Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Botanical Books for Sale:
[6530]
Arkin, G. F. and H. M. Taylor. Modifying the Root Environment to Reduce Crop
Stress. 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-916150-40-2. 1981. 8vo. 407
pages. Cloth. $29.94
[5185] Arnold, Marion; John Rourke, Dee Snijman, John Manning & Peter
Goldbatt. South African Botanical Art. Peeling Back the Petals. South
Africa: Fernwood Press, 2001. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 416 60900 7. South Africa
2001. Sm Folio. 213 pages with 129 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $95.95
[6860] Baines, James A.. Australian Plant Genera. An Entymological
Dictionary of Australian Plant Genera. 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0909830 18
15. 1981. 8vo. 406 pages. Paperback.
$59.95
[3229] Bergen, J. Y.. Elements of Botany. Boston: Ginn & Comp.,
1897. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston 1897. Sm 8vo. viii,
273;158 pages with some diagrams. Cloth.
$4.95
[1190] Blake, S.F.. Key to the Genus Diplostephium, with descriptions of new
species.. Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1922. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Washington, DC 1922. 8vo.
20 pages with 8 b/w photos. Uncut. Wrappers. Very good. $4.95
[6862] Boland, D.J., M.I.H. Brooker and J.W. Turnbull. Eucalyptus Seed with
scanning electron Microscopy. Australia: CiSRO, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0643025863. Australia 1980. 8vo. 191 pages with many b/w photos. Black
leatherette w.dj. $185.95
[2884] Brickell, Voss, Kelly, Schneider. International Code of Nomenclature
for Cultivated Plants 1980. Utrecht: Bohn, Scheltema & Holkema, 1980.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good- ISBN: 90 313 0446 8. Brickell, Voss, Kelly, Schneider International
Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants 1980. 32 pages. 8vo. Staple bound.
From a horticultural library.
$15.95
[2823] Byrkit, John W.. Catalogue and Check-List of the Trees and Woody
Shrubs of America, North of Mexico. Indianapolis: Indianapolis Journal
Company, 1879. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- Compiled from the latest published authorities, for the tenth annual
report of the geological survey of Indiana. Indianapolis 1879. 16 pages. Bound
in the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth Annual Reports of the Geologial Surey of
Indiana. Brown cloth, Spine repaired with original cloth laid on. X Library.
Clean and tight inside. $59.95
[962] Castelli, Pietro (Tobias Aldini). Exactissima descriptio rariorum
quarundam plantarum, que continentur Rome in horto Farnesiano.. Romae Rome
Roma: Jacopo Mascardi 16, 1625. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Romae, Mascardi 1625. 12, 101, 6 pages with engr.
title, 22 full page page wood-engravings and 5 wood engravings in text. Sm
folio (9"x13"). Rebound in new half-vellum with marbled boards. A
very clean copy except that some of the print is visible o n verso). Tobias
Aldini is mistakenly credited as the author on the title page. Nicely illustrated.
The book describes some of the newly introduced plants such as aloes, in the
Horti Farnesiani, a private botanical garden in Rome. Nissen 12, Pritzel
1590. $3,695.95
[2829] Clarke, Stephen. Hortus Anglicus; or the Modern English Garden. London:
Riverton, 1822. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor containing a familiar description of all the plants which are cultivated
in the climate of Great Britain, either for use or ornament, and of
Linnæus; with remarks on the properties of the more valuable species. Vol
1 (of 2) only. London 1822. 8vo. 5 11 pages. Quarter-cloth. Spine worn and
missing on bottom 3 inches. Sowing strong. Clean inside. $89.95
[7817] Cockayne, L.. New Zealand Plants and Their Story. Government
Printers, 1967. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 4th ed. 1967. 269 pages with 136 b/w photos.
Hardcover. $4.95
[611] Cook, O. F.. Relationships Of The Ivory Palms. Washingon: 1910.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Contributions from the US National Herbarium, Washington 1910. 8vo. 10 pages
with 3 diagrams. Wrappers. Uncut. X University Library. Library stamps, else
very good. $11.95
[6744] Coulter, John. Botany of Western Texas. A Manual of the Phanerogams
and Pteridophytes of Western Texas. Washington: USDA, 1894. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA.
Wash, DC 1891-94. Contribututions from the National Herbarium. Volume 2
(Complete in itself). 588 pages . Half-leather. Very good condition. $195.95
[5542] Coville, Frederick, Vernon. Botany of the Death Valley Expedition. Washington,
DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Report on the Botany of the
Expedition sent out in 1891 by the U.S. Department of Agriculture to make a
biological Survey of the Region of Death Valley, California. Washington 1893.
8vo. 363 pp with 21 plates. New cloth. Clean and tight. $239.95
[1058] Dannenfeldt, Karl H.. Leonhard Rauwolf. Sixteenth-century Physician,
Botanist and Traveler. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 1st ed. Harvard, MA 1968. 8vo. 321 pages. Cloth w.dj. $14.95
[8695] Davidson, John F. . The Genus Polemonium ( Tournefort ) L.. Berkeley,
CA: University of California, 1950. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good-
74 pages with 24 line drawings and 10 maps. Wrappers. X Library. $15.95
[8611] Dixon, Robert K.;Meldahl, Ralph S.. Process Modeling of Forest Growth
Responses to Environmental Stress. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press,
1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-152-1. 4to. 441 pages. Cloth with dust jacket.
From a horticultural Library. Except for a couple of lib markings in very good
condition. $19.95
[1796] Drabble, Hilda. Plant Ecology. London: Edward Arnold, 1937. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Good. London 1937. Lg. 8vo. 142 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Intended
as a guide to observations in the field and the laboratory. Very good. $12.95
[8000] Dresser, Christopher. The Rudiments of Botany. Structural and
Physiological. London: James S Virtue, 1859. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ An Introduction to
the Study of the Vegetable Kingdom, and comprising the advantages of a full
glossary of technical terms.1st ed. London 1859. 8vo. 433 pages with 560 text
diagrams. Cloth (text block has been glued back into covers and against spine).
Otherwise in tight and clean condition. Some edgewear. $115.95
[3388] Eaton, Amos. North American Botany;. Troy, NY: Elias Gates, 1840.
8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good+ comprising the native and common cultivated plants, North of Mexico:
genera arranged according to the artificial and natural methods. 8th edition.
Troy, NY 1840. 8vo. Full calf (rubbed on covers and corners). First edition
with John Wright as co-author and use of Natural System. Wright incorporated
contributions of Lindley, Torrey, Darlington, Hooker, Beck and others. Note is
made of the Natural System introduced by Jussieu. (Weight 2.5 pounds or 1.25
kg) $155.95
[6519] Evans, L. T.. Environmental Control of Plant Growth Proceedings of a
Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1962. New York and London:
Academic Press, 1967. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1962. 8vo. 449 pages. Cloth.
Former University Library Book.
$3.95
[6520] Fried, Maurice and Hans Broeshart. The Soil-Plant System in Relation
to Inorganic Nutrition. New York and London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 1st ed. NY 1967. 8vo. 358 pages. Cloth. X Univ. Lib. $6.95
[6515] Gausman, Harold W.. Plant Biochemical Regulators. New York:
Marcel Dekker, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8247-8535-3. 1st ed. NY 1991. 8vo. 363
pages. Hardcover. Review copy.
$195.95
[5082] Grant, Verne. Plant Speciation. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1981. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-231-05112-3. 2nd ed. NY 1981. 8vo.
563 pages. Black cloth with yellow dj. From a horticultural library. With
bookplate - otherwise very good conditon.
$125.95
[4121] Graustein, Jeannette E.. Nuttall's Travels Into the Old Northwest. Waltham,
MA: Chronica Botanica, 1951. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good- An
unpublished 1810 Diary. Chronica Botanica. Waltham, MA 1951. 8vo. 88 pages plus
several photos. Paperback. X Library with reinforced covers. $34.95
[6752] Gray, Asa. Plantae Wrightianae Texano-Neo-Mexicanae Parts 1+2. Washington,
DC: Smithsonian, 1850. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Washington, DC 1850-52. 2 parts. 4to. 146; 114
pages with 14 uncolored lithographic plates. Rebound into modern half
calf. $485.95
[1992] Grimm, William C. and M. Jean Craig. The Wondrous World of Seedless
Plants. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merril Comp., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. Indianapolis, NY 1973.
Sq 8vo. 128 pages with very many diagrams. Cloth. $2.95
[7320] Harlow, William M.. Fruit Key & Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs. New
York: Dover, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good- NY 1959. 8vo. 56 pp with very many illustrations.
Paperback. Slight foxing on endpaper.
$3.95
[8580] Harris, James G.;Harris, Melinda Woolf. Plant Identification
Terminology: An Illustrated Glossary. Payson, Utah, U.S.A.: Spring Lake
Pub, 1994. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-9640221-5-X. 5th prtg. Spring Lake, UT 1997.
8vo. 197 pages with 1733 diagrams. Paperback. X Library. $19.95
[543] Hedrick, U.P.; Sturtevant. Sturtevant’s Notes on Edible Plants. Albany:
1919. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Albany 1919. Folio. vii, 686 pages. Green cloth. Very good. $45.95
[4641] Hervey, E.W.. Catalogue of Plants found in New Bedford and its
Vicinity arranged according to the season of their Flowering. New Bedford:
E Anthony, 1860. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good + New Bedford, AM 1860. 8vo. 30 pages. Wrappers. Some
wear to spine and edges. $65.95
[8597] Hilliard, O. M. and B. L. Burtt. The Botany of the Southern Natal
Drakensberg. South Africa: National Botanic Gardens, 1987. 1st Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 620 10625 5. 1st 1987. 8vo. 253 pages with 37 multi-photo colour
plates. Cloth w.dj. $29.95
[8693] Hitchcock, A.S.. Descriptive Systematic Botany. New York: John
Wiley & Sons, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 216 pages. Grey cloth. From a
horticultural library (except for 3 library markigns in very good
condition) $7.95
[4118] Hutchinson, J.. The Families of Flowering Plants (2 volumes). London:
MacMillan &Co., 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good I Dicotyledons II. Monocotyledons.
Arranged according to a new system based on their probable phylogeny. 2 volumes
NY and London 1926 and 1934. 8vo. 242 pages with 107 diagrams. Cloth. $22.95
[4120] Hutchinson, John. Index A Botanist in Southern Africa. Arcadia,
CA: California Arboretum Foundation, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Ringbinder. Very Good Arcadia, CA 1953. 4to. 53 pages.
Ringbound. Very good. $42.95
[8620] INTERNATIONAL BOTANICAL CONGRESS 1987 B. International Code of
Botanical Nomenclature. Port Jervis, New York, U.S.A.: Lubrecht &
Cramer Ltd, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3-87429-278-9. 328 pages. Yellow cloth. From
a botanical library (with with blindstamp on title and bookplate; no other markings).. $18.95
[8603] Iqbal, Muhammad (editor). Growth Patterns in Vascular Plants. Portland,
Oregon, U.S.A.: Dioscorides Pr, 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-931146-26-7. 4to. 480
pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library. Except
for 3 library marks in very good condition. Cloth with dust jacket. $8.75
[8612] Janick, Jules. The National Plant Germplasm System of the United
States. Plant Breeding Reviews Volume 7. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber
Press, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-88192-137-8. 230 pages with some b/w photos.
Cloth. From a horticultural library. Except for 2 lib markings in very good
condition. $38.95
[2832] Jessen, Karl F. W.. Botanik der Gegenwart
und Vorzeit in culturhistorischer Entwicklung. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der
abendländischen Völker. Leipzig: 1864. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition.
Leipzig 1864. 8vo. xxii, 495 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Very
good. $275.95
[2783] Jessen, Karl F.W.. Botanik der Gegenwart und Vorzeit in
culturhistorischer Entwicklung. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1864. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein
Beitrag zur Geschichte der abendländischen Völker. Leipzig
1864. 8vo. xxii, 495 pages. Half-cloth with marbled boards (New spine which
matches the original binding beautifully). Very clean, very good. Inner hinges
reinforced. $215.95
[8701] Jongmanns, W. J. . Die Palaeobotanische
Literatur. Bibliographische Übersicht über die Arbeiten aus dem
Gebiete der Palaeobotanik. Jena, Germany: Gustav Fischer, 1910. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Jena 1910. 8vo. Wrappers. 216 Seiten.
Unbeschnitten. $85.95
[6512] Kaufman, John E. and Howard E. Westerdahl. Chemical
Vegetation Management. Proceedings of a Symposium organized by the Plant Growth
Regulatoers Society of America held in San Antonio, TX 1988. College
Station, TX, U.S.A.: Plant Growth Regulator Society, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
1-879500-02-7. 288 pages. Cloth.
$59.95
[6503] Kendrick, R.E. and G.H.M. Kronenberg. Photomorphogenesis in Plants. Dordrecht
Boston Lancaster: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
90-247-3317-0. 1st ed. Dordrecht 1986. 8vo.
580 pages. Paperback. $29.50
[3063] Kraß, M. und H. Landois. Lehrbuch für den Interricht in
der Botanik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1893. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good für
Gymnasten, Realgymnasten und ander höhere Lehranstalten. 3. Auflage.
Freiburg im Breisbau 1893. 8vo. Quarter-cloth with marbled boards. xv, 292
Seiten mit 275 Textabbildungen. Rücken leicht berieben, sonst sehr gut.
Botanische Beschreibungen mit Vermerken über den Nutzen der Pflanzen. $19.95
[7002] Lawson, G.W.. Plant Life in West Africa. London:
Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1966. Sm 8vo. 150 pages with
31 b/w photos. Cloth. $17.95
[6511] Leach, Julian Gilbert. Insect Transmision of Plant Diseases. New
York and London: McGraw-Hill, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st ed. NY and London 1940. 8vo. 615
pages with 238 illustrations. Cloth. A little bit of underlining. $7.95
[3029] Lee, James. An Introduction to Botany. Edinburgh: Creech
Symington, 1799. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
containing an explanation of the Theory of that Science from the Works of
Linnaeus. Together with an appendix (60 pp), a glossary (31 pp); and an English
explanation of the Latin Botanic Terms (25 pp). New edition. Edinburgh 1799.
8vo. xiii, 374 pages with 12 copper engravings. Slightly foxed. Half leather
with marbled boards (joints starting to crack). $125.95
[956] Lincoln, Almira H., Mrs.. Familiar Lectures on Botany. 7th
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Poor
Practical, elementary and Physiological with an appendix containing descriptions
of the plants of the United States and Exotics. 7th edition, revised and
enlarged. New York 1838. Front endpaper missing. 246, 186 pages with 8 plates.
Original calf (binding poor- rear hinge coming apart, spine weak, covers rubbed
and with edgewear) some water damage lead to browning on some pages. Text all
highly legible and sowing still good. A remarkably popular text for over 40
years. $19.95
[4151] Mann, Patricia. Systematics of Flowering Plants. London: Methuen
& Co., 1952. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An Introduction. 1st edition. London
1952. 12mo. 307 pages with 182 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[676] Marzell, Heinrich. Woerterbuch der deutschen Pflanzennamen. Mit
Unterstuetzung der deutschen Akadmie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Leipzig:
Hirzel, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good- Lieferung 12 (Band 2, Lieferung 3) Erythraea-Franula. 4to Seiten 321-480.
Broschiert. Kleine Loecher aehlich wie Wurmloecher auf der ersten Seite. Rest
unbeschaedigt. $9.95
[6773] Marzell, Heinrich. Wörterbuch der Deutschen Pflanzennamen
Lieferung 12. Leipzig: Hirzel, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Lieferung 12 Band 2, Lieferung 3
Erythraea-Frangula. Leipzig 1953. 4to. Seiten 322-478. $4.95
[6529] Meudt, Werner. Strategies of Plant Reproduction. Beltsville Symposia
in Agricultural Research 1981. London: Allanheld, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-86598-054-3. 1st edition. London1983. 8vo. 386 pages. Cloth. $22.95
[2215] Meyer, Ernst. Vergleichende Erklärung eines bisher noch
ungedruckten Pflanzen-Glossars.. Königsberg: Hof- und
Universitäts-Buchdruckerei 30, 1837. Soft Cover. Königsberg 1837. 25
pages. Wrappers. Pritzel 6154. Foxed. Otherwise very good. $38.95
[7831] Miasek, Meryl A. and Charles R. Long. Endangered Plant Species of the
World and their Endangered Habitats: A Compilation of the Literature. New
York: New York Botanical Garden, 1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: . NY 1985. 4to. 154 pages.
Paperback. X Library with number taped to spine and blindstamp on title page..
Else very good condition. $9.95
[6856] Miflin, B. J.; P.K. Stumpf; E.E. Conn. The Biochemistry of Plants. A
Comprehensive Treatise. Volume 5: Amino Acids and Derivatives. New York:
Academic Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-12-675405-5. The Biochemistry of Plants. A
Comprehensive Treatise. Volume 5: Amino Acids and Derivatives. 1st ed. NY 1980.
8vo. 670 pages. Green cloth.
$115.95
[987] Möbius, Martin. Geschichte der Botanik. Von den ersten
Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (1937).. Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag,
1968. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good
/ Very Good. 2nd edition. Stuttgart 1968. 4to. viii, 458 pages. Cloth w.dj.
Fine. (First edition was in 1937)
$76.95
[6855] Moritzi, A.. Systematisches Verzeichniss der von H. Zollinger in den
Jahren 1842-1844 auf Java gesammelten Pflanzen, nebst einer kurzen Beschriebung
der neuen Gattungen und Arten. Solothurn: Verlag Des Verfassers, 1845. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good
Solthurn (Switzerland) 1845-1846. Verlag des Verfassers. 8vo. 144 pages.
Unbound and uncut. Extremely rare.
$345.95
[7208] Neumann, Peter M.. Plant Growth and Leaf-Applied Chemicals. Boca
Raton: CrC Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8493-5414-5. Boca Raton
1988. 8vo. 178 pages. Cloth. $89.95
[7207] Nickell, Louis G.. Plant Growth Regulating Chemicals. Boca Raton:
CrC Press, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8493-5002-6. Volumes 1+2. Boca Raton, FL
1983. 280; 256 pages. Cloth. $89.95
[957] Nyman, Carol. Friedr.. Sylloge floræ Europææ seu
plantarum vascularium Europæ indigenarum enumeratio adjectis synonymis
gravioribus et indicata singularum distributione geographica.. Oerebroae:
1854. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- Oerebroæ 1854-55. Lg 8vo. xxiv, 441 pages. X Harvard
Herbarium. Half cloth with marbled boards. Front hinge partly reglued. $49.95
[7792] Plesch, Arpad. Bibliotheque. I. Botanique - Botanical Bibliography. Monte-Carlo:
1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Monte-Carlo 1954. 8vo. 257 pages. Boards. $65.95
[4303] Pulteney, Richard. Geschichte Der Botanik. Leipzig: Weygandschen
Buchhandlung, 1798. 1st German Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Geschichte der Botanik bis auf die
neuesten Zeiten, mit besondrer Rücksicht auf England. Für Kenner und
Dilettanten. Aus dem englischen und mit Anmerkungen versetzt von Karl Gottlob
Kühn. Leipzig 1798. 2 volumes bound in one. 566 pages. Paper covered
boards (edges rubbed, corners bumped. Some loss to top andbotom of spine). Text
very clean and tight. $1,295.95
[3349] Ray (Raius), Johannes. Stirpium Europaearum extra Britannias
nascentium Sylloge. London: Smith and Walford, 1694. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . quas
partim observavit ispse, partim ex Carolii Clusii Historia, Casparis Bauhini
Prodromo et Catagolo plantarum circa Basileam, Fabii Columnae Ecphrasi,
Catalogis Hollandicarum, A. Commelini, Altorsinarum Mauritii Hofmanni,
Sicularum Pauli Bocconi, Monspeliensium Petri Magnoli collegit. Adjiciuntur
catalogi rariorum Alpinarum et Pyrenaicarum, Baldensium, Hispanicarum Gabrielis
Grisleii, Graecarum et Orientalium, Creticarum, Aegyptiacarum, aliique: ab
eodem. London 1694. 8vo. Full calf, rebacked with original spine carefully laid
on. Frontispiece, 400, 45, (3) pages. Very clean and tight. Pritzel 7439. $699.95
[3026] Richard, Achille. Nouveux élémens de botanique et de
physiologie végétale. Paris: Bechet Jeune, 1833. 5th Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th
revised and augmented edition. Paris 1833. 8vo. xxiv, 456; 256 pages with 166
woodcuts in text. Half-leather with gilt spine and marbled boards. The 2nd part
(256 pages) is comprised of: de la taxonomie, ou des classifications botaniques
en general. Very good. $69.95
[8222] Rousseau, J.J. and P. J Redoute. La Botanique de J.J. Rousseau ornee
de soixante-cinq planche imprimees en couleurs de P. J. Redoute. Geneve:
Lied, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 2880610028. Geneve 1990. 4to. (16),
48, (20) pages plus 65 colour plates in text. Cloth w.dj. $95.95
[948] Scoggan, H. J.. The Flora of Canada. Ottawa: 1978. 1st Edition. Lg
8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-660-00016-4. Part 2 - Pteridophta
Gymnospermae Monocotyledoneae. 8vo. pages 93-545. National Museum of Canada
1978. Very good. $45.95
[2826] Steudel, Ernesto Theoph.. Nomenclator Botanicus. Stuttgart: 1840.
2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
seu synonyma plantarum universalis, enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque
synonyma, tum generica tum specifica, et a Linnaeo et a recentioribus de re
botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita. 2nd corrected edition.
Stuttgart and Tubingae 1840. 2 volumes. 4to. 852; 810 pages. New half-morocco
with raised bands. Corners bumped. X Library. Sturdy inside. Good+. A
significant contribution to botanical nomenclature and the authors’ most
important work. With previous owner’s stamp: J. M. Coulter. Coulter was
an important 20th century botanist.
$165.95
[7111] Strasburger, E, Fritz Nooo, H Schenk and Schimper. A Text-book of
Botany. London: MacMillan, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 630 pages with 594 text-diagrams. Cloth
(webbing showing on inner hinges)
$1.95
[2054] Szczawinski, Adam F. and George A. Hardy. Guide to Common Edible
Plants of British Columbia. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum,
1971. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 1962. 12mo. 90 pages with many diagrams. Staple-bound. Very
good. $3.95
[5187] Takahashi, Nobutaka. Chemistry of Plant Hormones. Boca Raton:
CRC, 1988. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8493-5470-6. 3rd prtg. Boca Raton 1988. 8vo. 277
pp. Cloth.. Very good condition.
$89.95
[5631] Tampion, John. The Gardener’s Practical Botany. New York:
Drake Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87749-369-3. NY 1973. 216
pages with some b/w illustrations. Hardcover. $2.95
[6644] Taylor, T. M.C.. The Ferns and Fern-allies of British Columbia. Victoria,
BC, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1963. 1st Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 1st ed.
Victoria, BC 1963. 12mo. 172 pages with many diagrams. Paperback. $4.50
[7605] Torrey, John. A Flora of the State of New York Vol. 2. Albany:
Carroll and Cook, 1843. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Good 572 pages with lots of uncolored plates. Some damage from
bookworm throughout the book that has affected text and plates. Some loss of
lower spine (1/2 inch). Else binding tight and firm. Otherwise clean. $75.95
[8622] Trehane, Piers. International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated
Plants. Wimborne, UK: Quarterjack Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-948117-01-X. 174 pages. Paperback. From a horticultural library (Number taped
to spine and blind stamp are only markings). Tight and hardly used. $13.95
[115] Tucker, J. M.; M. E. Fowler; W. A. Harvey and K. J. Berry. Poisonous
Hemlocks and Their Identification and Control. Washington, DC: California
Agricultue Department, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA Extension. Berkeley
1964. 8vo. 19 pages with diagrams. Very Good. $7.95
[3391] Turrill, W. B.. British Plant Life. London: Collins, 1948. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
8vo. xvii, 315 pages with 53 colour and 27 b/w photos. Green cloth (faded
slightly unevenly). Else very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg) $9.95
[7211] Verdoorn, Fr. (editor) Chronica Botanica. Chronica Botanica Volumes 1
2 and 3. Leiden: 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A New experiment recording the
growth and the Infinite Scope of the Science of Plants. Leiden, Holland
1935-1937. 8vo. 3 volumes. 447; 431; 479 pp. Cloth. Reporting on the
advancements in plant research at botanical gardens, universities and
institutes around the world. Organized by country and institutions. $89.95
[1012] Viborg, Erich. Beschreibung der Sandgewächse und ihrer Anwendung
zur Hemmung des Flugsandes auf der Küste von Jütland, zum Gebrauch
der Sanddünenbewohner. Kopenhagen: Christ. Gottlob Prost, 1789. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Übersetzung aus dem Dänischen. Kopenhagen 1789. Sm 8vo. x, 70 pp with
7 fold-out copper-plates of suitable plants. Original boards. Early work on
coastal sand erosion control. Pritzel 9754. Very good. $125.95
[6176] Waggaman, Wm. H.. Phosphoric Acid, Phosphates and Phosphatic
Fertilizers. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1952. 2nd Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd
edition. NY 1952. 8vo. 683 pages. Cloth.. Blue cloth. Very good. $14.95
[8621] Werner, Greuter. International Code of Botanical Nomenclature - Toko
Code 1994. Koenigstein, Germany: Koeltz Scientific Books, 1994. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
3-87429-367-X. 389 pages. Purplec loth. From a horticultural library (blind
stamp on title page is the only marking).
$43.95
[4405] Wilkins, Malcolm B.. Advanced Plant Physiology. London: Pitman,
1985. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Reprinted ed. UK 1985. Lg 8vo. 514 pages. Hardcover. $9.75
[4997] Wilkinson, Robert E. (editor). Plant-Environment Interactions. New
York: Marcel Dekker, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8247-8940-7. 2nd prtg. NY
1994. 8vo. 599 pages with some illustrations. Hardcover. $125.95
[4302] Winckler, Emil. Geschichte der Botanik. Frankfurt am Main: 1854.
1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Half Calf. Very Good Sm 8vo. Xvi, 640 pages. Half-leather
with marbled boards. Slightly rubbed. Very minor foxing. $345.95
[3719] Withering, W.. A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants. ill.
W. Macgillivary. London: Scott, Webster, and Geary, 1837. 4th Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 4th (revised) edition.
London 1837. 8vo. viii, 407 pages with 10 copper plates. Cloth (sunned,
slightly frayed on top of spine, 2" stainmark on front that blends in with
sunned appearance.) $59.95
[418] Wood, Alphonso. The American Botanist and Florist: including lessons
in the structure, life, and growth of plants; together with a simple analytical
flora, descriptive of the native and cultivated plants growing in the Atlantic
division of the American Union.. 1873. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good New York and Chicago 1873. 8vo. 172, 447
pages with more than 1000 woodcuts in text. Half-leather (slight wear to head
and bottom of spine). $22.95
[7997] Zirkle, Conway. The Beginnings of Plant Hybridization. Philadelphia,
PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
Philadelphia 1935. 8vo. Xiii, 231 pp with b/w ills. Cloth .Signed. With
bookplate of Berry Botanic Garden.
$165.95