Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Books on Botany for Sale:

[3787] . Baileya. 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Supplement to Vol 20. (index to volumes 11-20).

$5.95

[3786] . Baileya. 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Vol 20 No.4 Sept 1979. Staple-bound

$3.95

[6530] Arkin, G. F. and H. M. Taylor. Modifying the Root Environment to Reduce Crop Stress. 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1981. 8vo. 407 pages. Cloth.

$29.94

[6860] Baines, James A.. Australian Plant Genera. An Entymological Dictionary of Australian Plant Genera. 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 1981. 8vo. 406 pages. Paperback.

$59.95

[3229] Bergen, J. Y.. Elements of Botany. Boston: Ginn & Comp., 1897. 1st edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Boston 1897. Sm 8vo. viii, 273;158 pages with some diagrams. Cloth.

$9.95

[1190] Blake, S.F.. Key to the Genus Diplostephium, with descriptions of new species.. Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Washington, DC 1922. 8vo. 20 pages with 8 b/w photos. Uncut. Wrappers. Very good.

$4.95

[6862] Boland, D.J., M.I.H. Brooker and J.W. Turnbull. Eucalyptus Seed with scanning electron Microscopy. Australia: CiSRO, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Australia 1980. 8vo. 191 pages with many b/w photos. Black leatherette w.dj.

$185.95

[2823] Byrkit, John W.. Catalogue and Check-List of the Trees and Woody Shrubs of America, North of Mexico. Indianapolis: Indianapolis Journal Company, 1879. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Compiled from the latest published authorities, for the tenth annual report of the geological survey of Indiana. Indianapolis 1879. 16 pages. Bound in the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth Annual Reports of the Geologial Surey of Indiana. Brown cloth, Spine repaired with original cloth laid on. X Library. Clean and tight inside.

$59.95

[962] Castelli, Pietro (Tobias Aldini). Exactissima descriptio rariorum quarundam plantarum, que continentur Rome in horto Farnesiano.. Romae Rome Roma: Jacopo Mascardi 16, 1625. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Romae, Mascardi 1625. 12, 101, 6 pages with engr. title, 22 full page page wood-engravings and 5 wood engravings in text. Sm folio (9"x13"). Rebound in new half-vellum with marbled boards. A very clean copy except that some of the print is visible o n verso). Tobias Aldini is mistakenly credited as the author on the title page. Nicely illustrated. The book describes some of the newly introduced plants such as aloes, in the Horti Farnesiani, a private botanical garden in Rome. Nissen 12, Pritzel 1590.

$3,695.95

[2829] Clarke, Stephen. Hortus Anglicus; or the Modern Garden. London: Riverton, 1822. containing a familiar description of all the plants which are cultivated in the climate of Great Britain, either for use or ornament, and of Linnæus; with remarks on the properties of the more valuable species. Vol 1 (of 2) only. London 1822. 8vo. 5 11 pages. Quarter-cloth. Spine worn and missing on bottom 3 inches. Sowing strong. Clean inside.

$139.95

[611] Cook, O. F.. Relationships Of The Ivory Palms. Washingon: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Contributions from the US National Herbarium, Washington 1910. 8vo. 10 pages. Wrappers. Uncut. X University Library. Library stamps, else very good.

$12.95

[6744] Coulter, John. Botany of Western Texas. A Manual of the Phanerogams and Pteridophytes of Western Texas. Washington: USDA, 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1891-94. Contribututions from the National Herbarium. Volume 2 (Complete in itself). 588 pages . Half-leather. Very good condition.

$275.95

[5542] Coville, Frederick, Vernon. Botany of the Death Valley Expedition. Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Report on the Botany of the Expedition sent out in 1891 by the U.S. Department of Agriculture to make a biological Survey of the Region of Death Valley, California. Washington 1893. 8vo. 363 pp with 21 plates. New cloth. Clean and tight.

$249.95

[1058] Dannenfeldt, Karl H. . Leonhard Rauwolf. Sixteenth-century Physician, Botanist and Traveler. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 1st ed. Harvard, MA 1968. 8vo. 321 pages. Cloth w.dj.

$14.95

[1796] Drabble, Hilda. Plant Ecology. London: Edward Arnold, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. London 1937. Lg. 8vo. 142 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Intended as a guide to observations in the field and the laboratory. Very good.

$12.95

[3388] Eaton, Amos. North American Botany;. Troy, NY: Elias Gates, 1840. 8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ comprising the native and common cultivated plants, North of Mexico: genera arranged according to the artificial and natural methods. 8th edition. Troy, NY 1840. 8vo. Full calf (rubbed on covers and corners). First edition with John Wright as co-author and use of Natural System. Wright incorporated contributions of Lindley, Torrey, Darlington, Hooker, Beck and others. Note is made of the Natural System introduced by Jussieu. (Weight 2.5 pounds or 1.25 kg)

$155.95

[6519] Evans, L. T.. Environmental Control of Plant Growth Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1962. New York and London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1962. 8vo. 449 pages. Cloth. Former University Library Book.

$11.95

[6938] Evans, L. T.. Environmental Control of Plant Growth. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1962. New York and London: Academic Press, 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 449 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$6.95

[7226] Evans, Sharp, Ammirato, Yamada. Handbook of Plant Cell Culture Volume 2 Crop Species. New York: MacMillan, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1984. 8vo. 644 pages. Cloth w.dj.

$19.94

[6520] Fried, Maurice and Hans Broeshart. The Soil-Plant System in Relation to Inorganic Nutrition. New York and London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. NY 1967. 8vo. 358 pages. Cloth. X Univ. Lib.

$6.95

[6515] Gausman, Harold W.. Plant Biochemical Regulators. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1991. 8vo. 363 pages. Hardcover. Review copy.

$235.95

[5789] Gray, Asa. Manual of Botany of the Northern United States, including the district east of the Mississippi and North of Carolina and Tennessee. New York: American Book Company, 1889. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 6th ed. NY 1889. 760 pp plus 25 b/w plates. Cloth. Very good. Very good condition.

$19.90

[1992] Grimm, William C. and M. Jean Craig. The Wondrous World of Seedless Plants. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merril Comp., 1973. 1st ed. Indianapolis, NY 1973. Sq 8vo. 128 pages with very many diagrams. Cloth.

$12.95

[7320] Harlow, William M.. Fruit Key & Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs. New York: Dover, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- NY 1959. 8vo. 56 pp with very many illustrations. Paperback. Slight foxing on endpaper.

$4.95

[543] Hedrick, U.P.; Sturtevant. Sturtevant’s Notes on Edible Plants. Albany: 1919. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Albany 1919. Folio. vii, 686 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$45.95

[4641] Hervey, E.W.. Catalogue of Plants found in New Bedford and its Vicinity arranged according to the season of their Flowering. New Bedford: E Anthony, 1860. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + New Bedford, AM 1860. 8vo. 30 pages. Wrappers. Some wear to spine and edges.

$79.95

[2831] Hogg, Robert. The Vegetable Kingdom and Its Products. London: W. Kent, 1858. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good serving as an Introduction to the natural System of Botany and as a Text-Book of all the Vegetable Substances used in the Arts, Manufactures, Medicines, and Domestic Economy. London 1858. vi, 882 pp with 227 diagrams in text. Original Cloth with gilt stamping on spine

$59.95

[6284] Hulten, Eric. The Amphi-Atlantic Plants and their Phytogeographical Connections. Stockholm: Almqvist, 1958. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Stockholm 1958. 4to. 340 pages with 279 maps. Original green wrappers. Very good condition.

$119.95

[4118] Hutchinson, J.. The Families of Flowering Plants (2 volumes). London: MacMillan &Co., 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good I Dicotyledons II. Monocotyledons. Arranged according to a new system based on their probable phylogeny. 2 volumes NY and London 1926 and 1934. 8vo. 242 pages with 107 diagrams. Cloth.

$34.95

[4120] Hutchinson, John. Index A Botanist in Southern Africa. Arcadia, CA: California Arboretum Foundation, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ringbinder. Very Good Arcadia, CA 1953. 4to. 53 pages. Ringbound. Very good.

$45.95

[2832] Jessen, Karl F. W.. Botanik der Gegenwart und Vorzeit in culturhistorischer Entwicklung. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der abendländischen Völker. Leipzig: 1864. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Leipzig 1864. 8vo. xxii, 495 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Very good.

$275.95

[2783] Jessen, Karl F.W.. Botanik der Gegenwart und Vorzeit in culturhistorischer Entwicklung. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1864. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der abendländischen Völker. Leipzig 1864. 8vo. xxii, 495 pages. Half-cloth with marbled boards (New spine which matches the original binding beautifully). Very clean, very good. Inner hinges reinforced.

$215.95

[6512] Kaufman, John E. and Howard E. Westerdahl. Chemical Vegetation Management. Proceedings of a Symposium organized by the Plant Growth Regulatoers Society of America held in San Antonio, TX 1988. College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Plant Growth Regulator Society, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 288 pages. Cloth.

$69.95

[6503] Kendrick, R.E. and G.H.M. Kronenberg. Photomorphogenesis in Plants. Dordrecht Boston Lancaster: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Dordrecht 1986. 8vo. 580 pages. Paperback.

$44.95

[3063] Kraß, M. und H. Landois. Lehrbuch für den Interricht in der Botanik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good für Gymnasten, Realgymnasten und ander höhere Lehranstalten. 3. Auflage. Freiburg im Breisbau 1893. 8vo. Quarter-cloth with marbled boards. xv, 292 Seiten mit 275 Textabbildungen. Rücken leicht berieben, sonst sehr gut. Botanische Beschreibungen mit Vermerken über den Nutzen der Pflanzen.

$39.95

[4527] Kummer, Anna P.. Weed Seedlings. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. Chicago 1951. 8vo. 435 pages with many diagrams. Paperback (some edge wear)

$95.95

[7002] Lawson, G.W.. Plant Life in West Africa. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1966. Sm 8vo. 150 pages with 31 b/w photos. Cloth.

$17.95

[6511] Leach, Julian Gilbert. Insect Transmision of Plant Diseases. New York and London: McGraw-Hill, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st ed. NY and London 1940. 8vo. 615 pages with 238 illustrations. Cloth. A little bit of underlining.

$7.95

[3029] Lee, James. An Introduction to Botany. Edinburgh: Creech Symington, 1799. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. containing an explanation of the Theory of that Science from the Works of Linnaeus. Together with an appendix (60 pp), a glossary (31 pp); and an English explanation of the Latin Botanic Terms (25 pp). New edition. Edinburgh 1799. 8vo. xiii, 374 pages with 12 copper engravings. Slightly foxed. Half leather with marbled boards (joints starting to crack).

$125.95

[956] Lincoln, Almira H., Mrs.. Familiar Lectures on Botany. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Poor Practical, elementary and Physiological with an appendix containing descriptions of the plants of the United States and Exotics. 7th edition, revised and enlarged. New York 1838. Front endpaper missing. 246, 186 pages with 8 plates. Original calf (binding poor- rear hinge coming apart, spine weak, covers rubbed and with edgewear) some water damage lead to browning on some pages. Text all highly legible and sowing still good. A remarkably popular text for over 40 years.

$19.95

[4151] Mann, Patricia. Systematics of Flowering Plants. London: Methuen & Co., 1952. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An Introduction. 1st edition. London 1952. 12mo. 307 pages with 182 diagrams. Cloth w.dj.

$12.95

[2376] Martyn, Thomas. The Language of Botany:. London: B. and J. White, 1796. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good being a dictionary of the terms made use of in that science, principally by Linneus: with familiar explanations, and an attempt to establish significant English terms. 2nd corrected and enlarged edition. London 1796. 8vo. xxxiii, circa 300 pages (te xt is not paginated but in alphabetical order instead). Very clean. Modern full calf. Very good.

$152.95

[6773] Marzell, Heinrich. Wörterbuch der Deutschen Pflanzennamen Lieferung 12. Leipzig: Hirzel, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Lieferung 12 Band 2, Lieferung 3 Erythraea-Frangula. Leipzig 1953. 4to. Seiten 322-478.

$5.95

[676] Marzell, Heinrich. Woerterbuch der deutschen Pflanzennamen. Mit Unterstuetzung der deutschen Akadmie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Leipzig: Hirzel, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Lieferung 12 (Band 2, Lieferung 3) Erythraea-Franula. 4to Seiten 321-480. Broschiert. Kleine Loecher aehlich wie Wurmloecher auf der ersten Seite. Rest unbeschaedigt.

$12.95

[6514] McLaren, J. S.. Chemical Manipulation of Crop Growth and Development. London: Butterworth Scientific, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1982. 8vo. 564 pages. Hardcover.

$75.95

[104] Menzel. Allgemeine Botanik - Zoologie. Notizbuch fuer Vorlesungsaufzeichnungen gehalten von Professor Menzel. 15 Seiten über Botanik mit sehr 11 sauberen Zeichnungen, 24 Seiten ¨ber menschliche Anatomie mit 16 schönen Zeichnungen. Leinen. Notebook with handwritten notes on lectures held by Professor Menzel. 15 pages on botany with 11 very near drawings; 24 pages on human anatomy with 16 superb handdrawings. Cloth.

$29.95

[6529] Meudt, Werner. Strategies of Plant Reproduction. Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 1981. London: Allanheld, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London1983. 8vo. 386 pages. Cloth.

$22.95

[2215] Meyer, Ernst. Vergleichende Erklärung eines bisher noch ungedruckten Pflanzen-Glossars.. Hof- und Universitäts-Buchdruckerei 30, Königsberg 1837. 25 pages. Wrappers. Pritzel 6154. Foxed. Otherwise very good.

$44.95

[6856] Miflin, B. J.; P.K. Stumpf; E.E. Conn. The Biochemistry of Plants. A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume 5: Amino Acids and Derivatives. New York: Academic Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Biochemistry of Plants. A Comprehensive Treatise. Volume 5: Amino Acids and Derivatives. 1st ed. NY 1980. 8vo. 670 pages. Green cloth.

$115.95

[987] Möbius, Martin. Geschichte der Botanik. Von den ersten Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (1937).. Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1968. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd edition. Stuttgart 1968. 4to. viii, 458 pages. Cloth w.dj. Fine. (First edition was in 1937)

$76.95

[6855] Moritzi, A.. Systematisches Verzeichniss der von H. Zollinger in den Jahren 1842-1844 auf Java gesammelten Pflanzen, nebst einer kurzen Beschriebung der neuen Gattungen und Arten. Solothurn: Verlag Des Verfassers, 1845. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Solthurn (Switzerland) 1845-1846. Verlag des Verfassers. 8vo. 144 pages. Unbound and uncut. Extremely rare.

$345.95

[7208] Neumann, Peter M. . Plant Growth and Leaf-Applied Chemicals. Boca Raton: CrC Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Boca Raton 1988. 8vo. 178 pages. Cloth.

$89.95

[7207] Nickell, Louis G.. Plant Growth Regulating Chemicals. Boca Raton: CrC Press, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1+2. Boca Raton, FL 1983. 280; 256 pages. Cloth.

$89.95

[957] Nyman, Carol. Friedr.. Sylloge floræ Europææ seu plantarum vascularium Europæ indigenarum enumeratio adjectis synonymis gravioribus et indicata singularum distributione geographica.. Oerebroae: 1854. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Oerebroæ 1854-55. Lg 8vo. xxiv, 441 pages. X Harvard Herbarium. Half cloth with marbled boards. Front hinge partly reglued.

$49.95

[7792] Plesch, Arpad. Bibliotheque. I. Botanique - Botanical Bibliography. Monte-Carlo: 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Monte-Carlo 1954. 8vo. 257 pages. Boards.

$75.95

[4303] Pulteney, Richard. Geschichte Der Botanik. Leipzig: Weygandschen Buchhandlung, 1798. 1st German Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Geschichte der Botanik bis auf die neuesten Zeiten, mit besondrer Rücksicht auf England. Für Kenner und Dilettanten. Aus dem englischen und mit Anmerkungen versetzt von Karl Gottlob Kühn. Leipzig 1798. 2 volumes bound in one. 566 pages. Paper covered boards (edges rubbed, corners bumped. Some loss to topandbotom of spine). Text very clean and tight.

$1,895.95

[3026] Richard, Achille. Nouveux élémens de botanique et de physiologie végétale. Paris: Bechet Jeune, 1833. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th revised and augmented edition. Paris 1833. 8vo. xxiv, 456; 256 pages with 166 woodcuts in text. Half-leather with gilt spine and marbled boards. The 2nd part (256 pages) is comprised of: de la taxonomie, ou des classifications botaniques en general. Very good.

$69.95

[3895] Schultes, Richard Evans. Plantae Austro-Americanae IX. Cambridge: 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes the section of Bromeliaceae by Lyman B. Smith. Botanical Museum Leaflets. Harvard University. Staple-bound. Pages 179-228 plus plates22-37.

$19.95

[948] Scoggan, H. J.. The Flora of Canada. Ottawa: 1978. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Part 2 - Pteridophta Gymnospermae Monocotyledoneae. 8vo. pages 93-545. National Museum of Canada 1978. Very good.

$45.95

[2826] Steudel, Ernesto Theoph.. Nomenclator Botanicus. Stuttgart: 1840. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good seu synonyma plantarum universalis, enumerans ordine alphabetico nomina atque synonyma, tum generica tum specifica, et a Linnaeo et a recentioribus de re botanica scriptoribus plantis phanerogamis imposita. 2nd corrected editoin. Stuttgart and Tubingae 1840. 2 volumes. 4to. 852; 810 pages. New half-morocco with raised bands. Corners bumped. X Library. Sturdy inside. Good+. A significant contribution to botanical nomenclature and the authors’ most important work. With previous owner’s stamp: J. M. Coulter. Coulter was an important 20th century botanist.

$245.95

[7206] Stiles, Walter and E.C. Cocking. An Introduction to the Principles of Plant Physiology. London: Methuen & Co., 1969. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. London 1969. 4to. 633 pages. Cloth.

$28.95

[7111]
Strasburger, E, Fritz Nooo, H Schenk and Schimper. A Text-book of Botany. London: MacMillan, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 630 pages with 594 text-diagrams. Cloth (webbing showing on inner hinges)

$6.95

[2054] Szczawinski, Adam F. and George A. Hardy. Guide to Common Edible Plants of British Columbia. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1971. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1962. 12mo. 90 pages with many diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good.

$3.95

[5187] Takahashi, Nobutaka . Chemistry of Plant Hormones. Boca Raton: CRC, 1988. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd prtg. Boca Raton 1988. 8vo. 277 pp. Cloth.. Very good condition.

$89.95

[5631] Tampion, John. The Gardener’s Practical Botany. New York: Drake Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1973. 216 pages with some b/w illustrations. Hardcover.

$6.95

[7605] Torrey, John. A Flora of the State of New York Vol. 2. Albany: Carroll and Cook, 1843. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good 572 pages with lots of uncolored plates. Some damage from bookworm throughout the book that has affected text and plates. Some loss of lower spine (1/2 inch). Else binding tight and firm. Otherwise clean.

$75.95

[115] Tucker, J. M.; M. E. Fowler; W. A. Harvey and K. J. Berry . Poisonous Hemlocks and Their Identification and Control. Washington, DC: California Agricultue Department, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA Extension. Berkeley 1964. 8vo. 19 pages with diagrams. Very Good.

$8.95

[3391] Turrill, W. B.. British Plant Life. London: Collins, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 8vo. xvii, 315 pages with 53 colour and 27 b/w photos. Green cloth (faded slightly unevenly). Else very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)

$9.95

[7211] Verdoorn, Fr. (editor) Chronica Botanica. Chronica Botanica Volumes 1 2 and 3. Leiden: 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A New experiment recording the growth and the Infinite Scope of the Science of Plants. Leiden, Holland 1935-1937. 8vo. 3 volumes. 447; 431; 479 pp. Cloth. Reporting on the advancements in plant research at botanical gardens, universities and institutes around the world. Organized by country and institutions.

$129.95

[1012] Viborg, Erich. Beschreibung der Sandgewächse und ihrer Anwendung zur Hemmung des Flugsandes auf der Küste von Jütland, zum Gebrauch der Sanddünenbewohner. Kopenhagen: Christ. Gottlob Prost, 1789. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Übersetzung aus dem Dänischen. Kopenhagen 1789. Sm 8vo. x, 70 pp with 7 fold-out copper-plates of suitable plants. Original boards. Early work on coastal sand erosion control. Pritzel 9754. Very good.

$145.95

[6176] Waggaman, Wm. H.. Phosphoric Acid, Phosphates and Phosphatic Fertilizers. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. NY 1952. 8vo. 683 pages. Cloth.. Blue cloth. Very good.

$27.95

[4405] Wilkins, Malcolm B. . Advanced Plant Physiology. London: Pitman, 1985. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprinted ed. UK 1985. Lg 8vo. 514 pages. Hardcover.

$9.75

[4997] Wilkinson, Robert E. (editor) . Plant-Environment Interactions. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New 2nd prtg. NY 1994. 8vo. 599 pages with some illustrations. Hardcover.

$139.95

[4302] Winckler, Emil. Geschichte der Botanik. Frankfurt am Main: 1854. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Half Calf. Very Good Sm 8vo. Xvi, 640 pages. Half-leather with marbled boards. Slightly rubbed. Very minor foxing.

$455.95

[3719] Withering, W.. A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants. ill. W. Macgillivary. London: Scott, Webster, and Geary, 1837. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 4th (revised) edition. London 1837. 8vo. viii, 407 pages with 10 copper plates. Cloth (sunned, slightly frayed on top of spine, 2" stainmark on front that blends in with sunned appearance.)

$59.95

[418] Wood, Alphonso. The American Botanist and Florist: including lessons in the structure, life, and growth of plants; together with a simple analytical flora, descriptive of the native and cultivated plants growing in the Atlantic division of the American Union.. 1873. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good New York and Chicago 1873. 8vo. 172, 447 pages with more than 1000 woodcuts in text. Half-leather (slight wear to head and bottom of spine).

$22.95

[2173] Youmans, Eliza A.. Second Book of Botany. A Practical Guide to the Observation and Study of Plants. New York: Appleton & Comp., 1875. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1875. Sm 8vo. 310 pages with 422 woodcuts in text. Red quarter-calf with green boards (slight wear to head and bottom of spine). School text for more advanced student. Very good-.

$24.95