Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Books on Cacti and Succulents for
Sale:
[7495] . Grande the Magazine for Bromeliophiles. 1978: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Vol 1 Numbers 1-4. Each issue with 32 pages full of colour photos. Staple bound. In very good condition.
$35.95
[3988] Alexander, E. J.. Succulent Plants of New and Old World Deserts. New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1950. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY Botanical Garden. 3rd edition. 1950. 8vo. 64 pages with many b/w photos. Staple bound.
$3.50
[1768] Bertrand, A.. Succulent Plants. London: Crosby Lockwood, & Son Limited, 1959. 2nd Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. 2nd revised edition. London 1959. Sm 8vo. 120 pages text plus 28 pages with colour and b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. On the culture of many different succulent variety primarily for indoor purposes. Very good.
$6.95
[7290] Brewerton, David V.. The Succulent Euphorbias. An Introduction. UK: National Cactus and Succulent Soc, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good UK 1975. 12mo. 48 pages with diagrams. Staple-bound.
$42.95
[7046] Britton, N. L. and J. N. Rose. The Cactaceae. Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family Volume 4 Only. Washingon, Dc: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1937. Reprinted Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 318 pages with many b/w photos. Green cloth
$34.95
[5963] Bromeliad Society; Wilbur Wood. International Checklist of Bromeliad Hybrids. Los Angeles: 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Los Angeles 1979. 8vo. 75 pp. Paperback. Very good condition.
$24.95
[1784] Chidamian, Claude. Cacti and other Succulents. Garden City: 1958. Garden City 1958. 8vo. xiii, 243 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[7400] Cutak, Ladislaus. All About Sansevierias. Fool-Hardy Sansevierias. St. Louis: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 13 pages with 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound. MO Bot. Garden Bulletin 1966.
$39.95
[5689] Cutak, Ladislaus. The Night-Bloom Cereus and Its Allies. St. Louis: Reprint of the Missouri Botanical Garden Bulletin, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good May 1945.16 pages with b/w photos. Staple-bound.. Very good condition.
$65.85
[3831] Earle, W. Hubert. Cacti of the Southwest. Phoenix: 1970. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4th printing. Phoenix 1970. 8vo. 112 pages with 130 b/w photos. Softcover.
$3.95
[4036] Foster, Mulford B.. Bromeliads. A Cultural Handbook. Bromeliad Society, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 8vo. 104 pages with many b/w photos. Paperback. with key to the subfamilies and genera of the Bromeliaceae.
$5.95
[3024] Gick, James E.. Cacti & Succulents from Mother Nature. Laguna Hills, CA: Gick Publishing, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 40 pages. Staple-bound. With very many colour illustrations. Very good.
$2.75
[5510] Green, G. Gilbert. Cacti and Succulents. London: Faber and Faber, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1953. 8vo. 240 pages with 166 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[4037] Hanson, Bea. Bromeliads for Everyone. Auckland: 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 8vo. 35 pages. Staple-bound.
$39.95
[7230] Haselton, Scott E.. Epiphyllum Handbook. An Introduction to the Orchid Cacti. Pasadena, CA: Abbey Garden Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Pasadena 1946. Sm 8vo. 231 pages with 170 photos. Cloth.
$49.94
[7381] Hochstätter, Fritz. Yucca III. Mannheim, Germany: By the Author, 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 302 pages with 283 photos and maps.
$175.95
[7379] Hochstätter, Fritz. Yucca I Agavaceae in the Southwest and Midwest of the USA and Canada ( Dehiscent-fruited Species ) [SIGNED]. Mannheim, Germany: By the Author, 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 256 pages with 191 photos. Plus chapters on Yucca capsules and seeds.Signed by the author.
$175.95
[7380] Hochstätter, Fritz. Yucca II. Mannheim, Germany: By the Author, 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 340 pages with 355 photos. Signed by the author.
$175.95
[1263] Houghton, Arthur D.. The Cactus Book. New York: 1930. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1931. Sm 8vo. xii, 147 pages with 18 b/w photographs. Cloth. Detailed growing instructions. Very good.
$3.95
[6006] Isley, Paul T. . Genus Tillandsia. The World’s Most Unusual Air Plants. US: 1977. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. US1977. Sm 8vo. 16 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$49.95
[1668] Kramer, Jack. Bromeliads, the Colorful House Plants. ill. Andrew R. Addkison. Princeton: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Toronto, NY, London 1965. 8vo. 113 pages with 18 colour photos and 31 line-drawings and a great chart. Cloth. Information on 150 species with many year-round blooming flowers. Very good. (Weight 0.5lb or 300 gr)
$11.95
[3357] Kramer, Jack. Cacti as Decorative Plants. ill. Michael Valdez. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good NY 1974. 4to. 115 pages with many diagrams and b/w photos. Paperback. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$10.95
[3007] Lamb, Edgar and Brian. Pocket Encyclopedia of Cacti. New York: MacMillan, 1970. 1st American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Including other succulents. 1st US edition. NY 1970. 12mo. 217 pages with 326 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1lb or 500 gr)
$2.95
[2109] Marsden, C.. Mammillaria. London: Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. London 1957. 8vo. 406 pages with 19 b/w photos. Cloth. X Lib. Except for library stamps in very good condition.
$19.95
[2749] Neale, W. T.. Cacti and other Succulents. Neale & Co., Worthing, UK 1935. 8vo. 160 pages with 80 b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.
$22.95
[7453] Padilla, Victoria. [SIGNED] The Colorful Bromeliads. Their Infinite Variety. Los Angeles, CA: Bromeliad Society, 1981. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Los Angeles, CA 1981. 4to. 112 pp with hundreds of color photos. Cloth. Signed by the author.
$39.95
[6671] Pilbeam, John W.. The First Fifty Haworthias. Also The Second Fifty Haworthias. Morden, Surrey: Succulent Plant Institute, 1970. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good England 1970 and 1975. 12mo. 40; 74 pages with 100 diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good condition. I can sell these separately if you want.
$49.95
[7019] Reynolds, G.W.. [SIGNED] A New Aloe from Kenya. A New Aloe from Tanzania. Two New Aloes from Madagascar. Journal of South African Botany, 1965. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from Journal of South African Botany. 1965. 8vo. 13 pp with 6 photos. Staple-bound. Signed by the author.
$129.95
[7023] Reynolds, G.W.. [SIGNED] Les Aloes de Madagascar. Revision. Tananarive: 1958. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Tananarive. 1958. Lg 8vo. 156 pp with 18 colour and 103 b/w photos. Cloth. Ouvrage honore de souscriptions speciales. Signed by the author.
$699.95
[2152] Richter, Walter. Bromeliads. American Bromeliad Society, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Excerpts from Zimmerpflanzen von heute and Bromeliaceen. Translated by Adda Abendroth. 1977. 92 pages. Paperback. Very good
$9.95
[3226] Richter, Walter. Zimmerpflanzen von heute und morgen: Bromeliaceen. Neudamm: J. Neumann, 1962. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Neudamm 1962. Lg 8vo. 380 pages with many b/w and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.1 kg)
$12.95
[3213] Ringh, Chr. de. Vademecum bij het verzamelen en kweeken van cactussen en overige vetplanten. Utrecht: Druten, 1929. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good Utrecht 1929. Sm 8vo. 118 pages with 48 b/w photos. Wrappers.
$19.95
[2392] Roan, H. M.. Cactus and other Succulent Plants. London: Nicholas Kaye Limited, 1956. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th enlarged edition. London 1956. 4to. 91 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[3895] Schultes, Richard Evans. Plantae Austro-Americanae IX. Cambridge: 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes the section of Bromeliaceae by Lyman B. Smith. Botanical Museum Leaflets. Harvard University. Staple-bound. Pages 179-228 plus plates22-37.
$19.95
[858] Shewell-Cooper, W.. The A.B.C. of Cacti and Succulents. London: English Universities Press, 1957. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1957. 12mo. (xiii), 200 pages with 28 photographs. Cloth. Introductory cultural guide. Very good.
$7.95
[6690] Shreve, Forrest. The Cactus and its Home. Baltimore, MD: Williams and Wilkins Company, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. Baltimore 1931. 195 pp with 42 b/ w photos. Cloth (unevenly faded). Else tight and clean and very good condition.
$12.95
[4878] Smith, Lyman B and Carroll E. Wood. [SIGNED] Bromeliaceae. The Genera of Bromeliaceae in the Southeastern United States. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum. Lyman Smith’s copy. 22 pages. Staple-bound.
$25.95
[1176] Smith, Lyman B.. The Bromeliaceae of Colombia. : 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash. D.C. 1977. 8vo. iii, 311 pages with 88 b/w illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
$22.95
[5395] Smith, Lyman B.. Notes on Bromeliaceae I-XXXIII. Phytologia, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Phytologia 1953-1971. 667 pages with diagrams. Paperback.. Very good condition.
$52.95
[5442] Smith, Lyman B.. Notes on Bromeliaceae XXXIV. Key to Aechmea and Simulators. Phytologia, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Phytologia. 1972. 24 pp with diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$55.95
[6215] Smith, Lyman B.. Bromeliaceae of Brazil. Baltimore, MD: Reed Herbarium, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Baltimore 1977. 290 pages with 128 diagrams. Blue wrappers. Reprinted as: Contributions of Reed Herbarium No XXVI.
$37.95
[1378] Thornber, John James and Frances Bonker. The Fantastic Clan. New York: 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Cactus Family. Studies of that unique and fascinating growth, the cactus plant, treating all of the most important groups of Cacti known, with scientific accuracy, and depicting the charm of the desert land... the American desert of the Southwest. NY 1932. 8vo. xiv, 194 pages with many b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$10.95