Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Tel: (360) 299-4516
Conditions
of Sale
All books
in this catalogue are in very good condition unless otherwise mentioned. They
may show small but very minor signs of use as can usually be expected from old
books.
Any
item may be returned within ten days of receipt if found unsatisfactory for a
valid reason. If you are returning books, please contact us first.
All
prices are in American Dollars and are final. WA state residents apply 8% sales
tax. Overseas customers are required to remit payment in U.S. funds drawn on a
U.S. bank. Shipping and handling, as well as insurance if requested, are extra.
Invoices are payable upon receipt of books!
ed=edition prtg.=printing pp=pages w.dj.=with dust jacket
BCE or GBC =
Garden Book Club Edition NY = New York City L = London
X PL = From a
Public Library X Lib =
From an Institution Library
Book Sizes:
8vo=6.5Óx9Ó 4to=
7.5Óx10Ó
General
Gardening 1-57
Landscape
Architecture 58-69
Nursery
Catalogs\ 70-94
Vegetables 94-102
Plant Monographs
103-153
Roses 154-204
Pomology 205-229
Agriculture, Botany, Wildflowers, Flora 230-284
Conditions
of Sale
All books
in this catalogue are in very good condition unless otherwise mentioned. They
may show small but very minor signs of use as can usually be expected from old
books.
Any
item may be returned within ten days of receipt if found unsatisfactory for a
valid reason. If you are returning books, please contact us first.
All
prices are in American Dollars and are final. WA state residents apply 8% sales
tax. Overseas customers are required to remit payment in U.S. funds drawn on a
U.S. bank. Shipping and handling, as well as insurance if requested, are extra.
Invoices are payable upon receipt of books!
General Gardening
1. Aiken, George D.
Pioneering with Wildflowers. 2nd prtg. NY 1935. 8vo. 131 pp with 48 b/w
photos. Cloth. A plea to grow wildflowers in your garden. $ 6.95
2. Armitage, Allan Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and
Half-Hardy Perennials. Portland, OR 2002. 8vo. 539 pp with very many
diagrams. Cloth w.dj. New. Discusses 279 species in detail. $ 25.95
3. Barker, Frank The Cream of Alpines. London 1958.
8vo. ix, 86 pp with some line-drawings and 6 colour plates. Cloth w.poor dj.
$ 5.95
4. Bowles, E. A. My Garden in Spring. 1971 Reprint
(Theophrastus). 308 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth. $ 17.95
5. Brickell, Christopher and Fay Sharman
The Vanishing Garden. A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants.1st
ed. London 1986. 8vo. 261 pp with many diagrams and 80 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $ 11.95
6. Bryan, John and Mark Griffiths Manual of Bulbs. The New RHS
Dictionary. London 1995. 8vo. 383 pp with very many line drawings. Cloth
w.dj. $ 22.95
7. Bryan, John E. Pocket Guide to Bulbs. Portland, OR
2005. 8vo. 227 pages with very many colour photos. Softcover. $ 9.95
8. Candolle, Alphonse de Origin of Cultivated Plants. NY
1885. 8vo. 468 pp. Red cloth (slight wear to spine). $ 25.95
9. Coats, Alice M. Garden Shrubs and their Histories.
1st ed. NY 1992. Lg 4to. 222 pp with hundreds of colour
reproductions of antique plates. Cloth w.dj. Authoritative, well written and
full of interesting information. $
12.95
10. Cooper, C.S. and W. Percival Westell Trees Shrubs of the British Isles
Native & Acclimatized. 1st ed. London 1909. Folio. 261 pp
with 16 colour and 70 b/w plates. Cloth. $ 155.95
11. Dijk, Hanneke van
Encyclopedia of Border Plants. 2nd prtg. 1998. 8vo.
320 pp with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 6.95
12. Fletcher, H.L.V.
Purest Pleasure. A Book of Garden Gossip. 3rd prtg. London 1952.
8vo. 291 pp. Cloth w.dj. $
8.95
13. French, Allen The BeginnerÕs Garden Book. A Textbook
for the Upper Grammar Grades. 1st ed. NY 1914. 402 pp with 211
illustrations. Cloth with nice stamping. $ 11.95
14. Gardner, Jo Ann Herbs in Bloom. Portland, OR 1998.
8vo. 394 pp with 117 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. As new. $ 12.95
15. Glattstein, Judy Bulbs for Garden Habitats. Portland
2005. 8vo. 296 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
16. Grenlee, John The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses.
How to Grow and Use over 250 Beautiful and Versatile Plants. Emmaus, PA
1992. Folio. 186 pp with several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 27.95
17. Gordon, George The Pinetum: being a Synopsis of all the Coniferous Plants
at present known, with Descriptions, History and Synonyms, and a Comprehensive
Systematic index. 2nd ed. London 1875. 8vo. xxiv, 484 pp. Cloth (rebacked with
original spine laid on). Very good. $ 64.95
18. Halliwell, Brian The Propagation of Alpine Plants and
Dwarf Bulbs. Portland 1992. 8vo. 208 pp with 45 line-drawings. Cloth. New.
$ 14.95
19. Harper, Pamela J.
Designing with Perennials. 1st ed. NY 1991. 4to. 326
pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$ 17.95
20. Hemenway, H.D. How to Make School Gardens. A
Manual for Teachers. 1st ed. NY 1903. 12mo.106 pp with some diagrams
and b/w photos. Cloth. $ 15.95
21. Hillier Manual of Trees & Shrubs. 6th
ed. UK 1992. 8vo. 704 pp. Cloth w.dj.$ 17.95
22. Hobhouse, Penelope Color in Your Garden. Boston 1985. 4to. 240 pp with
several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
23. Hogg, Robert The Vegetable Kingdom and Its Products;
serving as an Introduction to the natural System of Botany and as a Text-Book
of all the Vegetable Substances used in the Arts, Manufactures, Medicines, and
Domestic Economy. 1st ed. London 1858. vi, 882 pp with 227
diagrams in text. Original Cloth with gilt stamping on spine. $ 59.95
24. Jekyll, Gertrude
Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. Ayer 1983 reprint. Salem,
NH. 8vo. 163 pp with some b/w photos.
Cloth. $ 8.95
25. Johnson, Esther Borough
The Technique of Flower Painting in Oil, Water-Colour, and Pastel.
1st ed. London 1931. 4to. xv, 131 pp with 54 tipped in colour
plates. Cloth (slightly rubbed). X Lib. Good. $ 14.95
26. Kennedy, William Sloane In PortiaÕs Garden. 1st
ed. Boston 1897. Sm 8vo. 232 pp with 8 b/w ills. Decorative cloth. A
compilation of the authorsÕ garden and nature writing telling of his
experiences in the Boston area. $ 22.95
27. Kramer, Frederick L. The White House Gardens. A History and
Pictorial Record. 1st ed. NY 1973. 4to. 144 pp with many illustrations and
reproductions from the national archives. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
28. Lincoln, William A. World Woods in Color. Reprinted ed.
Fresno, CA 2000. 8vo. 320 pp with about 275 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. A
valuable reference. $ 69.95
29. Macself, A.J. The GardenerÕs Enquire Within. A
Comprehensive Guide to Practical Gardening. 4th revised ed. London
circa 1940. 8vo. 640 pp with very many diagrams. Alphabetically arranged
reference. $ 8.95
30. MacSwan, Iain C. Oregon Plant Disease Control Handbook.
Corvallis, OR 1973. 4to. 214 pp. Ownership stamps of previous owner on
endpapers. Paperback. $ 55.95
31. Mason, W.
The English Garden: a Poem in Four Books. New edition, corrected,
to which are added a commentary and notes by W. Burgh. York 1783. 12mo. 243 pp.
New full calf. Clean and tight. $ 225.95
32. Mathew, Brian
Growing Bulbs. The Complete Practical Guide. 1997. 8vo. 160 pp
with 108 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. New. $ 12.95
33. McFarland, J. Horace My Growing Garden. 1st
ed. NY 1915. 216 pp with 36 b/w photos. Decorative cloth. $ 16.95
34. Mickel, John T. Ferns for American Gardens.
Portland, OR 2003. 4to. 370 pp with very many colour photos. Paperback. $ 10.95
35. Morse, Harriet K. Gardening in the Shade. Revised ed.
NY 1962. 8vo. 242 pp with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
36. Newman, Ursula Garden Enemies Control of Pests and Diseases. includes
illustrations of molds & insects alongside the specific plants they
attack. London ca 1960. 8vo. 160 pp with 16 color and 45 b/w
illustrations. Cloth w. dj.
$ 5.95
37. Nichols, Beverley Forty Favourite Flowers. 1st
ed. London 1964. 87 pp with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 65.95
38. Phillips, C. E. Lucas
Climbing Plants for Walls and Gardens. London 1969. 8vo. 176 pp
with about 50 b/w photos and 28 line drawings. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
39. Plessis, Niel du and Graham Duncan Bulbous Plants of Southern Africa.
A Guide to their Cultivation and Propagation. 1st ed. Tafelberg
1989. Folio. 192 pp with 47 full page colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 225.95
40. Quackenbush, Alice T.A. All in a Garden Fair. 1st
ed. NY 1925. 8vo. 96 pp. Gossip and folklore about flowers. $ 21.95
41. Ray (Raius), Johannes Stirpium Europaearum extra Britannias
nascentium Sylloge, quas partim observavit ispse, partim ex Carolii Clusii
Historia, Casparis Bauhini Prodromo et Catagolo plantarum circa Basileam, Fabii
Columnae Ecphrasi, Catalogis Hollandicarum, A. Commelini, Altorsinarum Mauritii
Hofmanni, Sicularum Pauli Bocconi, Monspeliensium Petri Magnoli collegit.
Adjiciuntur catalogi rariorum Alpinarum et Pyrenaicarum, Baldensium,
Hispanicarum Gabrielis Grisleii, Graecarum et Orientalium, Creticarum,
Aegyptiacarum, aliique: ab eodem. London (Smith and Walford) 1694. 8vo.
Full calf, rebacked with original spine carefully laid on. Frontispiece, 400,
45, (3) pp. Very clean and tight. Pritzel 7439. $ 699.95
42. Rockwell, F. F. Shrubs. 1st ed. NY 1927. x, 76 pp with a few diagrams.
Cloth. Of the series: The Home Garden Handbooks. Comments on how different
shrubs fits into home landscape arrangements, plus planting, care, pruning,
etc.. $ 8.95
43. Rockwell, F. F. Evergreens for the Small Place. 1st ed. NY 1928. x, 84
pp with a few diagrams. Cloth. Of the series: The Home Garden Handbooks. $ 7.95
44. Sanders, T. W. The Amateur's Greenhouse. A
Complete Guide to the Construction, Heating, and Management of Greenhouses; the
Propagation and Cultivation of Plants adapted for Growing therein...3rd ed.
London 1907. 8vo. xiv, 416 pp with 1 chromolithographic fold-out plate and
hundreds of b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth with decorative stamping on cover. $
25.95
45. Short, Philip In Pursuit of Plants. Experiences
of nineteenth & early twentieth century plant collectors. Portland, OR
2004. 351 pp with some ills. Cloth. w.dj.$ 21.95
46. Step, Edward Wayside and Woodland Trees. A Guide
to the British Sylva. London 1945. 185 pp with diagrams plus 175 plates. 12mo.
Cloth. $ 15.95
47. Thomas, Graham Stuart
Perennial Garden Plants. or The Modern Florilegium. 3rd Revised
Ed. London 1990. Lg 8vo. xvi, 388 pp with 32 color and 79 b/w photos. Cloth
w.dj. A concise account of herbaceous plants, including bulbs, for general
garden use. Over 2000 species of perennial plants. $ 10.95
48. Thomas, Graham Stuart Cuttings from my Garden Notebooks
NY 1997. 4to. 368 pp with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 10.95
49. Thomas, Graham Stuart
Treasured Perennials. NY 1999. 166 pp with very many colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. New. $
8.95
50. Thomas, Graham S.
Three Gardens of Pleasant Flowers with notes on their design,
maintenance and plants. The personal odyssey of a great plantsman and
gardener. WI 1982. Sm 4to. 189 pp with 8 colour plates, 8 pencil drawings and
33 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $
6.95
51. Thompson, Peter Creative Propagation. A Grower's Guide. 2nd
edition. Portland, OR 1992. 8vo. 220 pp with many diagrams. Paperback. $ 9.95
52. Verey, Rosemary
The Art of Planting. 1st prtg. NY 1990. 4to. 168 pp
with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
53. Williams, Henry T. Window Gardening devoted specially to
the Culture of Flowers and Ornamental Plants for In Door Use and Parlor
Decoration. 4th ed. NY 1873. 8vo. 300 pp with very many woodcuts
in text. Cloth. $ 32.95
54. [Francois Gentil] Le jardinier solitaire, ou dialogues
entre un curieux et un jardinier solitaire, contenant le mŽthode de faire et de
cultiver un jardin fruitier et potager, et plusieurs expŽriences nouvelles.
Avec des rŽflexions sur la culture des arbes. New, augmented ed. Paris (Rigaud)
1761. Sm 8vo. xx, 354 pp with one fold out plate. Contemporary calf with gilt
spine. Slightly rubbed. Pritzel 10778. $
295.95
55. The Gardeners Monthly Directions, shewing what is
necessary to be done throughout the year, in sowing, planting, and propagating,
the most valuable of the shrubs, flowers, esculents, and other hortensian
plants before treated of and what ornamental trees and flowers, are in their
prime in each month. Modern facsimile of London 1688 ed. Sm 8vo. 25 pp.
Staple-bound. $ 12.95
56. Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners.
Boston 1903. 8vo. 110 pp with maps and photos. Cloth. $ 44.95
57. The Garden Manual: or practical instructions for the
cultivation of all kinds of vegetables, fruits, and flowers giving directions
for the arrangement and formation of gardens with full details of all
operations necessary in the management of the kitchen, fruit, flower and
florist' garden. London circa 1860. 12mo. 260 pp. Original cloth. $ 24.95
Landscape Architecture and Garden Design
58. Amherst, Alicia A History of Gardening in England.
1st ed. London 1895. 4to. Xvi, 398 pp with 65 b/w illustrations. Green
cloth with gilt stamping. $ 109.95
59. Austin, Sandra Color in Garden Design. Newton, CT
1998. 165 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 8.95
60. Cane, Percy S. Modern Gardens British & Foreign. Special Winter Number of "The Studio" 1926-27. 4to. viii, 166 pp with over 100 b/w photographs of garden designs. Attractive green cloth with gilt stamping. Very good. $ 34.95
61. Congzhou, Chen On Chinese Gardens. Shanghai circa 1984. Lg 8vo. 59 pp in English plus 32 pages of line drawings plus Chinese text. Paperback. $ 12.95
62.
Dillon, Helen Garden
Artistry. Secrets of Designing & Planting a Small Garden. 1st
ed. NY 1995. 192 pp with very many colour photos. Signed by author. Cloth w.dj.
$ 45.95
63. Gloag, M.R. A Book of English Gardens 1st edition London 1906. 8vo. 340 pp with color illustrations by Katharine Montagu Wyatt. Cloth with gilt stamping. $ 19.95
64. Hyams, Edward Irish Gardens. London 1967. Folio.
160 pp with very many b/w photo. Cloth w.dj. Covers Mount Usher, Annes Grove,
Glenveagh Castle, Ilnacullin, Rossdohan, Fota, Ardsallagh and Mount Congreve,
Powerscourt, Birr Castle, Rowallane, Mount Stewart, Castlewellan, and
Glasnevin. $ 9.95
65. James, Marguerite How to Make a Garden. A Practical
Handbook for Beginners. 1st ed. London 1938. 8vo. 160 pp with 20 b/w photos and
14 diagrams. Cloth. $ 12.95
66. Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair The Old English Gardening Books. 1st
ed. London 1924. 144 pp with some b/w illustrations. Half-cloth. Some edge
wear. $ 35.95
67. Van Rensselaer, Mrs. Schuyler Art Out-of-Doors. Hints on Good Taste
in Gardening. NY 1897 (© 1893). 399 pp. Green cloth with stamping. $ 44.95
68. Ware, Romaine B. 25 Little Garden Plans, starring Lilies
and Perennials. Circa 1950. 8vo. 16 pp with diagrams and illustrations.
Staple-bound. $ 12.95
69. The Famous Parks and Gardens of the World. 1st
ed. London 1880. Folio. 230 pp with many woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt
stamping. Corners slightly bumped.
$ 109.95
Nursery Catalogs
70. Bobbink & Atkinson Old Fashioned Roses.2nd ed.
1939. Rutherford, NJ. 24 pp.
$ 19.95
71. BurpeeÕs Seeds for 1940. Phili, 160 pp. $
12.95
72. BurpeeÕs The Best Seeds that Grow 1941.
Philadelphia, PA. 160 pp.
$ 12.95
73. BurpeeÕs The Best Seeds that Grow 1942.
Philadelphia, PA. 160 pp.
$ 12.95
74. BurpeeÕs The Best Seeds that Grow 1943.
Philadelphia, PA. 126 pp.
$ 12.95
75. BurpeeÕs Seeds that Grow 1942. Philadelphia,
160 pp. Slight loss to 1/8 Ò of upper outer corner. $ 7.95
76. BreckÕs Everything for Farm Garden & Lawn
1933. Boston, MA 4to. 128 pp with photos. Annuals, perennials, vegetables,
roses, trees.$ 19.95
77. BreckÕs Everything for Farm Garden & Lawn
1940. Boston, MA 4to. 128 pp with photos. Annuals, perennials, vegetables,
roses, trees. $ 19.95
78.BreckÕs Garden Book 1944. Boston, 4to. 74
pp. Vegies, annuals, perennials.$ 19.95
79.BreckÕs Garden Book 1947. Boston. 4to. 80
pp. Vegies, annuals, perennials. $19.95
80.BreckÕs Garden Book 1948. Boston. 4to. 76
pp. Vegies, annuals, perennials. $19.95
81.BreckÕs Garden Book 1950. Boston. 4to. 80
pp. Vegies, annuals, perennials. $ 19.95
82. Breck 1947 Collection ÒSure to PleaseÓ
Perennials. Folded flyer (19 x 25 Ò). $ 8.95
83. BreckÕs Gifts for Gardeners and Bird Lovers. 16 page pamphlet of
ÒChristmas suggestions from BreckÕsÓ with original envelopes. $ 19.95
84. Burgess Guaranteed Seeds and Plants for 19387.
Galesburg, MI. 128 pp. $ 24.95
85. Burgess Silver Anniversary Catalog (1938).
Galesburg, MI. 128 pp. Front cover loose. Vegetables, perennials, roses,
evergreens. $ 24.95
86. Burgess Special Sale until July 20th
(circa 1940). Promotional flyer 18 x 23 Ò) with tear along one fold. $ 10.95
87. Burgess Our 28th Year 1941. Galesburg, MI.
4to. 80 pp. Vegetables, perennials, roses, evergreens. $ 24.95
88. Burgess Our 29th Year 1942. Galesburg, MI.
4to. 80 pp. Vegetables, perennials, roses, evergreens. $ 24.95
89. Burgess Our 3oth Year 1943. Galesburg, MI.
4to. 88 pp. Vegetables, perennials, roses, evergreens. $ 24.95
90. Burgess Our 33rd Year 1946. Galesburg, MI.
4to. 80 pp. Vegetables, perennials, roses, evergreens. $ 24.95
91. Carters The Blue Book of Gardening. Catalogue
1934. 40th Year. Rayes Park, London. 8vo. 402 pp with many
colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth. Large Catalog of flowers and vegetables. $
15.95
92. Craig, William N. 1941. Descriptive Price List of Hardy
Roses, Hardy Herbaceous Perennials, Rock and Alpine Plants, Liliums and other Bulbs,
Flowering Shrubs, Fruit Trees, Seeds and Sundries. Weymouth, MA. Slim 8vo.
64 pp. $ 17.95
35th
Annual Catalog. 1920. 34 pp with diagrams. 8vo. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 19.95
36th
Annual Catalog. 1921. 34 pp with diagrams. 8vo. Vegetables, Annuals. $
19.95
38th
Annual Catalog. 1923. 34 pp with diagrams. 8vo. Vegetables, Annuals. $
19.95
50th Annual Catalog. 1935.
58 pp with photos. 8vo. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 19.95
52nd Annual Catalog. 1937.
58 pp with photos. 8vo. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 15.95
59th Annual Catalog. 1944. 38 pp with
diagrams. 4to. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 15.95
82nd Annual Catalog. 1967.
38 pp with photos. 4to. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 12.95
89th Annual Catalog. 1974. 40 pp
with photos. 4to. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 12.95
92th Annual Catalog. 1977. 40 pp
with photos. 4to. Vegetables, Annuals. $ 12.95
94. Van Barneveld Galaxy of Roses. Modern, Novel and
Roses of Antiquity. 8vo. Ontario, CA 1954. 78 pp. $ 12.95
95. Buist, Robert The Family Kitchen Gardener, containing
plain and accurate descriptions of all the different species and varieties of
culinary vegetables with their botanical, English, French, and German names,
alphabetically arranged, and the best mode of cultivating them in the garden or
under glassÉ NY 1860 (© 1847). 216 pp with 25 wood engravings. Cloth with
decorative stamping. $ 62.95
96. Harris, M. R. and David H. Brannon Diseases and Insect Pests of Potatoes.
WA State Univ. Extension Bulletin. Pullman 1962. 30 pp with 46 colour photos.
Staple-bound. $ 12.95
97. Hoffmann Lohnender Kartoffelbau. Leipzig
circa 1900. 64 pp with 9 diagrams. Wrappers. $ 14.95
98. Ogilvie, Lawrence (UK) Ministry of
Agriculture & Fisheries Diseases of Vegetables. 3rd
prtg. London 1942. 8vo. 69 pp with 12 b/w photos. Wrappers (spine crumbling
away but sowing still sound). Covers recognition and diagnosis of diseases for
vegetables such as cabbage, cauliflower, turnip, swede, seakale, scorzonera,
carrot, parsnip, beet, beans, peas, cucumbers, vegetable marrow, pumpkins,
gherkins, etc. $ 6.95
99. (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and
Food Collected Leaflets on Insect Pests
of Farm and Garden Crops. London 1926. 8vo. 111 pp with some b/w photos.
Wrappers. $ 7.95
100. (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and
Food Brussels Sprouts. UK 1976. 116
pp. Paperback. $ 14.95
101. (UK )Ministry of Agriculture,
Fisheries and Food Commercial Glasshouses. Siting,
Types, Construction and Heating. Bulletin No. 115. 4th ed. London 1964. iv, 111 pp with many b/w photos and
text drawings. Paperback. $
6.95
102. Wester, Robert Suburban and Farm Vegetable Gardens.
USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1964. 46 pp with 43 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
103. Austin, Claire Irises. A GardenerÕs Encyclopedia.
Portland, OR 2005 4to. 339 pp with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $
29.95
104. Bartrum, Douglas
Rhododendrons and Magnolias. London 1957. 8vo. 176 pp with 34
photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. $
8.95
105. Barrett, Clarence
History of the Rhododendron Species Foundation. Genesis of a
Botanical Garden. 1st ed. Eugene, OR 1994. 4to. 336 pp with some
photos. Cloth w.dj. Signed by author. $ 47.95
106. Baker, A.
The Cult of the Tulip in Turkey. 11 pp article in the Journ. of the
Royal Hort. Soc. 1931. 8vo. Wrappers. $ 12.95
107. Case, Frederick W. and Roberta B.
Case Trilliums. Portland 1997. 8vo.
220 pp with 78 colour photos., 44 maps, and 1785 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Covers
43 species with info on habitat, varieties and cultural requirements. Includes
a chapter on propagation. New. $ 59.95
108. Clebsch, Betsy A Book of Salvias. Sages for Every
Garden. 1st ed. Portland 1997. 221 pp with 96 colour
illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
109.Constantin, Julien
Atlas en Couleur des Orchidees Cultivees. Paris [1913]. 4to. 106
pages w. woodcuts in text + 30 colour plates depicting 1000 orchids.
Half-cloth.$ 549.95
110. Conard, Henry S. and Henri Hus Water-Lilies and How to Grow Them.
With chapters on proper making of ponds and the use of accessory plants. NY
1909. 228 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth.
$ 14.95
111. Cox, Peter Kenneth
Guide to Choosing Rhododendrons. 1st ed. London 1990.
8vo. 176 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 8.95
112. Damp, Philip Dahlias. The Complete Guide. UK 1989. 157 pp with some colour photos
and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $ 19.95
113. Davies, Dilys Alliums. The Ornamental 114. Onions.
London 1992.
$ 18.95
114. Fowlie, J.A. The Brazilian Bifoliate Cattleyas and
Their Color Varieties. Their Speciation, Distribution, Literature and
Cultivation Ð A Mono-graphic. Revision. Pomona, CA 1977. Folio. Boards. 132
pp with 22 colour plates plus a couple of hundred coloured photos. $ 145.95
115. Freeman-Mitford, A.B. The Bamboo Garden.1st
ed. London 1896. 8vo. 224 pp with 11 b/w photos. Cloth with gilt stamping.
Slight sunning and darkening to cover but overall in great shape. $ 349.95
116. Fraser, D. Denholm Sweet Peas. How to Grow the Perfect
Flower. UK 1912. Sm 8vo. 56 pp with 6 photos. Cloth. $ 18.95
117. Grey-Wilson, Christopher
The Genus Cyclamen. Portland, OR 1988. 8vo. 147 pp with many
diagrams and 12 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 24.95
118. Grey-Wilson, Christopher
Clematis. The Genus. A Comprehensive Guide for gardeners,
horticulturists and botanists. Portland, OR 2000. 224 pp with 170 colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. New. $ 14.95
119. Grey-Wilson, Christopher
Poppies. A Guide to the Poppy Family in the Wild and in Cultivation.
London 1993. 8vo. 208 pp w.114 colour photos + 38 line diagrams. Cloth. $ 19.95
120. Grootendorst, Herman J. Rhododendrons en AzaleaÕs. 1st
ed. Holland 1954. 8vo. 216 pp. Cloth With lots of variety descriptions. Signed
by the author.
$
75.95
121. Goulding, Edwin Fuchsias. The Complete Guide.
Portland 1995. 4to. 20 8pp with 49 col photos and some diagrams. Cloth
w.dj. $ 8.95
122. Grey-Wilson The Genus Dionysia. Kew 1989. 4to. 172
pp with 52 colour photos and many line drawings. Cloth w.dj. $19.95
123. Halda, Josef J. & James W.
Waddick The Genus
Paeonia. Portland 2004. 4to. 227 pp with 42 b/w diagrams + 25 color
drawings. Cloth w.dj.$ 17.95
124. Halda, Josef J. The Genus Primula in Cultivation and
the Wild.1st ed. Denver 1992. 364 pp with some colour photos and
lots of b/w diagrams. Paperback. Signed. $195.95
125. Hall, A.D.
Species of Tulipa for the Garden. A 8 page article in the Journal
of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1935. 8vo. Wrappers. $ 7.95
126. Haw, Stephen G. The Lilies of China. Liliu,
Cardiocrinum, Nomocharis and Notholirion. Portland 1986. 8vo. 172 pp with 9
colour photos and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $ 32.95
127. Hertrich, William
Camellias in the Huntington Gardens. 3 volumes. San Marino 1954,
55, 59. Lg 8vo. ix, 380; vii, 378; xii, 366 pp with hundreds of b/w
photographs. Cloth w.dj. Describes over 700 japonica and 55 sasanqua varieties.
Standard reference. Very good set. $ 62.95
128. Hill, Lewis and Nancy Daylilies. The Perfect Perennial. 1st ed. Pownal, VT
1991. 8vo. 204 pp with a few colour photos. Paperback. $ 7.95
129. Ingwerson, Will
The Dianthus. A Flower Monograph. 1st ed. London 1949.
8vo. 128 pp with 12 b/w photos. Cloth.
$ 7.95
130. Lawson-Hall, Toni & Brian
Rothera Hydrangeas. A GardenersÕ Guide.
London 1995. Lg 8vo. 160 pp lavishly illustrated. Cloth. Well written. $ 9.95
131. Lee, R.E. The Culture of Gladiolus. Cornell
Extension Bulletin. Reprinted. Ithaca, NY 1954. 8vo. 4 pp. $ 4.95
132. McEwen, Currier The Japanese Iris. 1st
ed. 1990. Lg 8vo. 153 pp with 14 diagrams and 29 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$ 7.95
133. McClaren, Bill Encyclopedia of Dahlias. Portland
2004. 4to. 211 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 69.95
134. Metcalf, Lawrie Hebes. A Guide to Species, Hybrids and
Allied Genera. 1st ed. Portland 2006. 8vo. 260 pp with 135
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
135. Morton, R. J. Perpetual Flowering Carnations. 2nd prtg. London
and NY 1955. 8vo. 79 pp with 28 b/w photographs and 9 line-drawings. Cloth.
Propagation, culture in pots, beds, and without soil, variety selection pests
and diseases... $ 9.95
136. Murray, W.S. The Introduction of the Tulip and the
Tulipmania. 13 pp article in the RHS. London 1909. Wrappers. $ 12.95
`37. Nelson, Sonja
Rhododendrons in the Landscape. 1st ed. Portland, OR
2000. 8vo. 215 pp with 51 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. As new. Signed by author.
$ 19.95
138. Nold, Robert Penstemons. Portland 1999. 8vo. 259
pp with 55 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 15.95
139. Noble, Mary and Blanche Graham
You can Grow Camellias.
A complete guide to the cultivation, propagation, and uses of camellias -
indoors and out - with special emphasis on the new cold-hardy and heat-tolerant
hybrids. 1st ed. NY 1962. xiv, 257 pp with many nice photographs. Cloth
w.dj. Fine. $ 4.95
140. Pratt, Kevin and Michael
Jefferson-Brown The Gardener's Guide to Growing
Fritillaries. 1997. Lg 8vo. 160 pp with 95 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $
12.95
141. Postan, Cynthia
The Rhododendron Story. 200 Years of Plant Hunting and Garden
Cultivation. 1st ed. London 1996. 8vo. 224 pp with some b/w photo.
Softcover. $ 55.95
142. Ringh, Chr. de Vademecum bij het verzamelen en kweeken van cactussen en
overige vetplanten, Utrecht 1929. Sm 8vo. 118 pp with 48 b/w photos.
Wrappers. $
19.95
143 .Rogers, Allan Peonies. Portland 1995. 8vo. 368 pp
with 143 colour photos, 11 line-drawings, 3 garden plans and 1 map. Cloth w.dj.
New. Based on the experience of over 20 years of a peony nursery grower. $
32.50
144. Rowland, Gareth GardenerÕs Guide to Growing Dahlias.
160 pp with many colour photos. Paperback. $ 17.95
145. Smith, David and Anne Handy Guide to Heathers. Descriptions
and Suppliers of over 1000 varieties. April 1992. 116 pp of descriptions +
color chart. Ringbound. $ 45.95
146. Strickler, Dee
Northwest Penstemons. 80 species of penstemon native to the
Pacific Northwest. 1st ed. 1997. 8vo. 191 pp with very many colour
photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. As new. $ 17.95
147. Synge, Patrick M. Lilies. A Revision of ElwesÕ Monograph
of the Genus Lilium and its Supplements. 1st ed. London 1980. X
Lib. 4to. 276 pp with 32 colour, 24 b/w plates and some line drawings. Cloth
w.dj. $ 79.95
148. Unwin, W. J. The Sweet Pea and its Cultivation.
Revised 9th ed. Histon, Cambridgeshire, UK 1933. 12mo. 36 pp with 3
diagrams. Staple-bound. $ 14.95
149. Waddington Allan and Philip
Swindells The Fuchsia
Book. 1st ed. UK 1988. 256 pp with many colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $ 8.95
150. Woltz, S.S. and R.O. Magie
Gladiolus for the Home Gardener. FL Agric. Extension.
Gainesville, FL 1958. 7pp. $
4.95
151.Hybrid Delphinium. Delphinium Culture. State College, PA 1950. PA State College
Leaflet. 4 pp. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
152. Growing Gladioli in the Home Garden. Pennsylvania State
University. University Park, PA circa 1950. PA State College Leaflet. 8 pp.
Staple-bound. $ 4.95
153. Gladiolus. Essential Requirements. Pennsylvania State
University. University Park, PA circa 1950. PA State College Leaflet. 4 pp with
4 photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
155. Allison, Sally Shrub Roses and Compatible Plantings to Enhance Your Garden. Auckland, 1998. 4to. 136 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 65.95
156. Anger, Russell (editor) American
Rose Society A Guide to
Creating Rose Arrangements. Shreveport 1989. 103 pp with 48 diagrams and 24
colour photos. Paperback. $
4.95
157. Austin, David The Heritage of the Rose. Reprinted
ed. UK 1990. 4to. 454 pp with some colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 27.95
158. Beales, Peter Classic Roses. Revised and enlarged
ed. 1997. 500 pp with more than 600 full-colour photos. Cloth w.dj. New $ 17.95
159. Beales, Peter Early Victorian Roses. Norwich 1977. 12mo. 32 pp with 15
colour photos. Staple-bound. $
12.95
160. Becker, Monika Roses Anciennes. 1992. 8vo. 80 pp
with many colour photos. Translated from German. Hardcover. $ 22.95
161. Borchard, Ruth Oh My Own Rose. The History and
Symbolism of the Rose. Switzerland 1984. Sq 8vo. 112 pp with some b/w
illustrations. Paperback. Signed by author. $ 75.95
162. Browne, Roland A. The Rose-Lover's Guide. A Practical
handbook on Rose Growing. NY 1974. 8vo. xvi, 235 pp/28 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $ 9.95
163. Buist, Robert
The Rose Manual containing accurate descriptions of all the
finest varieties of roses, properly classes in their respective families, their
character and more of culture, with directions for their propagation, and the
destruction of insects. 1st ed Philadelphia 1844. Sm 8vo. (xii) 182 pp. Cloth
with blindstamping (wear to head and tail of spine, edges rubbed, soiled). $ 75.95
164. Catoire, Christian and Elenore
Cruse Les Roses
sauvages. France 2001. 4to. 160 pp with very many colour photos.
Hardcover. $ 65.95
165. Charlton, Don Growing and Showing Roses. London
1984. 8vo. 68 pp with some photos. Boards. $ 5.95
166. DÕOmbrain, H. Honeywood The RosarianÕs Year-Book for 1893.
London 1893. 12mo. 87 pp. New spine and endpapers. Hardcover. $ 65.95
167. de l'Aigle, Alma Begegnung mit Rosen. 1st ed. Hamburg 1957. Lg 8vo. 337
pp with 4 colour and 13 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 59.95
168. Field, Xenia
Book of Roses. London 1969. 4to. 140 pp with very many
photographs. Cloth w.dj. Culture, varieties, planting applications. $ 9.95
169. Gilbert, Allen Dreaming of Roses. Australia 1994.
4to. 64 pp with many b/w and colour illustrations. Paperback. $ 9.95
170. Gilmour, Duncan Rose Growing: A Guide for Amateurs in
Propagation, Culture, and the Selection of Varieties. London 1887. Sm 8vo.
86 pp with 18 diagrams. Spine flaking off. Contents clean and together. $
135.95
171. Henslow, T. Geoffrey The Rose Encyclopedia. 1st
ed. London 1922. 12 mo. Xxxi, 441 pp. Cloth. $ 19.95
172. Irvine, Susan A Hillside of Roses. With an
illustrated list of Alister Clark roses. South Melbourne 1994. 4to. 135 pp
with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 44.95
173. Leroy, Andre
History of Roses. Editions Bailliere Paris1954. Folio. 66 pp with
16 colour plates. Wrapper like folder with contents loose. (1/2 inch of top of
spine missing.) Internally very clean. $ 29.95
173. Hart, J.N. Rose Growing. London and Melbourne
1929. Sm 8vo. 128 pp plus 8 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth. Very comprehensive.
$ 7.95
174. Harvey, N. P.
The Rose in Britain. 1st ed. London 1951. xii, 181 pp with some colour
plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 6.95
175. Hatton, W. J. Secrets of Rose Culture.
Huntington, NY 1891. 8vo. 162 pp. Wrappers (Spine taped). $ 25.95
176. Hellyer, A. G. L. Roses. 5th prtg. London 1963. 8vo.
60 pp with about 150 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Amateur Gardening Picture Book
Series. $ 4.95
177. Hibberd, William F.
The Five-Leaved Rose. Louisville, KY 1930. 8vo. (xii), 192 pp.
Hardcover. Fine. $ 22.95
178. Hubbard, S. C.
Roses and Their Culture. How to propagate, grow and exhibit
outdoor roses in America. Revised
ed (Orange Judd) NY and London 1933 (©1926). 8vo. 127 pp with 21 b/w plates.
Cloth w.dj. Farm and Garden
Library. Hubbard was professor at the Mass. Ag. College, Dept of Hort. $ 11.95
179. Lejeune, Servais RosenbŸcher. Mein Steckenpferd. 2nd
ed. Germany 1978. Lg 8vo. 88 pp. Paperback. Signed. $ 25.95
180. Lester, Francis My Friend the Rose.1st ed.
Harrisburg 1942. Lg 8vo. xiii, 99 pp w 16 plates. Cloth w.dj. Fine. A
conversational book extolling the virtues of old rose varieties. $ 23.95
181. Lewis, George Griffen
The Book of Roses. Boston 1931. 8vo. 192 pp with 29 colour and 44
b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Nice and informative cultural guide. $ 18.95
182. Malins, Peter and M. M. Graff Peter Malins' Rose Book. NY 1979. 8vo. x, 258 pp
with 55 b/w photos. Boards w.dj. BCE. Malins was chief rosarian at the Cranford
Rose Garden at Brooklyn. $
5.95
183. McFarland, J. Horace
Roses And How To Grow Them. Garden City 1929. 8vo. ix, 151 pp
with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. This volume is a radical revision of the 1905
original book and includes an additional chapter on ÒRoses in AntiquityÓ.
$ 6.95
184. McFarland, J. H. and Robert Pyle
How to Grow Roses. 18th ed., enlarged and entirely rewritten. NY
1937. 8vo. 192 pp with many photos. Cloth. $ 5.95
185. Milton, John The Rose Question and Answer Book.
NY 1965. 8vo. 192 pp with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. BCE. $ 3.95
186. Moore, Ralph S.
All About Miniature Roses. Kansas City 1966. 8vo. 136 pp with 9 colour,
21 b/w photos and 32 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Signed by author. $ 25.95
187. Nicolas, J. H.
A Rose Odyssey. Reminiscences visiting European Rose Centers. 1st
ed. Garden City, NY 1937. 8vo. xviii, 238 pp with 8 b/w photographs. Cloth. $
24.95
188. Parsons, Samuel B.
Parsons on the Rose. A Treatise on the Propagation, Culture, and
History of the Rose. New and revised ed. NY (Orange Judd) 1912. 8vo.(vi),
211 pp with 16 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. $ 31.95
b. Another edition: NY 1883. 8vo. Vi, 234 pp with 16 ills.
Cloth with gilt stamping. Slight wear to head of spine. $ 55.95
189. Paul, William
Observations on the Cultivation of Roses in Pots, including the
autobiography of a Pot-rose. 9th revised ed. Ldn (1908). 98 pp. Red cover.
VG. $ 75.95
190. Paul, William The Rose Garden in two Divisions. I: Embracing the
History and Poetry of the Rose, the Formation of the Rosarium, and a Detailed
Account of the Various Practices adopted in the Successful Cultivation of this
Popular Flower; II: Containing an Arrangement, in Natural Groups, of the most
esteemed varieties of Roses recognized and cultivated in the various Rose
Gardens, English and Foreign; with full Descriptions and Remarks on their
Origin and Mode of Culture. 3rd ed. London 1873. 4to. (vii), 256 pp with 40 wood engravings in text.
Green embossed cloth. Slight wear to spine. Very clean and tight internally. $
295.95
191. Paul, William The Rose Garden in two Divisions. I: Embracing the
History and Poetry of the Rose, the Formation of the Rosarium, and a Detailed
Account of the Various Practices adopted in the Successful Cultivation of this
Popular Flower; II: Containing an Arrangement, in Natural Groups, of the most
esteemed varieties of Roses recognized and cultivated in the various Rose
Gardens, English and Foreign; with full Descriptions and Remarks on their
Origin and Mode of Culture. 1st ed. London 1848. 4to. (viii), 151; 177 pp plus
index with 15 hand-coloured plates and 40 wood engravings in text. X Library.
Green cloth (covers partially detached) $ 595.95
192. Poulsen, Svend
Poulsen on the Rose. Translated by McCallum. Revised ed London
1955. Sm 8vo. 160 pp with 8 colour photographs. Cloth. Wild roses, first
cultivated varieties; choice and planting of roses; cultivation; ramblers and
climbers. $ 8.95
193. Prince, William Robert Manual of Roses. A faithful
reproduction of the 1846 edition. Coleman, NY 1979. Cloth. w.dj. New. $ 45.95
194. Ridge, Antonia The man who painted Roses. The Story of
Pierre-Joseph Redoute. 1st ed. London 1974. 8vo. 409 pages.
Green cloth with dust jacket. $
5.95
195. Rockwell, F.F. Roses. Home Garden Handbooks. NY
1937. 12mo. 88 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
196. Rose Society of Ontario Annual for 1918. Sm 8vo. Toronto. 38 pp with some b/w
photos. Cloth. $ 89.95
197. Sanders, T. W. Roses and Their Cultivation. A
Practical Guide to the Cultivation of the Roes, Out-doors and under Glass,
including a Synopsis of the Different Types of Roses... 1st revised ed of
Cultivated Roses. London 1904. Sm 8vo. 163 pp with many b/w photos and 1 colour
plate. Decorative cloth. $ 35.95
198. Saylor, Henry H. Making a Rose Garden. 4th
ed. NY 1914. 16 mo. 53 pp with 8 b/w photos. Cloth. $ 12.95
199. Sharp, Morrie L. and Dean Collins
Roses Illustrated and How to Grow Them. Portland 1951. 8vo. 160
pp with very many illustrations. Nice cloth. $ 9.95
200. Sharp, Morrie L. and Dean Collins
Roses Illustrated and How to Grow Them. Portland 1951. 8vo. 160
pp with very many illustrations. Nice cloth. $ 7.95
201. Stevens, G. A.
Climbing Roses. 1st ed. NY 1933. 8vo. 220 pp with 32
colour and 33 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Cultural notes and many variety
descriptions. $ 32.95
202. Taylor, T.M.C. The Rose Family of British Columbia.
Victoria, BC 1973. Sm 8vo. 223 pp with very many diagrams. Paperback. $ 6.95
203. Wilson, Helen van Pelt Climbing Roses. How to grow the
easiest of all roses, more than 300 varietiesÉ1st ed. NY 1955. 8vo.
212 pp with b/w photos. Cloth w. dh. $ 8.95
204. ÒThe VicarÓ The South African Rose Book. 4th printing. Wynberg, Capetown 1946. 8vo. 144 pp with some diagrams and photos. Wrappers. $ 24.95
Pomology
205. Anthony
Some Notes on the Breeding of Raspberries. NY Ag. Experiment Station. Geneva,
NY 1916. 12 pp plus 8 pp of plates. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
206. Barker, B.T.P. Cider and Perry Fruit and Cider-making. Two 5 pp articles each in the Journal of the RHS. London 1911. $ 12.95
207. Chamberlain, Putman & Bolton Diseases and Insect Pest of Raspberries
and Other Cane Fruits. Canada Dept of Agric. Ottawa 1964. 31 pp with 19 b/w
photos. $ 5.95
208. Cooley, L. M.
Wild Brambles in Relation to Spread of Virus Diseases in Cultivated Black
Raspberries. NY Ag Exper. Station Bulletin. Geneva 1936. 15 pp. $ 5.95
209. Craig, D.L.
Growing Red Raspberries in Eastern Canada. Dept. of Ag. 1964. 14 pp with
10 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
210. Darrow, George Raspberry Breeding Experiments. Abnormal Growth of
Black Raspberry. Long Stemmed Strawberries. Am Genetic Association.
1926.16 pp. $ 6.95
211. Darrow, George M. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1939. 29 pp. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
212. Darrow, George M. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1958. 20 pp. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
213. Darrow, George M. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1964. 19 pp. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
214. Darrow, George M. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1967. 16 pp. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
215. Darrow, George M. Everbearing Strawberries. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1930. 14 pp. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
216.
Darrow, George M. Strawberry Culture in
the Eastern United States. USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC 1941. 43 pp with 22
photos. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
217. Dodge, John and John Snyder Growing Raspberries in Washington.
Revised ed. Pullman, WA 1962. 12 pp with 7 ills. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
218.Fletcher, S. How to Make a Fruit Garden. A
Practical and Suggestive Manual for the Home Garden. 1st ed. NY 1906. 4to. xix,
283 pp plus 182 b/w photos. Cloth. $ 16.95
219. Fulton, Robert H. Verticulum Wilt of Raspberries. MI Agric. Exper.
Station Bulletin. E. Lansing 1952. 16 pp with 2 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
220. Forsyth, William A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees; in which a new method of pruning and training is fully described. To which is added a new and improved edition of "observations on the diseases, defects, and injuries, in all kinds of fruit and forest trees:" 4th ed, corrected. London 1806. 8vo. xxviii, 523 pp with 13 folding plates. Half-calf with marbled boards and raised bands. Head of spine (top quarter inch) missing. Otherwise very good. $ 135.95
221. Gough, Robert and Vladimir Shutak Raspberry Culture for the Homeowner.
RI Coop Extension. Kingston, RI, 12 pp. $ 4.95
222. Hill, Robert G. Bramble Fruit Culture. Ohio Extension Service.
Columbus, OH 1961. 20 pp with 13 photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
223. Keipert, K.
Himbeeren. LandwirtschaftskammerRheinland. 1972. 16 pp. $ 4.95
224. Klingbeil, G.C. Wisconsin Raspberries. WI Extension Service. Revised
ed. Madison 1965. 16 pp with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
225. Morrison, Frank D. Growing Bush Fruit. Kansas Extension Service. Manhattan, KS 1970. 19 pp with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
226. Morton, J. W.
Commercial Straw-berry Culture. 2nd revised ed. London 1933. 8vo. 51 pp.
Staple-bound. $ 12.95
227. Roberts, Oliver C and Arthur Colby Red and Purple Raspberries. Their
Identification from Plant Primocanes. Univ. of MA. Amherst 1960. 27 pp with
18 b/w photos. $ 12.95
228. Slate, G.L, A.J. Brauna and Mundinger Raspberry Growing. Culture, Diseases
and Insects. Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1960. 63 pp with 13 b/w
photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
229. USDA Growing Raspberries. FarmersÕ Bulletin. Wash, DC1961. 16 pp with 9 ills. Staple-bound. $ 7.95
230. Ahlgren, Gilbert H. Bromegrass in New Jersey. NJ Ag
Experiment Station Bulletin. 1953. 11 pp. Staple-bound. $ 6 .95
231. Ahring, Robert The Production of Southland Smooth
Bromegrass Seed Bromus Leyss in Oklahoma. OK Ag Exper. Station Bulletin.
1965. 14 pp. Staple-bound. $ 8.95
232. Atkins, Peier et al. The Feral Oats of Texas and Mexico and
their possible value as germ plasm sources. Texas A& 1966. 4to. 12 pp
with 11 photos. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
233. Bailey, R. Y. Kudzu for Erosion Control in the
Southeast. USDA FarmerÕs Bulletin 1939. 8vo. 31 pp with 17 illustrations.
Staple-bound. Who would have ever thought something so promising could go so
wrong. $ 25.95
234. Batten, E.T. Peanut Production. VA Ag. Exp.
Station Bulletin. Blacksburg, VA 1943. 15 pp. Staple-bound. $ 7.95
235. Bennett, H.H. Soils and Security. USDA Soil
Conservation Service. (on erosion control). Wash, DC 1941. 25 pp with 14 b/w
photos. Staple-bound. $ 8.95
236. Bonnett, O.T. The Oat Plant: Its Histology and
Development. Univ of IL. Urbana 1961. 8vo. 112 pp with 34 ills. Staple-bound.
$ 9.95
237. Brown, Endo and Pendleton Spring Oats in Illinois. Univ. of
Il. Urbana 1958. 24 pp with 6 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
238. Brown, Endo and Pendleton Winter Oats in Illinois. Univ. of
Il. Urbana 1957. 16 pp with 7 photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
239. Burger, O.J. and F.W. Glover Smooth Brome Grass Varieties for West
Virginia. Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. Morgantown 1958. 14 pp.
Staple-bound. $ 6.95
240. Carter, C.E.
Sweet Clover in Missouri. Extension Circular. Columbia 1926. 8 pp w 5
b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
241. Christensen, T.E. Design and Test of a Dehuller for
Crownvetch Seed. ME Ag Experiment Station Bulletin 1973. 11 pp with 5
photos. $ 7.95
242. Cooper, Carleton and Eslick Birdsfoot Trefoil for Montana.
Bozeman 1971. 14 pp. $ 6.95
243. Cox, Herbert R. Sweet Clover. NJ Ag. Extension Bulletin. New Brunswick
1924. 8 pp w 4 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
244. Cobia, David and David Zimmer Sunflower. Production, Pests and
Marketing. ND State Univ. Extension Bulletin 1975. 4to. 59 pp with 79
photos. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
245. Coffman, F.A. Culture of Oats in the Western States.
USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1959. 14 pp with 10 ills. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
246. Cowgill, H. B. Sorgo for Sirup Production. Culture, and Handling.
USDA Revised ed. Wash, DC. 1942.38 pp with 12 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 9.95
247. Dicken, D. Dean Smooth Brome Production. KS Ag
Extension Bulletin. 1976. Revised. 23 pp with some photos. Staple-bound. $ 9.95
248. Dimmock, F.
Soybeans. Canada Dept of Agriculture. Ottawa, Ont. 1939. 20 pp.
Staple-bound. $ 15.95
249. Doll, E.H. and D. L. Gross Brome Grass for Erosion Control.
Univ of NE 1938. 8 pp with 9 photos. Staple-bound. $ 8.95
250. Down, E.E. and J.W Thayer Oat Culture in Michigan. East Lansing.
1937. 14 pp with 6 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
251. Dresser, Christopher The Rudiments of Botany. Structural
and Physiological. An Introduction to the Study of the Vegetable Kingdom, and
comprising the advantages of a full glossary of technical terms.1st
ed. London 1859. 8vo. 433 pp with 560 text diagrams. Cloth (text block has been
glued back into covers and against spine). Otherwise in tight and clean
condition. $ 125.95
252. Hafenrichter, A. L, John L.
Schwendiman, Harold Harris, Robert MacLauchlan and Harold Miller Grasses and Legumes for Soil
Conservation in the Pacific Northwest and Great Basin States. USDA. Wash,
DC 1968. 4to. 69 pp with 35 illustrations. Staple-bound. $ 15.95
253. Henson, Paul R. and H. A. Schoth The Trefoils Ð Adaptation and Culture.
USDA. Washington, DC 1962. 4to. 16 pp. Staple-bound. $ 22.95
254. Jones, George Neville and George
Damon Fuller Vascular
Plants of Illinois. Springfield 1955. 4to. 593 pp. Cloth. $ 43.95
255. Kummer, Anna P. Weed Seedlings. 1st ed.
Chicago 1951. 8vo. 435 pp with many diagrams. Paperback (some edge wear) $ 95.95
256. Macoun, W. T.
Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Climbers. Ottawa 1927. 8vo.
52 pp with some b/w photos. Staple-bound. Recommendations based on experiments
at the Ottawa experimental farm. $
7.95
257. Manson, P.W.
A Laboratory Study of the Drainage Requirements of Sweet Clover. Univ of
MN Ag Exper. Station Bulletin. 1940. 28 pp with 15 ills. Staple-bound. $ 2.95
258. Martin, J.H. Growing and Feeding Grain Sorghums.
USDA FarmersÕ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1936. 46 pp with 33 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$ 25.95
259. Martin, J.H. The Culture and Use of Sorghums for
Forage. USDA FarmersÕ Bulletin. Revised ed. Wash, DC 1955. 42 pp with 31
b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 25.95
260. Megee, C.R.
Sweet Clover. MI Ag Extension Bulletin. 1939. 12 pp with 5 photos.
Staple-bound. $ 4.95
261. Metzger, J.E.
Sweet Clover for Summer Pasture and Green Manure. MD Ag Experiment
Station Bulletin. 1923. 9 pp. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
262. Millspaugh, Charles Frederick &
Lawrence William Nuttall Flora
of Santa Catalina Island. Chicago 1923. Lg 8vo. 413 pp w. 14 b/w plates/1
map. Wrappers.$ 89.95
263. Morris, Frank Our Wild Flowers. A Plea for Protection. Federation of Ontario Naturalists. Toronto, Ontario 1939. 8vo. 88 pp with a illustrations. Paperback. $ 8.95
264. Morse, W. J. Soybeans: Culture and Varieties. USDA FarmersÕ Bulletin. Revised ed. 1939. 39 pp with 9 photos. Staple-bound. $ 14.95
265. Ripperton, J. C. Range Grasses of Hawaii. HI Ag. Experiment Station. Honolulu 1933. 8vo. 58 pp with 49 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
266. Ross, Earle D.
Iowa Agriculture: An Historical Survey. 1st ed. Iowa City, 1951.
Lg 8vo. 226 pp with some b/w maps. Cloth. X Lib. Very good. An interpretative
survey by the author after a lifetime of
research. $ 7.95
267. Sears, O.H. and W.L. Burlison Sweet Clover for Illinois. IL Ag
Extension Bulletin. 1943.23 pp with a few b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
268. Shepperd, J.H. Sweet Clover. Experiments in Pasturing. ND Ag Experiment
Station Bulletin. 1927. 57 pp with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
269. Siddoway, F.H. and H.C. McKay Tillage of Sweetclover under Dryland
Conditions. Univ of ID. 1962. 12 pp. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
270.
Szczawinski, Adam F. and George A. Hardy Guide to
Common Edible Plants of British Columbia. 1962. 12mo. 90 pp with many
diagrams. Staple-bound. $ 3.95
271. Tidestrom, Ivar
Flora of Utah and Nevada. Contrib. from the US Nat. Herbarium. Washington
1925. 8vo. 665 pp plus 15 b/w photos. Cloth. Provenance of Susan Delano
McKelvey, a botanist closely associated with the Arnold Arboretum and involved
in many Southwest botanical expeditions. $ 99.95
272. USDA Timothy. FarmersÕ Bulletin. Wash, DC
ca 1910. 28 pp with 8 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 9.95
273. USDA Implements and Methods of Tillage to
Control Soil Blowing on the Northern Great Plains. Rev ed. Wash, dc 1954.
8vo. 21 pp with 15 photos. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
274. USDA Erosion Control in the Northeast.
Wash, DC 1938. 24 pp with photos. Staple bound. Simple but basic. $ 3.95
274. Vinall, H.N. Foxtail Millet. Its Culture and
Utilization in the United States. USDA FarmersÕ Bulletin 1917. 28 pp with
10 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
275. Weintraub, Frances Grasses Introduced into the United
States. USDA Handbook. Washington, DC 1953. 78 pp. Staple-bound. $ 4,95
276. Wheeler, H. J. Oats and their Culture. Am. Agric.
Chemical Comp. Boston, MA circa 1950. 46 pp with some b/w photos. Cover
retaped. $ 4.95
277. White, J.W., F. J. Holben and A.C.
Richer Experiments with
Buckwheat. PA Ag Experiments Station Bulletin. 1941. 62 pp with 13 b/w
photos. Staple-bound. $ 9.95
278. Willard, C.J.
An Experimental Study of Sweet Clover. OH Ag Experiment Station Bulletin.
Wooster 1927. 84 pp with 18 illustrations. Staple-bound. $ 7.95
279. Willard, C.J. and E.E. Barnes Experiments on the use of Sweet Clover for Green Manure.
OH Ag Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1957. 32 pp with 9 b/w photos.
Staple-bound. $ 3.95
280. Wilsie, C.P., M.L. Peterson and
H.D. Hughes Bromegrass
in Iowa. IA Ag Extension Bulletin 1945. 27 pp with 11 ills. Staple-bound.
$ 6.95
281. West, H.O. Peanut Production. MS Agric. Exper.
Statn Bulletin. State College, MS 1942. 67 pp with 17 ills. Staple-bound. $
7.95
282. Wheeler, H.J. Vetch and Its Culture. Am. Agric.
Chemical Company. Boston, Ma circa 1925. 32 pp with 11 photos. Staple-bound. $
12.95
283. Grassland Agriculture in Canada. Dept. of Agric.
Ottawa, Ottawa, Ont. 1955. 4to. 76 pp. Paperback. Agric. Institute Review
Reprint. $ 15.95
284. Dumroese, Kasten, Thomas Landis and David Wenny Raising Forest Tree Seedlings at Home. Simple Methods for Growing Conifers of the Pacific Northwest From Seed. USDA 1988. 4to. 56 pp with diagrams and photos. Ringbound. $ 11.95