Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Tel: (360) 299-4516
Catalogue 52
Books
Signed or with Special Provenance
1-7
General
Gardening 8-76
Landscape
Architecture 77-84
Nursery
Catalogs\ 85-99
Vegetables 100-112
Plant Monographs
113-168
Roses 169-173
Orchids 174-183
Pomology 184-198
Agriculture 199-213
Botany,
Wildflowers, Flora 214-235
Beekeeping 236-253
Conditions
of Sale
All
books in this catalogue are in very good condition unless otherwise mentioned.
They may show small but very minor signs of use as can usually be expected from
old books.
Any item may be
returned within ten days of receipt if found unsatisfactory for a valid reason.
If you are returning books, please contact us first.
All prices are in American Dollars and are
final. WA state residents apply 8% sales tax. Overseas customers are required
to remit payment in U.S. funds drawn on a U.S. bank. Shipping and handling, as
well as insurance if requested, are extra. Invoices are payable upon receipt of
books!
ed=edition prtg.=printing pp=pages w.dj.=with dust jacket
BCE or GBC =
Garden Book Club Edition NY = New York City L = London
X PL = From a
Public Library X Lib =
From an Institution Library
Book Sizes:
8vo=6.5Óx9Ó 4to=
7.5Óx10Ó
Books Signed or with
Special Provenance
1.
Cox, E. H. C. Wild Gardening. 1st ed. London 1929. 12mo. 124 pp
with 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Signed by author to Rae Berry. $ 55.95
2.
Evison, Raymond The Gardener's
Guide to Growing Clematis. 1998. Lg 8vo. 160 pp with 70 colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. Well researched and written. Signed. $ 27.95
3.
Fenderson, G. K. A Synoptic Guide to the Genus Primula. 1st
ed. 1986. Lg 8vo. 213 pp with many diagrams. Cloth w.dj. X Lib. Includes
approx. 1375 species, synonyms and hybrids. Signed by the author. $ 35.95
4.
Lodewick, Robin and Kenneth Key to the Genus Penstemon and its
related Genera in the Tribe Cheloneae (Scrophulariaceae). Eugene, OR 1999.
8vo. 136 pp. Paperback. Signed. X Lib. $ 65.95
5.
Lovejoy, Ann The
Year in Bloom. Gardening for all Seasons in the Pacific Northwest. 1987.
8vo. 264 pp. Softcover. Signed $ 6.95
6.
Van Pelt Wilson, Helen Climbing Roses. How to grow the easiest of all
roses, more than 300 varietiesÉ1st ed. NY 1955. 8vo. 212 pp with
some b/w photos. Cloth with dj. Signed by the author. $ 28.95
7. VanVeen, Ted Rhododendrons in America. 1st ed.
Portland, OR 1969. 4to. xii, 176 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
Very good. Signed by author. $ 17.95
General Gardening
8. Allen, Oliver E.
Gardening with the New Small Plants. The complete guide to growing
dwarf & miniature shrubs, flowers, trees & vegetables. Boston 1987.
8vo. 196 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
9. Alpine Garden Society and Scottish
Rock Garden Club Report
of the Second International Rock Garden Plant Conference arranged jointly by
the Alpine Garden Society and the Scottish Rock Garden Club in London and
Edinburgh from April 24th ÐMay 5th 1951. Bedford
1951. 8vo. 225 pp with 19 b/w photos. Cloth. X Lib. $ 14.95
10. Anderson, E. B.
Dwarf Bulbs for the Rock Garden. London 1959. 8vo. viii, 120 pp
with 24 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 15.95
11. Armitage, Allan Herbaceous Perennial Plants. A Treatise on their
Identification, Culture & Garden Attributes. 1st ed. Athens, GA 1989. 8vo.
646 pp w. 96 col photos. Paperback.
$ 17.95
12. Arnold, Marion; John Rourke, Dee
Snijman, John Manning & Peter Goldbatt South African Botanical Art. Peeling Back the Petals.
South Africa 2001. Sm Folio. 213 pp with 129 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 95.95
13. Austin, Claire 1001 Perennials. London 1st ed.
2000. 4to. 187 pp, full of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
14. Bird, Richard A Guide to Rock Gardening. London
1990.8vo.142 pp with 20 colour photos and many diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
15. Bloom, Adrian Gardening with Conifers. 2002. 4to.
192 pp with hundreds of colour photos. Paperback. $ 14.95
16. Bowles, E. A.
My Garden in Summer. 1st ed. London 1914. 8vo. 316 pp with 40 b/w photos. Decorative
cloth. Slight scuffing to boards. $ 145.95
17. (Clarke, Stephen)
Hortus Anglicus; or the Modern English Garden: containing a familiar
description of all the plants which are cultivated in the climate of Great
Britain, either for use or ornament, and of Linnaeus; with remarks on the
properties of the more valuable species. Vol 1 (of 2) only. London 1822. 8vo.
511 pp. Quarter-cloth. Spine worn and missing on bottom 3 inches. Sowing
strong. Clean inside. $ 79.95
18. Church, Glyn The Woody Plant. Trees and Shrubs for
Foliage. New Zealand, 2002. 4to. 160 pp with hundreds of colour photos.
Hardcover. $ 7.95
19. Clark, Timothy Margery Fish - Country Gardening.
UK 2000. 4to. 192 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
20. Cox, E.H.M.
The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London 1930. xi, 113
pp with 4 b/w photos and 12 coloured plates. Cloth (slightly soiled). Folio.
Limited edition of 500 vols. Minor foxing to a few pages. $ 299.95
21. Dawson, John and Rob Lucas The Nature of Plants. Habitats,
Challenges and Adap-tations. 1st Portland 2005. 4to. 314 pp w. very many
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 18.95
22. Everett, Thomas H. The New York Botanical Garden
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horticulture. 2nd prtg. NY 1981. Folio. 10
volumes each with about 350 pp. With very many b/w and colour photos. Green
cloth. $ 195.95
23. Ewan, Joseph William Bartram Botanical and Zoological Drawings,
1756-1788. Reproduced from the Fothergill Album in the British Museum.
Philadelphia 1968. 180 pp with 59 full page colour plates. Cloth w.dj. Very
good and with rather lengthy inscription by previous owner on front fly leaf. $
75.95
24. Farrer, Reginald In a Yorkshire Garden. 1st
ed. London 1909. 8vo. Xi, 316 pp with 16 b/w photos. Decoratively stamped
cloth. Slightly foxed. $ 74.95
25. Ferguson, Nicola Right Plant, Right Place. Over 1,400
Plants for every situation in the garden. Revised ed. NY 2005. 4to. 368 pp with
very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 39.95
26. Foster, H. Lincoln
Rock Gardening. A Guide to Growing Alpines and Other Wildflowers in
the American Garden. 1st ed. NY 1968. 466 pp with some text
diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
27. Gerhold, Henry D., Willet N. Wandell
and Norman L. Lacasse Street
Tree Factsheets. A publication of the Municipal Tree Restoration Program.
PA State. College Park, 1993. 4to.About 300 pp with hundreds of colour photos.
Ringbinder. $ 38.95
28. Greenlee, John The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses.
How to Grow and Use Over 250 Beautiful and Versatile Plants. Emmaus, PA
1992. 4to. 186 pp with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
29. Gould, Charles J. History of the Flower Bulb Industry in
Washington State. Mount Vernon, WA 1993. 309 pp. Paperback. $ 6.95
30. Greig, Denise Ornamental Foliage Plants. Buffalo,
NY 2004. 4to. 400 pp with hundreds of colour photos. Features over 1,500
plants. Hardcover. $ 12.95
31. Harris, Marjorie Botanica North America. The Illustrated Guide to our Native Plants, their Botany, History, and the Way they have Shaped our World. 1st ed. NY 2003. 4to. 665 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 29.95
32. Heriteau, Jacqueline and Charles B. Thomas Water Gardens. How to Design, Install, Plant, and Maintain a Home Water Garden. Boston and NY 1994. Sm 4to. 230 pp with very many colour photos. Paperback. $ 9.95
33. Heywood, V. H. Flowering Plants of the World. NY 1978. 4to. 335 pp with hundreds of illustrations. Clot w.dj. Slightly soiled. $ 8.95
34. Hobhouse, Penelope The Country Gardener. Boston 1989. 4to. 168 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
35. Hoshizaki, Barbara Joe and Robbin C. Moran Fern GrowerÕs Manual. Revised and expanded edition. Portland, OR 2001. 4to. 604 pp with very many b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 35.95
36. Holmgren, Noel and Bobbi Angell Botanical Illustration: Preparation for
Publication. NY 1986. 8vo. 74 pp with 26 illustrations. Paperback. X Lib. $
17.95
37. Ingwersen, Will Classic Garden Plants. London 1975. 4to. 192 pp full of colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 8.95
38. Ingwersen, Will Manual of Alpine Plants. 4th prtg. London 1991. 8vo. 448 pp. Cloth w.dj. An outstanding book, originally written to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Birch Farm Nursery (UK). Coffee stains to side of text block. $9.95
39. Jacobson, Arthur Lee Trees of Seattle, The Complete Tree-finderÕs guide to the CityÕs 740 Varieties. Seattle, 1989. 8vo. 432 pp with 103 colour photos and map. Paperback. $ 12.95
40. Johnson, George W. The GardenersÕ Dictionary enumerating the plants, fruits, and vegetables desirable for the garden and explaining the terms and operations employed in their cultivation. Revised ed by N.E Brown. London 1886. 8vo. 1026 pp. Cloth. $ 38.95
41. King, Francis The Little Garden. 4th
ed. Boston 1926. 8vo. 94 pp with 9 b/w photos. Cloth. $ 9.95
42. Kingdon-Ward, F. From China to Hkamti Long. 1st ed. London 1924. 8vo. 317 pp with 20 b/w photos and map. Cloth. Slight rubbing to cover and occasional foxing to outside edges of text block. Otherwise very good. $ 495.95
43. Klein, Carol Plant Personalities. Choosing and growing plants by character. 1st ed. Portland 2004. 4to. 176 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth.w.dj. $ 8.95
44. Kinney, Asa S. Electro-Germination. MA Ag. Exper. Station. Bulletin. Amherst 1897. 8vo. 32 pp. Experiments to determine the influence of electricity on seed germination. $ 9.95
45. Leeds, Rod The PlantfinderÕs Guide to Early Bulbs. Portland 2000. 4to. 192 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 14.95
46. Leopold, Donald J. Native Plants of the Northeast. A Guide to Gardening and Conservation. Portland 2005. 4to. 308 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 29.95
47. Levine, Adam and Ray Rogers The Philadelphia Flower Show, Celebrating 175 Years. NY 2003. 4to. 243 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 14.95
48. Lonsdale, Edwin The Management of Greenhouses. Pennsylvania 1902. 8vo. 41 pp. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
49. Mathew, Brian The Year-Round Bulb Garden. 2nd prtg. London 1986. 4to. 144 pp with 144 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
50. McLean, Brenda A Pioneering Plantsman. A. K. Bulley and the Great Plant Hunters. London 1997. 184 pp with many illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 25.95
51.
Mikolajski, Andrew and Jonathan Edwards
An Encyclopedia of Garden Plants & Techniques. London 2005. 4to. 512 pp
with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth.w.dj. $ 7.95
52. Miller, Philip The GardenerÕs and BotanistÕs Dictionary; Containing the Best and Newest Methods of Cultivating and improving the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Garden, and nursery; of Performing the Practical Parts of Agriculture; of Managing Vineyards, and of propagating all sorts of Timber Trees. To which are now first added a complete enumeration and description of all plants hitherto known with their generic and specific characteristics, places of growth, times of flowering and uses both medicinal and economical. Arranged by Thomas Martyn. 2 volumes bound into 4. London 1807. Approx. 3,000 pages with 19 (of 20 plates Ð missing the pine stove). Folio. Half leather with marbled boards. Respined with modern calf. Corners bumped. Slight foxing. An impressive account of the state of horticultural knowledge. $ 1,295.95
53. Minter, Sue The Greatest Glass House. The Rainforest Recreated. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. London 1990. 4to. 216 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 17.95
54. Mongredien, Agustus Trees & Shrubs for English Plantations: A Selections And Description Of The Most Ornamental Trees And Shrubs, Native And Foreign, Which Will Flourish In The Open Air In Our Climate: With classified lists of the several species, under the heads of size and habit, peculiarities of foliage and flowers, season of blooming, soils, situation, etc., for the purposes of practical application. London 1870. 8vo. x, 388 pp with 29 woodcuts. Cloth with decorative cover showing some soiling and foxing. Partially uncut (2 pages carelessly opened). $ 65.95
55. Paul, Anthony and Yvonne Rees Designing with Trees, The complete guide to using trees in your garden. London 1989. 4to. 192 pp with hundreds of diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
56. Rix, Martyn Growing Bulbs. London 1983. 8vo. 209 pp with 20 colour photos and more b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
57.
Rousseau, J.J. and P. J Redoute La
Botanique de J.J. Rousseau ornee de soixante-cinq planche imprimees en
couleurs de P. J. Redoute. Geneve 1990. 4to. (16), 48, (20) pages plus 65
colour plates in text. Cloth w.dj. $ 85.95
58. Sachville-West. V. A Joy of Gardening. NY 1977. 210
pp. Cloth w.dj. $ 6.95
59. Scottish Rock Garden Club George Forrett. Explorer and Botanist
who by his discoveries and plants successfully introduced has greatly enriched
our gardens. 1873-1932. 2nd prtg 1973. 8vo. 89 pp with some b/w photos.
Cloth. $ 24.95
60. Sullivan, Gene and Daly, Richard (National Council of State Garden Clubs) Directory to Resources on Wildflower Propagation. Missouri Botanical Garden 1981. 4to. 331 pp. Paperback. X Lib. $ 14.95
61. Sutton, John The PlantfinderÕs Guide to Daisies. Portland 2001. 4to. 192 pp with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 14.95
62. Still, Steven M. Manual of Herbaceous Ornamental Plants. 4th ed. Champaign, IL 1994.4to. 814 pp with about 400 colour photos. Paperback. $29.95
63.
Taylor, Master Guide to Gardening. The authoritative one-volume
reference written by and for American Gardeners. NY 1994. 4to. 612 pp with
many diagrams and over 1,000 colour photos. Includes an encyclopedia of more
than 3,000 species with helpful where-to-use and how-to-grow information. Cloth
w.dj. $ 28.95
64. Taylor, Jane Climbers and Wall Plants for Year Round Colour. 1st ed. London 1993. 4to. 128 pp with some colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 7.95
65. Toogood, Alan and Graham Strong A GardenerÕs Guide to Ferns, Palms & Climbers. London 2001. 4to. 112 pp with many colour photos. Paperback. $ 4.95
66. USDA The Container Tree Nursery Manual. Volume 2: Container and Growing Media. 1990. 4to. 87 pp with some illustrations. Paperback. $ 24.95
67.
USDA The Container Tree Nursery Manual.
Volume 3: Atmospheric Environment. 1992. 4to. 144 pp with some
illustrations. Paperback. $ 24.95
68. Walters, Bradley, Bricknell, Cullen,
Green, Lewis, Mathews, Webb, Yeo and Alexander The European Garden Flora. A Manual for
the identification of plants cultivated in Europe, both out-of-doors and under
glass. Vol 2 Monocotyledons (Part 2). Cambridge, UK 1984. 4to. 318 pp. Cloth
X Lib. Some wear to cover. $ 49.95
69. Walters, James E. and Balbir
Backhaus Shade and
Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Portland 1992. 4to. 165 pp with 219
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
70. Wharton, Hine and Justice The Jade Garden. New & notable
plants from Asia. Portland 2005. 8vo. 228 pp with 218 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $ 17.95
71. Wilson, Helen van Pelt Color for Your Winter Yard & Garden with Flowers,
Berries, Birds, and Trees. NY 1978. Lg 8vo. xiv, 175 pp with very many
photographs. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
72. Wilson, Helen van Pelt
Successful Gardening with Perennials. How to Select and Grow more
than 500 Kinds for TodayÕs Yard and Garden.1st ed. Garden City 1976.
8vo. xviii, 289 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
73. Wilson, Ernest H. China. Mother of Gardens. 1st ed. Boston 1929. 8vo. x,
408 pp with 60 b/w photos and 1 map. Cloth. Scarce. VG. $ 295.95
74. Wright, Walter P.
Alpine Flowers and Rock Gardens. 1st ed. London 1911. Lg 8vo. 292
pp with very many tipped in colour plates. Decorative green cloth. $ 45.95
75. Wright, Sally Gardening A New World for Children. 1st ed. NY 1957. 8vo.
183 pp. Cloth w.dj. $ 4.95
76. The Complete Garden Flower
Book._How to Grow over 600 of the best performing Varieties. 2002. 4to. 799
pp. Profusely Illustrated. Cloth w.dj. $ 24.95
Landscape Architecture and
Garden Design
77. Clifford, Derek A History of Garden Design. 1st ed.
NY 1963. Lg 8vo. 232 pp with 78 b/w illustrations. Cloth. $ 29.95
78. Fox, Helen Morgenthau
Patio Gardens. 1st ed. NY 1929. Lg 8vo. xix, 228 pp
with some plans and diagrams. Cloth. Lib bookplate + card holder. No other
markings. $ 44.95
79 Johnson, George W. A History of English Gardening.
chronological, biographical, literary and critical. Tracing the progress of the
arts in this country from the invasion of the Romans to the present time. 1st
ed. London 1829. 445 pages. Cloth (slight wear to top of spine and bumping to
upper part of boards). Else very good
$ 950.00
80. Northend, Mary H. Garden Ornaments. 1st ed. NY 1916.
8vo. 178 pp with 32 b/w plates. Cloth. X library. Except for stamps very good.
$ 42.95
81. Repton, Humphry The Landscape Gardening and Landscape
Architecture of the late Humphry Repton. Being the entire Work on this Subject.
A new edition with an historical and scientific introduction, a systematic
analysis, a biographical notice, notes, and a copious alphabetical Index by J.
C Loudon. London 1840. 8vo. Modern cloth with original spine laid on. 619 pp
with 253 text illustrations and a frontispiece. $ 675.95
82. Taylor, Patrick The Gardens of Britain & Ireland.
The definitive reference and guide to over 1,700 beautiful gardens. NY 2003.
4to. 576 pp with lots of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 35.95
83. Whately, Thomas Observations on Modern Gardening. 3rd ed. London 1771. 257 pp. 8vo. Marbled calf with gilt embossing. A rare and sought after discussion on aspects of landscaping and gardening. $ 575.95
84. Zhou Wen Xiang Suzhou Gardens. 1st ed. 1994. 4to. 112 pages full of colour photos. Text in English, Japanese and Chinese. Cloth w.dj. X Botanical Library. $ 25.95
Nursery Catalogs
85. Berneche & Son Peonies. Amazingly Beautiful Ð
Perennial Hardy. Portland, OR ca 1940. 16mo. 20 pp. Staple-bound. $ 17.95
86. Bountiful Ridge Nurseries
Your Guide to Better Fruit.
Prince Anne, MD 1938. 8vo. 44 pp with many line drawings and colour
covers. $ 12.95
87. Denton, Williams & Denton
Wholesale Nurseries. Dansville, NY. Spring 1914. 34 pp
with b/w photos. Primarily fruit. $ 17.95
88.
HastingsÕ Seed Co. Spring 1933.
Atlanta, GA. 8vo. 130 pp with many photos. Cover loose. Vegetables, annuals,
perennials. $ 10.95
89. Louisville Nurseries
Beauty Out-Of-Doors for American Homes. Nursery catalog circa
1922. St. MatthewÕs, KY. 8vo. 40 pp. Shrubs, trees, perennials, fruit. $ 6.95
90. Marchant, W. J. (KeeperÕs Hill Nursery, Staplehill,
Wimborne, Dorset, UK) Choice
Trees, Shrubs, Wall Plants and Climbers in Alphabetical Order. 1st printing
1937. 198 pp. Wrappers. $ 12.95
91. Patterson Nursery Company Stewartstown Nurseries.
Stewartstown, PA no date, circa 1920. 32 pp. Fruit. $ 12.95
92. Pearce, Rex D. Seeds Ð Plants Ð Bulbs. A Yearround Catalog. Mooreston,
NY 1950. 58 pp. Bulbs, annuals and perennials. $ 6.95
93. Plšttner & Franke Herbst 1927. Theissen i. ThŸringen, Germany. 18 pp with colour covers. Bulbs, fruit. $ 16.95
94. Salzer, John A. Salzer Seeds 1930. LaCrosse, WI. 162 pp. Vegetables, annuals, perennials. Attractive but worn cover. $ 9.95
95. Salzer, John A. Salzer Seeds 1937. LaCrosse, WI. 162 pp. Vegetables, annuals, perennials. $ 12.95
96.
Spring-Hill Nurseries Circa 1930
catalog. Tippecanoe City, OH. 8vo. 38 pp. Annuals, perennials. fruit. $ 7.95
97. SŸndermann, F. Botanischer Alpengarten. Hauptverzeichnis von kultivierten in- und auslŠndischen Alpenplanzen. Lindau-Bodensee, Germany circa 1925. 32 pp with some woodcuts. Alpines. $ 19.95
98. Waterperry Horticultural School Saxifrages. Wheatley, Oxford 1962.
8vo. 8 pp. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
99. WymanÕs Landscapes and Gardens 1929. A Book
of Suggestions for Landscaping, Planting and After-Care, including a Catalogue
of Hardy Plants. Framingham, MA. 8vo. 80 pp with b/w photos. Staple-bound.
Evergreens, shrubs, perennials. $ 12.95
100. Anderson, Edgar Corn before Columbus. Pioneer
Seeds. Des Moines, IA 1947. 8vo. 24 pp with 10 b/w plates. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
101. Beach, S.A. Some Experiments in Forcing Head
Lettuce. NY Ag. Exper. Station. Geneva, NY 1898. 8vo. 27 pp with 4 photos.
Staple-bound. $ 3.95
102. Brunson, Arthur M. Popcorn. USDA Bulletin. Revised ed.
Wash, DC 1948. 18 pp with 12 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
103. Card, Fred. W. Forcing Rhubarb. RI Ag. Exper.
Station. Kingston 1899. 10 pp
with 3 photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
104. Hunter, Byron Bean Growing in Northern Idaho, Eastern
Washington and Eastern Oregon. USDA. Revised ed. Wash, DC 1940. 16 pp with
4 photos. Staple-bound. $ 15.95
105. Kendrick, James B. Seedling Stem Blight of Field Beans
Caused by Rhizoctonia Bataticola at High Temperatures. Reprint of Pathology 1933. 8vo. 14 pp. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
106. Livingston, A.W. Livingston and the Tomato.
Columbus, OH 1998. 8vo. 226 pp. Paperback. $ 6.95
107. Lemmon, J. G. Indigenous Potatoes of North America.
9 pp article in the Transactions of the American horticultural Society for
the Year 1885. Vol 3 edited
by W.H. Ragan. Indianapolis 1885. 8vo. 255 pp. Cloth. $ 45.95
108. Reid, W. J. and F. P. Cuthbert Aphids on Leafy Vegetables. USDA
Bulletin. Revised ed. Washington, DC 1977. 18 pp with 11 ills. Staple-bound. $
3.95
109. Rickey, Frederick D. Corn Culture. USDA. Wash, DC 1933.
26 pp with 16 photos. Staple-bound. $ 7.95
110. McClure, Susan Companion Planting. Rodale's
Successful Organic Gardening. Emmaus, PA 1994. 4to. 160 pp with very many
colour photos. Paperback. $ 14.95
111. Shaw, C.W. Market and Kitchen Gardening. A
Handbook of the Practice adopted by the best market gardeners and other large
cities in the production of all kinds of Vegetable Crops. 6th ed. London
1912. 12mo. 420 pp. Cloth. $ 49.95
112. Sherlock, Chelsea C. The Vegetable Gardener's How Book. NY 1937. 8vo. xiv,
286 pp with 55 b/w photos. Cloth. X PL. Good. $ 12.95
113. Biffen, Rowland The Auricula. 1st ed.
Cambridge, UK 1951. 12mo. 164 pp with 7 b/w plates. Cloth. X Lib (library
bookplate on front flyleaf and faint remnants of library sticker. Some
underlining) $ 17.95
114. Corsar, Kenneth Charles Primulas in the Garden. 1st ed. London
1957. 8vo. 160 pp with 23 b/w photographs. Cloth. Some initial cultural remarks
followed by notes, historical remarks, etc. on an exhaustive number of
individual varieties. $ 14.95
115. Corsar, K. C.
FloristsÕ Flowers- The Auricula. 5 pp article in the Journ. of
the Royal Hort. Soc. 1945. 8vo. Wrappers. $ 4.95
116. Cox, E. H. M. and G.C. Taylor
Primulas for Garden & Greenhouse. 2nd ed. London 1938. Sm
8vo. 127 pp plus 16 b/w plates. Cloth. X Lib. $ 6.95
117. Cox, E. H. M. and G.C. Taylor
Primulas for Garden & Greenhouse. New ed. Oxford 1947. Sm
8vo. vii, 86 pp plus 16 b/w plates. Cloth. X Lib. $ 6.95
118. Green, Roy Asiatic Primulas. A Gardeners' Guide. UK Alpine Gdn
Soc 1976. 8vo. 163 pp with 29 b/w
photos and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. X Lib. $ 9.95
119. Hogg, Thomas
A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Growth and Culture of the
Carnation, Pink, Auricula, Polyanthus, Ranunculua, Tulip, Hyacinth, Rose, and
Other Flowers; including a Dissertation on Solids and Manures, and
containing Catalogues of the Finest and Most Esteemed Varieties of each Flower.
2nd ed. London 1822. 8vo. xxvii, 304 pp with 6 hand-coloured copper engravings.
Spine taped together. Very clean. $ 159.95
120. Hogg, Thomas A Supplement to the Practical Treatise
on the Culture of FloristsÕ Flowers; containing additional directions and
improved modes of cultivating the auricula, polyanthus, tulip, ranunculus,
heartsease, carnation, dahlia, &c, &c. London 1933. 8vo. 208 pp.
Cloth (boards detached). $ 175.95
121. MacWatt, John The Primulas of Europe. London
1923. 208 pp with 41 b/w and 8 colour plates. Cloth (front outer joint splitting).
$ 12.95
122. Richards, John Primula. 2nd ed Portland
2003. 4to. 346 pp with 104 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 29.95
123. Smith, W. Wright and H.R. Fletcher The Genus Primula. Various sections
of reprints from the Royal Society of Edinburgh. 1941-1948. All individual
bulletins, wrappers reinforced by glued on plastic cover. All X Library. Lot $ 249.95
Section Candelara, Balf. Fil. 1941.
Pp 121-181; Section Amethystina. 1942. Pp209-226; Section
Minutissimae 1942. 227-266; Section Sikkimenis; Souliei; Rotifundifolia.
1943 Pp 431-487; Section Cortusoides; Malvacea; Pycnoloba; Dryadifolia;
Capitatae. 1944. 55-158; Section Vernales. 1947. 402-468; All 8vo.
Section Cuneifolia, Floribundae, Parryi
and Auricula. 1948. Pp 631-686; Section Petiolares. 1944. Pp
271-314; Section Farinosae. 1943. Pp1-69; Section Obconica, Sinenses,
Reinii, Pinnatae, Malacoides, Bullatae, Carolinella, Grandis, Denticulata.
1946. Pp 415-478; Section Nivales. 1942. Pp 563-628. All 4to. Lot $ 249.95
124. Altman, Boy Indoor Ferns. The Amazing Variety of
Foliage Plants. How to Create a Magnificant, Verdant Profusion of Plants. Holland 1998. 4to. 144 pp with very many
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 5.95
125. Bennett, Masha Pulmonarias and the Borage Family.
1st ed. Portland 2003. 4to. 240 pp with some colour photos and diagrams. Cloth
w.dj. $ 9.95
126. Bartlett, Mary Gentians. 1st ed. London
1975. 8vo. 169 pp with many b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth. X Lib. $ 4.95
127. Bird, Richard with David Tarrant Hostas and other shade-loving plants.
1st ed. Vancouver, 1999. 4to.144 pp with many colour photos. Paperback. $ 10.95
128. Blasdale, Walter C. Cyclamen Persicum. Its Natural and
Cultivated Forms. Stanford, CA and Oxford 1952, 8vo.49 pp with 7 text
diagrams and 14 b/w photos. Wrappers. X lib. $ 17.95
129. Chalk, Douglas Hebes and Parahebes. 1st ed.
Portland, OR 1988. 8vo. 152 pp with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 19.95
130. Clebsch, Betsy A New Book of Salvias. Sages for Every
Garden. 1st ed. Portland 2003. 344 pp with very many colour
illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
131. Cobb, James L. S. Meconopsis. London. Portland 1989.
125 pp with 27 diagrams and 20 photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 55.95
132. Corliss, Philip G. Hemerocallis. The Perennial
Supreme. 1st ed. San Francisco 1951. 8vo. 172 pp with b/w photos. Cloth $ 74.95
133. Cox, Peter A.
The Smaller Rhododendrons.
1st ed. Portland 1985. 8vo. 271 pp with many diagrams, 41 b/w photos and
some colour illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
134. Cox, Peter A.
The Larger Rhododendron Species. 1st ed. London 1979. 8vo. 352 pp with
53 b/w photos with 38 diagrams. Cloth w. dj. $ 16.95
135. Crouzet, Yves and Paul Starosta Bamboos. 1996. 4to. 121 pages with many
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 12.95
136. Cullen, J. and D. F. Chamberlain A Revision of Rhododendrons. I.
Subgenus Rhododendron Sections Rhododendron & Pogonanthum. II. Subgenus
Hymenathes. Edinburgh Bot Garden. 1980/82. 8vo. 2 volumes. 486 pp. Wrappers.
X Botanic Garden Library. $ 22.95
137. Dillistone, Fred. E. Violet Culture for Pleasure and Profit.
2nd revised and enlarged ed. London 1933. 12mo. 62 pp. Boards with
protective tape. X Lib. Good+ $ 29.95
138. Elliott, R. C. A GardenerÕs Guide to the Androsaces.
Alpine Garden Society 1965. Sm 8vo, 58 pp with b/w photos. Taped at spine. X.
Lib. $ 9.95
139. Gillett, John M. The Gentians of Canada Alaska and
Greenland. Ottawa 1963. 8vo. 99 pp with many diagrams and maps. Cloth. $ 35.95
140. Jefferson-Brown, Michael Lilies. RHS Wisley Handbooks. 2002.
96 pp with many col photos. Softcover. $ 7.95
141. Johnstone, G. H. Asiatic Magnolias in Cultivation.
1st ed. London 1955. 4to. 160 pp with diagrams plus 14 colour and 17 b/w
plates. Cloth. From a botanical garden library. $ 215.95
142. Klaber, Doretta Violets of the United States. NY
1976. Folio. 208 pp with many diagrams and 58 colour drawings. Cloth w.dj. X
Lib. $ 12.95
143. Locke, Baden Chrysanthemums. The Complete Guide.
UK 1990. 8vo. 185 pp with 34 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 14.95
144. Lodewick, Robin and Kenneth Key to the Genus Penstemon and its
related Genera in the Tribe Cheloneae (Scrophulariaceae). 3rd
ed. Eugene, OR 2002. 8vo. 86 pp. Paperback. X Lib. $ 48.95
145. Longhurst, Peter Hibiscus. Melbourne, Australia
1978. 2 volumes. No 111 of a limited edition of 300 copies. 83; 79 pp with 48
full page colour plates. Leather. Signed by the artist. $ 395.95
146. McMinn, Howard E. Ceanothus. Part 1: Ceanothus for
Gardens, Parks, and Roadsides. Part 2: A Systematic Study of Study of the Genus
Ceanothus. Santa Barbara, CA 1942. 8vo. xii, 308 pp with 104 b/w
illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 21.95
147. McVaugh, Rogers A Monograph on the Genus Downingia.
Torrey Botanical Club. 1941. 57 pp. X Lib. Staple-bound. $ 75.95
148. Nehrling, Arno and Irene
Peonies, outdoors and in. NY 1960. 8vo. 288 pp with 11 colour
plates, 22 photos, and 96 drawings and planting plans. Cloth w.dj. BCE. A
complete guide to selecting, growing, and using herbaceous and tree peonies. $
9.95
149. Pradhan, Udai C. Himalayan Cobra-Lilies (Arisema). Their
Botany and Culture. West Bengal, India 1990. 8vo. 96 pp with 32
illustrations and 25 maps. Cloth w.dj. (With library blindstamp). $ 29.95
150. Rice, Graham Hellebores. RHS Wisley Handbooks.
London 2002. Sm 8vo. 96 pp with many colour photos. Softcover. $ 7.95
151. Ršth,
JŸrgen Tillandsien. BlŸten der LŸfte. Radebeul, Germnay 1991. 8vo. 216 pp with 61 colour photos and 66
line drawings. Hardcover. $ 59.95
152. Rollins, Reed C. and Elizabeth A.
Shaw The Genus
Lesquerella (Cruciferae) in North America. Cambridge, MA 1973. 8vo. X, 288
pp with 32 plates and 25 maps. Cloth. X Lib. $ 17.95
153. Royal Horticultural Society The Rhododendron Handbook 1963-64.
Revised ed. London 1963-64. 2 vols. 8vp. Part one: Rhododendron Species in
General Cultivation; Part two: Rhododendron Hybrids. 2 vols. Sm 8vo. 438 pages.
Very good. $ 16.95
154. Royal Horticultural Society The Rhododendron Handbook 1967-69.
Revised ed. London 1967-69. 2 vols. 8vp. Part one: Rhododendron Species in
General Cultivation; Part two: Rhododendron Hybrids. 2 vols. Sm 8vo. 458 pages.
Very good. $ 18.95
155. Salley, Homer E. and Harold E.
Greer Rhododendron Hybrids. Includes
selected, named forms of rhododendron species. 1st ed. Portland, OR
1986. 4to. 391 pp plus very many colour photos. Cloth. X Lib. $ 15.95
156. Saunders, D. E. Cyclamen. The Genus in the Wild &
in Cultivation. Alpine Garden Soc. Revised ed 1973. 8vo. 49 pp with some
b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
157. Schwartz, Diane Rhododendrons. A Selected, Annotated
Bibliography. NY 1975. 4to. 46 pp. Staple-bound. X Lib. $ 19.95
158. Spady, Herbert A. Rhododendron Species Directory, listing
clones, valid and invalid synonyms, varieties, sub-species, and species
excluding section Vireya. 1984. 4to. 64 pp. Paperback. $ 14.95
159. Symons-Jeune, B.H.B. Phlox. A Flower Monograph. London
1954. Sm 8vo. 127 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 8.95
160. Taylor, T. M. C. The Lily Family of British Columbia.
3rd prtg. Victoria 1974. 12mo. 109 pp with many illustrations and
maps. Staple-bound. X Lib. $ 4.95
161. Ta, Chang Hung and Bruce
Bartholomew Camellias.
Portland 1984. 4to. 211 pp with many diagrams. Cloth w.dj. X Lib. $ 8.95
162. Tinari, Anne Our African Violet Heritage. A Thirty
Year Romance with African Violets. 1st ed. PA 1975. 84 pp with
many b/w photos. Paperback. $ 4.95
163. Vanderplank, John Passion Flowers and Passion
Fruit. Cambridge, MA1991. 8vo. 176 pp with 70 colour photos and 100 line
drawings. Cloth w.dj. $ 17.95
164. White, Edward A.
The Chrysanthemum and Its Culture. 1st ed. Orange Judd. NY 1930.
8vo. (xiv), 192 pp with 25 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Written by a former
Cornell floriculture professor and horticultural authority. With a nice, early bibliography. $ 7.95
165. Woodcock, H. Drysdale and J. Coutts Lilies. Their Culture and Management
including a Complete Descriptive List of Species. 2nd ed. London, NY 1936.
8vo. xv, 242 pp plus 130 b/w
photographs. Cloth with dj. $ 15.95
166. Wherry, Edgar T. The Genus Phlox. Morris Arboretum.
Philadelphia, PA 1955.8vo. 174 pp with b/w illustrations. Cloth. X Botanical
library. $ 39.95
167. Webb, D.A.. and R.J. Gornall A Manual of Saxifrages. Portland
1989. 4to. 307 pp with 51 colour photos, diagrams, maps and line drawings.
Cloth w.dj. $ 25.95
168. Wenpei, Fang
Sichuan Rhododendron of China. Beijing 1986. 4to. 346 pp with
very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 145.95
169. Eisinger, Larry How you can Grow Beautiful Roses.
NY 1959. 8vo. 143 pp with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 9.95
170. Hoerner, John L. Western Rose Curculio. CO State
Extension. Ft. Collins 1936. 8vo. 19 pp with 5 photos. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
171. Nisbet, Fred J.
Growing Better Roses. NY 1973. 8vo. xii, 244, viii pp with 8
colour and 33 b/w photographs. Cloth. BCE. Nicely written cultural guide. $ 2.95
172. Thomas, Graham Stuart
Climbing Roses Old and New. New York 1966. 8vo. 203 pp with 8
colour and 16 b/w photos and 8 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. X Lib. $ 9.95
173. Trechslin, Anne Mari and Stelvio
Cggiatti Roses dÕantan. (Alte Gartenrosen)
Berne, Switzerland 1975. Large folio (54x40.5cm). Comprised of 2 part: first a
text volume (in German) of 51 pp describing each rose and its individual
history, second 40 exquisite photo chrome facsimiles of water colour drawings
by the artist. Signed by both Trechslin and Coggiati. Handmade aluminum case with
lime green linen. Includes an introductory letter by Graf Lennart Bernadotte.
Photo chrome printing is a screenless flat-bed impression obtained from an
aluminum plate with special bituminous coating, which is sensitive to light.
Reproductions are made from grained plates where the graining replaces the
ordinary dotting of colour printing. A highly crafted artisan generally
retouches the nuances of light and shade by hand after printing. $ 1150.00
174. Bechtel, Helmut; Phillip Cribb;
Edmund Launert The
Manual of Cultivated Orchid Species. Cambridge, MA1981. 4to. 444 pp w 720
col photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 27.95
175. Costantin, Julien Atlas en Couleurs des Orchidees
Cultivees. Paris [1913]. 4to. 106 pages w. woodcuts in text + 30 colour
plates depicting 1000 orchids. Half-cloth. $ 479.95
176. Cribb, Phillip and Ian Butterfield
The Genus Pleione. 1st ed. UK 1988. 94 pp with 20 color plates
and/more black & white illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $ 34.95
177. Diaz, Marta Aleida Las orqu’deas natives de Cuba. La
Habana 1988. Sm 8vo. 63 pp with 34 colour photos. Staple-bound. X Lib. $ 35.95
178. Kenyon, John and Jacqueline Walker Vireyas. A Practical Gardening Guide.
Portland, OR 1997. Lg 8vo. 95 pp with many colour photos. Softcover. $ 32.95
179. Leroy-Terquem, Gerald and Jean
Parisot Orchids. Care
and Cultivation. London 1993. 4to. 200 pp with very many colour photos.
Paperback. $ 6.95
180. Moulen Fred Orchids
in Australia. Sydney 1958. 4to. 148 pp with 100 colour photographs. Cloth
w.dj. Front blank removed. $ 9.95
181. Stewart, J. and E. F. Hennessy Orchids of Africa. A Select Review. Boston 1981. Folio. 159
pp with 50 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 19.95
182. Sander, David
Orchids and Their Cultivation.7th ed.: London 1969. 8vo. (x)167
pp lavishly illustrated in color and b/w. Cloth w.dj. $ 3.95
183. Szczawinski, A.F. The Orchids of British Columbia. 3rd
prtg. Victoria, BC 1975. 12mo. 124 pp with many b/w ills. Staple-bund. X Lib. $
4.95
Pomology
184.Bailey, Liberty Hyde
Apricot Growing in Western New York. Cornell Univ. Agric.
Experiment Station Bulletin 71. Ithaca 1894. 8vo. 50 pp with 17 b/w photos.
Staple bound. $ 17.95
185.Bailey,L Blackberries. Cornell Univer-sity
Extension Bulletin 99. Ithaca 1895. 8vo. 25 pp with 14 text-illustrations.
Staple bound. General cultural practices. $ 15.95
186. Bailey, L.H.
Cherries. Cornell Uni-versity Extension Bulletin 98. July 1895.
8vo. pp 379-412 with 14 text-illustrations. Staple bound. $ 15.95
187. Bailey, L.H. Care of Fruit Trees. Cornell University Extension Bulletin. July 1895. 8vo. 24 pp with 4 text-illustrations. Staple bound. $ 12.95
188. Grubb, N. H.
Commercial Raspberries and Their Classification. UK 1922. Lg 8vo.
25 pp plus 9 b/w photos. Wrappers. $ 35.95
189. Palmer, E.F. Box-Packing of Apples. Ontario
Dept. of Agric. Toronto 1913. 8vo. 24 pp with 6 ills. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
190. (UK) Ministry of Agriculture Fruit Production - Bush Fruit. 5th
ed. 1944. 8vo. 29 pp with 8 illustrations Staple-bound. $ 19.95
191. (UK) Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries, Fruit Production: Soft Fruits. 3rd ed. London 1936. Lg 8vo. vii, 71 pp
w/several b/w photos. Wear to spine. Wrappers. $ 24.95
Strawberry Publications (all 8vo and staple bound) Ð we
have many more; ask for list
192. Bell, Mandigo, et.al. Commercial Strawberry Production In
Michigan. Culture, Insects, Diseases. E. Lansing, MI 1958. 55 pp w 29 b/w
photos. $ 9.95
193. Boyce, Hopp and MacCollum Strawberries in Vermont. Burlington
1969. 16 pp with 11 b/w photos. $ 4.95
194. Brittingham, W. H. Commercial Strawberry Production in
Eastern Virginia. Exper. Station Bul. Norfolk, VA 1956. 71 pp with 14 b/w
photos. $ 12.95
195. Corbett, L. C. Strawberries. WV Ag Exper. Station.
Fairmont 1898. 24 pp with chart. $
25.95
196. Close, C. P., W. R. Ballard and T.
H. White Strawberries.
MD Ag Exper Station. College Park, MD 1911. 28 pp with 120 different variety
descriptions. $ 15.95
197. Darrow, G. M. Strawberry Culture South Atlantic and
Gulf Coast Regions. Revised ed. Wash, DC 1961. USDA. 36 pp with 26 ills. $ 5.95
198. Davis, Blair, Ross and Berkley The Strawberry and its Cultivation in
Canada. Ottawa 1948. 48 pp with 25 b/w photos. $ 8.95
199. Browne, D.J. The History, Industry and Commerce of
Flax. 62 pp; bound with Leavitt, O.S. The Culture and Manufacture of Flax and Hemp 35 pp.
Bound in the Report of the Com-missioner of patents 1861. 8vo. Cloth. $ 45.95
200. Collins, Frederick Farm and Garden Tractors. How to Buy,
Run, Repair and Take Care of Them. 1st ed. NY 1920. 8vo. 279 pp with 101
diagrams in text. Cloth. $ 75.95
201. Green, Samuel B. Principles of American Forestry 1st edition, 6th
thousand. NY 1907. xiii, 334 pages with 73 illustrations. Cloth (3 small stain
marks on front cover). Else tight and clean inside. $ 11.95
202. Hibbard, Benjamin Horace The History of Agriculture In Dane
County Wisconsin. PhD Thesis. Madison 1904. 8vo. 144 pp. Wrappers. $ 35.95
203. Hopkins, J. C. F.
Tobacco Diseases, with special reference to Africa. Kew 1956. Lg
8vo. xvi, 178 pp with 91 b/w photos. Cloth. X Univ. Lib. Fine. $ 15.95
204. International Library of Technology Wheat; Oats, Barley, Rye ad Buckwheat;
Corn; Hay and Pasture Crops; Potatoes; Root Crops; Tobacco; Soiling Crops.
Scranton, PA 1911. 43; 27; 61; 159; 42; 40; 74; 27 pp with very many b/w and
colour illustrations and text diagrams. Hardcover (top of spine with wear). $ 65.95
205. Lill, J. G. Sugar-Beet Culture In the Humid Area of
the United States. USDA. Wash, DC 1930. 8vo. 30 pp with 22 b/w photos.
Staple-bound. $ 5.95
206. Lill, J. G. Sugar Beet Culture in the North Central
States. USDA. Wash, DC 1954. 8vo. 42 pp with 43 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
207. Morse, W. J. Cowpeas: Utilization. USDA. Wash,
DC 1920. 8vo. 24 pp with 8 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 5.95
208. Pieters, A.J. Red-Clover Culture. USDA. Wash, DC
1926. 8vo. 30 pp with 19 line drawings. Staple-bound. $ 4.95
209. Piper, C. V. and W. J. Morse The Velvet Bean. USDA. Wash, DC
1928. 8vo. 28 pp with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $ 12.95
210. Shaw, Thomas Canadian Field Peas. USDA. Wash, DC
1905. 8vo. 16 pp with 4 diagrams. Staple-bound. $ 6.95
211. USDA The Farmers' Cyclopedia. Abridged
Agricultural Records In seven volumes and a guide. Plus Coburns Manual.
Garden City, NY 1915. 8vo. Cloth. Vol 1: Farm Animals; Breeding,
Feeding, Care; Dairy Farming. Vol 2, Diseases of Horses, Swine and Poultry
Their Prevention and Cure; Vol 3, Diseases of Cattle, Sheep, Goats, Cats, Dogs;
Vol 4: Grass, Grain, Hay, Vegetables. Vol 5: Fruits, Forests, Flowers, Cotton,
Tobacco, Sugar Beets, Sugar Cane, etc. Vol 6: Plant Diseases, Insects and
Insecticides, Fungi and Fungicides. Vol 7: Farming Methods, Soils, Fertilizers,
Irrigation, Rotation, Buildings, Farmers' Homes and Education. About 700 pp in
each volume. With photos and diagrams. $ 89.95
212. Quarterly Journal of Agriculture. Vol 1 May 1828-Aug
1829. Edinburgh and London 1829. 8vo. 828 pp. Includes many interesting
discussion on grains, root vegetables, indian corn, etc. Library buckram. X
Lib. $ 39.95
213. American Agriculturist for the Farm, Garden and Household.
Orange Judd. New York 1860, 1862, 1864, 1866, 1868, 1881. Also years 1863,
1867, 69. 76 in bound format. Also individual issues from Jan 1843, Dec 1865,
Sept 1894. Folio. Each year has between 300-450 pages of articles on all
aspects of farming and gardening such as horses, sheep, chicken, grapes,
orchards, hot-houses, kitchen gardens, farm management and barn construction,
trees, household issues and some contemporary cultural/literary/ philosophical
topic. With advertisements for various products and services. In loose original
monthly issues of 30 or so pages each. Illustrated with many woodcuts. $ 895.00
Botany, Wildflowers and Floras
214. Barker, Joan The Encyclopedia of North American
Wildflowers. Over 400 species, fully illustrated. 384 pp with colour
photos. Softcover. $ 12.95
215. Byrkit, John W. Catalogue and Check-List of the Trees
and Woody Shrubs of America, North of Mexico. Compiled from the latest
published authorities, for the tenth annual report of the geological survey of
Indiana. Indianapolis 1879. 16 pages. Bound in the Eighth, Ninth and Tenth
Annual Reports of the Geological Survey of Indiana. Brown cloth, Spine repaired
with original cloth laid on. Hinges reinforced. X Library. Clean and tight
inside. With previous ownerÕs stamp: J.M. Coulter. $ 59.95
216. Burman, Lee and Anne Bean Hottentots Holland to Hermanus.
South African Wild Flower Guide # 5. Kirstenbosch 1985. 8vo. 224 pages with
very many colour photos. Paperback. One library stamp, else very good. $ 9.95
217. Cave, Yvonne and Valda Paddison The GardenerÕs Encyclopedia of New
Zealand Native Plants. Auckland, 1999. 4to. 320 pp with over 1,000 colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. $ 49.95
218. Eliot, W. A. Forest Trees of the Pacific Coast
Including a brief account of the outstanding characteristics, distribution and
habitat of the trees native to Alaska, British Columbia, Washington and OregonÉ
Revised ed. NY 1948. 8vo. 565 pp with 248 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Library blind
stamp on title. $ 16.95
219. Grant, Verne Plant Speciation. 2nd ed. NY 1981. 8vo. 563 pp. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library. Bookplate otherwise very good. $ 115.95
220. Hayes, Doris W. Key to Important Woody Plants of
Eastern Oregon and Washington. USDA Washington, DC 1960. 227 pp with very
many photos and diagrams. Cloth. X Lib.
$ 4.95
221. Hilliard, O. M. and B. L. Burtt The Botany of the Southern Natal
Drakensberg. 1st 1987. 8vo. 253 pp with 37 multi-photo colour
plates. Cloth w.dj. $ 29.95
222. Hitchcock, C.Leo;Arthur Cronquist Flora of the Pacific Northwest. An
Illustrated Manual. 1st ed. Seattle 1973. 4to. 730 pp with many diagrams.
Cloth (Soiled). $ 29.95
223. Hopkins, A.D. The Dying Hickory Trees: Cause and
Remedy. USDA. Wash, DC 1912. 8vo. 5 pp with 4 diagrams. Staple-bound. $
4.95
224. Peattie, Donald Culross
A Natural History of Western Trees. NY 1953. 8vo. 751 pp with
some illustrations by Paul Landacre. Cloth w.dj. $ 14.95
225. Porter, Thomas C. and John M.
Coulter Synopsis of the Flora of Colorado.
Wash, DC 1874. 8vo. 180 pp. Wrappers (spine and back cover missing). Very good
but in tender condition. $ 49.95
226. LaMotte, Martial Catalogue des Plantes Vasculaires de
lÕEurope Centrale, com-prenant la France, la Suisse, lÕAllemagne. Paris
1847. 8vo. 103 pp. Half-cloth. $ 49.94
227. Miasek, Meryl A. and Charles R.
Long Endangered Plant
Species of the World and their Endangered Habitats: A Compilation of the
Literature. NY 1985. 4to. 154 pp. Paperback. X Lib. $ 9.95
228. Pojar, Jim and Andy MacKinnon Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast.
WA, OR, BC and AK. Revised ed. 2004. 8vo. 527 pp. Paperback. Copiously
illustrated field guide. $ 22.95
229. Roland, A. E. and E. C. Smith The Flora of Nova Scotia. Halifax,
NS 1969. 8vo. 746 pp with diagrams and maps. $ 32.95
230. Ross, Robert and Henrietta L.
Chambers Wildflowers of
the Western Cascades. Reprinted ed. Portland 1995. 8vo. 140 pp with
diagrams plus 64 pp with colour photos. Paperback. $ 6.95
231. Smythe, F. S. The Valley of Flowers. 1st ed.
London 1938. 8vo. 322 pp with 16 colour photos and 2 maps. Cloth. $ 12.95
232. Stearn, W. T. A Synopsis of Jamaican Myrsinaceae.
London 1969. 8vo. 36 pp with 25 diagrams plus 8 b/w plates. Wrappers $ 35.95
233. Stewart, Jon Mark Colorado Desert Wildflowers. A
Guide to Flowering Plants of the Low Desert including the Coachella Valley,
Anza-Borrego Desert, and Portions of Joshua Tree National Monument. CA 1993.
8vo. 120 pp with many colour photos. Paperback. $ 7.95
234. Taylor, T. M.C. The Ferns and Fern-allies of British
Columbia. 1st ed. Victoria, BC 1963. 12mo. 172 pp with many diagrams.
Paperback. $ 4.95
235. Turner, Nancy J., Laurence C.
Thompson and M. Terry Thompson
Thompson Ethnobotany. Knowledge and Usage of Plants by the Thompson Indians
of British Columbia. Victoria 1990. 4to.335 pp with 82 b/w photographs.
Paperback. $ 39.95
Beekeeping
236.
Armbruster, Ludwig Zum Problem der Bienenzelle. Eine vergleichende
Instinkt-Biologie des Nestbaues bei Bienen und Wespen. Leipzig 1920. 8vo. 141 pp with 10 b/w
plates and 2 text-diagrams. Wrappers (Cover very worn and loose). X Lib. $ 125.95
237.
Buttel-Reepen, H. von Sind die Bienen Reflexmaschinen? Leipzig 1900.
8vo. 82 pp. X Lib. Loose
binding. $ 75.95
238. Mathieu, Albert & R. Colleville Manufacture Francaise de Ruches.
1929. 8vo. Staple bound.10 pp catalog of smokers. $ 65.95
239. Etablissement d'Apiculture
Mont-Jovet Catalogues
No 7, 12 and 15. MontJovet, Albertville, France ca 1910. 8vo. 32; 16; 40
pp. Wrappers. 3 bee supply catalogs. $ 249.95
240.
Goetze, G. Die Imme. Bienenkundliche Hefte 1: Monographie der
Carnica-Biene. LŸdenscheid
1950. 8vo. 60 pages. Staple-bound. $ 175.95
241. Hewitt, C. Gordon The Honey Bee. A Guide to Apiculture in Canada. Ottawa 1912. 8vo. 45 pp with 14 diagrams. and a couple of b/w photos Staple-bound. Cover torn. X Lib. $ 25.95
242. Marty, Alfred La Chasse aux Abeilles. Comment recueillir des essaims sans nuire aux apicultureurs voisins. Syndicat Apicole. Imprimerie nouvelle. No date, circa 1930. 12mo. 48 pp with diagrams. Staple bound. Missing front cover. Signed by author. $ 65.95
243.
Mayer, Dr. Charles Ma vie d'abeille. Paris 1958. 12mo.
201 pp with some b/w photos. Wrappers. $ 12.95
244. Ruttner, Friedrich The Instrumental Insemination of the Queen Bee. 2nd improved ed. Oberursel 1976. 8vo. 122 pp with many diagrams. Paperback. $ 95.95
245. Sajo, K. Unsere Honigbiene. Stuttgart 1909. 8vo. 108 pp with diagrams. Binding disintegrating. $ 5.95
246.
Serra, Jose Apicultura. Catalogo
General 1923. Barcelona 1923. 18 pp with diagrams. X Library. $ 78.95
247. Verein deutscher Bienenwirthe Bienen-Zeitung. 27. Jahrgang.
Noerdlingen 1871. 4to. Redigiert von Andreas Schmid. 281 pp w some fold-out
plates. Quarter-cloth. $ 95.95
248. Karl Wachholtz Verlag Bienenwissen und Bienenwirtschaft. Der FŸhrer durch die heutige Bienenliteratur 1927. NeumŸnster in Holstein. 31 pp. 8vo. Staple-bound. Bee literature publication guide. $ 25.95
249. Wilson, Chas M. How to Produce Honey by the use of Lewis Beeware. Choice of expert beekeepers. Elmira, NY 1925. 8vo. 48 pp with diagrams. Beekeeping supply catalog. $ 23.95
250. WoodmanÕs Honey Extractors and Equipment. 3rd ed. Grand Rapids, MI ca 1920. 8vo. 32 pp with diagrams. Staple-bound. $ 59.95
251.
Zoltan, …ršsi Pal Mehellensegek es a kšpu allatvilaga. Budapest 1939. 8vo. 163 pp with 16 b/w
plates. Wrappers. X Lib. Spine worn. Signed by author $ 75.95
252. No author Das WanderbŸchlein der Reichsfachgruppe Imker.
Leipzig. Ca 1940. BUCH 1+2. 12mo. 64 ; 68 pp. Staple-bound. $ 45.95
253.
No author Calendar for 1892.
Somewhere from New England since it contains references to Boston and NY. 28 pp
with essays on honey, its uses, honey for medicine, beeswax, etc. Brittle at
corners. Some edgewear. $ 65.95