Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Books about Garden Design and Landscaping for Sale:
[8616] . The
House of Boughs: A Sourcebook of Garden Designs, Structures, and Suppliers. New York,
New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-670-38019-9. 226 pages with over
1,000 illustrations. Tan cloth.
$17.95
[3655] . Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners. Boston:
Wright and Potter, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston 1903. 8vo. 110 pages with
maps and photos. Brown cloth. Very good.
$39.95
[5202] . The Famous Parks and Gardens of the World. London: Nelson and
Sons, 1880. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 1st ed. London 1880. Folio. 230 pages with many woodcuts in text.
Cloth with gilt stamping. Corners slightly bumped. $94.95
[51] Adams, Thomas. Rural Planning and Development. Ottawa: 1917. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A study of
rural conditions and problems in Canada. Ottawa 1917. 4to. 281 pages with 20
photos, 3 maps, and 42 figures. Brown cloth. Very good. $29.95
[5885] American School of Landscape Architecture. Home Beautifying
Suggestions including Lists and Sizes or Ornamental Plants and Information for
Their Use. Newark: 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Newark 1925. Sm 8vo.48 pages with some photos of
planting suggestions. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4247] Austin, Sandra. Color in Garden Design. Newton, CT: Taunton
Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1561581879. Newton, CT 1998. 165 pages with
many colour photos. Green cloth w.dj. Very good ocndition. $8.50
[1089] Berluchon, Laurence. [SIGNED] Jardins de Touraine. Tours: 1947.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good Tours 1947. 4to. 362 pages with about 150 b/w photographs. Original
boards. Fine. The chapter heading in is book are: Jardins d'autrefois, J. de la
Renaissance, J. classique et romantique, J. paysagers et composites. Dedicated
by the author. Very good. $49.95
[346] Brett, W.S.. Planning your Garden. How to Design and Construct it.
London circa 1965. 8vo. 192 pages with many diagrams and some b/w photos. Cloth
w.dj. GBC. Very good. $12.95
[52] Brett, Walter. Garden Planning and Improvement. London: Arthur
Pearson, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Revised by J.S. Dakers. London 1952. 4to. 256 pages with 64 garden plans
and many more photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good. $18.95
[2732] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Creative Ideas in Garden Design. New
York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1974. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. A Handbook of Photographs. 3rd printing. NY
1974. 65 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good. $5.95
[1920] Bushey, Donald J.. A Guide to Home Landscaping.. New York: 1956.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY
1956. 8vo. xiv, 293 pages with 104 diagrams and photos. Cloth. Bushey was
extension faculty at Cornell Univ. Very good. $5.95
[1092] Cane, Percy S.. Modern Gardens British & Foreign. Studio
Publications, 1926. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Special Winter Number of "The Studio" 1926-27.
Edited by Geoffrey Holme and Shirley B. Wainwright. 4to. viii, 166 pages with
over 100 b/w photographs of garden designs. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very
good. With complimentary slip from Richard and Catherine delaMare. $22.95
[4734] Clarke, Ethne. Herb Garden Design. New York: MacMillan, 1995. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0-02-860358-3. NY 1995. 4to. 144 pages with many colour photos and garden
plans. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.
$14.95
[3334] Clifford, Derek. A History of Garden Design. New York: Praeger,
1963. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1st edition. London 1963. 4to. 232 pages with 78 b/w illustrations. Cloth.
Scholarly treatise, now scarce. (Weight 2.5 pounds or 1.2 kg) $29.95
[1614] Coats, Peter. Great Gardens of Britain. London: Artus, 1977. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0907407579. London 1977. Lg 4to. 185 pages with colour photos most every
page. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $14.95
[7491] Congzhou, Chen. On Chinese Gardens. Shanghai: Tongji University
Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Shanghai circa 1984. Lg 8vo. 59 pages in English plus 32 pages of
line drawings plus Chinese text. Paperback. $9.95
[2407] Dallaway, James. Observations on English Architecture, military ,
ecclesiastical, and civil, compared with similar buildings on the Continent:. London:
J. Taylor, 1806. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- including a critical itinerary of Oxford and
Cambridge; also historical notices of stained glass, ornamental gardening,
&c. with chronological tables and dimensions of cathedrals and conventual
churches. 1st edition. London 1806. Lg 8vo. xii, 318 pages plus index. With
previous ownership signature of architectural historian Dorothy Stroud dated
1935 on half title. New spine with paper label retaining the contemporary
(somewhat spotted) boards. Corners bumped. Internally very clean and
tight. $155.95
[3823] De Verteuil, Anne; Burton, Val. Planning Your Garden. New York,
New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-525-24623-1. 1st US edition. NY 1988. Lg 8vo. 192 pp with very many
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Wonderful ideas on how to create a delightful garden
with little space. $12.95
[1615] Dietz, Marjorie. Landscaping and the Small Garden. Garden City:
1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Garden
City 1973. 8vo. 170 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very
good. $4.95
[5525] Dillon, Helen; Macmillan USA. [SIGNED] Garden Artistry: Secrets of
Designing and Planting a Small Garden. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry
Minds Inc, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-860379-6. 192 pages
with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $39.95
[3653] Downing, A. J.. A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape
Gardening. New York: Orange Judd, 1865. 7th Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Adapted to North
America; with a view to the improvement of country residences. Comprising
historical notices and general principles of the art, directions for laying out
grounds and arranging plantations, the description and cultivation of hardy
trees, decorative accompaniments of the house and grounds, the formation of
pieces or artificial water, flower gardens, etc. with remarks on rural
architecture. 7th edition. NY 1865. (xv), 576 pages with 108 text-engravings.
Green cloth (head and tail of spine reinforced) New endpapers. Inside clean and
tight. $198.95
[8615] Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture -
McDougall; Loudon; Harris; Tait; Desmond; Taylor. John Claudius Loudon and the
Early Nineteenth Century in Great Britain: [Papers]. Baltimore, Maryland,
U.S.A.: Dumbarton Oaks Pub Service, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88402-091-6.
Washington, DC 1980.Lg 8vo. 133 pages with 28 illustrations. Cloth. $43.95
[8681] Dunlop, Eric. The Story of the Dunedin Botanic Garden New Zealand's
First. New Zealnd: Friends of the Dunedin Botanic Garden, 2003. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- /
Very Good. ISBN: 0473088738. 284 pages with many illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
From a horticultural library (blind stamp on title page - no other
markings). $47.95
[2126] Dustan, Alice L.. Landscaping your own Home. MacMillan, NY 1955.
8vo. vii, 248 pages with 24 b/w photos and 21 line drawings. Cloth. Good+. $8.95
[660] Dutton, Joan Parry. Enjoying America's Gardens. Reynal &
Comp., NY 1958. 8vo. 311 pages. Cloth w.dj. A tour of some famous as well as
smaller and obscure gardens in America. Very good/very good. $7.95
[1290] Faust, Joan Lee (editor). The New York Times Book of Home
Landscaping.. New York: 1965. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing. NY 1965. 8vo.
118, iii pages. Full of b/w photographs and garden plans. Comprised of 30
articles written by different horticultural experts. Cloth w. dj. Very
good. $2.95
[1616] Fell, Derek. The Inspired Garden. London: Headline, 1987. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0029-7. London 1987. 4to. 143 pages with very many colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. A complete guide to garden details such as pavings, ponds
and shelters plus the pitfalls. Very good. (Weight 2.5 pounds o 1.2kg) $9.95
[182] Forman, Henry Chandlee. Tidewater Maryland Architecture and Gardens. New
York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth.
Very Good NY 1956. 4to. xv, 208 pp with about 200 b/w photos and diagrams.
Cloth w. dj. Very Good. $8.95
[353] Fox, Helen Morgenthau. Patio Gardens. ill. Ralph L. Reaser. New
York: MacMillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1929. Lg 8vo. xix, 228 pages
with some plans and diagrams. Cloth Slight darkening to yellow cover boards
from handling. Internally very good and clean. Botanical library bookplate on
front paste down and library card holder on rear paste down. No other library
markings. $44.95
[7189] Garlinghouse Company. The Lawn and Garden Decorator (Product
Catalog). Topeka, KS: 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Topeka, KS 1937. 4to. 42 pp with many
colour photos. Staple-bound. Small moisture damage to pages. Catalog of garden
benches, trellises, arbors, pergolas, summer houses, play houses and play
structures, garages. $25.95
[5134] Gilpin, William. Remarks on Forest Scenery and other Woodland Views,
(relative chiefly to picturesque beauty), illustrated by the Scenes of
New-Forest in Hampshire. London: Blamire, 1794. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. London
1794. 3 books bound in 2 volumes. Later half-calf over marbled boards. Vii,
340; iii, 310, xx pages with 1 map and 31 lithographic. Very clean and tight
copy and attractive. The first part "considers trees as single objects,
investigating their general picturesque qualities in their several kinds and in
the specific character of each." The Second book considers trees under
their various modes of composition, from the clump to the forest. It considers
them likewise under several picturesque circumstances of permanent and
accidental beauty… the New-Forest, which is the subject of the third book;
The scenery of it is next described in a series of journeys through its several
divisions; and lastly the modes of the habits of life are remarked, of such
animals, as inhabit and embellish it." $429.95
[6701] Gothein, Marie Luise. A History of Garden Art. London and
Toronto: Dent & Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Volume 2 only! 486 pages with several
hundred b/w illustrations. Green cloth, slighty scuffed. Clean and tight
inside. $78.95
[3440] Harper, Pamela J.. Designing with Perennials. New York: MacMillan
Company, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-548180-0. 1st
edition. NY 1991. 4to. 326 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 3.5
lbs or 1.75 kg) Dedicated by the author.
$14.95
[4152] Harper, Pamela J.. [SIGNED] Designing With Perennials. Somerset,
New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1991. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-02-548180-0. 4to. 326 pages with many colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $19.95
[7849] Hunningher, Erica and Vivian Russel. Gardens of Inspiration. ill.
Vivian Russel. New York: Dk Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-7894-7834-X. Fifteen gardeners of distinction reveal the gardens that have
inspired their lives and work. NY 2001. 4to. 264 pp with many colout photos.
Cloth w.dj. $17.95
[358] Ireys, Alice Recknagel. How to Plan & Plant Your Own Property. ill.
Molly Adams. New York: M Barrow and Comp., 1967. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With complete
plant lists for landscaping the small property, including approaches, garden
rooms, terraces, paths, hedges, poolsides and woodland sites. NY 1967. 4to. 182
pages with many photos and plans.
$15.95
[8697] Jacques, David. Georgian Gardens: The Reign of Nature. Portland,
Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1984. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0917304918. 240 pages
with 12 colour and 80 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. X Library (a
bookplate and stick on dj are the only markings) $15.95
[1293] Jefferson-Brown, Michael. Small Garden Design. London: Garden
Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. London 1970. 8vo. 210 pages with many b/w drawings.
Cloth w.dj. Describes how the smaller garden can be designed to be labour
saving and easily managed. GBC. Very good. $5.95
[3241] Jenkinson, R. C.. Irish Gardens and Gardeners. London: Royal
Horticultural Society, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Section VI: Castlewellan. 10 page
article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Soc. 1961. Staple-bound.
Marker writing on front cover.
$4.95
[8240] Johnson, George W.. A History of English Gardening., chronological,
biographical, literary and Critical. London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1829.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- Tracing the progress of the arts in this country from the invasion
of the Romans to the present time. 1st ed. London 1829. 445 pages. Green cloth
(slight wear to top of spine. Bumping to upper edge of covers). Foxing to title
page but not inside text. Else very good.
$950.00
[1618] Johnson, Loyal R.. How to Landscape Your Grounds. New York: De al
Mare, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1941. 8vo. ix, 221 pages with 146 b/w photos,
garden plans and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With many geographical adaptations. Very
good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$1.95
[7504] Kemp, Edward. How To Lay Out A Garden. New York: Wiley &
Halsted, 1858. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Intended as a General Guide in
Choosing, Forming, or Improving an Estate, with reference to both Design and
Execution. 2nd edition (from the 2nd London edition) NY 1858. xxxi, 403 pages
with 204 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt and blind stamping (light edgewear
on spine). $125.95
[1709] Kincaid, Mrs. Paul. Japanese Garden and Floral Art. New York:
Hearthside Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good NY 1966. Lg 8vo. 189 pages with 99 illustrations. Cloth. Very
good. $4.85
[3819] Leighton, Ann. American Gardens of the Nineteenth Century: For
Comfort and Affluence. Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1987. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-87023-533-8. 8vo. 395 pages with some b/w illustrations. Paperback. $15.95
[5069] Lifang, Chen and Yu Sianglin. The Garden Art of China. Portland,
Or: Timber Press, 1986. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0881920029. 1st ed.Portland
1986. 4to. 211 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. $17.95
[2739] MacLeod, Dawn. The Gardener's London. Four Centuries of Gardening,
Gardeners and Garden Usage. London: Duckworth, 1972. 1st American Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0 7156 0643 3. 1st edition. London 1972. Lg 8vo. xvi, 336 pages
with 58 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.On the garden history of the
people, places and palaces of London.
$12.95
[1095] Marshall, W.. Planting and Rural Ornaments. London: G Nicol,
1796. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
being a second edition with additions of planting and ornamental gardening, a
practical treatise in 2 volumes. London 1796. xxxii, 408, iv; xx, 454, iii
pages. New half cloth with marbled boards. Small stain on title page. Else very
clean, tight and attractive. An interesting mix of information, as the majority
of this work is devoted to woodland and hedgerow management by describing the
trees and shrubs that can be grown in the open air in England, with botanical
descriptions, comments on propagation, method and season of planting, training,
uses, and management. The other part of the work (1/4 of text) is comprised of
the history and principles of modern art and taste in gardening, followed by
remarks on estates such as Persfield, Stowe, Fitherwick, Leasowers, Hagley,
Enville.. $265.95
[3335] McCormick, Harriet Hammond. Landscape Art. New York and London:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Past and Present. With an introduction by Louisa Yeomans King.
NY and London 1923. 4to. xxiii, 31 pages plus 6o engravings on 57 plates.
Quarter cloth. Limited edition of 1,200 copies. The book was originally written
for a meeting of the Friday Club of Chicago in 1899. Very clean. (Weight 3
pounds or 1.5 kg) $295.95
[7351] Merser, Cheryl ; Garden Design Magazine. The Garden Design Book. New
York: Garden Design, 1997. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-039207-X. 1st ed. NY 1997. LG
4to. 301 pp with many color photos. Cloth w.dj. $7.95
[6935] MULFORD, FURMAN LLOYD. Beautifying the Farmstead. Washington:
USDA, 1929. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 38 pages with 42 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $1.50
[7986] Nelson, Willaim R.. Planting Design: A Manual of Theory and Practice.
ill. Mary K. Corlin. Champaign, IL: Stipes Publishing Company, 1981. 3rd
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good-
ISBN: 87563-172-X. 3rd prtg. Champaign, IL 1981. 4to. 186 pages with some b/w
illustrations. Ringbound. X Library
$9.95
[7505] Nichols, Rose Standish. Spanish And Portuguese Gardens. Boston
and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1924. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Boston & NY
1924. 8vo. xxxi, 304 pages with about 80 splendid b/w photos. $65.95
[6578] Northend, Mary H.. Garden Ornaments. New York: Duffield and
Company, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. NY 1916. 8vo. 178 pages with 32 b/w plates.
Cloth. X library. Except for stamps and missing front blank endsheet very
good. $42.95
[2551] Olmsted, Frederick Law. Landscape Into Cityscape. Frederick Law
Olmsted’s Plans for a Greater New York City. Van Nostrand Reinhold
Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. With an
introduction by Albert Fein. 1st paperback edition. NY 1981. 8vo. 490 pages.
Paperback. Very good. $34.95
[5959] Ortloff, H. Stuart and Henry Raymore. Garden Planning and Building. Garden
City: Doran & Co., 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Revised ed. Garden City 1945. 8vo. 282
pages with 59 garden plans. Cloth. X Public Library. $2.75
[3822] Parsons, Samuel. Landscape Gardening. New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1904. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Good Notes and suggestions on lawns and lawn
planting - laying out and arrangement of country places, large and small parks,
cemetery plots, and railway-station lawns - deciduous and evergreen trees and
shrubs - the hardy border - bedding plants - rockwork, etc. NY 1904
(©1891). 8vo. xxii, 329 pages with over 177 b/w illustrations. Cloth
w/decorative cover. Slightly rubbed on corners. $59.95
[2997] Rense, Paige (Editor). Gardens. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1983.
1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-89535-117-X. Architectural Digest. Los Angeles 1983. 4to.
209 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. and slipcase. A pictorial
tour of some English, Italian, Oriental, country and Estate Gardens. Very
good. $7.95
[4000] Riker, Tom. City and Suburban Gardens: Front Yards, Back Yards,
Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. Prentice-Hall, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-13-134536-2.
Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. 1st edition.
Englewood Cliffs, 1977. 4to. 255 pages with very many b/w illustrations.
Paperback. $8.95
[3490] Roberts, W.. The Voorhelms of Haarlem. London: Royal
Horticultural Society, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 10 page article in the Journal of
the Royal Horticultural Society. 1935. 8vo. Wrappers. (Weight 6 oz or 300 gr) $8.95
[2110] Roper, Lanning. On Gardens and Gardening. New York: Harper &
Row, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. NY & Evanston 1969. Lg. 4to. 240 pages lavishly illustrated in
colour and b/w. Cloth w.dj. How to blend both common and rare plants into a
home garden. VG/VG. $14.95
[6441] Schinz, Marina. Visions of Paradise. Themes and Variations on the
Garden. Toronto: Stoddart, 1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7737-2059-6. Toronto
1985. 4to. 272 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.d. Very good
condition. $7.95
[2907] Sudell, Richard. Landscape Gardening. London: Ward, Lock &
Co,, 1948. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 480 pages with 8 colour plates, over 200 b/w photos and over
100 diagrams and plans. $19.95
[877] Sudell, Richard. Landscape Gardening. London: Ward, Lock &
Co,, 1945. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Planning-Construction Planting. 4th revised edition. 480 pages
with 8 colour plates, over 200 b/w photos and over 100 diagrams and plans. $23.95
[6922] Synge, Patrick M & Paterson, Allen & Bisgrove, Richard &
Wright, Tom & Anthony, John & Lemmon, Kenneth. THE GARDENS OF BRITAIN,
Vol 1: Devon, Cornwall; 2: Dorset, Hampshire, Isle of Wight; 3: Berkshire,
Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire; 4: Kent, East &
West Sussex, Surrey; 5: Yorkshire, Humberside. London: Batsford, 1977. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713409274. published in collaboration with the Royal
Horticultural Society. 5 volumes.
$14.95
[7855] Taylor, Patrick. Period Gardens. New Life for Historic Landscapes. London:
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-439-X. 1st ed.
London 1991. 4to. 216 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $4.94
[6587] Thacker, Christopher. England’s Historic Gardens. Toronto,
Canada: McGraw Hill, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0075496860. Toronto 1989. 4to.
160 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition. $7.94
[1907] Visick, Jacquey. Planning a Town Garden. London: 1978. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85072 064 8. London 1978. 4to. 79 pages with many
colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $3.95
[8700] Wah-Nan, Chung. The Art of Chinese Gardens. Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hong Kong University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 962-209-059-1. 251
pages with very many b/w photographs. Cloth. From a horticultural library - a
library plate on front endpaper is the only marking. Else very good. $23.95
[7548] Ware, Romaine B.. 25 Little Garden Plans, starring Lilies and
Perennials. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Circa 1950. 16 pages with diagrams and illustrations.
Staple-bound. $9.95
[1628] Webb, William. Garden First in Land Development. London: Longman,
Green, and Co., 1920. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. London 1920. 8vo. xv, 125 pages with 58 b/w
photos. Cloth. Very good. "Those who work ltheir brains at full speed
during business hours require more than the rest that is obtained from sleep at
night; their minds and nerves require the refreshment that is derived from
beautiful surroundings, and from sights, sounds, and scents which by their
nature and from association are restful." $22.95
[2240] Wilson’s, Helen van Pelt. Own Garden and Landscape Book. Garden
City: Doubleday & Co., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Garden City 1973. 8vo. 238 pages with
some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95