Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

www.calendulabooks.com

 

Books on Garden Design for Sale:

[3655] . Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners. Boston: Wright and Potter, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Boston 1903. 8vo. 110 pages with maps and photos. Cloth. Very good.

$69.95

[51] Adams, Thomas. Rural Planning and Development. Ottawa: 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A study of rural conditions and problems in Canada. Ottawa 1917. 4to. 281 pages with 20 photos, 3 maps, and 42 figures. Brown cloth. Very good.

$34.95

[5885] American School of Landscape Architecture. Home Beautifying Suggestions including Lists and Sizes or Ornamental Plants and Information for Their Use. Newark: 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Newark 1925. Sm 8vo.48 pages with some photos of planting suggestions. Staple-bound.

$12.95

[1089] Berluchon, Laurence. Jardins de Touraine. Tours: 1947. Tours 1947. 4to. 362 pages with about 150 b/w photographs. Original boards. Fine. The chapter heading in is book are: Jardins d'autrefois, J. de la Renaissance, J. classique et romantique, J. paysagers et composites. Dedicated by the author. Very go od.

$63.95

[4323] Billington, Jill. Small Gardens with Style. ill. Clive Nichols. London: Ward Lock Limited, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1996. 144 pages with many garden plans and colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$21.95

[2733] Blunt, Wilfrid. In for a Penny. A Prospect of Kew Gardens: their Flora, Fauna and Falballas. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1978. 8vo. 218 pages with many photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.

$12.95

[346] Brett, W.S.. Planning your Garden. How to Design and Construct it. London circa 1965. 8vo. 192 pages with many diagrams and some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.

$12.95

[52] Brett, Walter. Garden Planning and Improvement. London: Arthur Pearson, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised by J.S. Dakers. London 1952. 4to. 256 pages with 64 garden plans and many more photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good.

$18.95

[2732] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Creative Ideas in Garden Design. New York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1974. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. A Handbook of Photographs. 3rd printing. NY 1974. 65 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.

$5.95

[1920] Bushey, Donald J.. A Guide to Home Landscaping.. New York: 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1956. 8vo. xiv, 293 pages with 104 diagrams and photos. Cloth. Bushey was extension faculty at Cornell Univ. Very good.

$5.95

[1092] Cane, Percy S.. Modern Gardens British & Foreign. Studio Publications, 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Special Winter Number of "The Studio" 1926-27. Edited by Geoffrey Holme and Shirley B. Wainwright. 4to. viii, 166 pages with over 100 b/w photographs of garden designs. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good.

$37.95

[1921] Cartwright, Julia. Italian Gardens of the Renaissance. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good And Other Studies. London 1914. 8vo. xii, 298 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Cloth (slightly faded). Very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)

$34.94

[6092] Chase, Isabel Wakelin Urban. Horace Walpole: Gardenist. An edition of Walpole’s The History of the Modern Taste in Gardening with an Estimate of Walpole’s Contribution to Landscape Architecture. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Princeton 1943. 8vo. 285 pages with 10 plates. Cloth. Very good.

$225.95

[3334] Clifford, Derek. A History of Garden Design. New York: Praeger, 1963. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1963. 4to. 232 pages with 78 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Scholarly treatise, now scarce. (Weight 2.5 pounds or 1.2 kg)

$64.95

[2904] Clifford, Derek. A History of Garden Design. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 252 pages with 82 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Scholarly treatise, now scarce. (weight 2.5 pounds or 1.25 kg)

$59.95

[349] Crowe, Sylvia. Garden Design. New York: Hearthside Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. NY 1959. 8vo. 229 pages with 61 b/w photos and 35 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good/poor.

$9.95

[2407] Dallaway, James. Observations on English Architecture, military , ecclesiastical, and civil, compared with similar buildings on the Continent:. J. Taylor, including a critical itinerary of Oxford and Cambridge; also historical notices of stained glass, ornamental gardening, &c. with chronological tables and dimensions of cathedrals and conventual churches. 1st edition. London 1806. Lg 8vo. xii, 318 pa ges plus index. With previous ownership signature of architectural historian Dorothy Stroud dated 1935 on half title. New spine with paper label retaining the contemporary (somewhat spotted) boards. Corners bumped. Internally very clean and tight.

$245.95

[3823] De Verteuil, Anne; Burton, Val. Planning Your Garden. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st US edition. NY 1988. Lg 8vo. 192 pp with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Wonderful ideas on how to create a delightful garden with little space.

$12.95

[1615] Dietz, Marjorie. Landscaping and the Small Garden. Garden City: 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Garden City 1973. 8vo. 170 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.

$5.95

[5525] Dillon, Helen; Macmillan USA. Garden Artistry: Secrets of Designing and Planting a Small Garden. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$85.95

[3653] Downing, A. J.. A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. New York: Orange Judd, 1865. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Adapted to North America; with a view to the improvement of country residences. Comprising historical notices and general principles of the art, directions for laying out grounds and arranging plantations, the description and cultivation of hardy trees, decorative accompaniments of the house and grounds, the formation of pieces or artificial water, flower gardens, etc. with remarks on rural architecture. 7th edition. NY 1865. (xv), 576 pages with 108 text-engravings. Green cloth (head and tail of spine reinforced) New endpapers. Inside clean and tight.

$209.95

[5225] Du Cane, Ella and Florence. The Flowers and Gardens of Japan. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1908. 8vo. 249 pages plus 50 colour illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good condition.

$57.95

[2126] Dustan, Alice L.. Landscaping your own Home. MacMillan, NY 1955. 8vo. vii, 248 pages with 24 b/w photos and 21 line drawings. Cloth. Good+.

$8.95

[660] Dutton, Joan Parry. Enjoying America's Gardens. Reynal & Comp., NY 1958. 8vo. 311 pages. Cloth w.dj. A tour of some famous as well as smaller and obscure gardens in America. Very good/very good.

$7.95

[3200] Duval, Marguerite; Tomarken, Annette (translator); Cowen, Claudine (translator). The King's Garden. Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Lg 8vo. ix, 214 pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good. Describes the establishment of botanical collections under the auspicies of the kings of France and reports on French botanists who searched the world for useful and decorative plants.

$8.95

[1290] Faust, Joan Lee (editor). The New York Times Book of Home Landscaping.. New York: 1965. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing. NY 1965. 8vo. 118, iii pages. Full of b/w photographs and garden plans. Comprised of 30 articles written by different horticultural experts. Cloth w. dj. Very good.

$3.95

[1616] Fell, Derek. The Inspired Garden. London: Headline, 1987. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1987. 4to. 143 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. A complete guide to garden details such as pavings, ponds and shelters plus the pitfalls. Very good. (Weight 2.5 pounds o 1.2kg)

$9.95

[2244] Fell, Derek. Garden Accents. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: JG Press, 1995. The Complete Guide to Special Features for Creative Landscaping. 4to. NY 1995. 144 pages with over 200 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG.

$8.95

[182] Forman, Henry Chandlee. Tidewater Maryland Architecture and Gardens. New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1956. 4to. xv, 208 pp with about 200 b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w. dj. Very Good.

$8.95

[3665] Frey, Susan R.; Ellis, Barbara W.. Outdoor Living Spaces : How to Create a Landscape You Can Use and Enjoy. ill. Kathryn Kester. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good How to Create a Landscape you can Use and Enjoy. Rodale Press 1st edition 1992. 8vo. 342 pages with many colour photos. Hardcover.

$10.95

[5134] Gilpin, William. Remarks on Forest Scenery and other Woodland Views, (relative chiefly to picturesque beauty), illustrated by the Scenes of New-Forest in Hampshire. London: Blamire, 1794. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. London 1794. 3 books bound in 2 volumes. Later half-calf over marbled boards. Vii, 340; iii, 310, xx pages with 1 map and 31 lithographic. Very clean and tight copy and attractive. The first part "considers trees as single objects, investigating their general picturesque qualities in their several kinds and in the specific character of each." The Second book considers trees under their various modes of composition, from the clump to the forest. It considers them likewise under several picturesque circumstances of permanent and accidental beauty… the New-Forest, which is the subject of the third book; The scenery of it is next described in a series of journeys through its several divisions; and lastly the modes of the habits of life are remarked, of such animals, as inhabit and embellish it."

$449.95

[6701] Gothein, Marie Luise. A History of Garden Art. London and Toronto: Dent & Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Volume 2 only! 486 pages with several hundred b/w illustrations. Green cloth, slighty scuffed. Clean and tight inside.

$88.95

[723] Hancock, Ralph. When I Make a Garden. London: Foulis & Co., UK ca 1935. 4to. 64 pages of b/w photos of garden designs with descriptions on the side. Cloth. Very good.

$16.95

[4152] Harper, Pamela J.. Designing With Perennials. Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1991. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 4to. 326 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$35.95

[3552] Harrison's Nurseries. Home Beautifying Suggestions. Berlin, MD: 1917. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Including lists and Sizes of Ornamental Plants and Information for their Use. Berlin, MD 1917. Sm 8vo. Circa 40 pages with b/w of garden designs.

$15.95

[2409] Hyams, Edward. Irish Gardens. MacDonald, London 1967. Folio. 160 pages with very many b/w photo. Blue cloth. Very good. Covers Mount Usher, Annes Grove, Glenveagh Castle, Ilnacullin, Rossdohan, Fota, Ardsallagh and Mount Congreve, Powerscourt, Birr Castle, Rowallane, Mount Stewart, Castlew ellan, and Glasnevin.

$24.95

[5122] Hyams, Edward. A History of Gardens and Gardening. New York: Praeger, 1971. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. NY 1971. Folio.345 pp with 391 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.

$12.95

[358] Ireys, Alice Recknagel. How to Plan & Plant Your Own Property. ill. Molly Adams. New York: M Barrow and Comp., 1967. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With complete plant lists for landscaping the small property, including approaches, garden rooms, terraces, paths, hedges, poolsides and woodland sites. NY 1967. 4to. 182 pages with many photos and plans.

$15.95

[1093] Ishimoto, Tatsuo. Japanese Gardens Today. New York: Crown Publishers, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1968, Lg 8vo. 127 pages with over 200 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.

$4.94

[1293] Jefferson-Brown, Michael. Small Garden Design. London: Garden Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. London 1970. 8vo. 210 pages with many b/w drawings. Cloth w.dj. Describes how the smaller garden can be designed to be labour saving and easily managed. GBC. Very good.

$8.95

[3241] Jenkinson, R. C.. Irish Gardens and Gardeners. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Section VI: Castlewellan. 10 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Soc. 1961. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[1618] Johnson, Loyal R.. How to Landscape Your Grounds. New York: De al Maare, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1941. 8vo. ix, 221 pages with 146 b/w photos, garden plans and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With many geographical adaptations. Very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)

$15.95

[1709] Kincaid, Mrs. Paul. Japanese Garden and Floral Art. New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1966. Lg 8vo. 189 pages with 99 illustrations. Cloth. Very good.

$4.85

[2546] Kramer, Frederick L.. The White House Gardens. A History and Pictorial Record. Great American Editions, 1st edition. NY 1973. 4to. 144 pages with many illustrations and reproductions from the national archives. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.

$27.95

[3819] Leighton, Ann. American Gardens of the Nineteenth Century: For Comfort and Affluence. Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 395 pages with some b/w illustrations. Paperback.

$15.95

[1421] Lilley, A.E.V. and W. Midley. A Book of Studies in Plant Form with Some Suggestions for Their Application to Design. London and New York: Chapman & Hall, 1903. Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Enlarged edition. 12th Thousand. London and NY 1903. 8vo. 183 pages with 247 illustrations. Cloth. Full of plant and flower design inspirations.

$115.95

[5511] Long, Elias A.. Ornamental Gardening for Americans. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Treatise on beautifying homes, rural districts, towns, and cemeteries. New York (Orange Judd) 1902. ©1885. Sm 8vo. 390 pages with 137 text-diagrams. Cloth w. decorative gilt stamping.

$39.95

[1730] Lynch, Kenneth. The Book of Garden Ornament 2076. Wilton, CT: 1976. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4to. 5th printing. Wilton, CT 1976. 400 pp with about 4,000 of b/w illustrations. Cloth. Product catalog.

$8.95

[2739] MacLeod, Dawn. The Gardener's London. Four Centuries of Gardening, Gardeners and Garden Usage. Duckworth, 1st edition. London 1972. Lg 8vo. xvi, 336 pages with 58 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.On the garden history of the people, places and palaces of London.

$25.95

[1095] Marshall, W.. Planting and Rural Ornaments. London: G Nicol, 1796. being a second edition with additions of planting and ornamental gardening, a practical treatise in 2 volumes. London 1796. xxxii, 408, iv; xx, 454, iii pages. New half cloth with marbled boards. Small stain on title page. Else very clean, tight and attractive. An interesting mix of information, as the majority of this work is devoted to woodland and hedgerow management by describing the trees and shrubs that can be grown in the open air in England, with botanical descriptions, comments on propagation, method and season of planting, training, uses, and management. The other part of the work (1/4 of text) is comprised of the history and principles of modern art and taste in gardening, followed by remarks on estates such as Persfield, Stowe, Fitherwick, Leasowers, Hagley, Enville..

$375.95

[4132] Martin, Peter. Pursuing Innocent Pleasures: The Gardening World of Alexander Pope. North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Archon, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1984. 8vo. 308 pages with some b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj.

$21.95

[3335] McCormick, Harriet Hammond. Landscape Art. New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Past and Present. With an introduction by Louisa Yeomans King. NY and London 1923. 4to. xxiii, 31 pages plus 6o engravings on 57 plates. Quarter cloth. Limited edition of 1,200 copies. The book was originally written for a meeting of the Friday Club of Chicago in 1899. Very clean. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg)

$295.95

[6066] McLean, Teresa. Medieval English Gardens. New York: Viking, 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1981. 298 pp with 22 b/w illustrations and 6 line drawings. Green cloth. Very good.

$19.95

[697] Middleton, C. H.. Outlines of a Small Garden. London: Cassel, 1946. 9th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 9th edition. London 1946. Sm 8vo. x, 302 pages with about 15 photos and 20 line-drawings. Cloth, slight foxing. Very good.

$6.95

[6935] MULFORD, FURMAN LLOYD. Beautifying the Farmstead . Washington: USDA, 1929. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 38 pages with 42 b/w photos. Staple-bound.

$4.50

[2551] Olmsted, Frederick Law. Landscape Into Cityscape. Frederick Law Olmsted’s Plans for a Greater New York City. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. With an introduction by Albert Fein. 1st paperback edition. NY 1981. 8vo. 490 pages. Paperback. Very good.

$39.95

[5959] Ortloff, H. Stuart and Henry Raymore. Garden Planning and Building. Garden City: Doran & Co., 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Revised ed. Garden City 1945. 8vo. 282 pages with 59 garden plans. Cloth. X Public Library.

$5.95

[3822] Parsons, Samuel. Landscape Gardening. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Good Notes and suggestions on lawns and lawn planting - laying out and arrangement of country places, large and small parks, cemetery plots, and railway-station lawns - deciduous and evergreen trees and shrubs - the hardy border - bedding plants - rockwork, etc. NY 1904 (©1891). 8vo. xxii, 329 pages with over 177 b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. Slightly rubbed on corners.

$59.95

[2243] Pratt, Richard. Ladies’ Home Journal Book of Landscaping and Outdoor Living. Grosset & Dunlap, 1st edition. NY 1963. 4to. 225 pages with very many colour and b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.

$19.95

[2997] Rense, Paige (Editor). Gardens. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1983. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Architectural Digest. Los Angeles 1983. 4to. 209 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. and slipcase. A pictorial tour of some English, Italian, Oriental, country and Estate Gardens. Very good.

$19.95

[4000] Riker, Tom. City and Suburban Gardens: Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. Prentice-Hall, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. 1st edition. Englewood Cliffs, 1977. 4to. 255 pages with very many b/w illustrations. Paperback.

$9.95

[704] Roberts, Martha McMilan.
Public Gardens and Arboretums.
1st edition. NY 1962. 4to. 148 pages with hundreds of b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$7.95

[3490] Roberts, W.. The Voorhelms of Haarlem. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 10 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. 1935. 8vo. Wrappers. (Weight 6 oz or 300 gr)

$10.95

[5495] Root, Ralph Rodnet and Charles Fabens Kelley. Design in Landscape Gardening. New York: Century Company, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1919 (©1914). 8vo. 278 pages with 65 text-illustrations. Cloth.

$37.95

[2110] Roper, Lanning. On Gardens and Gardening. New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY & Evanston 1969. Lg. 4to. 240 pages lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Cloth w.dj. How to blend both common and rare plants into a home garden. VG/VG.

$14.95

[2907] Sudell, Richard. Landscape Gardening. London: Ward, Lock & Co,, 1948. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 480 pages with 8 colour plates, over 200 b/w photos and over 100 diagrams and plans.

$23.95

[6922] Synge, Patrick M & Paterson, Allen & Bisgrove, Richard & Wright, Tom & Anthony, John & Lemmon, Kenneth. THE GARDENS OF BRITAIN, Vol 1: Devon, Cornwall; 2: Dorset, Hampshire, Isle of Wight; 3: Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire; 4: Kent, East & West Sussex, Surrey; 5: Yorkshire, Humberside. London: Batsford, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. published in collaboration with the Royal Horticultural Society. 5 volumes.

$33.95

[1626] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Great Gardens of Britain. New York and London: Mayflower Books, 1979. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1979. Lg 4to. 292 pages with many colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Devoted exclusively to the gardens of the National Trust in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Very good. (weight 4 pounds or 2 kg)

$16.95

[1625] Triggs, H. Ingo. Formal Gardens in England and Scotland. Their Planning and Arrangement. Architectural and Ornamental Features.. ill. Charles Latham. London: 1902. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1902. Folio. 63 pages of text plus 72 plates from drawings by the author and 53 photographs by Charles Latham. X Lib (Trinity Col. Oxford). Half-leather (spine skillfully renewed as this is such a big book, with original pasted on. Raised ban ds.) Very minor foxing.

$595.95

[2735] Triggs, H.Ingo. Garden Craft in Europe. London: Batsford, 1913. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1913. 4to. xi, 332 pages with many illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt stamping (two minor spots with slight rubbing). Else very good.

$269.95

[1907] Visick, Jacquey. Planning a Town Garden. London: 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1978. 4to. 79 pages with many colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$4.95

[1628] Webb, William. Garden First in Land Development. London: Longman, Green, and Co., 1920. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. London 1920. 8vo. xv, 125 pages with 58 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. "Those who work ltheir brains at full speed during business hours require more than the rest that is obtained from sleep at night; their minds and nerves require the refreshment that is derived from beautiful surroundings, and from sights, sounds, and scents which by their nature and from association are restful."

$22.95

[259] Weber, Nelva M.. How to Plan Your Own Home Landscape.. How to utilize your outdoor space and how to utilize it for maximum pleasure and minimum maintenance all year round. NY 1976. Sq. 8vo. 286 pages with 292 b/w photos and garden plans. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$13.95

[2240] Wilson’s, Helen van Pelt. Own Garden and Landscape Book. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Garden City 1973. 8vo. 238 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[2543] Wilson, Ernest H.. If I Were to Make a Garden. Boston: Stratford Company, 1932. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st edition. Boston 1932. 4to. xvi, 295 pages with 40 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good. Gilt lettering faded. Wilson's last book is full of advice on where to plant the flowers he describes.

$42.95

[5581] Wroth, Warwick. The London Pleasure Gardens of the Eighteenth Century. London: MacMillan, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1896. 8vo. Xviii, 335 pages with 1 colour, 19 b/w plates and 42 text-illustrations. Cloth. Slightly foxed.

$249.95