Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

www.calendulabooks.com

 

Books on Plant Diseases for Sale:

[1301] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries. Diseases of Vegetables. London: 1942. 3rd Printing. 3rd printing. London 1942. 8vo. 69 pages with 12 b/w photos. Wrappers (paper label on spine crumbling away but sowing still sound). Good. Covers recognition and diagnosis of diseases for vegetables such as cabbage, cauliflour, turnip, swede, seakale , scorzonera, carrot, parsnip, beet, beans, peas, cucumbers, vegetable marrow, pumpkins, gherkins, etc.

$7.95

[462] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Sugar Beet Diseases. London: 1942. London 1942. 53 pages with 54 b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.

$7.95

[968] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Pests and Diseases of the Sugar-Beet. London: 1935. London 1935. 58 pages with 26 b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.

$8.95

[1372] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Food. Collected Leaflets on Insect Pests of Farm and Garden Crops.. London: 1926. London 1926. 8vo. 111 pages with some b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.

$10.95

[4496] Antonelli, A. I. Byther, Maleike Collman and Davison. How to Identify Rhododendron and Azalea Problems. Washington State University, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Washington State University 1995. 4to. 28 pages with 40 col. Photos. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[4833] Bailey, L.H.. The Spraying of Trees; with Remarks on the Canker-Worm. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 8vo. 20 pages with some diagrams. Staple bound. Edgewear.

$7.95

[4832] Bailey, L.H.. The Recent Apple Failures of Western New York. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca Jan. 1895. 8vo. 34 pages with 9 b/w photographs and 1 chromolithographic plate. Staple bound.Very good condition.

$9.95

[1230] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of Glasshouse Plants. London: Ernest Benn, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Detailed information on disease control. Very good.

$14.95

[2615] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of Glasshouse Plants. Ernest Benn, 2nd printing. London 1928. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.

$17.95

[6343] Bobbitt, Van; Art Antonelli; Carrie Foss; Roy Dadidson; Ralph Byther; Ray Maleike. Pacific Northwest Landscape IPM Manual. Puyallup, WA: Washington State University, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 1st ed. WSU Puyallip, WA 1996. 4to. Ringbinder. 169; 39 pages. Very good condition.

$16.95

[2686] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Handbook on Garden Pests. NY circa 1970. 105 pages with many photos. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[4741] Brooks, Fred. The Grapecane Gall-Maker and Grapecane Girdler. Morgantown, WV: , 1909. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Morgantown 1909. 20 pages plus 5 plates. Slight water damage along lower edge.

$5.95

[6558] Brooks, Fred E.. Snout Beetles that Injure Nuts. Morgantown, WV: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WV Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Morgantown 1910. 40 pages with 6 b/w plates. Staple-bound.

$11.95

[6256] Brown, Earl. Control of Western Peach Tree Borer in Northeastern Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1952. 18 pages. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[3012] Cantelo, William W.. Insects and Diseases of Vegetables in the Home Garden. ill. . Washington: USDA, 1980. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . USDA Bulletin. Revised ed. 1980. 54 pages with 4 colour plates and many diagrams. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[5899] Cantelo, William W.. Insects and Diseases of Vegetables in the Home Garden. Washington: USDA, 1980. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Revised edition. 1980. 54 pages with 4 color plates and many diagrams. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[1463] Capizzi, Joe; Hugh Homan; Art Antonelli . Pacific Northwest Insect Control Handbook. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural College, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . OR, WA, and ID State Universities. 1988. 4to. 320 pages. Paperback.

$8.95

[6550] Chittenden, F. H.. The Nut Weevils. Washington, DC: USDA, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Circular. Wash, DC 1908. 15 pages with 14 ills. Staple-bound.

$12.95

[6089] Dreistadt, Steve H.. Pests of Landscape Trees and Shrubs. An Integrated Pest Management Guide. University of California, 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA.1994. 4to. 326 pages with hundreds of diagrams and colour photos. Paperback.

$29.85

[3525] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Peach Leaf-Curl and notes on the Shot-Hole Effect of Peaches and Plums. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1899. 8vo. 18 pages with 9 illustrations.

$6.95

[3251] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Fungous Diseases of Plants. Boston, New York...: Ginn & Comp., 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good Boston 1909. 8vo. xii, 508 pages with 240 b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth (slightly soiled on outside). Good. (Weight: 2lbs or 1kg)

$17.95

[3522] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Some Important Pear Diseases. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 30 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound.

$6.95

[6606] Durand, E. J.. A Disease of Currant Canes. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- / . Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1897. 8vo. 18 pages with 13 ills. Staple-bound.

$6.95

[3688] Essig, E. O. And W. M. Hoskins. Insects and Other Pests Attacking Agricultural Crops. Berkeley: University of California, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good CA Agricultural Extension Service. Berkeley 1934. 8vo. 155 pages with 108 b/w photos. Staple-bound.

$7.95

[3825] Everett, T. H.. The Illustrated Book of Garden Pests and Diseases. New York: Greystoen Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. How to identify them. How to combat them. How to avoid them. 1st ed. NY 1962. Lg 8vo. 160 pages with 60 colour and 200 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.

$9.95

[2602] Gibson, Arthur, Gorham, Hudson & Flock. The Colorado Potato Beetle in Canada. Ottawa: 1925. Dept of Agriculture Bulletin. Ottawa 1925. Lg 8vo. 30 pages with 1 plate. Staple-bound. Good.

$15.95

[755] Green, Donald E.. Diseases of Vegetables. MacMillan, London 1943. 8vo. vii, 208 pages with 92 b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$15.95

[3313] Griswold, Grace H.. The Control of Aphids on House Plants. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1927. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Revised edition. Ithaca 1935. 15 pages with 8 photos. 8vo. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 50 gr)

$4.95

[4095] Hall, F. H.. A Peculiar insect Enemy of the Apple. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station. Geneva. NY 1897. 8vo. 5 pages with 8 photos. Staple-bound. About the pistol-Case-Bearer.

$3.95

[5876] Hanson, Arthur and R.L. Webster. Insects of the Blackberry, Raspberry, Strawberry, Currant and Gooseberry. Pullman, WA: , 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WSU Extension Bulletin. Pullman 1941. 40 pages with 27 photos. Staple-bound.

$8.95

[4279] Hantsberger, William M and J.W. Brewer. Insect Pests of Landscape Plants. Fort Collins, CO: , 1970. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins 1970. 8vo. 65 pages with 42 b/w ills. Staple-bound.

$7.95

[5898] Hantsberger, William M and J.W. Brewer. Insect Pests of Landscape Plants. Ft. Collins: Colorado State University, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins 1970. 8vo. 65 pages with 42 b/w ills. Staple-bound.

$7.94

[6232] Hartzell, F.Z.. Methods of Estimating Foliage Area Injured By Grape Leafhoppers. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 49 pages. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[6826] Hedgcock, George G.. Some Stem Tumors or Knots on Apple and Quince Trees. Washington, DC: USDA, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Circular. Wash, 1908. 16 pages. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[3797] Herrick, Glenn W.. Manual of Injurious Insects. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good - 1st edition. NY 1925. xxi, 489 pages with 456 text-illustrations. Cloth. Herrick was professor of entomology at Cornell.

$15.95

[2020] Hesler, Lex & Herbert Whetzel. Manual of Fruit Diseases. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1920. 8vo. xx, 462 pages w/126 b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. Very good inside, slight edgewear outside.. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)

$21.95

[951] Hopkins, J. C. F.. Tobacco Diseases. with special reference to Africa. Kew 1956. Lg 8vo. xvi, 178 pages with 91 b/w photos. Cloth. X University Library. Fine

$27.95

[5812] Horst, R. Kenneth. Compendium of Rose Diseases. St. Paul, MN: APS Press, 1989. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 3rd prtg. St. Paul, MN 1989. 4to. 50 pages with 18 b/w and 83 colour photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$42.95

[6991] Horst, R. Kenneth. Compendium of Rose Diseases. St. Paul, MN: APS Press, 1989. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 3rd prtg. St. Paul, MN 1989. 4to. 50 pages with 18 b/w and 83 colour photos. Staple-bound.

$65.95

[1015] MacSwan, Iain C.. Oregon Plant Disease Control Handbook. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1973. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis, OR 1973. 4to. 214 pages. Ownership stamps of previous owner on endpapers. Paperback.

$95.95

[3246] Macswan, Iain C. and Paul A. Koepsell. Pacific Northwest Plant Disease Control Handbook. Extension Services of OSU, WSU and U of I, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Produced in cooperation between Oregon and Washington State Universitites, and University of Idaho. 1979. 4to. 218 pp. Softcover. (Weight 3 lbs or 1.5 kg)

$12.95

[4394] Massey, L. M. . The Hard Rot Disease of Gladiolus. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Experiment Station. Ithaca 1916. 29 pages . Wrappers.

$5.94

[3747] Metcalf, C. L. and W. P. Flint. Destructive and Useful Insects. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Their Habits and Control. 3rd ed. (McGraw-Hill) NY 1951. 8vo. xiv, 1071 pages with about 583 diagrams and b/w photos. Cloth. Thorough reference on disease organisms and their life cycles even though control methods are somewhat outdated.

$19.95

[6261] Milbrath, J. A.. Stony Pit Pear in Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1966. 23 pages. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[6372] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips and its Control. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1909. 22 pages with 8 illustrations and 3 plates. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[5649] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips. Washington, DC: USDA, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1907. 16 pages with 8 illustrations and 2 plates.

$5.95

[3703] Newcomer, E. J.. Orchard Insects of the Pacific Northwest and Their Control. Washington: United States Department of Agriculture, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington 1933. 76 pages with 83 b/w photos. Staple-bound.

$7.95

[3319] Newhall, A.G., Charles Chupp and C.E.F. Guterman. Soil Treatments for the Control of Diseases in the Greenhouse and Seedbed. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1940. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Revised edition. Ithaca 1940. 8vo. 58 pages with 30 b/w photos. Staple-bound. (Weight 3 ounces or 75 gr)

$7.95

[2373] Newman, Ursula. Garden Enemies Control of Pests and Diseases. Garden Publications, includes illustrations of molds & insects alongside the specific plants they attack. Londonca 1960. 8vo. 160 pages with 16 color and 45 b/w illustrations. Cloth w. dj. Very good.

$7.95

[1302] Padwick, G. Watts. Manual of Rice Diseases. Kew: 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Kew (UK) 1950. Lg 8vo. viii, 198 pages with 49 diagrams in text. Cloth. X Univ. Lib. Very good.

$15.95

[5157] Parrott, P. J.. The Pear Thrips. Geneva, NY: , 1912. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1912. 28 pages with 5 plates. Staple-bound.

$9.95

[6486] Peck, G.W.. Strawberry Culture in New York State. Ithaca: , 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1923. 18 pages. Staple-bound. Small tear to fron cover. Else clean and nice.

$8.95

[6225] Pierce, Newton B.. Grape Diseases on the Pacific Coast. Washington, DC: USDA, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1895. 15 pages with 3 illustrations.Stapel-bound. Slight water line along lower edge.

$8.95

[5461] Pierce. Newton B.. Peach Leaf Curl: Its Nature and Treatment. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1900. 204 pages with 30 b/w plates. Cloth.

$39.95

[6220] Quaintance, A. L.. Insect and Fungous Enemies of the Grape East of the Rocky Mountains. Washington, DC: USDA, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1907. 48 pages with 25 illustrations. Slight water line along lower edge.

$16.95

[3712] Quaintance, A. L.. The Peach Borer. Washington: USDA, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good How to Prevent or lessen its Ravages. USDA Washington 1930. 14 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[4903] Quayle, H.J.. The California Grape Root-Worm. Sacramento: , 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- / . University of CA Bulletin. Sacramento 1908. PP 1-28 with 18 b/w photos. Moisture damage along lower edge.

$7.95

[6262] Reimer, F.C.. Blight Resistance in Pears and Characterisctics of Pear Species and Stocks. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 99 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Descriptions of very many varieties.

$15.95

[1002] Sanderson, E. Dwight. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1915. xii, 684 pages with several hundred b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth (very small edgewear). Covers small grains, corn, clover, tobacco, cotton, potatoes, tomatoes, beans, peas, beets, spinach, cabbage, cucurbits, small berries, and fruit. Very good.

$22.95

[254] Saunders, William. Insects Injurious to Fruit. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1909. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition (identical to first) Philadelphia 1909. 8vo. 436 pages with 440 text-illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. New endpapers. Very Comprehensive. Very good.

$29.95

[3326] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1966. 2nd Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 8vo. x, 649 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 4 pounds or 2 kg)

$7.95

[3325] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 8vo. viii, 520 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. (inner hinges retaped). Else very good. Very comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg)

$6.95

[2281] Sirodot, E.. Maladies des arbes Fruitiers. Paris: Octave Doin, 1894. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good Paris 1894. 12mo. vi, 166 pages with 35 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good.

$17.95

[5472] Slingerland M.V.. The Grape Root-Worm. A New Grape Pest in New York. Ithaca, NY: , 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Agricultual Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1900. 8vo. 12 pages with 9 b/w ills. Moisture damage along upper edge.

$7.95

[6233] Slingerland, M. V.. The Grape-Vine Flea-Beatle. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 24 pages with 19 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound.

$7.95

[3523] Slingerland, M. V.. The Pear-Tree Psylla. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good - Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1892. 8vo. 24 pages with 8 diagrams. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages with 20 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)

$6.95

[3854] Slingerland, M.V. And C. R. Crosby. Manual of Fruit Insects. New York: MacMillan, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1922 (©1914). Xvi, 503 pages with 396 illustrations. Cloth w.dj. A full and practical account of the insects which attack apples, pear, peach, plum, bush fruits, grapes, strawberries and cranberries. Rural Science Manual.

$22.95

[3555] Smith, Floyd F. . Control of Insect Pests of Greenhouse VegetableControl of Insect Pests of Greenhouse Vegetables. Washington, DC: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1959. 25 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[327] Smith, Ralph E.. Diseases of Flowers and Other Ornamentals. Berkeley: 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good California Agricultural Extension Service Circular. Berkeley 1940. 8vo. 108 pages with 40 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.

$7.95

[3557] Snapp, Oliver I.. Life History and Habits of the Peachtree Borer in the Southern States. Washington: USDA, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Washington 1943. 24 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.

$7.95

[3852] Snapp, Oliver I.. Insect Pests of the Peach in the Eastern United States. Washington: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1954. 32 pages. Very good.

$4.95

[6258] Snapp, Oliver I.; J.R. Thomson. The Control of the Lesser Peach Borer with Paradichlorobenzene Solutions. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Washington 1931. 12 pages. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[2470] Stevens, F.L. and J.G. Hall. Diseases of Economic Plants. New York: MacMillan, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NY 1915 (©1910). x, 513 pages with 214 illustrations. Cloth. Covers diseases in general as well as pomaceaous, drupaceous, small, and tropical fruit, vegetables and field crops, cereals, forages, fibres plants and timber. Very good.

$14.94

[6257] Swingle, H.S.; Oliver I. Snapp. Petroleum Oils and Oil Emulsions as Insecticides, and their use against the San Jose Scale on Peach Trees in the South. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1931. Staple-bound.48 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[1001] Swingle, Walter T.. The Grain Smuts: How they are Caused and how to prevent Them. Washington: 1898. USDA Farmer Bul 75. Washington 1898. 8vo. 20 pages with 8 figures. Staple bound. Very good.

$6.95

[5015] Swingle, Walter T. and Maude Kellerman . Citropsis, a new Tropical Africal Genus Allied to Citrus Fruit. Washington, DC: 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Journal of Agric. Research. Washington, DC 1914. 8vo. 17 pages with 7 diagrams and 1 plate. Staple-bound. Very good conditon.

$15.95

[6234] Taschenberg, E.F. And F. Z. Hartzell. Grape Leafhopper Control 1944-1947. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages with tables and 6 photos. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[5349] Thorold, C.A.. Diseases of Cocoa. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. Oxford 1975. 8vo. 423 pages. Cloth w.dj. X University Library. Except for library marks in very good condition.

$115.95

[6260] Turner, William F.. Insect Transmission of Phony Peach Disease. Washington, DC: USDA, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1959. 27 pages. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[6259] Turner, William F. and Herschel N. Pollard. Life Histories and Behavior of five Insect Vectors of Phony Peach Disease. Washington, DC: USDA, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash 1959. 28 pages. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[6175] Waite, M.B.. The Cause and Prevention of Pear Blight. Washington, DC: USDA, 1895. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Yearbook of USDA for 1895. 6 pages. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[6896] Webster, F. M.. Insects Affecting the Blackberry and Raspberry. Norwalk, OH: , 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- OH Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Norwalk 1893. 8vo. 67 pages with 38 diagrams. Staple-bound.

$13.95

[3503] Webster, S. Krout. Common Diseases of Celery. New Brunswick, N.J.: 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NJ Ag. Exper. Station Circ. 1919. 8vo. 12 pages with 6 photos. Staple-bound. (Weight 1 oz or 50 gr)

$5.95

[3331] Welch, D.S. And D. L. Collins. Dutch Elm Disease and Its Control. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-Bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1940. 8vo. 19 pages with 8 photos. Staple-bound. (weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)

$8.95

[3330] Welch, D.S., G.W. Herrick and R. W. Curtis. The Dutch Elm Disease. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1934. 8vo. 19 pages with 7 diagrams. Staple-bound. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)

$6.95

[2419] Whitehead, McIntosh and Findlay. The Potato in Health and Disease. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1945. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. London 1945. 8vo. 400 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth X Public Library. Edges rubbed.

$18.95