Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

 

Books on Floras for Sale:

[3004] . Native Trees of Canada. Canada: Department of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources, 1956. 5th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 293 pages with many diagrams, maps and b/w photos. Softcover. Very good.

$9.95

[3812] . Ornamental Woody Plants. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Manual of Keys and Horticultural Information. Washington State Univ. circa 1957. 212 pages. Softcover.

$15.95

[1187] . A Preliminary Catalogue of the Flora of Vancouver Island and Queen Charlotte Islands.. William Cullin 21, Victoria 1921. Lg. 8vo. 87 pages. WrappersEdges of front cover watermarked. Except for title page text is not affected.

$24.95

[5831] Abrams, Leroy. Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States Washington, Oregon and California (Volume 2). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 635 pages with many diagrams. Green cloth. Excellent condition.

$39.95

[4879] Abrams, Leroy and Roxana Stinchfield Ferris. An Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States. Washington, Oregon, and California. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Stanford Univ. Press. 1923-60. 4 volumes. 4to. xi, 557; viii, 635; viii, 866; 732 pages with 6069 diagrams. Cloth. Very good. Initially intended as a 3 volume set this landmark series ended up comprising 4 volumes and taking 37 years to be completed. Very good

$295.95

[7016] Agnew, A.D.Q.. Upland Kenya Wild Flowers. A Flora of the Ferns & Herbaceous Flowering Plants of Upland Kenya. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1974. 8vo. 827 pages with very many diagrams. Cloth w.dj.

$99.95

[3873] Baillon, H.. Iconographie De La Flore Francaise. Paris: 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3 small 8vo green volumes. paris circa 1900. Each volume is a folder with 100 chromolithographic plates. Full detailed botanical descriptions re provided on the back side. Volume 1 is missing 8 plates (1, 9, 13, 16, 18-21). Hence this set contains 292 beautifuls colour illustrations of French wildflowers. Plates are very clean. Folding binders are slightly rubbed.

$425.95

[3789] Barr, Claude A.. Jewels of the Plains - Wildflowers of the Great Plains Grasslands and Hills. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. Minneapolis 1983. 8vo. xxv, 236 pages w. 119 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. X Library.

$139.95

[6178] Behr, H.H.. Flora of the Vicinity of San Francisco. San Francisco: , 1888. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- San Francisco 1888. Sm 8vo. 364; 14 pages. Cloth, slightly soiled and front corner stained (1 inch).

$145.95

[6857] Bentham, George and Ferdinand Mueller. Flora Australiensis: A Description of the Plants of the Australian Territory. 7 volumes. I: Ranunculaceae tot Anacardiaceae. II: Leguminosae to Combretaceae. III: Myrtaceae to Compositae. IV: Stylidieae to Pedalineae. V: Nyoporineae tot Proteaceae. VI: Th. Amsterdam and Ashford: Asher and Reeve, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 7 volumes. I: Ranunculaceae tot Anacardiaceae. II: Leguminosae to Combretaceae. III: Myrtaceae to Compositae. IV: Stylidieae to Pedalineae. V: Nyoporineae tot Proteaceae. VI: Thyneleae to Dioscorideae. VII: Roxburghiaceae to FilicesA 1967 reprint of the original London 1863 edition.

$375.95

[1190] Blake, S.F.. Key to the Genus Diplostephium, with descriptions of new species.. Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1922. Washington, DC 1922. 8vo. 20 pages with 8 b/w photos. Uncut. Wrappers. Very good.

$8.95

[4733] Bogue, E. E.. An Annotated Catalog of the Ferns and Flowering Plants of Oklahoma. Stillwater, OK: 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OK Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Stillwater, OK 1900. 48 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$29.95

[1352] Boissier, E.. Diagnoses Plantarum Orientalium Novarum. Graz: 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3 vols. Series I 1-13, and II 1-6. (complete in 19 parts) Reprint of the Paris and Lipsiae edition of 1842-59. Graz 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Historically a very important book containing the first account of many new species. Very good.

$179.95

[7045] Brockman, C. Frank. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1956. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint ed. Washington, DC 1956. 8vo. 170 pages with 146 b/w photos. Paperback.

$4.94

[2459] Burcham, L.T.. Observations on the Grass Flora of Certain Pacific Islands. Washingon: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. Washington, DC 1948. 8vo. 48 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.

$19.95

[5627] Clark, Josephine A.. Systematic and Alphabetic Index to New Species of North American Phanerogams and Pteridophytes published in 1892. Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good US Nat. Herbarium. Wash, DC 1893. 30 pages. Wrappers.

$12.95

[4119] Compton, R. H.. Our South African Flora. Capetown: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Capetown circa 1970. With the history and classification of South African Flora and 100 tipped in colour cigarette cards. 102 pages. Text in English and Africans. Half-cloth w.dj.

$9.95

[7003] Compton, R.H.. The Flora of Swaziland. Kirstenbosch: 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Kirstenbosch, South Africa 1976. (Journal of Southern Botany Supplementary Volume No 11). Lg 8vo. 684 pages. Cloth.

$95.95

[532] Cook, O. F.. History of the Coconut Palm in America. Washingon: 1910. 1st Edition. Contributions from the US Nat Herbarium. Washington 1910. 8vo. 80 pages with some b/w photos. Wrappers. X University Library. Library stamps, else very good.

$21.95

[6506] Core, Earl L, Earl E. Berkley, and H.A Davis. West Virginia Grasses. Morgantown, WV: 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Agric. Experiment Station. Morgantown 1944. 8vo. 96 pages with 39 plates. Staple-bound.

$19.95

[5625] Coulter, John M.. Manual of the Phanerogams and Pteridophytes of Western Texas. Apetalae, Monocotyledonae, Pteridophyta. Washington: Govenment Printing Office, 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1894. 240 pages. Wrappers (uncut).

$125.95

[5629] Coulter, John M.. Manual of the Phanerogams and Pteridophytes of Western Texas. Polypetalae. Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1891. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1891. 152 pages. Wrappers

$85.95

[404] Darlington, William. Flora Cestrica:. West-Chester, PA: Printed for the Author, 1837. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. an attempt to enumerate and describe the flowering and filicoid plants of Chester County, in the state of Pennsylvania, with brief notices of their properties, and uses, in medicine, domestic and rural economy, and the arts. 2nd edition. West-Chester 1837. 8vo. 640 pages with 1 hand-coloured frontispiece map. Contemporary calf. Brown stain on upper 1" of upper margin of first third of book. Attractive copy, scattered minor foxing throughout.

$225.95

[3942] Dassanayake, M. D. And F. R. Fosberg. A Revised Handbook to the Flora of Ceylon Vol2. New Delhi: 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Volume 2. 511 pages with very many diagrams. Very good. Cloth.

$32.95

[6999] Davis, P. H.. Flora of Turkey and the East Aegean Islands Volumes 1-4 (of 10). Edinburgh: University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ediont. Edinburgh 1965-72. xi, 567, xii, 581, xvii, 628, xviii, 657 pages with maps and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.

$1,195.00

[3388] Eaton, Amos. North American Botany;. Troy, NY: Elias Gates, 1840. 8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ comprising the native and common cultivated plants, North of Mexico: genera arranged according to the artificial and natural methods. 8th edition. Troy, NY 1840. 8vo. Full calf (rubbed on covers and corners). First edition with John Wright as co-author and use of Natural System. Wright incorporated contributions of Lindley, Torrey, Darlington, Hooker, Beck and others. Note is made of the Natural System introduced by Jussieu. (Weight 2.5 pounds or 1.25 kg)

$155.95

[2039] Emerson, Geo B.. Report on the Trees and Shrubs growing Naturally in the Forests of Massachusetts. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1846. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston 1846. 8vo. xv, 547 pages. The last page (index) has been replaced with a modern photocopy. Also, the 17 engravings called for are missing. Rebound in modern cloth with some repairs to a few front pages. (Weight 2.25 lbs or 1 kg)

$75.95

[6517] Fink, Bruce. The Lichen Flora of the United States. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ Ann Arbor, MI 1935. 8vo. 426 pages with 47 b/w plates. Cloth (hinges weak). X Univ. Lib.

$27.95

[5269] Gattinger, Augustin. The Flora of Tennessee and a Philosophy of Botany [SIGNED]. Nashville, TN: , 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- 1st edition. Nashville, TN 1901. 8vo. 296 pages. Cloth, soiled so the decorative front cover has lost its luster. Signed by the author.

$165.95

[2601] George, Martin. The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Dale, Pembrokeshire. 1961. UK 1961. 8vo. 24 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$9.95

[3201] Gilkey, Dennis. Handbook of Northwestern Plants. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University Book Stores, Incorporated, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 504 pages with many diagrams. Dark green cloth (rubbed. Inside very good. Excellent flora for the Pacific Northwest. (Weight 2 1/4 pounds or 1.2 kg)

$8.95

[6692] Gilkey, Helen M. and La Rea Dennis. Handbook of Northwest Flowering Plants. Portland, OR: Binsford & Mort, 1961. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. OSU Corvallis, OR 1961. 414 pp with many diagrams. Cloth. Excellent reference for Pacific Northwest.

$9.95

[5436] Gillespie, William H.. A Compilation of Edible Wild Plants if West Virginia. New York: Scholas's Library, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- NY 1959. 8vo. 118 pages with many diagrams. Ring bound.

$35.95

[408] Gillett, John M.. Checklist of Plants of the Ottawa District. Ottawa: 1958. Ottawa 1958. 8vo. 89 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$7.95

[191] Green, Samuel B.. Forestry in Minnesota. Minnesota Forestry Association, 1898. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 1898. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with 60 text-illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.

$22.95

[6903] Grierson, A.J.C. and D.G. Long. Flora of Bhutan Including a Record of Plants from Sikkim and Darjeeling. Edinburgh: Royal Botanic Gardens, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New / . Volume 1, Parts 1, 2 and 3, Volume 2 Part 1, volume 3 part 1. (5 parts missing vol 2 parts 2+3 and Vol 3 parts 2+3). Each part between 200-400 pages with some diagrams. Paperback. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh 1983-1994. Can be sold in parts.

$249.95

[2084] Grigson, Geoffrey. Wild Flowers in Britain. 4th printing. London 1947. Lg 8vo. 48 pages with many beautiful b/w and colour illustrations. Boards (spine a little bruised). Otherwise very good.

$7.95

[6480] Grinnell. Plants of Central Iowa. Grinnell: Grinnell Coeege, 1928. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good being a 3rd edition of the Grinnell Flora. Keys for determining the Names of the Native Trees, Shrubs, Flowers and Ferns and most of the Cultivated Plants. (tracheata). Grinnell College, IA 1928. 8vo. 100 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$45.95

[4641] Hervey, E.W.. Catalogue of Plants found in New Bedford and its Vicinity arranged according to the season of their Flowering. New Bedford: E Anthony, 1860. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + New Bedford, AM 1860. 8vo. 30 pages. Wrappers. Some wear to spine and edges.

$79.95

[1168] Hitchcock, A. S.. Flora of Southwestern Kansas. Washington: 1896. Washington 1896. 21 pages in Contributions from the US National Herbarium. Wrappers. Spine taped. Else fine.

$22.95

[620] Hitchcock, A. S. and Agnes Chase. The North American Species of Panicum. Washingon: 1910. Contrib. from the US Nat. Herbarium. Washington 1910. 8vo. 396 pages. Wrappers (spine and covers missing. Should be rebound). Text block solid and clean. X Univ. Lib.

$12.95

[130] Hitchcock, A.S.. Manual of the Grasses of the United States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1950. 2nd Edition. Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good USDA Miscellaneous Publications 200. 2nd edition. Wash 1950. Lg 8vo. 1051 pages with 1199 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.

$29.95

[2461] Hooker, William Jackson. Flora Scotica; A Description of Scottish Plants. Arranged Both According to the Artificial and Natural Methods. In Two Parts. London: Archibald Constable and Comp, 1821. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st & only edition. London 1821. 8vo. x, 292, (iv); 297 (vi) pages plus index. Blue leather with raised bands. Compiled when Hooker was Professor of Botany at Glasgow, the first flora of Scotland since Lightfoot’s of 1789.

$245.95

[621] House, Homer. D.. Annotated List of the Ferns and Flowering Plants of New York State. Albany: 1924. New York State Museum Bulletin 254. Albany 1924. 759 pages. Wrappers (spine taped). X Library. Good+. The most complete flora of New York at the time of publication. Contains profuse bibliographic references with some comments on habitat. No plant d escriptions.

$24.95

[4148] Hubbard, C.E.. Grasses. London: Penguin, 1954. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Each of the 152 grasses known in the British Isles is described and illustrated. London 1954. Paperback.428 pages with many diagrams.

$6.95

[5936] Hulten, Eric. Flora of the Aleutian Islands and Westernmost Alaska Peninsula with notes on the Flora of Commander Island. Stockholmiae: Bokforlags Aktiebolaget, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Stockholm 1937. Lg 8vo. 397 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$495.95

[4351] Hultman, G. Eric. Trees, Shrubs and Flowers of the Midwest. ill. Eric Hultman and Margaret Hilligoss. Chicago: Greatlakes Living Press, 1978. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chicago 1978. 12mo. 324 pages with over 300 line drawings. Paperback

$8.95

[2603] Jones, George Neville. Flora of Illinois. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame, 1963. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd edition. Notre Dame Press 1963. 401 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$14.95

[6061] Kearney, Thomas H. and Robert H. Pebbles. Arizona Flora. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Arizona Flora. 2nd ed with supplement. Berkeley 1960. 8vo. 1081 pages with 45 b/w photos. Cloth. XPersonal Library.

$59.95

[1169] Kearney, Thomas H. and Robert H. Peebles. Flowering Plants and Ferns of Arizona. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1942. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA Public. Washington 1942. 1069 pages with 29 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 3 pounds or 1,500 gr)

$59.95

[5024] Kingsbury, John M.. Common Poisonous Plants. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1965. 8vo. 32 pages with very many diagrams. Staple-bound.. Very good condition.

$4.95

[6858] Lindsay, George, Hugo Cota, Madelyn Lee, Larry Mittich, Frank Thrombley. The Taxonomy of the Genus Ferocactus. Explorations in the USA and Mexico. Tireless Termite Press, 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. USA 1996. 8vo. 444 pages with 187 b/w and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Signed by the authors.

$249.95

[501] Little, Elbert L.. Check List of United States Trees. Washington: 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Agriculture Handbook 541. Washington 1979. 8vo. 375 pages. Cloth (which has stainmark on front lower corner). Otherwise clean and tight inside.

$8.95

[2463] Lofthouse, T. A.. Plant Hunting in the Sierra Nevada. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 9 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society 1931. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.

$13.95

[1369] Macoun, John. Canadian Filicineae. 1884. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Transactions of the Royal Socociety of Canada. 1884. 4to. 63 pages. Bound with T.J.W. Burgess Recent Additions to Canadian Filicineae, with New Stations for some of the Species previously recorded. 1886. 10 pages. Cloth (minor stain on bottom inch o f rear cover, not affecting text). Else very good.

$44.95

[6667] Macoun, John. Catalogue of Canadian Plants. Montreal: Dawson Brothers; William Foster Brown, 1883. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Montreal 1883-1902. In 7 parts: I- Polypetalea; II - Gamopetalae; III - Apetalae; IV - Endogens; V - Acrogens; VI - Musci; VII - Lichens and Hepaticae. 623; 428; 295; 318 pages. Original Wrappers. Rare in its entirety.

$375.95

[2202] Martin, W.. The Flora of New Zealand. Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd., 1961. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 4th completely revised edition 1961. 12mo. 335 pages with 108 b/w photos. Cloth. A nice overview written for a general audience with many interesting and easy to understand examples. X Univ. Libe. Except for stamp, very good.

$4.95

[3030] Millspaugh, Charles Frederick and Lawrence William Nuttall. Flora of Santa Catalina Island. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1923. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good Chicago 1923. Lg 8vo. 413 pages with 14 b/w plates and 1 map. Wrappers. Very good.

$125.95

[6760] Montgomery, F.H.. Poisonous Fruits. Don Mills, Ontario: Federation of Ontario Naturalists, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Ontario Agricultural College. Guelph circa 1980. 8vo. 24 pages with many diagrams and maps. Staple-bound.Excellent condition.

$4.95

[6855] Moritzi, A.. Systematisches Verzeichniss der von H. Zollinger in den Jahren 1842-1844 auf Java gesammelten Pflanzen, nebst einer kurzen Beschriebung der neuen Gattungen und Arten. Solothurn: Verlag Des Verfassers, 1845. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Solthurn (Switzerland) 1845-1846. Verlag des Verfassers. 8vo. 144 pages. Unbound and uncut. Extremely rare.

$345.95

[2605] Morton, C V.. Mexican Phanerogams described. 30 pages. Bound with Blake, S.F. Asteraceae described from Mexico and the Southwestern United States. 20 pages. Contribution from the US Nat. Herbarium. Wash. 1945. 8vo. Staple-bound. Very good.

$8.95

[2900] Moyle, John B. and Evelyn . Northland Wild Flowers. A Guide for the Minnesota Region. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. Minneapolis 1977. 8vo. 236 pages with 300 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$5.95

[560] Muenscher, W. C.. Keys to Woody Plants. 6th, revised edition. Ithaca, NY 1950. Sm 8vo. 108 pages. Cloth (a few water spots on front cover).

$6.95

[2287] Newhall, Charles S.. The Trees of Northeastern America. New York: Putnam's Sons, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY and London 1894. Lg 8vo. xiv, 250 pages with 116 line drawings. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good.

$19.95

[6338] Norman, J.M.. Norges Arktiske Flora. Kristiana: 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Kristiana 1894-95. 760; 762-1481; 623 pages. Volumes I (1+2), and II. Half calf (slightly rubbed). Clean.

$749.95

[5664] Norman, J.M.. Norges Arktiske Flora. Kristiana: , 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Kristiana 1894-95. 760; 762-1481; 623 pp. Volumes I (1+2), and II. Half calf (slightly rubbed). Clean. This is a Skandinavian Flora. Very unusual. Very good condition.

$749.95

[957] Nyman, Carol. Friedr.. Sylloge floræ Europææ seu plantarum vascularium Europæ indigenarum enumeratio adjectis synonymis gravioribus et indicata singularum distributione geographica.. Oerebroae: 1854. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Oerebroæ 1854-55. Lg 8vo. xxiv, 441 pages. X Harvard Herbarium. Half cloth with marbled boards. Front hinge partly reglued.

$49.95

[6195] O’Brine, David. Loco and Larkspur. Fort Collins, CO: 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good CO State Agric. College Bulletin. Ft. Collins 1893. 27 pages plus several full page diagrams. Staple bound.

$12.95

[940] Pammel, L. H. and Charlotte M. King. The Weed Flora of Iowa. Des Moines, IA: 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Des Moines 1913. 8vo. xiii, 912 pages with 568 diagrams. Cloth. This flora was published as part of the Iowa Geological Survey (Bulletin 4) but is complete in itself. Very good.

$19.95

[5603] Pammel, L. H. and Charlotte M. King. The Weed Flora of Iowa. Des Moines, IA: 1926. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Des Moines 1926. 8vo. vi, 715 pages with 512 text-illustrations and a very thorough bibliography. Cloth. Very good.

$23.95

[2391] Parkinson, John. Paradisi in Sole - Paradisus Terrestris. London: Methuen & Co., 1904. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good or a Garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English ayre will permitt to be nursed, with a kitchen garden of all manner of herbs rootes and fruits for meate or sause.. and an orchard of all sorte of fruitbearing trees and shrubbes fir for our land... Faithful reprint of the Edition of 1629. London 1904. 612, 16 pages with over 100 full page woodcuts of plants. Folio. Handsomely rebound in half calf with marbled boards. Very good. A speaking garden, a tranquil spacious Elizabethan garden full of loveliness and colour and sweet scents.

$799.95

[5369] Pepoon, H. S.. An Annotated Flora of the Chicago Region. With maps and many illustrations from photographs of topographic and plant Features. Chicago: , 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 1st edition Chicago 1927. xxii, 554 pages. Softcover.

$49.95

[6561] Pepoon, H. S.. An Annotated Flora of the Chicago Region. With maps and many illustrations from photographs of topographic and plant Features. Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed Chicago 1927. xxii, 554 pages. Cloth.

$74.95

[5599] Perry, Geo. S.. How to Know the Common Trees and Shrubs of Pennsylvania, native & Introduced. Pennsylvania Department of Forests and Waters, 1924. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Dept. of Forests and Waters Bul 33. 1924. 12mo. 72 pages. Staple-bound.

$8.95

[2288] Phillips, Roger. Grasses, Ferns, Mosses & Lichens of Great Britain and Ireland.. Pan Books 30, London 1980. 4to. 191 pages with about 1,000 colour photos. Paperback. Very good.

$17.95

[625] Piper, Charles V.. North American Species of Festuca. Contributions from the United States National Herbarium. Washington 1906. 8vo. 48, ix pages plus 9 b/w photographic plates. Wrappers. Spine reinforced with tape. X Univ. Lib.

$15.95

[272] Piper, Charles V. and R. Kent Beattie. Flora of the Northwest Coast. Lancaster, AP: New Era Printing Comp, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Including the area west of the summit of the Cascade mountains from the forty-ninth parallel south to the Calapoois Mountains on the south border of Land county, OR. Lancaster, PA 1915. 8vo. xiii, 418 pages. Cloth (slightly rubbed). Otherwise very good. (Weight 2.25 pounds or 1.1kg)

$28.95

[627] Porter, Thomas C. and John M. Coulter. Synopsis of the Flora of Colorado. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wash, DC 1874. 8vo. 180 pages. Wrappers (spine and back cover missing). Good but in tender condition. (weight 1/4 lb or 200 gr)

$49.95

[6271] Ray, John (Joanne Raio). Synopsis Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum, in qua tum notae generum characteristicae traduntur, tum species singulae breviter describuntur:ducentae quinquaginta plus minus novae species pertim suis locis inseruntur, partim in appendice searsim Exhibentur. London: Sam Smith, 1690. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1690. 12mo. 317 pages with 2 plates. Title page with old inscriptions and 1inch cellotape glue mark. Professionally rebound quite some time ago, with attractive blind stamping and raised bands. Old damp staining on certain pages to gutter margin. Very good condition.

$1,995.95

[5567] Sargent, Charles Sprague. Manual of the Trees of North America - Volume Two. New York: Dover, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiv, 434-944 pages with many diagrams. Paperback.

$3.75

[2290] Schaffner, John H.. Catalog of Ohio Vascular Plants.. Columbus, Ohio: Ohio State University, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good - Ohio Biological Survey. Bulletin 2. Vol. 18 No. 24. Columbus 1914. Lg 8vo. 120 pages. Wrappers. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)

$19.95

[500] Schaffner, John H.. Field Manual of the Flora of Ohio and Adjacent Territory. Columbus, Ohio: Adams and Co., 1928. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Columbus, OH 1928. 638 pages.

$5.95

[3895] Schultes, Richard Evans. Plantae Austro-Americanae IX. Cambridge: 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes the section of Bromeliaceae by Lyman B. Smith. Botanical Museum Leaflets. Harvard University. Staple-bound. Pages 179-228 plus plates22-37.

$27.95

[6960] Scurlock, J. Paul. Native Trees & Shrubs of the Florida Keys. Pittsburgh, Pa: Laurel Press, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good 1st ed. Pittsburg, PA 1987. 8vo. 220 with about 3 colour photos per page. Paperback (some wrinkling to where it looks like this guide was taken out into the field and expose to weather). Signed by author.

$40.95

[5043] Simpson, D. A. . A Revision of the Genus Mapania ( Cyperaceae ). London: Royal Bptanic gardens, Kew, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kew Gardens 1992. 8vo. 189 pages. Paperback.Very good condition.

$35.95

[7036] Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R.. Plants and Flowers of Hawai'i. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Honolulu 1987. 8vo. 160 pages with 151 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$5.95

[3723] Stone, Witmer. The Plants of Southern New Jersey. Trenton, NJ: MacCrellish & Quigley, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ With especial reference to the Flora of the Pine Barrens and the geographic distribution of the species. Trenton 1911. 8vo. 828 pages plus 129 b/w photographic plates and 1 map. Cloth (small split along top front joint). New endsheets.

$365.95

[3390] Sturrock, David and Edwin A. Menninger. Shade and Ornamental Trees for South Florida and Cuba. Stuart, FL: Stuart Daily News, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Florida 1946. 8vo. 172; (vii) pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. (Weight 1.25 pounds or 650 gr.)

$21.95

[7006] Summerhayes, V.S.. Flora of Tropical East Africa Orchidaceae (Part1). Minister for Overseas Development, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 235 pages with 39 plates. Wrappers. Very good.

$32.95

[5600] Taylor, T. M.C.. The Pea Family of British Columbia. Victoria, BC, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1974. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Victoria, B.C. 1974. 12mo. 251 pages with very many b/w maps and diagrams. Paperback. Very informative book published by the British Columbia Provincial Museum.

$6.95

[334] Torrey, John. A Flora of the State of New York. Albany: Carroll and Cook, 1843. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Poor comprising full descriptions of all the indigenous and naturalized plants hitherto discovered in the state; with remarks on their economicla and medicinal properties. Vol 1 ONLY (of 2)! Albany 1843. 4to. xii, 484 pages plus 72 uncoloured plates. Brown cloth (spine loose and only partially present) Text block still intact. Moderate foxing throughout.

$95.95

[864] Vareschi, Volkmar & Ernst Krause. Mountains In Flower. ill. Ernst Krause. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1947. 3rd Printing. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good- / . 1st edition. London 1939. 4to. 159 pages with 72 photographs. Cloth. Very good.

$7.95

[5628] Vasey, Geo. Notes On Some Pacific Coast Grasses - Descriptions Of New Or Noteworthy Grasses From The U S - Descriptions Of New Grasses From Mexico. Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good also included: Descriptions Of New Plants From Texas Colorado Florida. List Of Lichens From California And Mexico Collected By Dr. Edward Palmer From 1888-1892. US Nat. Herbarium. Wash, DC 1893. 27 pages. Wrappers.

$25.95

[5626] Vasey, Geo. Monograph of the Grasses of the United States and British America. Washington, DC: Govenment Printing Office, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good US Nat. Herbarium. Wash, DC 1892. 89, xiii pages. Wrappers.

$43.95

[1012] Viborg, Erich. Beschreibung der Sandgewächse und ihrer Anwendung zur Hemmung des Flugsandes auf der Küste von Jütland, zum Gebrauch der Sanddünenbewohner. Kopenhagen: Christ. Gottlob Prost, 1789. Übersetzung aus dem Dänischen. Kopenhagen 1789. Sm 8vo. x, 70 pp with 7 fold-out copper-plates of suitable plants. Original boards. Early work on coastal sand erosion control. Pritzel 9754. Very good.

$175.95

[3752] Viereck, Leslie A.. Alaska Trees and Shurbs. Washington, DC: USDA, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA Forest Service 1972. 8vo. 265 pages with many diagrams and maps. Hardcover. Very good.

$15.95

[7063] Whitmore, T.C.. Guide to the Forests of the British Solomon Islands. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1966. 8vo. 208 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj.

$66.95

[6244] Williams, Thomas A.. Native Trees and Shrubs of South Dakota. Brookings, SD: 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good SD Agricultural College Bulletin. Brookings 1895. 27 pages. Staple-bound.

$18.95

[3719] Withering, W.. A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants. ill. W. Macgillivary. London: Scott, Webster, and Geary, 1837. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good 4th (revised) edition. London 1837. 8vo. viii, 407 pages with 10 copper plates. Cloth (sunned, slightly frayed on top of spine, 2" stainmark on front that blends in with sunned appearance.)

$59.95