Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Books about Fruit Growing and Pomology for Sale:

[8171] . Blueberry Diseases in North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: University of North Carolina, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 11 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95



[2770] . Vines on Open Walls. A 53 page manuscript of grape culture with 7 drawings. Covers topics such as soil, manure, walls, propagation, pruning, training, management, a year in 12 months. The manuscript is written on the blank pages of "The Peace Almanac and Diary for 1845" It is not clear if this manuscript is original or a copy from some unmentioned book. On the front endpaper is written the name John M Albright.  $75.95



[6341] . Eighth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture of the State of Oregon. Salem, OR: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Salem, OR 1905. 8vo. 358 pages with many b/w photos. Wrappers. With Chapters on "The Apple in Oregon" (33 pages), management of Orchard soils, adaptability for fruit growing, plant food and use of fertilizers, and much more about prunes, apples, strawberries, cranberries, nuts, floriculture..  $14.95



[6850] . Report of the First Meeting of the Russian Apple Nomenclature Commission appointed by the State Horticultural Societies of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin and South Dakota, held in La Crosse, WI 1898. Minneapolis, MN: 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Minneapolis, 1898. 10 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[7329] . Notes from the Plum Orchard. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State Agric. College, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kansas State Agric. College. Manhattan, KS 1901. 8vo. 28 pages plus 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Notes on European, Japanese, native and other Plum varieties.  $6.95

[8426] . Collection of About 50 Research and Extension Publications on Strawberry Breeding Cuture Diseases Varieties. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A collectin of roughly 50 university research and extension publications on various aspects of strawberry breeding, culture, improvement, diseases, etc spanning a period from 1900 to 1950. All staple bound.  $25.95

[8172] . Blueberries. Production Guide for North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: University of North Carolina, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1967. 28 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8173] . Blueberry Diseases in Maine. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Maine 1943. 21 pages with 16 photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[5931] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Fruit Production: Soft Fruits. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1936. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. London 1936. Lg 8vo. vii, 71 pages w/several b/w photos. Wear to spine. Wrappers.  $24.95

[1702] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture and Food. Fruit Production - Bush Fruits. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1946. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 5th edition. London 1946. 8vo. 29 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $21.95

[8266] Abdalla, D. A.. 1966 Blueberry Dust Program. Maine: University of Maine, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 3 pages. Fold out.  $1.95

[8265] Abdalla, D. A.. Supply and Use of Blueberries in Maine. Maine: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Agricultural Experiment Station Mimeographed Rpt. 1966.4 pages 8.5x11. Mimeograph.  $1.50

[8162] Abdalla, Dennis. Raking and Handling Lowbush Blueberries. Orono, ME: University of Maine, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of ME Orono. Circa 1965. 18 pages with 11 figures. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening. Englwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Book Club Edition.  $1.95

[8405] Allen, William W.. Strawberry Pests in California. A Guide for Commercial Growers. Berkely: University of California, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Berkeley 1959. 40 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7330] Alwood, Wm B.. Notes on the Plum Orchard. Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VA Agric. Exper. Bulletin. Blacksburg, VA 1897. 8vo. 5 pages. Comments on varieties grown.  $4.95

[7571] Anderson, H. W.. Diseases of Illinois Fruits. Urbana, IL: 1920. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good IL Agric Bulletin. Urbana 1920. 155 pages with 58 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $11.80

[7752] Anthony, R. D.. Some Notes on the Breeding of Raspberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Experiment Station. Geneva, NY 1916. 12 pages plus 8 pages of plates. Staple-bound.  $3.94

[8387] Anthony, R.D. Under the Direction of U. P. Hedrick. Inheritance of Sex in Strawberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag Exper. Station Bul. Geneva, NY 1917. 10 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8708] Austin, C.F.. Notes on Apple Culture. College Park, MD: Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[8160] Bailey, John and Henry Franklin. Blueberry Culture in Massachusetts. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusets, 1950. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MA Exp Station. Revised ed. Amherst 1950. 24 pages with 15 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[6035] Bailey, L. H.. Winter Muskmellons. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with 16 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $10.95

[4391] Bailey, L. H. and G. H. Powell. Cherries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good- Cornell University Extension Bulletin 98. July 1895. 8vo. pages 379-412 with 14 text-illustrations. Staple bound. General booklet on the cherry culture at the time.  $15.95

[4833] Bailey, L.H.. The Spraying of Trees; with Remarks on the Canker-Worm. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 8vo. 20 pages with some diagrams. Staple bound. Edgewear.  $5.95

[8163] Ballinger, W.E. and E. F. Goldston. Nutritional Survey of Wolcott and Murphy Blueberries in Eastern North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Stattion, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NC Agric Ext. Station Bulletin. 1967. 28 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[4797] Ballou, F. H.. Apple Culture in Ohio. Wooster: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1910. 34 pages with some b/w illustrations. Very good condition.  $11.95

[8413] Ballou, F.H.. Strawberries: The Newer Strawberries. Wooster, OH: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ohio Agric. Experiment Station. Wooster 1907. 10 pages with 23 b/w photos. Staple-bound. See our other years as well: 1903, 04, 05.  $9.95

[7337] Balmer, J.A.. Prunes. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Agric. College Extension. Pullman 1899. 44 pages with 10 illustrations  $25.95

[8154] Barker, W.G., I.V. Hall, L.W. Aalders and G.W. Wood. The Lowbush Blueberry Industry in Eastern Canada. Economic Botany, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ 1964. 7 pages. Brittle along edes with edgewear.  $3.95

[8367] Bauer, Allen H.. Strawberry Diseases. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA State Univ. Extension. 1966. 12 pages with 7 b/w photos.  $2.95

[2007] Bear, P. K.. Simple Fruit Growing. London: Collingridge, 1947. 3rd Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1937. Sm 8vo. ix, 97 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good. This practical work conveys in the plainest possible manner just those essentials necessary for the successful cultivation of fruit in small or moderate-sized gardens.  $3.95

[8419] Bell, Mandigo, Carlson, Hutson and Fulton . Commercial Strawberry Production In Michigan. Culture, Insects, Diseases. East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good E. Lansing, MI 1958. 55 pages with 29 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[8735] Berger, Alwin A . Taxonomic Review of Currants and Gooseberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 117 pages with 8 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Detailed descriptions and classification of all varieties that could be grown in NY.  $49.95

[6222] Bioletti, Frederic T.. Vine Pruning in California. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 48 pages with 20 diagrams and photos. Staple-bound. Slight water line along lower edge.  $12.95

[8161] Bishop, Willard and Richard Saunders. Expanding the Market for Maine Blueberries Part 1 An Analysis of the Consumer Market. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of ME 1966. 41 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7336] Blair, D.S.. Plums for Cold Areas of Eastern Canada. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept. of Ag. Ottawa 1954. 8vo. 14 pages with 4 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[5279] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing Grapes in Vermont. Burlington, VT: Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station, 1957. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- VT Extension. Burlington 1957. 7 pages with 2 diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good- condition (handwritten note on front cover and fold in the middle)  $3.95

[1694] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing Strawberries in Vermont. Burlington, VT: 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Burlington 1948. 8vo. 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.  $6.95

[8153] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing Blueberries in Vermont. University of Vermont, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good U of Vt 1948. 4 pages.  $1.95

[4011] Bountiful Ridge Nurseries. Your Guide to Better Fruit. Princess Anne, MD: 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Prince Anne, MD 1938. 8vo. 44 pages with many line drawings and colour covers. Staple-bound  $12.95

[8376] Boyce, B. R., R. J. Hopp and G. B. MacCollum . Strawberries in Vermont. Burlington, VT: Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station, . Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: . Burlington 1969. 16 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[6459] Brackett, G. B.. The Pear and How to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA, 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1912. 31 pages with 30 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[6170] Brackett, G.B.. The Apple and How to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmers’ Bulletin Washington, DC 1909. 23 pages. Soiling along back edge. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7177] Brase, Karl D.. Propagating Fruit Trees. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Geneva 1956. 41 pages with 40 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8420] Braud, Harry J. and P. L. Hawthorne . Cold Protection for Louisiana Strawberries. Louisiana State University, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good LA 1965. 40 pages with 15 photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8268] Bridham, Martin. Seasonal Abundance of Stages of Two Specie of Blueberry Thrips. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ornon 1977.7 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8269] Brierley and Hildreth. Some Studies on the Hardiness of Certain Species of Vaccinium. 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ 8 pages Reprint from Plant Physiology.  $1.95

[8157] Brightwell, W.T.. Three New Blueberry Varieties for the Southeast. University of Georgia, 1969. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of GA 1969. 8 pages (8.5x11). Staple-bound (folded in half)  $2.95

[8155] Brightwell. W.T. and Stanley Johnston. Pruning the Highbush Blueberry. East Lansing, MI: Michigan State College, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good MI State Univ. 1944. 24 pages. Staple-bound. Missing the last page.  $2.95

[8348] British Columbia Department of Agriculture. Strawberry Growing. British Columbia: Department of Agriculture, 1907. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Strawberry Growing. Revised ed. 1907. 22 pages with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8391] Brittingham, W. H.. Commercial Strawberry Production in Eastern Virginia. Norfolk, VA: Virginia Truck Experiment Station, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Exper. Station Bul. 1956. 71 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[7500] Brodie, D.A.. Burbank’s Himalaya Giant. A good Blackberry for Western Washington. Pullman, WA: 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA Ag. Exper. Bull. Pullman, WA circa 1910. 3 pages.  $4.95

[7250] Brogdon, James E.; D.O. Wolfenbarger. Papaya Insect Control. University of Florida, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Extension Service 1963. 8 pages with 5 illustrations.Staple-bound.  $5.95

[800] Brooke, Justin. Peach Orchards in England. London: Faber and Faber, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being an account of how to grow good peaches in this country. London 1947. 8vo. 86 pages with 21 b/w photos. Cloth (foxing on end papers but not text). Else very good.  $12.95

[8489] Brooks, A. N.. Insects and Diseases Affecting Strawberries. Gainesville, FL: Agricultural Experiment Station, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 35 pp with 22 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7554] Brooks, Fred E.. Orchard Barkbeetles and Pinhole Borers, and How to Control Them. Washingon: USDA, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin, Revised. Wash, DC 1921. 8vo. 16 pages with 17 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7556] Brooks, Fred E.. The Roundheaded Apple-Tree Borer. Washingon, Dc: US Department Of Agriculture, 1919. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Revised Wash, DC 1919. 8vo .20 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[6256] Brown, Earl. Control of Western Peach Tree Borer in Northeastern Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1952. 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[5700] Brown, Gordon, G.. Hood River Apple Orchard Management with Special Reference to Yield, Grades and Value of Fruits. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR Ag. College Experiment Station. Corvallis 1921. 36 pages with illustrations. Very good.  $9.95

[3700] Brown, W. S.. Cherries. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural College, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Good Oregon State University Extension Bulletin on cherry growing in OR. Corvallis 1932. 19 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[5343] Browne, F.S.. Growing Grapes for Home Use in Eastern Canada. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept of Ag. Ottawa 1949. 7 pages with 3 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[6892] Budd, J. L. and N.E. Hansen. American Horticultural Manual. Part 1: comprising the leading principles and practices connected with the propagation, culture, and improvement of fruits, nuts, ornamental trees, shrubs, and plants in the United States and Canada. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ Later printing. NY 1910. xx, 417 pages with 107 text-illustrations. Cloth. Sm 8vo. X Lib, cover rubbed.  $109.95

[1746] Bunyard, George. Fruit Farming For Profit. A practical treatise embracing chapters on all the most profitable Fruits, with detailed instructions for successful commercial culture on the Kent System.. Maidstone: Vivish & Baker, 1911. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 6th revised edition. Maidstone, UK 1911. 8vo. 223, (xx) pages with a few b/w woodcuts. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)  $48.95

[3539] Burbank, Luther. His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application. New York and London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Volume 3 (out of 12). 304 pages with many colour tipped in plates. Cloth. X Library. Very good except for a few library stamps.  $59.95

[7247] Burke, J. Henry. Citrus Industry of Turkey. Washingon: USDA, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA 1965. 36 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[6497] Burrill, T.J. and G.W. McCluer. Varieties of Apples. Urbana, IL: 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Univ. of Illinois Agric. Experiment Station. Urbana 1896. 52 pages. Staple-bound.  $69.95

[5231] Butz, George C.. Apples in Pennsylvania. PA: 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 1898. 19 pages wit 4 ills. Very good condition. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[6264] Cameron, H. Ronald. Diseases of Deciduous Fruit Trees Incited by Pseudomonas syringae van Hall. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis, OR 1962. 8vo. 64 paegs with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound  $2.95

[8395] Campbell, Leo. Strawberry Diseases in Washington. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WSU Ag Extension Bul. Pullman 1948. 23 pages with 15 colour photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8488] Campbell, Roy E. And E. A. Taylor. Strawberry Insects .. How to Control Them. Washington, DC: USDA, 1965. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20 pages with some diagrams. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8401] Canada Department of Agriculture. Four New Ottawa Strawberry Varieties: Cavalier Grenadier Guardsman Redcoat. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department Of Agriculture, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4 pages.  $1.95

[6494] Card, Fred W.. Black Raspberries as a Farm Market Crop. Various Observations upon Raspberries and Blackberries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1893. 24 pages with 4 illustrations.  $5.95

[8569] Carlson, Robert F.; Degman, Frenchl; Larsen; Maas; Mowry; Rollins; Upahall; Wilcox. North American Apples: Varieties, Rootstocks, Outlook. East Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A.: Michigan State Univ Pr, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870131575. 197 pages with some b/w illustraions. Cloth w.dj.  $19.75

[8487] Carman, H.. Some Strawberry Pests . Lexington, KY: Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station, 1890. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 27 pages with 8 diagrams. Staple-bound. Covers strawberry leaf-blight fungus, leaf-roller, white grubs, June bug, root-wormssmeared dagger, tarnished plant bug.  $4.95



[7745] Chamberlain, G.C.; W.L. Putman and Bolton. Diseases and Insect Pest of Raspberries and Other Cane Fruits. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department Of Agriculture, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Canada Dept of Agric. Ottawa 1964. 31 pages with 19 b/w photos.  $4.95



[103] Chandler, William Henry. Deciduous Orchards. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1951. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Philadelphia 1942. 8vo. 436 pp with 109 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $8.95



[8168] Christopher, E. P. and N.E. Caroselli. Highbush Blueberries. Culture and Pest Control. Kingston, RI: University of Rhode Island, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of RI. 1958. 16 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95



[8365] Clark, J. Harold. Growth and Comosition of the Strawberry Plant as Affected By Source of Nitrogen and pH Value of the Nutrient Medium. New Brunswick, N.J.: NewJersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8344] Clark, J. Harold. Reaction of the Nutrient Medium as Affecting Growth of Strawberry Plants. American Society for Horticultural Science, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 5 pages. Staple.bound. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[7333] Claypool and Dempsey. Physical and Chemical Changes in French Prunes During Maturation in Coastal Valleys. Berkeley, CA: 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus: The Influence of Harvesting Procedures and Storage on the Quality of Dried French Prunes from Coastal Regions. Univ. of CA. Berkeley 1962. 36 pages.  $5.95

[4630] Clement, F. M. and O. J. Robb. The Pear in Ontario. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ont. Dept of Agric. Toronto 1917. 28 pages with 24 illustrations.  $19.95

[6433] Clinton, G. P.. Tests of Summer Sprays on Apples and Peaches in 1910. Connecticut: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good CT Agric. Experiment Station Bul. 36 pages with 7 plates. Very good condition. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[8418] Close, C. P., W. R. Ballard and T. H. White. Strawberries. College Park, MD: Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MD Ag Exper Station. College Park, MD 1911. 28 pages with 120 different variety descriptions. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[8343] Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux. Strawberries, 1964-65. Farnham, England: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Farnham, England. 46 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7747] Cooley, L. M.. Wild Brambles in Relation to Spread of Virus Diseases in Cultivated Black Raspberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag Exper. Station Bulletin. Geneva 1936. 15 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8702] Coote, George. Comparative Test of Small Fruits and Notes - Renovation of Old Orchards. Corvallis, OR: Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8370] Corbett, L. C.. Strawberries. Fairmont, WV: West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fairmont 1898. 24 pages with chart. Staple-bound.  $25.95

[8710] Corbett, L. C.. Cranberry Culture. Washington, DC: USDA, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20 pages with 11 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[5646] Corbett, L. S.. Raspberries. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1905. 8vo. 37 pages with 24 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[5957] Corbett, L.C.. Raspberries. Fairmont: , 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good West Virginia Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1897. 10 pages with 4 illustrations. Very good.  $6.95

[5271] Corbett, L.C.. Strawberries. Washington: US Department Of Agriculture, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1904. 8vo. 24 pages with 14 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.  $9.95

[6815] Corbett, L.C.. Apples. Fairmont: 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good WV Agricultural Experiment Station. Fairmont, WV 1897. 15 pages with plates. Mildew damage along edge. Text not affected.  $6.95

[8113] Correll, F. E. and C. N. Clayton. New Peach Varieties in North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: NC Agricultural Experiment Station, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1969. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8706] Cox, Henry J.. The Weather Bureau and the Cranberry Industry. Washington, DC: USDA, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1911. 8. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[7744] Craig, D.L.. Growing Red Raspberries in Eastern Canada. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department Of Agriculture, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept. of Ag. 1964. 14 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8270] Craig, Donald. Highbush Blueberry Culture in Eastern Canada. Canada: 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Canada 1967. 10 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8532] Craig, John and H. Harold Hume. Native Crab Apples and Their Cultivated Varieties. Iowa: 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint of Proceeding of the Iowa Academy of Science 1899. 8vo. 18 pages with 11 diagrams. Staple-bound. Signed by Craig.  $35.95

[3576] Crandall, P. C.. Twenty Years of Red Raspberry Research in Southwestern Washington State. Acta Horticulturae, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 6 page reprint of an article published in Acta Horticulturae in 1980 on the research finding concerning water relations, cultural practices, cane quality, flower promordia development, growth correlation during spring, and root rot.  $2.50

[8589] Crowley, D. J.. Cranberry Growing in Washington. Pullman, WA: Washington Agricultural Experiment Station, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 29 pages with 7 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Slight wrinkling of pages from moisture.  $25.95

[5987] Crowther, R. F. And O.A. Bradt. Evaluation of Grape Cultivars for Production of Wine. Horticultural Research Institute of Ontatio, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[3066] Crozier, A.A.. The Cultivated Raspberries of the United States. Michigan State Agricultural College, 1894. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Michigan State Agric College Bulletin 2nd edition. 1894. 75 pages. Wrappers.  $45.95

[6817] Cummings, M. B.. An Apple Orchard Survey of Niagara County. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Bulletin Ithaca 1905. 40 pp with 14 b/w illustrations.  $9.95

[8499] Cummings, M. B. And E. W. Jenkins. Sterility of Strawberries; Strawberry Breeding. Burlington, VT: Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 61 pages with 7 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8593] Dana, Malcolm N. and George Klingbeil. Cranberry Growing in Wisconsin. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 39 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $49.95

[1696] Darrow, George. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. Washington: 1939. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29 pages with 10 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.  $11.95

[8156] Darrow, George. Blueberry Breeding. Past Present Future. National Horticultural Magazine, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1960. 33 pages with photos. Staple-bound. Reprint from the National Horticultural Magazine.  $7.95

[7754] Darrow, George. Raspberry Breeding Experiments. Abnormal Growth of Black Raspberry. Long Stemmed Strawberries. American Genetics Association, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Reprinted from Journal of Heredity. 1926.16 pages.  $4.95

[8689] Darrow, George. Everbearing Strawberries. Washington, DC: USDA, 1930. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 14 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8591] Darrow, George. Managing Cranberry Fields. Washington, DC: USDA, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $25.95

[8690] Darrow, George. Strawberry Culture in the Eastern United States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1941. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 43 pages with 22 photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8688] Darrow, George. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1964. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 19 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8590] Darrow, George. Establishing Cranberry Fields. Washington, DC: USDA, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 37 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $25.95

[8687] Darrow, George. Strawberry Varieties in the United States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1958. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8404] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry Culture South Atlantic and Gulf Coast Regions. Washington, DC: USDA, 1961. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1961. USDA. 36 pages with 26 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8271] Darrow, George M.. The Atlantic, Pemberton and Burlington Blueberries. Washington, DC: USDA, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Circular. Wash, DC 1940. 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[3524] Darrow, George M.. Raspberry Culture. Washington: USDA, 1948. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Revised edition. Washington, DC 1948. 38 pages with 24 diagrams. Staple-bound. Some edgewear.  $6.50

[8272] Darrow, George M.. Two New Blueberry Varieties, Coville and Berkeley. New Brunswick: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1949.4 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[5596] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry Culture: Western United States. Washington: USDA, 1941. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Washington, DC 1941. 8vo. 26 pages with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[5479] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry Culture in Tnnessee, Kentucky and West Virginia. Washington, DC: USDA, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $8.95

[4695] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry Culture Western United States. Washington: USDA, 1919. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1919. 29 pages. Very good condition.  $12.95

[8273] Darrow, George M.. Important Species of Blueberries. Washington, DC: USDA, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1940. 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[7509] Darrow, George M. and James Moore USDA. Blueberry Growing. Washington, DC: USDA, 1957. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington 1957. Revised ed. 33 pages with 16 photos.  $6.95

[3568] Daubeny, H. A.. 5th International Symposium on Rubus & Ribes. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 90 6605 084 5. held in Vancouver, BC 1989. 8vo. 445 pages. Acta Horticulturae.  $135.95

[105] Davidson, H.C.. Fruit Culture. London: John Lane, 1929. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1929. Sm 8vo. x, 142 pp with 48 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Handbook of Practical Gardening Series. Very Good. (Weight 1pound or 500 gr)  $14.95

[8107] Davis, K.G.. Peach Growing in West Virginia. Morgantown, WV: West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WV Extension. Morgantown 1902. 56 pages plus 21 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $18.95

[8345] Davis, M.B; D.S. Blair, W.A. Ross and G.H. Berkley . The Strawberry and its Cultivation in Canada. Ottawa: Ministry of Agriculture, 1948. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1948. 48 pages with 25 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[8274] Demaree and Wilcox. Fungi Pathogenic to Blueberries in the Eastern United States. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. 1947. 20 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8363] Demaree, J. B.. Diseases of Strawberries. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1948. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1948. 28 pages with 12 b/w photos.  $5.95

[6599] Demaree, J. B.. Control of Grape Diseases and Insects in Eastern United States. Washingon: USDA, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1951. 36 pages with 30 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $7.94

[4008] Denton Williams & Denton. Catalog. Dansville, NY: Denton, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Wholesale Nurseries. Dansville, NY. Spring 1914. 34 pages with b/w photos. Primarily fruit.  $17.95

[8114] DePass, Jas. Peach Growing in Florida. Jacksonville, Fl: 1889. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Jacksonville 1889. 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $16.95

[6818] Dickens, Albert and T.J. Headlee. Spraying the Apple Orchard. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State Agricultural College, 1911. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good KS Agricultural Experiment Station. 37 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8691] Dodge, John and John Snyder. Growing Raspberries in Washington. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 12 pages with 7 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8276] Doehert, Charles. Blueberry Tillage Problems and New Harrow. New Brunswick: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Ag Exper. Station. 1937. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[8275] Doehert, Charles. Facts about Fertilizing Blueberries. New Brunswick: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1953. 4 pages. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[7498] Dorr, Joseph and E.C.Martin. Pollination Studies on the Highbush Blueberry Vaccinium Corymbosum L. East Lansing: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. 1966. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[5114] Downing, A. J.. The Fruits and Fruit Trees of America: the culture, propagation and management, in the garden and orchard, of fruit trees generally; with descriptions of all the finest varieties of fruit, native and foreign, cultivated in this Country. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1856. 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 14th prtg of 1st edition. NY 1856 (Wiley & Halsted). xvi, 594 pages with over 200 diagrams. Cloth (worn along the edges and 1 inch section of rear joint fixed.  $99.95

[7015] Drummond, Bruce. Propagation and Culture of the Date Palm. Washington: USDA, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1919. 22 pages with 10 b/ w photos. Staple-bound. Some coffee? spottings to front cover.  $42.95

[6689] Du Monceau, M. Du Hamel. Traite des Arbres Fruitiers, contenant leur figure, leur description, leur culture, &c. Paris: J. L. De Boubers, 1782. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3 volumes. 2nd ed (not stated) Paris 1782. 8vo. 320; 338, 260 pp with 172 (of 181) plates in text. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt stamping on spines. Boards slightly rubbed. Very clean and attractive. Important for the wealth of information on early varieties of apples, pears, plums, and many other fruit.  $1,995.00

[2016] Duggan, J. B.. Fruit Crops. London: 1969. London 1969. 8vo. 94 pages with 33 diagrams. Boards. Apples, pears, plums, blackberries, raspberries and strawberries. Very good.  $15.95

[3522] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Some Important Pear Diseases. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 30 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[3525] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Peach Leaf-Curl and notes on the Shot-Hole Effect of Peaches and Plums. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1899. 8vo. 18 pages with 9 illustrations.  $6.95

[5152] Dunkin, Henry. The Pruning Of Hardy Fruit Trees. London: Dent & Sons, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1934. 8vo. xiii, 76 pages with 50 b/w diagrams. Cloth w.dj. The detailed diagrams take the mystery out of how to correctly prune your fruit trees. Very good condition.  $12.95

[6606] Durand, E. J.. A Disease of Currant Canes. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1897. 8vo. 18 pages with 13 ills. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8417] Earle, F. S.. Strawberries. Birmingham, AL: Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Ag. Exper. Station Bul. Birmingham, AL 1898. 15 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[7338] Earle, F.S.. Japanese Plums. Montgomery, Alabama: Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Agric. Exper. Station Bulletin. Montgomery 1897. 24 pages with 5 ills. Staple-bound.  $25.95

[8164] Eaton, E. L. and I. V. Hall. The Blueberry in the Atlantic Provinces. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Ottawa 1961. 25 pages with 18 photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8159] Eaton, E.L.. The Blueberry. Blueberry Culture and Cultivation. Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Agriculture, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept of Ag. Farmers’ Bulletin. Ottawa 1950. 32 pages with 15 photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8588] Eaton, E.L.; K. A. Harrison; C.W. Maxwell and A.D Pickett . The Cranberry:; Cranberry Culture (by Eaton); Cranberry Diseases (Harrison) and Cranberry Insects (Maxwel and Pickett). Ottawa, Ontario: Department of Agriculture, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 35 pages with 22 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $65.95

[7175] Eaton, G.W. Bradt and Ricketson. Fruit Varieties. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ontario Dept of Agric. Toronto 1963. 68 pages. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[2017] Emmons, Ebenezer. Agriculture of New York Vol 3: On the Fruits of the State. New York: Appleton & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Albany 1851. 4to. Vol 3 only which concerns itself with fruit and its varieties. 100 pages on apples, 40 pages on pears, 10 pages each on peaches, plums, cherry, and grapes, and some mention of gooseberries, current and raspberries. 340 pages with m any diagrams. Cloth (stained by mildew and worn). Top 1 inch of spine missing. Internally fine, externally poor. NO colour nor b/w plates. The illustrations are woodcuts in text.  $65.95



[6413] Fawcett, H.S. Stem-End Rot of Citrus Fruits. University of Florid, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1911. 23 pp with 9 ills.. Very good condition.  $8.95



[7128] Fawcett, H.S.. Scaly Bark or ail-Head Rust of Citrus. University of Florida, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1911. 41 pages with 29 illustrations  $11.95



[8494] Federal Department of Industry. The Maritime Berry Processing Industry. Ottawa: Federal Department of Industry, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 17 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95



[7334] Fisher and Brooks. Control of Brown-Rot of Prunes and Cherries in the Pacific Northwest. Washingon: USDA, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1924. 12 pages with 12 ills. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[6970] Fisher, D.V. Pruning Tree Fruits and Small Fruits. Summerland, BC: 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Summerland, BC 1957. 32 pages with 29 photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7262] Fisher, D.V.. Pruning Tree Fruits and Small Fruits. Summerland, BC: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Summerland, BC 1957. 32 pages with 29 photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8721] Fisher, F. T.. Catalogue of Cranberry Supplies. Manomet, MA: F. T> Fisher, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $35.95

[6820] Fisher, R.W.. Apple Growing in Montana. Bozeman, MT: 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Montana Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Bozeman 1903. 13 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[2158] Fletcher, S. W.. How to Make a Fruit Garden. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1906. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Practical and Suggestive Manual for the Home Garden. 1st edition. NY 1906. 4to. xix, 283 pages plus 182 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $12.95

[4399] Floor, J. & W. S. Rogers. Key For The Identification Of The Commonly Cultivated of Commercial Varieties Of Strawberries. UK: 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good London, April, 1945. Lg 8vo. 10 pages with b/w photos. Reprint from the J. of Pom. & Hort. Soc. Staple bound. Very good.  $6.95

[7129] Floyd, B.F. and H.E. Stevens. Melanose and Stem-end Rot. Gainesville, FL: 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Gainesville 1912. 16 pages with some b/w ills.  $6.95

[3541] Fogg, H. G. Witham. Fruit Growing. London: Garden Book Club, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1963. 8vo. 174 pages with 31 b/w photos. CLoth with dust jacket. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)  $9.95

[3848] Folley, R. R.W.. Economics of a Fruit Farm. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A guide to the costs of establishment and operation of commercial apple orchards. London 1951. 8vo. 104 pages. Cloth w.dj.  $39.95

[8366] Fr, B. O and E. F. Savage. Effect of Some Cultural Practices on Strawberry Yields. Athens, GA: Georgia University Experiment Stattion, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 26 pages. Staple bound.  $1.95

[8587] Franklin, Henry J.. Cranberry Growing in Massachusetts. Amherst, MA: Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Amherst, MA 1948. 8vo.44 pages with 40 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $55.95

[8713] Franklin, J.J. and F.W. Morse . Reports on Experimental Work in Connection with Cranberries. Amherst, MA: Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 32 pages. Soiling to cover. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[8493] Frazir, Norman W. And Adrian F. Posnette. Relationship of the Strawberry Viruses of England and California. Berkeley, CA: Hilgardia, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50 pages with 4 colour and 26 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8385] Fry, B. O. and E. F. Savage. Effects of Some Cultural Practices on Strawberry Yields. Athens, GA: Georgia Experiment Station, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ag. Extension Bulletin. Athens, GA 1966. 26 pages. Staple bound.  $3.95

[7743] Fulton, Robert H.. Verticulum Wilt of Raspberries. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural College, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Michigan Agricultural Expereriment Station Bulletin. E. Lansing 1952. 16 pages with 2 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8397] Gable, William E.. Costs of Processing Strawberries for Freezing in Tennessee. Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Knoxville 1964. 62 pages with 20 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[7569] Gardner, Pettit, Bennett and Dutton. Diagnosing Orchard Ills. East Lansing: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI Agric. Extension Bulletin. E. Lansing, MI 1927. 8vo. 70 pages with 81 b/w photos and 8 colour plates. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8353] Gardner, V.R.. Studies in the Nutrition of the Strawberry. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nutrition as Related to Yield. 17 pages. - Nutritive Conditions and Change of Sex. 12 pages. Staple bound.  $4.95

[2160] Gardner, Victor R.. The Cherry and Its Culture. New York: Orange Judd, 1930. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1930. Sm 8vo. 128 pages with 15 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)  $22.95

[802] Gardner, Victor Ray, F. C Bradford, and H. D. Hooker. Orcharding. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1927. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th printing. NY 1927. 8vo. xi, 311 pages with 136 photos and diagrams. Cloth. X Library. Very good.  $5.95

[108] Gaylord. Grades for Indiana Apples. Lafayette, IN: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Purdue Bulletin 1927. 12 pages. Very good.  $5.95

[8421] Georgeson, C.C.. Production of Improved Hardy Strawberries for Alaska. Sitka, AK: USDA, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Sitka, AK 1923. 13 pages plus 20 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8585] Giddings, N.J., Anthonny Berg and E.C. Sherwood. Dusting vs Spraying in the Apple Orchard. Morgantown, WV: West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages. Staple=bound  $5.95

[8583] Gloyer, W. O. and Hugh Glasgow. Defoliation of Cherry Trees In Relation to Winter Injury. Geneva, NY: Cornell University, 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 27 pages with 8 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8469] Goodloe, Daniel R.. Grape-Culture and Wine-Making. A Brief History of Grape Culture and Wine-Making, ancient and modern, with a comprehensive view of the present extent of the wine products of the World. Washington, DC: Patent Office, 1861. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 41 pages; bound with: Parker, S. J.: Culture of Grapes in Graperies. Author lived in Ithaca, NY. 14 pages; bound with: Gall, Ludwig: Wine-Making (translated from Practical Guide for making very good middling wines from unripe grapes, and an excellent wine from the pressed skins or husks; also desert wines by previous gathering, selecting and sorting grapes....35 pages; All 3 items in report by Commissioners of Patents Agriculture 1860. 8vo. Cloth.  $35.95

[7843] Goor, Asaph and Max Nurock. The Fruits of the Holy Land. Jerusalem London New York: Israel Universities Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Good+. Jerusalem 1968. Lg 8vo. 292 pages with some photos. Cloth w.dj.  $17.95

[8686] Gorman, William and Harold F. Hollands. Potential Fresh Market Outlets for Oregon Vegetables and Small Fruits. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State College, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 42 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[6821] Gossard, H.A. Commercial Apple Orcharding in Ohio. Wooster, OH: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wooster 1911. 15 pages with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8158] Gough, Robert and Vladimir Shutak. Anatomy and Morphology of Cultivated Highbush Blueberry. Kingston, RI: University of Rhode Island, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept of Plant and Soil Science Univ of RI 1978. 52 pages with 40 photos.  $3.95

[7748] Gough, Robert and Vladimir Shutak. Raspberry Culture for the Homeowner. Kingston, RI: Rhode Island Extension Service, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good RI Coop Extension. Kingston, RI, 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8277] Gough, Robert, Vladimir Shutak and David Wallace. Highbush Blueberry Culture. Kingston, RI: University of Rhode Island, 1977. Revised and Corrected Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8111] Gould, H. P.. Observations on Peach Growing in Maryland. College Park, MD: Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station, 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MD Ag Exper. Station. College Park 1901. 20 pages with 5 photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8704] Gould, H. P.. Fruit Growing Ofr Home Use in the Central and Southern Great Plains. Washington, DC: USDA, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 23 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7188] Gould, H.P.. Peach Varieties and Their Classification. Washingon: USDA, 1918. Revised and Corrected Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Revised ed. Washington 1918. 8vo. 15 pages. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[1150] Gourley, Joseph Harvey and Freeman Smith Howlett. Modern Fruit Production. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1949. Lg 8vo. vii, 579 pages with 87 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $5.95

[6822] Green, Samuel. Apples and Apple Growing in Minnesota. 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University of Minnesota Bulletin. MN 1903. 31 pages with 49 plates of apple varieties. Staple-bound.  $59.95

[8371] Green, W. J and E. C. Green. Strawberries. Cultural Notes. Comparison of Varieties. Norwalk, OH: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Ag Exper. Stattion. Norwalk, OH 1894. 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $19.95

[8412] Green, W. J. and F. H. Ballou. The Newer Strawberries. Wooster, OH: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ohio Agric. Experiment Station. Wooster 1905. 20 pages with 20 b/w photos. Staple-bound. See our other years as well: 1903, 04, 07.  $9.95

[8411] Green, W. J. and F. H. Ballou. Varieties of Strawberries. Wooster, OH: Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ohio Agric. Experiment Station. Wooster 1904. 34 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound. See our other years as well: 1903, 05, 07.  $9.95

[4268] Green, W.J. and C. W. Waid. Varieties of Strawberries and Raspberries. Wooster: 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Ohio Agric. Experiment Station. Wooster 1903. 10 pages plus 15b/w photos. Staple-bound. See our other years as well: 1904, 05, 07.  $8.95

[7565] Green, W.J. and F.H. Ballou. Peaches for Home and Market. Wooster: 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Agric Bulletin. Wooster 1906. 8vo. 28 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Includes 14 pages of variety descriptions.  $22.95

[5103] Grubb, N. H.. Commercial Raspberries and Their Classification. UK: , 1922. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: . UK 1922. Lg 8vo. 25 pages plus 9 b/w photos. Wrappers.  $39.95

[7499] Hall, Aalders, Jackson, Wood and Lockhart - Agriculture Canada. Lowbush Blueberry Production. Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1967. 38 pages with 33 photos. Staple bound.  $6.95

[8724] Hall, F. H. and L.L. van Slyke. Making Cider Vinegar at Home. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8504] Hall, H. F.. Strawberries for Newe Hampshire. Culture - Varieties. Durham, NC, U.S.A.: New Hampshire College, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29 pages with diagrams. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[8594] Hall, I.V.. Growing Cranberries. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department Of Agriculture, 1966. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 22 pages with 13 b/w ills. Staple-bound. Slight moisture wrinkling in upper inner corner.  $29.95

[7249] Hamilton, R. A.. Pope Mango. A New, High Quality, Late-Ripening Mango Variety. Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Agric. Extension Service 1960. 5 pages.  $4.95

[6592] Hansen, N.E.. A Study of Northwestern Apples. Brookings, SD: 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good SD Agric. College Experiment Station Bulletin. Brookings, SD 1902. 8vo. 143 pages. Descriptions of apple varieties. Very good condition.  $75.95

[8705] Hansen, N.E.. Breeding Hardy Fruits. Brookings, SD: South Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages with 29 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8398] Hardin, N. C.. Strawberry Growing Tips for the Home Gardener. Morgantown: West Virginia University, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WV Extension. Morgantown ca 1960. 16 pages with some illustrations. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[5396] Harmon, F. N. and Weinberger; USDA. The Chip-Bud Method of Propagating Vinifera Grape Varieties on Rootstocks. Washingon: USDA, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1962. 5 pages with 9 b/w photos. Very good condition.  $4.50

[8586] Hartzell, F. Z. and L. F. Strickland . Plant Lice Injurious to Apple Orchards. The Delayed Dormant Spray for the Control of rosy and green apple Aphids. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1921. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 41 pages with 7 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8278] Hayne, Don and H.A. Cardinell. Damage to Blueberries by Birds. Michigan Agricultural College, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1949. 5 pages. Staple-bound. Reprint from Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station Quarterly  $3.95

[6925] Hayward, Joseph. Science of Horticulture including a Practical System for the Management of Fruit Trees, arranged on demonstrative physiological principles, with a commentary on the works of Bradley, Hitt, Miller, Forsyth, Knight, Kirwan, Sir Humphry Davy, Ibbotson. London: Longman, Hurst, Reesm Orme and Brown, 1818. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1818. 249 pages with 12 folding plates. Publishers boards with new matching paper spine. Slight foxing to plates. Else tight and clean.  $475.95

[6826] Hedgcock, George G.. Some Stem Tumors or Knots on Apple and Quince Trees. Washington, DC: USDA, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Circular. Wash, 1908. 16 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7130] Hedges, Florence and L.S Tenny. A Knot of Citrus Trees Caused by Sphaeropsis Tumefaciens. Washingon: USDA, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1912. 74 pages  $9.95

[2597] Hedrick, U. P.. The Pears of New York. Albany, NY, U.S.A.: J. B. Lyon Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Albany 1921. 4to. xi, 636 pages with very many colour plates. Cloth. Very good. Standard reference for pear nomenclature. Small library number on spine. Several library stamps. Plates unmarked. Attractive and clean copy. Very good-  $195.95

[4283] Hedrick, U. P.. The Cherries of New York. Albany: 1915. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- xii, 371 pages plus 56 full page colour plates. Cloth. X Library. With a few minor stamps and a i inch indented bump/gouge on the center front cover . Good+ condtion. Clean and tight inside. A landmark reference based on first hand descriptions and evaluations of major, minor and experimental varieties grown at Cornellís seed depository station in Geneva, NY. Lists synonyms, extensive bibliography on individual varieties.  $129.95

[516] Hedrick, U. P.. Peaches of New York. Albany: J B Lyon Comp., 1917. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half Calf. Very Good 1st. Albany, NY 1917. Sm Folio. xiii, 541 pages plus over 80 full page colour plates. Cloth. X University Library. Except for a few library stamps in front very good. (No stamps on plates). A landmark reference, this book describes and evaluates all varieties of peaches grown in North America at the time plus some foreign ones. The comments are based on the growth results of the Geneva, NY depository station. Very good.  $165.95

[8679] Hedrick, U. P.. The Small Fruits of New York. Albany, NY, U.S.A.: J. B. Lyon Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- xi, 614 pages with very many colour plates. Cloth. Very good. Standard reference for bramble, bush fruit and strawberries nomenclature. X Library. Except for some minor markings very good.  $145.95

[8728] Hedrick, U.P.. Dwarf Apples. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8279] Hepler, Paul, John Smagula nd Amr Ismail. Frost Injury and Frost Protectants for Lowbush Blueberries. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1976. 5 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[7131] Higgins, J.E.. The Mango in Hawaii. Washingon: 1906. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. Wash, DC 1906. 32 pages plus 10 plates.  $29.95

[7028] Higgins, J.E.. The Litchi in Hawaii. Washington: 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station. Washington 1917. 21 pages plus 5 b/w plates. Staple-bound.  $24.95

[7132] Higgins, J.E.. Citrus Fruit in Hawaii. 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Agric. Experiment Station. 1905. 31 pages plus 3 plates. Mostly on oranges, a little on lemon and pomelos.  $15.95

[8350] Hill, H. and M.B. Davis. Studies in Strawberry Bud Differentiation. Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Ministry of Agriculture, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1929. 8vo. 15 pages with 38 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[4306] Hill, Robert G.. Bramble Fruit Culture. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University, 1961. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ohio Extension Service. Columbus, OH 1961. 20 pages with 13 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.50

[2998] Hoare, A. H.. Commercial Apple Growing. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. 288 pages with 15 plates. Cloth w.dj. Varieties, planting, pruning, fertilization... Very good/very good.  $24.95

[252] Hoare, Clement. A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls. London: Longman Rees, 1837. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. London 1837. 8vo. vii, 210 pages with 8 figures. Cloth (crinkled along outer edges of spine where spine was reglued). New end papers. Internally very clean with sound and solid sewing. Library number on spine.  $79.95



[2764] Hoare, Clement. A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1841. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3rd edition. London 1841. 8vo. ix, 210 pages with 8 figures. Cloth with new spine.Corners bumped. Very slight waterstain on front cover. Internally tight and very clean.  $89.95



[8425] Hoffman, M. B.. Strawberry Culture. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1940. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension. Ithaca 1940. 42 pages with 16 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95



[3850] Hoffy, Alfred. Orchardist's Companion. Philadelphia: 1841. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume consists of 51 uncoloured plates and no text. I presume these plates were to accompany the quarterly journal, devoted to the history, character, properties, modes of cultivation and all other Matters appertaining to the Fruits of the United States which was published in Philadelphia 1841. The lithographic plates were engraved by P.S. Duval’s in Philadelphia and this volume is provenance Otis Brewer (who was a publisher in Boston at the time). Ornately gilt stamped morocco, Some edgewear and very small bend to book, minor repair to spine. Else binding is tight and strong. Plates are exceptionally clean. Superb engravings.  $2,795.00



[8388] Horn, N. L. and P. L. Hawthorne . Control of Botrytis Rot of Strawberries. Louisiana State University, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good LA Experiment Station Bulletin. 1961. 16 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8386] Horn, N. L., R. B. Carver and R. G. Carver . The Five Most Serious Diseases of Louisiana Strawberries. Louisiana State University, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Louisiana Extension Bulletin 1967. 18 pages with 12 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8739] Howe, G. H.. Pear Growing in New York. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1942. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages. Staple-bound. Climate, soils, stock, planting practices, care of the orchard, pruning, thinning, harvesting, spraying, varieties.  $6.95

[8424] Huffington, M. J.. Strawberries and Grapes. Fort Collins, CO: Colorado State Agricultural College, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins, CO 1894. 24 pages. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[3953] Hughes, Cledwyn. Making an Orchard. Land Books, 1961. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. UK 1961. 8vo. 120 pages with 23 b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $22.95

[7136] Hume, Harold H.. Packing Citrus Fruits. Soft Cover. Very Good- Large poster size chart for Sweet Oranges, Pomelos, Satsumas, Mandarin Oranges, Dancy, China King, Kemons, Limes. Circa 1900.  $12.95

[7138] Hume, Harold H.. Kumquats. Deland: University of Florida, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. DeLand, FL 1902. 22 pages with 2 b/w ills.  $45.95

[7135] Hume, Harold H.. Cultivation of Citrus Groves. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1901. 36 pages with some b/w illustrations.  $45.95

[7137] Hume, Harold H.. The Mandarin Orange Group. Deland: University of Florida, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. DeLand, FL 1903. 22 pages with 4 b/w ills.  $49.95

[7133] Hume, Harold H.. Some Citrus Troubles. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1900. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1900. 30 pages with about 7 ills. Covers foot-rot, scab, dieback, sooty mold, blight, melanose, lichens, leaf spot, moss  $6.95

[7134] Hume, Harold H.. Pomelos. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1904. 30 pages.  $22.95

[2280] Hunn, C. E. and L. H. Bailey. Strawberries under Glass. Ithaca: Cornell Univ., 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, NY 1897. 8vo. 9 pages with 2 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.  $4.95

[6218] Husmann, George C.. Grape Propagation, Pruning and Training. Washington, DC: USDA, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1911. 29 pages with 30 diagrams. Slight water line to lower edge.  $8.95

[7620] Husmann, George C.. Some Uses of the Grapevine and Its Fruit. Washingon, DC: USDA, 1904. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ ISBN: . Reprint from Yearbook of Agriculture 1904. 17 pages with 5 text diagrams plus 6 plates with 12 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Moisture line along bottom edge affecting appearance on lower 1 inch of margin.  $4.95

[6827] Hutt, H. L.. Apple Culture. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ontario Agric. College Bulletin. Toronto 1905. 37 pages with some diagrams.  $15.95

[7948] Hyams, Edward and A.A. Jackson. The Orchard and Fruit Garden. A new Pomona of hardy and subtropical Fruits. UK: Longmans, 1961. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Longmans (UK 1961. Folio. 208 pages with 80 colour photos. Cloth w.dj (torn and taped in places) with slipcase.  $45.95

[8722] Ilwaco Cranberry Company. Cranberries. Development and Growing of Cranberries. Ilwaco, WA: Ilwaco Cranberry Company, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $39.95

[8703] Inland Empire Horticultural And Floricultural Association Convention. Fruit Growing in Eastern Washington. Spokane: 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Report of Convention in Spokane, Jan 6-8, 1903. 8vo. Includes presentations on: Planting versus Buying Trees, Fruit Raising in Chelan County, Locating Orchards in WA, Horticultural Inspection, Varieties of Apples, The Apples : Our General Purpose Fruit, Chemistry of Home-Made Sprays, Planting and Culture of an Apple Orchards.. 88 pages plus advertisements. Wrappers.  $12.95

[8474] International Library of Technology. Peach Culture, Plum Culture, Grape Culture, Strawberries, Raspberries, Blackberries and Dewberries, Currants and Gooseberries. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Scranton, PA 1913. 8vo. 85; 41; 146; 82; 54; 40; 72 pp with very many b/w and colour illustrations and diagrams. Hardcover (worn along edges and spine.  $75.95

[8472] International Library of Technology. Essentials of Fruit Culture - Varieties of Apples - Apple Culture - Apple Pests and Injuries - Apple Harvesting, Storage and Marketing - Pear Culture - Cherries, Apricots and Quinces. Scarnton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Written for the as a Curriculum for the International Correspondence School. 47; 44; 57; 51; 81 (missing one page); 61; 41; 46 pages in each section with many diagrams and colour plates. Half-leather.  $125.95

[8280] Ismail, Amr and Walter Kender. Physical and Chemical Changes Associated with the Development of the Lowbush Blueberry Fruit Vaccinium Angustifolium Ait. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 13 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.96

[8281] Ismail, Schemnitz and Gramlich. Bird Damage to Blueberry Fields in Maine. Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 13 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8396] Jack, Robert L.. Marketing West Virginia Strawberries in Out-of-State Markets. Morgantown, WV: West Virginia University, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Morgantown 1966. 27 pages with 15 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8384] Johanson, Frank D.. Strawberry Nutrient Deficiency Symptoms. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Univ. Extension Bulletin. Pullman, 1965. 24 pages with colour photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[4629] Johnston, Stanley. The Keweenaw Blueberry: A Variety for Trial in Northern Michigan. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1951. 4 pages. Very good.  $1.95

[8147] Johnston, Stanley. Essentials of Blueberry Culture. East Lansing, MI: Michigan Agricultural College, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI State Univ. 1943. 27 pages with 18 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[5983] Johnston, Stanley. The Bluehaven and Northland Blueberry Varieties. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 1967. 4 pages.  $1.95

[6423] Johnston, Stanley and Donald Cation. Blueberry Stunt Disease. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station, 1954. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 1945. 4 pages. Edgewear  $2.95

[8152] Johnston, Stanley, James Moulton and Jerome Hull. Essentials of Blueberry Culture. East Lansing: Michigan State University, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI State Univ Ext. Bulletin. 1969. 16 pages with 16 photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[5992] Karmo, E.A.. Increasing the Pollination Efficiency of the Honeybee through Colony Rotation. Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture, 1961. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nova Scotia Dept of Ag and Marketing. 1961. 4 pages. Mimeograph.  $1.95

[5376] Karmo, E.A.. The Use of Honeybees in Blueberry Pollination in Nova Scotia. Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture, 1960. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Circa 1960. 10 pages. Mimeogrpaph.  $3.95

[7755] Keipert, K.. Himbeeren. 1972. Raspberries. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland. 1972. 16 pages.  $4.95

[6424] Keipert, K.. Brombeeren. Anregungen für Produktion und Absatz. Bonn, Germany: 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bonn 1972. 16 pages. Very good condtion.  $4.95

[6829] Kinney, L. F.. Apple Culture. Kingston, RI: 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rhode Island Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin Kingston 1896. 15 pages with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $14.95

[7746] Klingbeil, G.C.. Wisconsin Raspberries. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1965. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WI Extension Service. Revised ed. Madison 1965. 16 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8357] Klingbeil, G.C.. Strawberries for the Home Garden. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension, 1960. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of WI Extension Bul. 1968. 20 pages with 16 illustrations.Staple-bound.  $2.95

[6013] Kocher F. and J. Valenzuela. The Nitrogen Nutrition ot the Lowbush Blueberry. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Maine at Orono. 1973. 11 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7568] Kolbe, M.H.. Growing Peaches in North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NC Agric. Extension. Raleigh, 1976. 8vo. 16 pages with 14 photos. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[8355] Kronenberg, H.G.. La production de la fraise en Hollande. Wageningen Holland: Instituut Voor De Veredeling Van Tuinbouwgewassen, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wageningen 1964. 7 pages with 3 b/w photos.Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8356] Kronenberg, H.G. en L.M. Wassenaar . Praktijkproeven met aardeiren in 1957-1959. Wageningen Holland: Instituut Voor De Veredeling Van Tuinbouwgewassen, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wageningen 1960. 15 pages with 3 b/w photos.Staple-bound.  $3.95

[3563] Lake, E. R.. The Apple in Oregon. Salem, Oregon: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Eighth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture. Contains an interesting 36 page (plus about 45 b/w photos on unnumbered pages) article entitled "The Apple in Oregon" by Prof E. R.Lake of the Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station, Corvallis. The entire Report is comprised of 358 pages. Wrappers. Slight bending to end pages, else in very clean and good condition.  $17.95

[113] LaMond and DeGraff. Making Fruit Farms Pay. Ithaca: 1943. Cornell Bul. Ithaca 1943. 63 pages with 26 b/w photos. Very Good.  $3.50

[939] Lansdell, J.. Grapes, Peaches, Nectarines And Melons. London: Collingridge, 1946. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. London 1946. 8vo. ix, 144 pages with very many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Much general information on history, vines, propagation and yearly calendar. Very good.  $9.95

[8146] Latimer, L.P and W.W. Smith. Improved Blueberries. University of New Hampshire, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of NH Extension Circular. 1938. 12 pages with 9 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8415] Latimer, L. P.. Performance of Strawberry Varieties in New Hampshire. Durham, NH: University of New Hampshire, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Durham, NH 1946. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[5690] Latimer, L. P.. Growing Grapes in New Hampshire. Durham, NH: University of New Hapshire, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Durham, NH 1954. 10 pages with 3 illustrations. Very good condition.  $4.95

[8502] Latimer, L. P.. Strawberry Culture. Durham, NH: General Extension Service, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6 pages.  $3.95

[7201] Latimer, L.P.. Grape Growing in New Hampshire. Durham, NH: University of New Hampshire, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Extension Circular. Durham 1944. 11 pages with 3 ills. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8410] Lawrence, F. J.. Strawberry Breeding and Evaluation for Mechanical Harvesting. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 30 pages. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[7253] Lawrence, Fred P.. Citrus Fruit for the Dooryard. University of Florida, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service 1969. 20 pages with 15 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7501] Lawrence, W.H.. Anthracnose of the Blackberry and Raspberry. Olympia, WA: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State College of Ag. Pullman, WA 1910. 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8349] Lee, Vivian. Antoine Nicholas Duchesne - First Strawberry Hybridist. American Horticultural Magazine, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Reprint from American Horticultural Magazine. 1964. 8 pages. Staple-bound. Slight edgewear.  $5.95

[3701] Lewis, C. I. And H. A. Vickers. Economics of Apple Orcharding. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural College, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good OSU Experiment Station Bulletin. Corvallis 1915. 104 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[6491] Lily, J. Paul, Van Jenkins and Mainland. Investigation of Soil and Other Factors Influencing Plant Failure of North Carolina Highbush Blueberry. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Stattion, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NC Ag. Station 1975. 32 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8169] Liner, Hugh and Edwin Proctor. Blueberry Harvesting and Packing Costs - Machine versus Hand Systems. A Case Study. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina State University, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of NC 1972. 16 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[4625] Lodeman, E. G.. Some Grape Troubles in Western New York. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 40 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound. Slight water line around edges.  $10.95

[2765] Lodeman, E. G.. Dwarf Apples. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 28 pages with 5 ills. Staple-bound. Darkened around edges.  $3.95

[6255] Lombard, Porter B. and Mel N. Westwood. Peach Thinning with a new Hormone. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1966 Proceedings of OR Hort. Society. 5pages. Staple-bound..  $1.95

[8347] Longyear, B.O.. Strawberry Growing in Colorado. Fort Collins, CO: Colorado State Experiment Station, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins, 1909. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8595] Lucka, Maria. Truskawki I Poziomko. Warszawa: 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 205 pages with 48 illustrations. Soft bound.  $19.95

[5227] Luke, George W. and Frederick A. Perkins. New Jersey Blueberries. A Look at the Industry. Rutgers Farm Economist. New Brunswick, NJ: , 1965. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 1965. 4to. 4 pages.  $1.95

[8468] M'Kee, W.. The Grape and Wine Culture of California. Washington, DC: Patent Office, 1859. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 32 page article in the report of the Commissioner on Patents in Agriculture 1858. Brown cloth, some bumping to corners and slight wear to bottom of spine.  $14.95

[5971] Malan, A. H.. Spacing and Trellising of Table Grapes. Stellenbosch: 1969. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4 pages with 2 photos. Folded.  $3.95

[8392] Marcovitch, S.. The Strawberry Crown Borer in Tennessee. Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Knoxville, TN 1923. 32 pages with 10 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7139] Marlatt, C.L.. Scale Insects and Mites on Citrus Trees. Washingon: USDA, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1903. 43 pages with 34 ills.  $9.95

[3849] Marshall, Roy E.. Cherries and Cherry Products. New York London: Interscience Publishers, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. NY and London 1954. xv, 283 pages with 41 illustrations. Cloth. X Library. Strong tight and clean but with library markings.  $25.95

[8352] McCrory, S.A.. Strawberry Production in South Dakota. South Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good SD Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin 1960. 11 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8584] McCubbin, W. A.. Apple Rust and Its Control. Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 10 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8510] McGrew, J.R.. Control of Grapes Diseases and Insects in the Eastern United States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1961. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages with 33 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8389] McGrew, John R.. Strawberry Diseases. Washington, DC: USDA, 1963. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers' Bulletin. Washington, DC 1963. 24 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8364] McGrew, John R.. Diseases of Strawberries. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1966. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1948. 27 pp with 15 b/w photos.  $6.95



[8143] Merrill, Thais A.. Pollination of the Highbush Blueberry. East Lansing, MI: Michigan State College Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI Extension 1936.34 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $4.95



[8148] Metzger, Homer B. and AmrIsmail. Costs and Returns in Lowbush Blueberry Production in Maine, 1974 Crop. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of ME 1977.38 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95



[6261] Milbrath, J. A.. Stony Pit Pear in Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1966. 23 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95



[5175] Miller, P.W. and C.E. Schuster. The Causes and Prevention of Tree Losses in Young Filbert Orchards. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR Extension Bulletin. Corvallis 1938. 8vo. 8 pages. Very good condition.  $2.95

[8150] Moore, J. N.. Adaptation and Production of Blueberries in Arkansas. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of Ar 1976. 30 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7140] Moremen, M.S.. Present Condition and Treatment of Orange Groves. University of Florida, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1896. 25 pages Staple-bound.  $18.95

[8423] Morrison, Frank . Growing Strawberries. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State University, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good KS Extension Service. Manhattan 1971. 15 pages with 12 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8403] Morrison, W. W.. Preparing Strawberries for Market. Washington, DC: USDA, 1968. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1968. 16 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[3227] Morton, J.W.. Commercial Strawberry Culture. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1933. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 2nd revised edition. London 1933. 8vo. 51 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 0.25lbs or 150 gr)  $12.95

[5649] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips. Washington, DC: USDA, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1907. 16 pages with 8 illustrations and 2 plates.  $3.95

[6372] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips and its Control. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1909. 22 pages with 8 illustrations and 3 plates. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7255] Mowry, Harold, L.R. Toy, H.S. Wolfe, Ruehle, George D.. Miscellaneous Tropical and Subtropical Florida Fruits. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service. Gainesville 1967. 116 pages with 87 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[7174] Munson, W.M.. Plant Breeding in its Relation to American Pomology. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ME Agric. Exper. Station Bulletin. Orono 1906. 27 pages. Front cover starting to tear at spine.  $19.95

[6831] Myers, William (Chilean Nitrate Comp.). The Business Apple Orchard or the Practical Cultivation of Apple Trees. New York: William S. Myers, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY circa 1910. 17 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8151] Neunzig, H.H. and K. A. Sorenson. Insect and Mite Pests of Blueberry in North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina State University, 1976. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Raleigh, 1976. 39 pages with 39 photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[4101] Neuteboom, D. I.. Cox Production in England. London: Grower Books, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good London 1978. 8vo. 80 pages with some b/w photos. Softcover.  $14.95

[8449] Newcomer, E. J.. Orchard Insects of the Pacific Northwest and Their Control. Washington, DC: USDA, 1941. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1941. 80 pp with 83 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[3703] Newcomer, E. J.. Orchard Insects of the Pacific Northwest and Their Control. Washington: United States Department of Agriculture, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington 1933. 76 pages with 83 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very small piece or the upper outer corner torn off (1/4")  $7.95

[7552] Newcomer, E. J.. The Dock False-Worm: An Apple Pest.. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers Bulletin. Wash, DC 1916. 8vo. 40 pages with 3 diagrams and many tables. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8592] Norton, John S.. Cleaning Cranberry Bog Ditches - a new Technique. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages with 4 ills. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[6832] Ontario Department of Agriculture. Apple Orcharding in Ontario. Toronto: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Toronto 1911. 64 pages with many b/w photos.  $28.95

[5521] Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food. 1999 Ontario Tender Fruit Tree Survey. Toronto: 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 59 pages with many graphs. Very good.  $5.95

[8165] Osgood, E.A.. Soil Characteristics of Nesting Sites of Solitary Bees Associated with Low-Bush Blueberry in Maine. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1972 8 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[6833] Oskamp, Joseph. The Home Orchard and Fruit Garden. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, 1924. 52 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[4406] Oskamp, Joseph. The Planting and Early Care of the Apple Orchard. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1942. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1942. 8vo. 27 pages with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8390] Oskamp, Joseph. Strawberries: Culture and Management - Variety Tests. Lafayette, IN: Purdue University, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Purdue Univ. Ag. Exp. Station Bul. 1913. 32 pages with 22 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound. Cultural directions followed by variety tests of 129 varieties.  $12.95

[4264] Paddock, Wendell. Variety Tests with Strawberries, Raspberries and Blackberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1898. 18 pages. Staple-bound  $5.95

[6165] Palmer, E.F.. Box-Packing of Apples. Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Ontario Dept. of Agric. Toronto 1913. 8vo. 24 pages with 6 ills. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[2767] Pearson, J. R.. Vine Culture under Glass. Nottingham: Forman and Son, 1901. 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 7th edition. Nottingham, UK 1901. 12mo. 56 pages with 7 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.  $49.95

[2595] Peck, G. W.. Peach Culture in New YorkPeach Culture in New York. Ithaca: 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin 66. Ithaca, NY 1923. 8vo. 34 pages with 20 b/w photos. Staple bound. Very good.  $7.95

[8619] Pederson, Carl S.. Making Grape Juice in the Home. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1944. Revised and Expanded Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 7 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[7645] Pelletier and Hilborn. Blossom and Twig Blight of Low-bush Blueberries. Orno: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. . Very Good / . Orono 1954. 27 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[2924] Phillips, Henry. Pomarium britannicum. London: For the Author, 1820. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good an historical and botanical account of fruits, known in Great Britain. 1st edition. London 1820. 8vo. 378 pages with 3 handcoloured plates. Modern boards. With presentation plate to Worcester Natural History Society, presented by Sir C[harles] Throckmorton Bt.  $435.95

[5461] Pierce. Newton B.. Peach Leaf Curl: Its Nature and Treatment. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1900. 204 pages with 30 b/w plates. Cloth.  $21.95

[8346] Popenoe, E.A. and S.C. Mason. A Comparison of Varieties of the Strawberry. A Comparison of Varieties of the Strawberry. Topeka, KS: 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Topeka, KS 1892. 12 page report on 71 different varieties. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8490] Poray, Rudolph A.. Growing Strawberries for Profit and Pleasure. Orono, ME: Maine Cooperative Extension Service, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7564] Powell, G. Harold. The Chinese Cling Group of Peaches. Newark, DE: 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good DE Agric. Bulletin. Newark, DE 1902. 32 pages with 9 ills. Staple-bound. Interesting historical variety descriptions.  $49.95

[7141] Powell, G. Harold; E.M.Chace. The Italian Lemon Industry.The Italian Lemon Industry. The By-Products of the Lemon in Italy. Washingon: USDA, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1909. 57 pages plus 12 photos.  $45.95

[8368] Powers, S.. Strawberry Culture for the Market and the Home. De Land, FL: Florida Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Ag. Exper. Station. De Land, FL 1897.40 pages. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[6834] Price, H. L.. Varieties of Fruit for the Home Orchard. Blacksburg, VA: 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Blacksburg 1906. 22 pages wit 13 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[3731] Prince, William Robert. The Pomological Manual. New York: Swords, 1832. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good or treatise on fruits: containing descriptions of a great number of the most valuable varieties for the orchard and garden. 2nd edition. NY 1832. 2 parts bound together. viii, 200; xvi, 216 pages. Half-cloth. Lists varieties of apricots, pears, peaches, nectarines, plums, almonds, raspberries, strawberries.  $325.95

[3712] Quaintance, A. L.. The Peach Borer. Washington: USDA, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good How to Prevent or lessen its Ravages. USDA Washington 1930. 14 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8492] Quaintance, A. L.. Strawberry Insects. De Land, FL: Florida Agriculltural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50 pages with 23 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7142] Quayle, H.J.. The Red or Orange Scale. Sacramento: University of California, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1911. 52 pages with 37 ills.  $10.95

[7143] Quayle, H.J.. Citrus Fruit Insects. Sacramento: University of California, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1911. 66 pages with 74 ills.  $22.95

[2283] Rabaté, Edmond. La Taille de plein vent des Fruitiers à noyau.. Paris: Librairie agricole de la maison rustique 30, 1929. 2nd Edition. Wrappers. Very Good 2nd edition. Paris 1929. 12mo. 192 pages with 60 illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.  $15.95

[8416] Rane, F. Wm. Growing Strawberries in New England. Durham, NH: New Hampshire College, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Durham, NH 1900. 18 pages with 6 b/w photos. With evaluations of 86 different varieties. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[6151] Reimer, F.C.. The Honey Peach Group. Jacksonville, Fl: Florida Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . FL Agric Extension. Jacksonville 1904. 8vo. 23 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $12.95

[7756] Roberts, Oliver C and Arthur Colby. Red and Purple Raspberries. Their Identification from Plant Primocanes. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusets, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of MA. Amherst 1960. 27 pages with 18 b/w photos  $12.95

[6235] Robinson, Willard B.; A. W Avens; Z. I. Kertesz. The Chemical Composition of Ripe Concord-type Grapes Grown in New York in 1947. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with tables. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[7027] Rolfs, P. H.. Propagation if Citrus Trees in the Gulf States. Washington: USDA, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1913. 16 pages with 9 illustrations.  $17.95

[7573] Rose, Dean H.. Market Diseases of Fruits and Vegetables: Apples, Pears, Quince. Washingon: USDA, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Publ. Revised Wash 1951. 8vo. 90 pages with 18 photos.  $12.25

[2594] Royal Horticultural Society; Chittenden, F. J. (editor). Cherries and Soft Fruits: Varieties and Cultivation in 1935. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Varieties and Cultivation in 1935. Report on the Conference held by the Royal Horticultural Society, July 16 and 17, 1935. 164 pages of conference proceedings with articles by Doubleday, Bunyard, Vinson, Wallace, Crane on cherries, strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, and gooseberries. Wrappers.  $32.95

[7256] Ruehle, George D.. The Florida Avocado Industry. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service. Gainesville circa 1957. 100 pages with 44 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $14.95

[8354] Ryall, A. Lloyd. The Effect of Bunker Salting, Dry Ice and Air Circulation on Temperatures in Express Shipments of Fresh Strawberries. 1956: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Conference n Transportation of Perishables. Asilomar, Pacific Grove, CA 1956. 8vo. 14 pages. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[977] Saftenberg, Fr.. Die Kultur der Erdbeere. Lehrmeister Bücherei, Lehrmeister Bücherei Series No. 240. Leipzig circa 1925. 12mo. 39 pages with 18 diagrams. Wrappers. Very good.  $14.95

[254] Saunders, William. Insects Injurious to Fruit. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1909. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition (identical to first) Philadelphia 1909. 8vo. 436 pages with 440 text-illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. New endpapers. Very Comprehensive. Very good.  $20.95

[7342] Saunders, Wm.. Catalogue of Fruit Trees under Test at the Experimental Farm at Agassiz, British Columbia. Ottawa: 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1900. 8vo. 75 pages. Mostly apples but also pears, plums, peach, apricots. Wrappers.  $37.95

[7567] Schaller, C.C.. Peach Production in Arkansas. Arkansas: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AK Extension Bulletin 1977. 8vo. 51 pages with 31 illustrations.  $9.95

[8414] Schuh, Joe and S. M. Zeller. Insect Pests and Diseases of Strawberries in Oregon. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State College, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis, 1944. 40 pages with 21 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8361] Scott, D. H. and G. M. Darrow. Growing Strawberries in the Southeastern and Gulf Coast States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC Revised ed 1972. 33 pages with 26 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8145] Scott, D. H., A. D. Draper and G. M. Darrow. Commercial Blueberry Growing. Washington, DC: USDA, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash 1973. USDA. 30 pages with 14 photos. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[7649] Scott, D.H.. The Collins Blueberry. A New Variety. Newe Brusnwick, NJ: New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Ag Research Station. Rutgers, 1960. 4 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[6836] Scoville, G.P. and T.E. LaMont. Apple Varieties: Price, Yields and Acreages. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1929. 104 pages. Staple-bound. Cover slightly torn at staple. Else very good.  $45.95

[608] Seabrook, W. P.. Modern Fruit Growing. London: Lockwood Press, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. London 1918. 8vo. 172 pages plus 48 pages of index and advertising with many b/w photos, diagrams and 2 color plates. Cloth. Very good.  $12.95

[7144] Shamel, A.D.. A Study of the Improvement of Citrus Fruits through Bud Selection. Washingon: USDA, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Washingotn 1911. 19 pages with 5 ills.  $22.95

[8707] Shamel, A.D.. Citrus-Fruit Improvements. How to Secure and Use Tree-Performance Records.. Washington, DC: USDA, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ 16 pages with 4 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Worn.  $8.95

[5321] Shaulis, Shepardson and Jordan. The Geneva Double Curtain for Concord Grapes. Vine Training and Trellis Construction. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Exper. Station Bul. Geneva, NY 1966. 14 pages with 8 diagrams.  $8.95

[6838] Shaw, J. K.. A Study of Variation in Apples. Amherst, MA: 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MA Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Amherst 1914. 16 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[6837] Shaw, J. K.. Climatic Adaptations of Apple Varieties. Amherst, MA: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Annual Report MA Agric. Experiment Station. Amherst 1911. 71 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8711] Shear, C. L.. Fungous Diseases of the Cranberry. Washington, DC: USDA, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with 11 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[6839] Shin, J.R.. Planting Apple Orchards in Idaho. Moscow, ID: 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University of Idaho Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Moscow 1908. 37 pages plus 15 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[3211] Shoemaker, James Sheldon. Small Fruit Culture. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1948. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A text for instruction and reference work and a guide for field practice. 2nd edition. Philadelphia 1948. 8vo. vii, 433 pages with many illustrations. Cloth. Very comprehensive.  $15.95

[8142] Shutak, Vladimer; Robinson Hindle and Everett Christopher. Growth Studies of the Cultivated Blueberry. Kingston, RI: University of Rhode Island, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of RI Extension 1957. 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7145] Sievers, Arthus and Rodney True. A Preliminary Study of the Forced Curing of Lemons as Practiced in California. Washingon: USDA, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1912. 38 pages. Staple-bound.  $8.95



[8613] Simmonds, A.. A Horticultural Who was Who. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. RHS London 1948. .8vo. 80 pp with 14 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Early articles from the RHS selected by the Fruit Committee on various apple topics: Cox's Orange Pippin, A Celebrated Appe Tree. Origin of Apple 'Ellison's Orange'; Apple 'Bess Poole'; 'Annie Elizabeth'; Bramley's Seedling'; Green Gage'; Forsyth's Plaster, Glenny' Golden Rules...  $6.95



[2281] Sirodot, E.. Maladies des arbres Fruitiers. Paris: Octave Doin, 1894. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Paris 1894. 12mo. vi, 166 pages with 35 text-illustrations. Orange cloth. Very good.  $17.95



[8737] Slate, G. L.. Red Currants and Gooseberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 11 pages. Staple-bound. Planting, care, fertilizing, pruning, propagation, insects, diseases, varieties.  $6.95



[8730] Slate, G. L. and R. C. Collison. The Blueberry in New York. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 26 page with 7 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[8731] Slate, G. L. and R. F. Suit and F. G. Mundinger. Raspberry Growing in New York: Culture, Diseases, and Insects. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages with 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[7749] Slate, G.L, A.J. Braun and Mundinger. Raspberry Growing. Culture, Diseases and Insects. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1950. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1950. 68 pages with 18 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Small inscription of owner's name on front cover.  $5.94

[7335] Slate, G.L.. Plum Growing. Ithaca: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension. Ithaca 1958. 15 pages with 5 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[6445] Slate, George L. and John Watson. The Darrow Blackberry and Clyde Purple Raspberry. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6 pages. Staple bound.  $3.95

[8394] Slate, George L. and John Watson . New Strawberry Varieties - Fletcher Frontenac Fulton Fortune Geneva. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag Exp. Station Bul. Geneva 1963. 11 pages with 5 b/w photos. Descriptions and history of 5 varieties: Fletcher Frontenac Fulton Fortune Geneva  $3.95

[5472] Slingerland M.V.. The Grape Root-Worm. A New Grape Pest in New York. Ithaca, NY: 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Agricultual Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1900. 8vo. 12 pages with 9 b/w ills. Moisture damage along upper edge.  $7.95

[3523] Slingerland, M. V.. The Pear-Tree Psylla and The New York Plum Scale. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good - Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1892. 8vo. 24 pages with 8 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[978] Slingerland, M.V.. The Current-Stem Girdler and the Raspberry-Cane Maggot. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell Univ. Ag. Experiment Station Bul. Ithaca 1897. 20 pages w. 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.  $4.95

[7561] Slingerland, M.V.. The Peach-Tree Borer. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, NY 1899. 76 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[3854] Slingerland, M.V. And C. R. Crosby. Manual of Fruit Insects. New York: MacMillan, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1922 (©1914). Xvi, 503 pages with 396 illustrations. Cloth w.dj. A full and practical account of the insects which attack apples, pear, peach, plum, bush fruits, grapes, strawberries and cranberries. Rural Science Manual.  $22.95

[8342] Smith, Carter and Donald Scott. Strawberry Varieties in the United States - 1968. Horticultural Digest, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Horticultural Digest. 5 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[7260] Smith, Erwin F.. Peach Growing for Market. Washingon: USDA, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. 1st ed. Washington, DC 1895. 8vo. 24 pages with 21 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[8422] Smith, John B.. Insect Injurious to Strawberries. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Ag. Exper Station. 1909. 37 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[8709] Smith, John B.. Insect Injurious in Cranberry Culture. Washington, DC: USDA, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages with 12 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[8108] Smith, Ralph E.. California Peach Blight. Sacramento, Ca: California College of Agriculture, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ag Extension. Sacramento 1907.28 pages with 16 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[7146] Smith, Ralph E.. The Brown Rot of the Lemon. Sacramento: University of California, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1907. 72 pages with 27 ills  $18.95

[7029] Smith, Ralph E. and O. Butler. Gum Disease of Citrus Trees. Sacramento: University of California, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA. Berkeley 1908. 38 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8166] Smith, W.W.. Culture of Low-Bush Blueberries. Durham, NH: University of New Hampshire, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of NH 1946. 16 pages with 17 illustrations.  $5.95

[4089] Smock, R. M.. Controlled-Atmosphere Storage of Apples. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1949. 39 pages with 11 illustrations.  $5.95

[3557] Snapp, Oliver I.. Life History and Habits of the Peachtree Borer in the Southern States. Washington: USDA, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Washington 1943. 24 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[3852] Snapp, Oliver I.. Insect Pests of the Peach in the Eastern United States. Washington: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1954. 32 pages. Very good.  $4.95

[6258] Snapp, Oliver I.; J.R. Thomson. The Control of the Lesser Peach Borer with Paradichlorobenzene Solutions. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Washington 1931. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7617] Soule, Hayden, Gleason Gray and Norman Smith. Blueberry Harvester Progress Report. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Orono 1969. 36 pages. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[7341] Southwick, Lawrence and A. P. French. The Identification of Plum Varieties from Non-Bearing Trees. Amherst, MA: Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MA Ag Exper Station Bulletin. Amherst 1944. 8vo. 51 pages. Staple-bound.  $65.95

[6563] Stacey, James, Carl Chaplin. Blueberry Culture in Kentucky. University of Kentucky, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. KY 1966. 3 pages. Slim 8vo. Extension pamphlet.  $3.95

[7073] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Plum in Georgia. Experiment, GA: 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good . GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1904. 50 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $59.95

[7340] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Plum in Georgia. Georgia Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1904. 50 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $45.95

[7339] Starnes, Hugh N.. Japanese and Hybrid Plums. Georgia Experiment Station, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pages plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions  $75.95

[5667] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Peach-Tree Borer. Georgia: Georgia Experiment Station, 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 321 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Excellent condition.  $6.95

[7074] Starnes, Hugh N.. Japanese and Hybrid Plums.. Experiment, GA: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pages plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions.Starnes, Hugh N. Japanese and Hybrid Plums. GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pp plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions.  $85.95

[8369] Starnes, Hugh N.. Strawberries. Atlanta, GA: Franklin Publishing Co, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Georgia Agricutural Experiment Station. Atlanta, GA 1896. 60 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound. Culture and variety descriptions.  $25.95

[7031] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Fig in Georgia. Atlanta: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Georgia State Experiment Station Bulletin. Atlanta 1903. 75 pages with 15 plates. Staple bound. Staples rusty and some pages separating at fold in spine. Held together by staples.  $39.95

[6743] Stewart, F.C. and H.J. Eustace. Raspberry Cane Blight and Raspberry Yellows. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1902. 32 pages with 4 plates.  $4.95

[6840] Stewart, John P.. The Apple in Pennsylvania. State College, PA: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. State College 1910. 20 pages with 3 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[7197] Strong, W.J.. Raspberry and Blackberry Culture. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1947. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. 1947. 39 pages with 14 illustrations.  $4.95

[4100] Swales, J. E.. Commercial Apple Growing in British Columbia. Victoria, BC, Canada: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Victoria, BC 1971. 127 pages with 102 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[6257] Swingle, H.S.; Oliver I. Snapp. Petroleum Oils and Oil Emulsions as Insecticides, and their use against the San Jose Scale on Peach Trees in the South. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1931. Staple-bound.48 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[8714] Swingle, Walter T.. The Limitation of the Satsuma Orange to Trifoliate-Orange Stock. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages with 6 diagrams and 1 b/w plate. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7147] Swingle, Walter T. and Herbert J. Webber. The Principal Diseases of Citrus Fruits in Florida. Washingon: USDA, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1896. 42 pages plus 8 plates.  $22.95

[8582] Talbert, T. J.. Grafting, Budding and Early Care of Fruit Trees. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 36 pages with 20 b/w ills. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8351] Taylor, O. M.. Strawberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Popluar edition. NY Agric. Experiment Station Bul. Geneva 1906. 8 pages. Staple Bound.  $3.95

[8407] Taylor, O. M.. Variety Tests of Strawberries and Cultural Directions. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station Bul. Geneva, NY 1908. 50 pages with 8 b/w plates. Staple-bound.  $19.95

[2028] Thomson, David. Handy Book of Fruit Culture Under Glass. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1873. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1873. 8vo. x, 316 pages. Cloth (rebacked w/original spine laid on) w/gilt & decorative stamping.  $39.95

[8673] Thornber, W.S.. Raspberries, Blackberries and Loganberries In Washington. Pullman, WA: State College of Washington, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[6843] Thornber, W.S.. The Planting of the Apple Orchard. Pullman, WA: 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Exper. Station Bulletin. Pullman 1909. 4 pages.  $2.95

[7254] Thornber, W.S.. Cherries in Washington. Pullman, WA: State College of Washington, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Pullman 1910. 8vo. 32 pp with 10 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[6842] Thornber, W.S.. The Pruning of Apples. Pullman, WA: 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Experiment Station Bulletin. Pullman 1909. 4 pages.  $2.95

[3637] Thrower, Percy. How to Grow Vegetables and Fruit. Chartwell Books, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89009-092-0. UK 1977. 4to. 125 pages with many photos. Cloth w.dj.  $8.95

[7429] Todd, Sereno Edwards. The Apple Culturist. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Complete Treatise for the practical Pomologist to aid in propagating the apple and cultivating and managing orchards. 1st ed. NY 1871. 8vo. 334 pp with some engravings in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good condition.  $349.95

[7148] Tower, W.V.. Insects Injurious to Citrus Fruits and Methods for Combating Them. Washingon: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Porto Rico Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Washington 1911.35 pages plus 8 b.w photos.  $22.95

[7257] Townsend and Gould. Notes on Spraying Peaches and Plums in 1900. College Park, MD: 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Maryland Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. College Park 1901. 12 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7931] Townsend and Sons Nursery. 1949 Nursery Catalog of Strawberry Plants, Fruit Trees and Other Fruit Plants. Salisbury, MD: Townsend, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pages with photos. With coupons, order list and envelopes. Staple-bound  $17.95

[7932] Townsend and Sons Nursery. 1947 Nursery Catalog of Strawberry Plants, Fruit Trees and Other Fruit Plants. Salisbury, MD: Townsend, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages with photos. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[7930] Townsend and Sons Nursery. 1941 Nursery Catalog of Strawberry Plants, Fruit Trees and Other Fruit Plants. Salisbury, MD: Townsend, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pages with photos. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[8140] Trevett, M.F. and R.E. Durgin. Further Research on the Big Five For Lowbush Blueberry Fields. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of Maine 1973. 13 pages.  $2.95

[7956] Trevett, M.F.. A Progress Report on Pruning Lowbush Blueberries with Paraquat, Dinito Herbicides and Mowing. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1972. 4 pages. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[8170] Trevett, M.F.. The Integrated Management of Lowbush Blueberry Fields. A Review and Forecast. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ME Agric. Exp Station. 1972. 58 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8174] Trevett, M.F.. Controlling Lambkill in Lowbush Blueberries. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ME Agric. Exp Station. 1961. 22 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[6422] Trevett, M.F.. The Integrated Management of Lowbush Blueberry Fields. A Review and Forecast. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1972. 58 pages. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8167] Trevett, M.F.. Nutrition and Growth of the Lowbush Blueberry. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ME Agric. Exp Station. 1962. 151 pages. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[8141] Trevett, M.F. and Fay Hyland. Red Wart Lesions of Unknown Origin on Lowbush Blueberry Stems. Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Maine at Orono. 1972. 7 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[6139] Trevett, M.F. and R. E. Durgin. Leaf Dessicants and the Selective Eradication of Barren Berry (Pyrus floribunda and Pyrus melanocarpa) in Lowbush Blueberry. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Maine at Orono. 1973. 6 pages. Staple-bound.  $2.95

[6844] Troop, J.. Apple Growing in Indiana. Lafayette, IN: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Purdue Ag. Exp. Station. Lafayette, IN 1905. 30 pages. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[8734] Turner, O. M.. Currants. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 7 pages. Staple-bound. Planting, cultivation, variety selection, propagation, pruning, diseases.  $6.95

[6260] Turner, William F.. Insect Transmission of Phony Peach Disease. Washington, DC: USDA, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1959. 27 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[4255] USDA. Use of Film Box Liners to extend storage life of pears and Apples. Washingon: USDA, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash, DC 1955. 28 pages with 10 illustrations.  $3.95

[401] USDA. Dwarf Fruit Trees. Selection and Care. Wash, DC 1956. 8vo. 8 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.  $2.95

[8406] USDA. Strawberry Diseases. Washington, DC: USDA, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Farmers' Bulletin. Washington, DC 1972. 26 pages with some b/w photos.  $2.95

[7035] USDA. Virus Diseases and Noninfectious Disorders of Stone Fruits in North America. Washington, DC: USDA, 1976. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Wash, DC 1976. 8vo. 433 pp with 190 photos. Paperback.  $5.50

[8362] USDA. Strawberry Culture: Eastern United States. Washington, DC: USDA, 1968. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1968. 20 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7742] USDA. Growing Raspberries. Washington, DC: USDA, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC1961. 16 pages with 9 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[8698] USDA. Growing Peaches East of the Rocky Mountains. Washignton, DC: USDA, 1968. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages with 10 b/ photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[4700] USDA. Growing Blackberries. Washington, DC: 1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1967. 10 pages. Staple-bound.Very good.  $4.50

[8719] USDA. Report on the Adaptation of Russian and Other Fruit to the Exteme Northern Portions of the United States. Washington: USDA, 1888. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 63 pages. Paperback.  $12.95



[7566] USDA. Growing Peaches East of the Rocky Mountains. Washingon: USDA, 1968. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1968. 24 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound.  $8.50



[2488] USDA. Dwarf Fruits. Washington, DC: USDA, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 8 pages in leaflet format. Washington, DC 1939. Staple-bound. Top 1/4" of margin water marked. Otherwise very good.  $2.95



[5457] USDA. Controlling Diseases of Raspberries and Blackberries. Washington: USDA, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Wash 1972. 14 pages with 14 illustrations.  $3.95



[8501] USDA. Strawberry Diseases. Washington, DC: USDA, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 26 pages with 14 illustrations.  $4.95

[1706] USDA (DARROW). Strawberry Culture: Eastern United States. Washington: 1941. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Washington 1941. 43 pages with 22 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.  $4.95

[8725] Van Slyke, L.L.. A Study of the Chemistry of Home-Made Cider Vinegar. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 55 pages. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[991] Verein zur Beförderung des Obstbaues in der Oberlausitz. Das Obstbüchlein. Ein Lesebuch für die deutschen Bürger-und Landschulen..
Zittau, Dresden und Leipzig 1840. 8vo. xii, 138 pages with 6 lithographic plates and 1 music sheets. Boards (with minor damp stain on rear cover). Minor foxing throughout. Else tight and quite good. Basic cultural guide on tree fruits with 2 chapter s on the best varieties.  $135.95

[8360] Vincent, C.C.. Strawberry Culture In Idaho. Moscow, ID: Idaho Agricultural Experiment Station, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ID Ag. Exper. Station Bul. Moscow 1911. 50 pages with 27 b/w illustrations.Staple-bound.  $15.95

[6595] Waite, M.B.. The Pollination of Pear Flowers. Washington: USDA, 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1895. 86 pages with 12 plates. Lower outer edge damaged by having stuck together after moisture damage and having been opened where the paper had started to weaken from mold.  $4.95

[8408] Waldo, G. F. and Henry Hartman. Strawberry Production in Oregon. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State College, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1947. 27 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[5598] Waldo, George F.. Commercial Strawberry Growing in the Pacific Coast States. Washington: USDA, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington 1968. 8vo. 24 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.  $10.95

[8110] Walker, Ernest. Peach Growing in Arkansas. Fayetteville, Arkansas: Arkansas Agricultural Experiment Station, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fayetteville 1903. 26 pages. Staple-bound.  $25.95

[3739] Wallace, T. and R. W. Marsh. Science and Fruit. University of Bristol, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Commemorating the Jubilee of the Long Ashton Research Station 1903-1953. University of Bristol 1953. 8vo. Xiii, 308 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth.  $45.95

[7555] Walton, W. R.. The Armyworm and its Control. Washingon, Dc: US Department Of Agriculture, 1947. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1947. 10 pages and 7 illustrations. 8vo. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[5537] Washington State Horticultural Association. Proceedings (of the Annual Meeting) of the Washington State Horticultural Association. 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1929-96. Missing volume 1947. Together 67 volumes covering research on apples, pears, and some berries (cultural methods, diseases, varieties, market research..), plus lots more.  $89.95

[3526] Waugh, F. A.. The American Apple Orchard. New York: Orange Judd, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A sketch of the practice of apple growing in North America at the beginning of the twentieth century. 1st edition. NY (Orange Judd) 1908. 8vo. x, 215 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth (small stain on rear cover). (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)  $55.95

[6845] Waugh, F.A. and M. B. Cummings. Apple Growing in Addison County. Burlington, VT: 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VT Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Burlington 1901. 6 pages.  $2.95

[6969] Way, R. D.; F. G. Dennis and R.M. Gilmer. Propagating Fruit Trees in New York. Geneva, NY: Cornell University, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1967. 34 pages with 28 photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[7263] Way, R. D.; F. G. Dennis and R.M. Gilmer. Propagating Fruit Trees in New York. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1967. 34 pages with 28 photos. Staple-bound.  $6.95

[6008] Weaver, Robert and Stanley McCune. Effect of Giberellin on Seedless Vitis Vinifera.. Univ of California, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Journal of Agric., CA Exper. Station. Nov 1959. 27 pages with 16 b/w photos.  $3.95

[6896] Webster, F. M.. Insects Affecting the Blackberry and Raspberry. Norwalk, OH: 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- OH Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Norwalk 1893. 8vo. 67 pages with 38 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[120] Wellington. Pollination of Fruit Trees. Ithaca: 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Cornell Bul 1947. 8 pages. Very Good.  $1.50

[6263] Westwood, Degman &Grim. Effects of Long-Term Fertilizer Management Practices on Growth and Yield of Pears Grown in a Clay Adobe Soil. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1964.39 pages. Staple-bound.  $1.95

[6076] Whipple, O. B.. Dewberry Growing. Fort Collins, CO: Colorado Agricultural College, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins, CO 1909. 8 pp. Staple-bound. Very good.  $6.95

[8712] Whitson, A.R, E.P. Sandsten, L.P Haskins and H. Ramsay. Report on Cranberry Investigations. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 77 pages with 37 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $19.95

[6846] Whitten, J.C.. Apple Growing in Missouri. Columbia: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Columbia 1903. 25 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $17.95

[8720] Wickson, E. J.. Irrigation in Fruit Growing. Washington, DC: USDA, 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 48 pages with 8 diagrams. Stapel-bound. Slightly worn on outside.  $12.95

[805] Willard S. D. and L. H. Bailey. Notes upon Plums for Western New York. Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin 131. March 1897. 8vo. 30 pages with 12 text-illustrations. Staple bound. General cultural remarks and variety descriptions. Very good.  $8.95

[7149] Williams, P.F.. The Satsuma Orange. Opelika: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Opelika 1911.28 pages with 8 b/w photos.  $17.95

[7261] Williams, P.F. and J.C.C. Price. Peach Growing in Alabama. Opelika, Alabama: Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Ag. Exper. Station Bullein. Opelika, Ala 1911. 8vo. 31 pages with 5 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[2769] Wilson, C.P.H.. Bush Peaches. Collingridge, A short history of the peach, together with a brief treatise on its cultivation in the orchard and garden as a bush tree. 1st edition. London 1958. 8vo. 140 pages with 8 b/w photos and numerous line drawings. Wrappers. Very good.  $19.95

[6847] Woodbury and Richards. Commercial Apple Growing. Lafayette, IN: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Purdue Univ. Agricultural Experiment Station Circular 1911. 123 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound. Mildew damage along edge.  $12.95

[7150] Woodworth, C.W.. Orange and Lemon Rot. Sacramento: University of California, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1902. 12 pp with 5 ills.  $5.95

[5361] Wright, John. The Fruit-Grower’s Guide. London: Virtue & Company, 1924. Revised and Corrected Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised ed. London 1924. 2 volumes. 4to. 683 pages with 374 diagrams and 24 col plates. Cloth. Very good.  $145.95

[7258] Zentmyer, Paulus, Gustafson, Wallace and Burns. Avocado Diseases. University of California, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA. Circular. July 1965 11 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $5.95

[2453] Ziegler, Louis W. and Herbert S. Wolfe. Citrus Growing in Florida. Gainesville, FL: Univ. Presses of Florida, 1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8130-0488-8. Revised edition. Gainesville 1981. 8vo. x, 246 pages with 12 b/w photos. Boards. Very good.  $4.95

[8409] Zych, Chester C. and Dwight Powell . Strawberry Growing in Illinois. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois, 1960. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Urbana, IL 1960. Revised ed. 56 pages with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $8.95