Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Books on Fruit Growing for Sale:
[2770] . Vines on Open Walls. A 53 page manuscript of grape culture with 7 drawings. Covers topics such as soil, manure, walls, propagation, pruning, training, management, a year in 12 months. The manuscript is written on the blank pages of "The Peace Almanac and Diary for 1845" It is not clear if this manuscript is original or a copy from some unmentioned book. On the front endpaper is written the name John M Albright.
$75.95
[6849] . New York State Apple Grading Law and Its Application. State of New York, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good State of New York 1924. 15 pages. Staple-bound.s
$5.95
[6850] . Report of the First Meeting of the Russian Apple Nomenclature Commission appointed by the State Horticultural Societies of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin and South Dakota, held in La Crosse, WI 1898. Minneapolis, MN: 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Minneapolis, 1898. 10 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[7329] . Notes from the Plum Orchard. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State Agric. College, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kansas State Agric. College. Manhattan, KS 1901. 8vo. 28 pages plus 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Notes on European, Japanese, native and other Plum varieties.
$9.95
[6341] . Eighth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture of the State of Oregon. Salem, OR: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Salem, OR 1905. 8vo. 358 pages with many b/w photos. Wrappers. With Chapters on "The Apple in Oregon" (33 pages), management of Orchard soils, adaptability for fruit growing, plant food and use of fertilizers, and much more about prunes, apples, strawberries, cranberries, nuts, floriculture..
$17.95
[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening. Englwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentics Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Book Club Edition.
$8.95
[7330] Alwood, Wm B.. Notes on the Plum Orchard. Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VA Agric. Exper. Bulletin. Blacksburg, VA 1897. 8vo. 5 pages. Comments on varieties grown.
$4.95
[7571] Anderson, H. W. . Diseases of Illinois Fruits. Urbana, IL: 1920. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good IL Agric Bulletin. Urbana 1920. 155 pages with 58 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$11.80
[7752] Anthony, R. D.. Some Notes on the Breeding of Raspberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Experiment Station. Geneva, NY 1916. 12 pages plus 8 pages of plates. Staple-bound.
$5.94
[3458] Bailey, L. H.. Principles of Fruit-Growing. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1910. 10th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xvii, 516 pages with 114 illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt stamping, very good. Weight 2 pds or 1kg)
$27.95
[984] Bailey, L. H.. The Cultivation of Orchards. Cornell Univ. Ag. Experiment Station Bul. 77. Ithaca 1894. 8vo. 19 pages with 2 b/w photos. Staple bound. Very good.
$6.95
[3599] Bailey, L. H.. The Pruning-Book. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1914. 17th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions. 17th edition. NY 1914. 8vo. ix, 545 pages with 331 diagrams. Cloth.
$17.95
[6035] Bailey, L. H.. Winter Muskmellons. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with 16 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$10.95
[4392] Bailey, L. H.. Mulberries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin 46. Nov. 1892. 8vo. pages 221-243 with 9 text-illustrations. Staple bound.
$7.95
[5258] Bailey, L. H.. Evaporated Raspberries in Western New York. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 36 pages with 27 illustrations.
$19.95
[4833] Bailey, L.H.. The Spraying of Trees; with Remarks on the Canker-Worm. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 8vo. 20 pages with some diagrams. Staple bound. Edgewear.
$6.95
[3545] Bailey, Liberty Hyde. The Principles of Fruit-Growing. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1910. 14th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1910. 8vo. xvii, 516 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. Rear board bumped.
$19.95
[4797] Ballou, F. H.. Apple Culture in Ohio. Wooster: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1910. 34 pages with some b/w illustrations. Very good condition.
$13.95
[7337] Balmer, J.A.. Prunes. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Agric. College Extension. Pullman 1899. 44 pages with 10 illustrations
$25.95
[2007] Bear, P. K.. Simple Fruit Growing. London: Collingridge, 1947. 3rd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1937. Sm 8vo. ix, 97 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good. This practical work conveys in the plainest possible manner just those essentials necessary for the successful cultivation of fruit in small or moderate-sized gardens.
$9.95
[733] Bernays, Lewis A.. The Olive and Its Products. A Treatise on the Habits, Cultivation, and Propagation of the Tree; and upon the Manufacture of Oil and other Products therefrom.. Brisbane 1872. 8vo. vii, 80 pages plus 11 plates. Cloth (mottled by dampness). Else very clean.
$129.95
[6222] Bioletti, Frederic T.. Vine Pruning in California. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 48 pages with 20 diagrams and photos. Staple-bound. Slight water line along lower edge.
$14.95
[7336] Blair, D.S. . Plums for Cold Areas of Eastern Canada. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept. of Ag. Ottawa 1954. 8vo. 14 pages with 4 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[5279] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing Grapes in Vermont. Burlington, VT: Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station, 1957. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VT Extension. Burlington 1957. 7 pages with 2 diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$3.95
[1694] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing Strawberries in Vermont. Burlington: 1948. Burlington 1948. 8vo. 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$7.95
[4011] Bountiful Ridge Nurseries. Your Guide to Better Fruit. Princess Anne, MD: 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Prince Anne, MD 1938. 8vo. 44 pages with many line drawings and colour covers. Staple-bound
$15.95
[6459] Brackett, G. B.. The Pear and How to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA, 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1912. 31 pages with 30 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6170] Brackett, G.B.. The Apple and How to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmers’ Bulletin Washington, DC 1909. 23 pages. Soiling along back edge. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[7177] Brase, Karl D.. Propagating Fruit Trees. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Geneva 1956. 41 pages with 40 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[2792] British Columbia Department of Agriculture. 1975 Berry Production Guide. 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4to. 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$3.95
[7500] Brodie, D.A.. Burbank’s Himalaya Giant. A good Blackberry for Western Washington. Pullman, WA: 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA Ag. Exper. Bull. Pullman, WA circa 1910. 3 pages.
$4.95
[7250] Brogdon, James E.; D.O. Wolfenbarger. Papaya Insect Control. University of Florida, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Extension Service 1963. 8 pages with 5 illustrations.Staple-bound.
$5.95
[800] Brooke, Justin. Peach Orchards in England. London: Faber and Faber, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being an account of how to grow good peaches in this country. London 1947. 8vo. 86 pages with 21 b/w photos. Cloth (foxing on end papers but not text). Else very good.
$12.95
[7556] Brooks, Fred E.. The Roundheaded Apple-Tree Borer. Washingon, Dc: US Department Of Agriculture, 1919. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Revised Wash, DC 1919. 8vo .20 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$2.95
[7554] Brooks, Fred E.. Orchard Barkbeetles and Pinhole Borers, and How to Control Them. Washingon: USDA, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin, Revised. Wash, DC 1921. 8vo. 16 pages with 17 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[6256] Brown, Earl. Control of Western Peach Tree Borer in Northeastern Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1952. 18 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[5700] Brown, Gordon, G.. Hood River Apple Orchard Management with Special Reference to Yield, Grades and Value of Fruits. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR Ag. College Experiment Station. Corvallis 1921. 36 pages with illustrations. Very good.
$9.95
[3700] Brown, W. S.. Cherries. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural College, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Good Oregon State University Extension Bulletin on cherry growing in OR. Corvallis 1932. 19 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[5343] Browne, F.S.. Growing Grapes for Home Use in Eastern Canada. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept of Ag. Ottawa 1949. 7 pages with 3 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6892] Budd, J. L. and N.E. Hansen. American Horticultural Manual. Part 1: comprising the leading principles and practices connected with the propagation, culture, and improvement of fruits, nuts, ornamental trees, shrubs, and plants in the United States and Canada. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ Later printing. NY 1910. xx, 417 pages with 107 text-illustrations. Cloth. Sm 8vo. X Lib, cover rubbed.
$119.95
[7712] Bunyard, Edward A.. The History and Development of the Strawberry. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 12 pages article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1914
$9.95
[1746] Bunyard, George. Fruit Farming For Profit. A practical treatise embracing chapters on all the most profitable Fruits, with detailed instructions for successful commercial culture on the Kent System.. Maidstone: Vivish & Baker, 1911. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 6th revised edition. Maidstone, UK 1911. 8vo. 223, (xx) pages with a few b/w woodcuts. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$48.95
[3539] Burbank, Luther. His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application. New York and London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Volume 3 (out of 12). 304 pages with many colour tipped in plates. Cloth. X Library. Very good except for a few library stamps.
$59.95
[7247] Burke, J. Henry. Citrus Industry of Turkey. Washingon: USDA, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA 1965. 36 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6497] Burrill, T.J. and G.W. McCluer. Varieties of Apples. Urbana, IL: 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Univ. of Illinois Agric. Experiment Station. Urbana 1896. 52 pages. Staple-bound.
$79.95
[6336] Bush & Son & Meissner. Bushberg Catalogue. A Grape Manual. Illustrated - Descriptive. Bushberg, Missouri: 1895. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 4th ed. Bushberg, Missouri 1895. 208 pp with many woodcut illustrations in text. Wrappers. Some moisture damage along lowere edge, spine half gone, small 1/2 inch are missing along top margin of first 2 pages. About 40 pages with insect damage to top outer edge (no text loss). Otherwise clean inside and very much intact. Rare catalo by one of America’s greatest viticulturists.
$295.95
[5231] Butz, George C.. Apples in Pennsylvania. PA: 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 1898. 19 pages wit 4 ills. Very good condition. Staple-bound.
$18.95
[6264] Cameron, H. Ronald. Diseases of Deciduous Fruit Trees Incited by Pseudomonas syringae van Hall. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis, OR 1962. 8vo. 64 paegs with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound
$3.95
[6494] Card, Fred W.. Black Raspberries as a Farm Market Crop. Various Observations upon Raspberries and Blackberries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1893. 24 pages with 4 illustrations.
$5.95
[4091] Carlson, Degman, French, Larsen Maas, Mowrey Rollins Upshall Wilcox. North American Apples. East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Varieties, Rootstock, Outlook. East Lansing, 1970. 8vo. 197 pages. Cloth.
$14.95
[7745] Chamberlain, G.C.; W.L. Putman and Bolton . Diseases and Insect Pest of Raspberries and Other Cane Fruits. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Canada Dept of Agric. Ottawa 1964. 31 pages with 19 b/w photos.
$5.95
[4088] Chandler, William Henry. [SIGNED] Deciduous Orchards. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1957. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- 3rd revised ed. Philadelphia 1957. 8vo. 492 pp with 128 b/w photos. Cloth (with slight moisture lines) Signed by author.
$18.95
[103] Chandler, William Henry. Deciduous Orchards. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1951. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Philadelphia 1942. 8vo. 436 pp with 109 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[3842] Childers, Norman F.. Fruit Nutrition. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Mineral Nutrition of Fruit Crops. Summerville, NJ 1954. 8vo. 907 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth.
$31.95
[7333] Claypool and Dempsey . Physical and Chemical Changes in French Prunes During Maturation in Coastal Valleys. Berkeley, CA: 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus: The Influence of Harvesting Procedures and Storage on the Quality of Dried French Prunes from Coastal Regions. Univ. of CA. Berkeley 1962. 36 pages.
$5.95
[4630] Clement, F. M. and O. J. Robb. The Pear in Ontario. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ont. Dept of Agric. Toronto 1917. 28 pages with 24 illustrations.
$19.95
[6433] Clinton, G. P.. Tests of Summer Sprays on Apples and Peaches in 1910. Connecticut: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good CT Agric. Experiment Station Bul. 36 pages with 7 plates. Very good condition. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[7347] Colby, George E.. Olives. Olive Varieties and Their Adaptation. Sacramento: University of California, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22 pp. Olive Cultivation, Oil-Making, Pickling, Diseases. 22 pp. Univ. of CA. Sacramento 1902. Wrappers. 2 articles in a Univ. of CA report of work at the experiment station.
$145.95
[7747] Cooley, L. M. . Wild Brambles in Relation to Spread of Virus Diseases in Cultivated Black Raspberries. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag Exper. Station Bulletin. Geneva 1936. 15 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[5646] Corbett, L. S.. Raspberries. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1905. 8vo. 37 pages with 24 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[5957] Corbett, L.C.. Raspberries. Fairmont: , 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good West Virginia Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1897. 10 pages with 4 illustrations. Very good.
$7.95
[6815] Corbett, L.C.. Apples. Fairmont: 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good WV Agricultural Experiment Station. Fairmont, WV 1897. 15 pages with plates. Mildew damage along edge. Text not affected.
$7.95
[5271] Corbett, L.C.. Strawberries. Washington: US Department Of Agriculture, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1904. 8vo. 24 pages with 14 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.
$12.95
[7744] Craig, D.L.. Growing Red Raspberries in Eastern Canada. Ottawa, Ontario: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Dept. of Ag. 1964. 14 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[3576] Crandall, P. C.. Twenty Years of Red Raspberry Research in Southwestern Washington State. Acta Horticulturae, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 6 page reprint of an article published in Acta Horticulturae in 1980 on the research finding concerning water relations, cultural practices, cane quality, flower promordia development, growth correlation during spring, and root rot.
$2.50
[5987] Crowther, R. F. And O.A. Bradt. Evaluation of Grape Cultivars for Production of Wine. Horticultural Research Institute of Ontatio, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[3066] Crozier, A.A.. The Cultivated Raspberries of the United States. Michigan State Agricultural College, 1894. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Michigan State Agric College Bulletin 2nd edition. 1894. 75 pages. Wrappers.
$45.95
[6817] Cummings, M. B.. An Apple Orchard Survey of Niagara County. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Bulletin Ithaca 1905. 40 pp with 14 b/w illustrations.
$12.95
[7754] Darrow, George. Raspberry Breeding Experiments. Abnormal Growth of Black Raspberry. Long Stemmed Strawberries. American Genetics Association, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Reprinted from Journal of Heredity. 1926.16 pages.
$6.95
[3524] Darrow, George M.. Raspberry Culture. Washington: USDA, 1948. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Revised edition. Washington, DC 1948. 38 pages with 24 diagrams. Staple-bound. Some edgewear.
$6.95
[5596] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry Culture: Western United States. Washington: USDA, 1941. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Washington, DC 1941. 8vo. 26 pages with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7509] Darrow, George M. and James Moore USDA. Blueberry Growing. Washington, DC: USDA, 1966. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington 1962. Revised ed. 33 pages with 16 photos.
$6.95
[3568] Daubeny, H. A.. 5th International Symposium on Rubus & Ribes. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good held in Vancouver, BC 1989. 8vo. 445 pages. Acta Horticulturae.
$165.95
[105] Davidson, H.C.. Fruit Culture. London: John Lane, 1929. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1929. Sm 8vo. x, 142 pp with 48 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Handbook of Practical Gardening Series. Very Good. (Weight 1pound or 500 gr)
$14.95
[6599] Demaree, J. B. . Control of Grape Diseases and Insects in Eastern United States. Washingon: USDA, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1951. 36 pages with 30 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$9.94
[4008] Denton Williams & Denton. Catalog. Dansville, NY: Denton, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Wholesale Nurseries. Dansville, NY. Spring 1914. 34 pages with b/w photos. Primarily fruit.
$27.95
[6818] Dickens, Albert and T.J. Headlee. Spraying the Apple Orchard. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State Agricultural College, 1911. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good KS Agricultural Experiment Station. 37 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6115] Dickson, H.K and Harry Holmes . Practical Horticulture for the Pacific Slopes. A Text for High School Students and Practical Orchardists. San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Comp., 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good San Francisco 1927. 8vo. 343 pages with some b/w photos. X Lib. Inner hinges taped.
$16.95
[7753] Dodge, John and John Snyder. Growing Raspberries in Washington. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Revised ed. Pullman, WA 1962. 12 pages with 7 ills. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7498] Dorr, Joseph and E.C.Martin . Pollination Studies on the Highbush Blueberry Vaccinium Corymbosum L. East Lansing: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. 1966. 12 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[5114] Downing, A. J.. The Fruits and Fruit Trees of America: the culture, propagation and management, in the garden and orchard, of fruit trees generally; with descriptions of all the finest varieties of fruit, native and foreign, cultivated in this Country. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1856. 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 14th prtg of 1st edition. NY 1856 (Wiley & Halsted). xvi, 594 pages with over 200 diagrams. Cloth (worn along the edges and 1 inch section of rear joint fixed.
$99.95
[7015] Drummond, Bruce. Propagation and Culture of the Date Palm. Washington: USDA, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1919. 22 pages with 10 b/ w photos. Staple-bound. 1/4 inch along bottom of front cover missing.
$45.95
[6689] Du Monceau, M. Du Hamel. Traite des Arbres Fruitiers, contenant leur figure, leur description, leur culture, &c. Paris: J. L. De Boubers, 1782. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3 volumes. 2nd ed (not stated) Paris 1782. 8vo. 320; 338, 260 pp with 172 (of 181) plates in text. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt stamping on spines. Boards slightly rubbed. Very clean and attractive. Important for the wealth of information on early varieties of apples, pears, plums, and many other fruit.
$2,250.00
[2016] Duggan, J. B.. Fruit Crops. London: 1969. London 1969. 8vo. 94 pages with 33 diagrams. Boards. Apples, pears, plums, blackberries, raspberries and strawberries. Very good.
$15.95
[3522] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Some Important Pear Diseases. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 30 pages with a few illustrations. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[3525] Duggar, Benjamin Minge. Peach Leaf-Curl and notes on the Shot-Hole Effect of Peaches and Plums. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1899. 8vo. 18 pages with 9 illustrations.
$6.95
[5152] Dunkin, Henry. The Pruning Of Hardy Fruit Trees. London: Dent & Sons, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1934. 8vo. xiii, 76 pages with 50 b/w diagrams. Cloth w.dj. The detailed diagrams take the mystery out of how to correctly prune your fruit trees. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6606] Durand, E. J.. A Disease of Currant Canes. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1897. 8vo. 18 pages with 13 ills. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[7338] Earle, F.S.. Japanese Plums. Montgomery, Alabama: Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Agric. Exper. Station Bulletin. Montgomery 1897. 24 pages with 5 ills. Staple-bound.
$25.95
[7175] Eaton, G.W. Bradt and Ricketson. Fruit Varieties. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ontario Dept of Agric. Toronto 1963. 68 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[2017] Emmons, Ebenezer. Agriculture of New York Vol 3: On the Fruits of the State. New York: Appleton & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Albany 1851. 4to. Vol 3 only which concerns itself with fruit and its varieties. 100 pages on apples, 40 pages on pears, 10 pages each on peaches, plums, cherry, and grapes, and some mention of gooseberries, current and raspberries. 340 pages with m any diagrams. Cloth (stained by mildew and worn). Top 1 inch of spine missing. Internally fine, externally poor. NO colour nor b/w plates. The illustrations are woodcuts in text.
$75.95
[6413] Fawcett, H.S. Stem-End Rot of Citrus Fruits. University of Florid, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1911. 23 pp with 9 ills.. Very good condition.
$11.95
[7128] Fawcett, H.S.. Scaly Bark or ail-Head Rust of Citrus. University of Florida, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of FL Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1911. 41 pages with 29 illustrations
$11.95
[7334] Fisher and Brooks. Control of Brown-Rot of Prunes and Cherries in the Pacific Northwest. Washingon: USDA, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1924. 12 pages with 12 ills. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6970] Fisher, D.V. Pruning Tree Fruits and Small Fruits. Summerland, BC: 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Summerland, BC 1957. 32 pageswith 29 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7262] Fisher, D.V.. Pruning Tree Fruits and Small Fruits. Summerland, BC: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Summerland, BC 1957. 32 pages with 29 photos. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[6820] Fisher, R.W.. Apple Growing in Montana. Bozeman, MT: 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Montana Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Bozeman 1903. 13 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4402] Fisher, S.I. . Observations on the Character and Culture of the European Vine. Philadelphia: Key and Biddle, 1834. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good during a residence of five years in the wine growing districts of France, Italy and Switzerland. To which is added the Manual of the Swiss Vigneron by Monsignori Brun Chappuis and the Art of Wine Making by Monsigniore. Bulos. 1st US ed. Philadelphia 1834. 12mo. 244 pages. Foxing throughout. Red cloth, faded and with some soiling. Binding solid. "During a residence of five years ... I had the most favorable opportunities .. to study the theory, and observe the practice of their cultivation and wine making; to inquire of intelligent proprietors the result of their operations and investments; to mix the vine dressers in the several divisions of labour; and to compare with the agriculture of our country the expenses and returns of the land holder and farmer, under their peculiar circumstances and different cultivation.
$595.95
[2158] Fletcher, S. W.. How to Make a Fruit Garden. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1906. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Practical and Suggestive Manual for the Home Garden. 1st edition. NY 1906. 4to. xix, 283 pages plus 182 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$16.95
[4399] Floor, J. & W. S. Rogers. Key For The Identification Of The Commonly Cultivated of Commercial Varieties Of Strawberries. UK: 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good London, April, 1945. Lg 8vo. 10 pages with b/w photos. Reprint from the J. of Pom. & Hort. Soc. Staple bound. Very good.
$6.95
[7129] Floyd, B.F. and H.E. Stevens. Melanose and Stem-end Rot. Gainesville, FL: 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Gainesville 1912. 16 pages with some b/w ills.
$6.95
[3541] Fogg, H. G. Witham. Fruit Growing. London: Garden Book Club, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1963. 8vo. 174 pages with 31 b/w photos. CLoth with dust jacket. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$9.95
[3848] Folley, R. R.W.. Economics of a Fruit Farm. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. A guide to the costs of establishment and operation of commercial apple orchards. London 1951. 8vo. 104 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$39.95
[7743] Fulton, Robert H.. Verticulum Wilt of Raspberries. East Lansing: Michigan Agricultural College, 1852. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Michigan Agricultural Expereriment Station Bulletin. E. Lansing 1952. 16 pages with 2 photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6548] G. M. Bacon Pecan Company. The Pecan Tree. How to Plant it. How to Grow it. How to Buy it. A Comprehensive Treatise Upon all Phases of Pecan Culture. Dewitt, GA: 1907. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4th edition. Dewitt, GA 1907. 8vo. 24 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Includes nursery price list. Attractive front cover in red and black.
$47.95
[1149] Gardner, Bradford and Hooker. The Fundamentals of Fruit Production. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1939. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. (McGraw-Hill) NY 1939. Lg 8vo. xvi, 788 pages with some illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[7569] Gardner, Pettit, Bennett and Dutton . Diagnosing Orchard Ills. East Lansing: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MI Agric. Extension Bulletin. E. Lansing, MI 1927. 8vo. 70 pages with 81 b/w photos and 8 colour plates. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[2160] Gardner, Victor R.. The Cherry and Its Culture. New York: Orange Judd, 1930. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1930. Sm 8vo. 128 pages with 15 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$22.95
[802] Gardner, Victor Ray, F. C Bradford, and H. D. Hooker. Orcharding. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1927. 5th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 5th printing. NY 1927. 8vo. xi, 311 pages with 136 photos and diagrams. Cloth. X Library. Very good.
$15.95
[108] Gaylord. Grades for Indiana Apples. Lafayette, IN: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Purdue Bulletin 1927. 12 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6821] Gossard, H.A. Commercial Apple Orcharding in Ohio. Wooster, OH: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wooster 1911. 15 pages with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[7748] Gough, Robert and Vladimir Shutak. Raspberry Culture for the Homeowner. Kingston, RI: Rhode Island Extension Service, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good RI Coop Extension. Kingston, RI, 12 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[109] Gould. Growing Fruit for Home Use. Washingon: 1919. USDA Bulletin. Washington 1919. 40 pages w. 28 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very Good.
$2.95
[7188] Gould, H.P.. Peach Varieties and Their Classification. Washingon: USDA, 1918. Revised and Corrected Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Revised ed. Washington 1918. 8vo. 15 pages. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[1150] Gourley, Joseph Harvey and Freeman Smith Howlett. Modern Fruit Production. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1949. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th printing. NY 1949. Lg 8vo. vii, 579 pages with 87 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[6822] Green, Samuel. Apples and Apple Growing in Minnesota. 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University of Minnesota Bulletin. MN 1903. 31 pages with 49 plates of apple varieties. Staple-bound.
$59.95
[7565] Green, W.J. and F.H. Ballou. Peaches for Home and Market. Wooster: 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OH Agric Bulletin. Wooster 1906. 8vo. 28 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Includes 14 pages of variety descriptions.
$22.95
[7499] Hall, Aalders, Jackson, Wood and Lockhart - Agriculture Canada . Lowbush Blueberry Production. Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1967. 38 pages with 33 photos. Staple bound.
$6.95
[4098] Halligan, C. P.. Increasing the Production of the Bearing Orchard. East Lansing: 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good MI Agric. Extension. E. Lansing, 1920. 8vo. 18 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7249] Hamilton, R. A.. Pope Mango. A New, High Quality, Late-Ripening Mango Variety. Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Agric. Extension Service 1960. 5 pages.
$4.95
[7251] Hamilton, R.A. and H. Seagrave-Smith . Growing Guava for Processing. University of Hawaii, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of HI Extension Service 1959. 20 pages with 6 illustrations.
$7.95
[6592] Hansen, N.E.. A Study of Northwestern Apples. Brookings, SD: 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good SD Agric. College Experiment Station Bulletin. Brookings, SD 1902. 8vo. 143 pages. Descriptions of apple varieties. Very good condition.
$85.95
[5876] Hanson, Arthur and R.L. Webster. Insects of the Blackberry, Raspberry, Strawberry, Currant and Gooseberry. Pullman, WA: 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WSU Extension Bulletin. Pullman 1941. 40 pages with 27 photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[6015] Harmon, F. N. and J. H. Weinberger. The Chip-Bud Method of Propagating Vinifera Grape Varieties on Rootstock. Washington: USDA, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[5396] Harmon, F. N. and Weinberger; USDA. The Chip-Bud Method of Propagating Vinifera Grape Varieties on Rootstocks. Washingon: USDA, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1962. 5 pages with 9 b/w photos. Very good condition.
$4.50
[5247] Havis, Lean and M. H. Haller and Dunegan . Peach Growing East of the Rocky Mountains. Washington, DC: USDA, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, Dc 1951. 8vo. 54 pages with 31 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$9.95
[6925] Hayward, Joseph. Science of Horticulture including a Practical System for the Management of Fruit Trees, arranged on demonstrative physiological principles, with a commentary on the works of Bradley, Hitt, Miller, Forsyth, Knight, Kirwan, Sir Humphry Davy, Ibbotson. London: Longman, Hurst, Reesm Orme and Brown, 1818. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1818. 249 pages with 12 folding plates. Publishers boards with new matching paper spine. Slight foxing to plates. Else tight and clean.
$495.95
[6826] Hedgcock, George G.. Some Stem Tumors or Knots on Apple and Quince Trees. Washington, DC: USDA, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Circular. Wash, 1908. 16 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7130] Hedges, Florence and L.S Tenny. A Knot of Citrus Trees Caused by Sphaeropsis Tumefaciens. Washingon: USDA, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1912. 74 pages
$9.95
[2020] Hesler, Lex & Herbert Whetzel. Manual of Fruit Diseases. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1920. 8vo. xx, 462 pages w/126 b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. Very good inside, slight edgewear outside.. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$21.95
[7028] Higgins, J.E.. The Litchi in Hawaii. Washington: 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station. Washington 1917. 21 pages plus 5 b/w plates. Staple-bound.
$29.95
[7131] Higgins, J.E.. The Mango in Hawaii. Washingon: 1906. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Ag. Experiment Station Bulletin. Wash, DC 1906. 32 pages plus 10 plates.
$35.95
[7132] Higgins, J.E.. Citrus Fruit in Hawaii. 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good HI Agric. Experiment Station. 1905. 31 pages plus 3 plates. Mostly on oranges, a little on lemon and pomelos.
$18.95
[4306] Hill, Robert G.. Bramble Fruit Culture. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University, 1961. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ohio Extension Service. Columbus, OH 1961. 20 pages with 13 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[2998] Hoare, A. H.. Commercial Apple Growing. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. 2nd edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. 288 pp with 15 plates. Cloth w.dj. Varieties, planting, pruning, fertilization... Very good/very good.
$29.95
[2764] Hoare, Clement. A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1841. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3rd edition. London 1841. 8vo. ix, 210 pages with 8 figures. Cloth with new spine.Corners bumped. Very slight waterstain on front cover. Internally tight and very clean.
$89.95
[252] Hoare, Clement. A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls. London: Longman Rees, 1837. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. London 1837. 8vo. vii, 210 pages with 8 figures. Cloth (crinkled along outer edges of spine where spine was reglued). New end papers. Internally very clean with sound and solid sewing. Library number on spine.
$79.95
[3850] Hoffy, Alfred. Orchardist's Companion. Philadelphia: 1841. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This volume consists of 51 uncoloured plates and no text. I presume these plates were to accompany the quarterly journal, devoted to the history, character, properties, modes of cultivation and all other Matters appertaining to the Fruits of the United States which was published in Philadelphia 1841. The lithographic plates were engraved by P.S. Duval’s in Philadelphia and this volume is provenance Otis Brewer (who was a publisher in Boston at the time). Ornately gilt stamped morocco, Some edgewear and very small bend to book, minor repair to spine. Else binding is tight and strong. Plates are exceptionally clean. Superb engravings.
$3,295.00
[3953] Hughes, Cledwyn. Making an Orchard. Land Books, 1961. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. UK 1961. 8vo. 120 pages with 23 b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$22.95
[7137] Hume, Harold H.. The Mandarin Orange Group. Deland: University of Florida, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. DeLand, FL 1903. 22 pages with 4 b/w ills.
$49.95
[7136] Hume, Harold H.. Packing Citrus Fruits. Soft Cover. Very Good- Large poster size chart for Sweet Oranges, Pomelos, Satsumas, Mandarin Oranges, Dancy, China King, Kemons, Limes. Circa 1900.
$12.95
[7135] Hume, Harold H.. Cultivation of Citrus Groves. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1901. 36 pages with some b/w illustrations.
$45.95
[7134] Hume, Harold H.. Pomelos. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1904. 30 pages.
$22.95
[7133] Hume, Harold H.. Some Citrus Troubles. Jacksonville, Fl: University of Florida, 1900. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Jacksonville 1900. 30 pages with about 7 ills. Covers foot-rot, scab, dieback, sooty mold, blight, melanose, lichens, leaf spot, moss
$6.95
[7138] Hume, Harold H.. Kumquats. Deland: University of Florida, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. DeLand, FL 1902. 22 pages with 2 b/w ills.
$45.95
[2280] Hunn, C. E. and L. H. Bailey. Strawberries under Glass. Ithaca: Cornell Univ., 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, NY 1897. 8vo. 9 pages with 2 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.
$4.95
[7620] Husmann, George C.. Some Uses of the Grapevine and Its Fruit. Washingon, DC: USDA, 1904. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Reprint from Yearbook of Agriculture 1904. 17 pages with 5 text diagrams plus 6 plates with 12 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Moisture line along bottom edge affecting appearance on lower 1 inch of margin.
$4.95
[6218] Husmann, George C.. Grape Propagation, Pruning and Training. Washington, DC: USDA, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1911. 29 pp with 30 diagrams. Slight water line to lower edge.
$9.95
[6827] Hutt, H. L.. Apple Culture. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ontario Agric. College Bulletin. Toronto 1905. 37 pages with some diagrams.
$15.95
[7445] Keffer, Charles A.. Grape Culture. Columbia, Missouri: 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Missouri Extension Bulletin. Columbia 1893. 28 pages with 9 illustrations. Staple-bound. Sight water line along bottom edge.
$22.95
[6424] Keipert, K. . Brombeeren. Anregungen für Produktion und Absatz. Bonn: 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bonn 1972. 16 pages. Very good condtion.
$4.95
[7755] Keipert, K.. Himbeeren. 1972. Raspberries. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Landwirtschaftskammer Rheinland. 1972. 16 pages.
$5.95
[5853] Kinman, C. F. . Olive Growing in the Southwestern United States. Washingon: USDA, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash., DC 1922. 8vo. 43 pages with 28 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$28.95
[6829] Kinney, L. F.. Apple Culture. Kingston, RI: 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rhode Island Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin Kingston 1896. 15 pages with 8 illustrations. Staepl-bound.
$14.95
[7746] Klingbeil, G.C.. Wisconsin Raspberries. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1965. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WI Extension Service. Revised ed. Madison 1965. 16 pages with 5 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7568] Kolbe, M.H. . Growing Peaches in North Carolina. Raleigh, NC: 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NC Agric. Extension. Raleigh, 1976. 8vo. 16 pages with 14 photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[3563] Lake, E. R.. The Apple in Oregon. Salem, Oregon: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Eighth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture. Contains an interesting 36 page (plus about 45 b/w photos on unnumbered pages) article entitled "The Apple in Oregon" by Prof E. R.Lake of the Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station, Corvallis. The entire Report is comprised of 358 pages. Wrappers. Slight bending to end pages, else in very clean and good conditon.
$17.95
[113] LaMond and DeGraff. Making Fruit Farms Pay. Ithaca: 1943. Cornell Bul. Ithaca 1943. 63 pages with 26 b/w photos. Very Good.
$3.50
[939] Lansdell, J.. Grapes, Peaches, Nectarines And Melons. London: Collingridge, 1946. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. London 1946. 8vo. ix, 144 pages with very many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Much general information on history, vines, propagation and yearly calendar. Very good.
$15.95
[4179] Lape, Fred. Apples & Man. ill. Phyllis Wood. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Red cloth. Very good. The history and distribution of the apple and its varieties throughout the world.
$9.95
[5690] Latimer, L. P.. Growing Grapes in New Hampshire. Durham, NH: University of New Hapshire, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Durham, NH 1954. 10 pages with 3 illustrations. Very good condition.
$4.95
[7201] Latimer, L.P. . Grape Growing in New Hampshire. Durham, NH: University of New Hampshire, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Extension Circular. Durham 1944. 11 pages with 3 ills. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7253] Lawrence, Fred P.. Citrus Fruit for the Dooryard. University of Florida, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service 1969. 20 pages with 15 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7501] Lawrence, W.H. . Anthracnose of the Blackberry and Raspberry. Olympia, WA: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State College of Ag. Pullman, WA 1910. 18 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6964] Lessard, W. O.. [SIGNED] The Complete Book of Bananas. 1992. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good+ / Good+. 1992. 4to. 119 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Signed by author. Very small 1/8 corner piece of top of spine torn off. Else in great shape.
$89.95
[3701] Lewis, C. I. And H. A. Vickers. Economics of Apple Orcharding. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural College, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good OSU Experiment Station Bulletin. Corvallis 1915. 104 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[2765] Lodeman, E. G.. Dwarf Apples. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 28 pages with 5 ills. Staple-bound. Darkened around edges.
$3.95
[4625] Lodeman, E. G.. Some Grape Troubles in Western New York. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1894. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 40 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound. Slight water line around edges.
$12.95
[6255] Lombard, Porter B. and Mel N. Westwood. Peach Thinning with a new Hormone. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1966 Proceedings of OR Hort. Society. 5pages. Staple-bound..
$2.95
[23] Lowther, Granville. The Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture. A Reference System of Commercial Horticulture covering the Practical and Scientific Phases of Horticulture with Special Reference to Fruit and Vegetables. N. Yakima, WA (USA) 1914. 8vo. 2032; 24 pages with many black and white photos and diagrams i n text. 4 volumes. Cloth. Fine.
$79.95
[2707] Lowther, Granville. The Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture. North Yakima: Encyclopedia of Horticulture Corporation, 1914. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Poor Volume 1 ONLY (of4)!. 664 pages with very many illustrations. Half leather (Spine missing). Tetx block strong, clean and intact. Working copy.
$6.95
[7321] MAFF - UK Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Apples. London: Agriculture and Food, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin. London 1972. 8vo. 205 pages with 12 b/w plates and some diagrams. Paperback.
$35.95
[5971] Malan, A. H.. Spacing and Trellising of Table Grapes. Stellenbosch: 1969. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4 pages with 2 photos. Folded.
$3.95
[7139] Marlatt, C.L.. Scale Insects and Mites on Citrus Trees. Washingon: USDA, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1903. 43 pages with 34 ills.
$9.95
[3849] Marshall, Roy E.. Cherries and Cherry Products. New York London: Interscience Publishers, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. NY and London 1954. xv, 283 pages with 41 illustrations. Cloth. X Library. Strong tight and clean but with library markings.
$25.95
[6261] Milbrath, J. A.. Stony Pit Pear in Oregon. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1966. 23 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7140] Moremen, M.S. . Present Condition and Treatment of Orange Groves. University of Florida, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1896. 25 pages Staple-bound.
$18.95
[3227] Morton, J.W.. Commercial Strawberry Culture. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1933. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 2nd revised edition. London 1933. 8vo. 51 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 0.25lbs or 150 gr)
$12.95
[5649] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips. Washington, DC: USDA, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1907. 16 pages with 8 illustrations and 2 plates.
$5.95
[6372] Moulton, Dudley. The Pear Thrips and its Control. Washington, DC: USDA, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1909. 22 pages with 8 illustrations and 3 plates. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7255] Mowry, Harold, L.R. Toy, H.S. Wolfe, Ruehle, George D. . Miscellaneous Tropical and Subtropical Florida Fruits. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service. Gainesville 1967. 116 pages with 87 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[7174] Munson, W.M.. Plant Breeding in its Relation to American Pomology. Orono, ME: Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ME Agric. Exper. Station Bulletin. Orono 1906. 27 pages. Front cover starting to tear at spine.
$19.95
[6831] Myers, William (Chilean Nitrate Comp.). The Business Apple Orchard or the Practical Cultivation of Apple Trees. New York: William S. Myers, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY circa 1910. 17 pages. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[4101] Neuteboom, D. I.. Cox Production in England. London: Grower Books, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good London 1978. 8vo. 80 pages with some b/w photos. Softcover.
$14.95
[3703] Newcomer, E. J.. Orchard Insects of the Pacific Northwest and Their Control. Washington: United States Department of Agriculture, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington 1933. 76 pages with 83 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[7552] Newcomer, E. J.. The Dock False-Worm: An Apple Pest. . Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1916. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers Bulletin. Wash, DC 1916. 8vo. 40 pages with 3 diagrams and many tables. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6832] Ontario Department of Agriculture. Apple Orcharding in Ontario. Toronto: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Toronto 1911. 64 pages with many b/w photos.
$28.95
[5521] Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food Bany. 1999 Ontario Tender Fruit Tree Survey. Toronto: 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 59 pages with many graphs. Very good.
$6.95
[4406] Oskamp, Joseph. The Planting and Early Care of the Apple Orchard. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1942. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1942. 8vo. 27 pages with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[5560] Oskamp, Joseph. Grafting Fruit Trees. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1938. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1938. 8vo. 16 pp with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$2.95
[6833] Oskamp, Joseph. The Home Orchard and Fruit Garden. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, 1924. 52 pages with 35 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[2767] Pearson, J. R.. Vine Culture under Glass. Nottingham: Forman and Son, 1901. 7th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 7th edition. Nottingham, UK 1901. 12mo. 56 pages with 7 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$49.95
[2595] Peck, G. W.. Peach Culture in New YorkPeach Culture in New York. Ithaca: 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin 66. Ithaca, NY 1923. 8vo. 34 pages with 20 b/w photos. Staple bound. Very good.
$7.95
[2924] Phillips, Henry. Pomarium britannicum. London: For the Author, 1820. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good an historical and botanical account of fruits, known in Great Britain. 1st edition. London 1820. 8vo. 378 pages with 3 handcoloured plates. Modern boards. With presentation plate to Worcester Natural History Society, presented by Sir C[harles] Throckmorton Bt.
$435.95
[5461] Pierce. Newton B.. Peach Leaf Curl: Its Nature and Treatment. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash, DC 1900. 204 pages with 30 b/w plates. Cloth.
$21.95
[7564] Powell, G. Harold. The Chinese Cling Group of Peaches. Newark, DE: 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good DE Agric. Bulletin. Newark, DE 1902. 32 pages with 9 ills. Staple-bound. Interesting historical variety descriptions.
$49.95
[7141] Powell, G. Harold; E.M.Chace. The Italian Lemon Industry.The Italian Lemon Industry. The By-Products of the Lemon in Italy. Washingon: USDA, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Wash, DC 1909. 57 pages plus 12 photos.
$45.95
[6834] Price, H. L.. Varieties of Fruit for the Home Orchard. Blacksburg, VA: 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Blacksburg 1906. 22 pages wit 13 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[3731] Prince, William Robert. The Pomological Manual. New York: Swords, 1832. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good or treatise on fruits: containing descriptions of a great number of the most valuable varieties for the orchard and garden. 2nd edition. NY 1832. 2 parts bound together. viii, 200; xvi, 216 pages. Half-cloth. Lists varieties of apricots, pears, peaches, nectarines, plums, almonds, raspberries, strawberries.
$325.95
[3712] Quaintance, A. L.. The Peach Borer. Washington: USDA, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good How to Prevent or lessen its Ravages. USDA Washington 1930. 14 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7143] Quayle, H.J.. Citrus Fruit Insects. Sacramento: University of California, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1911. 66 pages with 74 ills.
$22.95
[7142] Quayle, H.J.. The Red or Orange Scale. Sacramento: University of California, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1911. 52 pages with 37 ills.
$10.95
[2283] Rabaté, Edmond. La Taille de plein vent des Fruitiers à noyau.. Paris: Librairie agricole de la maison rustique 30, 1929. 2nd Edition. Wrappers. Very Good 2nd edition. Paris 1929. 12mo. 192 pages with 60 illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
$15.95
[989] Reisinger, Joseph. Anleitung zur vortheilhaften Anpflanzung des Philippinischen Maulbeerbaums und Morus Morettiana, so wie zu einer zweckmäßigen Hecken-Anlegung und zum Anbau des Maulbeerbaumsaamens für die Seidenzucht.. Salzburg: Mayr'schen Buchhandlung, 1843. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Salzburg 1843. 16mo. 23 pages. Wrappers. Very clean copy.
$159.95
[7756] Roberts, Oliver C and Arthur Colby. Red and Purple Raspberries. Their Identification from Plant Primocanes. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusets, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of MA. Amherst 1960. 27 pages with 18 b/w photos
$14.95
[6235] Robinson, Willard B.; A. W Avens; Z. I. Kertesz. The Chemical Composition of Ripe Concord-type Grapes Grown in New York in 1947. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with tables. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[7027] Rolfs, P. H.. Propagation if Citrus Trees in the Gulf States. Washington: USDA, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1913. 16 pages with 9 illustrations.
$17.95
[7573] Rose, Dean H. . Market Diseases of Fruits and Vegetables: Apples, Pears, Quince. Washingon: USDA, 1951. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Publ. Revised Wash 1951. 8vo. 90 pages with 18 photos.
$14.95
[2594] Royal Horticultural Society. Cherries and Soft Fruits. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Varieties and Cultivation in 1935. Report on the Conference held by the Royal Horticultural Society, July 16 and 17, 1935. 164 pages of conference proceedings with articles by Doubleday, Bunyard, Vinson, Wallace, Crane on cherries, strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, and gooseberries. Wrappers.
$39.95
[7256] Ruehle, George D.. The Florida Avocado Industry. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of FL Extension Service. Gainesville circa 1957. 100 pages with 44 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$14.95
[977] Saftenberg, Fr.. Die Kultur der Erdbeere. Lehrmeister Bücherei, Lehrmeister Bücherei Series No. 240. Leipzig circa 1925. 12mo. 39 pages with 18 diagrams. Wrappers. Very good.
$14.95
[254] Saunders, William. Insects Injurious to Fruit. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1909. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition (identical to first) Philadelphia 1909. 8vo. 436 pages with 440 text-illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping. New endpapers. Very Comprehensive. Very good.
$29.95
[7342] Saunders, Wm.. Catalogue of Fruit Trees under Test at the Experimental Farm at Agassiz, British Columbia. Ottawa: 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1900. 8vo. 75 pages. Mostly apples but also pears, plums, peach, apricots. Wrappers.
$37.95
[7567] Schaller, C.C.. Peach Production in Arkansas. Arkansas: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AK Extension Bulletin 1977. 8vo. 51 pages with 31 ills.
$12.95
[6464] Scheer, William P.A. . Raspberry Commercial Production Guide. Pullman, WA: Washington State University, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pullman, WA 1974. 4to. 45 pages. Staple-bound.ery good condition.
$8.95
[6836] Scoville, G.P. and T.E. LaMont. Apple Varieties: Price, Yields and Acreages. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1929. 104 pages. Staple-bound. Cover slightly torn at staple. Else very good.
$45.95
[608] Seabrook, W. P.. Modern Fruit Growing. London: Lockwood Press, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. London 1918. 8vo. 172 pages plus 48 pages of index and advertising with many b/w photos, diagrams and 2 color plates. Cloth. Very good.
$15.95
[803] Seabrook, W. P.. Modern Fruit Growing.. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1947. 8th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8th edition. London 1947. 8vo. (ix), 313 pages with 70 illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[7144] Shamel, A.D.. A Study of the Improvement of Citrus Fruits through Bud Selection. Washingon: USDA, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Washingotn 1911. 19 pages with 5 ills.
$22.95
[4848] Shaulis, Nelson; John Einset and A Boyd Pack. Growing Cold-Tender Grape Varieties in New York. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1968. 16 pages with 7 photos. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$4.95
[6231] Shaulis, Nelson; Shepardson and Jordan. The Geneva Double Curtain for Concord Grapes. Geneva, Ny: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY State Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Geneva 1945. 14 pages with 8 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[5321] Shaulis, Shepardson and Jordan . The Geneva Double Curtain for Concord Grapes. Vine Training and Trellis Construction. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Ag. Exper. Station Bul. Geneva, NY 1966. 14 pages with 8 diagrams.
$8.95
[6837] Shaw, J. K.. Climatic Adaptations of Apple Varieties. Amherst, MA: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Annual Report MA Agric. Experiment Station. Amherst 1911. 71 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6838] Shaw, J. K.. A Study of Variation in Apples. Amherst, MA: 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MA Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Amherst 1914. 16 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[6839] Shin, J.R.. Planting Apple Orchards in Idaho. Moscow, ID: 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University of Idaho Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Moscow 1908. 37 pages plus 15 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[3211] Shoemaker, James Sheldon. Small Fruit Culture. Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1948. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A text for instruction and reference work and a guide for field practice. 2nd edition. Philadelphia 1948. 8vo. vii, 433 pages with many illustrations. Cloth. Very comprehensive.
$15.95
[7145] Sievers, Arthus and Rodney True. A Preliminary Study of the Forced Curing of Lemons as Practiced in California. Washingon: USDA, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1912. 38 pages. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[2281] Sirodot, E.. Maladies des arbes Fruitiers. Paris: Octave Doin, 1894. 1st Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good Paris 1894. 12mo. vi, 166 pages with 35 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$17.95
[7749] Slate, G.L, A.J. Braun and Mundinger . Raspberry Growing. Culture, Diseases and Insects. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1960. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1960. 63 pages with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$5.94
[7335] Slate, G.L.. Plum Growing. Ithaca: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Extension. Ithaca 1958. 15 pages with 5 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[5472] Slingerland M.V.. The Grape Root-Worm. A New Grape Pest in New York. Ithaca, NY: 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Agricultual Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1900. 8vo. 12 pages with 9 b/w ills. Moisture damage along upper edge.
$7.95
[3523] Slingerland, M. V.. The Pear-Tree Psylla and The New York Plum Scale. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good - Cornell Univ. Extension Bulletin Ithaca 1892. 8vo. 24 pages with 8 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6233] Slingerland, M. V.. The Grape-Vine Flea-Beetle. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 24 pages with 19 b/w illustrations. Staple-bound. Moisture damage along lower edge.
$6.95
[978] Slingerland, M.V.. The Current-Stem Girdler and the Raspberry-Cane Maggot. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell Univ. Ag. Experiment Station Bul. Ithaca 1897. 20 pages w. 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.
$4.95
[7561] Slingerland, M.V.. The Peach-Tree Borer. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1899. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca, NY 1899. 76 pp with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$10.95
[3854] Slingerland, M.V. And C. R. Crosby. Manual of Fruit Insects. New York: MacMillan, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1922 (©1914). Xvi, 503 pages with 396 illustrations. Cloth w.dj. A full and practical account of the insects which attack apples, pear, peach, plum, bush fruits, grapes, strawberries and cranberries. Rural Science Manual.
$22.95
[7260] Smith, Erwin F.. Peach Growing for Market. Washingon: USDA, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. 1st ed. Washington, DC 1895. 8vo. 24 pages with 21 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[7146] Smith, Ralph E.. The Brown Rot of the Lemon. Sacramento: University of California, 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1907. 72 pages with 27 ills
$18.95
[7029] Smith, Ralph E. and O. Butler. Gum Disease of Citrus Trees. Sacramento: University of California, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA. Berkeley 1908. 38 pages with 14 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4089] Smock, R. M.. Controlled-Atmosphere Storage of Apples. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1949. 39 pages with 11 illustrations.
$5.95
[3557] Snapp, Oliver I.. Life History and Habits of the Peachtree Borer in the Southern States. Washington: USDA, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Washington 1943. 24 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[3852] Snapp, Oliver I.. Insect Pests of the Peach in the Eastern United States. Washington: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1954. 32 pages. Very good.
$4.95
[6258] Snapp, Oliver I.; J.R. Thomson. The Control of the Lesser Peach Borer with Paradichlorobenzene Solutions. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Washington 1931. 12 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[7341] Southwick, Lawrence and A. P. French. The Identification of Plum Varieties from Non-Bearing Trees. Amherst, MA: Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good MA Ag Exper Station Bulletin. Amherst 1944. 8vo. 51 pages. Staple-bound.
$65.95
[4761] Spangelo, L. P. S.; R. Watkins and Davies . Fruit Tree Propagation. Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Canada Dept. of Agric. Ottawa 1968. 8vo. 56 pages with 69 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7339] Starnes, Hugh N.. Japanese and Hybrid Plums. Georgia Experiment Station, 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pages plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions
$75.95
[7340] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Plum in Georgia. Georgia Experiment Station, 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1904. 50 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$45.95
[7074] Starnes, Hugh N.. Japanese and Hybrid Plums. . Experiment, GA: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pages plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions.Starnes, Hugh N. Japanese and Hybrid Plums. GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1905. 38 pp plus many b/w photos. Staple-bound. Variety descriptions.
$85.95
[7073] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Plum in Georgia. Experiment, GA: 1904. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good . GA Extension. Experiment, GA 1904. 50 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$59.95
[7031] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Fig in Georgia. Atlanta: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Georgia State Experiment Station Bulletin. Atlanta 1903. 75 pages with 15 plates. Staple bound. Staples rusty and some pages separating at fold in spine. Held together by staples.
$39.95
[5667] Starnes, Hugh N.. The Peach-Tree Borer. Georgia: Georgia Experiment Station, 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 321 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Excellent condition.
$9.95
[6743] Stewart, F.C. and H.J. Eustace. Raspberry Cane Blight and Raspberry Yellows. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1902. 32 pages with 4 plates.
$5.95
[6840] Stewart, John P.. The Apple in Pennsylvania. State College, PA: 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. State College 1910. 20 pages with 3 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[5414] Strik, B. and Cahn, H.. Kiwifruit Cultivars. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR State Extension Bulletins. Corvallis 1995. 4to.22 pages with 6 ills. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[7197] Strong, W.J. . Raspberry and Blackberry Culture. Toronto: Ontario Department of Agriculture, 1947. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. 1947. 39 pages with 14 illustrations.
$4.95
[5696] Suit, R.F.. Field Results on the Control of Certain Grape Diseases in New York. Geneva, NY: Cornell University, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bul. Geneva, NY 1945. 26 pages with 27 b/w photos. Staple-bound Very good condition.
$3.95
[4100] Swales, J. E.. Commercial Apple Growing in British Columbia. Victoria, BC, Canada: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Victoria, BC 1971. 127 pages with 102 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[5823] Swartwout, H.G.. Establishment and Management of the Vineyard. Columbia: University of Missouri, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Missouri Exper. Station Bul. Columbia 1937. 12 pages with 6 photos.
$12.95
[6257] Swingle, H.S.; Oliver I. Snapp. Petroleum Oils and Oil Emulsions as Insecticides, and their use against the San Jose Scale on Peach Trees in the South. Washington, DC: USDA, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1931. Staple-bound.48 pages with 6 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[7147] Swingle, Walter T. and Herbert J. Webber. The Principal Diseases of Citrus Fruits in Florida. Washingon: USDA, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1896. 42 pages plus 8 plates.
$22.95
[6206] Tarr, R.S.. Geological History of the Chautauqua Grape Belt. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1896. 30 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound. Slight water line along lower edge.
$5.95
[2028] Thomson, David. Handy Book of Fruit Culture Under Glass. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1873. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1873. 8vo. x, 316 pages. Cloth (rebacked w/original spine laid on) w/gilt & decorative stamping.
$39.95
[7254] Thornber, W.S.. Cherries in Washington. Pullman, WA: State College of Washington, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Pullman 1910. 8vo. 32 pp with 10 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6842] Thornber, W.S.. The Pruning of Apples. Pullman, WA: 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Experiment Station Bulletin. Pullman 1909. 4 pages.
$2.95
[6843] Thornber, W.S.. The Planting of the Apple Orchard. Pullman, WA: 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WA State Exper. Station Bulletin. Pullman 1909. 4 pages.
$2.95
[3637] Thrower, Percy. How to Grow Vegetables and Fruit. Chartwell Books, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. UK 1977. 4to. 125 pages with many photos. Cloth w.dj.
$12.95
[7429] Todd, Sereno Edwards. The Apple Culturist. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Complete Treatise for the practical Pomologist to aid in propagating the apple and cultivating and managing orchards. 1st ed. NY 1871. 8vo. 334 pp with some engravings in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good condition.
$425.95
[7148] Tower, W.V.. Insects Injurious to Citrus Fruits and Methods for Combating Them. Washingon: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Porto Rico Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Washington 1911.35 pages plus 8 b.w photos.
$22.95
[7257] Townsend and Gould . Notes on Spraying Peaches and Plums in 1900. College Park, MD: 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Maryland Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. College Park 1901. 12 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[6844] Troop, J.. Apple Growing in Indiana. Lafayette, IN: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Purdue Ag. Exp. Station. Lafayette, IN 1905. 30 pages. Staple-bound. Water damage along edge.
$5.95
[3549] Tukey, Harold B.. Dwarfed Fruit Trees. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1964. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. for orchard, garden and home.. with special reference to the control of tree size and fruiting on commercial fruit production. 1st ed NY 1964. 4to. 562 pp with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$65.95
[6260] Turner, William F.. Insect Transmission of Phony Peach Disease. Washington, DC: USDA, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash. 1959. 27 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[4700] USDA. Growing Blackberries. Washington, DC: 1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1967. 10 pages. Staple-bound.Very good.
$4.95
[5457] USDA. Controlling Diseases of Raspberries and Blackberries. Washington: USDA, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Wash 1972. 14 pages with 14 illustrations.
$3.95
[7742] USDA. Growing Raspberries. Washington, DC: USDA, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC1961. 16 pages with 9 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[2488] USDA. Dwarf Fruits. USDA, 8 pages in leaflet format. Washington, DC 1939. Staple-bound. Top 1/4" of margin water marked. Otherwise very good.
$2.95
[7035] USDA. Virus Diseases and Noninfectious Disorders of Stone Fruits in North America. Washington, DC: USDA, 1976. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Wash, DC 1976. 8vo. 433 pp with 190 photos. Paperback.
$6.94
[401] USDA. Dwarf Fruit Trees. Selection and Care. Wash, DC 1956. 8vo. 8 pages. Stpel-bound. Very good.
$2.95
[4255] USDA. Use of Film Box Liners to extend storage life of pears and Apples. Washingon: USDA, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wash, DC 1955. 28 pages with 10 illustrations.
$4.95
[7566] USDA. Growing Peaches East of the Rocky Mountains. Washingon: USDA, 1968. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised ed. Wash, DC 1968. 24 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[1706] USDA (DARROW). Strawberry Culture: Eastern United States. Washington: 1964. Revised edition. Washington 1964. 20 pages with 15 ills. Staple-bound. Very good.
$8.95
[991] Verein zur Beförderung des Obstbaues in der Oberlausitz. Das Obstbüchlein. Ein Lesebuch für die deutschen Bürger-und Landschulen.. Zittau, Dresden und Leipzig 1840. 8vo. xii, 138 pages with 6 lithographic plates and 1 music sheets. Boards (with minor damp stain on rear cover). Minor foxing throughout. Else tight and quite good. Basic cultural guide on tree fruits with 2 chapter s on the best varieties.
$135.95
[6595] Waite, M.B.. The Pollination of Pear Flowers. Washington: USDA, 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor USDA Bulletin. Wash, DC 1895. 86 pages with 12 plates. Lower outer edge damaged by having stuck together after moisture damage and having been opened where the paper had started to weaken from mold.
$4.95
[5598] Waldo, George F.. Commercial Strawberry Growing in the Pacific Coast States. Washington: USDA, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington 1968. 8vo. 24 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound.
$10.95
[1707] Wallace, T.. The Production of Quality in Apples. Royal Hort. Soc.. London 1963. 8vo. 16 pages with 16 b/w photos. Staple-bound.Very good.
$8.95
[3739] Wallace, T. and R. W. Marsh. Science and Fruit. University of Bristol, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Commemorating the Jubilee of the Long Ashton Research Station 1903-1953. University of Bristol 1953. 8vo. Xiii, 308 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth.
$45.95
[7555] Walton, W. R.. The Armyworm and its Control. Washingon, Dc: US Department Of Agriculture, 1947. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’ Bulletin. Wash, DC 1947. 10 pages and 7 illustrations. 8vo. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[3185] Ward, H. W.. The Book of the Grape. London: John Lane, 1901. 1st American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Together with a chapter on the decorative value of the vine. London and NY 1901. Sm 8vo. xii, 97 pages with 21 illustrations. Cloth. Handbook of Practical Gardening Series. Ward was Heard Gardener at Langford Castle fo 25 years.
$24.95
[5537] Washington State Horticultural Association. Proceedings (of the Annual Meeting) of the Washington State Horticultural Association. 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1929-96. Missing volume 1947. Together 67 volumes covering research on apples, pears, and some berries (cultural methods, diseases, varieties, market research..), plus lots more.
$149.95
[3526] Waugh, F. A.. The American Apple Orchard. New York: Orange Judd, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A sketch of the practice of apple growing in North America at the beginning of the twentieth century. 1st edition. NY (Orange Judd) 1908. 8vo. x, 215 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth (small stain on rear cover). (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$55.95
[6845] Waugh, F.A. and M. B. Cummings. Apple Growing in Addison County. Burlington, VT: 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VT Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Burlington 1901. 6 pages.
$2.95
[7263] Way, R. D.; F. G. Dennis and R.M. Gilmer. Propagating Fruit Trees in New York. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1967. 34 pages with 28 photos. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[6969] Way, R. D.; F. G. Dennis and R.M. Gilmer. Propagating Fruit Trees in New York. Geneva, NY: Cornell University, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Geneva, NY 1967. 34 pages with 28 photos. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[6008] Weaver, Robert and Stanley McCune. Effect of Giberellin on Seedless Vitis Vinifera. . Univ of California, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Journal of Agric., CA Exper. Station. Nov 1959. 27 pages with 16 b/w photos.
$3.95
[6896] Webster, F. M.. Insects Affecting the Blackberry and Raspberry. Norwalk, OH: 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- OH Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Norwalk 1893. 8vo. 67 pages with 38 diagrams. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[120] Wellington. Pollination of Fruit Trees. Ithaca: 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Cornell Bul 1947. 8 pages. Very Good.
$1.50
[6263] Westwood, Degman &Grim. Effects of Long-Term Fertilizer Management Practices on Growth and Yield of Pears Grown in a Clay Adobe Soil. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1964.39 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[6076] Whipple, O. B.. Dewberry Growing. Fort Collins, CO: Colorado Agricultural College, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins, CO 1909. 8 pp. Staple-bound. Very good.
$6.95
[6846] Whitten, J.C.. Apple Growing in Missouri. Columbia: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Columbia 1903. 25 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$17.95
[805] Willard S. D. and L. H. Bailey. Notes upon Plums for Western New York. Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin 131. March 1897. 8vo. 30 pages with 12 text-illustrations. Staple bound. General cultural remarks and variety descriptions. Very good.
$8.95
[7149] Williams, P.F.. The Satsuma Orange. Opelika: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Opelika 1911.28 pages with 8 b/w photos.
$17.95
[7261] Williams, P.F. and J.C.C. Price. Peach Growing in Alabama. Opelika, Alabama: Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good AL Ag. Exper. Station Bullein. Opelika, Ala 1911. 8vo. 31 pages with 5 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[2769] Wilson, C.P.H.. Bush Peaches. Collingridge, A short history of the peach, together with a brief treatise on its cultivation in the orchard and garden as a bush tree. 1st edition. London 1958. 8vo. 140 pages with 8 b/w photos and numerous line drawings. Wrappers. Very good.
$19.95
[6847] Woodbury and Richards. Commercial Apple Growing. Lafayette, IN: 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Purdue Univ. Agricultural Experiment Station Circular 1911. 123 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound. Mildew damage along edge.
$12.95
[7150] Woodworth, C.W.. Orange and Lemon Rot. Sacramento: University of California, 1902. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ of CA Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1902. 12 pp with 5 ills.
$5.95
[6199] Woolsey, C.. Strawberry Culture. Blacksburg, VA: 1919. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good VA Agric. College Bulletin. Blacksburg 1919. 8vo. 16 pages with 7 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[1711] Wright, D. Macer. Dwarf Fruit Trees. London: Faber and Faber, 1953. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Their Care and Management. London 1953. Sm 8vo. 111 pages with 4 b/w photos and 10 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr)
$9.95
[5361] Wright, John. The Fruit-Grower’s Guide. London: Virtue & Company, 1924. Revised and Corrected Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised ed. London 1924. 2 volumes. 4to. 683 pages with 374 diagrams and 24 col plates. Cloth. Very good.
$145.95
[7248] Yee, Warren . The Mango in Hawaii. University of Hawaii, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of HI Extension Service 1958. 26 pages with 27 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$8.95
[7258] Zentmyer, Paulus, Gustafson, Wallace and Burns . Avocado Diseases. University of California, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of CA. Circular. July 1965 11 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[2453] Ziegler, Louis W. and Herbert S. Wolfe. Citrus Growing in Florida. Gainesville, FL: Univ. Presses of Florida, 1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Gainesville 1981. 8vo. x, 246 pages with 12 b/w photos. Boards. Very good.
$9.89