Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
Books on Fruit for Sale:
[6850] . Report of the First Meeting of
the Russian Apple Nomenclature Commission appointed by the State Horticultural
Societies of Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin and South Dakota, held in La Crosse, WI
1898. Minneapolis, MN: 1898. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Minneapolis, 1898. 10 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4092] . Apple Growing in the Pacific
Northwest. Portland, OR: 1911. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A condensation
of lectures, experiments and discussions conducted by the educational
department of the Portland YMCA. Portland 1911. 8vo. 215 pages with some b/w
photos. Cloth. Contains contributions by many faculty of OR and WA state
universities.
$35.95
[6210] . Report of the Viticultural Work
during the Seasons1887-93 with data regarding the Vintages of 1894-95. Sacramento: 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Univ. CA College of Agric. Experiment
Station. Sacramento, CA 1896. 466 pages. Softcover. Slight water line along
lower edge.
$145.95
[6341] . Eighth Biennial Report of the Board
of Horticulture of the State of Oregon. Salem,
OR: 1905. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Salem, OR 1905. 8vo. 358 pages with many b/w photos. Wrappers. With
Chapters on "The Apple in Oregon" (33 pages), management of Orchard
soils, adaptability for fruit growing, plant food and use of fertilizers, and
much more about prunes, apples, strawberries, cranberries, nuts, floriculture..
$17.95
[2770] . Vines on Open Walls. A 53 page manuscript of grape culture with 7 drawings.
Covers topics such as soil, manure, walls, propagation, pruning, training,
management, a year in 12 months. The manuscript is written on the blank pages
of "The Peace Almanac and Diary for 1845" It is not clear if this
manuscript is original or a copy from some unmentioned book. On the front
endpaper is written the name John M Albright.
$75.95
[6848] . New York State Apple Grading Law
and Its Application. State of New
York, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good State of
New York 1922. 15 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6849] . New York State Apple Grading Law
and Its Application. State of New
York, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good State of
New York 1924. 15 pages. Staple-bound.s
$5.95
[2029] (UK) Ministry of Agriculture. Plums
and Cherries. London: 1948. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrapper. Very Good London 1948.
8vo. 74 pages with 16 b/w photos. Wrappers. Very good.
$12.95
[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb
Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening. Englwood
Cliffs, NJ: Prentics Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely
illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj.
Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and
watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Book Club Edition.
$8.95
[6212] Alwood, William B.. The Chemical
Composition of American Grapes Grown in Ohio, New York, and Virginia. Washington, DC: Goverbnment Printing Office, 1912. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA
bulletin. Wash, DC 1912. 35 pages. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[5938] Atkinson, Robert. Growing Apples. London: Garden Book Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1955. GBC. 127 pages with
b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$8.95
[3458] Bailey, L. H.. Principles of
Fruit-Growing. New York: MacMillan
Comp, 1910. 10th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good xvii, 516 pages with 114 illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt stamping,
very good. Weight 2 pds or 1kg)
$27.95
[4392] Bailey, L. H.. Mulberries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1892. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University
Extension Bulletin 46. Nov. 1892. 8vo. pages 221-243 with 9 text-illustrations.
Staple bound.
$9.95
[3599] Bailey, L. H.. The Pruning-Book. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1914. 17th Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Monograph of the
Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions. 17th edition.
NY 1914. 8vo. ix, 545 pages with 331 diagrams. Cloth.
$34.95
[984] Bailey, L. H.. The Cultivation of
Orchards. Cornell Univ. Ag. Experiment
Station Bul. 77. Ithaca 1894. 8vo. 19 pages with 2 b/w photos. Staple bound.
Very good.
$6.95
[6035] Bailey, L. H.. Winter Muskmellons. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages with 16
illustrations. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[5258] Bailey, L. H.. Evaporated
Raspberries in Western New York. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca
1895. 36 pages with 27 illustrations.
$19.95
[4833] Bailey, L.H.. The Spraying of
Trees; with Remarks on the Canker-Worm. Ithaca:
Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 8vo.
20 pages with some diagrams. Staple bound. Edgewear.
$7.95
[4832] Bailey, L.H.. The Recent Apple
Failures of Western New York. Ithaca:
Cornell University, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca Jan. 1895.
8vo. 34 pages with 9 b/w photographs and 1 chromolithographic plate. Staple
bound.Very good condition.
$9.95
[3545] Bailey, Liberty Hyde. The
Principles of Fruit-Growing. New
York: MacMillan &Co., 1909. 12th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1909. 8vo. xvii, 516 pages with many b/w
illustrations. Cloth with gilt stamping.
$25.95
[6885] Bailey, Liberty Hyde. Field Notes
on Apple Culture. New York: Orange
Judd, 1909. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Later prtg. NY 1909. 8vo. 90 pages with 15 text-illustrations. Cloth
with gilt stamping on spine. Very good.
$115.95
[4797] Ballou, F. H.. Apple Culture in
Ohio. Wooster: , 1910. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . OH Agricultural
Experiment Station Bulletin. Wooster 1910. 34 pages with some b/w
illustrations. Very good condition.
$13.95
[934] Barron, Archibald F.. Vines and Vine
Culture. London: Journal of
Horticulture, 1900. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 4th revised and enlarged edition. London 1900. 8vo. xvi, 202
pages with 30 woodcuts in text. Ornate cloth with gilt stamping. Very good.
$29.95
[2726] Barry, P.. Barry's Fruit Garden. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. New Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good New edition. NY (Orange Judd) 1902.
8vo. (xvi), 516 pp with 159 illustrations in text. Cloth (new endpapers). A
Treatise intended to explain and illustrate the Physiology of Fruit Trees, the
Theory and Practice of all Operations connected with the Propagation,
Transplanting, Pruning and Training of Orchard and Garden Trees, as Standard
Dwarfs, Pyramids, Espaliers, etc., the Laying out and Arranging of different
Kinds of Orchards and Gardens, the selections of suitable varieties... (Weight
2 pds or 1 kg)
$39.95
[2007] Bear, P. K.. Simple Fruit Growing. London: Collingridge, 1937. 2nd Edition. sm 8vo. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1937. Sm 8vo. ix, 129 pages with some
diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good. This practical work conveys in the plainest
possible manner just those essentials necessary for the successful cultivation
of fruit in small or moderate-sized gardens.
$9.95
[2009] Bell, Geoffrey F.. Establishing a Fruit
Garden. London: Garden Book Club,
1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
London 1964 (©1963). 12mo. 143 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$5.95
[733] Bernays, Lewis A.. The Olive and Its
Products. A Treatise on the Habits, Cultivation, and Propagation of the Tree;
and upon the Manufacture of Oil and other Products therefrom.. Brisbane 1872. 8vo. vii, 80 pages plus 11 plates.
Cloth (mottled by dampness). Else very clean.
$129.95
[5228] Bioletti, Frederic T.. Black
Measles, Water Berries, and Related Vine Troubles. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1923. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 14 pages.
Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6223] Bioletti, Frederic T.. (Phylloxera)
Resistant Vineyards. Sacramento:
1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Univ of CA Agric Experiment Station Bulletin. Sacramento 1906. 56 pages with 29
diagrams. Staple-bound.
$17.95
[6221] Bioletti, Frederic T.. The Best
Wine Grapes for California. - Pruning Young Vines. Pruning for Sultanina. Sacramento: 1907. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Univ of CA Agric Experiment Station
Bulletin. Sacramento 1907. 20 pages with 10 illustrations.
$7.95
[6209] Bioletti, Frederic T. And Hans C.
Holm. Grape Culture in California -- Improved Methods of Wine Making -- Yeasts
from California Grapes. . Sacramento,
Ca: 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good CA Agric Experiment Station Bulletin. Berkeley 1897. 16 pages with 11
illustrations. Staple-bound.
$14.95
[1694] Blasberg, Charles H.. Growing
Strawberries in Vermont. Burlington:
1948. Burlington 1948. 8vo. 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$7.95
[4011] Bountiful Ridge Nurseries. Your
Guide to Better Fruit. Princess Anne,
MD: 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Prince
Anne, MD 1938. 8vo. 44 pages with many line drawings and colour covers.
Staple-bound
$15.95
[6459] Brackett, G. B.. The Pear and How
to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA,
1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1912. 31 pages with 30 illustrations.
Staple-bound.
$12.95
[6170] Brackett, G.B.. The Apple and How
to Grow it. Washington, DC: USDA,
1909. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA
Farmers’ Bulletin Washington, DC 1909. 23 pages. Soiling along back edge.
Staple-bound.
$6.95
[2010] Breuil, M. du. The Scientific and
Profitable Culture of Fruit Trees. London:
Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1907. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good including
choice of trees, planting, grafting, training, restoration of unfruitful trees,
gathering and preservation of fruit, etc. 6th revised ed (by George Glenny).
London 1907. 12mo. x, 229 pages with 187 diagrams. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1
pound or 500 gr)
$37.95
[800] Brooke, Justin. Peach Orchards in
England. London: Faber and Faber,
1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Being an account of how to grow good peaches in this country. London 1947. 8vo.
86 pages with 21 b/w photos. Cloth (foxing on end papers but not text). Else
very good.
$12.95
[6256] Brown, Earl. Control of Western
Peach Tree Borer in Northeastern Oregon. Corvallis,
OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis 1952. 18 pages. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[5700] Brown, Gordon, G.. Hood River Apple
Orchard Management with Special Reference to Yield, Grades and Value of Fruits.
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: , 1921. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good OR Ag. College Experiment
Station. Corvallis 1921. 36 pages with illustrations. Very good.
$12.95
[3700] Brown, W. S.. Cherries. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State Agricultural
College, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound.
Good Oregon State University Extension Bulletin on cherry growing in OR. Corvallis
1932. 19 pages. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[6894] Brunner, Jay; Timothy Smith; Mike
Willett. Codling Moth: Its Bilogy and Management in Washington Orchards. Washington State University, 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good No date, circa 1980. 4to. 54 pages.
Staple-bound.
$9.95
[6892] Budd, J. L. And N.E. Hansen.
American Horticultural Manual. Part 1: comprising the leading principles and
practices connected with the propagation, culture, and improvement of fruits,
nuts, ornamental trees, shrubs, and plants in the United States and Canada. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. Later Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Later printing. NY 1910.
xx, 417 pages with 107 text-illustrations. Cloth. Sm 8vo. X Lib, cover rubbed.
$145.95
[1746] Bunyard, George. Fruit Farming For
Profit. A practical treatise embracing chapters on all the most profitable
Fruits, with detailed instructions for successful commercial culture on the
Kent System.. Maidstone: Vivish &
Baker, 1911. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 6th revised edition. Maidstone, UK 1911. 8vo. 223, (xx) pages with a few
b/w woodcuts. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$52.95
[3539] Burbank, Luther. His Methods and
Discoveries and Their Practical Application. New York and London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Volume 3 (out of 12). 304 pages with
many colour tipped in plates. Cloth. X Library. Very good except for a few
library stamps.
$59.95
[6497] Burrill, T.J. and G.W. McCluer.
Varieties of Apples. Urbana, IL:
1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good-
Univ. of Illinois Agric. Experiment Station. Urbana 1896. 52 pages.
Staple-bound.
$79.95
[6336] Bush & Son & Meissner.
Bushberg Catalogue. A Grape Manual. Illustrated - Descriptive. Bushberg, Missouri: 1895. 4th Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 4th ed. Bushberg, Missouri 1895. 208
pp with many woodcut illustrations in text. Wrappers. Some moisture damage along
lowere edge, spine half gone, small 1/2 inch are missing along top margin of
first 2 pages. About 40 pages with insect damage to top outer edge (no text
loss). Otherwise clean inside and very much intact. Rare catalo by one of
America’s greatest viticulturists.
$315.95
[1144] Bush, Raymond. Harvesting and
Storing Garden Fruit. London: Faber
and Faber, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Good. 1st edition London 1947. 8vo. 162 pages with many b/w
illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Covers climate through homemade wines. Very good.
$12.95
[5231] Butz, George C.. Apples in
Pennsylvania. PA: , 1898. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good PA
Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 1898. 19 pages wit 4 ills. Very good
condition. Staple-bound.
$18.95
[6264] Cameron, H. Ronald. Diseases of
Deciduous Fruit Trees Incited by Pseudomonas syringae van Hall. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1962.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Corvallis,
OR 1962. 8vo. 64 paegs with 17 illustrations. Staple-bound
$3.95
[6494] Card, Fred W.. Black Raspberries as
a Farm Market Crop. Various Observations upon Raspberries and Blackberries. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agric.
Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1893. 24 pages with 4 illustrations.
$5.95
[4091] Carlson, Degman, French, Larsen
Maas, Mowrey Rollins Upshall Wilcox. North American Apples. East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1970.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Varieties,
Rootstock, Outlook. East Lansing, 1970. 8vo. 197 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$14.95
[6114] Chandler, William Henry. Fruit
Growing. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and
Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 1st ed. Boston 1925. 8vo. xv, 777 pages with 60 b/w photos. Cloth.
Great scientific information.
$28.95
[4088] Chandler, William Henry. Deciduous
Orchards. Philadelphia: Lea &
Febiger, 1957. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed
by Author. Very Good- 3rd revised ed. Philadelphia 1957. 8vo. 492 pp with 128
b/w photos. Cloth (with slight moisture lines) Signed by author.
$24.95
[103] Chandler, William Henry. Deciduous
Orchards. Philadelphia: Lea &
Febiger, 1951. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Philadelphia 1942. 8vo. 436 pp with 109 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[3842] Childers, Norman F.. Fruit Nutrition.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University,
1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
Mineral Nutrition of Fruit Crops. Summerville, NJ 1954. 8vo. 907 pages with
some b/w photos. Cloth.
$31.95
[4630] Clement, F. M. and O. J. Robb. The
Pear in Ontario. Toronto: Ontario
Department of Agriculture, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ont. Dept of Agric. Toronto 1917. 28 pages with 24
illustrations.
$19.95
[6433] Clinton, G. P.. Tests of Summer
Sprays on Apples and Peaches in 1910. Connecticut:
, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
CT Agric. Experiment Station Bul. 36 pages with 7 plates. Very good condition.
Staple-bound.
$3.95
[5646] Corbett, L. S.. Raspberries. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA
Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1905. 8vo. 37 pages with 24 illustrations.
Staple-bound.
$6.95
[5957] Corbett, L.C.. Raspberries. Fairmont: Inswx Stream Publishing House, 1897. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good West
Virginia Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 1897. 10 pages. Very good.
$7.95
[5271] Corbett, L.C.. Strawberries. Washington: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1904. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmers’
Bulletin. Washington, DC 1904. 8vo. 24 pages with 14 illustrations.
Staple-bound. Very good.
$12.95
[6815] Corbett, L.C.. Apples. Fairmont: 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good WV Agricultural Experiment Station. Fairmont,
WV 1897. 15 pages with plates. Mildew damage along edge. Text not affected.
$7.95
[5595] Craig, D.L.. Strawberry Cultivars
for Eastern Canada. Ottawa:
Agriculture Canada, 1984. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. 11 pages with colour photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[5594] Craig, D.L.. Strawberry Culture in
Eastern Canada. Agriculture Canada,
1985. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
41 pages with 28 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[5032] Craig, John. Strawberries. Ottawa: 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . Canada Dept of Agric. Ottawa 1897.
8vo. 22 pages plus 6 b/w photos. With many variety evaluations.
$17.95
[3576] Crandall, P. C.. Twenty Years of
Red Raspberry Research in Southwestern Washington State. Acta Horticulturae, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 6 page reprint of an article published
in Acta Horticulturae in 1980 on the research finding concerning water
relations, cultural practices, cane quality, flower promordia development,
growth correlation during spring, and root rot.
$2.50
[3268] Crandall, Perry C. And Ahmed
Nassar. Bramble Production: Marketing and Management of Raspberries and
Blackberries. Binghamton, NY: Haworth
Press Inc.,U.S., 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good NEW! 213 pages with some b/w photos. Standard reference on
raspberry and blackberry production. Based on a lifetime of research work at
Washington State University.
$39.95
[3705] Crandall, Perry C. And Ahmed
Nassar. Bramble Production : The Marketing and Management of Raspberries and
Blackberries. Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.:
Haworth Press, Incorporated, The, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 213 pages with many b/w
photos. As new.
$36.95
[6201] Cranefield, F.. Strawberries for
the Home Garden. Madison, WI: 1905.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good WI
State Hortic. Soc. Bulletins. Madison 1904.13 pages with 12 ills. Staple-bound
$12.95
[3066] Crozier, A.A.. The Cultivated
Raspberries of the United States.
: Michigan State Agricultural College, 1894. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Michigan State Agric College Bulletin 2nd
edition. 1894. 75 pages. Wrappers.
$45.95
[6817] Cummings, M. B.. An Apple Orchard
Survey of Niagara County. Ithaca, NY:
Cornell University, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Bulletin Ithaca 1905. 40 pp with 14 b/w
illustrations.
$12.95
[1696] Darrow. Strawberry Varieties in the
United States. Washington: 1919. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 36 pages
with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.
$12.95
[4587] Darrow, George M.. Raspberry
Culture. Washington: USDA, 1917. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- / . USDA
Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1917. 44 pages with 33 illustrations. Stain on
front cover.
$15.95
[4695] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry
Culture Western United States. Washington:
USDA, 1919. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1919. 29 pages. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6200] Darrow, George M.. Everbearing
Strawberries. Washington, DC: USDA,
1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good USDA
Farmers’ Bulletin. Washington, DC 1917. 8vo. 20 pages with 7 illustrations.
Staple-bound. Slight wear to front cover.
$9.95
[5596] Darrow, George M.. Strawberry
Culture: Western United States. Washington:
USDA, 1941. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Revised ed. Washington, DC 1941. 8vo. 26 pages with 17 illustrations.
Staple-bound.
$4.95
[3039] Darrow, George M.. The Strawberry. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
History, Breeding and Physiology. 1st edition. NY 1966. Lg 8vo. xvi, 447 with
many illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good. A most complete and comprehensive
study of the strawberry since 1917, written by a lifelong USDA breeder.
Excellent information.
$18.95
[3524] Darrow, George M.. Raspberry
Culture. Washington: USDA, 1925.
Revised Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Good Revised
edition. Washington, DC 1925. 38 pages with 33 diagrams. Staple-bound. Some
edgewear.
$6.95
[3568] Daubeny, H. A.. 5th International
Symposium on Rubus & Ribes. 1989.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good held in
Vancouver, BC 1989. 8vo. 445 pages. Acta Horticulturae.
$175.95
[105] Davidson, H.C.. Fruit Culture. London: John Lane, 1929. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth.
Very Good London 1929. Sm 8vo. x, 142 pp with 48 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Handbook
of Practical Gardening Series. Very Good. (Weight 1pound or 500 gr)
$16.95
[4008] Denton Williams & Denton.
Catalog. Dansville, NY: Denton, 1914.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Wholesale
Nurseries. Dansville, NY. Spring 1914. 34 pages with b/w photos. Primarily
fruit.
$27.95
[5704] Dickens, Albert. Grapes. Manhattan, KS: Kansas State Agricultural College,
1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 27 pages with
7 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$17.95
[6818] Dickens, Albert and T.J. Headlee.
Spraying the Apple Orchard. Manhattan,
KS: Kansas State Agricultural College, 1911. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good KS Agricultural Experiment
Station. 37 pages with 19 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6115] Dickson, H.K and Harry Holmes . Practical Horticulture for the Pacific Slopes. A Text for High School Students and Practical Orchardists. San F