Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Books about Garden History for Sale:
[3655] .
Report of the Board of Metropolitan Park Commissioners. Boston:
Wright and Potter, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston 1903. 8vo. 110 pages with
maps and photos. Brown cloth. Very good.
$39.95
[5202] . The Famous Parks and Gardens of the World. London: Nelson and
Sons, 1880. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 1st ed. London 1880. Folio. 230 pages with many woodcuts in text.
Cloth with gilt stamping. Corners slightly bumped. $94.95
[1089] Berluchon, Laurence. [SIGNED] Jardins de Touraine. Tours: 1947. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Tours
1947. 4to. 362 pages with about 150 b/w photographs. Original boards. Fine. The
chapter heading in is book are: Jardins
d'autrefois, J. de la Renaissance, J. classique et romantique, J. paysagers et composites. Dedicated by the author. Very
good. $49.95
[2615] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of Glasshouse
Plants. Ernest Benn, 2nd printing. London 1928. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w
photos. Cloth. Very good. $17.95
[2301] Calkins, Carroll C.. Great Gardens of America. New York:
Coward-McCann, 1969. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Good NY 1969. 4to. 298 pages with hundreds of b/w and colour photos. Cloth. Edges rubbed. $2.85
[872] Coats, Peter. The Gardens of Buckingham Palace. London: Michael
Joseph, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 1607 0. London 1978. 4to. 160 pages with very many colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $6.95
[3306] Cooney, Loraine M. (Compiler); Hattie C. Rainwater (Editor). Garden
History of Georgia, 1733-1933. [Georgia's Early Gardens; A Genealogy of Georgia
Gardens; Modern Gardens; Garden Club Projects, Institutional Gardens, School
Gardens and Campuses]. ill. Thornton Marye.
Atlanta, GA: Garden Club of Georgia, 1976. 2nd Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. 458 pages with
very many b/w illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good/very good. $95.95
[425] Dutton, Joan Parry. The Flower World of Williamsburg. The story of
Williamsburg's flowers from the 18th century to the present. 1st edition.
Williamsburg 1962. xii, 148 pages with very many b/w and colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. $15.95
[7402] Ellacombe, Henry N.. In A Gloucestershire
Garden. London: Edward Arnold, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 8vo. 302 pages.
Cloth. Garden recollections by own of Englands foremost rosarian. $49.95
[182] Forman, Henry Chandlee. Tidewater Maryland
Architecture and Gardens. New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1956. 4to. xv, 208 pp with about 200 b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w. dj. Very Good.
$8.95
[5134] Gilpin, William. Remarks on Forest Scenery and other Woodland Views,
(relative chiefly to picturesque beauty), illustrated by the Scenes of
New-Forest in Hampshire. London: Blamire, 1794.
2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 2nd ed. London 1794. 3 books bound in 2 volumes. Later half-calf over
marbled boards. Vii, 340; iii, 310, xx pages with 1 map and 31 lithographic.
Very clean and tight copy and attractive. The first part "considers trees
as single objects, investigating their general picturesque qualities in their
several kinds and in the specific character of each." The Second book
considers trees under their various modes of composition, from the clump to the
forest. It considers them likewise under several picturesque circumstances of
permanent and accidental beauty… the New-Forest, which is the subject of
the third book; The scenery of it is next described in a series of journeys
through its several divisions; and lastly the modes of the habits of life are
remarked, of such animals, as inhabit and embellish it." $429.95
[7039] Gould, Charles J.. History of the Flower Bulb Industry in Washington
State. Mount Vernon, WA: 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9635438-0-6. Mount Vernon,WA 1993. 309 pages. Paperback. $6.90
[8240] Johnson, George W.. A History of English Gardening., chronological,
biographical, literary and Critical. London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1829.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- Tracing the progress of the arts in this country from the invasion
of the Romans to the present time. 1st ed. London 1829. 445 pages. Green cloth
(slight wear to top of spine. Bumping to upper edge of covers). Foxing to title
page but not inside text. Else very good.
$950.00
[7076] King, Ronald. The World of Kew. London: MacMillan, 1976. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-333-18572-2. London 1976. 4to. 128 pages. Copiously illustrated.
Cloth. $7.95
[1095] Marshall, W.. Planting and Rural Ornaments. London: G Nicol, 1796. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good being a second edition with additions of planting
and ornamental gardening, a practical treatise in 2 volumes. London 1796.
xxxii, 408, iv; xx, 454, iii pages. New half cloth with marbled boards. Small
stain on title page. Else very clean, tight and attractive. An interesting mix
of information, as the majority of this work is devoted to woodland and
hedgerow management by describing the trees and shrubs that can be grown in the
open air in England, with botanical descriptions, comments on propagation,
method and season of planting, training, uses, and management. The other part
of the work (1/4 of text) is comprised of the history and principles of modern
art and taste in gardening, followed by remarks on estates such as Persfield, Stowe, Fitherwick, Leasowers, Hagley, Enville..
$265.95
[1621] Massie, Mrs. William R. and Mrs. Andrew H. Christian. Descriptive
Guide Book of Virginia's Old Gardens. Issued by the Garden Club of Virginia.. Richmond,
Virginia: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
Richmond probably 1929. 8vo. 88 pages with 17 b/w photographs w/map. Cloth.
Very good. $13.95
[192] Roper, Lanning. The Gardens in the Royal Park at Windsor.. Garden
City: Doubleday and Company, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Cloth. Very Good NY 1959. 4to. 128 pages plus about 100 pages of colour and b/w photos. Cloth. Very Good. $9.95
[8613] Simmonds, A.. A Horticultural Who was Who. London: Royal
Horticultural Society, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. RHS London 1948. .8vo.
80 pp with 14 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Early articles
from the RHS selected by the Fruit Committee on various apple topics: Cox's
Orange Pippin, A Celebrated Appe Tree. Origin of
Apple 'Ellison's Orange'; Apple 'Bess Poole'; 'Annie Elizabeth'; Bramley's Seedling'; Green Gage'; Forsyth's Plaster, Glenny' Golden Rules... $6.95
[2119] Tankard, Judith & Michael Van Valkenburgh.
Gertrude Jekyll. A Vision of Garden and Wood.. Harry N. Abrams Sagapress, 4to. 2nd printing. New York 1989. 148 pages with
84 photos. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG. Further studies of Jekyll’s role as garden
designer with her own photos.
$25.95
[6587] Thacker, Christopher. England’s Historic Gardens. Toronto,
Canada: McGraw Hill, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0075496860. Toronto 1989. 4to.
160 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
Very good condition. $7.94