Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
General Gardening Books for Sale:
[2901] . The
Garden Manual. London: Cradock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. containing practical instructions for the
cultivation and management of the flower, - fruit, and the kitchen garden;
hot-house, green house, - and conservatory. New and improved edition. London
circa 1870. 64; iv, 60; 60 pages. Original cloth (spine rebacked with new
cloth). Tight and clean inside.
$24.95
[870] . The Garden Manual:. London: Cottage Gardener Office, 1873. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- or
practical instructions for the cultivation of all kinds of vegetables, fruits,
and flowers giving directions for the arrangement and formation of gardens with
full details of all operations necessary in the management of the kitchen,
fruit, flower and florist' garden. London 1873. 12mo. 260 pages. Original
cloth. Very good. $24.95
[8460] . American Agriculturist for the Farm, Garden and Household 1868. New
York: Orange Judd, 1868. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Good American Agriculturist for the Farm, Garden and Household 1868
472 pages of articles on all aspects of farming and gardening such as horses,
sheep, chicken, grapes, orchards, hot-houses, kitchen gardens, farm management
and barn construction, trees, household issues and some contemporary
cultural/literary/philosophical topic. With advertisements for various products
and services.Half leather with marbled boards. Spine taped together. Wear along
the edges. Illustrated with many woodcuts.
$115.00
[8451] . American Agriculturist for the Farm, Garden and Household 1860. New
York: Orange Judd, 1860. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 380 pages of articles on all aspects of farming and
gardening such as horses, sheep, chicken, grapes, orchards, hot-houses, kitchen
gardens, farm management and barn construction, trees, household issues and
some contemporary cultural/literary/philosophical topic. With advertisements
for various products and services. In loose original monthly issues of 30 or so
pages each. Illustrated with many woodcuts. $145.00
[2903] . The A-Z Guide to Garden Plants. London: Geo. E. & F. W.
Woodward, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86288-160-9. How to choose and care for the most
popular garden plants. 120 pages with very many colour photos. $1.95
[2236] . The Gardener’s Manual,. Cradock & Co. 30, containing
practical instructions for the Cultivation and Management of the Flower, the
Fruit, and the Kitchen Garden; hot-House, Green-House, and Conservatory.
Adapted either to small or large gardens. New and improved ed. London ca 1860.
12mo. 64; 60; 60 pages. Cloth. (New spine, with slightly mismatched colour).
New endsheets. Very clean and tight.
$59.95
[1610] . The Gardeners Monthly Directions. Victoria, BC, Canada:
Pattison Ventures Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good shewing what is necessary to be done throughout the year,
in sowing, planting, and propagating, the most valuable of the shrubs, flowers,
esculents, and other hortensian plants before treated of and what Ornamental.
Modern facsimile of London 1688 ed. Sm 8vo. 25 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. $10.95
[1613] . Pictorial Gardening. Flowers, Shrubs, Vegetables and Fruit. London:
1954. 10th Edition. 10th edition. London 1954. 8vo. 416 pages with nearly 2,000
how-to-do-it illustrations from photographs. Cloth. Very good. $5.95
[5284] . Complete Book of Garden Flowers. : Murdoch Books, 2002. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-85391-989-6. How to Grow over 600 of the best performing Varieties. 2002.
4to. 799 pages . Profusely Illustrated. Cloth w.dj.. Very good. $24.95
[296] Abbott, Daisy T.. The Indoor Gardener. Minneapolis, MN: University
of Minnesota Press, 1946. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 3rd printing. Minneapolis 1946. Sm 8vo.
vi, 120 pages. Cloth. Fine. $6.95
[137] Abiss, H. W.. Commercial Bulb Growing in Great Britain. Nottingham:
1932. Nottingham 1932. 12mo. 31 pages. Staple-bound. Very Good $5.95
[1487] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit And Vegetable
Gardening. Englewood Cliffs: Garden Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New
Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings,
photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples
and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes!
Very good. $1.95
[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable
Gardening. Englwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New
Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings,
photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples
and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes!
Book Club Edition. $1.95
[5307] Adriance, Guy and Fred Brison. Propagation of Horticultural Plants. New
York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. NY 1955. 298 pages with 158
b/w photos. Cloth.. Very good condition.
$8.94
[1580] Allen, C.L. . Bulbs and Tuberous-Rooted Plants. Their History,
Description, Methods of Propagation and Complete Directions for their
Successful Culture in the Garden, Dwelling and Greenhouse. New York: Orange
Judd, 1911. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / . New York 1911, Orange Judd. vi, 311 pages with over
woodcuts in text. Cloth. Everything you need to know about the growing of bulbs
to produce flowers in their greatest perfection. $17.95
[519] Anley, Gwendolyn. Alpine House Culture for Amateurs. London:
Country Life, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London, NY 1938. 8vo. 188 pages with 37 b/w photos.
Cloth. Very good. $9.95
[8446] Anonymous. The Gardener's Manual, containing Practical Instructions
for the Cultivation and Management of the Flower, the Fruit, and the Kitchen
Garden; Hot House, Green-House and Conservatory adapted either to small or
large Gardens. London: Cradock & Co., New and Improved Edition. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- New and
improved ed. London circa 1890. 16mo. 64; 60; 60 pages. Cloth (New spine and
endpapers). $59.95
[5613] Armitage, Allan M.. Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-hardy
Perennials. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. ISBN:
0-88192-505-5. 539 pages with many colour photos. New. $24.85
[6472] Armitage, Allan M.. Ornamental Bedding Plants. Crop Production Series
4. UK: CaB International, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0 85198901 2. 175 pages with b/w
illustrations. Paperback. As new.
$39.49
[5612] Armitage, Allan M.. Native Plants for North American Gardens. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2006. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-760-0. 451 pages. New. $29.95
[6128] Armitage, Allan M.. Herbaceous Perennial Plants. A Treatise on their
Identification, Culture, and Garden Attributes. Athens, GA: Varsity Press,
1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-942375-00. 1st ed. Athens, GA 1989. 8vo. 646 pages
with 96 colour photos and some drwaings. Paperback. $17.95
[5764] Arnold-Foster, W.. Shrubs for the Milder Counties. London:
Country Life, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- / Good. London 1948. 8vo. 367 pages with about 40 b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Front flyleaf missing, else very good. $19.75
[8444] Badcock, Marigold. Companions to Clematis: Growing Clematis With
Other Plants. United Kingdom: Guild of Master Craftsman Pubns ltd, 2000.
1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 1-86108-151-0. Lewis, UK 2000. Sm 4to. 169 pages with very many colour
photos. Paperback. $7.95
[198] Bagust, Harold. Miniature Geraniums. London: John Gifford, 1969.
2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 2nd printing. London 1969. 8vo. 99 pages with many diagrams
and 8 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good. $5.50
[7830] Bahr, Fritz. Commercial Floriculture A Practical Manual for Retail
Growers. New York: De La Mare, 1923. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 559 pages with
280 b/w photos. Green cloth. A very valuable florist reference. $22.95
[1442] Bailey, L. H.. Gardener's Handbook. New York: MacMillan, 1945.
Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Poor. Successor to The Gardener. Brief Indications for the
Growing of Common Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits in the Garden and about the
Home. NY 1945 (©1934). 8vo. 292 pages. Cloth. Very good. Useful
alphabetical reference. $6.95
[1756] Baker, J. O.. Herbaceous and Mixed Flower Borders. London: Garden
Book Club, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good London 1947. 12mo. 120 pages with 10 planting plans. Cloth.
Very good. $7.95
[4393] Barker, Elmer Eugene. Heredity Studies in the Morning-Glory (Ipomoea
purpurea Roth). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell
Experiment Station Ithaca 1917. 8vo. 38 pp with 3 colour plates. Wrappers. $5.95
[145] Barron, Leonard. Flower Growing. Garden City: Doubleday and
Company, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Revised and Adapted from the text of I.D. Bennett's "The Flower
Garden". Doubleday 1928. 8vo. ix, 255 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth. Very
good. $3.95
[6122] Bartrum, Douglas. Colour and Contrast in the Garden. London:
Garden Book Club, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1962. 8vo. 158 pages with 20 photographs. Cloth
w.dj. GBC. Blue cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[524] Bartrum, Douglas. Climbing Plants and some Wall Shrubs. London:
Garden Book Club, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1959. 8vo. 204 pages with 29
photos and 14 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[8088] Bean, W. J.. Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles. London:
John Murray, 1950. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 7th ed. 3 volumes. London 1950-51.
703; 636; 664 pp with 133 b/w photographs and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj.. Very
good-. The first 2 volumes include the trees and shrubs brought unto England
until 1929, the third volume adds plants that could be cultivated on the western
seaboard of England, Wales and Scotland. A landmark work. Else very good. $99.95
[1762] Bean, W. J.. Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles 2 Volumes -
Complete. London: John Murray, 1919. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2 vols. London
1919. xv, 688; 736 pages with many of line photographs. Green cloth. From a
horticultural Library. Bookplates and tape to strengthen top of spine. Tight
and clean. $48.95
[1761] Bean, W. J.. Ornamental Trees for Amateurs. London: Garden Book
Club, 1958. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Revised edition. London 1958. 8vo. 120 pages with
24 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.
$1.95
[1763] Beddall, J. L.. Colour Hedges. London: 1954. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London
1954. 12mo. 96 pages with 7 b/w photos. GBC. Very good. $1.95
[8024] Beeton. Beeton’s Gardening Book. A Complete Exposition of Every
Thing that Pertains to the Garden and Its Culture. London: Ward, Lock &
Co., 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good London circa 1900. 8vo. 331 pages with very many woodcuts in text. Green
cloth. $9.95
[5880] Besler, Basilius. Hortus Eystettensis. Der Garten von Eichstätt.
Das Pflanzenbuch von Basilius Besler - The Book of Plants By Basilius Besler. Köln:
Taschen, 2000. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 3888142857. 1999. Folio. 465 pages with 367 colour plates. Cloth
with dust jacket Wonderful reprint of this decoratively illustrated 1613 German
herbal Very good. $89.95
[2911] Better Homes and Gardens. Coplete Guide to Gardening. Des Moines,
IA: Better Homes and Gardens, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-696-00041-5. How to
select, grow, and use plants indoors or out: trees, shrubs, vegetables, fruits,
lawns, vines, houseplants. 551 pages with very many colour photos. $15.95
[3188] Better Homes and Gardens Staff. Better Homes and Gardens Step-by-Step
Successful Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1987. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0-696-00735-5. 256 pages with very many colour photographs. hardcover.
Very good. $2.95
[3169] Better Homes and Gardens Staff. Better Homes and Gardens Complete
Guide to Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-696-00041-5. How to select, grow, and use plants indoors or
out: trees, shrubs, vegetables, fruits, lawns, vines, house-plants. 1st
edition. Des Moines 1979. 4to. 551 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $4.95
[1230] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of Glasshouse Plants. London: Ernest
Benn, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w
illustrations. Cloth. Detailed information on disease control. Very good. $12.95
[2684] Bewley, W. F.. Commercial Glasshouse Crops. London: Country Life,
1951. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- 2nd printing. London 1951. 4to. (xii), 509 pages with very many b/w
photos. Cloth. 2 Agricultural Library stamps. Nursery manual for tomatoes,
cucurbits, vegetables fruit crops, cut flowers and bulbs. $18.95
[3646] Birch Dawson Edwards Farley Green Hammond Lewis Stevenson Taylor
Tincker Tomlinson Unite. The Modern Florist. London: Arthur Pearson, 1954.
2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
A Comprehensive and Practical Guide for all those Connected with the Florist
Trade. (by several chief contributors) 2nd edition. London 1954. Lg 8vo. x, 246
pages with some b/w and colour plates. Cloth. Very minor foxing. $9.95
[5736] Bird, Allan; Arabella Roupell. More Cape Flowers by a Lady. The
Paintings of Arabella Roupell. ill. Arabella Roupell. Johannesburg: South
African Natural History Publication Company, 1964. 1st Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Johannesburg 1964.
Folio. 58 pages with 12 colour plates. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition. $39.95
[652] Bissland, James H.. Common Sense in the Rock Garden. New York: De
La Mare, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1938. 8vo. 217 pages with many b/w photographs
and sketches. Cloth. Very good.
$2.95
[3310] Blodgett, F. M.. Hop Mildew. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University,
1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station
Bulletin. Ithaca 1913. 8vo. 29 pages with 18 illustrations. Staple-bound. $5.95
[1231] Bloom, John. Gardening for Pleasure. London: George Allen &
Unwin Ltd, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good London 1963. 8vo. 140 pages with very many coloured and b/w photos. Cloth.
A variety of hints for the flower/vegetable garden. Very good. $1.95
[1770] Bloom, Ursula. A Garden for my Child. London: John Gifford, 1946.
1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1946. Sm 8vo. 84 pages.
Cloth. The author's story of learning to lay out and plant a garden around her
newly build house. Very good. $3.95
[6343] Bobbitt, Van; Art Antonelli; Carrie Foss; Roy Dadidson; Ralph Byther;
Ray Maleike. Pacific Northwest Landscape IPM Manual. Puyallup, WA:
Washington State University, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st ed. WSU Puyallip, WA 1996. 4to.
Ringbinder. 169; 39 pages. Very good condition. $12.95
[1772] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Spring. Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus,
1971. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 87931 704 3. Reprint of 1st London 1914 ed. 1971.
8vo. xx, 308 pages with 24 b/w photos. Tan cloth. Very good. $15.95
[3394] Bowles, E. A.. Monographs for an Amateur Gardener's Library. London:
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good 13 page article in the Journal of the
Royal Horticultural Society. London 1919. 8vo. Wrappers $9.95
[6621] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Summer. London: Jack, 1914. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 1st ed. London 1914. 8vo. 316 pages with 40 b/w photos. Decorative blue
cloth with stamping. Slight scuffing to boards. $145.95
[3425] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Summer. New York: Dodge Publishing
Comp, 1915. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 1st US edition. NY (Dodge) circa 1915. 8vo. 316 pages
with 40 b/w photos. Decorative cloth.
$99.95
[1494] Bradley, Richard. New Improvements of Planting and Gardening; both
philosophical and practical. In three parts containing 1. a new system of
vegetation. 2. the best manner of improving flower-gardens...3. of improving
fruit-trees, kitchen gardens, and greenhouse Plan. London: Bettesworth,
1739. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 7th edition. London 1739. 8vo. 608 pp plus index with
frontispiece and 13 copper engravings of which 2 have been repaired and 2
others have been replaced by a modern copy. Original half-calf, rebacked with
orginal spine skillfully laid on. Very clean. $389.95
[3985] Brickell, Christopher D.. The Vanishing Garden. London, United
Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-7195-4266-9. A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants.1st edition. London
1986. 8vo. 261 pages with many diagrams and 80 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $11.95
[3600] Brookes, John; Dietz, Marjorie (editor). The Garden Book. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. 5th Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-517-55299-X. Designing, creating and maintaining your garden.5th printing. NY
1986 4to. 288 pages with hundreds of colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj.
Very good. $15.95
[4407] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening Guide for Homeowners. New
York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1979. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY 1979. 89 pages with many
illustrations. Paperback. $3.95
[2686] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Handbook on Garden Pests. NY circa 1970.
105 pages with many photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[3309] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Bonsai for Indoors. New York: Brooklyn
Botanic Garden, 1977. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY 1977. 76 pages with many
photos. Staple-bound. $4.95
[2885] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening with Wildflowers. NY: 1974.
3rd printing. NY 1974. 97 pages with many photos. Staple-bound. $5.95
[4173] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Pruning Techniques. Brooklyn, New York,
U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-945352-61-1. 96 pages with
many diagrams. Softcover. $4.50
[4172] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardener's World of Bulbs. Brooklyn, New
York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-945352-62-X. 96 pages with
coloured photos. Paperback. $3.95
[6332] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening for Fragrance. New York:
Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY 1989. 8vo. 96 pages with many colour photos.
Softcover. $6.95
[5096] Brooklyn Botanic Garden; C. Colston Burrell (editor). The Shady
Border: Shade-Loving Perennials for Season-Long Color. Brooklyn, New York,
U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-889538-55-8. 8vo. 111
pages with many color photos. Paperback.
$4.55
[7608] Bryan, John and Mark Griffiths. Manual of Bulbs. London:
MacMillan, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-61539-5. The New RHS
Dictionary. London 1995. 8vo. 383 pages with very many line drawings. Cloth
w.dj. $23.95
[5616] Bryan, John E.. Pocket Guide to Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. New ISBN: 0-88192-725-2. 227 pages with many colour photos.
New $7.95
[1498] Bubel, Nancy. The Seed-Starter’s Handbook. Emmaus, PA:
Rodale Press, 1978. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87857-209-0. 5th printing 1978 by Rodale
Press. Sm 4to. xviii, 363 pages with very many b/w photos and text drawings.
Cloth. All the information you can handle for gardening from seeds and seedlings.
(Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg) $4.95
[2507] Bubel, Nancy Wilkes. The Adventurous Gardener. Boston: Godine,
1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87923-275-7. Boston 1979. 8vo. 237 pages
with some line drawings. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG. $5.95
[6891] Buist, Robert. American Flower Garden Directory. New York: C. M.
Saxton, 1855. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Poor containing practical directions for the culture of plants in
the flower garden, hot-house, green-house, rooms, or parlour windows, for every
month of the year. With a description of the plants most desirable in each, the
nature of the soil, and situation best adapted to their growth, the proper
season for transplanting, etc. With instructions for erecting a hot-house,
green-house, and laying out a flower-garden. 6th ed, with numerous additions.
Philadelphia 1855. 8vo. xi, 342 pp. Cloth with attractive gilt stamping on
spine and front cover. Outer joints splitting on spine, corners bumped,
slightly foxed inside. Text block tight.
$19.95
[1032] Burbidge, F. W.. Cultivated Plants. Their Propagation and
Improvement. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1877. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1877.
8vo. xii, 618 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. New
endsheets. Some pencil underlining. Minor foxing to first few sheets. Covers
many methods of propagation for fruits, flowers and vegetables. Very good.
(Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.2 kg) $54.95
[1779] Bush-Brown, Louise. Flowers for Every Garden. Boston: 1927. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1st edition. Boston 1927. 194 pages. Cloth with pretty blind stamping.
Very good. $10.95
[2207] Bushey, Donald. The Planting and Care of Shrubs and Trees.. Ithaca:
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 30, 1949.
Reprinted. Ithaca 1949. 32 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound. Vrey
good. $4.95
[3992] Bushey, Donald. Shade Trees for the Home Lawn. Ithaca: Cornell
University, 1950. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin.
Ithaca 1950. 8vo. 16 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound. $2.95
[1781] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm Of Gardens. London: 1910.
London 1910. 8vo. xv, 240 pages with 16 colour illustrations. Cloth. Very
good. $39.95
[3986] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm of Gardens. London: Black,
1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Good London 1910. 8vo. xv, 240 pages with 16 colour illustrations. Library
cloth. X Public Library. Clean and tight.
$21.95
[6581] Campbell, Stu. The Mulch Book. A Guide for the family food Garden. Charlotte,
VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88266-017-9. Charlotte, VT
1973. 8vo. 136 pp with b/w photos and diagrams. Paperback. $4.95
[1453] Cappetto, June. [SIGNED] Gardening with Weeds. Seattle: Out Town
Publications, 1980. Signed by Author. Seattle 1980. 8vo. 130 pages with some
diagrams. Softcover. Stain of rear cover. Else very good. Signed by the
author. $4.95
[822] Carter, A. R.. Dutch Lights for Growers and Gardeners. London:
Garden Book Club, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good London 1956. Sm 8vo. 194 pages with 12 b/w photos, 9 diagrams,
and 25 cropping plans. Blue cloth. Very good. $10.95
[6042] Carter, Susan, Carrie Becker and Bob Lilly. [SIGNED] Perennials. The
Gardener’s Reference. More than 2700 Proven Species and Cultivars. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0881928204. 1st ed. Portland 2007.
4to. 542 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Signed by the
authors. As new. $22.95
[8598] Cave, Yvonne and Valda Paddison. The Gardener’s Encyclopedia of
New Zealand Native Plants. Auckland, New Zealand: Godwit, 1999. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 1 86962 043 7. 320 pages with over 1,000 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $49.95
[3604] Cetron, Marvin and Owen Davis. The Gardening of America. Radnor,
PA: Chilton, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Prosperity for the Garden Business and Landscape
Professions into the 21st Century. Radnor, PA circa 1991. 8vo. 258 pages.
Paperback. Very good. $3.95
[1033] Chabot, Ernest. The New Greenhouse Gardening for Everyone. New
York: 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1955. 8vo. 252 pages with many b/w and colour photos.
Cloth. Very good-(slightly scuffed)
$2.95
[142] Chase, J. L. H.. Cloche Gardening. London: Faber and Faber, 1954.
4th Printing. 4th printing. London 1954. 8vo. 196 pages with 36 b/w photos and
some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$13.95
[7822] Chatto, Beth. The Damp Garden. ill. Margaret Davies. Sagaponack,
NY: Sagapress, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89831-048-2. Sagaponack, NY 1996. 8vo.
348 pages with line drawings and 12 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $6.95
[1785] Chittenden, F.J.. Ornamental Flowering Trees And Shrubs. London:
Royal Horticultural Society, 1948. 3rd Printing. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good
Report of the Conference held by the Royal Horticultural Society at the Greycoat
Street Hall April 26-29, 1938. 3rd printing. London 1948. 8vo. 271 pages with
80 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[8607] Church, Glyn;Greenfield, Pat. Trees and Shrubs for Flowers. Richmond
Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2002. 1st Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-55297-630-0. 160 pages
with very many colour photos. Softcover.
$4.75
[8373] Clark, Timothy. Margery Fish - Country Gardening. Woodbridge,
Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1 870673 13 X. UK 2000. 4to. 192 pages
with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$17.95
[3914] Coats, Alice M.. The Treasury of Flowers. London: Phaidon Press,
1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good-
ISBN: 0 7148 1674 4. The Treasury of Flowers. London 1975. Lg 8vo. 118 pages
with 118 reproductions of prints from early flower books. Each illustration is
accompanied by some interesting text.
$2.55
[1] Coats, Peter. Flowers in History. New York: 1970. New York 1970.
4to. 264 pages with an abundance of b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth. Very
good. $18.95
[1789] Coats, Peter. Plants For Connoisseurs. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-672-51983-6. 1st edition.
Indianapolis & NY 1974. Lg 4to. 208 pages with hundreds of colour and b/w
photos. Cloth w.dj. Edge of front endpaper clipped. The best plants for every
use presented by a famous garden editorand horticulturist. Very good/very
good. $17.95
[4182] Colborn, Nigel. Leisurely Gardening: A Laissez-Faire Guide to the
Low-Maintenance Garden. United Kingdom: Christopher Helm Pub Ltd, 1990. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7470-0421-8. 1st ed. London 1989. 8vo. 145 pages with
some photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj.
$2.45
[144] Cole, John N.. Amaranth from the past for the future. Emmaus, PA:
Rodale Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-87857-240-6. 1st printing.
Rodale Press 1979. 8vo. xx, 311 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. w.dj. Very
good. $7.95
[6] Coley, Hilda M.. The Romance of Garden Flowers. London:
Collingridge, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1948. Lg 4to. 158 pp with 10 colour and
about 25 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[289] Coley, May and Charles, Alfred Weatherby. Wild Flower Preservation. A
Collector's Guide. 1st edition. NY 1915. 8vo. 197 pages with 28 b/w plates.
Decorative cloth. Instruction for amateur botanist to make their own herbaria.
Very good. $14.95
[6267] Connors, Charles H.. Pruning Shrubs. New Brunswick: 1953. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good NJ Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 8vo. 31 pages with diagrams.
Staple-bound. $2.95
[5215] Coutts, J.. All About Gardening. London: Ward Lock & Co,
1935. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Revised ed. London 1935. 8vo. 384 pages with some b/w photos.
Cloth. $3.94
[8026] Cox, E. H. M.. The New Flora and Silva Volume 1 (4 issues). London:
Dulau & Company, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 294pages with many b/w photos. X
Library. A couple of markings, else very good. $29.95
[8029] Cox, E. H. M.. The New Flora and Silva 1929-1940. London: Dulau
& Company, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- London. 1929 to 1940. Volumes 1-12 (Issues number
1 - 47). (Missing issues 13, 33, 35, 38, 39, 45). Together 41 issues present.
Tan wrappers. Slight spine wear on a few but mostly in very good
condition. $359.95
[8028] Cox, E. H. M.. The New Flora and Silva Volume 1, Issue 1. London:
Dulau & Company, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Wrappers. Rae Berry's
copy. $25.95
[8027] Cox, E. H. M.. The New Flora and Silva Volume 2 (4 issues). London:
Dulau & Company, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 295 pages with many b/w photos. X
Library. A couple of markings, else very good. $29.95
[9] Cox, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox. Modern Shrubs. London: Thomas Nelson,
1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. London, New York. 1958. 8vo. 215 pages with 4 colour plates and 21 line
drawings. Cloth. Descriptions and characteristics of hundreds of different
species and varieties of old and modern shrubs. Very good. $1.85
[1791] Cox, E.H.M.. Wild Gardening. London: Dulau & Co., 1929. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very
Good- London 1929. Sm 8vo. ix, 124 pages with 17 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
Signed by author $55.95
[1506] Cox, Jeff & Marilyn. The Perennial Garden. Color Harmonies
through the Seasons. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-87857-573-1. Rodale Press 1985. Sm 4to. xvi, 304 pages with over 80 color
photos and very many text drawings. Hardcover. Very good. $3.95
[1792] Coxhead, Elizabeth. One Woman’s Garden. London: Garden Book
Club, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0 460 03960 1. 1st ed. London 1971. 8vo. xii, 140 pages
with 22 b/w photos and a plan. Cloth w.dj. Special emphasis on ground-covers, mixed
borders, shrubs and some flower arrangements. Very good. $9.95
[3050] Cravens, Richard H.. Vines. Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time Life
Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0-8094-2597-1. 160 pages with very many colour photos and diagrams.
Boards. $5.95
[7711] Crisp, B.. Autumn Border Flowers. London: Royal Horticultural
Society, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 5 pages article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society. London 1914. Wrappers.
$8.95
[1435] Crockett, James Underwood. Foilage House Plants. 1972. 1972
Time-Life. 4to. 160 pages with very many color illustrations. Hardcover. Very
good. $2.74
[474] Crow, Juliana. Your Indoor Plants. From Aspidistra to Zalacca. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A guide to the selection &
care of indoor plants and window boxes. London 1952. 8vo. 168 pages with line
drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$6.95
[1513] Cummings, Roderick, W. and Robert E. Lee. Contemporary Perennials. New
York: MacMillan, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. NY 1960. 8vo. viii, 363 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj.
Alphabetical list of more than 500 species with notes by this commercial
perennial nurseryman. Very good.
$2.95
[434] Curtis, Charles H. and Roy Hay. New Plants of the Year 1947. London:
Latimer House, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. A Descriptive List of all Plants, Flowers, Fruits and
Vegetables that have received Awards from the Royal Horticultural Society, the
National Chrysanthemum Society and the National Rose Society during 1947. 144
pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good
$4.95
[7547] Curtis, R.W. and J. F. Cornman. Woody Plants for Shady Places. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University, 1950. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Extension Bulletin.
Reprinted. Ithaca, NY 1950. 30 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $6.95
[5570] Dakers, J. S.. Modern Gardening. London: Cassel and Company,
1958. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 8vo. viii, 496 pages with about 100 b/w photos. Cloth. $4.95
[1058] Dannenfeldt, Karl H.. Leonhard Rauwolf. Sixteenth-century Physician,
Botanist and Traveler. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 1st ed. Harvard, MA 1968. 8vo. 321 pages. Cloth w.dj. $14.95
[3428] Davis, Kary Cadmus. School and Home Gardening. Philadelphia:
Lippincott Comp., 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A text book for young people, with
plans, suggestions and helps for teachers, club leaders and organizers.
Philadelphia 1918. Sm 8vo. xvii, 353 pages with 160 b/w photos. Cloth. $18.95
[6059] Dawson, John and Rob Lucas. The Nature of Plants. Habitats,
Challenges and Adaptations. Portlnad, OR: Timber Press, 2005. 1st Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-88192-675-2. 1st Portland 2005. 4to. 314 pages with very many colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition
$18.95
[3594] Decker, Henry F. And Jane M. Decker. Lawn Care. Englewood Cliffs:
Prentice-Hall, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-13-526708-0. A Handbook for Professionals. 1st
ed. Englewood Cliffs 1988. Lg 8vo. Xv, 270 pp with diagrams. $14.95
[4137] Dijk, Hanneke Van. Encyclopaedia of Border Plants. Rebo
Productions, 1998. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 184053047-2. 1998. 8vo. 320
pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $5.95
[3072] DiSabato-Aust, Tracy. The Well-Tended Perennial Garden. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-414-8.
269 pages with many diagrams and 131 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Lg 8vo. $17.95
[8099] Doutt, Richard L.. Cape Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1994.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-245-5. 1st ed. Portland 1994. 8vo. 254
pages with 75 colour photos and some b/w ills. Cloth with dj. $27.95
[8435] Druse, Kenneth;Roach, Margaret. The Natural Habitat Garden. Portland,
Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2004. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88192-632-9. Druse, Ken The
Natural Habitat Garden. Portland, OR 2004. 4to. 256 pages with very many colour
photos. Paperback. $12.95
[6279] Du Monceau, M. Duhamel. A Practical Treatise of Husbandry: wherein
are contained many useful and valuable experiments and observations in the New
Husbandry, collected during a series of Years. London: 1762. 2nd Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 2nd corrected and
improved ed. London 1762. 4to. Xxiv, 489 pp, plus index. With 6 folded copper
engravings Very slight browning to text. Contemporary calf, severely rubbed,
front cover detached, rear cover hanging by 3 bands. Internally very good and
attractive. A discussion of agricultural experiments at various locations and
over several years on how to improve agricultural practices as they pertain to
plowing, fertilizing and general wheat culture. With additional chapters on the
culture of Indian corn, millet, rice, leguminous plants, pot-herbs, flax, hemp,
turnips, sainfoil. Lucerne, and the vine.
$375.95
[659] Duruz, Selwyn. Flowering Shrubs. London: Geoffrey Bliss, 1952. 3rd
Edition. 3rd enlarged and revised edition. London 1952. 8vo. 155 pages with 35
b/w photos. Cloth. Minor foxing around the edges. Small nick to rear cover.
Else very good. $7.95
[3436] Duruz, W. P.. Propagation And Improvement of Horticultural Plants. Corvallis,
OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1954. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Revised edition.
Extension Service Bul. Corvallis, OR 1954. 8vo. 46 pages w. 23 photos.
Staple-bound. $7.95
[425] Dutton, Joan Parry. The Flower World of Williamsburg. The story of
Williamsburg's flowers from the 18th century to the present. 1st edition.
Williamsburg 1962. xii, 148 pages with very many b/w and colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $15.95
[660] Dutton, Joan Parry. Enjoying America's Gardens. Reynal &
Comp., NY 1958. 8vo. 311 pages. Cloth w.dj. A tour of some famous as well as
smaller and obscure gardens in America. Very good/very good. $7.95
[5637] Eaton, Jerome A. And Carroll C. Calkins. How to Garden. Exactly What
You Need to Know and Only What You Need to Know to Grow All Kinds of Flowers,
Shrubs, Vegetables, and Trees Successfully. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0-394-73531-5. 180 pages with b/w photos and diagrams. Softcover. $2.95
[3427] Eaton, Walter Prichard. Everybody's Garden. New York: Knopf,
1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Talks on Natural Design and the use of Simple Material. 1st
edition. NY 1932. 8vo. 169 pages with 21 b/w photos. Cloth. $8.95
[50] Edinger, Philip;Lang, Susan;Sunset Books. Bulbs. Little Rock,
Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-376-03081-X. Sunset Magazine. Revised ed.
CA 1968. 4to. 98 pages with many colour photographs. Very good. $3.99
[5105] Edlin H.L. and M. Nimmo. Tree Injuries. Their Causes and Prevention. London
and New York: Thames and Hudson, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London and NY 1956.
Sm 8vo. 167 pp with 124 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition. $14.95
[6607] Edminster, Allen W.. Gardening as a Hobby. New York and London:
Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY and London 1938.
8vo. 184 pages with a few illustrations. Very good. $11.95
[3534] Elbert, George and Edward Hyams. House Plants. London: Nelson,
1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1967. 8vo. 208 pages with 35 colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$12.95
[738] Eley, Charles. Gardening for the Twentieth Century. London: John
Murray, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. xiv, 256 pages with about
25 b/w photos. Cloth. Slight rubbing to front cover, else very good. $9.90
[7402] Ellacombe, Henry N.. In A Gloucestershire Garden. London: Edward
Arnold, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 8vo. 302 pages. Cloth. Garden recollections by own of
Englands foremost rosarian. $49.95
[1518] Ellis, E. T.. The Garden for Expert and Amateur. ill. George
Elgood. London: Daily Express Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa 1935. 8vo. xvi, 1237
pages. Cloth. Garden dictionary w. contributions by many famous garden writers
and growers. Very good. $3.95
[2699] Emberton, Sybil. A Year in the Shrub Garden. London: Faber and
Faber, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. London 1972. 264 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.d.
Very good/very good. $12.95
[3825] Everett, T. H.. The Illustrated Book of Garden Pests and Diseases. New
York: Greystoen Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to identify them.
How to combat them. How to avoid them. 1st ed. NY 1962. Lg 8vo. 160 pages with
60 colour and 200 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$2.95
[8375] Everett, Thomas H. - New York Botanical Garden. The New York
Botanical Garden Illustrated Encyclopedia of Horticulture - 10 Volumes
(Complete). New York: Garland Publishing, 1981. 2nd Printing. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8240-7231-6. 2nd prtg.
NY 1981. Folio. 10 volumes, each with about 350 pages. With very many b/w and
colour photos. Green cloth. $195.95
[1520] Fargo, Clarence B.. Planning and Planting the Home Beautiful. New
York: 1925. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. NY 1925. Sm 8vo. 222 pages with 3 b/w
photos. Cloth with faded gilt stamping. Very good. With focus on flower
growing. $8.95
[4676] Farrer, Reginald. In a Yorkshire Garden. London: Edward Arnold,
1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1909. 8vo. Xi, 316 pages with 16 b/w photos.
Docoratively stamped cloth. Slightly foxed. $74.95
[1738] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Every Day in My Garden. London: Elkin
Mathews & Marrot, 1934. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition. London 1934. 8vo. (x),
336 pages with some b/w drawings (by F. Wood) and colour photos. Cloth. Very
good. Many chapters are reprintings of articles published in the Daily
Express. $4.95
[666] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Saturday in My Garden. A Practical Guide to the
Cultivation of Small Gardens, with Hints on Their Care and Management.. 3rd
edition. London 1947. Lg 8vo. 484 pages with over 100 diagrams and plates
illustrating all the important gardening operations. Cloth. Good. $12.95
[1803] Faulkner, R.P.. The First Principles of Horticulture. London: Sir
Isaac Pitman $ Sons, 1947. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.
London 1947. Sm 8vo. x, 122 pages with 38 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
Explains in simple language the art and science of growing fruits, flowers, and
vegetables. Very good. $12.95
[1247] Faust, Joan Lee. The New York Times Garden Book. New York: Knopf,
1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1962. 8vo. xxxi, 368, xi pages with many b/w
photographs. Half-cloth. With contributions by leading horticultural experts on
all aspects of gardening. Very good.
$2.95
[10] Fearon, Ethelind. The Making of a Garden. London: 1948. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1948. 8vo.
383 pages with about 25 b/w photos. Cloth (slight shelfwear). Ideas on how to
lay out the various parts of the garden. Very good. $7.94
[6056] Feltwell, John and Neil Sutherland. Climbers and Trellis Plants. How
to make the most of these elegant and versatile Plants. New York:
Smithmark, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8317-7576-9. NY 1995. 4to. 108 pages with
several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$14.94
[5172] Ferguson, Nicola;Chisholm, Joanna. Right Plant, Right Place: Over
1400 Plants For Every Situation In The Garden. Old Tappan, New Jersey,
U.S.A.: Fireside Books, 2005. Revised and Expanded Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-7432-7650-7. Revised and updated. NY 2005. 4to. 368 pages. Profusely
Illustrated. Cloth w.dj. $23.75
[3611] Fessenden, Thomas G.. The New American Gardener. Boston: Russel,
Shattuck &Co., 1836. 11th Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good -
containing practical directions on the culture of fruits and vegetables;
including landscape and ornamental gardening, grape-vines, silk, strawberries,
etc. 11th edition. Boston 1836. 306 pages. Some foxing. Cloth. Vol 1 of the
Farmer’s Library Series. Very good.
$74.95
[5632] Field, Xenia. Gardening Week By Week. Crescent Books, 1975. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0 7064 0414 9. 128 pages with many colour pages. Cloth with dust jacket. $2.25
[3794] Field, Xenia. Gardening from Scratch. London: Hamlyn, 1973. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 33842 8. 1st ed. London 1973. Lg 8vo. 80 pp with very
many diagrams and some colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $4.95
[1523] Findlay, Hugh Findlay, Hugh. Gardening Making and Keeping. Garden
City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. Garden City, NY 1932. 8vo. xviii,
252 pages with 24 b/w photographs. Cloth with attractive gilt stamping on front
board. Hands on advice, primarily on selecting and planting flowers in various
garden arrangements. Very good.
$5.95
[2697] Flawn, Louis N.. Gardening with Cloches. London: John Gifford,
1967. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good London 1967. 8vo. 202 pages with 48 b/w photos and 38 line
drawings. Cloth. Use of moveable miniature cold frames to grow vegetables and
flowers. Small moveable greenhouses for early vegetable production. Very
good/good. $5.95
[669] Fletcher, H. L. V.. The Pleasure Garden. London: Garden Book Club,
1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 1st
edition. London 1967 8vo. 220 pages. Cloth. Very good. $57.95
[668] Fletcher, H. L. V.. Popular Flowering Plants. New York: Drake
Publishers, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1972. 8vo. 159 pages with 24 b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. $1.95
[1805] Fletcher, H.L.V.. Purest Pleasure. A Book of Garden Gossip. London:
1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1948. 8vo. 291 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very
good. $7.95
[1525] Fletcher, H.L.V.. Gardening in Window Boxes and other Containers. London:
1969. London 1969. 8vo. 159 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very
good. $7.95
[2211] Foerster, Karl. Der Steingarten der sieben Jahreszeiten. Berlin:
Neumann, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Eine Provinz aller baulichen und naturhaften
Gartenkunst.Berlin 1956. 8vo. 406 pp with very many photos and diagrams. Cloth.
One of Foerster’s most important contributions. Very good. $14.95
[673] Fogg, H. G. Witham. The Book of Bulbous Plants. London: Garden
Book Club, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. London 1957. 8vo. 224 pages with 16 b/w photo-graphs. Cloth
with torn d.j. Valuable handbook on all bulbous plants. Very good. $5.95
[671] Fogg, H. G. Witham. Begonias, Gloxinias and African Violets. London:
Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1967. 8vo. 175 pages with 38 b/w photographs.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. $1.95
[1645] Folsom, James;Scott;Folsom, Debra Brown;Trager, John N.;Clements,
Joe;Huntington Botanical Gardens. Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents: The
Huntington Botanical Gardens. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books,
1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0-679-75829-1. Everything you need to know to design, plant and
cultivate a garden with succulents and companion plants in a dry climate. NY
1995. 4to. 224 pp with over 250 colour photos. Softcover. $6.94
[5633] Fowler, Veronica Lorson. Gardening in Iowa and Surrounding Areas. Iowa
City: University of Iowa Press, 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0-87745-584-8. Iowa City 1997.
8vo. 156 pages. Paperback. As new.
$2.75
[1251] Fox, Helen M.. Adventure in My Garden. New York: Crown
Publishers, 1965. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1965. 4to 167 pages
with 12 colour and 127 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A personal journal of memorable
garden moments. Very good. $5.95
[1811] Fox, Robin L.. Variations on a Garden. Boston: Godine, 1987. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-87923-657-4. Boston 1987. Sm 4to. 182 pages with many colour and
b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. How to build a "garden for all seasons"
including both obvious and rare plants and trees. Very good. $8.95
[1528] Fox, Robin Lane. Variations on a Garden. London: Godine, 1974.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-87923-657-4. London 1974. Lg 8vo. 192 pages with very many
photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$12.95
[896] Free, Montague. All about African Violets. Garden City: Doubleday
and Company, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. The complete guide to success with saintpaulias.
Garden City 1951. 8vo. 251 pages with 111 photos of favorite varieties and
propagation and culture procedures plus 28 color drawings of characteristic
flowers and leaves. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$1.95
[432] Free, Montague. All About House Plants. Their Selection, Culture and
Propagation, and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect.. Garden City
1950. 8vo. xiii, 329 pages with many colour and b/w photographs. Cloth. Very
good. The author was a horticulturist at the Brooklyn Botanic Gardens in New
York. $5.95
[6131] Free, Montague. Plant Pruning in Pictures. How, when and where to
prune and with what Tool. Garden City: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City, NY
1961. 8vo. 286 pages with hundreds of b/w illustrations. Cloth.. Red cloth.
Very good. $2.95
[770] Gartenschönheit (Karl Foerster und Camillo Schneider). Eine
Zeitschrift mit Bildern für Garten- und Blumenfreunde - für Liebhaber
und Fachmann.. 1928. Berlin. August 1928. Folio. 44 pages with b/w
photographs of plants, garden plans, beutiful landscape architecture... .
Wrappers. $7.95
[2947] Gault, S. Millar. The Dictionary of Shrubs in color. ill. Ernest
Crowson. New York: Exeter Books, 1976. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 671 06001 5. NY
1983. Lg 4to. 208 pages with 506 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very
good. $9.95
[1252] Genders, Roy. Covering a Wall. London: Garden Book Club, 1957.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- ISBN: . 2nd edition. London 1973. 159 pages with some illustrations.
Cloth. $6.95
[1315] Genders, Roy. Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans. London:
Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1961. 8vo. (viii), 100 pages with 12 colour
and 22/b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. General cultivation guide with some notes on
different varieties. Very good.
$4.94
[3613] Giles, Floyd A.. Herbaceous Perennials. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.:
Prentice Hall PTR, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8359-2822-5.
1st edition. Reston, VA 1980. Lg 8vo. 356 pages with very many line drawings.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. $16.95
[6096] Gilfillan, David I.. Home Gardening in Southern California. Pasadena,
CA: 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Pasadena 1964. 8vo. 201 pages with some b/w and
colour photos. Cloth. $8.94
[2516] Gilfillan, David I.. [SIGNED] Home Gardening in Southern California. Pasadena,
CA: 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 1st edition. Pasadena 1964. 8vo. 201 pages
with some b/w and colour photos. Cloth. Very good. $22.95
[677] Gillespie, Norvell. Pacific Coast Gardening Guide. How to Plant a
Garden That. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City
1949. 8vo. x, 306 pages. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750gr) $7.75
[2517] Gilmour, John. British Botanists. London: Collins, 1946. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 2nd printing. London 1946. 8vo. 48 pages with many
illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$3.95
[5614] Glattstein, Judy. Bulbs For Garden Habitats. Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. New / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-693-0. 296 pages with many colour
photos. New $12.95
[2085] Glenny, George. The Manual of Practical Gardening. London:
Houlston and Sons, containing plain and ample instructions for every operation
connected with the culture of the ground, including landscape gardening. London
ca 1880. Sm 8vo. 384 pages. Cloth with decorative stamping. Slight rubbing,
else very good. $39.95
[428] Glenny, George. The Handbook to the Flower Garden. London: G. Cox,
1855. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good 3rd edition, alphabetically arranged and revised. London 1855.
12mo. xii, 406 pages. Cloth with blind stamping. Minor tear along rear hinge (2
inches). Otherwise very good.
$29.95
[1817] Glenny, George. The Handbook to the Flower Garden and Greenhouse. London:
Houlston and Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good New & revised edition London ca 1880. 8vo. xii, 411 pages.
Cloth w/decorative cover. New endsheets. Very good -. $39.95
[2518] Gloag, M. R.. A Book of English Gardens. London: Methuen &
Co., 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st edition London 1906. 8vo. 340 pages with color
illustrations by Katharine Montafu Wyatt. Attractive purple cloth with gilt
stamping. Very minor foxing. Very good.
$16.95
[2882] Gordon, Lesley. A Year of Flowers. Grange Books, 1993. 16mo -
over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. hardcover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 1-85627-370-9. 48 pages with several reproductions of beautiful 18th
century engravings. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[540] Gorer, Richard. Quick Growing Shrubs. London: Heinemann, 1976. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0434302511. London 1976. Lg 8vo. 184 pages with 24
black & white photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $2.95
[1535] Grace, Julie (editor). Bulbs and Perennials. Know Your Garden Series.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1984. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 917304 85 3. Timber
Press 1984. Folio. 240 pages with 643 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. A
nice pictorial dictionary offering the home gardener an astonishing range of
plant sizes, colours of flower and foliage and seasonal blooming. (Weight 3 lbs
or 1.5 kg) $2.95
[7437] Graf, Alfred Byrd. Exotica. Series 3. Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic
Plants from Tropical and Near-tropic Regions. E. Rutherford, NJ: Roehrs
Company, 1973. 6th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Guide to Care of Indoor Plants. 6th edition. E. Rutherford, NJ
1973. 4to. 1 volume. 1834 pages with 12.000 photos. Green cloth. Very
good. $49.95
[7947] Grant, John A. and Carol L. Grant. Trees and Shrubs for Coastal
British Columbia Gardens. Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1990. 2nd Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-921061-83-8. 2nd ed. Vancouver 1990. 8vo. 456 pages with some b/ w photos.
Cloth w.dj. $12.95
[7837] Greenlee, John. The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses. ill.
Derek Fell. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1992. 6th Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-87596-100-2. How to Grow and Use Over 250 Beautiful and Versatile Plants.
Emmaus, PA 1992. 4to. 186 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $8.95
[4367] Grey, Charles Hervey. Hardy Bulbs including Half-Hardy Bulbs and
Tuberous and Fibrous-Rooted Plants. Volumes 1+2 (of 3). London: Williams
and Norgate, 1938. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good London 1938. Vol 1 covers Iridaceae, Vol 2
Amaryllidaceae, Commelinaceae, Haemoderaceae, Orchidaceae, Scitamineae, Vol 3
(missing) Liliaceae. Lg 8vo. 403, 368 pages with some b/w illustrations and
color plates. Cloth. Slightly foxed along outer edge but otherwise in excellent
condition. $195.95
[4921] Griffiths, Mark. Index of Garden Plants. Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 1995. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-88192-246-3. Reprinted ed.
Portland, OR 1995. 8vo. 1234 pages. Cloth w.dj. Issued by the RHS and defining
over 60,000 names of ornamental and economic plants, 30,000 cultivars as well
as 12,000 popular names. Very good condition. $59.94
[6865] Griffiths, Mark. Index of Garden Plants. Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-88192-246-3. Portland, OR 1995.
8vo. 1234 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$119.95
[3313] Griswold, Grace H.. The Control of Aphids on House Plants. Ithaca,
NY: Cornell University, 1927. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin.
Revised edition. Ithaca 1935. 15 pages with 8 photos. 8vo. Staple-bound. Very
good. (Weight 1 ounce or 50 gr)
$4.95
[3872] Häfliger, Ernst & Hildemar Scholz. Panicoid Grass Weeds. Basle:
Ciba-Geigy, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Basel, Switzerland 1980. xx, 142 pp of text with many diagrams
plus 25 colour plates. Hardbound. Very thorough and well illustrated scientific
botanical key. $19.95
[7345] Halevy, Abraham H.. Native Bulbs of Israel for American Gardens. American
Horticulture Magazine, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 16 pages article with photos in the American Horticulture Magazine
1962. $3.95
[7640] Halliwell, Brian. The Propagation of Alpine Plants and Dwarf Bulbs. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88129-254-4.
Portland 1992. 8vo. 208 pp with 45 line-drawings. Cloth. $14.95
[1536] Halsham, John. Every Man’s Book of Garden Flowers. With short
directions for their Culture. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa
1940. 12mo. 374 pages with 128 b/w photos. Cloth. Alphabetically arranged.
Minor foxing throughout. Very good.
$8.95
[4403] Hansen, N. E. Flowers Every Day in the Year. Brookings, SD: 1924.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound.
Very Good Brookings, SD 1924. Experiment Station Bulletin. 8vo. 13 pages with
15 b/w photos. Staple-bound. $2.95
[5898] Hantsberger, William M and J.W. Brewer. Insect Pests of Landscape
Plants. Ft. Collins: Colorado State University, 1970. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins
1970. 8vo. 65 pages with 42 b/w ills. Staple-bound. $7.94
[2367] Harkness, Bernard E.. Seedlist Handbook. A Guide to the Plants
Offered in the Major Plant Societies’ Seed Exchanges. Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-88192-059-2. Compiled and updated by Mabel Harkness and Deborah
D’Angelo. Portland 1986. 4to. 428 pages. Paperback. Very good. $5.94
[7320] Harlow, William M.. Fruit Key & Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs. New
York: Dover, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good- NY 1959. 8vo. 56 pp with very many illustrations.
Paperback. Slight foxing on endpaper.
$3.95
[1822] Hartenfels, A.F.v.. Neuer Garten-Saal. Frankfurt a.M.:
Möllerischen Buchhandlung, 1753. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good oder vollständige Beschreibung
aller einheimischen und ausländischen Stauden-, Knollen, Zwiebel- und
Blumengewächse, wodurch deren lustiger Anbau auf leichte Art erklärt
und den Gartenliebhabern zuverlässige Nachricht gegeben wird, wie man
allerhand Arten schöner Blumen ausserordentlich groß und
gefüllt machen, auch den Nelken, Aurickeln, Levcojen. uc. verschiedene
artige Farben beybringen, selbige dabey erhalten und vermehren könne.
Nebst Gründlicher Anweisung zu der raresten Orngerie-Lust-un d
Blumen-Bäumen, grünen Hecken, Wänden, Pyramiden und anderen
prächtigen Auszierungen zu gelangen, die ausländischen Gattungen
durch das Wasser zu Blüthen und Früchten zu befördern und einen
Arzney-Obst und Küchen-Garten zugleich anzulegen. Franckfu rt am Mayn
1753. 12mo. 8; 696; 365 pp. Calf (rubbed, front joint broken but sowing is
still intact). Very clean. $649.95
[5536] Harvey, N. P.. Indoor Gardening as a Pastime. London: Souvenir
Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 162 pages plus 19 photos. Cloth. $4.95
[7893] Hastings, Louise and Donald. [SIGNED} The Southern Garden Book. Garden
City: Doubleday & Company, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Garden City 1950.
291 pages. Green cloth. $9.95
[4854] Hattatt, Lance. Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Flowers. North
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1999. . Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1551107503.
Vancouver, Canada 1998. 4to. 256 pages with 1500 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $15.95
[681] Haworth-Booth, Michael. The Flowering Shrub Garden Today. London:
Country Life, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1961. 8vo. 151 pages with 32
b/w and 7 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1.25 lbs or 600
gr) $5.95
[4538] Hawthorne, Hildegarde. The Lure of the Garden. ill. Maxfield Parrish,
Jules Guerin, Sigismond de Ivanowsi, Anna Whelan Betts and Others. New York:
Century Company, 1911. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. NY 1911. 259 pages with 48 illustrations by
Maxfield Parrish, Jules Guerin, Sigismond de Ivanowsi, Anna Whelan Betts and
others. 4to. Décorative stamping on green cloth cover. X Library. Part
of blank front end paper cut off. cloth. Very good. $39.95
[258] Hay, Roy and Patrick M Synge. The Color Dictionary of Flowers and
Plants for Home and Garden. New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 7th Printing.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 7th
printing NY 1973. Folio. xvi, 373 pages with 2048 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
Very good. $17.95
[1546] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful
cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. New
York: Orange Judd, 1911. New and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New and enlarged edition. NY 1911
(©1887). Sm 8vo. 325 pages with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt
stamping. Front blank endsheet missing, else very good. $18.95
[682] Henderson, Peter. Garden and Farm Topics. New York: Henderson,
1884. 1st edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Good 1st (and only?) edition. NY 1884. Sm
8vo. 244 pages with a few woodcuts in text. Cloth (edges rubbed). New end
papers. 60 pages on bulbs, 12 pages on rose growing in winter, 15 pages on
onions, 9 pages on strawberry culture... (Weight 1.25 lbs or 600 gr) $19.95
[6082] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful
cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional Florist. New
York: Orange Judd, 1928. New and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New and enlarged edition. New York
(Orange Judd) 1928. 8vo. 325 pp with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth. Very
good.Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists'
plants, for the amateur and professional florist. $18.94
[1545] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful
cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. New
York: Orange Judd, 1896. New and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- New and enlarged edition. NY
1896. 12mo. 325 pages with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. New
endsheets. Slightly rubbed, else very nice. $22.95
[17] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture. New York: Orange Judd,
1880. 3rd Edition. A guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants,
for the amateur and professional florist. 3rd greatly enlarged edition. Orange
Judd. NY 1880. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with 72 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt
stamping. Very good. $27.95
[1547] Henslow, T. Geoffrey W.. Suburban Gardens. London: Rich &
Cowan Ltd, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good - 1st edition. London 1934. 8vo. 280 pages with 22
b/w photos. Red cloth. General garden book for those with increased space and
ambition. Very good except for slightly faded spine. $24.95
[3260] Herbert, Fred W. and Oswald K. Hoglund. An Improved Method of Making
Plant Containers. Washington: USDA, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 8 pages with 10
photos. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr) $2.95
[2081] Heritage, Bill. The Lotus Book Of Water Gardening. New York and
London: Hamlyn, 1973. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 600 37026 7. NY
& London 1973. 4to. 80 pages with very many colour and b/w illustrations.
Cloth. Very good. $1.95
[8372] Heriteau, Jacqueline and Charles B. Thomas. Water Gardens. How to
Design, Install, Plant, and Maintain a Home Water Garden. Boston and New
York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 1st Edition. Sm 4to. Soft Cover. Very
Good- ISBN: 0-395-70935-0. Boston and NY 1994. Sm 4to. 230 pages with very many
colour photos. Paperback. Slightly used.
$9.95
[7328] Heriteau, Jacqueline;Thomas, Charles. Water Gardens: How to Design,
Install, Plant and Maintain a Home Water Garden. Wilmington, Massachusetts,
U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-395-70935-0. Lg 8vo. 230
pages with very many colour photos. Paperback. $5.95
[3797] Herrick, Glenn W.. Manual of Injurious Insects. New York: Henry
Holt and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good - 1st edition. NY 1925. xxi, 489 pages
with 456 text-illustrations. Cloth. Herrick was professor of entomology at
Cornell. $15.95
[1548] Hervey, George F. and Jack Hams. The Book of the Garden Pond. London:
1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. London 1958. Sm 8vo. 192 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. GBC.
Designed to appeal to the garden-lover rather than to the landscape gardener.
Very good. $1.95
[6355] Heywood, V. H.. Flowering Plants of the World. New York:
Mayflower Books, 1978. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-8317-3400-0. NY 1978. 4to. 335
pages with hundreds of illustrations. Clot w.dj. Slightly soiled. $8.90
[7186] Hilborn, Ernest. The Amateur’s Guide to Landscape Gardening. Valley
City, ND: 1923. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Valley City, ND 1923. Sm 8vo. 48 pp with some b/w
photos. Staple-bound. $29.95
[3537] Hillier, H. G.. Late-flowering Trees and Shrubs. London: Royal
Horticultural Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good 10 page article in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc.
1960. 8vo. Wrappers. $4.95
[5524] Hillier, H. G.. The Hillier Color Dictionary of Trees & Shrubs. Florence,
Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1982. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN:
0-442-23653-0. 323 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Softcover $12.95
[1827] Hobhouse, Penelope, editor. Gertrude Jekyll on Gardening. Boston,
MA: David R. Godine, 1984. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87923-496-2. London 1983.
8vo. 336 pages with four colour plates, 24 b/w illustrations, and 12 garden
plans. Cloth w.dj. The seminal writings and philosophy of the First Lady of
modern garden design. Very good.
$22.95
[2213] Hofman, Jaroslav and Jirina Kaplicka. Ornamental Shrubs. London:
Spring Books, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good London 1969. 4to. 128 pages with about 50 attractive colour plates. Cloth.
Very good. $4.95
[1831] Hort, Arthur F.. Garden Variety. London: Edward Arnold, 1935. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1935. 8vo. 255 pages. Cloth w.dj. The
experience of a well-known amateur gardener who shares his wealth of wide and
valuable comments on how and why to grow things as well as giving advice on
many of the usual and unususal problems which the gardener comes up against.
Very good. $10.95
[1551] Hottes, Alfred C.. The Book of Perennials. New York: De La Mare,
1933. 4th Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 4th edition. NY 1933.
Sm 8vo. viii, 272 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Minor underlining.
Good. $2.45
[5515] Hottes, Alfred C.. How to Increase Plants. New York: De La Mare,
1950. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to Increase Plants. 2nd printing. NY 1950.
12mo. 279 pages with 128 illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $5.95
[1589] Hottes, Alfred C.. The Book Of Shrubs. New York: De La Mare,
1947. 3rd Printing. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 3rd prtg. NY 1947. 8vo.
viii, 438 pages with over 190 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very informative
on everything relating to these woody perennials as grown in all sections of
the country. Very good. $7.95
[3442] Hottes, Alfred Carl. Climbers And Ground Covers. New York: De La
Mare, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good including the vast array of hardy and subtropical vines which
climb or creep. 1st edition. NY 1947. 302 pages with many b/w photographs.
Cloth. Very through. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr) $6.85
[3619] Howard, Frances. Landscaping with Vines. New York: MacMillan
&Co., 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1959. 230 pages w 28 b/w plates. Cloth.
Very good. $3.95
[2370] Hull, George F.. Bonsai for Americans. A practical guide to the
creation and care of miniature potted trees. New York: Doubleday &
Comp., 1964. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good 3rd printing. NY 1964. 8vo. 256 pages with 160 b/w photos.
Cloth. Very good. $9.95
[4347] Hutson, June and Brian Ward. Annual Gardening. New York:
Pantheon, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-679-75831-3. 223 pages wit very many photos. $2.95
[1553] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. London:
1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. September and October Flowering. London 1967. 8vo. 128 pages with 8
b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$10.95
[1832] Hyams, Edward. Pleasure from Plants. London: Longmans, 1966. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Poor. London 1966. 8vo. 222 pages with some b/w drawings. Cloth w.dj.
Includes vivid descriptions and great knowledge. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or
750 gr) "..an autobiographical account of one man's intense pleasure..in
the beauty of plants, in his own knowledge of and skill with..". $6.75
[3795] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. March
and April Flowering. London: Garden Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. London 1965.
8vo. 126 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. $10.95
[3796] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. Winter. London:
Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Winter: Coloured Foliage and Berry Display.
London 1967. 8vo. 120 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. $10.95
[831] Hyatt, Alfred H.. From A Middlesex Garden. ill. Mary Tourtel.
London: Philip Wellby, 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- A Book of Garden Thoughts. London
1901. Lg 8vo. 1x, 13 pages with several b/w photos and 3 drawings by Mary
Tourtel. Cloth with decorative cover. Includes the authors personal thoughts
and poems for each calendar month. Very good. $19.95
[3801] Ingwersen, Walter E.Th.. Wild Flowers in the Garden. ill. Russell
Leslie. London: Garden Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. London circa 1960. 8vo. 217 pages. Cloth
w.dj. $15.95
[6358] Ingwersen, Will. Classic Garden Plants. London: Hamlyn, 1975. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good-. ISBN: 0 600 33940 8. London 1975. 4to. 192 pages full of colour and
b.w illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[969] Jackson, Maria Elizabeth. The Florist's Manual, or Hints for the
Construction of a Gay Flower-Garden; with Directions for Preventing the
Depredations of Insects.. London: Henry Colburn, 1822. 2nd Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd enlarged
edition with observations on the treatment and growth of bulbous plants,
curious facts respecting their management, and directions for the culture of
the Guernsey lily Amaryllis sarniensis. London 1822. Sm 8vo. 136 pages with 6
hand-coloured plates. Contemporary boards. Very clean. Very good. $295.95
[1835] Jackson, Robert. Gardening on Chalk and Lime Soil. London 1946.
Sm 8vo. 213 pages with 6 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Covers all aspects of
gardening in this type of soil plus a list of plants which flourish best. Very
good. $7.95
[1264] James, Marguerite. How to Make a Garden. ill. H. Myers. London:
Woman's Magazine Office, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Practical Handbook for Beginners.
1st ed. London 1938. 8vo. 160 pages with 20 b/w photos and 14 diagrams. Cloth.
Very good. $12.95
[154] Jefferson-Brown, M. J.. Daffodils, Tulips, and other Hardy Bulbs. London:
Garden Book Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. 160 pages with 32 b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. $4.95
[3616] Jefferson-Brown, M. J.. Leaves. ill. John Glover. London: David
& Charles, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9312-X. For all-year
round colour and interest in the garden. 1st edition. London 1989. 8vo. 192
pages with many diagrams and some colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $6.95
[4324] Jekyll, Gertrude. Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. Salem,
NH: Ayer Company, 1983. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88143-000-5.
159 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. $7.95
[7807] Jelitto, Leo and Wilhelm Schacht. Hardy Herbaceous Perennials 2
Volumes. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN:
0-88192-159-9. 2 volumes. 1st ed. Portland 1990. 4to. 721 pages. Copiously
illustrated. Cloth w.dj. $39.90
[155] Jenkins, Dorothy. The Weekend Gardener. New York: Reinehart &
Comp., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 8vo NY 1950. 280 pages. Jenkins was garden editor of the NY Times.
Very good. $1.95
[2523] Johns, Glenn F (compiler). Lawn Beauty. The Organic Way. A Complete
Guide to an Attractive Lawn without Poison Sprays or Chemical Fertilizers. Emmaus,
PA: Rodale Books, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. Emmaus, PA 1970. 8vo. 411 pages with some
diagrams and photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. $4.45
[6148] Johnson, A.T.. A Woodland Garden. London: Country Life, 1937. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1937. 8vo. 232 pages with almost 100 b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Red cloth. Very good condtion.
$16.95
[8238] Johnson, George W. - Brown. The Gardeners’ Dictionary
enumerating the plants, fruits, and vegetables desirable for the garden and
explaining the terms and operations employed in their Cultivation. Lodon:
George Bell and Sons, 1886. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Revised edition by N.E Brown.
London 1886. 8vo. 1026 pages. Green cloth (slightly rubbed). $38.95
[1618] Johnson, Loyal R.. How to Landscape Your Grounds. New York: De al
Mare, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1941. 8vo. ix, 221 pages with 146 b/w photos,
garden plans and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With many geographical adaptations. Very
good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$1.95
[2902] Journal of Horticulture. The Garden Manual. London: Journal of
Horticulture & Home Farmer Office, 1881. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good for the cultivation and operations
required for the Kitchen Garden, Fruit Garden, Flower Garden, Florists'
Flowers; illustrated with engravings and plans. 41st thousand. Revised and
corrected. 260 pages. $38.95
[2307] Keane, William. In-Door Gardening for Every Week in the Year:. London:
Cottage Gardener, 1860. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good+ showing the most successful treatment for all plants
cultivated in the greenhouse, conservatory, stove, pit, orchid, and
forcing-house. London 1860. 12mo. Green cloth (some dampstaining to outer edges
and along front endpaper but not affecting text) . $38.95
[5795] Kelly, June. Brisbane is a Garden. Australia. Buderim: Penclaren
House, 1984. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0908175337. 1985. 4to. 56 pages with very
many lovely illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition. $6.95
[5794] Kelly, June. Toowoomba is a Garden. Australia: Bookworld, 1985.
1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 094913502X. Australia 1985. 4to. 56 pages with very many
lovely illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition. $7.95
[1556] Kinahan, Sonia. The Overlook Guide to Winter Gardens. New York:
Overlook Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87951-235-0. NY 1985. Sm 4to. 144 pages with many line-drawings and
photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1.5 lbs or 750 gr) $7.95
[1557] King, E. J.. A Garden from Nothing. London and New York: 1952.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good London, NY 1952. 8vo. 223 pages with 6 b/w photos and 29 diagrams.
Cloth. A mix of long term planning for the new garden with planting for
immediate effect. Very good. $11.95
[1269] King, Mrs. Francis. The Little Garden. Boston: Atlantic Monthly
Press, 1926. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 4th edition. Boston 1926. 8vo. 94 pages with 9 b/w
photos. Cloth w/decorative cover. Suggestions on small garden layout and its
flower arrangement. Very good.
$9.95
[833] King, Mrs. Francis. The Little Garden. Boston: Atlantic Monthly
Press, 1926. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 4th printing. Boston 1926. 8vo. viii, 94 pages with 9
b/w photos. Cloth with gilt stamping on front. Suggestions on small garden lay
out and its flower arrangement. From a botanical garden library $7.95
[6044] Klein, Carol. Plant Personalities. Choosing and growing plants by
Character. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2004. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-88192-701-5. 1st ed. Portland 2004. 4to. 176 pages with very many colour
photos. Cloth.w.dj. Very good condition.
$8.95
[3588] Knox, Maude D.. Flower Lore. Come to the Wildwood with Me. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 1980
20 pages. Staple bound. Plant poetry.
$4.95
[1845] Kraft, Ken. Garden to Order. Garden City: Doubleday and Company,
1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. The Story of Mr. Burpee’s Seeds And How They Grow. NY 1963.
8vo. xii, 324 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A wealth of gardening
information written with wit and wisdom and full endorsement of the Burpee Seed
Company. Very good. $9.95
[1464] Kramer, Jack. Plant Language. New York: 1979. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0-440-16932-1. What Your Plants Tell About You. NY 1979. 112 pages.
Paperback $1.95
[78] Kramer, Jack. Begonias - indoors & out. New York: Garden Book
Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. NY 1967. 8vo. 128 pages with some b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth.
With descriptions and cultural information on 300 varities. Very Good. $5.95
[3445] Kramer, Jack. The Old-fashioned Cutting Garden. ill. Judifer
Yellich. New York: MacMillan Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Growing
Flowers for Pleasure and Profit. 2nd printing. NY 1979. 8vo. 160 pages. Cloth
w.dj. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr) $9.95
[1562] Kramer, Jack. 1000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them. New
York: William Morrow and Comp., 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1969. 4to. xii, 178 pages with 46
colour, d73 b/w photos and 3 pages of working drawings. Cloth w.dj. A complete
guide to all the familiar and many of the unfamiliar, plants for indoor growing
for decorative uses as well as culture. Very good. $2.95
[7810] Krisa, Bohdan. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Flowering Plants. London:
Select Editions, 1992. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85648-067-4.
London 1992. 8vo. 352 pages with 373 colour and b/w photographs. Cloth
w.dj. $7.95
[8626] Lacey, Stephen. Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic
Garden. Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1990. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-87923-712-0. 255 pages with 60 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $9.90
[3997] Lacy, Allen. The Garden in Autumn. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87113-347-4. 1st
edition. NY 1990. 8vo. 229 pages with any colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[7184] LaMance, Lora S.. Beautiful Home Surroundings. A Book of Practical
Information Regarding the Garden and Lawn. Floral Park, NY: John Lewis
Childs, 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good+ (John Lewis Childs) 1892. 12mo. 86 pages. Staple-bound. Front
cover a little soiled. $32.95
[1564] Lamson, Mary Deputy. Garden Housekeeping. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1951. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1951. 8vo. 167
pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Guide to year-round garden maintenance
with many charts, tables, & drawings to show essential tasks w/methods of
doing them easily. Very good/good.
$2.45
[8381] Leeds, Rod. The Plantfinder's Guide to Early Bulbs. Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-443-1. Portland 2000. 4to. 192
pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$14.95
[2096] Lees, Carlton B.. Gardens, Plants and Man. Englewood Cliffs:
Prentice Hall, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-13-346775-9. Prentice Hall 1970. 4to. 251 pages
with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Lees was Executive Director of the
Massachussets Horticultural Society. Very good/very good. Lees draws upon his
experience as Exec. Dir. of the Mass Hort. Society by sharing his observations
about the inescapable relationships between men, plants and gardens throughout
the ages. $2.95
[3994] Legras, Beryl Star. In My California Garden. Los Angeles: Wetzel
Publishing, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Los Angeles 1943. 8vo. 93 pages.
Cloth. Garden poetry. $12.95
[3444] Leuchars, Robert B.. A Practical Treatise on the Construction,
Heating, and Ventilation of Hot-Houses. Boston: Jewett and Comp., 1851. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- including
conservatories, green-houses, graperies and other kinds of horticultural
structures. Boston 1851. 8vo. (vi), 366 pp with 58 text-diagrams. Cloth (front
joint and head of spine repaired). Slight soiling to covers. Else tight and
clean inside. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$109.95
[8379] Levine, Adam and Ray Rogers. The Philadelphia Flower Show,
Celebrating 175 Years. New York: Harper Resource, 2003. 1st Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-06-057513-1. NY 2003. 4to. 243 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $14.95
[6384] Lloyd, Christopher. Garden Flowers. Perennials Bulbs Grasses Ferns. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2000. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-492-X. Portland, OR
2002. 4to. 384 pages with 69 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good
condition. $14.90
[7883] Lloyd, Christopher. Foliage Plants. New York: Random House, 1985.
New and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-54338-6. Reprint 1985. 223 pages
with some b/w and color photos. Cloth w.dj. $7.95
[2526] Loudon, J.C.. The Green-House Companion. London: 1825. 2nd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- comprising a general course of green-house and conservatory practice throughout
the year; a natural arrangement of the principal green-house plants in
cultivation: with a descriptive catalogue of the most desirable to form a
collection, their proper soils, model of propagation, management, and
references to botanical works in which they are figured. Also the proper
treatment of flowers in rooms, and bulbs in water glasses. 2nd edition. London
1825. 8vo. xii, 256; 204 pages. Lacks title page and possibly frontispiece. New
cloth. Text clean. Tight and very clean. (Edition and authorship has been
compared to other editions) $125.95
[1062] Loudon, Jane. The Ladies’ Flower-Garden of Ornamental Annuals. London:
William Smith, 1840. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1840. xvi, iv, 271 pages plus 48 magnificent
handcoloured copper plates (by Day & Haghe, lithographers to the Queen).
Some minor foxing to first ten plates and very minor foxing in text. Original
green half-morroco. Very minor edgewear. Otherwise very good. $2,795.00
[3799] Loudon, Mrs.. British Wild Flowers. ill. Loudon. London: William
Smith, 1846. 1st Edition. Sm 4to. Half Leather. Very Good 1st edition. London
1846. Sm 4to. xvi, 311 pages plus 60 hand coloured plates. Slight foxing to
some of the plates as is very common. Half-morroco with raised bands. $2,150.00
[2879] Lovejoy, Ann (editor). [SIGNED] The Year in Bloom : Gardening for All
Seasons in the Pacific Northwest. ill. Chapin, Patrick (illustrator).
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
ISBN: 0-912365-11-0. 264 Pages. Softcover.
$6.85
[2099] M'Intosh, Charles ( McIntosh ). The New and Improved Practical
Gardener and Modern Horticulturist. London: Thomas Kelly, 1850. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good containing the
latest and most approved management of kitchen, fruit, and flower gardens, the
green-house, hot-house, conservatory, &c. For every month in the year. With
an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat. London 1850. 8vo.
iv, 972, 16 pages with 10 hand-coloured copper plates (each depicting 4
flowers), a numerous woodcuts. Cloth (spine renewed with original spine laid
on). Edges a little rubbed, otherwise very good. $249.95
[1064] MacLatchie, Sharon. Gardening With Kids. Emmaus, PA: Rodale
Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-87857-171-X. 1st edition. 1977. Lg 8vo.
xvi, 207 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A practical guide to organic
gardening with children, including recipes. Very good.(Weight 1.5 lbs or 700
gr) $2.95
[4961] Macoboy, Stirling. What Shrub is That?. New York: Portland House,
1990. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0 517 692112. NY 1990. 4to. 368 pages with over 1,250 colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. $8.95
[7178] Macoun, W. T.. List of Herbaceous Perennials tested in the Arboretum
and Botanic Garden, Central Experiment Farm Ottawa. Ottawa: 1908. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Ottawa, Canada with descriptions of flowers and other notes. Ottawa 1908.
112 pages with 6 pages of b/w photos. Staple-bound. $32.95
[1853] Macself A.J. & Arthur Turner. The Collingridge Handbook of
Greenhouse Gardening. London: Collingridge, 1983. 7th Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 600 36819 X. 7th Revised edition. London 1983. Lg 8vo. 288 pages with
very many colour & b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $7.95
[6950] Macself, A. J.. The Gardener's Treasury. A Pictorial Guide to Plants,
Trees and Shrubs, including Photographic Examples of Practical Garden
Operations. London: 1934. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. London 1934. 4to. 528 pages with
probably 100 b/w photos. Cloth (Spine faded). $4.95
[839] Macself, A. J.. Flowering Trees and Shrubs. ill. Malby Lee.
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st edition. London
1924. 8vo. 224 pages with 15 photos and 20 diagrams. Cloth. Very good. (Weight
1.25 lbs or 600 gr) $8.95
[840] Macself, A. J.. Bulbs and their Cultivation. London: Collingridge,
1930. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. 1st edition. London 1930. Sm 8vo. x, 134 pages with 8 b/w photos and 15
line-drawings. Cloth. Very slight foxing, else very good. $8.95
[6055] Macself, A. J.. Hardy Perennials. London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1948. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1948. 12mo. 123 pages. Cloth w.dj.
Very good. $5.93
[253] Macself, A. J.. Hardy Perennials. London: Charles Scibner's, 1950.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. London 1950. Lg 8vo. 304 pages with about 60 b/w photos. Cloth with dust
jacket. Complete guide to the selection, arrangement and cultivation of
herbaceous perennials. Very good/good.
$8.95
[313] Macself, A. J.. Simple Gardening. London: Collingridge, 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good London circa
1930. Sm 8vo. xi, 127 pages with some diagrams in text. Cloth. On the more
basic principles of gardening. Very slightly soiled. $2.95
[7619] Macself, A.J.. The Gardener’s Enquire Within. A Comprehensive
Guide to Practical Gardening. London: , 1940. 4th Revised Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ ISBN: . 4th
revised ed. London circa 1940. 8vo. 640 pages with very many diagrams.
Alphabetically arranged reference.
$7.95
[1065] Macself, A.J.. The Gardener’s Treasury of Popular Plants and
Their Cultivation. London: 1st Edition?. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa 1930. 4to. 320 pages with
many b/w photos. Cloth. Alphabetically arranged handbook on several hundred
garden plants with descriptions and concise comments on culture and
propagation. Very good. $3.95
[3246] Macswan, Iain C. and Paul A. Koepsell. Pacific Northwest Plant
Disease Control Handbook. Extension Services of OSU, WSU and U of I, 1979.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Produced in
cooperation between Oregon and Washington State Universitites, and University
of Idaho. 1979. 4to. 218 pp. Softcover. (Weight 3 lbs or 1.5 kg) $2.95
[7017] Maddock, James. The Florist’s Directory or Treatise on the
Culture of Flowers. London: For the Author, 1792. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is added
a supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures &c. 1st ed. London 1792.
8vo. Vii, 272 pp with 6 copper plates. Calf, respined. Discusses hyacinths (22
pp), tulips (24), ranunculuses (21), anemones (11), various bulbous-rooted
flowers (8), auriculas (43), carnations (51), pinks (11), polyanthuses
(7). $629.95
[1067] Mannering, Rosslyn. Ornamental Flowering Shrubs. London: Foulsham
& Co, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good How to grow and cultivate them. London circa 1940. 12mo. 91 pages
with 2 b/w photos. Paperback. Very good. (Weight 1/4 pound or 150 gr) $2.95
[3623] Manning, Laurence. The How and Why of Better Gardening. New York:
Bonanza Books, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1951. 8vo. ix, 239 pages with some diagrams. Cloth.
Explains the reasons for many gardening tasks. $8.95
[1570] Manning, Laurence. The How and Why of Better Gardening. New York:
Bonanza Books, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1951. 8vo. ix, 239 pages with some diagrams. Cloth.
Explains the reasons for many gardening tasks. Very good. $6.95
[696] Mansfield, T. C.. The Border in Colour. 2nd edition. London 1947.
8vo. 236 pages plus 80 pages of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Alphabetical
handbook. Nice reference. Very good.
$6.95
[5577] Mansfield, T. C.. Annuals in Colour and Cultivation. London:
Collins, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1949. 8vo. 223 pages with man
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $2.95
[2895] Marchant, W. J.. Choice Trees, Shrubs, Wall Plants and Climbers in
Alphabetical Order. UK: 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st printing 1937. 198 pages. Wrappers. $12.95
[7894] Mason, W.. The English Garden: a Poem in Four Books. Westmead:
Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1971. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A 1971 reprint of
the original 1783 edition, corrected, to which are added a commentary and notes
by W. Burgh. 243 pages. Green cloth. We also have the original available. $27.95
[4521] Mathew, Brian. The Year-Round Bulb Garden. London: Souvenir
Press, 1986. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0285627872. 2nd prtg. London 1986. 4to. 144
pages with 144 colour photos. Cloth w.d.j. Very good. $9.95
[4326] Mathias, Mildred E. Color for the Landscape. Flowering Plants for
Subtropical Climates. 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd prtg CA 1976. 8vo.
210 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj $5.95
[1571] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished
Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great
Britain. (17 Volumes - the Complete set). 1825. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1-13 plus 4
additional volumes (all published), 1825 - 1851. Each of the first 13 volumes
has 24 hand-coloured engraved plates. Each plate is divided into quarters and
depicts 4 beautifully illustrated flowers. The 312 hand-coloured engravi ngs
were from drawing by Mrs. E. Bury and Maund’s two daughters. Each flower
is accompanied by a 1-2 page commentary mentioning its history, origin, and
botanical peculiarities. Together with The Floral Register; Containing Figures
and Descriptions of Nearly All Tender and Hardy Plants, which have lately been
introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain. Parts 1 & 2. 144, 240 pp.
And with The Auctarium of the Botanic Garden; Containing Miscellaneous
Information, Connected with the Cultivati on of a Garden, and Natural History.
Parts 1 & 2. 144; 280 pp. Altogether 17 volumes, nicely bound in uniform
new half morocco with raised bands and marbled boards. The skills of a
qualified British bookbinder and conservator were employed to recreate a
binding very similar to the original. The green morocco binding has raised
bands, attractive gilt stamping and marbled boards that are appropriate for the
period. 4to. Very clean. The complete set, which is very rare to find, esp in
such clean condition. Fine. Nissen 2222. Stafleu 813. Very good. $9,995.00
[2681] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic Garden. London: George Bell and
Sons, 1878. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. consisting of highly finished figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering
Plants, cultivated in Great Britain; with their names, orders, history, qualities,
culture, and physiological observations. 2nd edition. London 1878. Lg 8vo.
Brown cloth binding with gilt stamping (joints cracking, spines staring to be
brittle, rubbed on corners. Three volumes are missing the top or bottom 1 inch
of spine strip.) X Library (stamps are on text or reverse side of plates (no
bleeding of ink onto picture side of plates). 248;224; 224; 215; 231; 263 pages
with 249 (of 250) handcoloured plates. Each plate depicts 5 individual flowers.
The last volume has some waterdamage. The bottom 1 inch of text and plates are
slightly browned from water damage. Historically a very interesting set
documenting the introduction of new plants into England from around the world.
This second edition is less common than the first edition yet much more
affordable. Plates and text are very clean (except for waterdamage in vol 6)
. $995.95
[1574] McDonald, Elvin. The World Book of House Plants. Cleveland and
New York: 1963. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Cleveland and NY 1963. Sm 4to. 318
pages with 50 b/w photos and very many line drawings. Cloth. Extensive general
cultural suggestions followed by an encyclopedia of indoor plants. Very
good. $8.95
[3452] McDonald, Elvin and Ralph Bailey. Planning the Perfect Garden. New
York: Good Houskeeping, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1976. 256 pages with hundreds of colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr) $9.95
[1470] McDowell, Jack. Bonsai Culture And Care Of Miniature Trees. Sunset,
California. 80 pages. A Sunset Book. Paperback $1.95
[2011] McFarland, J Horace. My Growing Garden. New York: MacMillan,
1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1915. 216 pages with 36 b/w photos. Decorative
cloth. $15.95
[8605] McHoy, Peter. A Practical Guide to Pruning. London: Eagle
Editions, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86160-397-5. How and when to prune for better shrubs,
trees, fruit and climbers. London 2002. 4to. 240 pages with very many colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. $4.90
[4321] McHoy, Peter. The Gardener’s Encyclopedia of Bulbs. New
York: Gallery Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8317-1035-7. NY 1988. 8vo. 151 pages
with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[1575] McIntosh, C.. The Flower-Garden, its Cultivation, Arrangement, and
General Management. containing directions for the cultivation of all Garden
Flowers with selected lists of the most approved annual, biennial, and perennial
plants.. London: 1839. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good New, carefully revised edition. London 1839. Sm 8vo. 515
pages with 11 hand-coloured and 11 b/w copper engravings. Cloth (skillfully
rebacked with original spine laid on). Very good. $295.95
[1576] Melle, P. J. Van. Shrubs and Trees for the Small Place. Garden
City: Garden Club Edition, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Hardy Deciduous Materials for the Home
Grounds. Garden City 1953. 8vo. vi, 298 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth
w.dj. Very good. $1.95
[3232] Middleton, C. H.. Colour all the Year in My Garden. London: Ward
Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A
selection of choice varieties - annuals, biennials, perennials, bulbs, climbers
and trees and shrubs - that will give a continuity of colour in the garden
throughout the year. London circa 1930. 8vo. 128 pages with 16 plates. Cloth
w.dj. Very good. (Weight 0.75 lbs or 400gr) $12.95
[6111] Mikolajski, Andrew and Jonathan Edwards. An Encyclopedia of Garden
Plants & Techniques. London: Hermes House, 2005. 1st Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN:
1-84477-848-7. London 2005. 4to. 512 pages with hundreds of colour photos.
Cloth.w.dj. $8.95
[1856] Miles, Bebe. The Wonderful World of Bulbs. New York: Van
Nostrand, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1963. 8vo. xviii, 348 pages with many photographs.
Cloth w.dj. A well written and orderly text for the amateur gardener. Very
good. $2.85
[1484] Miles, Carol. Portable Field Hoophouse. 1997: 1997. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ISBN: B0006R0AKW. Wash State Univ.
Extension Bulletin. 1997. 4to. 7 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound. A
great idea that won’t cost you much.
$4.95
[2714] Miller, Philip. The Gardeners Kalendar. London: Rivington, 1743.
6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Directing what Works are necessary to be done Every Month in the
Kitchen, Fruit and Pleasure-Gardens, And in the Conservatory: With An Account
of the particular Seasons for the Propagation and Use of all sorts of Esculent
Plants and Fruits proper fo r the Table, and of all Sorts of Flowers, Plants,
and Trees, that flower in every Month. 6th edition. London 1743. 8vo. (xvi),
333 pages plus index. Leather. Spine rebacked preserving original covers on
front and back panels. Very clean inside. Very attractive. $319.95
[8241] Miller, Philip. The Gardener’s and Botanist’s Dictionary.
London: Law and Gilbert, 1807. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- Containing the Best and Newest Methods of Cultivating and
improving the Kitchen, Fruit, and Flower Garden, and Nursery; of Performing the
Practical Parts of Agriculture; of Managing Vineyards, and of propagating all
sorts of Timber Trees.. to which are now first added a complete enumeration and
description of all plants hitherto known with their generic and specific
characteristics, places of growth, times of flowering and uses both medicinal
and economical. Arranged by Thomas Martyn. 2 volumes bound into 4. London 1807.
Approx 3,000 pages with 19 (of 20 plates - missing the pine stove). Folio. Half
tan leather with marbled boards. Respined with modern calf. Corners bumped.
Slight foxing. An impressive account of the state of horticultural
knowledge. $1,295.59
[6108] Milton, John. Right Plant, Right Place. Over 1,400 Plants for every
situation in the Garden. New York: Fireside Books, 2005. Revised Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-7432-7650-7. NY 2005. 4to. 368 pages with very many colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. $39.90
[6392] Minter, Sue. The Greatest Glass House. The Rainforest Recreated.
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. London: HMSO, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-11-250035-8. London 1990. 4to. 216 pages with many colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $17.95
[3242] National Wildlife Federation. Gardening with Wildlife. National
Wildlife Federation, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying
the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard. 1974. 4to. 190 pp with very many
diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Weight 2.5 lbs or 1,200 gr) $6.95
[1861] Nehrling, Arno and Irene. Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant
Plants.. New York: Hearthside Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1968. 8vo. 320
pages with 112 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $1.95
[1069] Neill, Patrick. The Practical Fruit, Flower And Vegetable
Gardener’s Companion. New York: Saxton and Company, 1857. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- with a Calendar.
Revised from 4th edition. NY 1857. 8vo. (xiv) 408 pages with 49 b/w text
diagrams. Cloth (very slight fraying to head and bottom of spine (1/16 inch).
With notes and additions by R.G. Pardee. Very good. $62.95
[3319] Newhall, A.G., Charles Chupp and C.E.F. Guterman. Soil Treatments for
the Control of Diseases in the Greenhouse and Seedbed. Ithaca, NY: Cornell
University, 1940. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Revised edition.
Ithaca 1940. 8vo. 58 pages with 30 b/w photos. Staple-bound. (Weight 3 ounces
or 75 gr) $7.95
[2373] Newman, Ursula. Garden Enemies Control of Pests and Diseases. London:
Garden Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. includes illustrations of molds & insects
alongside the specific plants they attack. London ca 1960. 8vo. 160 pages with
16 color and 45 b/w illustrations. Cloth w. dj. Very good. $3.95
[317] Nicholson, Robert. Colour in Your Winter Garden.. Vancouver:
Douglas, David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Vancouver, Canada 1973. 8vo. 101 pages
with some photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr) $9.95
[5858] Nicols, Walter. The Gardener’s Kalendar; or Monthly Directory
of operations in Every Branch of Horticulture. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable
and Comp, 1814. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good 3rd ed. Edinburgh 1814. xx, 645 pp. Quarter-calf. Rubbed along
edges, front joint splitting. Tight and clean inside. $109.95
[905] Niklitschek, A.. Water Lilies and Water Plants. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1932. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1932. 4to. viii, 136 pages
with 5 diagrams plus 11 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Slightly rubbed. $12.95
[3451] North, Felicity. Gardening In a Cold Climate. London:
Collingridge, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. London 1967. 189 pages with some b/w photos and
line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1.25 pds or 600 gr) $9.95
[3627] Notcutt, R.C.. A Handbook of Flowering Trees and Shrubs for
Gardeners. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1926. 8vo.
vii, 246 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth. Some foxing. $9.95
[1582] Nuese, Josephine. The Country Garden. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1970. 8vo. xiv, 256 pages with 55 photos and line
drawings. Cloth w.dj. Covers garden activities for the 12 months of the year.
Many suggestions and laced with humor. Very good/minor tears in dj. X Garden
Club Library. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$6.95
[5154] Oakes, A. J.. Ornamental Grasses and Grasslike Plants. New York:
Van Nostrand, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-442-23931-9. 1st ed. NY 1990.
8vo. ix, 614 pages with hundreds of line drawings. Cloth w.dj. $9.45
[1935] Ogden, Samuel R.. Step-by-Step to Organic Vegetable Growing. Emmaus,
PA: Rodale Press, 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87857-001-2.
2nd prtg. Rodale 1971. 8vo. ix, 182 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams.
Cloth. Very good. $4.95
[1277] Ortloff, Henry Stuart. A Garden Bluebook of Annuals and Biennials. Garden
City: 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- Garden City 1931. 8vo. xxii, 245 pages with 23 b/w photos and 7 planting
arrangements. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[6902] Ortloff, Henry Stuart. A Garden Bluebook of Annuals and Biennials. Doubleday
Doran Comp, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Garden City 1931. 8vo. xxii, 245 pages with 23 b/w photos and
7 planting arrangements. Cloth.
$4.84
[1071] Osborn, A.. Shrubs and Trees for the Garden. London: Ward Lock
Limited, 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. London 1945. 8vo. 576 pages with 8
colour plates over 300 photos and diagrams. Green cloth. Valuable reference
book by Kew Arboretum staff member. Very good. $12.95
[1866] Osborn, A.. Pruning Hardy Shrubs. London: 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. London, Royal Hort Soc.
circa 1910. 20 pages. Wrappers. Very good.
$5.95
[1585] Paisley, Keith. Protected Cultivation, Modern Management of Greenhouse
and Frame. London: Pearson, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st edition. London 1962. Sm 4to. ix,
215 pages with 52 b/w illustrations. Cloth (covers unevenly lightened by sun).
Else clean and tight. Construction and growing in greenhouses. (Weight 2 pds or
1kg) $8.95
[8091] Pankhurst, Alex. Who does Your Garden Grow. UK: Earl's Eye
Publishing, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0951813307. UK 1992. 8vo. 168
pages with b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Tells stories and describes the people who
have plants named after them. $4.95
[3250] Pareys. Blumengärtnerei. Berlin: Parey, 1931. 1st Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter-cloth. Very Good
Beschreibung, Kultur und Verwendung der gesammten gärtnerischen
Schmuckpflanzen. 1st edition. Berlin 1931. 2 volumes plus the index volume. 4to
vii, 940; x, 792 pp with about 1000 b/w photos. Quarter cloth. Very valuable
reference. (Weight 12 lbs or 5.5 kg)
$109.95
[7796] Park. Park’s Floral Magazine 1902 1905 1910 1917. 1902. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Feb 1902,
May 1905, [March - Dec 1910 - bound together]; [Jan 1917, Mar-Sept, Nov and Dec
1917, Mar-Dec 1918 - bound together]; [Jan-Dec 1921, Jan-June, Aug, Sept, Nov
1922 - bound together]. Can divide.
$175.95
[1868] Parker, Charles. The Lawn. Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1939. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. How to
Make It, and How to Maintain It. 1st edition. Mass. 1939. 8vo. ix, 118 pages 12
b/w photos and many text drawings. Cloth. The Gardener’s Library Series.
Very good. $8.95
[2391] Parkinson, John. Paradisi in Sole - Paradisus Terrestris. London:
Methuen & Co., 1904. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good or a Garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English
ayre will permitt to be nursed, with a kitchen garden of all manner of herbs
rootes and fruits for meate or sause.. and an orchard of all sorte of
fruitbearing trees and shrubbes fir for our land... Faithful reprint of the
Edition of 1629. London 1904. 612, 16 pages with over 100 full page woodcuts of
plants. Folio. Handsomely rebound in half calf with marbled boards. Very good.
A speaking garden, a tranquil spacious Elizabethan garden full of loveliness
and colour and sweet scents.
$679.95
[3626] Patterson, Sterling. Week End Gardening. New York: MacMillan
&Co., 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good A book designed to be useful to amateur flower growers whose
gardening time is limited. NY 1935. 8vo. x, 255 pages with some b/w photos.
Cloth. $9.95
[6306] Paul, Anthony and Yvonne Rees. Designing with Trees, The complete
guide to using trees in your Garden. London: Windward, 1989. 1st Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 7112 0499 3. London 1989. 4to. 192 pages with hundreds of diagrams and
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $12.95
[4912] Pearson, C.E.. Herbaceous Plants. London: Ward Lock Limited,
1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good London 1965. 8vo. 144 pages with some colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $4.94
[2717] Peart, Paul J.. Pictorial Plant Guide for Mild Region Landscaping. Monterey,
CA: Montvalla Publishing, 1963. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2nd printing. Monterey, CA 1963. Folio.
200 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth (slightly soled). inside very
cleanand tight. $7.95
[2388] Pendergast, Chuck. Organic Gardening. Grow fruits and vegetables the
safe, natural, healthy way. New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-88365-009-6. NY 1971. 8vo. 162 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
(Weight 1 pound or 500 gr) $1.75
[595] Perry, Frances. Beautiful Leaved Plants. London: Scolar Press,
1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- / . ISBN: 0-85967-406-1. Perry, Frances Beautiful Leaved Plants. London
1979. 141 pp with 64 coloured plates. Cloth. A tribute to two wonderful
Victorian books: Lowe's Beautiful Leaved Plants and Hibberd's New and Rare
Beautiful Plants. $22.95
[3535] Phillips, C. E. Lucas. Climbing Plants for Walls & Gardens. London:
Garden Book Club, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1969. 8vo. 176 pages with about 50 b/w
photos and 28 line drawings. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr) $10.95
[847] Phillips, G. A. R.. Aristocrats of the Flower Border. London:
Country Life, 1948. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The finest perennials for garden effect. 2nd
revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. xii, 196 pages with 33 b/w photographs.
Green cloth. Very good. $4.95
[1871] Phillips, Henry. Flora Historica: or the Three Seasons of the British
Parterre. London: Lloyd and Son, 1829. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Historically and
Botanically Treated; with Observations on Planting, to secure a regular
succession of flowers, from the commencement of Spring to the end of Autumn. To
which are added, the most approved methods of cultivating bulbous and other
plan ts, as practiced by the most celebrated florists of England, Holland, and
France. 2nd edition. London 1829. 8vo. Two volumes, xlvii, 333 pages: viii, 423
pages. New cloth. Very clean.
$225.95
[3478] Phillips, Roger; Rix, Martyn. Annuals and Biennials : The Definitive
Reference with over 1000 Photographs. Toronto, ON, Canada: Firefly Books,
Limited, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New
ISBN: 1-55297-566-5. 288 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Paperback. New.
(Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg) $7.95
[7790] Plesch, Arpad. Repertoire Bibliographique de la Bibliotheque Arpad
Plesch. Mille et un Livres Botaniques - Botanical Bibliography. Bruxelles:
Arcade, 1973. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. Botanical bibliography of one of the finest botanical
libraries. 517 pages with 34 colour plates. Bruxelles 1973. Folio. $285.95
[27] Post, Kenneth. Florist Crop Production and Marketing.. New York:
Orange Judd, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Application of Scientific Facts to the
Production and Marketing of Florist Cut Flowers, Potted Plants and Bulbs grown
in the Greenhouse or in the Field. NY 1950. 8vo. xiv, 891 pp with very many
black and white photographs. Cloth with dust jacket . Very good. $24.95
[5984] Prior, Sophia. Mistletoe and Holly. Chicago: Field Museum of
Natural History, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chicago 1939. 30 pages with 8
illustrations. Staple-bound. $6.94
[1073] Puttock, A.G.. Greenhouse Plants For Pleasure. London: Garden
Book Club, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. London 1958. 8vo. 183 pages with over 40 b/w photos &
diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$5.95
[2535] Rambosson, J.. [SIGNED] Histoire et légendes des plantes
utiles et Curieuses. Paris: firmin didot freres, 1868. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author.
Paris 1868. Lg 8vo. 371 pages with 120 woodcuts in text. Half-cloth with
marbled boards. Corners bumped. Dedicated to Madame Colet by the author. $99.95
[3349] Ray (Raius), Johannes. Stirpium Europaearum extra Britannias
nascentium Sylloge. London: Smith and Walford, 1694. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . quas
partim observavit ispse, partim ex Carolii Clusii Historia, Casparis Bauhini
Prodromo et Catagolo plantarum circa Basileam, Fabii Columnae Ecphrasi,
Catalogis Hollandicarum, A. Commelini, Altorsinarum Mauritii Hofmanni,
Sicularum Pauli Bocconi, Monspeliensium Petri Magnoli collegit. Adjiciuntur
catalogi rariorum Alpinarum et Pyrenaicarum, Baldensium, Hispanicarum Gabrielis
Grisleii, Graecarum et Orientalium, Creticarum, Aegyptiacarum, aliique: ab
eodem. London 1694. 8vo. Full calf, rebacked with original spine carefully laid
on. Frontispiece, 400, 45, (3) pages. Very clean and tight. Pritzel 7439. $699.95
[1588] Raymond J.. Flowers and Flowering Plants. New York: McGraw-Hill
Book Company, 1941. 2nd Edition. An Introduction to the Nature and Work of
Flowers and the Classification of Flowering Plants. 2nd edition. NY
(McGraw-Hill) 1941. 8vo. xxiii, 428 pages with 211 illustrations. Cloth. Very
good. $17.95
[4626] Rea, John. Flora: seu de Florum Cultura or a Complete Florilege
furnished with all Requisites belonging to a Florist. London: George
Marriott, 1676. 2nd Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 2nd corrected impression in 3 books (Flora, Ceres, Pomona - all bound
together). London 1676. Folio. 231 pages with 8 engraved plates. Small
wormholes in margins. Damp-staining to lower edges. Rebacked with original
spine laid on. Wilfrid Blunt’s copy ("Wilfrid Blunt, May 1948
Eton"), later (in 1985) given to Ray Desmond with best wishes by
Blunt. $1,475.95
[1874] Reader’s Digest. Practical Guide to Home Landscaping. How to
Improve Your Lawn and Garden.. New York: 1972. NY 1972. 4to. 479 pages
profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos. Cloth decorative gilt cover
w.dj. Also includes do-it-yourself projects. Very good. $7.95
[1436] Reader’s Digest. Reader's Digest Complete Book of the Garden. New
York: 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NY
1968. 8vo. 896 pages filled with color illustrations. 3/4 Cloth. $2.95
[2106] Reilly, Ann. Park’s Success With Seeds. 1st edition. S.
Carolina 1978. Lg. 8vo. 364 pages with colour photos on every page. Cloth w.dj.
A concise but encyclopedic volume of all the things you need to know about the
seeds you grow. $25.95
[7444] Renton, P.A.; H. R. Newcomer; Rey Bates. Gardening in South Texas. San
Antonio: Naylor Comp, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd prtg. San Antonio 1969. 8vo.
xv, 164 pages with some b/w photographs. Cloth. $2.45
[7854] Reveal, James L.. America’s Botanical Beauty. Illustrations
from the Library of Congress. Golden, Co: Fulcrum Press, 1996. 1st
Paperback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 1-55591-336-9. Golden, CO 1996. 4to. 162 pages with very many
illustrations. Paperback $5.94
[848] Reynolds, Marc and William L Meachem. The Garden Bulbs of Spring. New
York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1967. 8vo. 237 pages with very many colour and
b/w photographs. Yellow cloth. Very good.
$2.95
[5573] Rice, Graham. Plants for Problem Places. Portland, OR: Timber
Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7470-2805-2. 1st ed. Portland, OR
1988. 8vo. 184 pages with some colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $12.95
[2865] Richter, Walter. Schöne Und Seltene Pflanzen. Radebeul,
Germany: Neumann Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Beschreibung,
Wetbeurteilung und Kultur besonderer Topfpflanzen. 208 pages with many b/w
photos. Cloth with torn dj. Very good/poor. 208 Seiten mit vielen schwarz/weiss
Photos. Leineneinband. $5.95
[415] Ries, Victor H.. How to Grow Annual Flowers. Garden City:
Doubleday & Company, 1936. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good. 1st ed. Garden City 1936.
Sm 8vo. 96 pages with 18 illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $5.95
[4000] Riker, Tom. City and Suburban Gardens: Front Yards, Back Yards,
Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. Prentice-Hall, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-13-134536-2.
Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. 1st edition.
Englewood Cliffs, 1977. 4to. 255 pages with very many b/w illustrations.
Paperback. $8.95
[8383] Rix, Martyn. Growing Bulbs. London: Croon Helm, 1983. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7099-2248-5. London 1983. 8vo. 209 pages with 20
colour photos and more b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[2392] Roan, H. M.. Cactus and other Succulent Plants. London: Nicholas
Kaye Limited, 1956. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th enlarged edition. London 1956. 4to. 91 pages
with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. $6.95
[2397] Robinson, Peter. Pool and Waterside Gardening. London: Kew Garden
Guides and Collingridge, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 35173 4. London 1987. Lg
8vo. 124 pages with many colour photos. Coloured boards. Very good. (Owner
inscription on title page). $2.95
[6313] Robinson, Peter. Water Gardening. Design, Construction, Planting,
Maintenance. Dk Publishing, 2005. Later Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-7566-1349-3. NY 2005. 4to. 216 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth
w.dj. $6.95
[165] Robinson, William. The English Flower Garden. New York: Amaryllis
Press, 1985. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: 0-943276-08-x. Lg 8vo. xli, 720 pages
with many b/w illustrations. Brown cloth X Library. Except for library
blindstamp unmarked and in very good condition. $11.95
[7372] Rockwell, F. F.. Your Home Garden and Grounds. New York:
MacFadden, 1929. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1929. 12mo. vii, 136 pp with 38 b/w
photographs. Cloth. Garden work throughout the year. $4.95
[850] Rockwell, F. F. and Esther C. Grayson. The Complete Book of Bulbs. Garden
City: American Garden Guild, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1951. 8vo. 352 pages with about 100 b/w
and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. As new. Very complete and practical manual. X
Library (spine number and bookplate appear to be the only markings). (Weight
2.5 pds or 1.2 kg) $5.95
[29] Rockwell, F.F. and Esther C. Grayson. The Complete Book of Lawns. Garden
City: 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good NY 1956 8vo. 190 pages with many photographs. Cloth. Very good. $3.95
[1876] Rodale, et al.. The Organic Way to Mulching. Emmaus, PA: Rodale
Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. Emmaus 1972. 8vo. x, 192 pages with a few
photos. Cloth w.dj. Using natural ground coverings for soil improvement. and
building soil fertility the way nature does. Very good. $6.95
[1877] Rodale, J. I.. Organic Gardening. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1955.
1st Edition. How to Grow Healthy Vegetables, Fruits, and Flowers Using Nature's
Own Methods. 1st edition. Emmaus, PA 1955. 8vo. 224 pages. Paperback. Very
good. $7.95
[3324] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Garden-Craft in the Bible. London:
Jenkins, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. London 1927. 8vo. 242 pp with 26 b/w illustrations.
Cloth. (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)
$75.95
[2110] Roper, Lanning. On Gardens and Gardening. New York: Harper &
Row, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. NY & Evanston 1969. Lg. 4to. 240 pages lavishly illustrated in
colour and b/w. Cloth w.dj. How to blend both common and rare plants into a
home garden. VG/VG. $14.95
[2716] Rowles, William F.. The Garden Under Glass. Grant Richards Ltd,
London 1914. 8vo. xvi, 368 pages with 32 b/w photos and 77 diagrams. Green
cloth with attractive gilt stamping. Very good. $15.95
[3814] Russell, E. J.. Manuring for Higher Crop Production. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1921. 3rd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good
3rd edition. Cambridge 1921. 8vo. 94 pages with some illustrations. Cloth. $128.95
[1591] Russell, Louis. R.. Flowering Shrubs and Trees. London: 1967. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. London 1967. 12mo. 163 pages with 32 colour & b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
Guides the gardener to the most suitable and rewarding choice of shrubs and
trees. Very good. $3.95
[4801] Sachville-West. Vita. A Joy of Gardening. New York: Harper and
Row, 1977. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-013741-X. NY 1977. 210 pages. Cloth w.dj.
Very good condition. $6.95
[4003] Sanchez, Janet H.. Perennials. Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.:
Sunset Pub Co, 2000. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-376-03574-9. 128 pages with very many colour
photos. Very good. $5.95
[440] Sanders, T. W.. The Alphabet of Gardening. A Handbook for Amateur
Gardeners Dealing with the Elementary Principles of Practical Gardening.. 8th
edition. London 1927. 8vo. vi, 188 pages with 34 b/w photos and 125 diagram in
text. Cloth. Very good. $11.95
[2226] Sanders; Macself. Sanders's the Flower Garden. London:
Collingridge, 1951. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd revised (by Macself) edition. London 1951. 4to. 400
pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth. Good reference on hardy flowers, shrubs,
climbers. Very good. $3.25
[50010] Sanderson, E. Dwight. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard. New
York: John Wiley & Son, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1915. xii, 684
pages with several hundred b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth (very small
edgewear). Covers small grains, corn, clover, tobacco, cotton, potatoes,
tomatoes, beans, peas, beets, spinach, cabbage, cucurbits, small berries, and
fruit. Very good. $17.95
[5028] Saxton (editors); Johnson Louisa. The American Rose Culturist ;
Treatment of the Dahlia ; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. New York:
Saxton and Company, 1852. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- The American Rose Culturist; being
a Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation and Management of the Rose
in all seasons, with a list of choice and approved varieties, adapted to the
climate of the United States. To which are added full Directions for the
Treatment of the Dahlia. 1st ed. NY 1852. 8vo. 96 pp. Bound with Johnson,
Louisa Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. Addressed to the Industrious and
Economical. Containing Simple and Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants
and Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms. NY (Saxton) 1855. 8vo. 119 pages. Cloth
(some wear to spine, top and bottom worn down). $165.95
[2398] Schabol, M. l’Abbé Roger. La Practique du Jardinage. Paris:
Debure, 1776. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
ouvrage rédigé après sa mort sur ses Mémoires, par
M.D*** (Antoine-Nicolas Dezalliers d’Argenville). 2 volumes. Paris 1776.
12mo. 504; 488 pages. Contemporary mottled calf with raised bands and gilt
stamping on spine. Corners rubbed. Vol 1 has top 1/4 inch of head of spine
missing, vol 2 has bottom 1/4 inch of spine missing. Vol 2 has 2 big stainmarks
on rear cover which have damaged the leather. Overall still a decent copy. This
copy is missing the 18 plates that are called for on the title page. $265.95
[7443] Schuler, Stanley. Gardening in the East. A complete guide to creating
beautiful gardens in the Eastern US. New York: 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY
1969. Lg 8vo. 407 pages with 47 b/w photos and some line-drawings. Cloth
w.dj. $2.95
[6333] Schuyler Mathews, F.. The Beautiful Flower Garden. Its Treatment with
Special Regard for the Picturesque. Philadelphia: Atlee Burpee Comp., 1896.
3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 3rd ed. Philadelphia, PA 1896. Sm 8vo. 191 pages with some
text-illustrations. Softcover.
$19.95
[5820] Scott, Harriert and Helena. Historical Drawings of Native Flowers. Australia:
Craftsman House, 1988. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947131 19 1. From the Collection of the
Mitchell Library, Sydney. Australia 1988. Folio. 137 pages with 51 colour
plates. Cloth .w.dj. $295.95
[2399] Sherlock, Chesla C.. The Gardener's How Book. New York:
MacMillan, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. NY 1935. 8vo. xx, 358 pages
with 44 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Fine. Brief responses to some of the most
commonly asked garden questions answered by a professional garden writer. $4.95
[441] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. The A.B.C. of Flower Growing. London:
English Universities Press, 1961. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. 7th printing. London 1961.
Sm 8vo. 244 pages with about 30 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $3.95
[325] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. Modern Flower Growing for Profit. London:
Ernest Benn, 1949. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 3rd revised edition. London 1949. 8vo. 224
pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/poor. $9.95
[2224] Shields, Rosemary. Beautiful Shrubs.. London: Garden Book Club,
1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
London 1947. Sm 8vo. 134 pages. Cloth (minor spotting to cover). $7.95
[3325] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa
State University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 8vo. viii, 520 pages with
many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. (inner hinges retaped). Else very
good. Very comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg) $2.95
[3326] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa
State University Press, 1966. 2nd Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 8vo. x, 649 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very
comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 4 pounds or 2 kg) $2.95
[7795] Silberrad, Una and Sophie Lyall. Dutch Bulbs and Gardens. London:
Adam & Charles Black, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1909. 8vo. 176 pages
with 24 plates. Decorative cloth with gilts stamping. The recollections of a
botanical excursion Holland’s bulb farms with many interesting specific
cultural practices and botanical observations. $27.95
[169] Simons, Arthur J.. All About Greenhouses. London: John Gifford,
1967. Revised and Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London1967. 8vo. 217
pages with 30 b/w photos and 100 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. This
book discusses construction and various design forms, heating cooling,
irrigation and many more practical construction aspects. It is not about how to
grow things. $6.95
[8211] Sitwell, Sacheverell. Old Fashioned Flowers. London: Country
Life, 1948. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good+ 2nd ed. London 1948. 8vo. 193 pages with 11 colour plates. Red
cloth. From a Botanical Library.
$18.95
[982] Slingerland, M. V.. The Common European Praying Mantis. A New
Beneficial Insect. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1900. Cornell Univ. Agric.
Experiment Station Bulletin 185. Ithaca 1900. 8vo. 16 pp with 9 photos. Staple
bound. Very good. $9.95
[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell
University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages
with 20 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr) $6.95
[978] Slingerland, M.V.. The Current-Stem Girdler and the Raspberry-Cane
Maggot. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell Univ. Ag.
Experiment Station Bul. Ithaca 1897. 20 pages w. 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
Very good. $4.95
[2223] Smith, Geoffrey. Shrubs and Small Trees for Your Garden.. London:
Collingridge, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0 600 01722 2. London 1973. Lg 8vo. 162 pages with
very many colour photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good. $10.95
[1592] Smith, Mina. The Garden in Winter. London: Garden Book Club,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. 176 pages with 49 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj.
Very good/very good. $7.95
[564] Speer, A. E.. Annual & Biennial Garden Plants. Their value and
uses: with full in-structions for their culture.. London: John Murray,
1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- London 1911. 8vo. xx,256 pages plus 6 colour+53 b/w plates.
Red dloth (slight split to lower front joint). Alphabetically arranged handbook
with historical notes and very many variety descriptions. Very good. (Weight
2lbs or 1kg) $2.95
[2222] Stanford, K. C.. A Garden of South African Flowers. Cape Town:
Maskew Mill Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Poor. Cape Town circa 1950. Lg 8vo. viii, 63 pages plus 14 b/w
plates. Cloth w.torn dj. Very good/poor.
$11.95
[5630] Stark, Francis; Conrad Link. Shrubs and Decorative Evergreens. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-merrill Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-672-52102-4. NY 1975. 127 pages with many colour
photos. Hardcover. $2.95
[2115] Stephens, Theo. A.. My Garden. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good London 1954. 8vo. 192 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. The
author was a gardening correspondent for the Sunday Times. $5.95
[3323] Stephenson, Ashley. The Garden Planner. London: Collins, 1981.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 00 411662 3. 4to. 256 pages with hundreds of colour photos and
diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With good discussions on planning for different layouts
as well as plant ideas for all these settings. (Weight 3.5 pounds or 1.8
kg) $14.95
[2470] Stevens, F.L. and J.G. Hall. Diseases of Economic Plants. New
York: MacMillan, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. NY 1915 (©1910). x, 513 pages with 214 illustrations. Cloth. Covers
diseases in general as well as pomaceaous, drupaceous, small, and tropical
fruit, vegetables and field crops, cereals, forages, fibres plants and timber.
Very good. $14.94
[2817] Stevens, G.A.. Garden Flowers in Color. A Picture Cyclopedia of
Flowers. New York: MacMillan Comp., 1936. Hard Cover. NY 1936. 8vo. 320 pages
with about 400 colour photos. Cloth (slightly rubbed, spine faded). Else very
good. With "G.A. Stevens inscribed on front endpaper". $14.95
[6107] Still, Steven M.. Manual of Herbaceous Ornamental Plants. Champaign,
IL: Stipes Publishing, 1994. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87563-433-8. 4th ed. Champaign, IL
1994.4to. 814 pages with about 400 colour photos. Paperback. $29.95
[988] Stoker, Fred. A Gardener's Progress. New York: Putnam's, 1939. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. NY
1939. 8vo. xii, 456 pages with some line drawings. Cloth (inner hinges starting
to come loose). Head and bottom of spine frayed. Internally clean and
sound. $10.95
[3259] Stoutemyer, V. T.. Sphagnum Moss for Seed Germination. Washington:
USDA, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Dept. of Agriculture Leaflet. Wash 1944. 8vo. 6
pages with 7 b/w photos. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr) $1.95
[2896] Sunset. New Western Garden Book. Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books,
1990. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0-376-03891-8. 4th printing. 592 pages. Softcover. Very well
illustrated. $5.95
[3288] Sunset. How to Grow House Plants. Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books,
1976. 8th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very
Good 96 pages with very many b/w photos. Very good. $2.95
[2088] Sunset. Western Garden Book. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing,
1990. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0-376-03891-8. 4th printing. Menlo Parl, CA 1990. 4to. 596
pages with very many illustrations. The best easy to understand gardening
handbook for amateur and the advanced gardener. $5.95
[3112] Sunset Books. Bulbs for All Seasons: Sunset. Menlo Park,
California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-376-03086-0. 677 pages. Black
and grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $3.95
[1636] Sutton & Sons. The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds
and Roots.. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1926. 17th edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 17th
edition. London 1926. 8vo. 462 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
Excellent early cultural handbook. (Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.1 kg) $10.95
[1893] Sweet, A.J.. Trees and Shrubs for Amateurs. London: Collingridge,
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. A Practical and Comprehensive Guide to Planting, Management
and Propagation of Decorative Trees and Shrubs in Garden and Greenhouse. London
circa 1910. 8vo. 128 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Plain and
practical. Very good. $12.95
[862] Sweet, Arthur J.. Ornamental Shrubs and Trees. London: J. M. Dent
& Sons, 1937. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good Their Selection and Pruning. 2nd printing. London 1937.
8vo. xiii, 64 pages with 33 b/w diagrams. Cloth. Very good. $8.95
[2221] Swindells, Philip. Bulbs for all Seasons.. Topsfield, MA: Salem
House Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88162-242-7.
Topsfield, MA 1987. 4to. 80 pages with many colour photos and diagrams. Cloth
w.dj. Very good. $5.95
[37] Swindells, Philip. Water Gardening. London: Michael Joseph, 1975.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0 7181 1331 4. London 1975. 8vo. 224 pages with 30 black and white photographs
and 8 line-drawings. Cloth. Very good.
$3.95
[3999] Synge, Patrick M.. A Diversity of Plants. London: Godfrey Bles,
1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1953. 8vo. 144 pp with some b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Synge's personal observations on a variety of ornamental plants that
have inspired him in for garden design purposes. While listing species and
varieties, he comments on the most favorable forms and variations as well as
environmental adaptations. Plants covered are dwarf and early irises and
daffodils, magnolias and camellias, azaleas and wild shrub roses, peonies,
lilies, geraniums and pelargoniums, hedges, bulbs for fall flowering, leaves
and berries. $4.95
[4001] Tabor, Grace. Making a Garden to Bloom This Tear. New York:
Robert McBride & Company, 1917. 5th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 5th edition. NY 1917. 16mo. 54 pages.
Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[5631] Tampion, John. The Gardener’s Practical Botany. New York:
Drake Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87749-369-3. NY 1973. 216
pages with some b/w illustrations. Hardcover. $2.95
[709] Taylor, George M.. The Little Garden. A Book for those with Small
Gardens who wish to grow the best Plants, Shrubs and Fruit. London:
Collins, 1948. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1st edition. London 1948. 8vo. 256 pages
with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth with torn dust jacket. $2.95
[6416] Taylor, Jane. Climbers and Wall Plants for Year Round Colour. London:
Ward Lock, 1994. Reprinted Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN:
0-7063-7236-0. London 1994. 4to. 128 pages with some colour photos.Cloth w.dj..
Very good condition. $5.95
[6050] Taylor, Jane. Climbers and Wall Plants for Year Round Colour. London:
Ward Lock & Co, 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7063-7095-3. 1st ed. London
1993. 4to. 128 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj Very good
condition. $7.95
[6083] Taylor, Jane. Creative Planting with Climbers. London: Ward Lock
Limited, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7063 7015 5. London 1991. 8vo. 128
pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[333] Taylor, Norman. The Permanent Garden. Toronto, New York and
London: Van Nostrand, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY, Toronto. 1953. 8vo. x, 128 pages
with a few diagrams. Cloth. Suggestions and considerations on how to lay out
trees and shrubs in small garden lots. Very good. $9.95
[5174] Taylor, Norman. The Guide to Garden Shrubs and Trees including Woody
Vines. Their Identity and Culture. 500 species most likely to be useful to the
home gardener, with 323 species illustrated in color and 192 in b/w. New
York: Bonanza Books, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The Guide to Garden Shrubs and Trees
including Woody Vines. Their Identity and Culture. 500 species most likely to
be useful to the home gardener, with 323 species illustrated in color and 192
in b/w. NY 1965. 8vo. 454 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition. $4.95
[5350] Taylor, Sally L.. Garden Guide to Woody Plants. A Plant Handbook:
Selection and Care of Woody Plants. New London, Ct: Connecticut Arboretum,
1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
New London, CT 1979. 8vo. 99 pages. Staple-bound $2.84
[3463] Tenenbaum, Frances. Gardening with Wild Flowers. ill. Jane
Tenenbaum. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0-684-13373-3. 1st edition. NY 1973. 8vo. 206 pages with b/w and colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500gr) $12.95
[3642] Teuscher, Henry. Window-Box Gardening. New York: MacMillan
&Co., 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. An Illustrated Guide for the Outdoor Culture of
Plants in Boxes, Tubs, and Hanging Baskets. BCE. NY 1956. 8vo. xi, 180 pages
with 20 b/w plates. Cloth w.dj. Teuscher was Curator at the Montreal Botanical
Garden. $2.90
[6084] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Ornamental Shrubs, Climbers and Bamboos. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-250-1.
1st ed. Portland, OR 1992. 8vo. 583 pages with 119 colour and about 150 b/w
photographs. Cloth. w.dj. $11.95
[711] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Plants for Ground-Cover. Newton Abbot, UK:
Gardeners Book Club, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 460 03994 6.
Revised edition. London 1972. 8vo. xxv, 282 pages with 32 colour and 65 b/w
photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$8.95
[3474] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Three Gardens : The Personal Odyssey of a
Great Plantsman and Gardener. Sagaponack, NY, U.S.A.: Sagapress,
Incorporated, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. New / Fine. ISBN: 0-89831-078-4. Three Gardens of Pleasant Flowers with
notes on their design, maintenance and plants. The personal odyssey of a great
plantsman and gardener. NY 2001. 8vo. 189 pp with 8 colour plates, 8 pencil
drawings and 33 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. New. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg) $6.95
[2185] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Colour in the Winter Garden. London:
Phoenix House Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1st edition. London 1957.
8vo. xxv, 220 pages with 8 colour and about 40 line drawings. Cloth with
torn.dj. $9.95
[1597] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Perennial Garden Plants or The Modern
Florilegium. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-88192-167-X. Lg 8vo. xvi, 388 pages with 16 pencil drawings, 32 pages
of color photos and 79 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A concise account of herbaceous
plants, including bulbs, for general garden use. Over 2000 species of peren
nial plants. Very good. $10.95
[4259] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Plants for Ground-Cover. Portland, OR:
Timber Press, 1990. Revised and Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-169-6.
Revised edition including U.S. hardiness zones.283 pages with 32 colour and 79
b/w plates. Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[3996] Thomas, H. H.. The Concise Gardening Manual. London: Amalgamated
Press, Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good A Practical Illustrated Guide for Amateurs.
London circa 1930. 8vo. 376 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. $11.95
[6746] Thomas, H. H.. An Easy Guide to Gardening. London: Cassel, 1952.
9th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 9th edition. London 1952. Sm 8vo. vi, 184 pages with 8 b/w
photos and 33 diagrams. Cloth. Handbook on flower gardening for the amateur
with sound non-technical information.
$2.50
[1902] Thomas, H. H.. Hardy Border Flowers. New York: Funk & Wagnalls,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY
circa 1935. 12mo. 144 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth w/decorative cover.
Very good. $9.95
[568] Thomas, H.H.. Herbaceous Border Flowers. London: 1928. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1928. 8vo. viii, 184
pages with 8 full page plates and numerous diagrams. Cloth. Very good. $9.95
[3462] Thompson, Mollie. Cut Flowers. London: Garden Publications, 1947.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good Cultivation & Arrangement in the House. 1st edition. London 1947. 8vo.
111 pages of text plus 16 pages of b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1/2
pound or 250 gr) $8.95
[1903] Thomson, David. Handy Book of the Flower-Garden. London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1871. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Being practical directions for the
propagation, culture, and arrangements of plants in flower-gardens all year
round. 2nd enlarged edition. Edinburgh and London 1871. 8vo. xv, 408 pages with
7 fold-out plates of designs illustrating the planting of beds and groups of
beds. Cloth with gilt and blind stamping. Minor edgewear. Else very good. $42.95
[3195] Thorpe, Patricia. The American Weekend Garden. New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-394-56025-6. 1st edition. 1988. 8vo. 285 pages with 79 colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. $4.95
[3637] Thrower, Percy. How to Grow Vegetables and Fruit. Chartwell Books,
1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-89009-092-0. UK 1977. 4to. 125 pages with many
photos. Cloth w.dj. $8.95
[1904] Tobe, John H.. Growing Flowers. St. Catharines: 1956. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed
by Author. Very Good / Very Good. St. Catherines, Ontario 1956. 8vo. xv, 367
pages. Gardening thoughts, facts and anecdotes. Signed by author. Cloth w.dj. A
great book on plants and gardening that reads like a story book. Very
good. $12.95
[7259] Tucker, P. J.. Pruning Ornamentals. Ministry of Agriculture and
Food, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Univ. of Guelph, Ontario Bulletin. 40 pages with 14 illustrations.
Staple-bound. $3.95
[5397] Tyler Whittle; Christopher Cook. Curtis’s Flower Garden
Displayed,with new descriptions by Tyler Whittle and Christopher Cook. UK:
Magna Books, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1 85422 149 3. UK 1991. Lg 8vo.
258 pages with 120 color reproductions of Curtis’s original copper
engravings. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition. Whittle, Tyler; Cook,
Christopher $6.95
[3125] Tyler, Hamilton. Gourmet Gardening. New York: Van Nostrand
Reinhold Company, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Calf. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1972. Square 8vo. 128
pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Book Club Edition. $9.95
[8623] Underwood, Mrs. Desmond . Grey and Silver Plants. London:
Collins, 1971. 1st Edition. Har. 8. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 00 214056 X. 143
pages with 4 colour plates. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[5559] Vallemont, L'abbe. Curiositez de la nature et de l’art sur la
vegetation: ou l’agriculture, et le Jardinage. Paris: Claude Cellier,
1705. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- dans leur perfection: ou l’on voit se secret de la
multiplication du ble, & les moyens d’augmenter consideratlement le
revenue des biens de la campagne; de nouvelles decouvertes pour grosser,
multiplier, & embellir des fleurs & et les fruits; une nouvelle maniere
de provigner facilment les arbes; plusieurs vegetations singuliers &
admirables; et les merveilles de la palingenesie ou resurrection des plantes.
2nd (of 2) volume only! 1st ed. Paris (Claude Cellier) 1705.Pages 305-708 with
5 plates. Contemporary calf with gilt stamping on spine. Except for tiny worm
hole at top of spine in very good cond.ition. $225.95
[3636] Verey, Rosemary. Art of Planting. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Company, 1990. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-316-89976-3. 4th printing. NY
1990. 4to. 168 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $7.95
[7915] Verey, Rosemary. The Flower Arranger’s Garden. Toronto,
Canada: Stoddart, 1991. Reprinted edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-7737-5430-X. Paperback ed. 1991.
144 pages with very many colour photos. Paperback. $5.45
[3656] Villaume. Villa Gardening. London: 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Good+ being a plain Instruction for the Proper
Laying-Out, Planting, and Management of Small Gardens: with lists of trees,
shrubs, and plants most suitable. London circa 1875. Sm 8vo. 82 pages with 8
text-diagrams and 10 plans in back. Cloth (spine slightly frayed on top). $59.95
[1907] Visick, Jacquey. Planning a Town Garden. London: 1978. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85072 064 8. London 1978. 4to. 79 pages with many
colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $3.95
[6617] Walters, Bradley, Bricknell, Cullen, Green, Lewis, Mathews, Webb, Yeo
and Alexander. The European Garden Flora. A Manual for the identification of
plants cultivated in Europe, both out-of-doors and under Glass. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0 521 25864 2. Vol 2 Monocotyledons
(Part 2). Cambridge, UK 1984. 4to. 318 pages. Green cloth. X Library. Some wear
to cover. $49.95
[6308] Walters, James E. and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with
Water-Conserving Plants. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-88192-214-5. Portland 1992. 4to. 165 pages with 219 colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. $9.95
[1288] Ward Lock. Book of Gardening An A BC of Garden Management. London:
Ward Lock & Co, Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good The practical gardener's A-Z
on garden management, flowers, vegetables, fruits, trees and shrubs, pests and
diseases. London ca 1940. Sm 8vo. 256 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Very
good. (Weight 1lb or 500 gr) $4.95
[173] Waugh, Frank A.. Everybody's Garden. New York: Orange Judd, 1944.
The How, the Why and Especially the Wherefore, of the Home Garden, with
Emphasis Upon the Interests of the Average American. NY (Orange Judd) 1944
(©1930). (xiii), 396 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very Good. $24.95
[1086] Weathers, John. My Garden Book. London: Longmans, Green and Co,.,
1924. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- Prepared for the Daily Use of all who own
a Garden Big or Little. London 1924. 4to. xvi, 774 pages with 24 colour plates
and 392 b/w illustrations. Cloth (some rubbing to spine and faint water ring
mark of a glass on front cover. Else very good.. Very informative book dealing
with the science and practice of gardening in the twentieth century. Very
good. $19.95
[866] Wells, F. M.. The Garden Decorative. London: 1903. 1st Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
London 1903. Sm 8vo. 135 pages. Cloth. Very good. A nicely written book
providing ideas to create a varied garden with style, colour and
fragrance. $11.95
[3587] Western Washington Horticultural Association. Proceedings 1984 Annual
Meeting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 199 pages of research reports on fruits, vegetables and farming.
Paperback. $1.95
[3586] Western Washington Horticultural Association. Proceedings 1985 Annual
Meeting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 170 pages of research papers. Paperback. Very good. $1.95
[6909] Wharton, Peter, Brent Hine and Douglas Justice . The Jade Garden. New
& notable plants from Asia. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-705-8. Portland 2005. 8vo. 228 pages with 218
colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $17.95
[2718] Wheelwright, Edith G.. Greenhouse Culture for Amateurs. Country
Life, A Guide to the cultivation of Tender and Half-Tender Plants, Mainly
without Heat. 1st edition. London 1937. 8vo. 163 pages with 18 b/w photos.
Cloth. Light foxing on first few pages. Else very good. $14.95
[1911] Wheelwright, Edith Grey. The Garden of Pleasant Flowers. London:
Latimer House, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very
Good / Poor. Revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. 190 pages with 7 b/w photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. A nice introductory guide to help the reader with the
ornamental garden. (Weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr) $7.95
[1042] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater,
OK: Lacebark Publications, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-9613109-1-X. 1st ed.
Stillwater, OK 1984. 638 pages with some b/w illustrations. Green cloth. X
botanical Garden library. $28.85
[7078] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater,
OK: Lacebark Inc., 1988. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 096131091X. 638 pages with
many illustrations. Green cloth. Very good condition. $38.95
[1600] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Basic Gardening. London: Garden Book Club,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. viii, 280 pages with 51 b/w illustrations. Cloth
w.dj. Covers both ornamental and food gardening. Very good. $4.55
[44] Whitman, Georgia Squiers. Within My Garden Walls. New York: Putnam,
1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
NY 1939. 8vo. 164 pages with some black and white photographs. Cloth. About the
author's garden in Westchester, NY. Very good. $9.95
[5582] Wilder, Louise Beebe. The Fragrant Path a Book About Sweet Scented
Flowers and Leaves. New York: MacMillan, 1936. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. NY
1936. 8vo. xv, 407 pages. Cloth (spine faded). Else v.good. $24.95
[46] Wilder, Louise Beebe. Pleasures and Problems of a Rock Garden. Garden
City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Everything you need to
know in planning and keeping it - with over 200 photographs and many helpful
reference lists. 4to. 1st edition. NY 1937. xii, 294 pages with 96 black and
white plates. Cloth. The valuable information makes this one of the m ore
sought after book by Wilder. Very good.
$21.95
[8436] Wiley, Keith. Shade: Planting Solutions for Shady Gardens. Portland,
Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2006. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-755-4. Portland
2006. 4to. 176 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. $12.95
[2240] Wilson’s, Helen van Pelt. Own Garden and Landscape Book. Garden
City: Doubleday & Co., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Garden City 1973. 8vo. 238 pages with
some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[2542] Wilson, E. H.. America's Greatest Garden. The Arnold Arboretum. Boston:
Startford Comp, 1926. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd printing. Boston 1926. 8vo. 123
pages plus 50 full page b/w photographs. Red cloth with gilt stamping.
Descriptions and comments on the plant collections contained in the Arnold
Arboretum. Very good. $12.84
[716] Wilson, Ernest H.. Aristocrats of the Garden. Boston: Stratford
Company, 1932. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 2nd printing. Boston 1932. 2 volumes. 312; 288
pages with b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. $38.95
[3645] Wilson, Helen Van Pelt. Successful Gardening with Perennials. Garden
City: Doubleday and Company, 196. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-06358-X.
How to Select and Grow more than 500 Kinds for Todays Yard and Garden.1st
edition. Garden City 1976. 8vo. xviii, 289 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth
w.dj. $5.95
[48] Wilson, Helen Van Pelt. Color for Your Winter Yard & Garden with
Flowers, Berries, Birds, and Trees. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1978. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1978. Lg 8vo. xiv, 175 pages
with many photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. GBC. Very good. $6.95
[2227] Wister, Gertrude S.. Hardy Garden Bulbs. New York: Dutton &
Co., 1964. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1964. 8vo. (vii), 188 pages with 24
b/w photographs and 11 drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Comprehensive and
detailed expert suggestions by the Assistant Director of the Arthur Hoyt
Horticultural Foundation of Swathmore College. $5.95
[4114] Wittrock, Gustave L.. The Pruning Book. ill. Doris Clark. Emmaus,
PA: Rodale Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87857-008-X. PA 1971. 8vo. 176 pages with many b/w
photos and illustrations. Hardcover.
$4.95
[447] Wood, Allen H.. Grow Them Indoors. A manual of house plants and their
culture.. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st editon.
Boston 1936. 8vo. (xi), 221 pages with 37 b/w photos and 19 diagrams. Cloth.
Very good. $5.95
[448] Wood, Allen H.. Grow Them Indoors. A manual of house plants and their
culture.. Boston: Hale & Comp., 1944. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd printing.
Boston 1944. 8vo. (xi), 221 pages with 37 b/w photos and 19 diagrams. Cloth
with tattered dj. VG/P. $4.95
[718] Wright, Richardson. The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers. Garden
City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1924. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1924. 4to. xxviii, 319 pages with 8
colour and 163 b/w illustrations and 4 plans. Very nicely written. Full of
practical information. Very good.
$8.85
[3483] Wright, Sally. Gardening. ill. Ruth Sheetz. New York: MacMillan
Comp, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Good. A new world for children. NY 1957. 8vo. 183 pages.
Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$8.95
[1916] Wright, Walter P.. Pictorial Practical Gardening. Cassel, A
useful manual for all classes of horticulturists giving concise directions for
the culture and selection of the leading flowers, fruits, and vegetables.
London, Toronto, NY 1900. Sm 8vo. 157 pages with 129 text-illustrations. Cloth.
Very good. $12.95
[1606] Wyman, Donald. Shrubs And Vines For American Gardens. New York:
1956. 4th Printing. 4th printing. NY 1956. 8vo. iv, 442 pages with many b/w
illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$13.95
[341] Yepsen, Roger B. Jr.. Organic Plant Protection. 6th prtg. Emmaus,
PA 1984. Lg 8vo. viii, 490 pages with very many line-drawings and colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$14.95