Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Books on Gardening for Sale:
[1613] . Pictorial Gardening. Flowers,
Shrubs, Vegetables and Fruit. London:
1954. 10th Edition. 10th edition. London 1954. 8vo. 416 pages with nearly 2,000
how-to-do-it illustrations from photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[923] . Waterlilies and Other Aquatic
Plants. New York: Henry Holt and
Company, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. NY 1989. 4to. 160 pages with a great many coloured
photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1kg)
$12.95
[970] . Le jardinier solitaire, ou
dialogues entre un curieux et un jardinier solitaire, contenant le méthode de
faire et de cultiver un jardin fruitier et potager, et plusieurs expériences
nouvelles. Avec des réflexions sur la culture des arbes.. Paris: Rigaud, 1761. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. New, augmented ed. Paris 1761. 12mo. xx, 354 pages with one
fold out plate. Contemporary calf with gilt spine. Slightly rubbed. Else very
good. Pritzel 10778.
$325.95
[2901] . The Garden Manual. London: Cradock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. containing practical instructions for the
cultivation and management of the flower, - fruit, and the kitchen garden;
hot-house, green house, - and conservatory. New and improved edition. London
circa 1870. 64; iv, 60; 60 pages. Original cloth (spine rebacked with new
cloth). Tight and clean inside.
$24.95
[868] . The Century Book of Gardening. A Comprehensive Work for Every Lover of the Garden.
Country Life, ca. London 1910. 4to. x,610, xii pages with hundreds of b/w photographs.
Half-leather (a little scuffed). Very good.
$75.95
[2236] . The Gardener’s Manual,. Cradock & Co. 30, containing practical
instructions for the Cultivation and Management of the Flower, the Fruit, and
the Kitchen Garden; hot-House, Green-House, and Conservatory. Adapted either to
small or large gardens. New and improved ed. London ca 1860. 12mo. 64; 60; 60
pages. Cloth. (New spine, with slightly mismatched colour). New endsheets. Very
clean and tight.
$59.95
[4173] . Pruning Techniques. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden,
1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with
many diagrams. Softcover.
$6.50
[3018] . The Gardeners' Reference Guide. Swift and Comp, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 121 pages. Very good
$2.95
[50] . How to Grow Bulbs. Sunset Magazine. Revised ed. CA 1968. 4to. 98 pages
with many colour photographs. Very good.
$3.99
[1610] . The Gardeners Monthly Directions.
Victoria, BC, Canada: Pattison
Ventures Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good
shewing what is necessary to be done throughout the year, in sowing, planting,
and propagating, the most valuable of the shrubs, flowers, esculents, and other
hortensian plants before treated of and what Ornamental. Modern facsimile of
London 1688 ed. Sm 8vo. 25 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$15.95
[4172] . Gardener's World of Bulbs. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden,
1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with
coloured photos. Paperback.
$3.95
[1436] . Reader's Digest Complete Book of
the Garden. New York: 1968. NY 1968.
8vo. 896 pages filled with color illustrations. 3/4 Cloth.
$3.95
[3824] . Greenhouse Systems. Automation,
Culture, and Environment. Ithaca, NY:
1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
International Conference. New Brunswick, NJ 1994. 4to. 306 pages. Paperback.
$8.95
[2903] . The A-Z Guide to Garden Plants. London: Geo. E. & F. W. Woodward, 1997. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to choose and
care for the most popular garden plants. 120 pages with very many colour
photos.
$9.95
[296] Abbott, Daisy T.. The Indoor
Gardener. Minneapolis, MN: University
of Minnesota Press, 1946. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good 3rd printing. Minneapolis 1946. Sm 8vo. vi, 120 pages. Cloth.
Fine.
$6.95
[137] Abiss, H. W.. Commercial Bulb
Growing in Great Britain. Nottingham:
1932. Nottingham 1932. 12mo. 31 pages. Staple-bound. Very Good
$5.95
[1487] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb
Book of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening. Englewood
Cliffs: Garden Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated
with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need
to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips
and even recipes! Very good.
$7.95
[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb
Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening. Englwood
Cliffs, NJ: Prentics Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely
illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj.
Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and
watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Book Club Edition.
$8.95
[5307] Adriance, Guy and Fred Brison.
Propagation of Horticultural Plants. New
York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. NY 1955. 298 pages with 158 b/w photos. Cloth.. Very
good condition.
$8.94
[519] Anley, Gwendolyn. Alpine House
Culture for Amateurs. London: Country
Life, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ . London, NY 1938. 8vo. 188 pages with 37 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[6472] Armitage, Allan M.. Ornamental
Bedding Plants. Crop Production Series 4. UK:
CAB International, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. As New 175 pages with b/w illustrations. Paperback. As new.
$65.95
[3984] Armitage, Allan M.. Specialty Cut
Flowers: The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Woody Plants for
Fresh and Dried Cut Flowers. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 2003. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. New / Very Good. The production of annuals, perennials, bulbs and woody
plants for fresh and dried cut flowers. 2nd edition. Portland 1993. 8vo. 586
pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$35.85
[5613] Armitage, Allan M.. Manual of
Annuals, Biennials, and Half-hardy Perennials. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. Reprinted Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. 539 pages
with many colour photos. New.
$35.85
[6600] Armitage, Allan M.. Specialty Cut
Flowers. The production of annuals, perennials, bulbs and woody plants for
fresh and dried cut Flowers. Portland,
OR: Timber Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Portland 1993. 8vo. 372 pages with some
illustrations. Cloth w. dust jacket
$18.95
[5764] Arnold-Foster, W.. Shrubs for the
Milder Counties. London: Country
Life, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good.
London 1948. 8vo. 367 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Front flyleaf
missing, else very good.
$45.95
[647] Artiss, Percy. Market Gardening. A
Practical Guide to the Commercial Cultivation of Flowers and Vegetables. London: Collingridge, 1949. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. London 1949.
12mo. 127 pages with 32 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$13.95
[1440] Ashberry, Anne. Gardens on a Higher
Level. For Windows, Balconies and Courtyards.. London: 1969. London 1969. 8vo. 152 pages with many
b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth with dust jacket. Fine. Alpines in pots and
boxes.
$4.95
[2864] Ashmun, Barbara. 200 Tips for
Growing Flowers in the Pacific Northwest. Chicago:
Chicago Review Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Narrow 8vo. Paperback. Signed by
Author. Very Good 115 pages.
$8.95
[198] Bagust, Harold. Miniature Geraniums.
London: John Gifford, 1969. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
2nd printing. London 1969. 8vo. 99 pages with many diagrams and 8 colour
photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$7.95
[2] Bahr, Fritz. Commercial Floriculture.
A Practical Manual for the Retail Grower.. New
York: De La Mare, 1948. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good 4th revised edition. NY 1941. 8vo. 646 pages with 308 b/w
photos. Cloth. Very good.
$22.95
[5313] Bailey, L. H.. Annals of
Horticulture in North America for the Year 1889. Witness of Passing Events and
a Record of Progress. New York: Rural
Publishing Company, 1890. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1890. 8vo. 249 pp. Cloth (slightly rubbed and
soiled).
$59.95
[3599] Bailey, L. H.. The Pruning-Book. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1914. 17th Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Monograph of the
Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions. 17th edition.
NY 1914. 8vo. ix, 545 pages with 331 diagrams. Cloth.
$34.95
[648] Bailey, L. H.. The Nursery-Manual. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Good+ A Complete Guide to the Multiplication of Plants.
NY 1929 (© 1896). 8vo. xi, 456 pages with 12 plates and 226 text-diagrams.
Cloth. Rubbed along edges. Rural Science Series. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$18.95
[2130] Bailey, L. H.. Suggestions for the
Planting of Shrubbery. Ithaca:
Cornell University, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound.
Very Good Cornell Univ. Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 121. 3rd
edition. Ithaca 1896. 28 pages with 26 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.
$7.95
[1442] Bailey, L. H.. Gardener's Handbook.
New York: MacMillan, 1945. Reprinted
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor.
Successor to The Gardener. Brief Indications for the Growing of Common Flowers,
Vegetables and Fruits in the Garden and about the Home. NY 1945 (©1934). 8vo.
292 pages. Cloth. Very good. Useful alphabetical reference.
$6.95
[1026] Bailey, L. H.. The Nursery-Book. New York: MacMillan Company, 1912. 17th Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Complete Guide to the
Multiplication of Plants. 17th edition. NY 1912 (©1896). 8vo. xi, 365 pages
with many b/w illustrations. Cloth with decorative cover. The Rural Science
Series. Very good.
$24.95
[7018] Bailey, L. H.. The Standard
Cyclopedia of Horticulture. New York:
MacMillan, 1963. 20th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good A discussion, for the amateur, and the professional and
commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of
the species of plants grown in the regions of the US and Canada for ornament,
for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables. 3 vols. NY 1963. 4to. 3639 pp with
4056 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$85.95
[140] Bailey, L. H. and Ethel Zoe Bailey.
Hortus Second. New York: 1960. 11th
Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good-. A Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated
Plants in North America. 11th printing NY 1960. 4to. 778 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very
good. Still a great reference when tracing older plant classifications.
$9.95
[3553] Bailey, Lee. Country Flowers. ill. Lee Bailey. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985.
3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very
Good. Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall.3rd printing 1985. 4to. 158
pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[299] Bailey, Liberty Hyde. The Standard
Cyclopedia of Horticulture. New York:
MacMillan, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A discussion,
for the amateur, and the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds,
characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in
the regions of the US and Canada for ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for
vegetables. 3 volumes. NY 1939. 4to. 3639 pages with 4056 text-illustrations.
Cloth. Very good.
$85.95
[141] Bailey, Liberty Hyde and Ethel Zoe.
Hortus Third. New York: MacMillan,
1976. 6th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and
Canada. Revised and enlarged by the staff of the Bailey Hortorium at Cornell
University. 6th printing. NY and London (©1976). 4to. xiv, 1290 pages with some
text-diagrams. Cloth w.dj . The ultimate Botanical reference, accounting for
34,305 families, genera, and species. Very good.
$44.94
[1767] Baines, Thomas. Greenhouse &
Stove Plants. London: John Murray,
1885. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good
Flowering and Fine-Leafed, Palms, Ferns, and Lycopodiums. With full details of
the propagation and cultivation of 500 families of plants, embracing all the
best kinds in cultivation, suitable for growing in the greenhouse, intermediate
house, and stove. 1st edition. London 1885. Lg 8vo. 362 pages. Brown cloth.
With full details of the propagation and cultivation of 500 families of plants.
Very good-.
$59.95
[1756] Baker, J. O.. Herbaceous and Mixed
Flower Borders. London: Garden Book
Club, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1947.
12mo. 120 pages with 10 planting plans. Cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[819] Baker, Jerry. Plants Are Like
People. London: Garden Book Club,
1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
Revised edition. London 1973. 8vo. 248 pages. Cloth w.dj. An entertaining
gardening guide with very useful information. Very good.
$3.95
[3585] Ball. Red Book. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Comp., 1985. 14th
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. xiv, 720
pages with very many photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. (weight 3.5 pounds or
1.8 kg)
$19.95
[1443] Ball, Geo. J.. The Ball Red Book. 1975. 13th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 13th edition. 1975. Narrow 8vo. 502 pages
with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$10.95
[1444] Ballard, Ernesta Drinker. Garden in
Your House. New York: 1958. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Revised edition. NY
1971. 8vo. xiii, 258 pages with 90 photos and illustrations. Cloth with dust
jacket. Very good. Large plant specific section. "The great merit of the
book lies in its freshnes, its recommendations based on personal observations..
."
$4.95
[4393] Barker, Elmer Eugene. Heredity
Studies in the Morning-Glory (Ipomoea purpurea Roth). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Experiment
Station Ithaca 1917. 8vo. 38 pp with 3 colour plates. Wrappers.
$6.95
[145] Barron, Leonard. Flower Growing. Doubleday and Company, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Revised and Adapted from the text of I.D. Bennett's
"The Flower Garden". Doubleday 1928. 8vo. ix, 255 pages with 8 b/w
photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[179] Bartrum, Douglas. The Gourmet’s
Garden. London: Garden Book Club,
1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. London
1964. 8vo. 248 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$9.95
[524] Bartrum, Douglas. Climbing Plants
and some Wall Shrubs. London: Garden
Book Club, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Very Good. London 1959. 8vo. 204 pages with 29 photos and 14 diagrams.
Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$6.95
[6122] Bartrum, Douglas. Colour and
Contrast in the Garden. London:
Garden Book Club, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. London 1962. 8vo. 158 pages with 20 photographs. Cloth w.dj. GBC.
Blue cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[300] Baumgardt, John Philip. Bulbs for
Summer Bloom. NY 1970. 8vo. viii, 232
pages with 25 colour photos and 100 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$11.95
[6583] Baumgardt, John Philip. Bulbs for
Summer Bloom. Achimenes to Zephyrathes. ill.
Kathleen Bourke. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 232 pages with 125
illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$5.95
[1761] Bean, W. J.. Ornamental Trees for
Amateurs. London: Garden Book Club,
1958. Revised Edition. Revised edition. London 1958. 8vo. 120 pages with 24 b/w
photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.
$5.95
[5301] Beaty, John Y.. Plant Breeding for
Everyone. How to Find and develop new plant Varieties. Boston, MA: Charles T. Branford Company, 1954. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed.
Boston 1954. 102 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good condition.
$11.95
[1763] Beddall, J. L.. Colour Hedges. London: 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. London 1954. 12mo. 96 pages with 7 b/w photos. GBC. Very good.
$3.95
[672] Beeton. The Garden and its Work for
every Month in the Year setting forth the best modes and means of restoring
worn-out garden grounds to its original fertility and Freshness. London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co.,
1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Beeton’s
Guide to Good Gardening. The Garden and its Work for every Month in the Year
setting forth the best modes and means of restoring worn-out garden grounds to
its original fertility and freshness; the renovation and regeneration of
decayed and exhausted fruit trees; the theory of plant life and growth; methods
of propagation management of all kinds of fruit- bearing trees and the
gardener’s out-door work in every season. London 1890. 8vo. 940 pages with some
b/w line drawing. Paperback.
$25.95
[527] Bell, M. G. Kennedy. A Garden
Timepiece. Hutchinson, London ca
1910. 8vo. 223 pages with 15 black & white photos. Cloth. Very good.
$19.95
[2911] Better Homes and Gardens. Coplete
Guide to Gardening. Des Moines, IA:
Better Homes and Gardens, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. How to select, grow, and use plants indoors
or out: trees, shrubs, vegetables, fruits, lawns, vines, houseplants. 551 pages
with very many colour photos.
$15.95
[3743] Better Homes and Gardens Editors.
Nature's Gardens : Create a Haven for Birds, Butterflies and Yourself (Better
Homes and Gardens Ser.). Des Moines,
IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages with very many beautiful colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good. An inspiring book.
$7.95
[3188] Better Homes and Gardens Staff.
Better Homes and Gardens Step-by-Step Successful Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1987. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 256 pages
with very many colour photographs. hardcover. Very good.
$9.95
[3169] Better Homes and Gardens Staff.
Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. How to select, grow, and use plants indoors or out: trees, shrubs,
vegetables, fruits, lawns, vines, house-plants. 1st edition. Des Moines 1979.
4to. 551 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[2684] Bewley, W. F.. Commercial
Glasshouse Crops. London: Country
Life, 1951. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 2nd printing. London 1951. 4to. (xii), 509 pages with very many b/w
photos. Cloth. 2 Agricultural Library stamps. Nursery manual for tomatoes,
cucurbits, vegetables fruit crops, cut flowers and bulbs.
$18.95
[1230] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of
Glasshouse Plants. London: Ernest
Benn, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w illustrations. Cloth.
Detailed information on disease control. Very good.
$14.95
[528] Biles, Roy E.. The Complete Book of
Garden Magic. Chicago: Ferguson,
1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Later printing
1950 Chicago. Sm 4to. ix, 334 pages with 8 color illustrations and many b/w
diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[1467] Binetti, Marianne. Tips for
Carefree Landscapes. Pownal, VT:
Garden Way Publishing, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Over 500 Sure-Fire Ways to Beautify Your Yard and Garden. Pownal, VT
1990. 8vo. 168 pages. Softcover. Very good.
$6.95
[5326] Bir, Richard E..
Growing & Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1992.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. Chapel Hill and London 1992. 8vo. 192 pages with 106 colour photos. Cloth
w.dj.
$22.95
[3646] Birch Dawson Edwards Farley Green
Hammond Lewis Stevenson Taylor Tincker Tomlinson Unite. The Modern Florist. London: Arthur Pearson, 1954. 2nd Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good A Comprehensive and Practical Guide
for all those Connected with the Florist Trade. (by several chief contributors)
2nd edition. London 1954. Lg 8vo. x, 246 pages with some b/w and colour plates.
Cloth. Very minor foxing.
$15.95
[652] Bissland, James H.. Common Sense in
the Rock Garden.. New York: De La
Mare, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1st ed. NY 1938. 8vo. 217 pages with many b/w photographs and sketches.
Cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[1350] Blanchan, Neltje. Nature's Garden. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1900. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. An
Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors. 1st edition. NY
1900. 8vo. viii, 415 pages with a few colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket.
Very good.
$22.95
[3310] Blodgett, F. M.. Hop Mildew. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University
Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1913. 8vo. 29 pages with 18
illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[1769] Bloom, Alan. Perennials in Island
Beds. 1st edition. London 1977. 8vo.
94 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Sound and practical advise for growing
and displaying plants to very best advantage. Very good.
$8.95
[1231] Bloom, John. Gardening for
Pleasure. London: George Allen &
Unwin Ltd, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
London 1963. 8vo. 140 pages with very many coloured and b/w photos. Cloth. A
variety of hints for the flower/vegetable garden. Very good.
$4.95
[1770] Bloom, Ursula. A Garden for my Child.
London: John Gifford, 1946. 1st
Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good London 1946. Sm 8vo. 84 pages. Cloth. The
author's story of learning to lay out and plant a garden around her newly build
house. Very good.
$6.95
[6343] Bobbitt, Van; Art Antonelli; Carrie
Foss; Roy Dadidson; Ralph Byther; Ray Maleike. Pacific Northwest Landscape IPM
Manual. Puyallup, WA: Washington
State University, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good / . 1st ed. WSU Puyallip, WA 1996. 4to. Ringbinder. 169; 39
pages. Very good condition.
$16.95
[4357] Boutard, C. R.. Plants Indoors. London: Putnam, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. How to grow and arrange them.1st
edition. London 1953. 8vo. 254 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$11.95
[3425] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Summer.
New York: Dodge Publishing Comp,
1915. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1st US edition. NY (Dodge) circa 1915. 8vo. 316 pages with 40 b/w photos.
Decorative cloth.
$122.95
[3394] Bowles, E. A.. Monographs for an
Amateur Gardener's Library. London:
Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Wrapper. Very Good 13 page article i the Journal of the Royal
Horticultural Society. London 1919. 8vo. Wrappers
$12.95
[1494] Bradley, Richard. New Improvements
of Planting and Gardening; both philosophical and practical. In three parts
containing 1. a new system of vegetation. 2. the best manner of improving
flower-gardens...3. of improving fruit-trees, kitchen gardens, and greenhouse
Plan. London: Bettesworth, 1739. 7th
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 7th
edition. London 1739. 8vo. 608 pp plus index with frontispiece and 13 copper
engravings of which 2 have been repaired and 2 others have been replaced by a
modern copy. Original half-calf, rebacked with orginal spine skillfully laid
on. Very clean.
$389.95
[653] Braunton, Ernest. The Garden Beautiful in California. A Practical Manual for all w