Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Gardening Books for Sale:
[2903] . The A-Z Guide to Garden Plants. London: Geo. E. & F. W. Woodward, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to choose and care for the most popular garden plants. 120 pages with very many colour photos.
$9.95
[2236] . The Gardener’s Manual,. Cradock & Co. 30, containing practical instructions for the Cultivation and Management of the Flower, the Fruit, and the Kitchen Garden; hot-House, Green-House, and Conservatory. Adapted either to small or large gardens. New and improved ed. London ca 1860. 12mo. 64; 60; 60 pages. Cloth. (New spine, with slightly mismatched colour). New endsheets. Very clean and tight.
$59.95
[970] . Le jardinier solitaire, ou dialogues entre un curieux et un jardinier solitaire, contenant le méthode de faire et de cultiver un jardin fruitier et potager, et plusieurs expériences nouvelles. Avec des réflexions sur la culture des arbes.. Paris: Rigaud, 1761. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New, augmented ed. Paris 1761. 12mo. xx, 354 pages with one fold out plate. Contemporary calf with gilt spine. Slightly rubbed. Else very good. Pritzel 10778.
$325.95
[7402] . . London: Edward Arnold, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 8vo. 302 pages. Cloth. Garden recollections by own of Englands foremost rosarian.
$49.95
[3824] . Greenhouse Systems. Automation, Culture, and Environment. Ithaca, NY: 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good International Conference. New Brunswick, NJ 1994. 4to. 306 pages. Paperback.
$8.95
[50] . How to Grow Bulbs. Sunset Magazine. Revised ed. CA 1968. 4to. 98 pages with many colour photographs. Very good.
$3.99
[2901] . The Garden Manual. London: Cradock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. containing practical instructions for the cultivation and management of the flower, - fruit, and the kitchen garden; hot-house, green house, - and conservatory. New and improved edition. London circa 1870. 64; iv, 60; 60 pages. Original cloth (spine rebacked with new cloth). Tight and clean inside.
$24.95
[1610] . The Gardeners Monthly Directions. Victoria, BC, Canada: Pattison Ventures Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good shewing what is necessary to be done throughout the year, in sowing, planting, and propagating, the most valuable of the shrubs, flowers, esculents, and other hortensian plants before treated of and what Ornamental. Modern facsimile of London 1688 ed. Sm 8vo. 25 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$15.95
[1613] . Pictorial Gardening. Flowers, Shrubs, Vegetables and Fruit. London: 1954. 10th Edition. 10th edition. London 1954. 8vo. 416 pages with nearly 2,000 how-to-do-it illustrations from photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[1436] . Reader's Digest Complete Book of the Garden. New York: 1968. NY 1968. 8vo. 896 pages filled with color illustrations. 3/4 Cloth.
$3.95
[3018] . The Gardeners' Reference Guide. Swift and Comp, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 121 pages. Very good
$2.95
[296] Abbott, Daisy T.. The Indoor Gardener. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1946. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 3rd printing. Minneapolis 1946. Sm 8vo. vi, 120 pages. Cloth. Fine.
$6.95
[137] Abiss, H. W.. Commercial Bulb Growing in Great Britain. Nottingham: 1932. Nottingham 1932. 12mo. 31 pages. Staple-bound. Very Good
$5.95
[3308] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit and Vegetable Gardening. Englwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentics Hall, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Book Club Edition.
$8.95
[1487] Abraham, George. The Green Thumb Book of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening. Englewood Cliffs: Garden Book Club, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. New Jersey 1970. 8vo. xi, 355 pages profusely illustrated with line drawings, photos, tables and charts. Cloth w.dj. Everything you need to know from apples and artichokes to walnuts and watermelon with expert tips and even recipes! Very good.
$7.95
[5307] Adriance, Guy and Fred Brison. Propagation of Horticultural Plants. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. NY 1955. 298 pages with 158 b/w photos. Cloth.. Very good condition.
$8.94
[519] Anley, Gwendolyn. Alpine House Culture for Amateurs. London: Country Life, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London, NY 1938. 8vo. 188 pages with 37 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[6600] Armitage, Allan M.. Specialty Cut Flowers. The production of annuals, perennials, bulbs and woody plants for fresh and dried cut Flowers. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Portland 1993. 8vo. 372 pages with some illustrations. Cloth w. dust jacket
$18.95
[5613] Armitage, Allan M.. Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-hardy Perennials. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. 539 pages with many colour photos. New.
$25.85
[6472] Armitage, Allan M.. Ornamental Bedding Plants. Crop Production Series 4. UK: CaB International, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 175 pages with b/w illustrations. Paperback. As new.
$57.49
[5764] Arnold-Foster, W.. Shrubs for the Milder Counties. London: Country Life, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. London 1948. 8vo. 367 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Front flyleaf missing, else very good.
$34.95
[647] Artiss, Percy. Market Gardening. A Practical Guide to the Commercial Cultivation of Flowers and Vegetables. London: Collingridge, 1949. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. London 1949. 12mo. 127 pages with 32 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$13.95
[1440] Ashberry, Anne. Gardens on a Higher Level. For Windows, Balconies and Courtyards.. London: 1969. London 1969. 8vo. 152 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth with dust jacket. Fine. Alpines in pots and boxes.
$4.95
[2864] Ashmun, Barbara. 200 Tips for Growing Flowers in the Pacific Northwest. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Narrow 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 115 pages.
$8.95
[198] Bagust, Harold. Miniature Geraniums. London: John Gifford, 1969. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd printing. London 1969. 8vo. 99 pages with many diagrams and 8 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$7.95
[3599] Bailey, L. H.. The Pruning-Book. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1914. 17th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions. 17th edition. NY 1914. 8vo. ix, 545 pages with 331 diagrams. Cloth.
$17.95
[1026] Bailey, L. H.. The Nursery-Book. New York: MacMillan Company, 1912. 17th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Complete Guide to the Multiplication of Plants. 17th edition. NY 1912 (©1896). 8vo. xi, 365 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth with decorative cover. The Rural Science Series. Very good.
$18.95
[1442] Bailey, L. H.. Gardener's Handbook. New York: MacMillan, 1945. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Successor to The Gardener. Brief Indications for the Growing of Common Flowers, Vegetables and Fruits in the Garden and about the Home. NY 1945 (©1934). 8vo. 292 pages. Cloth. Very good. Useful alphabetical reference.
$6.95
[2130] Bailey, L. H.. Suggestions for the Planting of Shrubbery. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Univ. Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 121. 3rd edition. Ithaca 1896. 28 pages with 26 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good.
$7.95
[648] Bailey, L. H.. The Nursery-Manual. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ A Complete Guide to the Multiplication of Plants. NY 1929 (© 1896). 8vo. xi, 456 pages with 12 plates and 226 text-diagrams. Cloth. Rubbed along edges. Rural Science Series. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$14.95
[140] Bailey, L. H. and Ethel Zoe Bailey. Hortus Second. New York: 1960. 11th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. A Concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America. 11th printing NY 1960. 4to. 778 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Still a great reference when tracing older plant classifications.
$9.85
[3553] Bailey, Lee. Country Flowers. ill. Lee Bailey. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall.3rd printing 1985. 4to. 158 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[299] Bailey, Liberty Hyde. The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture. New York: MacMillan, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A discussion, for the amateur, and the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in the regions of the US and Canada for ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables. 3 volumes. NY 1939. 4to. 3639 pages with 4056 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$65.95
[141] Bailey, Liberty Hyde and Ethel Zoe. Hortus Third. New York: MacMillan, 1976. 7th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada. Revised and enlarged by the staff of the Bailey Hortorium at Cornell University. 7th printing. NY and London (©1976). 4to. xiv, 1290 pages with some text-diagrams. Cloth w.dj . The ultimate Botanical reference, accounting for 34,305 families, genera, and species. Very good.
$28.94
[1756] Baker, J. O.. Herbaceous and Mixed Flower Borders. London: Garden Book Club, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1947. 12mo. 120 pages with 10 planting plans. Cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[819] Baker, Jerry. Plants Are Like People. London: Garden Book Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. London 1973. 8vo. 248 pages. Cloth w.dj. An entertaining gardening guide with very useful information. Very good.
$3.95
[3585] Ball. Red Book. Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Comp., 1985. 14th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. xiv, 720 pages with very many photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. (weight 3.5 pounds or 1.8 kg)
$19.95
[1443] Ball, Geo. J.. The Ball Red Book. 1975. 13th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 13th edition. 1975. Narrow 8vo. 502 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$10.95
[1444] Ballard, Ernesta Drinker. Garden in Your House. New York: 1958. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Revised edition. NY 1971. 8vo. xiii, 258 pages with 90 photos and illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good. Large plant specific section. "The great merit of the book lies in its freshnes, its recommendations based on personal observations.. ."
$4.95
[4393] Barker, Elmer Eugene. Heredity Studies in the Morning-Glory (Ipomoea purpurea Roth). Ithaca: Cornell University, 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Experiment Station Ithaca 1917. 8vo. 38 pp with 3 colour plates. Wrappers.
$5.95
[145] Barron, Leonard. Flower Growing. Doubleday and Company, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Revised and Adapted from the text of I.D. Bennett's "The Flower Garden". Doubleday 1928. 8vo. ix, 255 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[179] Bartrum, Douglas. The Gourmet’s Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. London 1964. 8vo. 248 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$9.95
[6122] Bartrum, Douglas. Colour and Contrast in the Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1962. 8vo. 158 pages with 20 photographs. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Blue cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[524] Bartrum, Douglas. Climbing Plants and some Wall Shrubs. London: Garden Book Club, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1959. 8vo. 204 pages with 29 photos and 14 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[6583] Baumgardt, John Philip. Bulbs for Summer Bloom. Achimenes to Zephyrathes. ill. Kathleen Bourke. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 232 pages with 125 illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$4.95
[1761] Bean, W. J.. Ornamental Trees for Amateurs. London: Garden Book Club, 1958. Revised Edition. Revised edition. London 1958. 8vo. 120 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.
$5.95
[1763] Beddall, J. L.. Colour Hedges. London: 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1954. 12mo. 96 pages with 7 b/w photos. GBC. Very good.
$3.95
[5880] Besler, Basilius. Hortus Eystettensis. Der Garten von Eichstätt. Das Pflanzenbuch von Basilius Besler - The Book of Plants By Basilius Besler. Köln: Taschen, 2000. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 1999. Folio. 465 pages with 367 colour plates. Cloth with dust jacket Wonderful reprint of this decoratively illustrated 1613 German herbal Very good.
$119.95
[2911] Better Homes and Gardens. Coplete Guide to Gardening. Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. How to select, grow, and use plants indoors or out: trees, shrubs, vegetables, fruits, lawns, vines, houseplants. 551 pages with very many colour photos.
$15.95
[3743] Better Homes and Gardens Editors. Nature's Gardens : Create a Haven for Birds, Butterflies and Yourself (Better Homes and Gardens Ser.). Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages with very many beautiful colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. An inspiring book.
$7.95
[3188] Better Homes and Gardens Staff. Better Homes and Gardens Step-by-Step Successful Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1987. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 256 pages with very many colour photographs. hardcover. Very good.
$9.95
[3169] Better Homes and Gardens Staff. Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Gardening. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to select, grow, and use plants indoors or out: trees, shrubs, vegetables, fruits, lawns, vines, house-plants. 1st edition. Des Moines 1979. 4to. 551 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[2684] Bewley, W. F.. Commercial Glasshouse Crops. London: Country Life, 1951. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2nd printing. London 1951. 4to. (xii), 509 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. 2 Agricultural Library stamps. Nursery manual for tomatoes, cucurbits, vegetables fruit crops, cut flowers and bulbs.
$18.95
[1230] Bewley, W. F.. Diseases of Glasshouse Plants. London: Ernest Benn, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. 208 pages with 47 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Detailed information on disease control. Very good.
$12.95
[528] Biles, Roy E.. The Complete Book of Garden Magic. Chicago: Ferguson, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Later printing 1950 Chicago. Sm 4to. ix, 334 pages with 8 color illustrations and many b/w diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[1467] Binetti, Marianne. Tips for Carefree Landscapes. Pownal, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Over 500 Sure-Fire Ways to Beautify Your Yard and Garden. Pownal, VT 1990. 8vo. 168 pages. Softcover. Very good.
$6.95
[5326] Bir, Richard E.. Growing & Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Chapel Hill and London 1992. 8vo. 192 pages with 106 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$22.95
[3646] Birch Dawson Edwards Farley Green Hammond Lewis Stevenson Taylor Tincker Tomlinson Unite. The Modern Florist. London: Arthur Pearson, 1954. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Comprehensive and Practical Guide for all those Connected with the Florist Trade. (by several chief contributors) 2nd edition. London 1954. Lg 8vo. x, 246 pages with some b/w and colour plates. Cloth. Very minor foxing.
$15.95
[652] Bissland, James H.. Common Sense in the Rock Garden. New York: De La Mare, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1938. 8vo. 217 pages with many b/w photographs and sketches. Cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[1350] Blanchan, Neltje. Nature's Garden. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1900. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors. 1st edition. NY 1900. 8vo. viii, 415 pages with a few colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$15.95
[3310] Blodgett, F. M.. Hop Mildew. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. Ithaca 1913. 8vo. 29 pages with 18 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[1769] Bloom, Alan. Perennials in Island Beds. 1st edition. London 1977. 8vo. 94 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Sound and practical advise for growing and displaying plants to very best advantage. Very good.
$8.95
[1231] Bloom, John. Gardening for Pleasure. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1963. 8vo. 140 pages with very many coloured and b/w photos. Cloth. A variety of hints for the flower/vegetable garden. Very good.
$2.95
[1770] Bloom, Ursula. A Garden for my Child. London: John Gifford, 1946. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good London 1946. Sm 8vo. 84 pages. Cloth. The author's story of learning to lay out and plant a garden around her newly build house. Very good.
$6.95
[6343] Bobbitt, Van; Art Antonelli; Carrie Foss; Roy Dadidson; Ralph Byther; Ray Maleike. Pacific Northwest Landscape IPM Manual. Puyallup, WA: Washington State University, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st ed. WSU Puyallip, WA 1996. 4to. Ringbinder. 169; 39 pages. Very good condition.
$16.95
[4357] Boutard, C. R.. Plants Indoors. London: Putnam, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. How to grow and arrange them.1st edition. London 1953. 8vo. 254 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$4.95
[1772] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Spring. Pawlet, VT: Theophrastus, 1971. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of 1st London 1914 ed. 1971. 8vo. xx, 308 pages with 24 b/w photos. Tan cloth. Very good.
$17.95
[3394] Bowles, E. A.. Monographs for an Amateur Gardener's Library. London: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrapper. Very Good 13 page article i the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1919. 8vo. Wrappers
$12.95
[3425] Bowles, E. A.. My Garden in Summer. New York: Dodge Publishing Comp, 1915. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st US edition. NY (Dodge) circa 1915. 8vo. 316 pages with 40 b/w photos. Decorative cloth.
$105.95
[1494] Bradley, Richard. New Improvements of Planting and Gardening; both
philosophical and practical. In three parts containing 1. a new system of
vegetation. 2. the best manner of improving flower-gardens...3. of improving
fruit-trees, kitchen gardens, and greenhouse Plan.
London: Bettesworth, 1739. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 7th edition. London 1739. 8vo. 608 pp plus index with
frontispiece and 13 copper engravings of which 2 have been repaired and 2
others have been replaced by a modern copy. Original half-calf, rebacked with
orginal spine skillfully laid on. Very clean.
$389.95
[3985] Brickell, Christopher D.. The Vanishing Garden. London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers, Limited, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Conservation Guide to Garden Plants.1st edition. London 1986. 8vo. 261 pages with many diagrams and 80 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$11.95
[4356] Brilmayer, Bernice. All About Miniature Plants and Gardens, Indoors and Out. New York: Doubleday and Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Selec-tion-Culture-Care-Varieties. NY 1963. 8vo. 319 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$2.95
[7328] Bristow, Alec . Gardening in Retirement. London: RHS, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good . RHS London 1988. 8vo. 64 pages with many colour photos. Paperback.
$3.95
[3600] Brookes, John; Dietz, Marjorie (editor). The Garden Book. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Designing, creating and maintaining your garden.5th printing. NY 1986 4to. 288 pages with hundreds of colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$15.95
[2885] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening with Wildflowers. NY: 1974. 3rd printing. NY 1974. 97 pages with many photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[4172] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardener's World of Bulbs. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with coloured photos. Paperback.
$3.95
[4173] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Pruning Techniques. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with many diagrams. Softcover.
$4.50
[5566] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. The Hundred Finest Trees and Shrubs for Temperate Climates. A Handbook. New York: 1980. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 7th prtg NY 1980. 8vo. 80 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[3309] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Bonsai for Indoors. New York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1977. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY 1977. 76 pages with many photos. Staple-bound.
$4.95
[4407] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening Guide for Homeowners. New York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1979. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY 1979. 89 pages with many illustrations. Paperback.
$3.95
[6332] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Gardening for Fragrance. New York: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY 1989. 8vo. 96 pages with many colour photos. Softcover.
$6.95
[2686] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Handbook on Garden Pests. NY circa 1970. 105 pages with many photos. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[7608] Bryan, John and Mark Griffiths. Manual of Bulbs. London: MacMillan, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The New RHS Dictionary. London 1995. 8vo. 383 pages with very many line drawings. Cloth w.dj.
$23.95
[5616] Bryan, John E.. Pocket Guide to Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. New 227 pages with many colour photos. New
$11.85
[1498] Bubel, Nancy. The Seed-Starter’s Handbook. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1978. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 5th printing 1978 by Rodale Press. Sm 4to. xviii, 363 pages with very many b/w photos and text drawings. Cloth. All the information you can handle for gardening from seeds and seedlings. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$7.95
[2507] Bubel, Nancy Wilkes. The Adventurous Gardener. Boston: Godine, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Boston 1979. 8vo. 237 pages with some line drawings. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG.
$5.95
[6891] Buist, Robert. American Flower Garden Directory. New York: C. M. Saxton, 1855. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor containing practical directions for the culture of plants in the flower garden, hot-house, green-house, rooms, or parlour windows, for every month of the year. With a description of the plants most desirable in each, the nature of the soil, and situation best adapted to their growth, the proper season for transplanting, etc. With instructions for erecting a hot-house, green-house, and laying out a flower-garden. 6th ed, with numerous additions. Philadelphia 1855. 8vo. xi, 342 pp. Cloth with attractive gilt stamping on spine and front cover. Outer joints splitting on spine, corners bumped, slightly foxed inside. Text block tight.
$29.95
[1032] Burbidge, F. W.. Cultivated Plants. Their Propagation and Improvement. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1877. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1877. 8vo. xii, 618 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. New endsheets. Some pencil underlining. Minor foxing to first few sheets. Covers many methods of propagation for fruits, flowers and vegetables. Very good. (Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.2 kg)
$54.95
[1779] Bush-Brown, Louise. Flowers for Every Garden. Boston: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Boston 1927. 194 pages. Cloth with pretty blind stamping. Very good.
$10.95
[3992] Bushey, Donald. Shade Trees for the Home Lawn. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1950. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1950. 8vo. 16 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$2.95
[2207] Bushey, Donald. The Planting and Care of Shrubs and Trees.. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin. 30, 1949. Reprinted. Ithaca 1949. 32 pages with 11 illustrations. Staple-bound. Vrey good.
$4.95
[1781] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm Of Gardens. London: 1910. London 1910. 8vo. xv, 240 pages with 16 colour illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$39.95
[3986] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm of Gardens. London: Black, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good London 1910. 8vo. xv, 240 pages with 16 colour illustrations. Library cloth. X Public Library. Clean and tight.
$21.95
[6581] Campbell, Stu. The Mulch Book. A Guide for the family food Garden. Charlotte, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Charlotte, VT 1973. 8vo. 136 pp with b/w photos and diagrams. Paperback.
$4.95
[1453] Cappetto, June. [SIGNED] Gardening with Weeds. Seattle: Out Town Publications, 1980. Signed by Author. Seattle 1980. 8vo. 130 pages with some diagrams. Softcover. Stain of rear cover. Else very good. Signed by the author.
$4.95
[822] Carter, A. R.. Dutch Lights for Growers and Gardeners. London: Garden Book Club, 1956. London 1956. Sm 8vo. 194 pages with 12 b/w photos, 9 diagrams, and 25 cropping plans. Boards w.dj. Very good/very good.
$10.95
[1503] Cassell’s. Popular Gardening. London: Edited by D.T.Fish. London circa 1900. Four Volumes. Lg 8vo. iv, 380; 380; 380; 396 pages with 4 chromolithographs and several hundred woodcuts in text. Cloth w/decorative gilt stamping. Very minor foxing. With contributions by many authors in their areas of specialtie s covering such topics as individual flowers, ferns, greenhouses, bulbs and fruits with the main focus on ornamentals.
$149.95
[3604] Cetron, Marvin and Owen Davis. The Gardening of America. Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Prosperity for the Garden Business and Landscape Professions into the 21st Century. Radnor, PA circa 1991. 8vo. 258 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$15.95
[1033] Chabot, Ernest. The New Greenhouse Gardening for Everyone. New York: 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1955. 8vo. 252 pages with many b/w and colour photos. Cloth. Very good-(slightly scuffed)
$2.95
[3608] Charlesworth, Geoffrey; Foster, Laura. [SIGNED] The Opinionated Gardener. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Random Offshoots from an Alpine Garden. 1st edition. Boston 1988. 8vo. 197 pages. Signed by author. Very good.
$18.95
[142] Chase, J. L. H.. Cloche Gardening. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 4th Printing. 4th printing. London 1954. 8vo. 196 pages with 36 b/w photos and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$13.95
[1785] Chittenden, F.J.. Ornamental Flowering Trees And Shrubs. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1948. 3rd Printing. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Report of the Conference held by the Royal Horticultural Society at the Greycoat Street Hall April 26-29, 1938. 3rd printing. London 1948. 8vo. 271 pages with 80 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$14.95
[3674] Clausen, Robert T. (editor). Sedum of North America North of the Mexican Plateau (A Comstock Bk.). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Ithaca and London 1975. Lg 8vo. 742 pp with 184 b/w photos, diagrams and maps. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$42.95
[1787] Cloud, Dorothy M. P.. The Culture of Perennials. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1925. 8vo. xiii, 271 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$11.95
[4747] Coats, Alice M.. Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1992. Lg 4to. 222 pages with hundreds of colour reproductions of antique plates. Cloth w.dj. Authoritative, well written and full of interesting information.. Very good condition.
$9.95
[3914] Coats, Alice M.. The Treasury of Flowers. London: Phaidon Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- The Treasury of Flowers. London 1975. Lg 8vo. 118 pages with 118 reproductions of prints from early flower books. Each illustration is accompanied by some interesting text.
$4.55
[1789] Coats, Peter. Plants For Connoisseurs. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. Indianapolis & NY 1974. Lg 4to. 208 pages with hundreds of colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Edge of front endpaper clipped. The best plants for every use presented by a famous garden editorand horticulturist. Very good/very good.
$17.95
[1] Coats, Peter. Flowers in History. New York: 1970. New York 1970. 4to. 264 pages with an abundance of b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$19.95
[4182] Colborn, Nigel. Leisurely Gardening: A Laissez-Faire Guide to the Low-Maintenance Garden. United Kingdom: Christopher Helm Pub Ltd, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1989. 8vo. 145 pages with some photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj.
$2.45
[144] Cole, John N.. Amaranth from the past for the future. Rodale Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 1st printing. Rodale Press 1979. 8vo. xx, 311 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. w.dj. Very good.
$8.95
[6] Coley, Hilda M.. The Romance of Garden Flowers. London: Collingridge, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1948. Lg 4to. 158 pp with 10 colour and about 25 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[289] Coley, May and Charles, Alfred Weatherby. Wild Flower Preservation. A Collector's Guide. 1st edition. NY 1915. 8vo. 197 pages with 28 b/w plates. Decorative cloth. Instruction for amateur botanist to make their own herbaria. Very good.
$14.95
[5100] Conder, Susan. Variegated Plants: The Encyclopedia of Patterned Foliage. ill. Andrew Lawson. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191 pages with very many colour photos. Very good condition.
$7.95
[6267] Connors, Charles H.. Pruning Shrubs. New Brunswick: 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NJ Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. 8vo. 31 pages with diagrams. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[3903] Coombs, Duncan; Blackburne-Maze, Peter; Cracknell, Martyn; Bentley, Roger. The Complete Book of Pruning. United Kingdom: Seven Dials, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 224 pages with very many diagrams. As new.
$12.95
[5215] Coutts, J.. All About Gardening. London: Ward Lock & Co, 1935. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised ed. London 1935. 8vo. 384 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth.
$4.94
[9] Cox, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox. Modern Shrubs. London: Thomas Nelson, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London, New York. 1958. 8vo. 215 pages with 4 colour plates and 21 line drawings. Cloth. Descriptions and characteristics of hundreds of different species and varieties of old and modern shrubs. Very good.
$4.85
[1506] Cox, Jeff & Marilyn. The Perennial Garden. Color Harmonies through the Seasons. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Rodale Press 1985. Sm 4to. xvi, 304 pages with over 80 color photos and very many text drawings. Hardcover. Very good.
$3.95
[1792] Coxhead, Elizabeth. One Woman’s Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. London 1971. 8vo. xii, 140 pages with 22 b/w photos and a plan. Cloth w.dj. Special emphasis on ground-covers, mixed borders, shrubs and some flower arrangements. Very good.
$9.95
[3050] Cravens, Richard H.. Vines. Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time Life Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages with very many colour photos and diagrams. Boards.
$5.95
[1435] Crockett, James Underwood. Foilage House Plants. 1972. 1972 Time-Life. 4to. 160 pages with very many color illustrations. Hardcover. Very good.
$2.74
[1041] Crockett, James Underwood. Window Sill Gardening in Town and Country. New York: Book Club Edition, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to Achieve Greenhouse Success with Your House Plants. NY 1958. 8vo. 120 pages with 22 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$2.95
[474] Crow, Juliana. Your Indoor Plants. From Aspidistra to Zalacca. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A guide to the selection & care of indoor plants and window boxes. London 1952. 8vo. 168 pages with line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$6.95
[1513] Cummings, Roderick, W. and Robert E. Lee. Contemporary Perennials. New York: MacMillan, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NY 1960. 8vo. viii, 363 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Alphabetical list of more than 500 species with notes by this commercial perennial nurseryman. Very good.
$2.95
[434] Curtis, Charles H. and Roy Hay. New Plants of the Year 1947. London: Latimer House, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Descriptive List of all Plants, Flowers, Fruits and Vegetables that have received Awards from the Royal Horticultural Society, the National Chrysanthemum Society and the National Rose Society during 1947. 144 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good
$4.95
[7547] Curtis, R.W. and J. F. Cornman. Woody Plants for Shady Places. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1950. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Cornell Extension Bulletin. Reprinted. Ithaca, NY 1950. 30 pages with 11 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[3435] Cushing, J.. The Exotic Gardener. London: 1814. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good in which the management of the Hot-House, Green-House, and Conservatory is fully and clearly delineated, according to modern practice; with an appendix containing observations on the soils suitable to tender exotics. 2nd edition. London 1814. xii, 236 pages. New green cloth.
$195.95
[5570] Dakers, J. S.. Modern Gardening. London: Cassel and Company, 1958. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. viii, 496 pages with about 100 b/w photos. Cloth.
$5.95
[1058] Dannenfeldt, Karl H. . Leonhard Rauwolf. Sixteenth-century Physician, Botanist and Traveler. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 1st ed. Harvard, MA 1968. 8vo. 321 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$14.95
[1242] Davidson, Hugh C.. The Culture of Pot-Plants in Rooms, Greenhouses, & Frames. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1922. vii, 154 pages with 63 text-illustrations. Cloth. With much plant specific cultural information. Very good.
$8.95
[3428] Davis, Kary Cadmus. School and Home Gardening. Philadelphia: Lippincott Comp., 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A text book for young people, with plans, suggestions and helps for teachers, club leaders and organizers. Philadelphia 1918. Sm 8vo. xvii, 353 pages with 160 b/w photos. Cloth.
$18.95
[7598] De Candolle, Alphonse. Origin of Cultivated Plants. New York: Appleton & Co., 1885. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 468 pages. Red cloth (slight wear to spine).
$25.95
[3594] Decker, Henry F. And Jane M. Decker. Lawn Care. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New A Handbook for Professionals. 1st ed. Englewood Cliffs 1988. Lg 8vo. Xv, 270 pp with diagrams.
$22.95
[4137] Dijk, Hanneke Van. Encyclopaedia of Border Plants. Rebo Productions, 1998. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1998. 8vo. 320 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$6.95
[6279] Du Monceau, M. Duhamel. A Practical Treatise of Husbandry: wherein are contained many useful and valuable experiments and observations in the New Husbandry, collected during a series of Years. London: 1762. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 2nd corrected and improved ed. London 1762. 4to. Xxiv, 489 pp, plus index. With 6 folded copper engravings Very slight browning to text. Contemporary calf, severely rubbed, front cover detached, rear cover hanging by 3 bands. Internally very good and attractive. A discussion of agricultural experiments at various locations and over several years on how to improve agricultural practices as they pertain to plowing, fertilizing and general wheat culture. With additional chapters on the culture of Indian corn, millet, rice, leguminous plants, pot-herbs, flax, hemp, turnips, sainfoil. Lucerne, and the vine.
$375.95
[659] Duruz, Selwyn. Flowering Shrubs. London: Geoffrey Bliss, 1952. 3rd Edition. 3rd enlarged and revised edition. London 1952. 8vo. 155 pages with 35 b/w photos. Cloth. Minor foxing around the edges. Small nick to rear cover. Else very good.
$7.95
[3436] Duruz, W. P.. Propagation And Improvement of Horticultural Plants. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1954. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Revised edition. Extension Service Bul. Corvallis, OR 1954. 8vo. 46 pages w. 23 photos. Staple-bound.
$7.95
[660] Dutton, Joan Parry. Enjoying America's Gardens. Reynal & Comp., NY 1958. 8vo. 311 pages. Cloth w.dj. A tour of some famous as well as smaller and obscure gardens in America. Very good/very good.
$7.95
[425] Dutton, Joan Parry. The Flower World of Williamsburg. The story of Williamsburg's flowers from the 18th century to the present. 1st edition. Williamsburg 1962. xii, 148 pages with very many b/w and colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[5637] Eaton, Jerome A. And Carroll C. Calkins. How to Garden. Exactly
What You Need to Know and Only What You Need to Know to Grow All Kinds of
Flowers, Shrubs, Vegetables, and Trees Successfully.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 180 pages with b/w photos and diagrams. Softcover.
$6.95
[3427] Eaton, Walter Prichard. Everybody's Garden. New York: Knopf, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Talks on Natural Design and the use of Simple Material. 1st edition. NY 1932. 8vo. 169 pages with 21 b/w photos. Cloth.
$18.95
[5105] Edlin H.L. and M. Nimmo. Tree Injuries. Their Causes and Prevention. London and New York: Thames and Hudson, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London and NY 1956. Sm 8vo. 167 pp with 124 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition.
$14.95
[6607] Edminster, Allen W.. Gardening as a Hobby. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY and London 1938. 8vo. 184 pages with a few illustrations. Very good.
$19.95
[1049] Edmond, J.B., A.M. Musser & F.S. Andrews. Fundamentals of Horticulture. New York: Blakiston Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. A textbook designed for courses in general horticulture. 1st edition. NY 1951. Lg 8vo. xiv, 502 pages with many b/w diagrams and photos. Cloth. Very good.
$3.95
[3534] Elbert, George and Edward Hyams. House Plants. London: Nelson, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1967. 8vo. 208 pages with 35 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$12.95
[738] Eley, Charles. Gardening for the Twentieth Century. Joh Murray, 1st edition. London 1923. 8vo. xiv, 256 pages with about 25 b/w photos. Cloth. Slight rubbing to front cover, else very good.
$14.95
[663] Elliott, Joe. Bulbs under Glass. Alpine Garden Society circa 1970. 8vo. 38 pages with 14 b/w photos and some diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good.
$9.95
[1518] Ellis, E. T.. The Garden for Expert and Amateur. London: London circa 1935. 8vo. xvi, 1237 pages. Cloth. Garden dictionary w. contributions by many famous garden writers and growers. Very good.
$7.95
[2699] Emberton, Sybil. A Year in the Shrub Garden. Faber and Faber, London 1972. 264 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$14.95
[6924] Ernst, Ruth Shaw. The Naturalist’s Garden. How to Garden with Plants that Attract Birs, Butterflies, and other Wildlife. Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1993. Lg 8vo. 273 pages with diagrams. Paperback
$5.94
[7282] Ernst, Ruth Shaw. The Naturalist’s Garden. How to Garden with Plants that Attract Birds, Butterflies, and other Wildlife. Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 1993. Lg 8vo. 273 pages with diagrams. Paperback
$4.94
[3825] Everett, T. H.. The Illustrated Book of Garden Pests and Diseases. New York: Greystoen Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. How to identify them. How to combat them. How to avoid them. 1st ed. NY 1962. Lg 8vo. 160 pages with 60 colour and 200 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[2304] Everett, T. H.. Everett's Gardening Handbook. ARCO PUBLISHING COMP., NY 1955. Lg 8vo. 144 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$3.95
[181] Fairbrother, Nan. Men and Gardens. New York: Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A rare and enchanting book that celebrates the enduring place of gardens in man's life and traces their changing forms and uses in different lands and different ages. NY 1956. Lg 8vo. xii, 272 pp with 32 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$10.95
[1520] Fargo, Clarence B.. Planning and Planting the Home Beautiful. New York: 1925. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. NY 1925. Sm 8vo. 222 pages with 3 b/w photos. Cloth with faded gilt stamping. Very good. With focus on flower growing.
$8.95
[1738] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Every Day in My Garden. London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1934. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition. London 1934. 8vo. (x), 336 pages with some b/w drawings (by F. Wood) and colour photos. Cloth. Very good. Many chapters are reprintings of articles published in the Daily Express.
$4.95
[666] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Saturday in My Garden. A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of Small Gardens, with Hints on Their Care and Management.. 3rd edition. London 1947. Lg 8vo. 484 pages with over 100 diagrams and plates illustrating all the important gardening operations. Cloth. Good.
$12.95
[1803] Faulkner, R.P.. The First Principles of Horticulture. London: Sir Isaac Pitman $ Sons, 1947. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. London 1947. Sm 8vo. x, 122 pages with 38 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Explains in simple language the art and science of growing fruits, flowers, and vegetables. Very good.
$12.95
[1247] Faust, Joan Lee. The New York Times Garden Book. New York: Knopf, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1962. 8vo. xxxi, 368, xi pages with many b/w photographs. Half-cloth. With contributions by leading horticultural experts on all aspects of gardening. Very good.
$2.95
[10] Fearon, Ethelind. The Making of a Garden. London: 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1948. 8vo. 383 pages with about 25 b/w photos. Cloth (slight shelfwear). Ideas on how to lay out the various parts of the garden. Very good.
$7.94
[2244] Fell, Derek. Garden Accents. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: JG Press, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Complete Guide to Special Features for Creative Landscaping. 4to. NY 1995. 144 pages with over 200 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG.
$7.95
[6056] Feltwell, John and Neil Sutherland. Climbers and Trellis Plants. How to make the most of these elegant and versatile Plants. New York: Smithmark, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1995. 4to. 108 pages with several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$14.94
[3611] Fessenden, Thomas G.. The New American Gardener. Boston: Russel, Shattuck &Co., 1836. 11th Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good - containing practical directions on the culture of fruits and vegetables; including landscape and ornamental gardening, grape-vines, silk, strawberries, etc. 11th edition. Boston 1836. 306 pages. Some foxing. Cloth. Vol 1 of the Farmer’s Library Series. Very good.
$74.95
[3794] Field, Xenia. Gardening from Scratch. London: Hamlyn, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London 1973. Lg 8vo. 80 pp with very many diagrams and some colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$4.95
[5632] Field, Xenia. Gardening Week By Week. Crescent Books, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 128 pages with many colour pages. Cloth with dust jacket.
$4.25
[1523] Findlay, Hugh Findlay, Hugh. Gardening Making and Keeping. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. Garden City, NY 1932. 8vo. xviii, 252 pages with 24 b/w photographs. Cloth with attractive gilt stamping on front board. Hands on advice, primarily on selecting and planting flowers in various garden arrangements. Very good.
$5.95
[1249] Fitch, Charles Marden. The Complete Book of House Plants. New York: 1972. NY 1972. 8vo. xi, 308 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$3.95
[2697] Flawn, Louis N.. Gardening with Cloches. John Gifford, London circa 1960. 8vo. 202 pages with 48 b/w photos and 38 line drawings. Cloth. Use of moveable miniature cold frames to grow vegetables and flowers. Small moveable greenhouses for early vegetable production. Very good/good.
$12.95
[669] Fletcher, H. L. V.. The Pleasure Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 1st edition. London 1967 8vo. 220 pages. Cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[668] Fletcher, H. L. V.. Popular Flowering Plants. New York: Drake Publishers, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1972. 8vo. 159 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$3.95
[1525] Fletcher, H.L.V.. Gardening in Window Boxes and other Containers. London: 1969. London 1969. 8vo. 159 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$7.95
[1805] Fletcher, H.L.V.. Purest Pleasure. A Book of Garden Gossip. London: 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1948. 8vo. 291 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$8.95
[670] Flower, Newman. Through My Garden Gate. Cassel and Comp., 2nd edition. London 1945. Sm 8vo. v, 94 pages. Cloth. Chatty garden memories. Very good.
$11.95
[2211] Foerster, Karl. Der Steingarten der sieben Jahreszeiten. Berlin: Neumann, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Eine Provinz aller baulichen und naturhaften Gartenkunst.Berlin 1956. 8vo. 406 pp with very many photos and diagrams. Cloth. One of Foerster’s most important contributions. Very good.
$29.95
[671] Fogg, H. G. Witham. Begonias, Gloxinias and African Violets. London: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1967. 8vo. 175 pages with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$2.95
[673] Fogg, H. G. Witham. The Book of Bulbous Plants. London: Garden Book Club, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1957. 8vo. 224 pages with 16 b/w photo-graphs. Cloth with torn d.j. Valuable handbook on all bulbous plants. Very good.
$7.95
[5633] Fowler, Veronica Lorson. Gardening in Iowa and Surrounding Areas. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Iowa City 1997. 8vo. 156 pages. Paperback. As new.
$10.95
[1251] Fox, Helen M.. Adventure in My Garden. New York: Crown Publishers, 1965. Sm 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1965. 4to 167 pages with 12 colour and 127 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A personal journal of memorable garden moments. Very good.
$5.95
[1811] Fox, Robin L.. Variations on a Garden. Boston: Godine, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Boston 1987. Sm 4to. 182 pages with many colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. How to build a "garden for all seasons" including both obvious and rare plants and trees. Very good.
$8.95
[1528] Fox, Robin Lane. Variations on a Garden. London: Godine, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1974. Lg 8vo. 192 pages with very many photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$12.95
[432] Free, Montague. All About House Plants. Their Selection, Culture and Propagation, and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect.. Garden City 1950. 8vo. xiii, 329 pages with many colour and b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good. The author was a horticulturist at the Brooklyn Botanic Gardens in New York.
$5.95
[896] Free, Montague. All about African Violets. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The complete guide to success with saintpaulias. Garden City 1951. 8vo. 251 pages with 111 photos of favorite varieties and propagation and culture procedures plus 28 color drawings of characteristic flowers and leaves. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$4.95
[6131] Free, Montague. Plant Pruning in Pictures. How, when and where to prune and with what Tool. Garden City: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City, NY 1961. 8vo. 286 pages with hundreds of b/w illustrations. Cloth.. Red cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[7664] French, Allen . The Beginner’s Garden Book. New York: MacMillan, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Textbook for the Upper Grammar Grades. 1st ed. NY 1914. 402 pages with 211 illustrations. Cloth.
$11.95
[2196] Gardner, JoAnn. Herbs in Bloom. A Guide to Growing Herbs as Ornamental Plants. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. Portland, OR 1998. 8vo. 394 pages with 117 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. New. Excellent reference. (2.5lbs or 1.2kg)
$12.95
[770] Gartenschönheit (Karl Foerster und Camillo Schneider). Eine Zeitschrift mit Bildern für Garten- und Blumenfreunde - für Liebhaber und Fachmann.. 1928. Berlin. August 1928. Folio. 44 pages with b/w photographs of plants, garden plans, beutiful landscape architecture... . Wrappers.
$7.95
[2947] Gault, S. Millar. The Dictionary of Shrubs in color. ill. Ernest Crowson. New York: Exeter Books, 1976. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1983. Lg 4to. 208 pages with 506 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$9.95
[1315] Genders, Roy. Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans. London: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1961. 8vo. (viii), 100 pages with 12 colour and 22/b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. General cultivation guide with some notes on different varieties. Very good.
$4.94
[3613] Giles, Floyd A.. Herbaceous Perennials. Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. Reston, VA 1980. Lg 8vo. 356 pages with very many line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$16.95
[2516] Gilfillan, David I.. [SIGNED] Home Gardening in Southern California. Pasadena, CA: 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 1st edition. Pasadena 1964. 8vo. 201 pages with some b/w and colour photos. Cloth. Very good.
$22.95
[6096] Gilfillan, David I.. Home Gardening in Southern California. Pasadena, CA: 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Pasadena 1964. 8vo. 201 pages with some b/w and colour photos. Cloth.
$9.94
[677] Gillespie, Norvell. Pacific Coast Gardening Guide. How to Plant a Garden That. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1949. 8vo. x, 306 pages. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750gr)
$9.75
[2517] Gilmour, John. British Botanists. London: Collins, 1946. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd printing. London 1946. 8vo. 48 pages with many illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$3.95
[5614] Glattstein, Judy. Bulbs For Garden Habitats. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. 296 pages with many colour photos. New
$12.95
[1817] Glenny, George. The Handbook to the Flower Garden and Greenhouse. London: Houlston and Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New & revised edition London ca 1880. 8vo. xii, 411 pages. Cloth w/decorative cover. New endsheets. Very good -.
$39.95
[2085] Glenny, George. The Manual of Practical Gardening. London: Houlston and Sons, containing plain and ample instructions for every operation connected with the culture of the ground, including landscape gardening. London ca 1880. Sm 8vo. 384 pages. Cloth with decorative stamping. Slight rubbing, else very good.
$39.95
[428] Glenny, George. The Handbook to the Flower Garden. London: G. Cox, 1855. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 3rd edition, alphabetically arranged and revised. London 1855. 12mo. xii, 406 pages. Cloth with blind stamping. Minor tear along rear hinge (2 inches). Otherwise very good.
$29.95
[2518] Gloag, M. R.. A Book of English Gardens. London: Methuen & Co., 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition London 1906. 8vo. 340 pages with color illustrations by Katharine Montafu Wyatt. Attractive purple cloth with gilt stamping. Very minor foxing. Very good.
$19.95
[2882] Gordon, Lesley. A Year of Flowers. Grange Books, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. 48 pages with several reproductions of beautiful 18th century engravings. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[540] Gorer, Richard. Quick Growing Shrubs. London: Heinemann, 1976. London 1976. Lg 8vo. 184 pages with 24 black & white photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$9.95
[1535] Grace, Julie (editor). Bulbs and Perennials. Know Your Garden Series. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1984. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Timber Press 1984. Folio. 240 pages with 643 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. A nice pictorial dictionary offering the home gardener an astonishing range of plant sizes, colours of flower and foliage and seasonal blooming. (Weight 3 lbs or 1.5 kg)
$5.95
[7437] Graf, Alfred Byrd. Exotica. Series 3. Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants from Tropical and Near-tropic Regions. E. Rutherford, NJ: Roehrs Company, 1973. 6th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Guide to Care of Indoor Plants. 6th edition. E. Rutherford, NJ 1973. 4to. 1 volume. 1834 pages with 12.000 photos. Green cloth. Very good.
$165.95
[6918] Green, Samuel B.. Ornamental Trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous Plants in Minnesota. University of Minnesota, 1906. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of MN Ag. Exper. Station Bulletin 1906. 110 pages with 108 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$14.95
[4678] Grenlee, John. The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to Grow and Use over 250 Beautiful and Versatile Plants. Emmaus, PA 1992. Folio. 186 pp with several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$27.95
[5529] Grey-Wilson, C.; Grey-Wilson, Christopher; Matthews, Victoria. Gardening With Climbers. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1997. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 160 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$18.95
[6865] Griffiths, Mark. Index of Garden Plants. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. Portland, OR 1995. 8vo. 1234 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$119.95
[4921] Griffiths, Mark. Index of Garden Plants. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1995. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprinted ed. Portland, OR 1995. 8vo. 1234 pages. Cloth w.dj. Issued by the RHS and defining over 60,000 names of ornamental and economic plants, 30,000 cultivars as well as 12,000 popular names. Very good condition.
$79.94
[3313] Griswold, Grace H.. The Control of Aphids on House Plants. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1927. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Revised edition. Ithaca 1935. 15 pages with 8 photos. 8vo. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 50 gr)
$4.95
[3872] Häfliger, Ernst & Hildemar Scholz. Panicoid Grass Weeds. Basle: Ciba-Geigy, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good Basel, Switzerland 1980. xx, 142 pp of text with many diagrams plus 25 colour plates. Hardbound. Very thorough and well illustrated scientific botanical key.
$39.95
[7345] Halevy, Abraham H. . Native Bulbs of Israel for American Gardens. American Horticulture Magazine, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages article with photos in the American Horticulture Magazine 1962.
$4.95
[7640] Halliwell, Brian. The Propagation of Alpine Plants and Dwarf Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Portland 1992. 8vo. 208 pp with 45 line-drawings. Cloth.
$14.95
[1536] Halsham, John. Every Man’s Book of Garden Flowers. With short directions for their Culture. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa 1940. 12mo. 374 pages with 128 b/w photos. Cloth. Alphabetically arranged. Minor foxing throughout. Very good.
$8.95
[4403] Hansen, N. E. Flowers Every Day in the Year. Brookings, SD: 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Brookings, SD 1924. Experiment Station Bulletin. 8vo. 13 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$2.95
[5898] Hantsberger, William M and J.W. Brewer. Insect Pests of Landscape Plants. Ft. Collins: Colorado State University, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fort Collins 1970. 8vo. 65 pages with 42 b/w ills. Staple-bound.
$7.94
[2367] Harkness, Bernard E.. Seedlist Handbook. A Guide to the Plants Offered in the Major Plant Societies’ Seed Exchanges. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Compiled and updated by Mabel Harkness and Deborah D’Angelo. Portland 1986. 4to. 428 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$18.95
[7320] Harlow, William M.. Fruit Key & Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs. New York: Dover, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- NY 1959. 8vo. 56 pp with very many illustrations. Paperback. Slight foxing on endpaper.
$4.95
[1822] Hartenfels, A.F.v.. Neuer Garten-Saal. Frankfurt a.M.: Möllerischen Buchhandlung, 1753. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good oder vollständige Beschreibung aller einheimischen und ausländischen Stauden-, Knollen, Zwiebel- und Blumengewächse, wodurch deren lustiger Anbau auf leichte Art erklärt und den Gartenliebhabern zuverlässige Nachricht gegeben wird, wie man allerhand Arten schöner Blumen ausserordentlich groß und gefüllt machen, auch den Nelken, Aurickeln, Levcojen. uc. verschiedene artige Farben beybringen, selbige dabey erhalten und vermehren könne. Nebst Gründlicher Anweisung zu der raresten Orngerie-Lust-un d Blumen-Bäumen, grünen Hecken, Wänden, Pyramiden und anderen prächtigen Auszierungen zu gelangen, die ausländischen Gattungen durch das Wasser zu Blüthen und Früchten zu befördern und einen Arzney-Obst und Küchen-Garten zugleich anzulegen. Franckfu rt am Mayn 1753. 12mo. 8; 696; 365 pp. Calf (rubbed, front joint broken but sowing is still intact). Very clean.
$649.95
[5536] Harvey, N. P.. Indoor Gardenig as a Pastime. London: Souvenir Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 162 pages plus 19 photos. Cloth.
$4.95
[681] Haworth-Booth, Michael. The Flowering Shrub Garden Today. London: Country Life, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st edition. London 1961. 8vo. 151 pages with 32 b/w and 7 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1.25 lbs or 600 gr)
$14.95
[1539] Hay, Roy. Annuals. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1950. Revised Edition. Revised edition. London 1950. 8vo. 240 pages with 22 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$7.95
[3223] Hay, Roy and Patrick M Synge. The Color Dictionary of Flowers and Plants for Home and Garden. New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. 7th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good Compact edition. 8vo. 584 pages with 2048 colour photos. Paperback. (Weight 2 1/4 lbs or 1kg)
$9.95
[258] Hay, Roy and Patrick M Synge. The Color Dictionary of Flowers and Plants for Home and Garden. New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 7th Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 7th printing NY 1973. Folio. xvi, 373 pages with 2048 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$17.95
[1825] Hellyer, A.G.L.. English Gardens Open to the Public.. 1st ed. London 1956. 4to. 160 pages with b/w photos every page. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$9.95
[17] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture. New York: Orange Judd, 1880. 3rd Edition. A guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. 3rd greatly enlarged edition. Orange Judd. NY 1880. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with 72 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good.
$27.95
[682] Henderson, Peter. Garden and Farm Topics. New York: Henderson, 1884. 1st edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Good 1st (and only?) edition. NY 1884. Sm 8vo. 244 pages with a few woodcuts in text. Cloth (edges rubbed). New end papers. 60 pages on bulbs, 12 pages on rose growing in winter, 15 pages on onions, 9 pages on strawberry culture... (Weight 1.25 lbs or 600 gr)
$19.95
[1545] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. New York: Orange Judd, 1896. New and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- New and enlarged edition. NY 1896. 12mo. 325 pages with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. New endsheets. Slightly rubbed, else very nice.
$22.95
[1546] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist. New York: Orange Judd, 1911. New and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New and enlarged edition. NY 1911 (©1887). Sm 8vo. 325 pages with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. Front blank endsheet missing, else very good.
$18.95
[6082] Henderson, Peter. Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional Florist. New York: Orange Judd, 1928. New and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New and enlarged edition. New York (Orange Judd) 1928. 8vo. 325 pp with 58 woodcuts in text. Cloth. Very good.Practical Floriculture; a guide to the successful cultivation of florists' plants, for the amateur and professional florist.
$19.94
[3260] Herbert, Fred W. and Oswald K. Hoglund. An Improved Method of Making Plant Containers. Washington: USDA, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 8 pages with 10 photos. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)
$2.95
[2081] Heritage, Bill. The Lotus Book Of Water Gardening. New York and London: Hamlyn, 1973. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good NY & London 1973. 4to. 80 pages with very many colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[3797] Herrick, Glenn W.. Manual of Injurious Insects. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good - 1st edition. NY 1925. xxi, 489 pages with 456 text-illustrations. Cloth. Herrick was professor of entomology at Cornell.
$15.95
[1548] Hervey, George F. and Jack Hams. The Book of the Garden Pond. London: 1958. London 1958. Sm 8vo. 192 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. GBC. Designed to appeal to the garden-lover rather than to the landscape gardener. Very good.
$8.95
[5470] Higgins; Nature Study Guide. Master Flower Finder. New York: Warner Publications, 1986. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good About 200 pages. Paperback. Excellent condition.
$5.95
[7186] Hilborn, Ernest. The Amateur’s Guide to Landscape Gardening. Valley City, ND: 1923. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Valley City, ND 1923. Sm 8vo. 48 pp with some b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$29.95
[5550] Hill, Lewis and Nancy. Bulbs. Four Seasons of Beautiful Blooms. Storey Communications, 1994. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 218 pages with many colour photos.
$7.95
[5524] Hillier, H. G.. The Hillier Color Dictionary of Trees & Shrubs. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1982. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 323 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Softcover
$14.95
[3537] Hillier, H. G.. Late-flowering Trees and Shrubs. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 10 page article in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc. 1960. 8vo. Wrappers.
$5.95
[2212] Hobhouse, Penelope. Color in Your Garden. Boston: Little Brown and Comp., 1985. 3rd Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 7th printing. Boston 1993 (© 1985). 4to. 240 pages with several hundred colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$9.95
[2213] Hofman, Jaroslav and Jirina Kaplicka. Ornamental Shrubs. London: Spring Books, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good London 1969. 4to. 128 pages with about 50 attractive colour plates. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[2831] Hogg, Robert. The Vegetable Kingdom and Its Products. London: W. Kent, 1858. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good serving as an Introduction to the natural System of Botany and as a Text-Book of all the Vegetable Substances used in the Arts, Manufactures, Medicines, and Domestic Economy. London 1858. vi, 882 pp with 227 diagrams in text. Original Cloth with gilt stamping on spine
$59.95
[6409] Holcomb, E. Jay. Bedding Plants IV. A Manual on the Culture of Bedding Plants as a Greenhouse Crop. Batavia, IL: Ball Publishing, 1994. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Batavia, IL 1994. 8vo. 430 pages with 16 colour and some b.w photos. Paperback.
$32.95
[1831] Hort, Arthur F.. Garden Variety. London: Edward Arnold, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1935. 8vo. 255 pages. Cloth w.dj. The experience of a well-known amateur gardener who shares his wealth of wide and valuable comments on how and why to grow things as well as giving advice on many of the usual and unususal problems which the gardener comes up against. Very good.
$10.95
[1589] Hottes, Alfred C.. The Book Of Shrubs. New York: De La Mare, 1947. 3rd Printing. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 3rd prtg. NY 1947. 8vo. viii, 438 pages with over 190 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very informative on everything relating to these woody perennials as grown in all sections of the country. Very good.
$7.95
[5515] Hottes, Alfred C.. How to Increase Plants. New York: De La Mare, 1950. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. How to Increase Plants. 2nd printing. NY 1950. 12mo. 279 pages with 128 illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[1262] Hottes, Alfred C.. 1001 Garden Questions Answered.. New York: De La Mare, 1927. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd prtg. NY 1927. Sm 8vo. 293 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$2.95
[1551] Hottes, Alfred C.. The Book of Perennials. New York: De La Mare, 1933. 4th Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 4th edition. NY 1933. Sm 8vo. viii, 272 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Minor underlining. Good.
$2.45
[3442] Hottes, Alfred Carl. Climbers And Ground Covers. New York: De La Mare, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good including the vast array of hardy and subtropical vines which climb or creep. 1st edition. NY 1947. 302 pages with many b/w photographs. Cloth. Very through. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$6.85
[3619] Howard, Frances. Landscaping with Vines. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1959. 230 pages w 28 b/w plates. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[2370] Hull, George F.. Bonsai for Americans. A practical guide to the creation and care of miniature potted trees. New York: Doubleday & Comp., 1964. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 3rd printing. NY 1964. 8vo. 256 pages with 160 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[3315] Hunt, M. A.. How to Grow Cut Flowers. By the Author, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A practical treatise on the cultivation of the rose, carnation, chrysanthemum, violet, and other winter flowering plants. Also Greenhouse-construction, Published by the author 1893. Sm 8vo. 228 pages with 41 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1pound or 500 gr)
$49.95
[4347] Hutson, June and Brian Ward. Annual Gardening. New York: Pantheon, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 223 pages wit very many photos.
$2.95
[3443] Huxley, Anthony. Plant and Planet. London: Allen Lane, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1974. 8vo. 428 pages. Cloth w.dj. About the world of plants which we are mostly only half-aware of whilst it forms a constant backdrop to our own experience. (Weight 2 pds or 1kg)
$9.95
[3795] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. March and April Flowering. London: Garden Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. London 1965. 8vo. 126 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC.
$10.95
[1553] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. London: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. September and October Flowering. London 1967. 8vo. 128 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$10.95
[1832] Hyams, Edward. Pleasure from Plants. London: Longmans, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. London 1966. 8vo. 222 pages with some b/w drawings. Cloth w.dj. Includes vivid descriptions and great knowledge. Very good. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr) "..an autobiographical account of one man's intense pleasure..in the beauty of plants, in his own knowledge of and skill with..".
$6.75
[3796] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs For Temperate Zone Gardens. Winter. London: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Winter: Coloured Foliage and Berry Display. London 1967. 8vo. 120 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC.
$10.95
[831] Hyatt, Alfred H.. From A Middlesex Garden. ill. Mary Tourtel. London: Philip Wellby, 1901. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good- A Book of Garden Thoughts. London 1901. Lg 8vo. 1x, 13 pages with several b/w photos and 3 drawings by Mary Tourtel. Cloth with decorative cover. Includes the authors personal thoughts and poems for each calendar month. Very good.
$37.95
[778] Ingram, Collingwood. Notes on Japanese Cherries - Part 3. Journal of the Royal Horticultural Soc., An 8 page article in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc. England 1945. Wrappers. Very good.
$5.95
[3801] Ingwersen, Walter E.Th.. Wild Flowers in the Garden. ill. Russell Leslie. London: Garden Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. London circa 1960. 8vo. 217 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[1833] Ingwersen, Will. Classic Garden Plants. 2nd printing. England 1984. 4to. 192 pages with 48 colour illustrations by Charles Stitt and 302 line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$14.95
[969] Jackson, Maria Elizabeth. The Florist's Manual, or Hints for the Construction of a Gay Flower-Garden; with Directions for Preventing the Depredations of Insects.. London: Henry Colburn, 1822. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd enlarged edition with observations on the treatment and growth of bulbous plants, curious facts respecting their management, and directions for the culture of the Guernsey lily Amaryllis sarniensis. London 1822. Sm 8vo. 136 pages with 6 hand-coloured plates. Contemporary boards. Very clean. Very good.
$375.95
[1835] Jackson, Robert. Gardening on Chalk and Lime Soil. London 1946. Sm 8vo. 213 pages with 6 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Covers all aspects of gardening in this type of soil plus a list of plants which flourish best. Very good.
$7.95
[1264] James, Marguerite. How to Make a Garden. London: 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. A Practical Handbook for Beginners. 1st ed. London 1938. 8vo. 160 pages with 20 b/w photos and 14 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$12.95
[154] Jefferson-Brown, M. J.. Daffodils, Tulips, and other Hardy Bulbs. London: Garden Book Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. 160 pages with 32 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$7.95
[3616] Jefferson-Brown, M. J.. Leaves. ill. John Glover. London: David & Charles, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. For all-year round colour and interest in the garden. 1st edition. London 1989. 8vo. 192 pages with many diagrams and some colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[7506] Jekyll, Gertrude. Home and Garden Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical of a Worker in Both. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 301 pages with some b/w photos. Red cloth (Spine detached).
$15.95
[7454] Jekyll, Gertrude. Wall and Water Gardens with Chapters on the Rock-Garden and the Heath-Garden. London: Country Life, 1928. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 7th ed. London 1928. 214 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth (soiled). Text clean and binding tight.
$45.95
[4324] Jekyll, Gertrude. Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden. Salem, NH: Ayer Company, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 159 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[155] Jenkins, Dorothy. The Weekend Gardener. New York: Reinehart & Comp., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo NY 1950. 280 pages. Jenkins was garden editor of the NY Times. Very good.
$2.95
[2523] Johns, Glenn F (compiler). Lawn Beauty. The Organic Way. A Complete Guide to an Attractive Lawn without Poison Sprays or Chemical Fertilizers. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. Emmaus, PA 1970. 8vo. 411 pages with some diagrams and photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.
$4.45
[6148] Johnson, A.T.. A Woodland Garden. London: Country Life, 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1937. 8vo. 232 pages with almost 100 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Red cloth. Very good condtion.
$18.95
[3317] Johnson, Esther Borough. The Technique of Flower Painting in Oil, Water-Colour, and Pastel. Bath: Isaar Pitman, 1931. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 4to. xv, 131 pages with 54 tipped in colour plates. Cloth (slightly rubbed). X Library. Good. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg)
$14.95
[1618] Johnson, Loyal R.. How to Landscape Your Grounds. New York: De al Maare, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1941. 8vo. ix, 221 pages with 146 b/w photos, garden plans and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With many geographical adaptations. Very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$15.95
[2902] Journal of Horticulture. The Garden Manual. London: Journal of Horticulture & Home Farmer Office, 1881. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good for the cultivation and operations required for the Kitchen Garden, Fruit Garden, Flower Garden, Florists' Flowers; illustrated with engravings and plans. 41st thousand. Revised and corrected. 260 pages.
$38.95
[2307] Keane, William. In-Door Gardening for Every Week in the Year:. London: Cottage Gardener, 1860. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. showing the most successful treatment for all plants cultivated in the greenhouse, conservatory, stove, pit, orchid, and forcing-house. London 1860. 12mo. Green cloth (some dampstaining to outer edges and along front endpaper but not affecting text) .
$55.95
[5399] Kennedy, William Sloane . In Portia’s Garden. Boston: Bradlee Whidden, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . 1st ed. Boston 1897. Sm 8vo. 232 pages with 8 b/w ills. Decorative cloth. A compilation of the authors’ garden and nature writing telling of his experiences in the Boston area.
$23.95
[553] Kift, Jane Leslie. The Woman's Flower Garden. New York: De La Mare, 1928. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2nd edition. NY 1928. Sm 8vo. viii, 152 pages with 15 b/w photographs. Cloth. Front fly-leaf missing. A couple of 1/4" spots on front cover. Otherwise very good.
$5.95
[1556] Kinahan, Sonia. The Overlook Guide to Winter Gardens. New York: Overlook Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1985. Sm 4to. 144 pages with many line-drawings and photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1.5 lbs or 750 gr)
$7.95
[1557] King, E. J.. A Garden from Nothing. London and New York: 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London, NY 1952. 8vo. 223 pages with 6 b/w photos and 29 diagrams. Cloth. A mix of long term planning for the new garden with planting for immediate effect. Very good.
$11.95
[1269] King, Mrs. Francis. The Little Garden. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th edition. Boston 1926. 8vo. 94 pages with 9 b/w photos. Cloth w/decorative cover. Suggestions on small garden layout and its flower arrangement. Very good.
$10.95
[3588] Knox, Maude D.. Flower Lore. Come to the Wildwood with Me. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 1980 20 pages. Staple bound. Plant poetry.
$4.95
[1845] Kraft, Ken. Garden to Order. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. The Story of Mr. Burpee’s Seeds And How They Grow. NY 1963. 8vo. xii, 324 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A wealth of gardening information written with wit and wisdom and full endorsement of the Burpee Seed Company. Very good.
$9.95
[2094] Kramer, Jack. Water Gardening. New York: Charles Scibner's & Sons, 1971. Pools, Fountains and Plants. NY 1971. 4to. 120 pages with very many illustrations. Paperback. Includes many how-to drawings. Very good.
$3.90
[3445] Kramer, Jack. The Old-fashioned Cutting Garden. ill. Judifer Yellich. New York: MacMillan Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Growing Flowers for Pleasure and Profit. 2nd printing. NY 1979. 8vo. 160 pages. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr)
$9.95
[1562] Kramer, Jack. 1000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them. New York: William Morrow and Comp., 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1969. 4to. xii, 178 pages with 46 colour, d73 b/w photos and 3 pages of working drawings. Cloth w.dj. A complete guide to all the familiar and many of the unfamiliar, plants for indoor growing for decorative uses as well as culture. Very good.
$2.95
[3316] Kramer, Jack. 1000 Beautiful Garden plants and How to Grow Them. ill. Robert Johnson. New York: William Morrow and Comp., 1976. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1976. 248 pages with very many line drawings. Paperback. Very goor (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)
$12.95
[1464] Kramer, Jack. Plant Language. New York: 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good What Your Plants Tell About You. NY 1979. 112 pages. Paperback
$1.95
[78] Kramer, Jack. Begonias - indoors & out. New York: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1967. 8vo. 128 pages with some b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. With descriptions and cultural information on 300 varities. Very Good.
$5.95
[3997] Lacy, Allen. The Garden in Autumn. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. NY 1990. 8vo. 229 pages with any colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[7184] LaMance, Lora S.. Beautiful Home Surroundings. A Book of Practical Information Regarding the Garden and Lawn. Floral Park, NY: John Lewis Childs, 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ (John Lewis Childs) 1892. 12mo. 86 pages. Staple-bound. Front cover a little soiled.
$32.95
[1564] Lamson, Mary Deputy. Garden Housekeeping. New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1951. 8vo. 167 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Guide to year-round garden maintenance with many charts, tables, & drawings to show essential tasks w/methods of doing them easily. Very good/good.
$2.45
[2096] Lees, Carlton B.. Gardens, Plants and Man. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Prentice Hall 1970. 4to. 251 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Lees was Executive Director of the Massachussets Horticultural Soc.iety. Very good/very good.
$7.95
[3994] Legras, Beryl Star. In My California Garden. Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Los Angeles 1943. 8vo. 93 pages. Cloth. Garden poetry.
$12.95
[3444] Leuchars, Robert B.. A Practical Treatise on the Construction, Heating, and Ventilation of Hot-Houses. Boston: Jewett and Comp., 1851. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. including conservatories, green-houses, graperies and other kinds of horticultural structures. Boston 1851. 8vo. (vi), 366 pp with 58 text-diagrams. Cloth (front joint and head of spine repaired). Slight soiling to covers. Else tight and clean inside. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$109.95
[1061] Lisle, Clifton. The Growing Year. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Month by Month in a Home Garden. NY 1953. 8vo. 265 pages. Cloth w.dj. A year-round guide and garden calendar w/short summaries of garden operations for the month at the end of each chapter. Very good.
$2.95
[1850] Lloyd, Christopher. The Well-Chosen Garden. New York: Harper $ Row, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1984. 4to. 176 pages with more than 100 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Also includes a section w/brief descriptions & cultural details of many plants mentioned in text. Very good.
$11.95
[1849] Lloyd, Christopher. [SIGNED] Foliage Plants. Newton Abbot, UK: Gardeners Book Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. London 1973. 8vo. 224 pages with 54 colour & b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Helpful, detailed diagrams and sketches throughout. Very good/very good.
$13.95
[2526] Loudon, J.C.. The Green-House Companion. London: 1825. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good- comprising a general course of green-house and conservatory practice throughout the year; a natural arrangement of the principal green-house plants in cultivation: with a descriptive catalogue of the most desirable to form a collection, their proper soils, model of propagation, management, and references to botanical works in which they are figured. Also the proper treatment of flowers in rooms, and bulbs in water glasses. 2nd edition. London 1825. 8vo. xii, 256; 204 pages. Lacks title page and possibly frontispiece. New cloth. Text clean. Tight and very clean. (Edition and authorship has been compared to other editions)
$135.95
[1062] Loudon, Jane. The Ladies’ Flower-Garden of Ornamental Annuals. London: William Smith, 1840. 1st Edition. London 1840. xvi, iv, 271 pages plus 48 magnificent handcoloured copper plates (by Day & Haghe, lithographers to the Queen). Some minor foxing to first ten plates and very minor foxing in text. Original green half-morroco. Minor edgewear. Otherwise very good.
$2,995.00
[3799] Loudon, Mrs.. British Wild Flowers. ill. Loudon. London: William Smith, 1846. 1st Edition. sm 4to. Half Leather. Very Good 1st edition. London 1846. Sm 4to. xvi, 311 pages plus 60 hand coloured plates. Slight foxing to some of the plates as is very common. Half-morroco with raised bands.
$2,495.95
[6335] Loudon, Mrs. (Jane). The Ladies’ Companion to the Flower-Garden. London: 1853. 6th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being an alphabetical arrangement of all the ornamental plants usually grown in gardens & shubberries; with full directions for their culture. 6th edition. London 1853. Sm 8vo. (viii), 355 pp with 1 handcoloured engraving and 69 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping (slight wear to top and bottom of spine). AEG. New endsheets.
$109.95
[4210] Love, Charles J.. Pacific Northwest Garden Guide. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford Company, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- For the Puget Sound Country and Northern Oregon. Seattle 1933. 8vo. 160 pages. Softcover.
$7.95
[4810] Lovejoy, Ann. [SIGNED] Naturalistic Gardening. Reflecting the Planting Patterns of Nature. With photos by Allan Mandell. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2000. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good Seattle 1998. Sm 4to. Paperback. 159 pages with many colour photos. Signed by Allan Mandell. Very good condition.
$7.95
[2879] Lovejoy, Ann (editor). [SIGNED] The Year in Bloom : Gardening for All Seasons in the Pacific Northwest. ill. Chapin, Patrick (illustrator). Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 264 Pages. Softcover.
$9.85
[23] Lowther, Granville. The Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture. A Reference System of Commercial Horticulture covering the Practical and Scientific Phases of Horticulture with Special Reference to Fruit and Vegetables. N. Yakima, WA (USA) 1914. 8vo. 2032; 24 pages with many black and white photos and diagrams i n text. 4 volumes. Cloth. Fine.
$79.95
[2099] M'Intosh, Charles ( McIntosh ). The New and Improved Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist. London: Thomas Kelly, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good containing the latest and most approved management of kitchen, fruit, and flower gardens, the green-house, hot-house, conservatory, &c. For every month in the year. With an appendix on the new tank system of producing bottom heat. London 1850. 8vo. iv, 972, 16 pages with 10 hand-coloured copper plates (each depicting 4 flowers), a numerous woodcuts. Cloth (spine renewed with original spine laid on). Edges a little rubbed, otherwise very good.
$249.95
[2528] M'Intosh, Charles ( McIntosh ). The New and Improved Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist. London: Thomas Kelly, 1839. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good containing the latest and most approved management of kitchen, fruit, and flower gardens, the green-house, hot-house, conservatory, &c. For every month in the year. London 1839. 8vo. iv, 972 pages with 10 hand-coloured copper plates (each depicting 4 flowers), a numerous woodcuts. Original black calf with blind stamping. Very good.
$295.95
[1064] MacLatchie, Sharon. Gardening With Kids. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. 1977. Lg 8vo. xvi, 207 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A practical guide to organic gardening with children, including recipes. Very good.(Weight 1.5 lbs or 700 gr)
$2.95
[7178] Macoun, W. T.. List of Herbaceous Perennials tested in the Arboretum and Botanic Garden, Central Experiment Farm Ottawa. Ottawa: 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa, Canada with descriptions of flowers and other notes. Ottawa 1908. 112 pages with 6 pages of b/w photos. Staple-bound.
$32.95
[311] Macoun, W. T.. Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Climbers. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1927. 8vo. 52 pages with some b/w photos. Staple-bound. Recommendations based on experiments at the Ottawa experimental farm. Very good.
$7.95
[1853] Macself A.J. & Arthur Turner. The Collingridge Handbook of Greenhouse Gardening. London: Collingridge, 1983. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 7th Revised edition. London 1983. Lg 8vo. 288 pages with very many colour & b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$11.95
[840] Macself, A. J.. Bulbs and their Cultivation. London: Collingridge, 1930. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 1st edition. London 1930. Sm 8vo. x, 134 pages with 8 b/w photos and 15 line-drawings. Cloth. Very slight foxing, else very good.
$8.95
[6950] Macself, A. J.. The Gardener's Treasury. A Pictorial Guide to Plants, Trees and Shrubs, including Photographic Examples of Practical Garden Operations. London: 1934. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. London 1934. 4to. 528 pages with probably 100 b/w photos. Cloth (Spine faded).
$6.95
[6055] Macself, A. J.. Hardy Perennials. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1948. 12mo. 123 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$6.93
[839] Macself, A. J.. Flowering Trees and Shrubs. ill. Malby Lee. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st edition. London 1924. 8vo. 224 pages with 15 photos and 20 diagrams. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1.25 lbs or 600 gr)
$8.95
[253] Macself, A. J.. Hardy Perennials. London: Charles Scibner's, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1950. Lg 8vo. 304 pages with about 60 b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Complete guide to the selection, arrangement and cultivation of herbaceous perennials. Very good/good.
$8.95
[313] Macself, A. J.. Simple Gardening. London: Collingridge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good London circa 1930. Sm 8vo. xi, 127 pages with some diagrams in text. Cloth. On the more basic principles of gardening. Very slightly soiled.
$2.95
[7619] Macself, A.J.. The Gardener’s Enquire Within. A Comprehensive Guide to Practical Gardening. London: , 1940. 4th Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 4th revised ed. London circa 1940. 8vo. 640 pages with very many diagrams. Alphabetically arranged reference.
$8.95
[1065] Macself, A.J.. The Gardener’s Treasury of Popular Plants and Their Cultivation. London: 1st Edition?. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa 1930. 4to. 320 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Alphabetically arranged handbook on several hundred garden plants with descriptions and concise comments on culture and propagation. Very good.
$5.95
[3246] Macswan, Iain C. and Paul A. Koepsell. Pacific Northwest Plant Disease Control Handbook. Extension Services of OSU, WSU and U of I, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Produced in cooperation between Oregon and Washington State Universitites, and University of Idaho. 1979. 4to. 218 pp. Softcover. (Weight 3 lbs or 1.5 kg)
$6.95
[7017] Maddock, James. The Florist’s Directory or Treatise on the Culture of Flowers. London: For the Author, 1792. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is added a supplementary Dissertation on Soils, Manures &c. 1st ed. London 1792. 8vo. Vii, 272 pp with 6 copper plates. Calf, respined. Discusses hyacinths (22 pp), tulips (24), ranunculuses (21), anemones (11), various bulbous-rooted flowers (8), auriculas (43), carnations (51), pinks (11), polyanthuses (7).
$659.95
[2098] Maeterlinck, Maurice. Old-Fashioned Flowers and other Open-Air Essays.. Dodd, Mead Co. 29, NY 1905. Sm 8vo. 106 pages with 6 illustrations. Decorative cloth with attractive gilt stamping. Very good.
$24.95
[7452] Main, John (editor); Royal Horticultural Society. Gardeners’ Calendar. A guide to gardening through the Year. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Written by Royal Horticultural Society experts. London 1987. 4to. 376 pages with very many diagrams.
$8.95
[1067] Mannering, Rosslyn. Ornamental Flowering Shrubs. London: Foulsham & Co, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good How to grow and cultivate them. London circa 1940. 12mo. 91 pages with 2 b/w photos. Paperback. Very good. (Weight 1/4 pound or 150 gr)
$2.95
[7450] Manning, John, Peter Goldblatt and Dee Snijman . The Color Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Portland, OR 2002. 4to. 486 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$48.95
[1570] Manning, Laurence. The How and Why of Better Gardening. New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1951. 8vo. ix, 239 pages with some diagrams. Cloth. Explains the reasons for many gardening tasks. Very good.
$6.95
[3623] Manning, Laurence. The How and Why of Better Gardening. New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1951. 8vo. ix, 239 pages with some diagrams. Cloth. Explains the reasons for many gardening tasks.
$8.95
[696] Mansfield, T. C.. The Border in Colour. 2nd edition. London 1947. 8vo. 236 pages plus 80 pages of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Alphabetical handbook. Nice reference. Very good.
$6.95
[5577] Mansfield, T. C.. Annuals in Colour and Cultivation. London: Collins, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1949. 8vo. 223 pages with man colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[2895] Marchant, W. J.. Choice Trees, Shrubs, Wall Plants and Climbers in Alphabetical Order. UK: 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st printing 1937. 198 pages. Wrappers.
$19.95
[2376] Martyn, Thomas. The Language of Botany:. London: B. and J. White, 1796. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good being a dictionary of the terms made use of in that science, principally by Linneus: with familiar explanations, and an attempt to establish significant English terms. 2nd corrected and enlarged edition. London 1796. 8vo. xxxiii, circa 300 pages (te xt is not paginated but in alphabetical order instead). Very clean. Modern full calf. Very good.
$152.95
[2375] Massingham, Betty. Miss Jekyll. Portrait of a Great Gardener. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London. Reprinted edition 1982. 8vo. 195 pages with 59 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Vry good/very good.
$25.95
[4326] Mathias, Mildred E. Color for the Landscape. Flowering Plants for Subtropical Climates. 1976. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd prtg CA 1976. 8vo. 210 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj
$5.95
[1571] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain. (17 Volumes - the Complete set). 1825. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1-13 plus 4 additional volumes (all published), 1825 - 1851. Each of the first 13 volumes has 24 hand-coloured engraved plates. Each plate is divided into quarters and depicts 4 beautifully illustrated flowers. The 312 hand-coloured engravi ngs were from drawing by Mrs. E. Bury and Maund’s two daughters. Each flower is accompanied by a 1-2 page commentary mentioning its history, origin, and botanical peculiarities. Together with The Floral Register; Containing Figures and Descriptions of Nearly All Tender and Hardy Plants, which have lately been introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain. Parts 1 & 2. 144, 240 pp. And with The Auctarium of the Botanic Garden; Containing Miscellaneous Information, Connected with the Cultivati on of a Garden, and Natural History. Parts 1 & 2. 144; 280 pp. Altogether 17 volumes, nicely bound in uniform new half morocco with raised bands and marbled boards. The skills of a qualified British bookbinder and conservator were employed to recreate a binding very similar to the original. The green morocco binding has raised bands, attractive gilt stamping and marbled boards that are appropriate for the period. 4to. Very clean. The complete set, which is very rare to find, esp in such clean condition. Fine. Nissen 2222. Stafleu 813. Very good.
$9,500.00
[2681] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic Garden. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. consisting of highly finished figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in Great Britain; with their names, orders, history, qualities, culture, and physiological observations. 2nd edition. London 1878. Lg 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamping (joints cracking, spines staring to be brittle, rubbed on corners. Three volumes are missing the top or bottom 1 inch of spine strip.) X Library (stamps are on text or reverse side of plates (no bleeding of ink onto picture side of plates). 248;224; 224; 215; 231; 263 pages with 249 (of 250) handcoloured plates. Each plate depicts 5 individual flowers. The last volume has some waterdamage. The bottom 1 inch of text and plates are slightly browned from water damage. Historically a very interesting set documenting the introduction of new plants into England from around the world. This second edition is less common than the first edition yet much more affordable. Plates and text are very clean (except for waterdamage in vol 6) .
$995.95
[1574] McDonald, Elvin. The World Book of House Plants. Cleveland and New York: 1963. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Cleveland and NY 1963. Sm 4to. 318 pages with 50 b/w photos and very many line drawings. Cloth. Extensive general cultural suggestions followed by an encyclopedia of indoor plants. Very good.
$8.95
[3452] McDonald, Elvin and Ralph Bailey. Planning the Perfect Garden. New York: Good Houskeeping, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1976. 256 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$9.95
[163] McDonald, Lucile. Garden Sass. The Store of Vegetables. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1971. 8vo. 192 pages. Cloth w. dj. Very good. Stories and legends of some common and not so common garden vegetables. X Public Library. (Weight 1 pound or 500 grams)
$4.95
[1470] McDowell, Jack. Bonsai Culture And Care Of Miniature Trees. California. 80 pages. A Sunset Book. Paperback
$3.95
[2011] McFarland, J Horace. My Growing Garden. New York: MacMillan, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1915. 216 pages with 36 b/w photos. Decorative cloth.
$16.95
[4321] McHoy, Peter. The Gardener’s Encyclopedia of Bulbs. New York: Gallery Books, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1988. 8vo. 151 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[1575] McIntosh, C.. The Flower-Garden, its Cultivation, Arrangement, and General Management. containing directions for the cultivation of all Garden Flowers with selected lists of the most approved annual, biennial, and perennial plants.. London: 1839. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New, carefully revised edition. London 1839. Sm 8vo. 515 pages with 11 hand-coloured and 11 b/w copper engravings. Cloth (skillfully rebacked with original spine laid on). Very good.
$295.95
[1576] Melle, P. J. Van. Shrubs and Trees for the Small Place. Garden City: Garden Club Edition, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Hardy Deciduous Materials for the Home Grounds. Garden City 1953. 8vo. vi, 298 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$4.95
[3232] Middleton, C. H.. Colour all the Year in My Garden. London: Ward Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A selection of choice varieties - annuals, biennials, perennials, bulbs, climbers and trees and shrubs - that will give a continuity of colour in the garden throughout the year. London circa 1930. 8vo. 128 pages with 16 plates. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 0.75 lbs or 400gr)
$12.95
[1856] Miles, Bebe. The Wonderful World of Bulbs. New York: Van Nostrand, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1963. 8vo. xviii, 348 pages with many photographs. Cloth w.dj. A well written and orderly text for the amateur gardener. Very good.
$4.95
[1484] Miles, Carol. Portable Field Hoophouse. 1997: 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Wash State Univ. Extension Bulletin. 1997. 4to. 7 pages with 6 illustrations. Staple-bound. A great idea that won’t cost you much.
$4.95
[3225] Miller, Everitt L. and Jay S. Cohen. The American Garden Guidebook. New York: Evans & Comp, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good The finest botanical gardens, parks & arboreta of Western North America from Hawaii to the Mississippi. Description, location, when to visit, facilities, wedding gardens, special activities, family fun gardens. NY 1989, 8vo. 294 pp. Paperback. (Weight 3/4 lb or 400 gr)
$6.95
[2714] Miller, Philip. The Gardeners Kalendar. London: Rivington, 1743. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Directing what Works are necessary to be done Every Month in the Kitchen, Fruit and Pleasure-Gardens, And in the Conservatory: With An Account of the particular Seasons for the Propagation and Use of all sorts of Esculent Plants and Fruits proper fo r the Table, and of all Sorts of Flowers, Plants, and Trees, that flower in every Month. 6th edition. London 1743. 8vo. (xvi), 333 pages plus index. Leather. Spine rebacked preserving original covers on front and back panels. Very clean inside. Very attractive.
$349.95
[3624] Miloradovich, Milo. The Home Garden Book of Herbs and Spices. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1952. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1952. Sm 8vo. 236 pages. A lot of information on origin, history and uses of different spices.
$10.95
[3807] Minnich, Jerry. The Rodale Guide to Composting. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1979. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. 4th printing. Rodale Press 1979. 8vo. 405 pages with a wealth of photos and illustrations throughout the book. Cloth w.dj. All about composting, including materials, techniques and tools.
$16.95
[4783] Morse, Harriet K.. Gardening in the Shade. New York: Charles Scrbner's Sons, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. Revised ed. NY 1962. 8vo. 242 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$5.95
[3242] National Wildlife Federation. Gardening with Wildlife. National Wildlife Federation, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard. 1974. 4to. 190 pp with very many diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Weight 2.5 lbs or 1,200 gr)
$6.95
[1862] Nehrling, Arno and Irene. The Picture Book of Annuals. New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1966. Sm 4to. 288 pages profusely illustrated w/hundreds of photos, drawings and colour plates. Cloth w.dj. Records assets and liabilities of hundreds of plants. BCE. Very good.
$3.95
[1580] Nehrling, Arno and Irene. The Picture Book of Perennials. New York: Hearthside Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1964. Sm 4to. 286 pages with more than 250 drawings and photos. Cloth w.dj. Records positive and negative plant features with emphasis on easy to care for plants. BCE. Very good.
$3.95
[1861] Nehrling, Arno and Irene. Easy Gardening with Drought-Resistant Plants.. New York: Hearthside Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1968. 8vo. 320 pages with 112 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$5.95
[1069] Neill, Patrick. The Practical Fruit, Flower And Vegetable Gardener’s Companion. New York: Saxton and Company, 1857. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- with a Calendar. Revised from 4th edition. NY 1857. 8vo. (xiv) 408 pages with 49 b/w text diagrams. Cloth (very slight fraying to head and bottom of spine (1/16 inch). With notes and additions by R.G. Pardee. Very good.
$62.95
[316] New York Botanic Garden. House Plants. A Complete Book on Plant Care. 4to. 1975. 160 pages with many photos. Paperback. Very good.
$4.95
[3319] Newhall, A.G., Charles Chupp and C.E.F. Guterman. Soil Treatments for the Control of Diseases in the Greenhouse and Seedbed. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1940. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Revised edition. Ithaca 1940. 8vo. 58 pages with 30 b/w photos. Staple-bound. (Weight 3 ounces or 75 gr)
$7.95
[2373] Newman, Ursula. Garden Enemies Control of Pests and Diseases. London: Garden Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. includes illustrations of molds & insects alongside the specific plants they attack. London ca 1960. 8vo. 160 pages with 16 color and 45 b/w illustrations. Cloth w. dj. Very good.
$5.95
[3448] Newmann, J. S.. Southern Gardeners' Practical Manual. Harrisburg, PA: By the Author, 1906. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good Harrisburg, PA (By the author) 1906. Sm 8vo. xii, 220 pAges with 29 illustrations. Cloth.Very good. (Weight1 pd or 500 gr)
$49.95
[317] Nicholson, Robert. Colour in Your Winter Garden.. Vancouver: Douglas, David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Vancouver, Canada 1973. 8vo. 101 pages with some photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr)
$9.95
[5858] Nicols, Walter. The Gardener’s Kalendar; or Monthly Directory of operations in Every Branch of Horticulture. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Comp, 1814. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 3rd ed. Edinburgh 1814. xx, 645 pp. Quarter-calf. Rubbed along edges, front joint splitting. Tight and clean inside.
$119.95
[905] Niklitschek, A.. Water Lilies and Water Plants. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1932. 4to. viii, 136 pages with 5 diagrams plus 11 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Slightly rubbed.
$12.95
[3451] North, Felicity. Gardening In a Cold Climate. London: Collingridge, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. London 1967. 189 pages with some b/w photos and line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1.25 pds or 600 gr)
$9.95
[3627] Notcutt, R.C.. A Handbook of Flowering Trees and Shrubs for Gardeners. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1926. 8vo. vii, 246 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth. Some foxing.
$9.95
[1582] Nuese, Josephine. The Country Garden. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1970. 8vo. xiv, 256 pages with 55 photos and line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Covers garden activities for the 12 months of the year. Many suggestions and laced with humor. Very good/minor tears in dj. X Garden Club Library. (Weight 1.5 pds or 750 gr)
$6.95
[1935] Ogden, Samuel R.. Step-by-Step to Organic Vegetable Growing. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1971. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd prtg. Rodale 1971. 8vo. ix, 182 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[1277] Ortloff, Henry Stuart. A Garden Bluebook of Annuals and Biennials. Garden City: 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Garden City 1931. 8vo. xxii, 245 pages with 23 b/w photos and 7 planting arrangements. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[6902] Ortloff, Henry Stuart. A Garden Bluebook of Annuals and Biennials. Doubleday Doran Comp, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1931. 8vo. xxii, 245 pages with 23 b/w photos and 7 planting arrangements. Cloth.
$5.84
[1071] Osborn, A.. Shrubs and Trees for the Garden. London: Ward Lock Limited, 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. London 1945. 8vo. 576 pages with 8 colour plates over 300 photos and diagrams. Green cloth. Valuable reference book by Kew Arboretum staff member. Very good.
$12.95
[1866] Osborn, A.. Pruning Hardy Shrubs. London: London, Royal Hort Soc. circa 1910. 20 pages. Wrappers. Very good.
$5.95
[3998] Overy, Angela. The Foliage Garden: Creating Beauty Beyond Bloom. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Creating Beauty Beyond Bloom. 1st edition. NY 1933. Lg 4to. 160 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$12.95
[1585] Paisley, Keith. Protected Cultivation, Modern Management of Greenhouse and Frame. London: Pearson, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st edition. London 1962. Sm 4to. ix, 215 pages with 52 b/w illustrations. Cloth (covers unevenly lightened by sun). Else clean and tight. Construction and growing in greenhouses. (Weight 2 pds or 1kg)
$8.95
[3250] Pareys. Blumengärtnerei. Berlin: Parey, 1931. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter-cloth. Very Good Beschreibung, Kultur und Verwendung der gesammten gärtnerischen Schmuckpflanzen. 1st edition. Berlin 1931. 2 volumes plus the index volume. 4to vii, 940; x, 792 pp with about 1000 b/w photos. Quarter cloth. Very valuable reference. (Weight 12 lbs or 5.5 kg)
$109.95
[1868] Parker, Charles. The Lawn. Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. How to Make It, and How to Maintain It. 1st edition. Mass. 1939. 8vo. ix, 118 pages 12 b/w photos and many text drawings. Cloth. The Gardener’s Library Series. Very good.
$8.95
[2391] Parkinson, John. Paradisi in Sole - Paradisus Terrestris. London: Methuen & Co., 1904. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good or a Garden of all sorts of pleasant flowers which our English ayre will permitt to be nursed, with a kitchen garden of all manner of herbs rootes and fruits for meate or sause.. and an orchard of all sorte of fruitbearing trees and shrubbes fir for our land... Faithful reprint of the Edition of 1629. London 1904. 612, 16 pages with over 100 full page woodcuts of plants. Folio. Handsomely rebound in half calf with marbled boards. Very good. A speaking garden, a tranquil spacious Elizabethan garden full of loveliness and colour and sweet scents.
$799.95
[3626] Patterson, Sterling. Week End Gardening. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A book designed to be useful to amateur flower growers whose gardening time is limited. NY 1935. 8vo. x, 255 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth.
$9.95
[4912] Pearson, C.E.. Herbaceous Plants. London: Ward Lock Limited, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1965. 8vo. 144 pages with some colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$4.94
[2717] Peart, Paul J.. Pictorial Plant Guide for Mild Region Landscaping. Monterey, CA: Montvalla Publishing, 1963. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2nd printing. Monterey, CA 1963. Folio. 200 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth (slightly soled). inside very cleanand tight.
$7.95
[2388] Pendergast, Chuck. Organic Gardening. Grow fruits and vegetables the safe, natural, healthy way. New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1971. 8vo. 162 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$8.75
[923] Perry, Frances (forword). Waterlilies and Other Aquatic Plants. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1989. 4to. 160 pages with a great many coloured photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 2 pounds or 1kg)
$11.95
[3535] Phillips, C. E. Lucas. Climbing Plants for Walls & Gardens. London: Garden Book Club, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1969. 8vo. 176 pages with about 50 b/w photos and 28 line drawings. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr)
$11.95
[847] Phillips, G. A. R.. Aristocrats of the Flower Border. London: Country Life, 1948. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good The finest perennials for garden effect. 2nd revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. xii, 196 pages with 33 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[1871] Phillips, Henry. Flora Historica: or the Three Seasons of the British Parterre. London: Lloyd and Son, 1829. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Historically and Botanically Treated; with Observations on Planting, to secure a regular succession of flowers, from the commencement of Spring to the end of Autumn. To which are added, the most approved methods of cultivating bulbous and other plan ts, as practiced by the most celebrated florists of England, Holland, and France. 2nd edition. London 1829. 8vo. Two volumes, xlvii, 333 pages: viii, 423 pages. New cloth. Very clean.
$245.95
[3478] Phillips, Roger; Rix, Martyn. Annuals and Biennials : The Definitive Reference with over 1000 Photographs. Toronto, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New 288 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Paperback. New. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg)
$17.95
[3633] Pierce, John H.. Greenhouse Grow How. Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1978. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Reference Book. 2nd printing. Seattle, WA 1977. 4to. 240 pages with very many illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$8.95
[2537] Poincelot, Raymond P.. Gardening Indoors with House Plants. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Book Division, 1974. 12th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Rodale Press 12th printing 1974. 8vo. xi, 266 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.
$4.95
[27] Post, Kenneth. Florist Crop Production and Marketing.. New York: Orange Judd, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Application of Scientific Facts to the Production and Marketing of Florist Cut Flowers, Potted Plants and Bulbs grown in the Greenhouse or in the Field. NY 1950. 8vo. xiv, 891 pp with very many black and white photographs. Cloth with dust jacket . Very good.
$24.95
[2243] Pratt, Richard. Ladies’ Home Journal Book of Landscaping and Outdoor Living. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1963. 4to. 225 pages with very many colour and b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[5984] Prior, Sophia. Mistletoe and Holly. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chicago 1939. 30 pages with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$11.94
[6280] Proctor, Rob. Perennials. Enduring Classics for the Contemporary Garden. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. NY 1990. 4to. 160 pages with about 200 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[4062] Proctor, Rob; Ondra, Nancy J.. Rodale's Successful Organic Gardening: Annuals and Bulbs. Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages with many colour photos. Excellent condition.
$3.95
[1073] Puttock, A.G.. Greenhouse Plants For Pleasure. London: Garden Book Club, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1958. 8vo. 183 pages with over 40 b/w photos & diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$6.95
[3688] Quackenbush, Alice T.A. . All in a Garden Fair. ill. Mary W. Haring. New York: De La Mare, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1925. 8vo. 96 pages. Gossip and folklore about flowers. Very good.
$22.95
[2535] Rambosson, J.. [SIGNED] Histoire et légendes des plantes utiles et Curieuses. Paris: firmin didot freres, 1868. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Paris 1868. Lg 8vo. 371 pages with 120 woodcuts in text. Half-cloth with marbled boards. Corners bumped. Dedicated to Madame Colet by the author.
$139.95
[1588] Raymond J.. Flowers and Flowering Plants. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1941. 2nd Edition. An Introduction to the Nature and Work of Flowers and the Classification of Flowering Plants. 2nd edition. NY (McGraw-Hill) 1941. 8vo. xxiii, 428 pages with 211 illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$17.95
[4626] Rea, John. Flora: seu de Florum Cultura or a Complete Florilege furnished with all Requisites belonging to a Florist. London: George Marriott, 1676. 2nd Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd corrected impression in 3 books (Flora, Ceres, Pomona - all bound together). London 1676. Folio. 231 pages with 8 engraved plates. Small wormholes in margins. Damp-staining to lower edges. Rebacked with original spine laid on. Wilfrid Blunt’s copy ("Wilfrid Blunt, May 1948 Eton"), later (in 1985) given to Ray Desmond with best wishes by Blunt.
$1,495.95
[1874] Reader’s Digest. Practical Guide to Home Landscaping. How to Improve Your Lawn and Garden.. New York: 1972. NY 1972. 4to. 479 pages profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos. Cloth decorative gilt cover w.dj. Also includes do-it-yourself projects. Very good.
$7.95
[2106] Reilly, Ann. Park’s Success With Seeds. 1st edition. S. Carolina 1978. Lg. 8vo. 364 pages with colour photos on every page. Cloth w.dj. A concise but encyclopedic volume of all the things you need to know about the seeds you grow.
$25.95
[989] Reisinger, Joseph. Anleitung zur vortheilhaften Anpflanzung des Philippinischen Maulbeerbaums und Morus Morettiana, so wie zu einer zweckmäßigen Hecken-Anlegung und zum Anbau des Maulbeerbaumsaamens für die Seidenzucht.. Salzburg: Mayr'schen Buchhandlung, 1843. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Salzburg 1843. 16mo. 23 pages. Wrappers. Very clean copy.
$159.95
[7444] Renton, P.A.; H. R. Newcomer; Rey Bates. Gardening in South Texas. San Antonio: Naylor Comp, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd prtg. San Antonio 1969. 8vo. xv, 164 pages with some b/w photographs. Cloth.
$4.90
[848] Reynolds, Marc and William L Meachem. The Garden Bulbs of Spring. New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY 1967. 8vo. 237 pages with very many colour and b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[5573] Rice, Graham. Plants for Problem Places. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Portland, OR 1988. 8vo. 184 pages with some colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$14.95
[2865] Richter, Walter. Schöne Und Seltene Pflanzen. Radebeul, Germany: Neumann Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Beschreibung, Wetbeurteilung und Kultur besonderer Topfpflanzen. 208 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth with torn dj. Very good/poor. 208 Seiten mit vielen schwarz/weiss Photos. Leineneinband.
$5.95
[415] Ries, Victor H.. How to Grow Annual Flowers. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1936. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good - / Good. 1st ed. Garden City 1936. Sm 8vo. 96 pages with 18 illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$7.65
[4000] Riker, Tom. City and Suburban Gardens: Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. Prentice-Hall, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good Front Yards, Back Yards, Terraces, Rooftops, Window Boxes. 1st edition. Englewood Cliffs, 1977. 4to. 255 pages with very many b/w illustrations. Paperback.
$8.95
[1460] River Oaks Garden Club of Houston. A Garden Book for Houston and the Gulf Coast. Houston: Paceseter Press, 1951. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1951. 256 pages with 16 b/w photos. Front fly-page missing. Else very good.
$4.75
[2392] Roan, H. M.. Cactus and other Succulent Plants. London: Nicholas Kaye Limited, 1956. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th enlarged edition. London 1956. 4to. 91 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[704] Roberts, Martha McMilan. Public Gardens and Arboretums. 1st edition. NY 1962. 4to. 148 pages with hundreds of b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$7.95
[6313] Robinson, Peter. Water Gardening. Design, Construction, Planting, Maintenance. DK Publishing, 2005. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 2005. 4to. 216 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$8.95
[2397] Robinson, Peter. Pool and Waterside Gardening. London: Kew Garden Guides and Collingridge, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1987. Lg 8vo. 124 pages with many colour photos. Coloured boards. Very good. (Owner inscription on title page).
$7.95
[7637] Robinson, William. Flora and Sylva. London: 1903. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ A Monthly Review for Lovers of Garden, Woodland, Tree or Flower; New and Rare Plants, Trees, Shrubs, and Fruits; the Garden Beautiful, Home Woods, and Home Landscape. 3 volumes London 1903-5. Folio. 324; 392; 306 pp with 59 chromolithographs and many more woodcuts in text. Some foxing to tissue guards and on some plates. A mismatched set with some defects. Vol 1 has a woodcut removed from pg 145 and is bound in tan half vellum. Vol 2 has 2 woodcuts removed on pages 336 and 351 and is bound in green half leather with tan boards. Vol 3 is bound in a more common clue cloth (front cover is soiled) and has a woodcut removed on pg 247. Still a decent copy of the set despite its defects.
$675.95
[705] Rochford, T. & R. Gorer. The Rochford Book of House Plants. New York: MacMillan, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1963. 8vo. 230 pages with 100 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$3.95
[7372] Rockwell, F. F.. Your Home Garden and Grounds. New York: MacFadden, 1929. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1929. 12mo. vii, 136 pp with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth. Garden work throughout the year.
$4.95
[850] Rockwell, F. F. and Esther C. Grayson. The Complete Book of Bulbs. Garden City: American Garden Guild, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1951. 8vo. 352 pages with about 100 b/w and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. As new. Very complete and practical manual. X Library (spine number and bookplate appear to be the only markings). (Weight 2.5 pds or 1.2 kg)
$5.95
[29] Rockwell, F.F. and Esther C. Grayson. The Complete Book of Lawns. Garden City: 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1956 8vo. 190 pages with many photographs. Cloth. Very good.
$3.95
[1876] Rodale, et al.. The Organic Way to Mulching. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. Emmaus 1972. 8vo. x, 192 pages with a few photos. Cloth w.dj. Using natural ground coverings for soil improvement. and building soil fertility the way nature does. Very good.
$6.95
[1877] Rodale, J. I.. Organic Gardening. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1955. 1st Edition. How to Grow Healthy Vegetables, Fruits, and Flowers Using Nature's Own Methods. 1st edition. Emmaus, PA 1955. 8vo. 224 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$7.95
[5344] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. The Old English Gardening Books. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. London 1924. 144 pages with some b/w illustrations. Half-cloth. Some edgewear and a waterline to cover (though no warping nor paper damage).
$32.95
[3324] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Garden-Craft in the Bible. London: Jenkins, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. London 1927. 8vo. 242 pp with 26 b/w illustrations. Cloth. (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)
$75.95
[2110] Roper, Lanning. On Gardens and Gardening. New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY & Evanston 1969. Lg. 4to. 240 pages lavishly illustrated in colour and b/w. Cloth w.dj. How to blend both common and rare plants into a home garden. VG/VG.
$14.95
[2716] Rowles, William F.. The Garden Under Glass. Grant Richards Ltd, London 1914. 8vo. xvi, 368 pages with 32 b/w photos and 77 diagrams. Green cloth with attractive gilt stamping. Very good.
$15.95
[3814] Russel, E. J.. Manuring for Higher Crop Production. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1921. 3rd Edition. sm 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 3rd edition. Cambridge 1921. 8vo. 94 pages with some illustrations. Cloth.
$49.95
[1591] Russell, Louis. R.. Flowering Shrubs and Trees. London: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1967. 12mo. 163 pages with 32 colour & b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Guides the gardener to the most suitable and rewarding choice of shrubs and trees. Very good.
$3.95
[4003] Sanchez, Janet H.. Perennials. Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 2000. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 128 pages with very many colour photos. Very good.
$5.95
[440] Sanders, T. W.. The Alphabet of Gardening. A Handbook for Amateur Gardeners Dealing with the Elementary Principles of Practical Gardening.. 8th edition. London 1927. 8vo. vi, 188 pages with 34 b/w photos and 125 diagram in text. Cloth. Very good.
$11.95
[2226] Sanders; Macself. Sanders's the Flower Garden. London: Collingridge, 1951. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd revised (by Macself) edition. London 1951. 4to. 400 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth. Good reference on hardy flowers, shrubs, climbers. Very good.
$7.50
[50010] Sanderson, E. Dwight. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard. New York: John Wiley & Son, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1915. xii, 684 pages with several hundred b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth (very small edgewear). Covers small grains, corn, clover, tobacco, cotton, potatoes, tomatoes, beans, peas, beets, spinach, cabbage, cucurbits, small berries, and fruit. Very good.
$17.95
[5028] Saxton (editors); Johnson Louisa. The American Rose Culturist ; Treatment of the Dahlia ; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. New York: Saxton and Company, 1852. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- The American Rose Culturist; being a Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation and Management of the Rose in all seasons, with a list of choice and approved varieties, adapted to the climate of the United States. To which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia. 1st ed. NY 1852. 8vo. 96 pp. Bound with Johnson, Louisa Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. Addressed to the Industrious and Economical. Containing Simple and Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants and Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms. NY (Saxton) 1855. 8vo. 119 pp. Cloth (some wear to spine, top and bottom worn down).
$165.95
[2398] Schabol, M. l’Abbé Roger. La Practique du Jardinage. Paris: Debure, 1776. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ouvrage rédigé après sa mort sur ses Mémoires, par M.D*** (Antoine-Nicolas Dezalliers d’Argenville). 2 volumes. Paris 1776. 12mo. 504; 488 pages. Contemporary mottled calf with raised bands and gilt stamping on spine. Corners rubbed. Vol 1 has top 1/4 inch of head of spine missing, vol 2 has bottom 1/4 inch of spine missing. Vol 2 has 2 big stainmarks on rear cover which have damaged the leather. Overall still a decent copy. This copy is missing the 18 plates that are called for on the title page.
$265.95
[7443] Schuler, Stanley. Gardening in the East. A complete guide to creating beautiful gardens in the Eastern US. New York: 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1969. Lg 8vo. 407 pages with 47 b/w photos and some line-drawings. Cloth w.dj.
$3.95
[6333] Schuyler Mathews, F.. The Beautiful Flower Garden. Its Treatment with Special Regard for the Picturesque. Philadelphia: Atlee Burpee Comp., 1896. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. Philadelphia, PA 1896. Sm 8vo. 191 pages with some text-illustrations. Softcover.
$29.95
[6501] Sheat, Wilfred G.. Propagation of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers. London: MacMillan, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1948. xii, 479 pages with a few illustrations. Cloth (slightly soiled). Alphabetically arranged by species.
$21.95
[2399] Sherlock, Chesla C.. The Gardener's How Book. New York: MacMillan, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. NY 1935. 8vo. xx, 358 pages with 44 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Fine. Brief responses to some of the most commonly asked garden questions answered by a professional garden writer.
$5.95
[441] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. The A.B.C. of Flower Growing. London: English Universities Press, 1961. 7th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. 7th printing. London 1961. Sm 8vo. 244 pages with about 30 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$4.95
[855] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. The A.B.C. of Cloche Gardening. London: English Universities Press, 1956. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 2nd edition. London 1956. Sm 8vo. 174 pages with 16 b /w photos and 19 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Gardening Series. Very good. (Weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr)
$6.95
[325] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. Modern Flower Growing for Profit. London: Ernest Benn, 1949. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 3rd revised edition. London 1949. 8vo. 224 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/poor.
$9.95
[2224] Shields, Rosemary. Beautiful Shrubs.. London: Garden Book Club, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1947. Sm 8vo. 134 pages. Cloth (minor spotting to cover).
$7.95
[3325] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 8vo. viii, 520 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. (inner hinges retaped). Else very good. Very comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 3 pounds or 1.5 kg)
$6.95
[3326] Shurtleff, Malcolm C.. How to Control Plant Diseases. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1966. 2nd Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 8vo. x, 649 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very comprehensive disease treatise. (Weight 4 pounds or 2 kg)
$7.95
[169] Simons, Arthur J.. All About Greenhouses. London: Garden Book Club, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London ca 1960. 8vo. 231 pages with 52 b/w photos and 100 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. This book discusses construction and various design forms, heating cooling, irrigation and many more practical construction aspects. It is not about how to grow things.
$10.95
[982] Slingerland, M. V.. The Common European Praying Mantis. A New Beneficial Insect. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1900. Cornell Univ. Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin 185. Ithaca 1900. 8vo. 16 pp with 9 photos. Staple bound. Very good.
$9.95
[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages with 20 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)
$6.95
[978] Slingerland, M.V.. The Current-Stem Girdler and the Raspberry-Cane Maggot. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Cornell Univ. Ag. Experiment Station Bul. Ithaca 1897. 20 pages w. 17 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Very good.
$4.95
[2223] Smith, Geoffrey. Shrubs and Small Trees for Your Garden.. London: Collingridge, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good London 1973. Lg 8vo. 162 pages with very many colour photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$10.95
[1592] Smith, Mina. The Garden in Winter. London: Garden Book Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. 176 pages with 49 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$7.95
[4429] Smith, Nancy Ruzicka. A Garden Full of Flowers. New York: Garden Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. NY 1965. 8vo. xii, 241 pages w. many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. BCE. Nice suggestions for colorful mixed flower beds.
$5.95
[564] Speer, A. E.. Annual & Biennial Garden Plants. Their value and uses: with full in-structions for their culture.. London: John Murray, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1911. 8vo. xx,256 pages plus 6 colour+53 b/w plates. Red dloth (slight split to lower front joint). Alphabetically arranged handbook with historical notes and very many variety descriptions. Very good. (Weight 2lbs or 1kg)
$7.95
[1887] Squire, David. Window-Boxes, Pots and Tubs a Growing Guide. London: David & Charles, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London & Vermont 1983. Lg 8vo. 168 pages profusely illustrated with photos and drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$9.95
[2222] Stanford, K. C.. A Garden of South African Flowers. Cape Town: Maskew Mill Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Cape Town circa 1950. Lg 8vo. viii, 63 pages plus 14 b/w plates. Cloth w.torn dj. Very good/poor.
$11.95
[5630] Stark, Francis; Conrad Link. Shrubs and Decorative Evergreens. Indianapolis: Bobbs-merrill Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1975. 127 pages with many colour photos. Hardcover.
$4.95
[3641] Steffek, Edwin F.. Gardening the Easy Way. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good A Homeowner's Complete Guide to Gardening. NY 1961. 8vo. 198 pages with some diagrams. Cloth.
$5.95
[2115] Stephens, Theo. A.. My Garden. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1954. 8vo. 192 pages with 24 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. The author was a gardening correspondent for the Sunday Times.
$5.95
[3323] Stephenson, Ashley. The Garden Planner. London: Collins, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 4to. 256 pages with hundreds of colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. With good discussions on planning for different layouts as well as plant ideas for all these settings. (Weight 3.5 pounds or 1.8 kg)
$19.95
[2470] Stevens, F.L. and J.G. Hall. Diseases of Economic Plants. New York: MacMillan, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. NY 1915 (©1910). x, 513 pages with 214 illustrations. Cloth. Covers diseases in general as well as pomaceaous, drupaceous, small, and tropical fruit, vegetables and field crops, cereals, forages, fibres plants and timber. Very good.
$14.94
[2817] Stevens, G.A.. Garden Flowers in Color. A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers. New York: MacMillan Comp., 1936. Hard Cover. NY 1936. 8vo. 320 pages with about 400 colour photos. Cloth (slightly rubbed, spine faded). Else very good. With "G.A. Stevens inscribed on front endpaper".
$14.95
[988] Stoker, Fred. A Gardener's Progress. New York: Putnam's, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. NY 1939. 8vo. xii, 456 pages with some line drawings. Cloth (inner hinges starting to come loose). Head and bottom of spine frayed. Internally clean and sound.
$10.95
[3259] Stoutemyer, V. T.. Sphagnum Moss for Seed Germination. Washington: USDA, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Dept. of Agriculture Leaflet. Wash 1944. 8vo. 6 pages with 7 b/w photos. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)
$2.95
[1076] Sudell, Richard. Teach Yourself Gardening. London: 1946. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. London 1946. Sm 8vo. (viii) 224 pages with 81 b/w diagrams & photos. Cloth (spotting on cover). Good
$2.95
[2088] Sunset. Western Garden Book. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4th printing. Menlo Parl, CA 1990. 4to. 596 pages with very many illustrations. The best easy to understand gardening handbook for amateur and the advanced gardener.
$9.95
[3288] Sunset. How to Grow House Plants. Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books, 1976. 8th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 96 pages with very many b/w photos. Very good.
$2.95
[2896] Sunset. New Western Garden Book. Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books, 1981. 6th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6th printing. 512 pages. Softcover. Very well illustrated.
$8.95
[3112] Sunset Books. Bulbs for All Seasons: Sunset. Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: Sunset Pub Co, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. 677 pages. Black and grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$3.95
[1636] Sutton & Sons. The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds and Roots.. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1926. 17th edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 17th edition. London 1926. 8vo. 462 pages with a few b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. Excellent early cultural handbook. (Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.1 kg)
$10.95
[1893] Sweet, A.J.. Trees and Shrubs for Amateurs. London: Collingridge, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A Practical and Comprehensive Guide to Planting, Management and Propagation of Decorative Trees and Shrubs in Garden and Greenhouse. London circa 1910. 8vo. 128 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Plain and practical. Very good.
$13.95
[862] Sweet, Arthur J.. Ornamental Shrubs and Trees. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1937. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Their Selection and Pruning. 2nd printing. London 1937. 8vo. xiii, 64 pages with 33 b/w diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[2221] Swindells, Philip. Bulbs for all Seasons.. Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Topsfield, MA 1987. 4to. 80 pages with many colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$5.95
[37] Swindells, Philip. Water Gardening. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1975. 8vo. 224 pages with 30 black and white photographs and 8 line-drawings. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[3999] Synge, Patrick M.. A Diversity of Plants. London: Godfrey Bles, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1953. 8vo. 144 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Synge's personal observations on a variety of ornamental plants that have inspired him in for garden design purposes. While listing species and varieties, he comments on the most favorable forms and variations as well as environmental adaptations. Plants covered are dwarf and early irises and daffodils, magnolias and camellias, azaleas and wild shrub roses, peonies, lilies, geraniums and pelargoniums, hedges, bulbs for fall flowering, leaves and berries.
$4.95
[4001] Tabor, Grace. Making a Garden to Bloom This Tear. New York: Robert McBride & Company, 1917. 5th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 5th edition. NY 1917. 16mo. 54 pages. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[5631] Tampion, John. The Gardener’s Practical Botany. New York: Drake Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1973. 216 pages with some b/w illustrations. Hardcover.
$6.95
[709] Taylor, George M.. The Little Garden. A Book for those with Small Gardens who wish to grow the best Plants, Shrubs and Fruit. London: Collins, 1948. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1st edition. London 1948. 8vo. 256 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth with torn dust jacket.
$6.95
[4174] Taylor, Jane. Weather in the Garden. Sagaponack, New York, U.S.A.: Sagapress, 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. NY 1996. 8vo. 376 pages. Cloth w.dj. Discusses climates around the world where our garden plants originate from to give a better understanding on how the gardener can select his own garden microclimates to mimic nature and aid his plants.
$9.55
[5174] Taylor, Norman. The Guide to Garden Shrubs and Trees including Woody Vines. Their Identity and Culture. 500 species most likely to be useful to the home gardener, with 323 species illustrated in color and 192 in b/w. New York: Bonanza Books, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. The Guide to Garden Shrubs and Trees including Woody Vines. Their Identity and Culture. 500 species most likely to be useful to the home gardener, with 323 species illustrated in color and 192 in b/w. NY 1965. 8vo. 454 pages. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.
$5.95
[333] Taylor, Norman. The Permanent Garden. Toronto, New York and London: Van Nostrand, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good NY, Toronto. 1953. 8vo. x, 128 pages with a few diagrams. Cloth. Suggestions and considerations on how to lay out trees and shrubs in small garden lots. Very good.
$9.95
[5350] Taylor, Sally L.. Garden Guide to Woody Plants. A Plant Handbook: Selection and Care of Woody Plants. New London, Ct: Connecticut Arboretum, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good New London, CT 1979. 8vo. 99 pages. Staple-bound
$5.84
[3463] Tenenbaum, Frances. Gardening with Wild Flowers. ill. Jane Tenenbaum. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. NY 1973. 8vo. 206 pages with b/w and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500gr)
$12.95
[3642] Teuscher, Henry. Window-Box Gardening. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. An Illustrated Guide for the Outdoor Culture of Plants in Boxes, Tubs, and Hanging Baskets. BCE. NY 1956. 8vo. xi, 180 pages with 20 b/w plates. Cloth w.dj. Teuscher was Curator at the Montreal Botanical Garden.
$12.95
[3473] Thomas, Graham S.. Treasured Perennials. Sagaponack, NY, U.S.A.: Sagapress, Incorporated, 2003. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. New / Fine. 166 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. New. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$8.95
[6084] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Ornamental Shrubs, Climbers and Bamboos. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. Portland, OR 1992. 8vo. 583 pages with 119 colour and about 150 b/w photographs. Cloth. w.dj.
$11.95
[1597] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Perennial Garden Plants or The Modern Florilegium. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Lg 8vo. xvi, 388 pages with 16 pencil drawings, 32 pages of color photos and 79 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. A concise account of herbaceous plants, including bulbs, for general garden use. Over 2000 species of peren nial plants. Very good.
$10.95
[3474] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Three Gardens : The Personal Odyssey of a Great Plantsman and Gardener. Sagaponack, NY, U.S.A.: Sagapress, Incorporated, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Fine. Three Gardens of Pleasant Flowers with notes on their design, maintenance and plants. The personal odyssey of a great plantsman and gardener. NY 2001. 8vo. 189 pp with 8 colour plates, 8 pencil drawings and 33 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. New. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)
$6.95
[2185] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Colour in the Winter Garden. London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1st edition. London 1957. 8vo. xxv, 220 pages with 8 colour and about 40 line drawings. Cloth with torn.dj.
$9.95
[1626] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Great Gardens of Britain. New York and London: Mayflower Books, 1979. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1979. Lg 4to. 292 pages with many colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Devoted exclusively to the gardens of the National Trust in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Very good. (weight 4 pounds or 2 kg)
$16.95
[1878] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Cuttings from my Garden Notebooks. New York: Sagapress, 1997. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1997. 4to. 368 pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj.
$10.95
[711] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Plants for Ground-Cover. Newton Abbot, UK: Gardeners Book Club, 1977. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition. London 1977. 8vo. xxv, 282 pages with 32 colour and 65 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.
$8.95
[4259] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Plants for Ground-Cover. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990. Revised and Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition including U.S. hardiness zones.283 pages with 32 colour and 79 b/w plates. Cloth w.dj.
$9.95
[6419] Thomas, H. H.. The Complete Gardener. London: Cassel and Company, 1916. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th edition. London, NY 1916. 8vo. xiv, 579 pages with many b/w photographs. Practical information about most of the "useful" shrubs, flowers, fruits, and vegetables commonly grown. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$12.94
[6746] Thomas, H. H.. An Easy Guide to Gardening. London: Cassel, 1952. 9th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 9th edition. London 1952. Sm 8vo. vi, 184 pages with 8 b/w photos and 33 diagrams. Cloth. Handbook on flower gardening for the amateur with sound non-technical information.
$4.50
[3996] Thomas, H. H.. The Concise Gardening Manual. London: Amalgamated Press, Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good A Practical Illustrated Guide for Amateurs. London circa 1930. 8vo. 376 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth.
$11.95
[1902] Thomas, H. H.. Hardy Border Flowers. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY circa 1935. 12mo. 144 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth w/decorative cover. Very good.
$9.95
[568] Thomas, H.H.. Herbaceous Border Flowers. London: 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. London 1928. 8vo. viii, 184 pages with 8 full page plates and numerous diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$12.95
[201] Thomas, H.H.. Garden Work for Every Day. London: Cassel, 1913. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1913. 12mo. 156 pages with many diagrams and photos. Cloth (slightly soiled).
$14.95
[3462] Thompson, Mollie. Cut Flowers. London: Garden Publications, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Cultivation & Arrangement in the House. 1st edition. London 1947. 8vo. 111 pages of text plus 16 pages of b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1/2 pound or 250 gr)
$8.95
[3194] Thompson, Peter. Creative Propagation : A Grower's Guide. Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1993. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- A Grower's Guide. Portland, OR 1992. 8vo. 220 pages with many diagrams. Paperback. Very good.
$9.95
[1079] Thomson, David. Handy Book of the Flower-Garden. Edinburgh and London: 1868. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- Being practical directions for the propagation, culture, and arrangements of plants in flower-gardens all year round. 1st ed. Edinburgh and London 1868. 8vo. xii, 364 pages with 7 fold-out plates of designs illustrating the planting of beds and grou ps of beds. Cloth with gilt and blind stamping. Slightly rubbed
$55.95
[1903] Thomson, David. Handy Book of the Flower-Garden. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Being practical directions for the propagation, culture, and arrangements of plants in flower-gardens all year round. 2nd enlarged edition. Edinburgh and London 1871. 8vo. xv, 408 pages with 7 fold-out plates of designs illustrating the planting of beds and groups of beds. Cloth with gilt and blind stamping. Minor edgewear. Else very good.
$42.95
[3195] Thorpe, Patricia. The American Weekend Garden. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. 1988. 8vo. 285 pages with 79 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$5.95
[3637] Thrower, Percy. How to Grow Vegetables and Fruit. Chartwell Books, 1977. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. UK 1977. 4to. 125 pages with many photos. Cloth w.dj.
$12.95
[4177] Titchmarsh, Alan. Climbers and Wall Plants. London, U.S.A.: Ward Lock Ltd, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages with some photos and line drawings.
$6.95
[1904] Tobe, John H.. Growing Flowers. St. Catharines: 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. St. Catherines, Ontario 1956. 8vo. xv, 367 pages. Gardening thoughts, facts and anecdotes. Signed by author. Cloth w.dj. A great book on plants and gardening that reads like a story book. Very good.
$12.95
[2070] Tredici, Peter Del. A Giant Among The Dwarfs. Theophrastus, The Mystery of Sargent’s Weeping Hemlock. RI 1983. 8vo. 108 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. VG/VG.
$9.95
[7259] Tucker, P. J.. Pruning Ornamentals. Ministry of Agriculture and Food, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Univ. of Guelph, Ontario Bulletin. 40 pages with 14 illustrations. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[3125] Tyler, Hamilton. Gourmet Gardening. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1972. Square 8vo. 128 pages with many b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Book Club Edition.
$9.95
[5559] Vallemont, L'abbe. Curiositez de la nature et de l’art sur la vegetation: ou l’agriculture, et le Jardinage. Paris 1830: Claude Cellier, 1705. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- dans leur perfection: ou l’on voit se secret de la multiplication du ble, & les moyens d’augmenter consideratlement le revenue des biens de la campagne; de nouvelles decouvertes pour grosser, multiplier, & embellir des fleurs & et les fruits; une nouvelle maniere de provigner facilment les arbes; plusieurs vegetations singuliers & admirables; et les merveilles de la palingenesie ou resurrection des plantes. 2nd (of 2) volume only! 1st ed. Paris (Claude Cellier) 1705.Pages 305-708 with 5 plates. Contemporary calf with gilt stamping on spine. Except for tiny worm hole at top of spine in very good cond.ition.
$225.95
[5924] Verey, Rosemary. Good Planting. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 2001. 4to. 168 pages with very many color photos. Cloth.w.dj.
$14.95
[3636] Verey, Rosemary. Art of Planting. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1990. 4th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4th printing. NY 1990. 4to. 168 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.
$7.95
[3656] Villaume. Villa Gardening. London: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good+ being a plain Instruction for the Proper Laying-Out, Planting, and Management of Small Gardens: with lists of trees, shrubs, and plants most suitable. London circa 1875. Sm 8vo. 82 pages with 8 text-diagrams and 10 plans in back. Cloth (spine slightly frayed on top).
$59.95
[1907] Visick, Jacquey. Planning a Town Garden. London: 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1978. 4to. 79 pages with many colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$3.95
[1288] Ward Lock. Book of Gardening An A BC of Garden Management. London: Ward Lock & Co, Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good The practical gardener's A-Z on garden management, flowers, vegetables, fruits, trees and shrubs, pests and diseases. London ca 1940. Sm 8vo. 256 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. (Weight 1lb or 500 gr)
$5.95
[173] Waugh, Frank A.. Everybody's Garden. New York: Orange Judd, 1944. The How, the Why and Especially the Wherefore, of the Home Garden, with Emphasis Upon the Interests of the Average American. NY (Orange Judd) 1944 (©1930). (xiii), 396 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth. Very Good.
$24.95
[1086] Weathers, John. My Garden Book. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1924. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- Prepared for the Daily Use of all who own a Garden Big or Little. London 1924. 4to. xvi, 774 pages with 24 colour plates and 392 b/w illustrations. Cloth (some rubbing to spine and faint water ring mark of a glass on front cover. Else very good.. Very informative book dealing with the science and practice of gardening in the twentieth century. Very good.
$24.95
[866] Wells, F. M.. The Garden Decorative. London: 1903. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1903. Sm 8vo. 135 pages. Cloth. Very good. A nicely written book providing ideas to create a varied garden with style, colour and fragrance.
$11.95
[3586] Western Washington Horticultural Association. Proceedings 1985 Annual Meeting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 170 pages of research papers. Paperback. Very good.
$5.95
[3587] Western Washington Horticultural Association. Proceedings 1984 Annual Meeting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 199 pages of research reports on fruits, vegetables and farming. Paperback.
$5.95
[2718] Wheelwright, Edith G.. Greenhouse Culture for Amateurs. Country Life, A Guide to the cultivation of Tender and Half-Tender Plants, Mainly without Heat. 1st edition. London 1937. 8vo. 163 pages with 18 b/w photos. Cloth. Light foxing on first few pages. Else very good.
$14.95
[1911] Wheelwright, Edith Grey. The Garden of Pleasant Flowers. London: Latimer House, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Poor. Revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. 190 pages with 7 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. A nice introductory guide to help the reader with the ornamental garden. (Weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr)
$7.95
[7078] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater, OK: Lacebark Inc., 1988. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 638 pages with many illustrations. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$65.95
[1042] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater, OK: Lacebark Publications, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Stillwater, OK 1984. 638 pages with some b/w illustrations. Green cloth.
$64.85
[1600] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Basic Gardening. London: Garden Book Club, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. viii, 280 pages with 51 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Covers both ornamental and food gardening. Very good.
$4.55
[338] Whiting, John R.. A Treasury of American Gardening. Garden City: Garden Book Club, 1955. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With contributions by several different garden writers and edited by Whiting. 1st ed. Garden City 1955. 4to. 272 pages with over 100 photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.
$3.95
[44] Whitman, Georgia Squiers. Within My Garden Walls. New York: Putnam, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1939. 8vo. 164 pages with some black and white photographs. Cloth. About the author's garden in Westchester, NY. Very good.
$12.95
[7403] Wilder, Louise Beebe. My Garden. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1932 (©1916). xix, 317 pages with 23 b/w photos. Green cloth with decorative colour stamping.
$15.95
[46] Wilder, Louise Beebe. Pleasures and Problems of a Rock Garden. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Everything you need to know in planning and keeping it - with over 200 photographs and many helpful reference lists. 4to. 1st edition. NY 1937. xii, 294 pages with 96 black and white plates. Cloth. The valuable information makes this one of the m ore sought after book by Wilder. Very good.
$21.95
[176] Wilder, Louise Beebe. The Garden in Color (for every Season). New York: MacMillan, 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st edition. NY 1937. 4to. 327 pages plus 320 colour plates. Cloth (slight bumping to corners and wear to edges.Slightly faded). Describes and give cultural advice on some 500 flowering garden plants.
$12.95
[5582] Wilder, Louise Beebe. The Fragrant Path a Book About Sweet Scented Flowers and Leaves. New York: MacMillan, 1936. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. NY 1936. 8vo. xv, 407 pages. Cloth (spine faded). Else v.good.
$29.95
[1601] Wilkinson, Albert E.. The Flower Encyclopedia and Gardener's Guide. ill. Tabea Hofmann. Garden City: Halcyon House, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Garden City 1948. 8vo. xii, 518 pages with very many diagrams. Cloth. An authoritative reference, but also a practical and convenient guide for the home gardener. Very good. (weight 1.75 lbs or 800 gr)
$4.95
[2712] Williams, Henry T..
Window Gardening. New York:
Henry T. Williams, 1873. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Williams, Henry T. Window Gardening devoted specially to the
Culture of Flowers and Ornamental Plants for In Door Use and Parlor Decoration.
4th ed. NY 1873. 8vo. 300 pp with very many woodcuts in text. Cloth.
$32.95
[2240] Wilson’s, Helen van Pelt. Own Garden and Landscape Book. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Garden City 1973. 8vo. 238 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[2542] Wilson, E. H.. America's Greatest Garden. The Arnold Arboretum. Boston: Startford Comp, 1926. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd printing. Boston 1926. 8vo. 123 pages plus 50 full page b/w photographs. Red cloth with gilt stamping. Descriptions and comments on the plant collections contained in the Arnold Arboretum. Very good.
$12.84
[716] Wilson, Ernest H.. Aristocrats of the Garden. Boston: Stratford Company, 1932. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 2nd printing. Boston 1932. 2 volumes. 312; 288 pages with b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$48.95
[48] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. Color for Your Winter Yard & Garden with Flowers, Berries, Birds, and Trees. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. NY 1978. Lg 8vo. xiv, 175 pages with many photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. GBC. Very good.
$13.95
[3645] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. Successful Gardening with Perennials. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 196. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. How to Select and Grow more than 500 Kinds for Todays Yard and Garden.1st edition. Garden City 1976. 8vo. xviii, 289 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$14.95
[2230] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. Houseplants are for Pleasure. Doubleday & Comp., How to grow healthy plants for home decoration. Garden City 1973. 8vo. xi, 179 pages with many photographs. Cloth w. dj. BCE. Very good.
$9.95
[2231] Wilson, Lois. Chatelaine's Gardening Book. Maclean Hunter, Doubleday, The Complete All-Canada Guide to Gardening Success. 3rd printing 1972. Lg 4to. 369 pages with many illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Designed exclusively for Canadian gardens.
$12.95
[3016] Wilson, Tom. Plants Are Some of My Favorite People. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good
$2.55
[2227] Wister, Gertrude S.. Hardy Garden Bulbs. New York: Dutton & Co., 1964. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1964. 8vo. (vii), 188 pages with 24 b/w photographs and 11 drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Comprehensive and detailed expert suggestions by the Assistant Director of the Arthur Hoyt Horticultural Foundation of Swathmore College.
$5.95
[4114] Wittrock, Gustave L.. The Pruning Book. ill. Doris Clark. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good PA 1971. 8vo. 176 pages with many b/w photos and illustrations. Hardcover.
$6.95
[447] Wood, Allen H.. Grow Them Indoors. A manual of house plants and their culture.. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st editon. Boston 1936. 8vo. (xi), 221 pages with 37 b/w photos and 19 diagrams. Cloth. Very good.
$5.95
[448] Wood, Allen H.. Grow Them Indoors. A manual of house plants and their culture.. Boston: Hale & Comp., 1944. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd printing. Boston 1944. 8vo. (xi), 221 pages with 37 b/w photos and 19 diagrams. Cloth with tattered dj. VG/P.
$4.95
[718] Wright, Richardson. The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1924. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City 1924. 4to. xxviii, 319 pages with 8 colour and 163 b/w illustrations and 4 plans. Very nicely written. Full of practical information. Very good.
$8.85
[3483] Wright, Sally. Gardening. ill. Ruth Sheetz. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. A new world for children. NY 1957. 8vo. 183 pages. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$8.95
[5796] Wright, Walter P. The New Gardening. A Guide to the most Recent Developments in the Culture of Flowers. Fruits, and Vegetables. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- NY 1913. 400 pages with 6 colour and 48 b/w photos. Cloth with decorative gilt stamping. Hinges reinforced.
$8.94
[1916] Wright, Walter P.. Pictorial Practical Gardening. Cassel, A useful manual for all classes of horticulturists giving concise directions for the culture and selection of the leading flowers, fruits, and vegetables. London, Toronto, NY 1900. Sm 8vo. 157 pages with 129 text-illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$12.95
[1606] Wyman, Donald. Shrubs And Vines For American Gardens. New York: 1956. 4th Printing. 4th printing. NY 1956. 8vo. iv, 442 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$13.95
[341] Yepsen, Roger B. Jr.. Organic Plant Protection. 6th prtg. Emmaus, PA 1984. Lg 8vo. viii, 490 pages with very many line-drawings and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.
$14.95
[1609] Young, Fay. The Book of the Scottish Garden. A Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Book.. 27, Portland 1989. 4to. 168 pages with very many colour photos. Softcover. Very good.
$12.95