Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Books on History for Sale:
[5013] Ashton, John. Social Life in the Reign
of Queen Anne. Taken from Original Sources. London: Chatto & Windus,
1883. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 474 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $32.95
[5001] Baker, Herschel. The Wars of Truth. Studies in the Decay of Christian
Humanism in the Earlier Seventeenth Century. London: Staples Press, 1952.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 390 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $22.95
[6796] Bartel, Roland (editor). London in Plague and Fire 1665-1666 Selected
Source Material for Freshman Research Papers. Boston: Heath and Company,
1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
118 pages. Paperback. $1.50
[8553] Berlin, Ira. Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery
in North America. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 1998. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-674-81092-9. 497 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket.
$8.95
[7222] Black, Esther Boulton. Rancho Cucamonga and Dona Merced. Redlands,
CA: San Bernadino County Museum Association, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915158-08-6. 322 pages.
Paperback. $8.95
[6886] Bradley-Shaw, Melanie and Jacqui Hawthorn (editors). THE HERITAGE OF
GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. A Distuinguished Guide to the Statley Homes,
Castles and Gardens of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Kensington West
Publications, 1992. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-871349-36-2. 343 pages with very
many colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. Lovely. $7.95
[5850] Bramston, James. The Art of Politicks, in Imitation of Horace's Art
of poetry (1729). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1976. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvi, 45 pages.
Excellent condition. $4.95
[8297] Brazier, Don. History of the Washington Legislature 1854-1963. Olympia,
WA: Washington State Senate, 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 169 pages. Paperback. X library but still
very good apart from the markings. $38.95
[4615] Brett, S. Reed. The Stuart England 1603-1714. London: George G.
Harrap & Co., 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 452 pages. Red cloth
with dust jacket. Very good. $15.95
[5237] Bryant, Arthur. Restoration England. London: Collins, 1960. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 192 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $4.85
[5273] Burnet, Bishop. History of His Own Time: From the Restoration of
Charles II to the Treaty of Peace at Utrecht in the Reign of Queen Anne. London:
William Smith, 1840. New Editon. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes (complete).
Green morocco with gilt embossing and raised bands. 397, 349 pages with 51
engraved portraits.Front hinges starting to spilt on both volumes. Very slight
foxing but else very attractive. $89.95
[5243] Butt, John. The Augustan Age. London: Hutchinson University
Library, 1962. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $3.95
[8229] Cloud, Ray V.. Edmonds. The Gem of Puget Sound. A History of the City
of Edmonds.. Edmonds: Edmonds Tribute Review Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 227 pages.
Green cloth. Preevious owner's insricption on front endpaper and some notes on
rear endpaper. Else in very good condition. $29.95
[7614] Costello, James Allen. THE SIWASH their Life Legends and Tales Puget
Sound and Pacific Northwest. Seattle: Shorey Bookstore, 1967. 2nd Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 2nd
edition reprinted by Shorey Book Store in Seattle and limited to 100 copies.
Rebound in sturdy black library buckram with original title laid on. 169 (4)
pages. X Public Library. $55.95
[7613] Craine, Bessie Wilson. Squak Valley. Issaquah, WA: 1983. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- A Tale of
Old Issaquah. 71 pages. Brown paperback. Library copy with some markings and
protective plastic tape to outer cover for additional strength. Except for
library markings in very good condition. $22.50
[6695] Crombie, A. C.. Medieval And Early Modern Science Volume II. Garden
City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 380 pages. paperback. As new. $2.95
[6694] Curtis, Joan; Alice Watson and Bette Bradley. Town on the Sound
Stories of Steilacoom. Steilacoom, WA: Steilacoom Historical Museum
Association, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 200 pages. Rebound into blue library buckram. X
Public Library. $6.95
[5648] Davies, Godfrey. Essays on the Later Stuarts. San Marino, CA,
U.S.A.: Huntington Library, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 133 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition. $6.95
[5842] Defoe, Daniel. Of Captain Mission (1728). Los Angeles: Augustan
Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good iv, 48 pages. $45.96
[5828] Defoe, Daniel. A Short Narrative of the Life and Actions of His Grace
John, D. Marlborough (1711). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial
Library / University of California, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xv, 51 pages. Excellent condition.
$8.45
[5721] Defoe, Daniel. Atalantis Major (1711). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 46 pages. Staple-bound. Very
good. "A thinly veiled allegory describing the November 1710 election of
the representative Scottish peers" $9.95
[5873] Dryden, John. His Majesties Declaration Defended: In a Letter to a
Friend being an Answer to a Seditious Pamphlet. Called a Letter from a Person
of Quality to His Friend: (1681). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society,
1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
Concerning the Kings Late Declaration Touching the Reasons Which Moved Him to
Dissolve the two last Parliaments at Westminster and Oxford. iii, 20 pages.
Staple-bound. Excellent condition. $12.95
[7789] Dubravio, Iohanne ; Aeneae Sylvii ( Pius II ); Sigismundi
Herberstain. Historia Boiemicae - Rerum Moscoviticarum. Basileae Basel:
Apvd Petrum Pernam, 1571. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good The following 3 volumes are bound together: Historiae
Boienicae by Iohanne Dubravio. 2nd edition. Basel 1575. Folio. 45, 327, 25
pages with 2 double paged genealogical charts. An improvement over the first
edition (Basel 1552), this second edition is often considered the "deluxe
edition". Bound with: Historiae Boiemecae by Aeneae Sylvii. Basel 1575.
Folio. 81 pages. Bound with Rerum Moscoviticarum. Quibus Rusiae ac Metropolis
eius Moscouiae descriptio, Chorographiecae tabulae, religionis indication, modus
excipiendi & tractandi oratores, itineraia in Moscouiam dua & alia
quaedam continentur. Basel 1571. 4, 227, 16 pages with 8 woodcuts and 3 double
page maps. Bound in decoratively blind stamped vellum parchment. The title page
of the first book has been replaced with a modern reproduction on acid free
paper. Very slight worming to some pages in the rear. $10,500.00
[7293] Duncan, M.. The History and Description of the Walls of Colchester -
Colonia Camuldunum. Colchester and London: 1856. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 35 pages plus 6 plates. Half
morocco with marbled boards. Very good. $349.95
[4729] Edwards, H. L. R.. Skelton. The Life and Times of an Early Tudor
Poet. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Greencloth. Very good.
$3.95
[40132] Esther Yarber. Land of the Yankee Fork. Salt Lake City:
Publishers Press, 1972. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 207 pages. Cloth w.dj
$5.95
[4602] Ewald, William Bragg. The Newsmen of Queen Anne. Oxford: Basil
Blackwell, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 243 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $14.95
[5371] Farrand, Max. The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Berkeley
and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 210 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $3.85
[2871] Farrer, Reginald. The Void of War. Letters from Three Fronts. London:
Constable & Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1918.
8vo. Cloth w.dj (dj with significant tears). xiv, 271 pages. Reginald Farrer
describes the conditions in the trenches of World War I (1914-18) where he was
sent by the British Department of Information. This collection of dispatched
reports back home provide a moving insight into the reality of the war. $395.95
[7374] Flathman, Richard E.. Political Obligation Studies in Political
Theory. New York: Atheneum, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 334 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition. $1.50
[5016] Footner, Hulbert. Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore. New York: D.
Appleton-Century Company, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 331 pages. Maroon cloth. Very good condition. $5.95
[6585] Frick, Norbert. Die Sindelfinger Altstadt. 600 Bilder über
Häuser, Straßen, Plätze, Baugeschichte, Sanierungen, Kultur,
Feste, Alltag. Sindelfingen: Frick, 1992. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 0-9802959-0-7. 243 Seiten. Festeinband. Neu. Norbert Frick
(Berufsfotograf) dokumentiet die Sanierung mitteralterlicher Hauser in der
einstigen Weberstadt Sindelfingen bei Stuttgart. Viele Details werden durch das
baufachmaennische Wissen des Autors besonders hervorgehoben. Neu! $39.95
[8568] Gallagher, Gary W.. The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond. Chapel
Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8078-2155-1. 217 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good
condition. $4.95
[6646] George, Margaret. Elizabeth I A Novel. New York: Viking, 2011.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780670022533. 671 pages. Hardcover with dust
jacket. $12.95
[6930] Harrisse. Notes Pour Servir a L'histoire, a La Bibliographie et a La
Cartographie De La nouvelle-France et Des Pays Adjacents 1545-1700. Ann
Arbor: University Microfilms Inc, 1966. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages.
Red/purple cloth. Very good condition. $24.95
[4605] Hartley, Harold. The Royal Society. Its Origins and Founders. London:
Royal Society, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 275 pages with 29 plates. Red cloth. Very
good. $14.95
[5022] Head, R. E.. Royal Supremacy and the Trials of Bishops 1558-1725. London:
SpCK, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 150 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket.
Very good condition. $17.95
[8215] Hegne, Barbara Morehouse. Logging the Rogue Valley. By the
Author, 1981. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9623847-7-1. 95 pages. Copiously illustrated with b/w
photos. Very good condition. $38.95
[6060] Hill, Christopher. Reformation Of Industrial Revolution. A Social and
Ecomic Hisotry of Britain. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 254 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[7801] Huestis, Phyllis A. (editor). Treasures from the Past - Sequel to
"Echoes from the Past". Lynden, Washington: Lynden Tribune, 1981.
1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
176 pages with many b/w photos. Paperback. Very good. $6.95
[7375] Hutton, Paul Andrew. Phil Sheridan and His Army. Lincoln and
London: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0803223293. 479 pages.
Paperback. Light edgewear. $1.95
[8550] Jackson, Mike;Dixon-Engel, Tara. Naked In Da Nang: A Forward Air
Controller In Vietnam. Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Zenith Pr, 2010. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN:
9780760339169. 303 pages. Paperback. As new. $5.95
[5719] Johnson, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Capt. John Avery
(1709?); The Successful Pyrate (1713). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark
Memorial Library, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good xiv, 16; 63 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $16.95
[4610] Jones, George Hilton. The Main Stream of Jacobitism. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 275 pages. Very good.
$35.95
[5167] Kent, William. An Encyclopaedia of London. London: J.M. Dent
& Co., 1951. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 673 pages with 16 b/w photos. Red cloth. Very good condition. $9.95
[6737] Las Casas, Bartholomäus De. Umstandige warhafftige Beschreibung
der Indianischen Ländern/ so vor diesen von den Spaniern eingenommen und
verwüst worden. Duchgehens mit schönen Kupfferstücken und
lebhafften Figuren Aufgezieret. Wien: VVolkstum Verlag, 1970. Faksimile
Ausgabe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 119 pages. Brauner Kunstledereinband. Sehr gut erhalten. $125.95
[5309] Legg, L. G. Wickham. Matthew Prior: a Study of His Public Career and
Correspondence. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1921. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 348
pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $59.95
[8557] Lepailleur, Fran-Cois Maurice. Land of a Thousand Sorrows: The
Australian Prison Journal, 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canadien Patriote,
FrannCois-Maurice Lepailleur. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Univ of
British Columbia Pr, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-7748-0123-9. Brown cloth.
174 pages. $11.95
[7758] Lerche, Hans-Werner. Luftwaffe Test Pilot . Flying Captured Allied
Aircraft of World War 2. London, New York and Sydney: Jane's Publishing,
1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 531 037118. 158 pages with som eb/w
photos. Cloth w.dj. $12.95
[8482] Linn, Jo White. Abstracts of the Minutes of the Court of Pleas and
Quarter Sessions - Rowan County, North Carolina 1775-1789 Volume. 3. Salisbury,
NC: 1982. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-918470-13-7. 240 pages. Red cloth. Signed
by the Jo White Linn. We have all 3 volumes. $275.00
[8480] Linn, Jo White. Abstracts of the Minutes of the Court of Pleas and
Quarter Sessions - Rowan County, North Carolina 1753-1762 Volume 1. Salisbury,
NC: 1977. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good 177 pages. Red cloth. Signed by the Jo White Linn.
We have all 3 volumes. $225.00
[8481] Linn, Jo White. Abstracts of the Minutes of the Court of Pleas and
Quarter Sessions - Rowan County, North Carolina 1763-1774 Volume 2. Salisbury,
NC: 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-918470-03-X. 208 pages. Red cloth. Signed
by the Jo White Linn. We have all 3 volumes. $225.00
[5463] Lista, Don Alberto. Elementos De Historia Antigua. Sevilla:
Establecimiento Tipografico, 1844. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 398 paginas (pages). Contemporary calf
binding. One corner slightly bumped. Else very good. Spanish text. (Page 335
verso 336) has slight loss of text as the outer edge was torn off. This
truncates the words but one can still make out the content. Else very good.
$69.95
[5720] Makin, Bathsua. An Essay to Revive the Antient Education of
Gentlewoman (1673). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
xii, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $12.95
[5849] Mandeville, Bernard. The Mischiefs That Ought Justly to be
Apprehended from a Whig-government (1714). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good xiii, 40 pages. Excellent condition. $6.95
[4529] Marshall, Dorothy. English People in the Eighteenth Century. London:
Longman, Grren and Co., 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 288 pages. Brown cloth. $8.95
[5128] McDonald, H.D.. Ideas of Revelation. An Historical Study A.D. 1700 to
A.D. 1860. New York: MacMillan, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 300 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[8566] McIllroy, James G.. A Military Attache in Japan (1929-1933). New
York: Vantage Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9780533155675. 261 pages with
some b/w photos. Paperback. $12.95
[7623] Meany, Edmond S. Living Pioneers of Washington. Seattle, WA:
Seattle Genealogical Society, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Columns apearing in the Seattle
Post-Intelligencer October 1915-May 1920. Seattle, WA. v, 240 pages. Rebund
into red library buckram. Very strong and sturdy. $115.95
[4592] Metcalf, John Calvin. De Quincy: A Portrait. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 210 pags. Blue cloth. Very good.
$14.95
[5241] Natan, Alex. SILVER RENAISSANCE Essays in Eighteenth-Century English
History. London: MacMillan, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 245 pages. Red cloth
with dust jacket. very good condition. $4.95
[6354] Neale, J. E.. The Elizabethan Age. The Creighton Lecture in History
1950. London: Athlone Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22 pages. Stiff pink wrappers.
$1.85
[6802] Nicklin; Pergrine Polix. Letters Descriptive of Virginia Springs; the
Road Eading Thereto, and the Doings Thereat. Philadelphia: H. S. Tanner,
1837. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- The map of virginia listed is missing. Also bound with this
is: Eight more Letters Descriptive of the Virginia Springs... in 1836.
Philadelphia 1836. 12mo. 248 pages. Rebound into cloth with gilt stamping on
sprine probably early part of 20th century. Very slight signs of water having
come into contact with spine. The sheen of the cloth is ever so slightly dulled
onabout 1/3 of the back panel and a very small section of the front panel.
Nicklin left Philadelphia in August 1834, travelling by boat to Baltimore, by
stage to Washington, by boat and stage to Fredericksburg, and on by stage
through Virginia to Warm Springs and more travels through what is now West
Virginia and back by rail from Frederick to Baltimore. The text is arranged in
the form of 20 letters. $325.95
[7218] Nisbet, Jack. [SIGNED] Sources of the River. Tracking David Thompson
Across North America. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good ISBN: 1-57061-006-1. 280 pages. Paperback. $27.95
[4620] Ogg, David. England in the Reign of Charles II (2 Volume set). Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 779 pages. Softcover. Very good. $8.95
[7621] Overton, John Henry. The Church in England. London: Gardner,
Darton & Co, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 484; 458 pages with fold
out map. 2 volumes. Maroon cloth. Very good. $22.95
[8220] P. Giulio Negri Ferrarese. Istoria Degli Scrittori Fiorentini. Farnborough:
Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1969. Reprinted edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Istoria Degli Scrittori
Fiorentini la quale abbraccia intorno a due mila Autori, che negli ultimi
conque Secoli hanno illustrata co i loro Scritti quella Nazione, in qualunque
Materia, ed in qualuunque Lingua, e Disciplina: con la distinta nota delle
lor'Opere, cosi Manoscritte, che Stampate, e degli Scrittori, che di loro banno
con lode parlato, o fatta menzione. Opera postuma del Guilio Negro Ferranrese
della Compagnia di Gesu' dedicata all' emminentissimo, e reverendissimo
principe il Signor Cardinale Tommas Ruffo Vescovo di Ferrara, e Legato a Latere
della Citta e Contado di Bologna. Ferrara 1722. This is a 1969 reprint by Gregg
International Publishers. Germany. Lg 4to. 558 pages. Grey cloth. Very good.
$95.95
[8551] Paddock, Alfred H.. [Signed] U.S. Army Special Warfare: Its Origins. Lawrence,
Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. Revised Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
/ Very Good-. ISBN: 0-7006-1177-0. 232 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket.
with dedication by author. $32.95
[6068] Pargellis, Stanley. Bibliography of British History. The Eighteenth
Century 1714-1789. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 642 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[5021] Plumb, J.H. And Vinton A. Dearing. Some Aspects of Eighteenth-Century
England. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1971. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 64 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. $7.85
[4222] Rex, Millicent Barton. University Representation in England
1604-1690. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
408 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $7.95
[5003] Reynolds, E.E.. Edmund Burke. Christian Statesman. London: S.C.M.
Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $9.85
[8286] Riddle, Jeff C.. The Indian History of the Madoc War. San Jose,
CA: Urion Press, 2007. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-913522-04-x. 295 pages with
b/w photos. Paperback. $2.75
[5286] Robison, Admiral S.S.. A History of Naval Tactics from 1530 to 1930. Annapolis,
MD: United States Naval Institute, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Evolution of
Tactical Maxims. 956 pages with 142 illustrations and some fold out maps. Blue
cloth. $32.95
[5813] Roger l'Estrange. Citt and Bumpkin (1680). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 38 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition. $5.75
[7772] Rowe, Paul and Jack Evans. Little History of Renton, Washington. Seattle:
ScW Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 24 pages. Rebound into green
library cloth. Except for library markings a very solid and good copy. $17.95
[6367] Royal Society. The Record of the Royal Society of London for the
Promotion of Natural Knowledge. (4th Edition). London and Edinburgh:
Morrison & Gibb, 1940. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 578 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition. $13.95
[8544] Sharpe, Michael. Historical Maps of Civil War Battlefields. London:
PRC, 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85648-584-6. 144 pages with many colour maps.
Cloth w.dj. $4.90
[8055] Sifakis, Stewart. Compendium of the Confederate Armies Tennessee. New
York: Facts on File, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8160-2286-0. 198 pages. Grey cloth. X Library.
Except for library markings in very good and tight condition. We have other
issues of this series available. $22.95
[8054] Sifakis, Stewart. Compendium of the Confederate Armies Florida and
Arkansas. New York: Facts on File, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8160-2288-7. 143 pages.
Grey cloth. X Library. Except for library markings in very good and tight
condition. We have other issues of this series available. $15.95
[8053] Sifakis, Stewart. Compendium of the Confederate Armies North
Carolina. New York: Facts on File, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8160-2289-5. 187 pages.
Grey cloth. X Library. Except for library markings in very good and tight
condition. We have other issues of this series available. $42.95
[8052] Sifakis, Stewart. Compendium of the Confederate Armies Alabama. New
York: Facts on File, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8160-2287-9. 145 pages. Grey cloth. X Library.
Except for library markings in very good and tight condition. We have other
issues of this series available. $14.95
[7776] Slickpoo, Allen P and Deward E. Walker. Noon Nee-Me-Poo ( We, the Nez
Perces ). University of Colorado, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 316
pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. $85.95
[4703] Snell, F. J.. The Fourteenth Century. Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 428 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $14.95
[7294] Staines, Joseph. The History of Newport Pagnell and Its Immediate Vicinity.
Newport Pagnell: C Tite, 1842. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 219 pages with frontispiece
engravinving of Newport Pagnell. On the endpapers, there is a brief
genealogical record of the William Smith family beginning in Newport Pugnell in
1682, going on to Chief Justice William Smith in New York and later to Sir
Campbell Stuart. This book was rebound into cloth in 1954. $299.95
[6797] Sutherland, John H. (editor). Mr. Spectator's London Selected Source
Material for College Research Papers. Boston: Heath and Company, 1959. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 118 pages.
Paperback. $0.95
[4727] Swedenberg, H.T. (editor). England in the Restoration and Early
Eighteenth Century: Essays on Culture and Society. University of California
Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-520-01973-3. 231 pages. Brown cloth. Very good.
$7.95
[3119] Tailhie, Abbt. Auszug aus der Historie alter Zeiten und Völker. Zürich:
Orell, Greßner, Füeßlin und Compagnie, 1778. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good nach der neuesten
Ausgabe, von neuem aus dem französischen übersetzt von Herrn Rollin.
Viertelleder mit Wurmlochschaden am Rücken. Nur der 2. Band! 547 Seiten
plus Register. $45.95
[4611] Tanner, J. R.. English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth
Century 1603-1689. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957. Reprinted
edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 315 pages. Light brown cloth. $23.95
[6897] Twining, Charles E.. [SIGNED] Downriver Orris H Ingram and the Empire
Lumber Company. Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1975. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed
by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87020-149-2. 309 pages with some b/w
photos. Green cloth.Inscribed to John and Ellen by "Chuck" July 29,
1976. $39.95
[5777] Tyers, Thomas. A Biographical Sketch of Dr. Samuel Johnson (1785). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1952.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii;
27 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $24.95
[6726] Wakelyn, Jon L.. Southern Unionist pamphlets and the Civil War. Columbia
and London: University of Missouri Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8262-1264-6.
392 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. Publisher's advanced sample copy. $23.95
[5744] Whalley, P.. An Essay on the Manner of Writing History (1746). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1960. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition. $6.45
[4940] Whincop, Thomas. Scanderbeg: Or Love and Liberty. A Tragedy. London:
W. Reeve, 1747. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is added a list of all the dramatic
authors, with some account of their lives, and of all the dramatic pieces eve
published in the English Language, to the Year 1747. xvii, 320 pages, plus
index. With 18 small (2x1) inch engravings in text. Contemporary mottle calf
(hinges and corners professionally repaired). Some minor foxing to pages
96-115, 134-145, 192-200, and 305-end. $795.95
[3596] Williams, Iolo A.. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London:
Dulau & Company, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$6.95
[5988] Wright, T.P.. Aircraft Production and National Defense. New York:
Farrer & Rinehart Inc, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages. Staple-bound booklet. No 10 of the
Series: America at War. X School Library. Except for stamp very good. $6.95
[7646] Wu, Aitchen K.. China and the Soviet Union A Study in Sino-Soviet
Relations. Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 434 pages. Red
cloth. Very good condition. Authoritative account by former Chinese
Consul-General at Vladivostock. Very good. $8.95
[6077] Yates, Frances A.. The French Academies of the Sixteenth Century. London:
Univeristy of London, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 376 pages. Tan cloth. Very good
condition. $175.95
[511] Young, James. Public Men and Public Life in Canada. Toronto:
William Briggs, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good Toronto 1902. Sm 8vo. 406 pages. X Public library. Buckram binding.
Clean and tight. $14.95