Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
History Books for Sale:
[3775] . The Bells & Crosses of the Glenwood Mission Inn. Riverside, CA: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Riverside, CA. circa 1930. 9x4". 80 pages with diagrams. Slight edgewear, clean, tight staples still holding everything together very well.
$35.95
[7223] Anderson, Gary Clayton; Alan R. Woolworth. Through Dakota Eyes Narrative Accounts of the Minnesota Indian War of 1862. St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1988. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 316 pages. Paperback.
$8.95
[5013] Ashton, John. Social Life in the Reign of Queen Anne. Taken from Original Sources. London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 474 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$32.95
[6291] Aslund, Anders. The Post-soviet Economy. Soviet and Western Perspectives. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 222 pages. Hardcover.
$9.95
[6787] Bainton, Roland H.. The Reformation Of The Sixteenth Century. Boston: Beacon Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 276 pages. Very good.
$5.15
[5001] Baker, Herschel. The Wars of Truth. Studies in the Decay of Christian Humanism in the Earlier Seventeenth Century. London: Staples Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 390 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$22.95
[6796] Bartel, Roland (editor). London in Plague and Fire 1665-1666 Selected Source Material for Freshman Research Papers. Boston: Heath and Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ 118 pages. Paperback. Some wear to top of spine, else very good.
$4.95
[7222] Black, Esther Boulton. Rancho Cucamonga and Dona Merced. Redlands, CA: San Bernadino County Museum Association, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 322 pages. Paperback.
$15.95
[7383] Brackenridge, Hugh Henry. Modern Chivalry. 1804. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor This book is comprised of Part 1= Vol 1: Book 1 (pages 3-117), Book 2 (pages 119-216); Part 2= Vol 2 Book 3 (pages 1-137) and Book 4 (pages 139-226). The title page of volume 1 is missing so the book starts with Chapter 1. Also the binding has fallen apart. The book needs to be resown and rebound.
$225.95
[6886] Bradley-Shaw, Melanie and Jacqui Hawthorn (editors). THE HERITAGE OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. A Distuinguished Guide to the Statley Homes, Castles and Gardens of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Kensington West Publications, 1992. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 343 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. Lovely.
$12.95
[5850] Bramston, James. The Art of Politicks, in Imitation of Horace's Art of poetry (1729). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvi, 45 pages. Excellent condition.
$6.95
[5655] Bredvold, Louis I.. The Brave New World of the Enlightenment . Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 164 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$5.95
[4615] Brett, S. Reed. The Stuart England 1603-1714. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 452 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$19.95
[5237] Bryant, Arthur. Restoration England. London: Collins, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$7.85
[5273] Burnet, Bishop. History of His Own Time: From the Restoration of Charles II to the Treaty of Peace at Utrecht in the Reign of Queen Anne. London: William Smith, 1840. New Editon. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes (complete). Green morocco with gilt embossing and raised bands. 397, 349 pages with 51 engraved portraits.Front hinges starting to spilt on both volumes. Very slight foxing but else very attractive.
$94.95
[5243] Butt, John. The Augustan Age. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1962. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$4.95
[6396] Christie, Manson & Wood International. Colonial American Documents including the Declaration of Independence from the Chew Family Papers. New York: , 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- which will be sold on Thursday April 1, 1982. Blue cloth, small tear to upper joint. 25 items to be auctioned. 54 pages with many b/w photos.
$17.95
[7614] Costello, James Allen. THE SIWASH their Life Legends and Tales Puget Sound and Pacific Northwest. Seattle: Shorey Bookstore, 1967. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 2nd edition reprinted by Shorey Book Store in Seattle and limited to 100 copies. Rebound in sturdy black library buckram with original title laid on. 169 (4) pages. X Public Library.
$55.95
[7613] Craine, Bessie Wilson. Squak Valley. Issaquah, WA: 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- A Tale of Old Issaquah. 71 pages. Brown paperback. Library copy with some markings and protective plastic tape to outer cover for additional strength. Except for library markings in very good condition.
$22.50
[6695] Crombie, A. C.. Medieval And Early Modern Science Volume II. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 380 pages. paperback. As new.
$15.95
[6694] Curtis, Joan; Alice Watson and Bette Bradley. Town on the Sound Stories of Steilacoom. Steilacoom, WA: Steilacoom Historical Museum Association, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 200 pages. Rebound into blue library buckram. X Public Library.
$7.95
[5648] Davies, Godfrey. Essays on the Later Stuarts. San Marino, CA, U.S.A.: Huntington Library, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 133 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$8.95
[7650] De Paor, Maire and Liam. Early Christian Ireland. Thames and Hudson, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 263 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$4.94
[5842] Defoe, Daniel. Of Captain Mission (1728). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good iv, 48 pages.
$59.96
[5721] Defoe, Daniel. Atalantis Major (1711). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 46 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. "A thinly veiled allegory describing the November 1710 election of the representative Scottish peers"
$12.95
[5828] Defoe, Daniel. A Short Narrative of the Life and Actions of His Grace John, D. Marlborough (1711). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xv, 51 pages. Excellent condition.
$11.45
[5873] Dryden, John. His Majesties Declaration Defended: In a Letter to a Friend being an Answer to a Seditious Pamphlet. Called a Letter from a Person of Quality to His Friend: (1681). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Concerning the Kings Late Declaration Touching the Reasons Which Moved Him to Dissolve the two last Parliaments at Westminster and Oxford. iii, 20 pages. Staple-bound. Excellent condition.
$15.95
[7789] Dubravio, Iohanne ; Aeneae Sylvii ( Pius II ); Sigismundi Herberstain. Historia Boiemicae - Rerum Moscoviticarum. Basileae Basel: Apvd Petrum Pernam, 1571. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The following 3 volumes are bound together: Historiae Boienicae by Iohanne Dubravio. 2nd edition. Basel 1575. Folio. 45, 327, 25 pages with 2 double paged genealogical charts. An improvement over the first edition (Basel 1552), this second edition is often considered the "deluxe edition". Bound with: Historiae Boiemecae by Aeneae Sylvii. Basel 1575. Folio. 81 pages. Bound with Rerum Moscoviticarum. Quibus Rusiae ac Metropolis eius Moscouiae descriptio, Chorographiecae tabulae, religionis indication, modus excipiendi & tractandi oratores, itineraia in Moscouiam dua & alia quaedam continentur. Basel 1571. 4, 227, 16 pages with 8 woodcuts and 3 double page maps. Bound in decoratively blind stamped vellum parchment. The title page of the first book has been replaced with a modern reproduction on acid free paper. Very slight worming to some pages in the rear.
$12,500.00
[7293] Duncan, M.. The History and Description of the Walls of Colchester - Colonia Camuldunum. Colchester and London: 1856. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 35 pages plus 6 plates. Half morocco with marbled boards. Very good.
$395.95
[4729] Edwards, H. L. R.. Skelton. The Life and Times of an Early Tudor Poet. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Greencloth. Very good.
$7.95
[4602] Ewald, William Bragg. The Newsmen of Queen Anne. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 243 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$17.95
[5371] Farrand, Max. The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 210 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$7.85
[2871] Farrer, Reginald. The Void of War. Letters from Three Fronts. London: Constable & Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1918. 8vo. Cloth w.dj (dj with significant tears). xiv, 271 pages. Reginald Farrer describes the conditions in the trenches of World War I (1914-18) where he was sent by the British Department of Information. This collection of dispatched reports back home provide a moving insight into the reality of the war.
$395.95
[7374] Flathman, Richard E.. Political Obligation Studies in Political Theory. New York: Atheneum, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 334 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$7.50
[5016] Footner, Hulbert. Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 331 pages. Maroon cloth. Very good condition.
$5.95
[6585] Frick, Norbert. Die Sindelfinger Altstadt. 600 Bilder über Häuser, Straßen, Plätze, Baugeschichte, Sanierungen, Kultur, Feste, Alltag. Sindelfingen: Frick, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New 243 Seiten. Festeinband. Neu. Norbert Frick (Berufsfotograf) dokumentiet die Sanierung mitteralterlicher Hauser in der einstigen Weberstadt Sindelfingen bei Stuttgart. Viele Details werden durch das baufachmaennische Wissen des Autors besonders hervorgehoben. Neu!
$46.95
[4535] Gibbon, Edward. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. New York: Heritage Press, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 3 volumes. Harbacks in slipcovers. Very good.
$35.95
[7770] Gossett, Greta Petersen. Beyond the Bend A History of the Nile Valley in Washington State. Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 502 pages with photos and maps. Green cloth. X Public Library. Except for the markings a very solid and intact copy.
$32.95
[6930] Harrisse. Notes Pour Servir a L'histoire, a La Bibliographie et a La Cartographie De La nouvelle-France et Des Pays Adjacents 1545-1700. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms Inc, 1966. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Red/purple cloth. Very good condition.
$32.95
[4605] Hartley, Harold. The Royal Society. Its Origins and Founders. London: Royal Society, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 275 pages with 29 plates. Red cloth. Very good.
$16.95
[5022] Head, R. E.. Royal Supremacy and the Trials of Bishops 1558-1725. London: SpCK, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 150 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$17.95
[5450] Hemphill, John A. And Robert C. Cumbow. West Pointers and Early Washington: The Contributions of U.S. Military Academy Graduates to the Development of the Washington Territory, from the Oregon Trail to the Civil War 1834-1862. Seattle, WA: West Point Society, 1992. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very good- / Very Good-. 235 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. X Lublic Library with stamp on front endpaper and title page. Else very good condition.
$18.95
[6060] Hill, Christopher. Reformation Of Industrial Revolution. A Social and Ecomic Hisotry of Britain. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 254 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[7801] Huestis, Phyllis A. (editor). Treasures from the Past - Sequel to "Echoes from the Past". Lynden, Washington: Lynden Tribune, 1981. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 176 pages with many b/w photos. Paperback. Very good.
$9.95
[7375] Hutton, Paul Andrew. Phil Sheridan and His Army. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 479 pages. Paperback. Light edgewear.
$4.95
[5719] Johnson, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Capt. John Avery (1709?); The Successful Pyrate (1713). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 16; 63 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$19.95
[4610] Jones, George Hilton. The Main Stream of Jacobitism. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 275 pages. Very good.
$42.95
[5653] Kelly, Plympton, J.. We Were Not Summer Soldiers The Indian War Diary of Plympton J. Kelly 1855-1856. Tacoma, WA: Washington State Historical Society, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 191 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[7192] Kennedy, Frances H., Editor. The Civil War Battlefield Guide 2nd Editino. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1998. 2nd Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 495 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$17.95
[5167] Kent, William. An Encyclopaedia of London. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1951. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 673 pages with 16 b/w photos. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[6737] Las Casas, Bartholomäus De. Umstandige warhafftige Beschreibung der Indianischen Ländern/ so vor diesen von den Spaniern eingenommen und verwüst worden. Duchgehens mit schönen Kupfferstücken und lebhafften Figuren Aufgezieret. Wien: VVolkstum Verlag, 1970. Faksimile Ausgabe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 119 pages. Brauner Kunstledereinband. Sehr gut erhalten.
$195.95
[5309] Legg, L. G. Wickham. Matthew Prior: a Study of His Public Career and Correspondence. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 348 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$69.95
[7758] Lerche, Hans-Werner. Luftwaffe Test Pilot . Flying Captured Allied Aircraft of World War 2. London, New York and Sydney: Jane's Publishing, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 158 pages with som eb/w photos. Cloth w.dj.
$15.95
[7037] Lichtman, Allan J. And Valerie French. [SIGNED] Historians and the Living Past: The Theory and Practice of Historical Study. Arlington Heigts, IL: AHM Publishing Corporation, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 267 pages. Paperback.
$12.75
[5463] Lista, Don Alberto. Elementos De Historia Antigua. Sevilla: Establecimiento Tipografico, 1844. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 398 paginas (pages). Contemporary calf binding. One corner slightly bumped. Else very good. Spanish text.
$79.95
[3774] Lloyd, Elwood IV. Californology. Hollywood, CA: Hartwell Publishing Corporation, 1930. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Knowledge of California. A Compilation of More than Fifteen hundred Spanish, Indian, and Unusual Names Found on the Maps of California. Together with information concerning their meaning, pronunciation and history. 12mo. 55 pages. Staple-bound. Previous owner's insciption on title page. Else very good.
$49.95
[5720] Makin, Bathsua. An Essay to Revive the Antient Education of Gentlewoman (1673). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$15.95
[5849] Mandeville, Bernard. The Mischiefs That Ought Justly to be Apprehended from a Whig-government (1714). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 40 pages. Excellent condition.
$8.95
[5691] Marriott, John. ENGLISH HISTORY IN ENGLISH FICTION. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1949. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 306 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$3.95
[4529] Marshall, Dorothy. English People in the Eighteenth Century. London: Longman, Grren and Co., 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 288 pages. Brown cloth.
$8.95
[5128] McDonald, H.D.. Ideas of Revelation. An Historical Study A.D. 1700 to A.D. 1860. New York: MacMillan, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 300 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$6.95
[7534] McKenney, Thomas L. And James Hall; Frederick Webb Hodge and David Bushnell. The Indian Tribes of North America with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. 1976. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 458 pages. Red library buckram. Very solid. Except for 2 library stamps in very good condition. Republished from the 1934 edition.
$59.95
[7535] McKenney, Thomas L. And James Hall; Frederick Webb Hodge and David Bushnell. The Indian Tribes of North America with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. 1976. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 355 pages. Red library buckram. Very solid. Except for 2 library stamps in very good condition.
$59.95
[7617] McKeown, Marth Ferguson. Alaska Silver Another Mont Hawthorne Story. New York: MacMillan Comp, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 274 pages. Rebound into sturdy broan library buckram. Except for library markings in very good condition.
$22.95
[7623] Meany, Edmond S. Living Pioneers of Washington. Seattle, WA: Seattle Genealogical Society, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Columns apearing in the Seattle Post-Intelligencer October 1915-May 1920. Seattle, WA. v, 240 pages. Rebund into red library buckram. Very strong and sturdy.
$125.95
[4592] Metcalf, John Calvin. De Quincy: A Portrait. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 210 pags. Blue cloth. Very good.
$18.95
[3667] Michaud, M.. Histoire Des Croisades. Paris: G. Michaud, 1822. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Quatrieme Partie, contenant la suite des guerres des chretiens contre les turcs, des considerations generales sur l'etat de l'Europe pendant et apres les croisades, avec un catalogue des medailles des princes croises. Cinquiem Volume. Paris 1822. 8vo. Half calf. Somewhat rubbed to edges and spine. Clean and tight inside.
$65.95
[5241] Natan, Alex. SILVER RENAISSANCE Essays in Eighteenth-Century English History. London: MacMillan, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 245 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. very good condition.
$7.95
[6354] Neale, J. E.. The Elizabethan Age. The Creighton Lecture in History 1950. London: Athlone Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22 pages. Stiff pink wrappers.
$4.85
[6802] Nicklin; Pergrine Polix. Letters Descriptive of Virginia Springs; the Road Eading Thereto, and the Doings Thereat. Philadelphia: H. S. Tanner, 1837. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- The map of virginia listed is missing. Also bound with this is: Eight more Letters Descriptive of the Virginia Springs... in 1836. Philadelphia 1836. 12mo. 248 pages. Rebound into cloth with gilt stamping on sprine probably early part of 20th century. Very slight signs of water having come into contact with spine. The sheen of the cloth is ever so slightly dulled onabout 1/3 of the back panel and a very small section of the front panel. Nicklin left Philadelphia in August 1834, travelling by boat to Baltimore, by stage to Washington, by boat and stage to Fredericksburg, and on by stage through Virginia to Warm Springs and more travels through what is now West Virginia and back by rail from Frederick to Baltimore. The text is arranged in the form of 20 letters.
$345.95
[7218] Nisbet, Jack. [SIGNED] Sources of the River. Tracking David Thompson Across North America. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 280 pages. Paperback.
$49.95
[4620] Ogg, David. England in the Reign of Charles II (2 Volume set). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 779 pages. Softcover. Very good.
$12.95
[7621] Overton, John Henry. The Church in England. London: Gardner, Darton & Co, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 484; 458 pages with fold out map. 2 volumes. Maroon cloth. Very good.
$29.95
[6068] Pargellis, Stanley. Bibliography of British History. The Eighteenth Century 1714-1789. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 642 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$11.95
[5021] Plumb, J.H. And Vinton A. Dearing. Some Aspects of Eighteenth-Century England. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.
$7.85
[30034] Prescott, William H.. History of the Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1865. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ Volumes 2 + 3 only. Brown cloth with gilt stamping in spine (Some fraying to top and bottom 1/4 inch of spines, edges bumped) Clean and tight inside.
$35.95
[4222] Rex, Millicent Barton. University Representation in England 1604-1690. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 408 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$9.95
[5003] Reynolds, E.E.. Edmund Burke. Christian Statesman. London: S.C.M. Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$9.85
[5867] Rider, William. An Historical and Critical Account of the Living Authors of Great-Britain. Wherein Their Respective Merits are Discussed with the Utmost Candour and Impartiality. (1762). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 34 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$5.95
[5286] Robison, Admiral S.S.. A History of Naval Tactics from 1530 to 1930. Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Evolution of Tactical Maxims. 956 pages with 142 illustrations and some fold out maps. Blue cloth.
$34.95
[5813] Roger l'Estrange. Citt and Bumpkin (1680). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 38 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$7.75
[7772] Rowe, Paul and Jack Evans. Little History of Renton, Washington. Seattle: ScW Publications, 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 24 pages. Rebound into green library cloth. Except for library markings a very solid and good copy.
$22.95
[6367] Royal Society. The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. (4th Edition). London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1940. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 578 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.
$18.95
[7774] Ruby, Robert H.and John A. Brown. Ferryboats on the Columbia River Including the Bridges and Dams. Seattle: Superior Publishing Comp., 1975. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 176 pages with very many photos. Green cloth with dust jacket. X Public Library.
$12.95
[7776] Slickpoo, Allen P and Deward E. Walker. Noon Nee-Me-Poo ( We, the Nez Perces ). University of Colorado, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 316 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket.
$89.95
[4703] Snell, F. J.. The Fourteenth Century. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 428 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$19.95
[7294] Staines, Joseph. The History of Newport Pagnell and Its Immediate Vicinity. Newport Pagnell: C Tite, 1842. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 219 pages with frontispiece engravinving of Newport Pagnell. On the endpapers, there is a brief genealogical record of the William Smith family beginning in Newport Pugnell in 1682, going on to Chief Justice William Smith in New York and later to Sir Campbell Stuart. This book was rebound into cloth in 1954.
$375.95
[6797] Sutherland, John H. (editor). Mr. Spectator's London Selected Source Material for College Research Papers. Boston: Heath and Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 118 pages. Paperback.
$2.95
[4727] Swedenberg, H.T. (editor). England in the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century: Essays on Culture and Society. University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages. Brown cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[3119] Tailhie, Abbt. Auszug aus der Historie alter Zeiten und Völker. Zürich: Orell, Greßner, Füeßlin und Compagnie, 1778. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good nach der neuesten Ausgabe, von neuem aus dem französischen übersetzt von Herrn Rollin. Viertelleder mit Wurmlochschaden am Rücken. Nur der 2. Band! 547 Seiten plus Register.
$45.95
[4611] Tanner, J. R.. English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century 1603-1689 . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 315 pages. Light brown cloth.
$28.95
[7199] Thruelsen, Richard. The Grumman Story. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 401 pages with b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$7.95
[4508] Trevelyan, G.M.. Trinity College Cambridge. A History and Guide. Cambridge: 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages. Paperback
$6.95
[6897] Twining, Charles E.. [SIGNED] Downriver Orris H Ingram and the Empire Lumber Company. Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 309 pages with some b/w photos. Green cloth.Inscribed to John and Ellen by "Chuck" July 29, 1976.
$52.95
[5777] Tyers, Thomas. A Biographical Sketch of Dr. Samuel Johnson (1785). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii; 27 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$29.95
[6726] Wakelyn, Jon L.. Southern Unionist pamphlets and the Civil War. Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New 392 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. Publisher's advanced sample copy.
$34.95
[7647] Warner, Katy. A History of Bainbridge Island. 1983. 5th Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 52 pages with b/w photos. Blue covers. Very good.
$6.50
[5744] Whalley, P.. An Essay on the Manner of Writing History (1746). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$9.45
[30040] Wiesner, Merry E.; Wheeler, William Bruce; Doeringer, Franklin. Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence Volume 2: Since 1400. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 2002. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 494 pages.
$4.95
[5650] Williams, E. N.. Life in Georgian England. London: Batsford, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 176 pages. Red cloth. Very good ocndition.
$7.55
[3596] Williams, Iolo A.. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. London: Dulau & Company, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[6712] Williamson, James A.. Great Britain and the Empire. A Discursive History. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1946. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 213 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$6.85
[5988] Wright, T.P.. Aircraft Production and National Defense. New York: Farrer & Rinehart Inc, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32 pages. Staple-bound booklet. No 10 of the Series: America at War. X School Library. Except for stamp very good.
$13.95
[7646] Wu, Aitchen K.. China and the Soviet Union A Study in Sino-Soviet Relations. Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 434 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. Authoritative account by former Chinese Consul-General at Vladivostock. Very good.
$12.95
[6077] Yates, Frances A.. The French Academies of the Sixteenth Century. London: Univeristy of London, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 376 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.
$195.95
[511] Young, James. Public Men and Public Life in Canada. Toronto: William Briggs, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Toronto 1902. Sm 8vo. 406 pages. X Public library. Buckram binding. Clean and tight.
$69.95