Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Illustrated Books for Sale:

[5185] Arnold, Marion; John Rourke, Dee Snijman, John Manning & Peter Goldbatt. South African Botanical Art. Peeling Back the Petals. South Africa: Fernwood Press, 2001. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 416 60900 7. South Africa 2001. Sm Folio. 213 pages with 129 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. $95.95

[5736] Bird, Allan; Arabella Roupell.
More Cape Flowers by a Lady. The Paintings of Arabella Roupell. ill. Arabella Roupell. Johannesburg: South African Natural History Publication Company, 1964. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Johannesburg 1964. Folio. 58 pages with 12 colour plates. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition. $39.95

[5743] Ewan, Joseph.
William Bartram Botanical and Zoological Drawings, 1756-1788. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1968. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. Reproduced from the Fothergill Album in the British Museum. Philadelphia 1968. 180 pages with 59 full page colour plates. Cloth w.dj. Very good and with rather lengthy inscription by previous owner on front fly leaf. Very good condition. $74.95

[5554] Jamain, Hippolyte and Eugene Forney.
Les Roses. Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris: Rothschild, 1873. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. Paris 1873. 4to. iv, 264 pages with 60 beautiful chromolithographic plates. New, very attractive, green Nigerian goatskin morocco with raised bands, gilt stamping on spine (using 150 year old gold), and handmade endpapers. Some very slight foxing to a few pages but plates are not affected and are very clean. An attractive copy. $1,895.95

[2828] Lindley, John.
Rosarum Monographia. London: James Ridgway, 1820. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- or Botanical History of Roses. to which is added an appendix for the use of cultivators, in which the most remarkable garden varieties are systematically arranged. 1st edition. London 1820. 8vo. xxxix, 156 pages with b/w 18 hand-coloured and 1 uncoloured engravings. Green half morocco with marbled boards. Edges slightly rubbed as is typical for this often referred to book. Stock 1655. Lindley was the first writer to classify the genus of roses. Very clean. $1,795.95

[4767] Longhurst, Peter.
Hibiscus. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1978. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Melbourne, Australia 1978. 2 volumes. No 111 of a limited edition of 300 copies. 83; 79 pages with 48 full page colour plates. Leather. Signed by the artist. Very good. $395.95

[2681] Maund, Benjamin.
The Botanic Garden. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. consisting of highly finished figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in Great Britain; with their names, orders, history, qualities, culture, and physiological observations. 2nd edition. London 1878. Lg 8vo. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamping (joints cracking, spines staring to be brittle, rubbed on corners. Three volumes are missing the top or bottom 1 inch of spine strip.) X Library (stamps are on text or reverse side of plates (no bleeding of ink onto picture side of plates). 248;224; 224; 215; 231; 263 pages with 249 (of 250) handcoloured plates. Each plate depicts 5 individual flowers. The last volume has some waterdamage. The bottom 1 inch of text and plates are slightly browned from water damage. Historically a very interesting set documenting the introduction of new plants into England from around the world. This second edition is less common than the first edition yet much more affordable. Plates and text are very clean (except for waterdamage in vol 6) . $995.95

[1571] Maund, Benjamin.
The Botanic Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain. (17 Volumes - the Complete set). 1825. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1-13 plus 4 additional volumes (all published), 1825 - 1851. Each of the first 13 volumes has 24 hand-coloured engraved plates. Each plate is divided into quarters and depicts 4 beautifully illustrated flowers. The 312 hand-coloured engravi ngs were from drawing by Mrs. E. Bury and Maund’s two daughters. Each flower is accompanied by a 1-2 page commentary mentioning its history, origin, and botanical peculiarities. Together with The Floral Register; Containing Figures and Descriptions of Nearly All Tender and Hardy Plants, which have lately been introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain. Parts 1 & 2. 144, 240 pp. And with The Auctarium of the Botanic Garden; Containing Miscellaneous Information, Connected with the Cultivati on of a Garden, and Natural History. Parts 1 & 2. 144; 280 pp. Altogether 17 volumes, nicely bound in uniform new half morocco with raised bands and marbled boards. The skills of a qualified British bookbinder and conservator were employed to recreate a binding very similar to the original. The green morocco binding has raised bands, attractive gilt stamping and marbled boards that are appropriate for the period. 4to. Very clean. The complete set, which is very rare to find, esp in such clean condition. Fine. Nissen 2222. Stafleu 813. Very good. $9,995.00

[6747] Moreton, C. Oscar. The Auricula. Its History and Character. London: Ariel Press, 1964. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . / Very Good-. This hardcover book was # 156 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 90 pages of text with 13 (of 17) colour (missing plates 4, 6, 11). Pages and plates loose. $32.95

[7854] Reveal, James L.. America’s Botanical Beauty. Illustrations from the Library of Congress. Golden, Co: Fulcrum Press, 1996. 1st Paperback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-55591-336-9. Golden, CO 1996. 4to. 162 pages with very many illustrations. Paperback $5.94

[5820] Scott, Harriert and Helena.
Historical Drawings of Native Flowers. Australia: Craftsman House, 1988. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947131 19 1. From the Collection of the Mitchell Library, Sydney. Australia 1988. Folio. 137 pages with 51 colour plates. Cloth .w.dj. $295.95

[2478] Urquhart, Beryl Leslie.
The Rhododendron. England: :eslie Urquhart Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Poor. England 1958-62. Folio. Volume 1 only! 40 pages with 18 beautiful colour plates by Carlos Riefel. Pink cloth (slightly faded along lower edge). Dust jacket severely edgeworn. $95.95

[1338] Urquhart, Beryl Leslie.
The Rhododendron. Leslie Urquhart Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. England 1958-62. Folio. 2 volumes. 40; 36 pages with 36 beautiful colour plates by Carlos Riefel. Cloth w.dj. Rae Berry's Copy (Berry Botanic Garden). Vol 1 very slightly soiled along lower edge. Dust jacket has minor tears. $275.95

[2722] Weber, Johann Carl. Die Alpen-Pflanzen Deutschlands und der Schweiz Alpenpflanzen Alpen Pflanzen.
München: Christian Kaiser, 1867. 2nd Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Colorirten Abbildungen Nach der Natur und in Natürlicher Grösse. (including the supplement). 2nd edition. 4 volumes. 12mo. Munich, [1867]-68, 400 hand coloured engraved plates. Some minor foxing to endpapers and a few of the plates. Original gilt decorated cloth (a little fraying to head and foot of spines). Else very good. 2.Auflage 4 Baende. Munchen1867-68. 400 handkolorierte Stiche. Gering stockfleckig auf den ersten paar Seiten und einigen wenigen Abbildungen. $425.95