Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Illustrated Books for Sale:
[5185] Arnold, Marion;
John Rourke, Dee Snijman,
John Manning & Peter Goldbatt. South African Botanical Art. Peeling Back
the Petals. South Africa: Fernwood Press,
2001. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 416 60900 7. South Africa 2001. Sm Folio. 213
pages with 129 colour plates. Cloth
w.dj. $95.95
[5736] Bird, Allan; Arabella Roupell.
More Cape Flowers by a Lady. The
Paintings of Arabella Roupell.
ill. Arabella Roupell. Johannesburg: South African Natural History
Publication Company, 1964. 1st Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Johannesburg 1964. Folio.
58 pages with 12 colour plates. Cloth w.dj.. Very good condition. $39.95
[5743] Ewan, Joseph. William Bartram Botanical and Zoological
Drawings, 1756-1788. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1968. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-.
Reproduced from the Fothergill Album in the British Museum.
Philadelphia 1968. 180 pages with 59 full page colour
plates. Cloth w.dj. Very good and with rather lengthy
inscription by previous owner on front fly leaf. Very good
condition. $74.95
[5554] Jamain, Hippolyte
and Eugene Forney. Les Roses. Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris: Rothschild,
1873. 2nd Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. Paris 1873. 4to. iv,
264 pages with 60 beautiful chromolithographic plates. New, very attractive,
green Nigerian goatskin morocco with raised bands, gilt stamping on spine
(using 150 year old gold), and handmade endpapers. Some very slight foxing to a
few pages but plates are not affected and are very clean. An
attractive copy. $1,895.95
[2828] Lindley, John. Rosarum Monographia. London: James Ridgway, 1820. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- or Botanical History of Roses. to
which is added an appendix for the use of cultivators, in which the most
remarkable garden varieties are systematically arranged. 1st
edition. London 1820. 8vo. xxxix, 156 pages with b/w 18 hand-coloured and 1 uncoloured
engravings. Green half morocco with marbled boards.
Edges slightly rubbed as is typical for this often referred to book. Stock 1655. Lindley was the first writer to classify the
genus of roses. Very clean. $1,795.95
[4767] Longhurst, Peter. Hibiscus. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1978. 1st
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good Melbourne, Australia 1978. 2 volumes. No
111 of a limited edition of 300 copies. 83; 79 pages with 48 full page colour plates. Leather. Signed by the artist. Very good. $395.95
[2681] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic Garden. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. consisting
of highly finished figures of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, cultivated in
Great Britain; with their names, orders, history, qualities, culture, and
physiological observations. 2nd edition. London 1878. Lg 8vo. Brown
cloth binding with gilt stamping (joints cracking, spines staring to be
brittle, rubbed on corners. Three volumes are missing the top or bottom
1 inch of spine strip.) X Library (stamps are on text or reverse side of plates
(no bleeding of ink onto picture side of plates). 248;224;
224; 215; 231; 263 pages with 249 (of 250) handcoloured
plates. Each plate depicts 5 individual flowers. The last volume has some waterdamage. The bottom 1 inch of text and plates are
slightly browned from water damage. Historically a very interesting set
documenting the introduction of new plants into England from around the world.
This second edition is less common than the first edition yet much more
affordable. Plates and text are very clean (except for waterdamage
in vol 6) . $995.95
[1571] Maund, Benjamin. The Botanic
Garden: Consisting of Highly Finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental
Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain. (17 Volumes - the Complete set).
1825. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1-13 plus 4
additional volumes (all published), 1825 - 1851. Each of the first 13 volumes
has 24 hand-coloured engraved plates. Each plate is
divided into quarters and depicts 4 beautifully illustrated flowers. The 312
hand-coloured engravi ngs were from drawing by Mrs. E. Bury and Maund’s two daughters. Each flower is accompanied by
a 1-2 page commentary mentioning its history, origin, and botanical
peculiarities. Together with The Floral Register; Containing Figures and
Descriptions of Nearly All Tender and Hardy Plants, which have lately been
introduced to, and cultivated in Great Britain. Parts 1 & 2. 144, 240 pp. And
with The Auctarium of the Botanic Garden; Containing
Miscellaneous Information, Connected with the Cultivati
on of a Garden, and Natural History. Parts 1 & 2.
144; 280 pp. Altogether 17 volumes, nicely bound in uniform new half morocco
with raised bands and marbled boards. The skills of a qualified British
bookbinder and conservator were employed to recreate a binding very similar to
the original. The green morocco binding has raised bands, attractive gilt
stamping and marbled boards that are appropriate for the period. 4to. Very clean. The complete set, which is very rare to
find, esp in such clean
condition. Fine. Nissen 2222. Stafleu 813. Very good. $9,995.00
[6747] Moreton, C. Oscar. The Auricula. Its History and
Character. London: Ariel Press, 1964. 1st Edition.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . / Very Good-. This hardcover book was
# 156 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 90 pages of text with 13 (of 17) colour (missing plates 4, 6, 11). Pages and plates loose.
$32.95
[7854] Reveal, James L.. America’s Botanical
Beauty. Illustrations from the Library of Congress. Golden,
Co: Fulcrum Press, 1996. 1st Paperback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-55591-336-9. Golden, CO 1996. 4to. 162 pages with very
many illustrations. Paperback $5.94
[5820] Scott, Harriert and Helena. Historical Drawings of Native Flowers. Australia:
Craftsman House, 1988. 1st Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947131 19 1. From the Collection of the Mitchell Library, Sydney.
Australia 1988. Folio. 137 pages with 51 colour plates. Cloth .w.dj. $295.95
[2478] Urquhart, Beryl Leslie. The
Rhododendron. England: :eslie
Urquhart Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Poor. England 1958-62. Folio.
Volume 1 only! 40 pages with 18 beautiful colour
plates by Carlos Riefel. Pink cloth (slightly faded
along lower edge). Dust jacket severely edgeworn.
$95.95
[1338] Urquhart, Beryl Leslie. The
Rhododendron. Leslie Urquhart Press, 1958. 1st
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. England 1958-62.
Folio. 2 volumes. 40; 36
pages with 36 beautiful colour plates by Carlos Riefel. Cloth w.dj. Rae Berry's Copy (Berry Botanic Garden). Vol
1 very slightly soiled along lower edge. Dust jacket has minor tears. $275.95
[2722] Weber, Johann Carl. Die Alpen-Pflanzen Deutschlands und der Schweiz
Alpenpflanzen Alpen Pflanzen. München:
Christian Kaiser, 1867. 2nd Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- in Colorirten Abbildungen Nach der Natur und in Natürlicher
Grösse. (including the supplement). 2nd edition. 4 volumes. 12mo.
Munich, [1867]-68, 400 hand coloured engraved plates.
Some minor foxing to endpapers and a few of the plates.
Original gilt decorated cloth (a little fraying to head and foot of spines). Else very good. 2.Auflage 4 Baende.
Munchen1867-68. 400 handkolorierte Stiche. Gering stockfleckig auf den ersten
paar Seiten und einigen wenigen Abbildungen. $425.95