Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Literary Books for Sale:

[6575] . A Collection of the Writings of the Author of the True-born English-man. London: 1703. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 13 parts: 1) True-born Englishman. A Satyr. 2) The Mock Mourners. A Satyr. 3) Reformation of Manners. A Satyr. 4) The Spanish Descent. A Poem. 5) The Poor Mans Plea. 6) An Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity of the Dissenters, in Cases of Preferment. 7) Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity: Shewing that the Dissenters are no Way Concern'd in it. 8) A New Test of the Church of England's Loyalty 9) The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. 10) A brief Explanation of the Shortest Wasy witht he Dissenters. 11) A Dialogue between a Dissenter and the Observator 12) Lex Talionis. 13) A Letter to Mr. How. 289 pages. Calf (spine mostly peeled of and boards detached. Tight and clean inside. Perfect candidate for rebinding.

$325.95

[3951] . Biographical Magazine. London: Effingham Wilson, 1819. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Morocco. Very Good containing portraits of the eminent and indigenous persons of every age and nation, with their lives and characters. 2 volumes bound in one. Approximately 200 biographies with etched portrait at top of page. Attractive half morocco with gilt stamping (likely a turn of the century rebinding).

$269.95

[4613] . Essays and Studies 1958. London: John Murray, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being volume eleven of the new series of essays and studies collected for the English association by Basil Willey. Piers Plowman and the pilgrimage to truth / Elizabeth Zeeman -- The Elizabethan madrigal / John Stevens -- On the last two books of "Paradise Lost" / F.T. Prince -- Swift: the metamorphosis of irony / A.E. Dyson -- Coleridge's debt to Charles Lamb / George Whalley -- In defence of Dickens / C.B. Cox -- George Henry Lewes: dramatist, novelist and critic / R.L. Brett. Commissioning organisation: 120 pages.

$45.95

[5806] . The Female Wits (1704). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvii, 67 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$12.95

[4715] . A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne's Library. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Preface by Charles Whibley. 94 pages.Quarter-cloth. Very good. Limited to 150 copies.

$85.95

[3973] . Epistolae Ad Pisones, et Augustum. Cambridge: Thurlbourn & Woodyer, 1757. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Calf. Very Good- Contemporary calf (outer joints tender). Text clean and tight. Overall still an attractive copy.

$119.95

[6567] . Poeta De Tristibus; or, the Poet;s Complaint (1682). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1971. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$8.95

[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22; 23 pages. Staple-bound.

$12.95

[4737] . Tragic Themes in Western Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 178 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$8.95

[5726] . Essays on the Stage. No. 3 Some Remarks on the Tragedt of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 8; viii, 63 pages. Slight mouse gnawing along top 1 inch of spine. Else clean and tight.

$29.95

[4985] . After The Tempest: The Tempest or The Enchanted Island (1670); The Tempest (1674); The Mock-Tempest (1675); The Tempest: An Opera (1756). . Los Angeles: University of California, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Very good condition.

$75.95

[5429] . Institutio Oratoria of Quintilian 4 Volumes. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 volumes. with an English translation by H. E. Butler. 544, 532, 595, 548 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$95.95

[5780] . Seventeenth-Century Tales of the Supernatural. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ix; 23; 11 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$39.94

[5714] . An Essay on the New Species of Writing Founded By Mr. Fielding 1751. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1962. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 46 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$29.95

[6795] . Merry Sunshine Stories and Pictures for Leisure Hours. New York: Lupton Publishing, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Circa 200 pages. NY approc 1910. 8vo. Textblock loose, Cloth spine ripped. Text block mostly intact.

$45.95

[3962] Akinside, Mark. The Pleasure of Imagination. London: Dodsley, 1744. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. A Poem in three books. Calf (front joint splitting). Hinge still holding. Text clean and tight. London 1744. 8vo. (xi), 142 pages. Author's name is misspelled on title page.

$165.95

[6133] Arden, John. Penguin plays. The Waters of Babylon. Live Like Pigs. The Happy Haven.. Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 272 pages. Very good.

$9.95

[5794] Arne, Thomas Augustine. Artaxerxes (1761). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 47 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$29.95

[5411] Auden, W. H.. Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 72 pages. hardcover. Very good condition. See our many other Auden items.

$6.50

[5405] Auden, W. H. And Christopher Isherwood. The Dog Beneath the Skin or Where is Francis?. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180 pages. Red cloth Very good condition. See our many other Auden items.

$7.90

[5401] Auden, W. H. And Christopher Isherwood. The Ascent of F6 and On the Frontier. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many other Auden items.

$6.95

[5732] Baker, Thomas. The Fine Lady's Airs (1709). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With an introduction by John Harrington Smith. viii, 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$65.95

[5092] Bald, R.C.. Six Elizabethan Plays. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 469 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.

$12.95

[4906] Bamborough, J. B.. The Little World of Man. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 187 pages. Green cloth .Very good condition.

$89.95

[5077] Banks, John. Vertue Betray'd: Or, Anna Bullen (1682). Introduction by Diane Dreher.. [Augustan Reprint Society series]. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pages. Very good conditon.

$25.95

[6296] Barnhardt, David and Lisa. Flaw and Order. Gates, OR: Niagara Publications, 1992. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 179 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$9.95

[4951] Beechy, Henry William. The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. New and Improved Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is prefixed a Memoir of the Author; with Remarks on his Professional Character, illustrative of his Principles and Practice. 2 volumes. Attractive red morocco with gilt stamping. 463; 495 pages.

$99.95

[5389] Bennett, Joseph D.. Baudelaire. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 165 pages. Quarter cloth with green boards. Very good condition.

$5.25

[5974] Bergonzi, Bernard. T.S. Eliot. New York: MacMillan, 1972. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$6.94

[6485] Bickham, George. The Beauties of Stow (1750). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1977. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 67 pages plus many b/w photos. Paperback.

$11.49

[5756] Boyle Broghill Mackenzie Ingelo. Prefaces to Four seventeenth-Century Romances. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Roger Boyle, Lord Broghill: Preface to "Parthenissa" 1655. Sir George Mackenzie "Apologies for Romances" prefixed to "Aretina, the Serious Romance" 1660; Nathaniel Ingelo, preface to "Bentivolio and Urania" 1660; Robert Boyle preface to "Theodora nd Didymus" 1687. Together circa 60 pages. Staple bound. Spine mouse gnawed top 1 inch. Else clean and tight.

$29.95

[4548] Burke, Edmund. The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. ill. Joshua Reynolds. London: Samuel Holdsworth, 1842. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Calf. Poor with a biographical and critical introduction by Henry Rogers. 2 volumes. 639, 638 pages. Volume 1 has spine detached, volume 2 is missing top 1/2 inch of spine and spine is splitteng along rear joint. Half-calf with marbled boards.

$59.95

[6135] Burroughs, William S.. Naked Lunch. New York: Grove Press, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 255 pages. paperback. Very good.

$9.94

[6347] Burton, K. M.; Milton, John. Milton's Prose Writings. London and New York: Dent & Sons, 1958. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[3968] Butler, Joseph. Fifteen Sermons Preached at the Rolls Chapel. London: Knapton, 1726. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Very Good Upon the following subjects. Upon Humane Nature. Upon the Government of the Tongue. Upon Compassion. Upon the Character of Balaam. Upon Resentment. Upon Forgiveness of Injuries. Upon Self-Deceit. Upon the Love of our Neighbour. Upon the Love of God. Upon the Ignorance of Man. Calf (spine professionally rebound) with blind stamping on boards. Very good.

$785.95

[3958] Bysshe, Edward. The Art of English Poetry. London: Loyd, 1718. 6th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Calf. containing, I. Rules for making verses. II. A collection of the most natural, agreeable and sublime thoughts, viz. allusions, similies, descriptions, and characters of persons and things, that are to be found in the best English Poets. III. A disctionary of rhymes. 6th edition. 2 volumes. Calf with attractive blind stamping (front joints tender). 280, 287, x, 38 pages. 12mo. Clean and tight inside.

$322.95

[6898] Cappellani, Ottavio. Who Is Lou Sciortino?: A Novel About Murder, the Movies, and Mafia Family Values. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 229 pages. Paperback.

$4.95

[5098] Carr, John Dickson. The Murder of Sir Edmond Godfrey. Garden City: Dolphin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 349 pages. Very good condition.

$32.95

[5433] Casson, Lionel. Selected Satires of Lucian. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 382 pages. Paperback

$8.95

[5906] Centlivre, Susanna. The Busy Bodiy (1709). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 72 pages. Staple-bound. Top 1/4 inch gnawed at corner (1/2")

$25.95

[5826] Charleton, Walter. The Ephesian Matron (1668). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 80 pages. Excellent condition. See our other Agustan Reprint Society bulletins.

$8.95

[5761] Cibber, Theophillus. The Harlot's Progress; The Rake's Progress. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvi, 12; 14 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$9.90

[4510] Collins, William. Odes. London: Noel Douglas, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Noel Douglas Replicas. Odes. Limited edition of 250 copies (not numbered). 52 pages. Tan cover.

$29.95

[2504] Constantine, K.C.. The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes. Boston: Godine, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Mario Balzic Mystery. Boston, London 1982. Red boards with dj. Very good/very good. Book Club Edition.

$4.95

[30050] Corelli, Marie. Te Withering of a Rose. New York: Prudential Book Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Printed circa 1900. Includes: The Balloon Hoax, Ms. Found in a Bootle, and The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allen Poe. 39; 23; 19; 8 pages. Softcover with slight edgewear.

$52.95

[6700] Cummings, E.E.. The Enormous Room. New York: Boni and Liverright, 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. 271 pages. Orange cloth with facsimile dust jacket. With the later censored word at bottom of page 219. Tight and very clean.

$625.95

[6791] Davies, Thomas. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF DAVID GARRICK, ESQ. Memoirs of the Life of David Garrick, Esq. Interspersed With Characters and Anecdotes of His Theatrical Contemporaries. the Whole Forming a History of the Stage Which Includes a Period of Thirty-Six Years.(2vols). London: For the Author, 1781. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 2 volumes.352; 434 pages. Contemporary calf (front cover of volume 1detached). Edges rubbed and bumped. Otherwise clean and tight.

$125.95

[6790] Davis, Thomas; Garrick. Dramatic Micellanies: Consisting of Critical Observations on Several Plays of Shakspeare: With a Review of His Principal Characters, and Those of Various Eminent Writers as Represented By Mr. Garrick and Other Celebrated Comedians In Three Volumes . London: For the Author, 1784. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 3 volumes. 451; 425; 508 pages. Volume 1 has front cover missing, vol 3 has both covers detached.Textblocks clean and tight. Complete.

$225.95

[6897] Debuys, William. The Walk. San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 155 pages. Paperback. Advanced reading copy.

$8.95

[2813] Dent, Alan. The World of Shakespeare. New York: Taplinger Publishing Comp., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Love and other Pastimes. Animals and Monsters. Plants and Flowers. 1st paperback edition. NY 1979. 8vo. 390 pages. Very good.

$6.95

[6138] Diderot, Denis. Dialogues. New York: Capricorn Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Paperback.

$8.95

[3400] Dostojewski. Religiöse Schriften. Berlin: Hochweg-Verlag, 1927. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Das Evangelium in Dostojewski. Aus dem Gesamtwerk ausgewählt, verdeutscht und mit Einleitungen versehen von Karl Nötzel. Berlin 1927. 240 Seiten. Leineneinband. Sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)

$25.95

[3401] Dostojewski, F. M.. Schuld Und Sühne. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1920. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein Roman in sechs Teilen. 19. Band in der Bibliothek der Romane. Leipzig circa 1920. Klein 8vo. 846 Seiten. Roter Leineneinband. Rücken leicht erbleicht. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr).

$14.95

[4523] Drinkwater, John and Lewis Gibbs. Gray's Poems Letters and Essays. London: Dent & Sons, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 390 pages. Blue cloth.

$12.95

[3930] Dryden. Fables. London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Ancient and Modern; Translated into Verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: with Original Poems. London 1700. 646 pages. Full calf, outer front joint split and rear starting. Inner hinges and sowing still strong. Very clean inside.

$515.95

[4768] Dryden. Poetry, Prose and Plays. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Selected by Douglas Grant. 896 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$9.95

[4987] Dryden, John. Four Tragedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 412 pages. Very good.

$8.90

[4988] Dryden, John. Four Comedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$7.95

[4928] Dujardin, Edouard. We'll to the Woods No More. ill. Alice Laughlin. Cambridge: New Directions Book, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 157 pages. Green cloth.

$17.95

[5078] Duncombe, John. The Feminiad: A Poem, (1754). Augustan Reprint Society. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 31 pages. Very good condition.

$12.95

[3114] Duval, Amaury. Essais de Montaigne. Paris: Chasseriau, 1820. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good publes d'apres l'edition la plus authentique, et avec des sommaires analytiques et de nouvelles notes. Volumes 2, 3, 4, 6 only! 476; 460; 506; 530 pages. Green quarter-leather with marbled boards and decorative gilt stamping on spine. Edges rubbed. Volume 3 has some signs of water damage on front and rear boards. The other volumes are not affected by this. A very small library stamp on each volume on a front leaf.

$995.95

[5800] Echard, Lawrence. Prefaces to Terence's Comedies and Plautus's Comedies (1694). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$14.95

[5833] Edwards, Thomas. The Sonnets of Thomas Edwards (1765-1780). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 60 pages. Very good.

$5.95

[5975] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 189 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$5.95

[6025] Eliot, T.S.. Selected Essays 1917-1932. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1938. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 415 pages. Blue cloth (slightly faded). Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$11.95

[6018] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 135 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$9.95

[6012] Eliot, T.S.. The Statesman. A Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$9.95

[6011] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1954. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$6.95

[5979] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$39.95

[5977] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 86 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$18.95

[5978] Eliot, T.S.. The Family Reunion. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Grey cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.

$8.95

[4724] Fielding, Henry. The Author's Farce (Original Version). London: Edward Arnold, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 151 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$69.95

[4719] Fielding, Henry. The Grub-Street Opera. London: Edward Arnold, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 164 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.

$22.95

[5870] Fielding, Henry. The Lovers Assitant, or, New Art of Love (1760). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good iii, 36 pages. Staple-bound.

$22.95

[30024] France, Anatole. Thais. New York: Brentano's, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 259 pages. red cloth. Front endpaper has upper corner torn off (1 inch). else very good.

$3.95

[5339] Galt, John. Eben Erskine or the Traveller (2 Volumes - complete). Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. Quarter cloth with boards (some bumping to edges both volumes. Vol 2 has bottom 1/2 inch of lower edge of rear board chaffed away. the paper cover of the board has also suffered and partially flaked off. No damage to text. Volume 1 has faint waterline along the side of pages. Binding is tight. Despite its defects a strong and very functual copy). 219; 214 pages. Good condition.

$345.95

[4526] Garnett, Richard (editor). Goldsmith Selected Works. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 847 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.

$15.95

[6477] Gay, J.. The Shepherd's Week in Six Pastorals. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An exact reprint of the Original edition with facsimiles of the plates. 64 pages with illustrations. Hardcover wiht dust jacket. Very good condition.

$18.95

[3950] Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. London: John Watts, 1729. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Leather. Very Good As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn Fields. 3rd edition with the ouverture in score, the songs and the basses curiously engrav'd on copper plates.60 pages of text followed by 46 pages of scores (the last page has the bottom 2 inches (5 cm) replaced with a modern facsimily. Half-leather with raised bands and gilt stamping on spine.

$749.95

[3948] Gay, John. Poems on Several Occasions. London: Jacob Tonson, 1720. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf. Very Good 2 volumes bound in 1. Full calf, spine professionally rebound (also calf). There is some darkening to lower edges as well as a faint waterline on some pages from waterdamage. 546 pages. Tight and very attractive.

$346.95

[4775] Gay, John. Trivia: or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. London: Daniel O'Conner, 1922. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1716 edition. Attractice white cloth with decorative gilt stamping. 91 pages.

$65.95

[4732] Gay, John. Polly: An opera. Being the Second Part of the Beggar's Opera.. London: Daniel O'Conner, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 117 pages. Orange cloth (slightly darkened by dust and handling)