Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Literary Books for Sale:
[6575] . A Collection of the Writings of
the Author of the True-born English-man. London:
1703. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 13 parts: 1)
True-born Englishman. A Satyr. 2) The Mock Mourners. A Satyr. 3) Reformation of
Manners. A Satyr. 4) The Spanish Descent. A Poem. 5) The Poor Mans Plea. 6) An
Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity of the Dissenters, in Cases of
Preferment. 7) Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity: Shewing that the
Dissenters are no Way Concern'd in it. 8) A New Test of the Church of England's
Loyalty 9) The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. 10) A brief Explanation of the
Shortest Wasy witht he Dissenters. 11) A Dialogue between a Dissenter and the
Observator 12) Lex Talionis. 13) A Letter to Mr. How. 289 pages. Calf (spine
mostly peeled of and boards detached. Tight and clean inside. Perfect candidate
for rebinding.
$325.95
[3951] . Biographical Magazine. London: Effingham Wilson, 1819. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Morocco. Very Good containing portraits of the eminent and
indigenous persons of every age and nation, with their lives and characters. 2
volumes bound in one. Approximately 200 biographies with etched portrait at top
of page. Attractive half morocco with gilt stamping (likely a turn of the
century rebinding).
$269.95
[4613] . Essays and Studies 1958. London: John Murray, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being volume eleven of the new
series of essays and studies collected for the English association by Basil
Willey. Piers Plowman and the pilgrimage to truth / Elizabeth Zeeman -- The
Elizabethan madrigal / John Stevens -- On the last two books of "Paradise
Lost" / F.T. Prince -- Swift: the metamorphosis of irony / A.E. Dyson --
Coleridge's debt to Charles Lamb / George Whalley -- In defence of Dickens /
C.B. Cox -- George Henry Lewes: dramatist, novelist and critic / R.L. Brett.
Commissioning organisation: 120 pages.
$45.95
[5806] . The Female Wits (1704). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /
University of California, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good xvii, 67 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4715] . A Facsimile Reproduction of a
Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne's Library. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1930. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Preface by Charles Whibley. 94
pages.Quarter-cloth. Very good. Limited to 150 copies.
$85.95
[3973] . Epistolae Ad Pisones, et
Augustum. Cambridge: Thurlbourn &
Woodyer, 1757. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Calf. Very
Good- Contemporary calf (outer joints tender). Text clean and tight. Overall
still an attractive copy.
$119.95
[6567] . Poeta De Tristibus; or, the
Poet;s Complaint (1682). Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1971.
Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$8.95
[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A
Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX
(1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22;
23 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[4737] . Tragic Themes in Western
Literature. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1956. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 178 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very
good condition.
$8.95
[5726] . Essays on the Stage. No. 3 Some
Remarks on the Tragedt of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 8; viii, 63 pages.
Slight mouse gnawing along top 1 inch of spine. Else clean and tight.
$29.95
[4985] . After The Tempest: The Tempest or
The Enchanted Island (1670); The Tempest (1674); The Mock-Tempest (1675); The
Tempest: An Opera (1756). . Los
Angeles: University of California, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Very good condition.
$75.95
[5429] . Institutio Oratoria of Quintilian
4 Volumes. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 4 volumes. with an English translation by H. E. Butler. 544, 532, 595, 548
pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$95.95
[5780] . Seventeenth-Century Tales of the
Supernatural. Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1958. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ix; 23; 11 pages. Staple-bound.
Very good condition.
$39.94
[5714] . An Essay on the New Species of
Writing Founded By Mr. Fielding 1751. Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1962. 1st American Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 46 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$29.95
[6795] . Merry Sunshine Stories and
Pictures for Leisure Hours. New York:
Lupton Publishing, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Circa 200 pages. NY approc 1910. 8vo. Textblock loose, Cloth spine ripped. Text
block mostly intact.
$45.95
[3962] Akinside, Mark. The Pleasure of
Imagination. London: Dodsley, 1744.
3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. A Poem in three books.
Calf (front joint splitting). Hinge still holding. Text clean and tight. London
1744. 8vo. (xi), 142 pages. Author's name is misspelled on title page.
$165.95
[6133] Arden, John. Penguin plays. The
Waters of Babylon. Live Like Pigs. The Happy Haven.. Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 272 pages. Very good.
$9.95
[5794] Arne, Thomas Augustine. Artaxerxes
(1761). Los Angeles: William Andrews
Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 47 pages. Staple-bound. Very good
condition.
$29.95
[5411] Auden, W. H.. Epistle to a Godson
and Other Poems. London: Faber and
Faber, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 72 pages. hardcover. Very good condition. See our many other
Auden items.
$6.50
[5405] Auden, W. H. And Christopher
Isherwood. The Dog Beneath the Skin or Where is Francis?. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. 5th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180 pages. Red cloth Very
good condition. See our many other Auden items.
$7.90
[5401] Auden, W. H. And Christopher
Isherwood. The Ascent of F6 and On the Frontier. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
See our many other Auden items.
$6.95
[5732] Baker, Thomas. The Fine Lady's Airs
(1709). Los Angeles: William Andrews
Clark Memorial Library, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good With an introduction by John Harrington Smith. viii, 68 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$65.95
[5092] Bald, R.C.. Six Elizabethan Plays. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1963. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 469 pages. Softcover. Very good
condition.
$12.95
[4906] Bamborough, J. B.. The Little World
of Man. London: Longmans, Green and
Co,., 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 187 pages. Green cloth .Very good condition.
$89.95
[5077] Banks, John. Vertue Betray'd: Or,
Anna Bullen (1682). Introduction by Diane Dreher.. [Augustan Reprint Society
series]. Los Angeles: Augustan
Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 80 pages. Very good conditon.
$25.95
[6296] Barnhardt, David and Lisa. Flaw and
Order. Gates, OR: Niagara
Publications, 1992. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 179 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$9.95
[4951] Beechy, Henry William. The Literary
Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds. London:
George Bell and Sons, 1878. New and Improved Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is prefixed a Memoir of the
Author; with Remarks on his Professional Character, illustrative of his
Principles and Practice. 2 volumes. Attractive red morocco with gilt stamping.
463; 495 pages.
$99.95
[5389] Bennett, Joseph D.. Baudelaire. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 165 pages.
Quarter cloth with green boards. Very good condition.
$5.25
[5974] Bergonzi, Bernard. T.S. Eliot. New York: MacMillan, 1972. 1st American Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Black cloth.
Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$6.94
[6485] Bickham, George. The Beauties of
Stow (1750). Los Angeles: Augustan
Reprint Society, 1977. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 67 pages plus many b/w photos. Paperback.
$11.49
[5756] Boyle Broghill Mackenzie Ingelo.
Prefaces to Four seventeenth-Century Romances. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor Roger Boyle, Lord
Broghill: Preface to "Parthenissa" 1655. Sir George Mackenzie
"Apologies for Romances" prefixed to "Aretina, the Serious
Romance" 1660; Nathaniel Ingelo, preface to "Bentivolio and
Urania" 1660; Robert Boyle preface to "Theodora nd Didymus"
1687. Together circa 60 pages. Staple bound. Spine mouse gnawed top 1 inch.
Else clean and tight.
$29.95
[4548] Burke, Edmund. The Works of the
Right Hon. Edmund Burke. ill. Joshua
Reynolds. London: Samuel Holdsworth, 1842. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half Calf. Poor with a biographical and critical introduction by Henry Rogers.
2 volumes. 639, 638 pages. Volume 1 has spine detached, volume 2 is missing top
1/2 inch of spine and spine is splitteng along rear joint. Half-calf with
marbled boards.
$59.95
[6135] Burroughs, William S.. Naked Lunch.
New York: Grove Press, 1966. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 255 pages. paperback. Very
good.
$9.94
[6347] Burton, K. M.; Milton, John.
Milton's Prose Writings. London and
New York: Dent & Sons, 1958. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition.
$12.95
[3968] Butler, Joseph. Fifteen Sermons
Preached at the Rolls Chapel. London:
Knapton, 1726. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Very
Good Upon the following subjects. Upon Humane Nature. Upon the Government of
the Tongue. Upon Compassion. Upon the Character of Balaam. Upon Resentment.
Upon Forgiveness of Injuries. Upon Self-Deceit. Upon the Love of our Neighbour.
Upon the Love of God. Upon the Ignorance of Man. Calf (spine professionally
rebound) with blind stamping on boards. Very good.
$785.95
[3958] Bysshe, Edward. The Art of English
Poetry. London: Loyd, 1718. 6th
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Calf. containing, I. Rules for
making verses. II. A collection of the most natural, agreeable and sublime
thoughts, viz. allusions, similies, descriptions, and characters of persons and
things, that are to be found in the best English Poets. III. A disctionary of
rhymes. 6th edition. 2 volumes. Calf with attractive blind stamping (front
joints tender). 280, 287, x, 38 pages. 12mo. Clean and tight inside.
$322.95
[6898] Cappellani, Ottavio. Who Is Lou
Sciortino?: A Novel About Murder, the Movies, and Mafia Family Values. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 229 pages.
Paperback.
$4.95
[5098] Carr, John Dickson. The Murder of
Sir Edmond Godfrey. Garden City:
Dolphin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 349
pages. Very good condition.
$32.95
[5433] Casson, Lionel. Selected Satires of
Lucian. New York: Norton &
Comanry, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 382
pages. Paperback
$8.95
[5906] Centlivre, Susanna. The Busy Bodiy
(1709). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 72 pages.
Staple-bound. Top 1/4 inch gnawed at corner (1/2")
$25.95
[5826] Charleton, Walter. The Ephesian
Matron (1668). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1975. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 80 pages. Excellent
condition. See our other Agustan Reprint Society bulletins.
$8.95
[5761] Cibber, Theophillus. The Harlot's
Progress; The Rake's Progress. Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvi, 12; 14 pages. Staple-bound. Very good
condition.
$9.90
[4510] Collins, William. Odes. London: Noel Douglas, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Noel Douglas Replicas. Odes. Limited
edition of 250 copies (not numbered). 52 pages. Tan cover.
$29.95
[2504] Constantine, K.C.. The Man Who
Liked Slow Tomatoes. Boston: Godine,
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A
Mario Balzic Mystery. Boston, London 1982. Red boards with dj. Very good/very
good. Book Club Edition.
$4.95
[30050] Corelli, Marie. Te Withering of a
Rose. New York: Prudential Book Co.,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Printed circa
1900. Includes: The Balloon Hoax, Ms. Found in a Bootle, and The Oval Portrait
by Edgar Allen Poe. 39; 23; 19; 8 pages. Softcover with slight edgewear.
$52.95
[6700] Cummings, E.E.. The Enormous Room. New York: Boni and Liverright, 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st
edition. 271 pages. Orange cloth with facsimile dust jacket. With the later
censored word at bottom of page 219. Tight and very clean.
$625.95
[6791] Davies, Thomas. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE
OF DAVID GARRICK, ESQ. Memoirs of the Life of David Garrick, Esq. Interspersed
With Characters and Anecdotes of His Theatrical Contemporaries. the Whole
Forming a History of the Stage Which Includes a Period of Thirty-Six Years.(2vols).
London: For the Author, 1781. 3rd
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 2 volumes.352;
434 pages. Contemporary calf (front cover of volume 1detached). Edges rubbed
and bumped. Otherwise clean and tight.
$125.95
[6790] Davis, Thomas; Garrick. Dramatic
Micellanies: Consisting of Critical Observations on Several Plays of
Shakspeare: With a Review of His Principal Characters, and Those of Various
Eminent Writers as Represented By Mr. Garrick and Other Celebrated Comedians In
Three Volumes . London: For the
Author, 1784. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor 3 volumes. 451; 425; 508 pages. Volume 1 has front cover missing, vol 3
has both covers detached.Textblocks clean and tight. Complete.
$225.95
[6897] Debuys, William. The Walk. San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 2007. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 155 pages.
Paperback. Advanced reading copy.
$8.95
[2813] Dent, Alan. The World of
Shakespeare. New York: Taplinger
Publishing Comp., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Love and other Pastimes. Animals and Monsters. Plants and Flowers. 1st
paperback edition. NY 1979. 8vo. 390 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6138] Diderot, Denis. Dialogues. New York: Capricorn Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Paperback.
$8.95
[3400] Dostojewski. Religiöse Schriften. Berlin: Hochweg-Verlag, 1927. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very
Good Das Evangelium in Dostojewski. Aus dem Gesamtwerk ausgewählt, verdeutscht
und mit Einleitungen versehen von Karl Nötzel. Berlin 1927. 240 Seiten.
Leineneinband. Sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)
$25.95
[3401] Dostojewski, F. M.. Schuld Und
Sühne. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1920.
Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein Roman in sechs Teilen. 19. Band in der
Bibliothek der Romane. Leipzig circa 1920. Klein 8vo. 846 Seiten. Roter
Leineneinband. Rücken leicht erbleicht. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1
pound or 500 gr).
$14.95
[4523] Drinkwater, John and Lewis Gibbs.
Gray's Poems Letters and Essays. London:
Dent & Sons, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 390 pages. Blue cloth.
$12.95
[3930] Dryden. Fables. London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Ancient and Modern; Translated into
Verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: with Original Poems. London
1700. 646 pages. Full calf, outer front joint split and rear starting. Inner hinges
and sowing still strong. Very clean inside.
$515.95
[4768] Dryden. Poetry, Prose and Plays. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Selected by Douglas Grant. 896 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good.
$9.95
[4987] Dryden, John. Four Tragedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 412 pages. Very
good.
$8.90
[4988] Dryden, John. Four Comedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very
good.
$7.95
[4928] Dujardin, Edouard. We'll to the
Woods No More. ill. Alice Laughlin.
Cambridge: New Directions Book, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 157 pages. Green cloth.
$17.95
[5078] Duncombe, John. The Feminiad: A
Poem, (1754). Augustan Reprint Society. Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 31 pages. Very good condition.
$12.95
[3114] Duval, Amaury. Essais de Montaigne.
Paris: Chasseriau, 1820. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good publes d'apres l'edition la plus
authentique, et avec des sommaires analytiques et de nouvelles notes. Volumes
2, 3, 4, 6 only! 476; 460; 506; 530 pages. Green quarter-leather with marbled
boards and decorative gilt stamping on spine. Edges rubbed. Volume 3 has some
signs of water damage on front and rear boards. The other volumes are not
affected by this. A very small library stamp on each volume on a front leaf.
$995.95
[5800] Echard, Lawrence. Prefaces to
Terence's Comedies and Plautus's Comedies (1694). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /
University of California, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$14.95
[5833] Edwards, Thomas. The Sonnets of
Thomas Edwards (1765-1780). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good circa 60 pages. Very good.
$5.95
[5975] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A
Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and
Company, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 189 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by
and about Eliot.
$5.95
[6025] Eliot, T.S.. Selected Essays
1917-1932. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& World, 1938. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 415 pages. Blue cloth (slightly faded). Very good condition.
See our many books by and about Eliot.
$11.95
[6018] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential
Clerk. A Play. London: Faber and
Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 135 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and
about Eliot.
$9.95
[6012] Eliot, T.S.. The Statesman. A Play.
London: Faber and Faber, 1959. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages.
Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$9.95
[6011] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential
Clerk. New York: Harcourt, Brace
& World, 1954. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many
books by and about Eliot.
$6.95
[5979] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A
Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and
Company, 1950. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many
books by and about Eliot.
$39.95
[5977] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the
Cathedral. New York: Harcourt, Brace
and Company, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 86 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books
by and about Eliot.
$18.95
[5978] Eliot, T.S.. The Family Reunion. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 5th Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Grey cloth.
Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$8.95
[4724] Fielding, Henry. The Author's Farce
(Original Version). London: Edward
Arnold, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 151 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$69.95
[4719] Fielding, Henry. The Grub-Street
Opera. London: Edward Arnold, 1969.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 164
pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$22.95
[5870] Fielding, Henry. The Lovers
Assitant, or, New Art of Love (1760). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good iii, 36 pages. Staple-bound.
$22.95
[30024] France, Anatole. Thais. New York: Brentano's, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 259 pages. red cloth. Front endpaper has
upper corner torn off (1 inch). else very good.
$3.95
[5339] Galt, John. Eben Erskine or the
Traveller (2 Volumes - complete). Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. Quarter cloth with boards (some
bumping to edges both volumes. Vol 2 has bottom 1/2 inch of lower edge of rear
board chaffed away. the paper cover of the board has also suffered and
partially flaked off. No damage to text. Volume 1 has faint waterline along the
side of pages. Binding is tight. Despite its defects a strong and very functual
copy). 219; 214 pages. Good condition.
$345.95
[4526] Garnett, Richard (editor).
Goldsmith Selected Works. London:
Rupert Hart Davis, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 847 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$15.95
[6477] Gay, J.. The Shepherd's Week in Six
Pastorals. Oxford: Basil Blackwell,
1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
An exact reprint of the Original edition with facsimiles of the plates. 64
pages with illustrations. Hardcover wiht dust jacket. Very good condition.
$18.95
[3950] Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. London: John Watts, 1729. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Leather. Very Good As it is acted at the
Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn Fields. 3rd edition with the ouverture in score,
the songs and the basses curiously engrav'd on copper plates.60 pages of text
followed by 46 pages of scores (the last page has the bottom 2 inches (5 cm)
replaced with a modern facsimily. Half-leather with raised bands and gilt
stamping on spine.
$749.95
[3948] Gay, John. Poems on Several
Occasions. London: Jacob Tonson,
1720. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf. Very Good 2
volumes bound in 1. Full calf, spine professionally rebound (also calf). There
is some darkening to lower edges as well as a faint waterline on some pages
from waterdamage. 546 pages. Tight and very attractive.
$346.95
[4775] Gay, John. Trivia: or, the Art of
Walking the Streets of London. London:
Daniel O'Conner, 1922. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good Reprint of the 1716 edition. Attractice white cloth with decorative gilt
stamping. 91 pages.
$65.95
[4732] Gay, John. Polly: An opera. Being
the Second Part of the Beggar's Opera.. London:
Daniel O'Conner, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 117 pages. Orange cloth (slightly darkened by dust and handling)