Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Literary Books for Sale:

[6567] . Poeta De Tristibus; or, the Poet;s Complaint (1682). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1971. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.  $2.95



[5780] . Seventeenth-Century Tales of the Supernatural. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ix; 23; 11 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $19.50



[6575] . A Collection of the Writings of the Author of the True-born English-man. London: 1703. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 13 parts: 1) True-born Englishman. A Satyr. 2) The Mock Mourners. A Satyr. 3) Reformation of Manners. A Satyr. 4) The Spanish Descent. A Poem. 5) The Poor Mans Plea. 6) An Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity of the Dissenters, in Cases of Preferment. 7) Enquiry into the Occasional Conformity: Shewing that the Dissenters are no Way Concern'd in it. 8) A New Test of the Church of England's Loyalty 9) The Shortest Way with the Dissenters. 10) A brief Explanation of the Shortest Wasy witht he Dissenters. 11) A Dialogue between a Dissenter and the Observator 12) Lex Talionis. 13) A Letter to Mr. How. 289 pages. Calf (spine mostly peeled of and boards detached. Tight and clean inside. Perfect candidate for rebinding.  $275.95



[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22; 23 pages. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[5806] . The Female Wits (1704). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvii, 67 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $5.45

[5714] . An Essay on the New Species of Writing Founded By Mr. Fielding 1751. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1962. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 46 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $7.95

[5726] . Essays on the Stage. No. 3 Some Remarks on the Tragedt of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 8; viii, 63 pages. Slight mouse gnawing along top 1 inch of spine. Else clean and tight.  $7.95

[4737] . Tragic Themes in Western Literature. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 178 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $6.95

[4715] . A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne's Library. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Preface by Charles Whibley. 94 pages.Quarter-cloth. Very good. Limited to 150 copies.  $45.95

[4613] . Essays and Studies 1958. London: John Murray, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Being volume eleven of the new series of essays and studies collected for the English association by Basil Willey. Piers Plowman and the pilgrimage to truth / Elizabeth Zeeman -- The Elizabethan madrigal / John Stevens -- On the last two books of "Paradise Lost" / F.T. Prince -- Swift: the metamorphosis of irony / A.E. Dyson -- Coleridge's debt to Charles Lamb / George Whalley -- In defence of Dickens / C.B. Cox -- George Henry Lewes: dramatist, novelist and critic / R.L. Brett. Commissioning organisation: 120 pages.  $25.95

[3973] . Epistolae Ad Pisones, et Augustum. Cambridge: Thurlbourn & Woodyer, 1757. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Contemporary calf (outer joints tender). Text clean and tight. Overall still an attractive copy.  $129.95

[3951] . Biographical Magazine Containing Portraits of Eminent and Ingenious Perosns. London: Effingham Wilson, 1819. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good of every age and nation, with their lives and characters. 2 volumes bound in one. Approximately 200 biographies with etched portrait at top of page. Attractive half morocco with gilt stamping (likely a turn of the century rebinding).  $199.95

[7066] Arbuthnot. Miscellaneous Works of the Late Dr. Arbuthnot with an Account of the Author's Life. London: Richardson and Urquhart, 1770. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 2 volumes. New Edition. 245; 310 pages. Contemporary calf binding (top 1 inch of outer joint of volume 1 and half of front hinge of volume 2 split). Slight rubbing to boards. Tight and clean inside.  $355.00

[6133] Arden, John. Penguin plays. The Waters of Babylon. Live Like Pigs. The Happy Haven.. Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 272 pages. Very good.  $1.95

[4258] Arkell, Reginald. Charley Moon. A Novel. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1953. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. 1st Am ed. NY 1953. 8vo. 155 pages. Cloth w.dj.  $3.95

[5732] Baker, Thomas. The Fine Lady's Airs (1709). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With an introduction by John Harrington Smith. viii, 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $12.95

[5092] Bald, R.C.. Six Elizabethan Plays. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 469 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.  $4.95

[4906] Bamborough, J. B.. The Little World of Man. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 187 pages. Green cloth .Very good condition.  $58.95

[5077] Banks, John. Vertue Betray'd: Or, Anna Bullen (1682). Introduction by Diane Dreher.. [Augustan Reprint Society series]. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pages. Very good conditon.  $15.95

[6296] Barnhardt, David and Lisa. [SIGNED] Flaw and Order. Gates, OR: Niagara Publications, 1992. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1-56541-001-7. 179 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.  $2.95

[5389] Bennett, Joseph D.. Baudelaire. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 165 pages. Quarter cloth with green boards. Very good condition.  $1.65

[4548] Burke, Edmund; Henry Rogers. The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. ill. Joshua Reynolds. London: Samuel Holdsworth, 1842. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor with a biographical and critical introduction by Henry Rogers. 2 volumes. 639, 638 pages. Volume 1 has spine detached, volume 2 is missing top 1/2 inch of spine and spine is splitteng along rear joint. Half-calf with marbled boards.  $39.95

[6347] Burton, K. M.; Milton, John. Milton's Prose Writings. London and New York: Dent & Sons, 1958. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.  $4.95

[3968] Butler, Joseph. Fifteen Sermons Preached at the Rolls Chapel. London: Knapton, 1726. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Upon the following subjects. Upon Humane Nature. Upon the Government of the Tongue. Upon Compassion. Upon the Character of Balaam. Upon Resentment. Upon Forgiveness of Injuries. Upon Self-Deceit. Upon the Love of our Neighbour. Upon the Love of God. Upon the Ignorance of Man. Calf (spine professionally rebound) with blind stamping on boards. Very good.  $745.95

[5098] Carr, John Dickson. The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey. Garden City: Dolphin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 349 pages. Very good condition.  $22.95

[5906] Centlivre, Susanna. The Busy Bodiy (1709). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 72 pages. Staple-bound. Top 1/4 inch gnawed at corner (1/2")  $7.95

[5826] Charleton, Walter. The Ephesian Matron (1668). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 80 pages. Excellent condition. See our other Agustan Reprint Society bulletins.  $3.50

[4510] Collins, William. Odes. London: Noel Douglas, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Noel Douglas Replicas. Odes. Limited edition of 250 copies (not numbered). 52 pages. Tan cover.  $12.95

[2504] Constantine, K.C.. The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes. Boston: Godine, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Mario Balzic Mystery. Boston, London 1982. Red boards with dj. Very good/very good. Book Club Edition.  $1.75

[4985] Conway, William E.; Guffey, George Robert; Novak, Maximillian E.. After The Tempest: The Tempest or The Enchanted Island (1670); The Tempest (1674); The Mock-Tempest (1675); The Tempest: An Opera (1756).. Los Angeles: University of California, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Very good condition.  $37.96

[30050] Corelli, Marie. Te Withering of a Rose. New York: Prudential Book Co., 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Printed circa 1900. Includes: The Balloon Hoax, Ms. Found in a Bootle, and The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allen Poe. 39; 23; 19; 8 pages. Softcover with slight edgewear.  $29.95

[6700] Cummings, E.E.. The Enormous Room. New York: Boni and Liverright, 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. 271 pages. Orange cloth with facsimile dust jacket. With the later censored word "Shit" at bottom of page 219. Tight and very clean.  $325.95

[6584] Davie, Donald. Ezra Pound. New York: Viking Press, 1976. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-670-30392-5. 134 pages. Hardcover. Very good condition.  $5.95

[2813] Dent, Alan. The World of Shakespeare. New York: Taplinger Publishing Comp., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8008-8597-X. Love and other Pastimes. Animals and Monsters. Plants and Flowers. 1st paperback edition. NY 1979. 8vo. 390 pages. Very good.  $3.75

[6138] Diderot, Denis. Dialogues. New York: Capricorn Books, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Paperback.  $2.95

[3400] Dostojewski. Religiöse Schriften. Berlin: Hochweg-Verlag, 1927.
Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Das Evangelium in Dostojewski. Aus dem Gesamtwerk ausgewählt, verdeutscht und mit Einleitungen versehen von Karl Nötzel. Berlin 1927. 240 Seiten. Leineneinband. Sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)  $9.95

[3401] Dostojewski, F. M.. Schuld Und Sühne. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1920. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein Roman in sechs Teilen. 19. Band in der Bibliothek der Romane. Leipzig circa 1920. Klein 8vo. 846 Seiten. Roter Leineneinband. Rücken leicht erbleicht. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr).  $4.95

[3930] Dryden. Fables.
London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Ancient and Modern; Translated into Verse from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, & Chaucer: with Original Poems. London 1700. 646 pages. Full calf, outer front joint split and rear starting. Inner hinges and sowing still strong. Very clean inside.  $475.95

[4988] Dryden, John. Four Comedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 367 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.  $6.95

[4987] Dryden, John. Four Tragedies. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 412 pages. Very good.  $6.95

[3114] Duval, Amaury; Michel De Montaigne. Essais de Montaigne. Paris: Chasseriau, 1820. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good publes d'apres l'edition la plus authentique, et avec des sommaires analytiques et de nouvelles notes. Volumes 2, 3, 4, 6 only! 476; 460; 506; 530 pages. Green quarter-leather with marbled boards and decorative gilt stamping on spine. Edges rubbed. Volume 3 has some signs of water damage on front and rear boards. The other volumes are not affected by this. A very small library stamp on each volume on a front leaf.  $675.95

[7296] Earl of Clarendon, Edward. A Dialogue on the Want of Respect Due to Age. Glasgow: Robert Urie, 1765. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 95 pages. 12mo. Full calf. Very good with only very slight bumping to corners.  $399.95

[5800] Echard, Lawrence. Prefaces to Terence's Comedies and Plautus's Comedies (1694). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $3.95

[5833] Edwards, Thomas. The Sonnets of Thomas Edwards (1765-1780). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 60 pages. Very good.  $2.95

[5979] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $3.95

[6012] Eliot, T.S.. The Statesman. A Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $2.95

[5975] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail party. A Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 189 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $2.25

[6018] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 135 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $2.95

[5978] Eliot, T.S.. The Family Reunion. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Grey cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $2.95

[5977] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 86 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $3.95

[6011] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1954. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.  $1.95

[7214] Farrer, Reginald. The Sundered Streams. The History of a Memory that had no full Stops. London: Edward Arnold, 1907. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: . 1st ed. London 1907 Sm 8vo. 399 pages. Black cloth (slight signs of wear). A rare literary title by this famous plant explorer.  $549.95

[5870] Fielding, Henry. The Lovers Assitant or, New Art of Love (1760). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good iii, 36 pages. Staple-bound.  $11.95

[4724] Fielding, Henry. The Author's Farce (Original Version). London: Edward Arnold, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 151 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.  $28.95

[4526] Garnett, Richard (editor). Goldsmith Selected Works. London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 847 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.  $8.95

[4732] Gay, John. Polly: An opera. Being the Second Part of the Beggar's Opera.. London: Daniel O'Conner, 1922. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 117 pages. Orange cloth (slightly darkened by dust and handling)  $15.95

[4880] Goldstein, Malcolm. Pope and the Augustan Stage. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 139 pags. Cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.  $11.95

[5749] Gould, Robert; Sarah Fige; Richard Ames. Satires on Women: Love Given O're (1682); The Female Advocate (1687) ; The Folly of Love (1691). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 12; 24; 27 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $7.95

[6430] Gransden, K.W.. John Donne. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1954. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 197 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.  $1.84

[5779] Harris, Joseph. The City Bride (1696). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v; 47 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $21.95

[4681] Hayward, John. Selected Prose Works of Jonathan Swift. London: Cresset Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 483 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.  $1.95

[4696] Henryson, Robert. The Testament of Cresseid. London: Faber and Faber, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good edited anew by Bruce Dickins. 46 pages. Tan cloth. Very good.  $14.95

[5762] Howard, James. The English mounsieur. A Comedy (1674). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 64 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $3.90

[5904] Hudson, William Henry; Mateo Booz; Enrique Larreta; Horatio Quiroga; MacHado De Assis; Monteiro Lobato, Etc. Erzähler der Welt Geschichten und Novellen aus Südamerika. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-451-14512-X. Band 12. 554 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten.  $6.95

[4939] Hughes, John. Letters, By Several Eminent Persons Deceased. London: J.Johnson, 1772. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good including the correspondence of John Hughes, Esq. and several of his friends, published from the originals: with notes explanatory and historical. 2 volumes. London 1772. Contemporary calf with attractive gilt stamping on spine.  $425.95

[5191] Innes, Michael. There Came Both Mist and Snow. Penguin, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 164 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.  $8.95

[4579] Jeffrey, Francis. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good In 4 volumes. London 1844. xx, 511; 519; 536; 591 pages. Tan marocco with gilt stamping on spine. Foxing to endpages. Text clean and tight. Very good. Includes: Essay on the Nature and Principles of Taste (by Alison), The Complete Works, in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals (Benjamin Franklin), The Works of Jonathan Swift (Walter Scott), Memoirs of Samuel Pepys (Lord Braybrooke), Manfred (Byron), Sardanapalus (Lord Byron), Lady of the Lake (Walter Scott), Lay of the last Minstrel (Scott), Endymoin (Keats), White Doe of Rylstone, Excursion (Wordsworth), Lalla Rookh (Thomas Moore)...  $375.95

[5717] Jones, W. Powell. Sawney and Colley (1742) and Other Pope Pamphlets. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good vi, 23; 12 pages. Staple-bound. Slight 1/2 inch tear to upper spine.  $4.45

[6429] Jonson, Ben (Edited By Harry Levin). Ben Jonson Selected Works. New York: Random House, 1938. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1010 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.  $2.95

[4740] Joyce, James. Stephen Hero. New York: New Directions Book, 1944. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A part of the first draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Edited fromthe manuscript in the Harvard College Library by Theodore Spencer. Black cloth spine with green boards. Slight tanning of green boards where they exceeded the size of adjacent books. Clean and tight.  $22.95



[5781] Joyne, John. A Journal (1769). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 41 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $6.95



[4773] Kames. Sketches of the History of the Man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, 1774. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 1st edition published in 2 volumes. 519, 507 pages. Signed A. Cunningham on title page. Contemporary calf (Covers detached). Small water line up to about 2 inches on lower outer corner. Very mild foxing. Textblock solid and tight.  $799.95



[3963] Kames, Henry Home, Lord. Elements of Criticism. Edinburgh: Millar and Kincaid & Bell, 1763. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. In three volumes with additions and improvements. Calf (outer joints split, text clean and sowing tight). 433, 481, 459 pages plus index.  $475.95



[5018] Kinsley, James. The Poems of John Dryden (4 volumes). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 volumes. Excellent condition.Together 2104 pages. Blue cloth. See our many other books by and about Dryden.  $179.95

[4705] Krapp, George Philip. The Junius Manuscript. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Anglo-Saxon Poetic Records I. Green Cloth. 247 pages. Very good. Some neat pencil annotations to first poem.  $27.95

[7228] Kuo, Alex. [SIGNED] Lipstick and Other Stories. Hong Kong: Asia 2000 Limited, 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 962-7160-99-7. 182 pages. Cloth with dust jacket.  $14.95

[5855] Langbaine, Gerard. Momus Triumphans: Or the Plagiaries of the English Stage (1688[1687]). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvii, 32 pages plus index. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[3940] Lewis, D.. Miscellaneous Poems, By Several Hands. London: J. Watts, 1726. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1726. 8vo. Calf (rear joint split but board still attached by sowing and endpapers. 326 pages.  $195.95

[6481] Ludovico Ariosto. Orlando Furioso (5 Volumes - complete). London: George Nicol, 1785. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Translated from the Italian with notes by John Hoole.Full calf (almost all covers are loose). 299; 452; 427; 440; 322, vi and index pages with 9 plates. Very minor foxing. Text blocks still intact but bindings shot.  $99.95

[4716] Mack, Maynard. The Augustans. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 343 pages. Blue cloth  $7.95

[5062] Mackenzie, W. Mackay. The Kingis Quair. London: Faber and Faber, 1939. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good edited from the manuscript with introduction, notes and glossary. Very good condition. Cloth.  $21.95

[5737] Macklin, Charles. A Will and No Will, or a Bone for the Lawyers (1746); The New Play Criticiz'd or the Plague of Envy (1747). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vi, 78 pages. Staple-bound. very good condition.  $9.95

[5738] Mandeville, Bernard. Aesop Dress'd or a Collection of Fables Writ in Familiar Verse (1704). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xv, 75 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $24.95

[5948] Mann, Thomas. This Peace. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 38 pages. Black cloth. very good.  $1.85

[4517] Mann, Thomas. The Black Swan. London: Secker & Warburg, 1954. 1st English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 128 pages. Green cloth with intact dust jacket (very slightly rubbed dj).  $9.95

[5131] Manvell, Roger. Selections from the Prose of Daniel Defoe. London: Falcon Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 123 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.  $8.95

[40100] Marion, Elizabeth. Ellen Spring. Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 328 pages.
Softcover. Wear to spine.  $32.95

[2794] Maupassant, Guy de. Der schöne Georg. Berlin: Freund und Jeckel, 1896.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st German edition Berlin 1896. 432 pages. Red cloth. Slight water edges to 3-4 pages. Else very good. Erste deutsche Auflage. Berlin 1896. Roter Leineneinband. 3-4 Seiten haben am Rand eine Wasserspur. Sonst sehr gut erhalten.  $45.95

[40103] McManus, Patrick F.. The Night the Bear Ate Goobaw. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-1033-5. 184 pages. Cloth w.dj.  $38.95

[6142] Miller, Arthur. The Price. Bantam, 1968. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good 118 pages. Paperback.  $1.24

[5010] Milton, John. Poems. Scolar Press, 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reproduced in Facsimile from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Cambridge. With a Transcript. Folio. Approx. 110 pages. Orange softcover. Very good.  $39.95

[4772] Milton, John. Paradise Lost. London: Jacob Tonson, 1732. New Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 399 pages plus index. Original calf (hinges professionally repaired). Corners bumped. Text clean and tight. This is the new edition in which Richard Bentley printed Milton's original ending rather than his own 2 last lines as in the previous edition.  $595.95

[3949] Milton, John ( Thomas Newton ). Paradise Lost. London: Hitch and Hawes, Tonson, Dod., 1761. 5th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A poem in twelve books. 5th edition with notes of various authors, by Thomas Newton. London 1761. 3 volumes. 4to (24x30cm). 491; 460 + index; 692 pages with over a dozen engravings. Original mottled calf with spines beautifully rebacked and gilt stamped. Tight, clean and very attractive. While not the first edition this edition is rather rare.  $1,895.95

[3938] Montgomerie, Alexander. The Cherrie and the Slae. London: Faber and Faber, 1937. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 107 pages. Green cloth. Very good.  $8.95

[5911] Moore, Edward. The Gamester (1753). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 90 pages. Steple-bound.  $8.95

[4837] Orgel, Stephen. Ben Jonson: The Complete Masques. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 557 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $47.95

[4707] Osborne, John. Tom Jones A Film Script. London: Faber and Faber, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 142 pages. Green cloth. Very good.  $17.94

[5998] Paine, Thomas. Rights of Man. ill. Lynd Ward. New York: Heritage Press, 1961. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 269 pages. Red marbled cloth binding with slipcase. Includes the Sandglass. Very good condition.  $2.95

[4672] Pinkus, Philip. Jonathan Swift. A Selection of His Works. New York: Odyssey Press, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 517 pages. Softcover. Very good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.  $1.50

[3944] Pope. The Iliad of Homer. London: Bernard Lintott, 1720. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The rare 1st edition. London 1715-20. 6 volumes bound into 2. Modern calf with raised bands. Preface, 55, 36 - 37, 50 - 41, 27 - 30, 30 - 22; 306; 263; 320; 299; 221 pages plus index. The pagination is as follows: Preface on Homer 55 pages; Iliad book 1: 36 pages, commentaries 37 pages, Book 2: 50 pages, commentaries on book 2: 41 pages, and so on. Starting with book 5 (volume 2), the commentaries still follow each book but the pagination is continuous. What makes this edition outstanding is the inclusion of the "Observations" or Commentaries which were ommitted in later editions. See our other books by Pope.  $4,295.00

[7042] Pope, Alexander. An Epistle from Mr. Pope to Dr. Arbuthnot. London: J. Wright, 1734. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 page advertisement, 20 pages (last page misnumbered 30). Late 19th century half-calf. lim folio. Very slight foxing to end pages.  $529.95

[4876] Pope, Alexander. An Essay on Man. Epistle to Dr. Arbuthnot. London and New York: MacMillan, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Edited by Anthony Trott and Martin Axford. 187 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope.  $9.95

[6685] Prior, Matthew; H Bunker Wright and Monroe K. Spears (editors). The Literary Works of Matthew Prior - 2 Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 1094 pages. Dark blue cloth. very good condition.  $64.50

[4730] Ramsey, Paul. The Lively and the Just. An Argument for Propriety. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 153 pages. Blue softcover. Very good.  $15.95

[5190] Ramus, Peter. The Logike 1574. Leeds, England: Scolar Press, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1574 edition. 101 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.  $89.95

[3937] Raymond, Marcel. Baroque & Renaissance Poetique. Paris: Jose Corti, 1955. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good Prealable a l'examen du baroque litteraire francais. Quelques aspects de la poesie de Ronsard. Esquisse d'un Malherbe. 1st edition. Paris 1955. Very good.  $4.95

[4969] Reed, Henry. Moby Dick. A Play for Radio from Herman Melville's Novel. London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 96 pages. Green cloth (spine faded). Clean and tight inside.  $9.95

[6479] Reynolds, Joshua; Edmund Gosse (editor). The Discourses of Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Truebner, 1884. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages. Uncut pages. Maroon Cloth. Very good condition.  $10.95

[6460] Roberts, Richard. The Wind & The Wizand (Volumes 1+2). San anselmo, Ca: Vernal Equinox Press, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New ISBN: 0-942380-07-X. 177 pages. Paperback.  $1.55

[3960] Rollin, M.. De La Maniere D'enseigner et D'etudier Les Belles Lettres. Paris: Jacques Estienne, 1728. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur. 2nd revised and corrected edition. Paris 1728. 12mo. Calf with gilt stamping on spine (vol 1 front board detached, other joints splitting. Sowing still strong and text tight and clean). 478, 709, 640, 577 pages.  $179.95

[6144] Sartre, Jean-Paul. No Exit and Three Other Plays. Vintage Books, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 281 pages. Paperback. Excellent condition.  $5.85

[7430] Sayers, Dorothy. Murder Must Advertise. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ A Detective Story. 344 pages. Orange cloth. X Public Library. Shaken.  $15.95

[4680] Scott, Temple. The Prose Works of Jonathan Swift. Vol. V. Historical and Political Tracts- English. London: George Bell and Sons, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 491 pages. Red cloth (slight fading to spine). See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift.  $8.95

[5784] Settle, Elkanah. The Notorious Imposter, or the History of the Life of William morrell, Alias Bowyer (1692). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good with Diego Redivivus: or the last will and testament of the pretended Humphrey Wickam, Esq; alias William Morrell (1692). viii, 36; 10 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $22.95

[5264] Shakespeare, William / Wright Louis B. (editor). THE TRAGEDY OF CORIOLANUS. New York: Washington Square Press, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Softcover. Very good condition.  $3.90

[5160] Shakespeare, William ; Gregg , W.W. (intro). Hamlet, the Quarto of 1603 Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile (Sheakespeare Quarto Facsimilies Number 7). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.  $25.95

[3398] Shakspeare, William. King Henry IV. Leipzig: Baumgärtner`s Buchhandlung, 1830. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good - Drama in two parts. Mit kritischen, historischen, besonders aber mit erklärenden Noten für den Gebrauch in höheren Lehranstalten von Friedrich Ernst Feller. Leipzig 1830. xiii, 224 pp. Halbleinen. Ränder leicht berieben. Sonst sehr gut.  $15.95

[4597] Shaw, Bernard. Saint John. A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 167 pages. Green cloth. With underlining and notes in pencil throughout. Binding tight.  $105.95

[3964] Shenstone, William. The works, in Verse and Prose, of William Shenstone. London: Dodsley, 1773. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 4th edition. 3 volumes. 332; 343; 360 pages (Volumes 1 and 2 are 4th edition, volume 3 is 3rd edition). Calf (joints split). inside hinges still holding, sowing tight and text block clean and tight.  $69.95

[6899] Shinn, Sharon. General Winston's Daughter. Viking, 2007. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 9780670062485. 342 pages. Advanced uncorrected proof. Paperback  $0.95

[8554] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. New York: Viking Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Blue cloth(rubbing to edges). 181 pages.  $9.95

[7950] Swift, Jonathan. Miscellaneous and Autobiographical Pieces Fragments and Marginalia. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 375 pages. Green cloth. Very good.  $44.95

[7951] Swift, Jonathan. Bickerstaff Papers and Pamphlets on the Church. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages. Green cloth. Very good.  $44.95

[7955] Swift, Jonathan; Herbert Davis (Editor). A Tale of a Tub with Other Early Works 1696 - 1707. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 311 pages. Green cloth. Very good except for a small water line to edge of pages along lower oouter corner. See our other related items by Swift.  $35.95

[7957] Swift, Jonathan; Herbert Davis (Editor). A Proposal for Correcting the English Tongue Polite Conversation, Etc.. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 309 pages. Green cloth. Very good. See our other related items by Swift.  $49.95

[7949] Swift, Jonathan; William Kunz; Steven Hollander; Susan Staves; Irvin Ehrenpreis. Index to the Prose Works of Jonathan Swift Compiled By William Kunz, Steven Hollander and Susan Staves. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 384 pags. Green cloth.  $52.95

[7217] Traven, B.. March to the Monteria. New York: Hill and Wang, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8090-0115-2. 230 pages. Paperback. Slight scuffing.  $2.94

[6075] Virgil. The Eclogues. ill. Vertes. New York: Heritage Press, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 96 pages.Hardcover with slipcase and sandglass. Very good condition.  $7.95

[3935] Warton, Joseph. An Essay on the Genius and Writings of Pope. London: Richardson, 1806. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th corrected edition. 2 volumes. Attractive calf boards with blind stamping. Edges slightly rubbed. Spines have been expertly rebacked with new calf.396; 416 pages plus index. See our other books by Pope.  $225.95

[4594] Wayne, Philip. Letters of William Wordsworth. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Selected by Philip Wayne. 295 pages. Very good.  $4.95

[5768] Werenfels, Samuel. A Dissertation Concerning Meteors of Stile, or False Sublimity (1711). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library/ University of California, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 46 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $4.95

[40105] Wodehouse, P.G.. If I Were You. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1931. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Rebacked into green cloth, soiled and edgeworn.  $5.95

[4722] Wurhmwuhd, Lucian. [SIGNED] The Day the EPA Went Down A Novel of Evil, redemption, and Exploding Chili. Traverse City, Michigan: Sage Creek Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1-890394-17-3. 191 pages. Paperback. Very good.  $17.95