Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
Books on Literary Criticism for Sale:
[5803] . Prefaces to Fiction. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /
University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good George de scudery, preface to Ibrahim (1674); Mary de la
Riviere Manley, Preface to The Secret History of Queen Zarah (1705);
Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, maquis d'Argens, The Jewish SPy (1744, Letter 35;
William Warburton, Preface to Volumes III and IV (1748) of Richardspn's
Clarissa; Samuel Derrick, Preface to d'Argens's Memoirs of The Count Du Beauval
(1754). Circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$11.95
[5787] . Parodies of Ballad Criticism
(1711 -1787). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1957. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good William Wagstaffe "A
Comment upon the History of Tom Thumb" 1711; George Canning "The
Knave of Hearts" 1787. ix, 24; 18 pages. Staple-bound. Very good
condition.
$25.95
[6707] . Kansas Quarterly Fall 1975 Volume
7 Number 4. 1975: 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 160
pages. Signed by editor Earle Davis.
$9.95
[6703] . Critisism a Quarterly for
Literature and the Arts Volume 1. Wayne
State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by Rene Wellek, Peter Fingesten, Murray Krieger,
Jean-Jaques Mayoux, Lynn Altenbernd, Amman Maclaine, Robert Gleckner, Charles
Gleckner, James Joyce, Karl Kiralis, Irving Lowens, Joyce Michell, John
Mills... 4 issues. Approx 400 pages in total.
$32.95
[6702] . Criticism a Quarterly fo
Rliterature and the Arts Volume 2. Wayne
State University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by jack Stein, Frank Doggett, Taylor
Culbert, Max Schulz, Stanley Greenfield, Frederick Karl, Donna Gastenberger,
Maurice Beebe, Robert Jordan, Martin Kallich... 4 issues in original paperback.
About 400 pages in total.
$32.85
[4546] . The Southern Review. 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good Winter 1942 Vol 7 No. 3. Pages 407-667. Wrappers (somewhat frayed with
some loss around edges. Spine weak. inside clean. With articles by T.S. Eliot
"The Poetry of Yeats", Matthiesen "Crooked Road", Scharz
" An Unwritten Book", Kenneth Burke " On Motivation in
Yeats", Arthur Mizener "Romanticism of Yeats", Kight "
Yeats: the Assertion of Value"...
$25.95
[4568] . Memoirs of the Extraordinary
Life, Works, And Discoveries of Martinus Scriblerus. New York: Russel & Russel, 1966. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Written in Collaboration by the
Members of the Scriblerus Club. Edited by Charles Kerby-Miller. 408 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good.
$75.95
[6763] . The Scriblerian Spring 1970. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 80 pages. Staple-bound.
$6.95
[4619] . Man and Ethics. Studies in French
Classicism. Garden City: Doubleday
and Company, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
266 pages. Translated by Elizabeth Hughes. Very good.
$45.95
[5743] . Essays on Wit. No 2. . Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good essay on Wit
(1748); Richard Flecknoe's Of one that Zany's the good Companion and Of a bold
abuse Wit (second edition, 1665); Joseph Warton, The Adventurer, Nos. 127 and
133 91754); of Whit (Weekly Register. 1732). Circa 40 pages. Staple-bound. very
good condition.
$15.95
[5913] . Essays on the Stage: No 2:
Representation of the Impiety and Imorality of the English Stage (1704) and
Some THoughts Concerning the Stage (1704). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 24; 13 pages. Staple-bound.
$14.95
[4632] . Nine. London: Peter Russel, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Magazine of Literature and Criticism.
Number eight, Spring 1952. Pages 205-296. Staple-bound. Very good.
$16.95
[4686] . The Cambridge Manuscript of John
Milton. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good about
20 pages. Very good. See our many other book by and about Milton.
$7.85
[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A
Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX
(1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 22;
23 pages. Staple-bound.
$12.95
[5783] . An Historical View of the ...
Political Writers in Great Britain (1740). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California,
1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 54
pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$24.95
[5843] . The Scribleriad. Being an Essay
to the dunces, on Renewing Their Attack Upon mr. Pope Under Their Leader the
Lauteat (1742); the Difference Between Verbal and Practical Virtue (1742). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1967. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29; 7 pages. Very good
condition.
$7.92
[5915] . G.W. Magazine or Animadversions
on the English Spelling. Los Angeles:
Augustan Reprint Society, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good 32 pages. Light insect damage to upper front hinge cover (1/2 x 3/4
inch)
$12.95
[6782] . The Scriblerian Spring 1980. 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 85-232. Very good.
$6.95
[6765] . The Scriblerian Spring 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages.
$6.95
[6785] . The Scriblerian Index 1968-1973
Volumes 1-5. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Very good.
$10.95
[6784] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1973. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 60 pages.
$6.95
[6783] . The Scriblerian Spring 1981. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Pages 73-144.
$6.95
[6766] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6767] . The Scriblerian Spring 1973. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 140 pages. Very good.
$8.95
[6768] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1970. 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Veyr good.
$6.96
[6781] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6780] . The Scriblerian Spring 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pages 49-112. Very good.
$7.95
[6779] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1975. 1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 76 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6778] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 47 pages
$6.95
[5786] . Prefaces to Three
Eighteenth-Century Novels (1708 - 1751 - 1797). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /
University of California, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Mateo Aleman "Dedication and Preface of the Life of
Guzman d"Alfarache"; Francis Coventry "The History of Pompey the
Little"; Royal Tyler "Dedication and Preface of the Algerine
Captive". circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$29.95
[6764] . The Scriblerian Spring 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6030] Abbott, Claude Colleer. FURTHER
LETTERS OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS INCLUDING HIS CORRESPONDENCE WITH COVENTRY
PATMORE. London: Oxford University
Press, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 297 pages. Red cloth. Very good.
$34.95
[4629] Adams, Henry Hitch and Baxter
Hathaway. Dramatic Essays of the Neoclassic Age. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Black cloth. 412 pages. Very
good.
$14.95
[6110] Adams, Robert Martin. Ikon: John
Milton and the Modern Critics. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages. Red cloth. Very good.
$4.94
[6380] Adams, Robert Martin. Proteus : His
Lies, His Truth - Discussions of Literary Translation. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1973. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pages. Red
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$8.95
[5317] Aden, John M., Editor. The Critical
Opinions of John Dryden. A Dictionary. Nashville,
TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 291 pages. Black cloth with
dust jacket Very good condition.
$9.95
[6145] Agate, James (editor). The English
Dramatic Critics An Anthology 1660-1932. New
York: Hill and Wang, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good New York circa 1970. Paperback. 370 pages. Very good condition.
$13.95
[6756] Allen Barker Bush Diekhoff Ekfedt
Fletcher French Gilbert Hughes Hunter Parker Stroll Svendsen Taylor Woodhouse.
Philological Quarterly. A Jouranl Devoted to Scholarly Investigation of the
Classical and Modern Languages and Literatures. Studies in Milton: Essays in
Memory of Elbert N.S. Thompson. Iowa
City: State University of Iowa, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 236 pages. Paperback. With the following
articles: "Some Thoeries of the Growth and Origin of Language in Milton's
Age" by D.C. Allen; "Structural Pattern in Paradise Lost" by
Arthur Bush; "Recent Criticism of Paradise Lost" by Douglas Bush;
"The Trinity MS and the Dictation of Paradise Lost" by John S.
Diekhoff; "Latinate Diction in Milton's English Prose" by Fred Emil
Ekfelt; "Milton's Private Library" by Harris Fletcher; "Milton's
Homes and Investments" by Milton French; "Is Samson Agonistes
Unfinished?" by Allan Gilbert; "Milton and the Sense of Glory"
by Merritt Hughes; "The Sources of Milton's Prosody" by William
Bridges Hunter; "The Dates of Samson Agonistes" by William Parker;
"A Postscript to Give the Devil His Due" by Elmer Edgar Stoll;
"Epic Address and Reference and the Principle of Decorum in Paradise
Lost" by Kester Svendsen plus 2 more.
$45.95
[4884] Amarasinghe, Upali. Dryden Adn Pope
Int he Early Nineteenth Century. A Study of Changing literary Taste 1800-1830. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 244 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$19.95
[6769] American Society for Aesthetics.
Journal of Aesthetics & Art Criticism Dec 1948. 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 179 pages.
$12.95
[4734] Anderson, Howard and John S. Shea.
Studies in Criticism and Aesthetics, 1660-1800. Essays in Honor of Samuel Holt
Monk. Minneapolis, MN: University of
Minnesota Press, 1967. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 419 pages.
Green cloth. Very good condition.
$13.95
[4746] Armstrong, John. The Paradise Myth.
London: Oxford University Press,
1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. 153 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$22.95
[6169] Arthos, John. Dante Michelangelo
and Milton. London: Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 124 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$18.95
[5218] Arthos, John. On the Poetry of
Spenser and the Form of Romances. London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Purple cloth (slightly and unevenly sun
faded). Else very good.
$11.95
[4896] Arundell, D.D.. Dryden & Howard
1664-1668. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good The Text of an Essay of Dramatic Poesy. The Indian Emperor and the Duke of
Lerma with other controversial Matter. 288 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition.
$145.95
[4793] Atkins, G. Douglas. Strategy and
Purpose In Pope's "Sober Advice from Horace" . Southern Illinois University, 1979. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 16 page paper in "Papers
on Language & Literature. A Journal for Scholars and Critics". Spring
1979. STaple-bound Very good.
$17.95
[5384] Auden, W. H.. Making Knowing and
Juding. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 11
June 1956. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
195. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
33 pages.. Very good condition. See our other Auden titles.
$27.95
[6423] Ault, Norman. Seventeenth Century
Lyrics from the Original Texts. New
York: William Sloane Associates, 1950. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 562 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition.
$8.95
[4878] Ault, Norman. New Light on Pope
with Some Additions to His Poetry Hitherto Unknown. London: Methuen & Co., 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. Red cloth
(spine sunned). Else very clean and tight 379 pages. See our many other books
by and about Alexander Pope.
$10.95
[5135] Baker, Arthur E.. Milton Modern
Essays in Criticism. London: Oxford
University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 481 pages. Very good condition.
$12.95
[5710] Ball, A. H.R.. Ruskin as Literary
Critic. Selections. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 291 pages. Orange cloth.
$7.95
[4871] Barnes, T.R.. English Verse. Voice
and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 324 pages. Blue cloth with dust
jacket. Very good condition.
$9.95
[5373] Barry, Raymond W and A.J. Wright.
Literary Terms. Definitions, Explanations and Examples. Chandler Publishing, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100 pages. paperback.
$7.95
[5210] Bateson, F. W. (editor). Cambridge
Bibliography of English Literature (4-vol. set). New York: MacMillan, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 thick volumes. Blue cloth.
Very good condition.
$29.95
[6716] Batson, F. W. (editor; Kermode
Frank; Patricia Thomson; Wallace Fowlie; Geoffrey Wager; Nosworthy.; Richard
Sleight. Essays in Criticism. Vol 2 No.3. July 1952. Oxford: 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pages225-349. Paperback
$8.95
[4687] Beer, John. Milton, Lost and Regained.
London: Oxford University Press,
1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chatterton
Lecture on an English Poet. British Academy. Fromthe Proceedings of the British
Academy.Pages 143-168. Softcover. Very good. See our many other book by and
about Milton.
$59.95
[4997] Beljame, Alexandre. Men of Letters
and the English Public in the Eighteenth Century, 1660-1744, Dryden, Addison,
Pope. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench,
Truebner, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 492
pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$14.95
[6146] Bentley, Eric. The Play. A Critical
Anthology. New York: Prentice-Hall,
1951. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
774 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$7.95
[5996] Bergonzi, Bernard. T.S. Eloit. Four
Quartets. London: MacMillan, 1969.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 269
pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$12.95
[5337] Bethell, S.L.. Essays on Literary
Criticism. London: Dennis Dobson,
1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
100 pages. Red cloth. very good condition.
$25.95
[5234] Bevis, R W (ed.), Henry Fielding,
Mackin, David Garrick, Colman, Murphy, Foote. Eighteenth Century Drama:
Afterpieces. London: Oxford
University Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 286 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.
$8.95
[5943] Blehl, Vincent Ferrer.
Realizations. Newman's Selection of His Parochial and Plain Sermons. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1964. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 171 pages. Orange cloth. Very
good.
$145.95
[6469] Bogard, Travis. The Tragic Satire
of John Webster. Berkeley and Los Angeles:
University of California Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 158 pages. Purple cloth (sunning to spine
and top boards). Else very good.
$16.95
[5960] Bolton, W.F.. Short History of
Literary English. London: Edward
Arnold, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 86 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$5.95
[4801] Bond, Richmond P.. English
Burlesque Poetry 1700-1750. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 483 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$22.95
[5321] Borgerhoff, E. B. O.. The Freedom
of French Classicism. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good 266 pages. Tan cloth (lower 2 inches of spine stained white by
moisture). Binding and text otherwise not affected and hence clean.
$6.95
[5372] Bowers, David F.. Foreign
Influences in American Life: Essays and Critical Bibliographies. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 254 pages.
Green cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[4627] Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography and
Textual Criticism. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 207 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$24.95
[5690] Bowra, C.M.. THE ROMANTIC
IMAGINATION. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 306 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6009] Bradbrook, M.C.. T.S. Eliot. London: British Council and the National Book League,
1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 62 pages.
paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$2.95
[6377] Bradner, Leicester. Edmund Spenser
and the Faerie Queene. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$6.95
[6013] Braybrooke, Neville. T.S. Eliot. A
Symposium for His Seventieth Birthday. London:
Rupert Hart Davis, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 221 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many
books by and about Eliot.
$6.95
[5153] Broadbent, J.B.. Some Graver
Subjects. An Essay on Paradise Lost. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 304 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many
other books on Milton.
$9.95
[6165] Broadbent, John. Paradise Lost:
Introduction. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 175 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$7.94
[5931] Bronson, Bertrand H.. PRINTING AS
AN INDEX OF TASTE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND. New York: New York Public Library, 1958. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Staple
bound. Signed "Bud" (may be the author?)
$7.95
[5081] Bronson, Bertrand H..
Personification Reconsidered. 1947.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Signed by Author. Very Good
13 page article from the Journal of Literary History. Dedicated by the author.
$49.95
[5968] Brower, Reuben and Poirier,
Richard. In Defense of Reading: A Reader's Guide to Literary Criticism. New York: Dutton & Co., 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 311 pages. Paperback. Very
good condition.
$22.95
[4892] Brower, Reuben Arthur. Alexander
Pope. The Poetry of Allusion. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 368 pages.Dark blue cloth with dust jacket. Very
good condition.
$28.95
[5256] Brower, Reuben Arthur. FORMS OF
LYRIC: Selected Papers from the English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 187 pages.
tan boards. Very good condition.
$7.95
[5094] Brown, Wallace Cable. The Triumph
of Form a Study of the Later Mastes of the Heroic Couplet. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1948.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 212
pags. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$11.90
[6020] Browne, E. Martin. The Makings of
T.S. Eliot's Plays. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 349 pages. Blue cloth with dust
jacket. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$17.95
[4567] Burgess, C. F.. The Letters of John
Gay. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 142 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$45.95
[5287] Bush, Douglas. The Portable Milton.
New York: Viking, 1955. 2nd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 693 pages.
Softcover. Very good condition.
$8.95
[4685] Bush, Douglas. A Variorum
Commentary on the Poems of John Milton (Volume One). New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good-. Volume One: The Latin and Greek Poems. The Italian Poems. See our many
other book by and about Milton.
$25.95
[4752] Bush, Douglas. Paradise Lost in Our
Time. Some Comments. Gloucester, MA:
Peter Smith, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Very good condition. See out many other book by and about Milton.
$11.95
[6378] Bush, Douglas. Classical Influences
in Renaissance Literature: Martin Classical Lectures Volume XIII. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 60 pages.
Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$9.94
[5086] Butler, Christopher and Alastair
Fowler. Topics in Criticism. An Ordered Set of Positions in Literary Theory. London: Longman, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Very good condition.
$13.95
[4882] Butt, John. Pope Dickens and Others Essays and Addresses. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very