Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Books on Literary Criticism for Sale:
[6703] .
Critisism a Quarterly for Literature and the Arts Volume 1. Wayne State
University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by Rene Wellek, Peter
Fingesten, Murray Krieger, Jean-Jaques Mayoux, Lynn Altenbernd, Amman Maclaine,
Robert Gleckner, Charles Gleckner, James Joyce, Karl Kiralis, Irving Lowens,
Joyce Michell, John Mills... 4 issues. Approx 400 pages in total. $12.95
[5915] . G.W. Magazine or Animadversions on the English Spelling. Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 32 pages. Light insect damage to upper
front hinge cover (1/2 x 3/4 inch)
$6.95
[4686] . The Cambridge Manuscript of John Milton. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good about 20 pages. Very good. See our many other book by and
about Milton. $3.50
[4632] . Nine. London: Peter Russel, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Magazine of Literature and
Criticism. Number eight, Spring 1952. Pages 205-296. Staple-bound. Very
good. $8.95
[4619] . Man and Ethics. Studies in French Classicism. Garden City:
Doubleday and Company, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 266 pages. Translated by Elizabeth Hughes. Very
good. $25.95
[6702] . Criticism a Quarterly for literature and the Arts Volume 2. Wayne
State University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good With articles by jack Stein, Frank
Doggett, Taylor Culbert, Max Schulz, Stanley Greenfield, Frederick Karl, Donna
Gastenberger, Maurice Beebe, Robert Jordan, Martin Kallich... 4 issues in
original paperback. About 400 pages in total. $12.85
[5783] . An Historical View of the ... Political Writers in Great Britain
(1740). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of
California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good viii, 54 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $14.95
[4568] . Memoirs of the Extraordinary Life, Works, And Discoveries of
Martinus Scriblerus. New York: Russel & Russel, 1966. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Written in
Collaboration by the Members of the Scriblerus Club. Edited by Charles
Kerby-Miller. 408 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. $49.95
[5803] . Prefaces to Fiction. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark
Memorial Library / University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good George de scudery, preface to
Ibrahim (1674); Mary de la Riviere Manley, Preface to The Secret History of
Queen Zarah (1705); Jean-Baptiste de Boyer, maquis d'Argens, The Jewish SPy
(1744, Letter 35; William Warburton, Preface to Volumes III and IV (1748) of
Richardspn's Clarissa; Samuel Derrick, Preface to d'Argens's Memoirs of The
Count Du Beauval (1754). Circa 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good
condition. $7.95
[6763] . The Scriblerian Spring 1970. 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pages. Staple-bound. $1.95
[6764] . The Scriblerian Spring 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Very
good. $1.95
[6765] . The Scriblerian Spring 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages. $1.95
[6782] . The Scriblerian Spring 1980. 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 85-232.
Very good. $1.95
[5912] . Essays on the Stage: No 1 A Letter to A.H. Esq; Concerning the
Stage (1698) and The Occasional Paper: No IX (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan
Reprint Society, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 22; 23 pages. Staple-bound. $8.95
[6766] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1969. 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36 pages. Very
good. $1.95
[6783] . The Scriblerian Spring 1981. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 73-144. $1.95
[5913] . Essays on the Stage: No 2: Representation of the Impiety and
Imorality of the English Stage (1704) and Some THoughts Concerning the Stage
(1704). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24; 13 pages.
Staple-bound. $9.95
[6781] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Very
good. $1.95
[6780] . The Scriblerian Spring 1972. 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good pages 49-112.
Very good. $1.95
[6778] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1971. 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 47 pages $1.95
[4546] . The Southern Review. 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Winter 1942 Vol 7 No. 3. Pages 407-667.
Wrappers (somewhat frayed with some loss around edges. Spine weak. inside
clean. With articles by T.S. Eliot "The Poetry of Yeats", Matthiesen "Crooked
Road", Scharz " An Unwritten Book", Kenneth Burke " On
Motivation in Yeats", Arthur Mizener "Romanticism of Yeats",
Kight " Yeats: the Assertion of Value"... $16.95
[6768] . The Scriblerian Autumn 1970. 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Veyr
good. $1.96
[5317] Aden, John M., Editor. The Critical Opinions of John Dryden. A
Dictionary. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 2nd Printing.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 291 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket Very good condition. $6.95
[6145] Agate, James (editor). The English Dramatic Critics An Anthology
1660-1932. New York: Hill and Wang, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good New York circa 1970. Paperback. 370
pages. Very good condition. $5.95
[5786] Aleman, Mateo; Francis Coventry; Royal Tyler. Prefaces to Three
Eighteenth-Century Novels (1708 - 1751 - 1797). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1957. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Mateo Aleman
"Dedication and Preface of the Life of Guzman d"Alfarache";
Francis Coventry "The History of Pompey the Little"; Royal Tyler
"Dedication and Preface of the Algerine Captive". circa 50 pages. Staple-bound.
Very good condition. $19.95
[6756] Allen Barker Bush Diekhoff Ekfedt Fletcher French Gilbert Hughes
Hunter Parker Stroll Svendsen Taylor Woodhouse. Philological Quarterly. A
Jouranl Devoted to Scholarly Investigation of the Classical and Modern
Languages and Literatures. Studies in Milton: Essays in Memory of Elbert N.S.
Thompson. Iowa City: State University of Iowa, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 236 pages.
Paperback. With the following articles: "Some Thoeries of the Growth and
Origin of Language in Milton's Age" by D.C. Allen; "Structural
Pattern in Paradise Lost" by Arthur Bush; "Recent Criticism of
Paradise Lost" by Douglas Bush; "The Trinity MS and the Dictation of
Paradise Lost" by John S. Diekhoff; "Latinate Diction in Milton's
English Prose" by Fred Emil Ekfelt; "Milton's Private Library"
by Harris Fletcher; "Milton's Homes and Investments" by Milton
French; "Is Samson Agonistes Unfinished?" by Allan Gilbert;
"Milton and the Sense of Glory" by Merritt Hughes; "The Sources
of Milton's Prosody" by William Bridges Hunter; "The Dates of Samson
Agonistes" by William Parker; "A Postscript to Give the Devil His
Due" by Elmer Edgar Stoll; "Epic Address and Reference and the
Principle of Decorum in Paradise Lost" by Kester Svendsen plus 2
more. $16.95
[4884] Amarasinghe, Upali. Dryden And Pope In the Early Nineteenth Century.
A Study of Changing literary Taste 1800-1830. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 244 pages. Cloth with
dust jacket. Very good condition.
$14.95
[6769] American Society for Aesthetics. Journal of Aesthetics & Art
Criticism Dec 1948. 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 179 pages.
$1.95
[4746] Armstrong, John. The Paradise Myth. London: Oxford University
Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 153 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very
good condition. $19.95
[5218] Arthos, John. On the Poetry of Spenser and the Form of Romances. London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Purple cloth (slightly
and unevenly sun faded). Else very good.
$8.95
[4896] Arundell, D.D.. Dryden & Howard 1664-1668. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good The Text of an Essay of Dramatic
Poesy. The Indian Emperor and the Duke of Lerma with other controversial
Matter. 288 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $109.95
[4793] Atkins, G. Douglas. Strategy and Purpose In Pope's "Sober Advice
from Horace". Southern Illinois University, 1979. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 16 page paper
in "Papers on Language & Literature. A Journal for Scholars and
Critics". Spring 1979. STaple-bound Very good. $12.95
[5384] Auden, W. H.. Making Knowing and Judging. An Inaugural Lecture
Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1956. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 33 pages.. Very good condition. See
our other Auden titles. $22.95
[5135] Baker, Arthur E.. Milton Modern Essays in Criticism. London:
Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 481 pages. Very good
condition. $7.95
[5710] Ball, A. H.R.. Ruskin as Literary Critic. Selections. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 291 pages. Orange cloth. $1.95
[4871] Barnes, T.R.. English Verse. Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 324 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$6.95
[5210] Bateson, F. W. (editor). Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature
(4-vol. set). New York: MacMillan, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4 thick volumes.
Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$175.95
[4687] Beer, John. Milton, Lost and Regained. London: Oxford University
Press, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Chatterton Lecture on an English Poet. British Academy. From the
Proceedings of the British Academy.Pages 143-168. Softcover. Very good. See our
many other book by and about Milton.
$89.95
[6146] Bentley, Eric. The Play. A Critical Anthology. New York:
Prentice-Hall, 1951. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 774 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $3.95
[5337] Bethell, S.L.. Essays on Literary Criticism. London: Dennis
Dobson, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Red cloth. very good condition. $19.95
[5943] Blehl, Vincent Ferrer. Realizations. Newman's Selection of His
Parochial and Plain Sermons. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1964. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 171 pages. Orange cloth. Very good.
$79.95
[5372] Bowers, David F.. Foreign Influences in American Life: Essays and
Critical Bibliographies. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1944. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 254 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $3.55
[6377] Bradner, Leicester. Edmund Spenser and the Faerie Queene. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $2.95
[5081] Bronson, Bertrand H.. [SIGNED} Personification Reconsidered. 1947.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Signed by
Author. Very Good 13 page article from the Journal of Literary History.
Dedicated by the author. $39.95
[4892] Brower, Reuben Arthur. Alexander Pope. The Poetry of Allusion. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 368 pages.Dark blue
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $18.95
[5256] Brower, Reuben Arthur. FORMS OF LYRIC: Selected Papers from the
English Institute. New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-231-03413-X. 187 pages. tan boards. Very good condition. $3.95
[5094] Brown, Wallace Cable. The Triumph of Form a Study of the Later Mastes
of the Heroic Couplet. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press,
1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 212 pags. Red cloth. Very good condition. $8.90
[6020] Browne, E. Martin. The Makings of T.S. Eliot's Plays. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 349 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $9.95
[4567] Burgess, C. F.. The Letters of John Gay. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 142 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very
good. $32.95
[4752] Bush, Douglas. Paradise Lost in Our Time. Some Comments. Gloucester,
MA: Peter Smith, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Very good condition. See out many other book by and about
Milton. $9.95
[4685] Bush, Douglas. A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton
(Volume One). New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good-. ISBN: 0-231-08879-5. Volume One: The Latin and Greek Poems. The Italian
Poems. See our many other book by and about Milton. $17.95
[5086] Butler, Christopher and Alastair Fowler. Topics in Criticism. An
Ordered Set of Positions in Literary Theory. London: Longman, 1971. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 582
48421 9. Very good condition. $6.95
[4882] Butt, John. Pope Dickens and Others Essays and Addresses. Edinburgh:
Edinburgh University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 172 pages. Pink cloth. Very good
condition. $6.95
[5080] Caldwell, James Ralston. John Keat's Fancy. Ithaca: Cornell
University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 206 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $9.95
[6130] Champion, Larry S.. Quick Springs of Sense. Studies in the Eighteenth
Century. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-8203-0313-5. 254 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $3.95
[5448] Charlton, H.B.. Shakespearian Tragedy. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 246 pages. Very good. $7.95
[5067] Chaucer, Geoffrey Robert Kilburn Root. The Book of Troilus and
Criseyde. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 572 pages.
Cloth. Very good conditon. $18.95
[4580] Chetwood, W. R.. A General History of the Stage. London: Owen,
1749. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor from its Origin in Greece down to the present Time, with Memoirs of
most of the principal Performers that have appeared on the English and Iris
Stage for these last Fifty Years...257 pages. Calf (covers detached and spine
missing. Textblock clean and tight.
$109.95
[5851] Cibber, Colley. A Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope (1742). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 66 pages. Excellent
condition. $15.95
[5298] Clark, A. F. B.. Boileau and the French Classical Critics in England
[ 1660 - 1830 ]. New York: Russel & Russel, 1965. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 534 pages. Blue
cloth. very good condition. $22.95
[7602] Clarke, Isabel C.. Shelley and Byron A Tragic Friendship. London:
Hutchinson & Co., 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 324 pages. Black cloth. Very good
condition. $24.95
[4751] Cohen, J. M.. The Baraoque Lyric. London: Hutchinson University
Library, 1963. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 207
pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $7.95
[4666] Cook, Richard I.. Jonathan Swift as a Tory Pamphleteer. Seattle
and London: University of Washington Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 157 pages. Green
cloth. Very good. Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $2.95
[6118] Courtenay, John. A Political Review of the Literary and Moral
Character of the Late Samuel Johnson. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good x, 28 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $7.95
[6686] Crane, Ronald; Louis Bredvold; Richmond Bond; Arthur Friedman, Louis
Landa. English Literature of Modern Studies Compiled for Philological Quarterly
(Volumes 1 + 2). Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1950. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volumes 1+ 2.
Princeton 1950-52. 1292 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $10.95
[4760] Curry, Walter Clyde. Milton's Ontology Cosmogony & Physics. Lexington:
University of Kentucky Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 226 pages. As new. See our many
other book by and about Milton.
$9.95
[5914] d'Urfey, Thomas. Essays on the Stage: No 4: Preface to the
Campaigners (1698) and Preface to the Translation of Boussuet's Maxims and
Reflections Upon Plats (1699). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa
50 pages. Staple-bound. $8.95
[6121] Daiches, David. English Literature. Englewood Cliffs:
Prentice-Hall, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 174 pages. Tan cloth. Very good. $1.95
[6024] Damon, Phillip. Literary Criticism and Historical Understanding:
Selected Papers from the English Institute. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 190 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $1.94
[5816] Davies, Myles. Athenae Britannicae (1716-1719). Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 50
pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$3.95
[6707] Davis, Earle. Kansas Quarterly Fall 1975 Volume 7 Number 4. 1975:
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good 160 pages. Signed by editor Earle Davis. $1.95
[4990] Dean, Leonard, F.. Shakespeare. Modern Essays in Criticism. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1957. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 426 pages. Softcover. $8.95
[4631] Dearing, Vinton A.. Methods of Textual Editing. Los Angeles:
1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Paper delivered at a Seminar on Bibliography held at the Clark
Library, 12 May 1962.36 pages. Softcover. Very good. $5.95
[4756] Demaray, John G.. Milton and the Masque Tradition. The Early poems,
"Arcades," & Comus. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 188 pages. Brown cloth with fine d.j. See our
many other book by and about Milton. As new. $8.95
[4658] Dennis, Nigel. Jonathan Swift. New York: MacMillan, 1965. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 160 pages. Brown cloth. Very good. Notice our many other books by and
about Jonathan Swift. $1.95
[5145] Diekhoff, John S.. Milton on Himself, Milton's utterances upon
himself and his Works. London: Cohen & West, 1965. 2nd Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
307 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other
books on Milton. $9.95
[5965] Dingle, Herbert. Science and Literary Criticism. London: Thomas
Nelson & Sons, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $12.95
[4887] Dixon, Peter. The World of Pope's Satires. An Introduction to the
Epistles and Imitations of Horace. London: Methuen & Co., 1968. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 218 pages. Purple hardcove with dust jacket. Very good
condition. See our many other books by and about Alexander Pope. $9.95
[4888] Dixon, Peter (editor). Writers and Their Background: Alexander Pope. London:
G. Bell & Sons, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7135 1665 8.
342 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $9.95
[6449] Dobree, Bonamy. Restoration Tragedy 1660 - 1720. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 189 pages. Olive cloth. Spine
tanned. Else very good condition.
$1.84
[4573] Dobree, Bonamy. Variety of Ways. Discussions on Six Authors. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 118 pages. Blue cloth. $9.95
[5807] Dodsley, Robert. An Essay of Fable (1764). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 20 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$5.95
[5093] Donaldson, Ian. The World Upside-down Comedy from Jonson to Fielding.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 211 pages. Black
cloth. Very good condition. $9.95
[5245] Doughty, Oswald. William Collins. London: Longmans, Green and
Co,., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good Published for the British Council and the National Book
League. 44 pages. Very good condition.
$4.95
[6132] Downer, Alan S.. Fifty Years of American Drama 1900-1950. Chicago:
Henry Regnery Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 158 pages. Black Cloth. Very good
condition. $2.95
[4530] Draper, John W.. Eighteenthe Century English Aestetics A
Bibliography. Heidelberg: 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 140 pages. Green wrappers. Very
good. $17.95
[6159] Dyson, A.E. and Lovelock, J.. Milton: PARADISE LOST: A Casebook. London:
MacMillan, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 13841 4. 253 pages. Red
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $42.95
[5026] Ehrenpreis, Irvin and Robert Halsband. The Lady of Letters In the
Eighteenth Century. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 55 pages. Softcover. Very good. $9.95
[4539] Elledge, Scott. Eighteenth-Century Critical Essays. Ithaca:
Cornell University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 1225 pages. Blue cloth.
Very good. $55.95
[5173] Ellis, John M.. The Theory of Literary Criticism: A Logical Analysis.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-520-02547-4. 274 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[5300] Enck, John; Elizabeth Fortner; Alvin Whitley. The Comic in Theory
& Practice. New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1960. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 340 pages. Very
good condition. $4.50
[5330] Evans, B. Ifor. Literature and Science. London: George Allen
& Unwin Ltd, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 114 pages. Green cloth Very good
condition. $6.95
[6770] Fagin; Bryllion and Wayme Burns. Western Review Summer 1956. 1956.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Dostoevsky's Passion for Life by Bryllio Fagin and The Critical
Relevance of Freudianism by Wayne Burns.
$2.50
[6471] Farnham, Willard. [SIGNED] The Medieval Heritage of Elizabethan
Tragedy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good 487 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. Dedicated by the author. $29.95
[5246] Farquhar, George E.R. Wood (editor). The Recruiting Officer. London:
Heinemann, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 108 pages. Sm 8vo. Pictorial hardcover. Very good condition. $8.95
[5791] Fielding, Henry. The Voyages of Mr. Job Vinegar from the Champion
(1740). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of
California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good v, 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $14.50
[5163] Fiore, Amadeus. Th'Upright Heart and Pure : Essays on John Milton
Commemorating the Tercentenary of the Publication of Paradise Lost. Pittsburgh:
Duquesne University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 149 pages. Red cloth. Very
good condition. See our many other Milton titles. $7.95
[4852] Fisch, Harold. Jerusalem and Albioin. The Hebraic Factor in
Seventeenth-Century Literature. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 301 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good
condition. $6.50
[5155] Fletcher, Angus. The Transcendental Masque. An Essay on Milton's
Comus. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-8014-0620-X. 261 pages. Olive cloth. Very good condition. See our
many other titles about Milton. $12.95
[4753] Fletcher, Harris Francis. Contributions to A Milton Bibliography
1800-1930. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1931. 1st Edition. Lg
8vo. Wrappers. Very Good- 166 pages. Brown wrappers. Some chipping to wrappers.
Clean and tight inside. See our many other book by and about Milton. $15.95
[4758] Fogle, French R. And H. R.Trevor-Roper. Milton and Clarendon. Los
Angeles: University of California, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Two papers on 17th
century Englsih Historiography presented at a seminar held at the Clark Library
on December 12, 1964.8vo. 51 pages. Very good condition. See our many other
book by and about Milton. $6.95
[4728] Ford, Boris. From Dryden to Johnson. A Guide to English Literature.
Volume 4. London: Cassel, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 505 pages. Blue cloth
(slightly faded). Clean and tight inside.
$19.95
[5216] Freeman, Rosemary. Edmund Spenser. London: Longman, Grren and
Co., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 39 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. $4.95
[5060] Friedman, John Block. Orpheus in the Middle Ages. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 674 64490 5.
247 pages. Black cloth with red dust jacket. Very good condition. $15.95
[4572] Fussel, Paul. The Rhetorical World of Augustan Humanism. Ethics and
Imagery from Swift to Burke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 314
pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$25.95
[4536] Fussell, Paul. Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing. London and
New York: Chatto & Windus, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7011 1853 9.
303 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $29.95
[6126] Gallup, Jennifer. T.S. Eliot: A Checklist of Criticism 1917-1967. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Circa 1970. Ringbinder. 231 pages of
bibliographic information compiled by Gallup at University of B.C.
Library. $17.95
[4176] Gardner, Helen. The Limits of Literary Criticism. London: Oxford
University Press, 1957. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 63 pages. Very good. $6.95
[5921] Gay, John. Wssays on Wit: No. 3: The Present State of Wit (1711) and
Excerpts from the English Theophrastus: Or the Manners of the Age (1702). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 60 pages. Staple-bound. Very
good. $22.95
[6136] Goldman, Mark Abd Isadore Traschen. The Drama Traditional and Modern.
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 690 pages. Very good. $2.94
[4725] Grant (editor). Sterne. Memoirs of Mr. Laurence Sterne. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good the life & opinions of Tristan Shandy. A
Sentimental Journey. Selected Sewrmons and Letters. $7.95
[5443] Grant, Michael. Roman Literature. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 296 pages. Red cloth. Very good ocndition. $1.55
[4742] Granville-Baker, Harley. The Use of the Drama. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 91 pages. Tan cloth. Very
good. $12.95
[5393] Graves, Robert. Poetic Craft and Principle. London: Cassel, 1967.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 195 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good
ocndition. $17.95
[6158] Greaves, Margaret. THE BLAZON OF HONOUR. Studies in Medieval and
Renaissance Magnanimity. London: Methuen & Co., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 142 pages.
Grey cloth. Very good condition.
$1.75
[5387] Greenberg, Herbert. Quest for the Necessary. W.H. Auden and the
Dilemma of Divided Consciousness. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 209 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very
good condition. See our other Auden titles. $1.75
[4757] Greene, Theodore Meyer. The Arts And The Art Of Criticism. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 890 pages. Black cloth. Very good
condition. $7.95
[7780] Grene, Nicholas. Shakespeare's Tragic Imagination. New York: St
Martin's Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-312-06218-4. 309 pages. Black cloth. Very
good condition. $85.95
[6163] Grierson, H.J.C.. Cross Currents in English Literature of the XVIIth
Century, or, The World, the Flesh & the Spirit, Their Actions &
Reactions. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- being Messenger
Lectures oon the Evolution of Civilization. Cornell University 1926-27. 343
pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.
$3.94
[4652] Grigson, Geoffrey. Poetry of the Present. An Anthology of the
Thirties and After. London: Phoenix House, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 221 pages. Grey
cloth. Very good. $8.95
[6777] Hahn, Paul D.. A Reformation of New Criticism; "Burnt Norton"
Revisited. Kansas State Teachers College, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good. $2.95
[4635] Hall, Lawrence Sargent. A Grammer of Literary Criticism. Essays in
Definition of Vocabulary, Concepts, and Aims. New York: MacMillan, 1965.
1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. 606 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $35.95
[5095] Harden, Edgar F.. [SIGNED] Thackeray's English Humourists and Four
Georges. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good ISBN: 0-87413-274-6. 278 pages. Tan cloth w.dj. Very good condition.
Dedicated by the author. $29.95
[4763] Harding, Davis P.. The Club of Hercules. Studies in the Classical
Background of Paradise Lost. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press,
1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 137 pages. tan softcover. Very good condition.See out many
other book by and about Milton.
$23.95
[5177] Harrison, G.B.. SHAKESPEARE AT WORK, 1592-1603. Ann Arbor:
Univeristy of Michigan Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Paperback. Very good
condition. $4.95
[6463] Hathorn, Richmond Y.. Tragedy, Myth, and Mystery. Bloomington:
Indiana University Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 277 pages. Paperback. Very good. $0.75
[5426] Higginson, Fred H.. [SIGNED] A Bibliography of the Works of Robert
Graves. London: Nicholas Vane, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
/ Very Good. 328 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. With the inscription:
"Please return to the author when finished - Fred - (Exdonon, you cheap
scate). very good condition. $27.95
[5379] Hogan, Robert. Arthur Miller. Minneapolis, MN: University of
Minnesota Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 48 pages. Staple-bound. As new. $3.99
[5478] Honig, Edwin. Dark Conceit the Making of Allegory. New York:
Galaxy Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 210 pages. Paperback. Very good. $2.95
[4873] Hopkins, Kenneth. Portraits in Satire. London: Barrie Books,
1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 290 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $8.95
[4670] Horne, Colin J.. Swift on His Age. Selected Prose and Verse. London:
George G. Harrap & Co., 1953. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good
283 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.See our many other books by and about Jonathan
Swift. $5.95
[4644] Hough, Graham. The Dream and the Task. London: Gerald Duckworth,
1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Literature and Morals in the Culture of Today.
103 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $15.95
[5262] Hove, John. Meeting Censorship in the School: A Series of Case
Studies. National Council of Teachers of English, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 54 pages.
Very good condition. $12.90
[6010] Howarth, Herbert. Notes on Some Figures Behind T.S. Eliot. New
York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 396 pages. Green
cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $2.95
[4986] Hume, Robert D.. Dryden's Criticism. Ithaca: Cornell University
Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8014-0585-8. 236 pages. Very good
condition. $7.95
[4679] Hunting, Robert. Jonathan Swift. New York: Twayne Publishers,
1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 149 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $4.95
[5829] Jacob, Hildedrand. Of the Sister Arts; an Essay (1734). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California,
1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
x, 37 pages. $3.95
[5351] Jeffares, A. Norman. W.B. Yeats Man and Poet. London: Routledge
& Kegan Paul, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 365 pages. Green cloth (slightly
tanned along edges). $2.95
[4579] Jeffrey, Francis. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. London:
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good In 4 volumes.
London 1844. xx, 511; 519; 536; 591 pages. Tan marocco with gilt stamping on
spine. Foxing to endpages. Text clean and tight. Very good. Includes: Essay on
the Nature and Principles of Taste (by Alison), The Complete Works, in
Philosophy, Politics, and Morals (Benjamin Franklin), The Works of Jonathan
Swift (Walter Scott), Memoirs of Samuel Pepys (Lord Braybrooke), Manfred (Byron),
Sardanapalus (Lord Byron), Lady of the Lake (Walter Scott), Lay of the last
Minstrel (Scott), Endymoin (Keats), White Doe of Rylstone, Excursion
(Wordsworth), Lalla Rookh (Thomas Moore)... $375.95
[5745] Johnson, Samuel. Notes to Shakespeare Vol III Tragedies - Romeo
Juliet Hamlet Othello. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library
/ University of California, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Poor 3 parts. Together 146 pages. Staple-bound. Top 1 inch of
spine mouse gnawed on parts 1+2. Else clean and tight. Covers Macbeth,
Coriolanus, Julius Caasar, Anthony and Cleopatra, Timon of Athens, Romeo and
Juliet, Hamlet, Othello, Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline,
King Lear. $6.95
[5716] Johnson, Samuel. Deformities of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Selected from His
Works (1782). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1971.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 89 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $7.75
[4846] Joseph, Miriam. Rhetoric in Shakespeare's Time. New York:
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st printing. New York 1962.
Paperback. 421 pages. Very good condition.
$35.95
[4893] Kallich, Martin. Heav'n's First Law. Rhetoric and Order in Pope's
Essay on Man. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1967. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 152 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books by and
about Alexander Pope. $8.50
[6659] Kalmey, Robert P.. [SIGNED] Pope's Eloisa to Abelard and Those
Celebrated Letters. Philological Quarterly, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very
Good 15 page reprint from the Philological Quarterly April 1968. Staple-bound.
Dedicated by the author. $39.95
[6302] Kelling, Harold D.. Guilliver's Travels A Comedy of Humours. Toronto:
University of Toronto Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the University of
Toronto Quarterly. Dedicated by the author. 14 pages. Yellow wrappers. $45.95
[4784] Kermode, Frank. The Living Milton. London: Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 180 pages. Red cloth. Very good. See our many other books
by and about Milton. $15.95
[5297] Kiell, Norman. Essays on the Language of Literature. Madison:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 225 pages. Tan cloth. Very good
condition. $4.95
[4726] Kirk, Rudolph and C. F. Main. Essays in Literary History Presented to
J. Milton French. New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Pages 113-125.
Staple-bound. Very good. $5.95
[5928] Kirsch, Arthur C.. Literary Criticism of John Dryden. Lincoln,
NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Softcover. Very Good 170 pages. Paperback. Very good
condition. $3.95
[6023] Knoll, Robert E.. Storm Over the Waste Land. Chicago: Scott,
Foresman and Company, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Paperback. Very good
condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $2.95
[5333] Koch, Vivienne. William Carlos Williams. The Makers of Modern
Literature. Norfolk, CT: New Directions Book, 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 270 pages.
tan cloth. Very good. $5.95
[5049] Kökeritz, Helge. Shakespear's Names: A Pronouncing Dictionary. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Brown cloth. $18.95
[5146] Kranidas, Thomas. The Fierce Equation. A Study of Milton's Decorum. London:
Mouton & Co., 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 165 pages. Brown cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other book about
Milton. $22.95
[4723] Krutch, Joseph Wood. Comedy and Conscience After the Restoration. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 300 pages. Red cloth. Very
good. $7.95
[4659] Landa, Louis A.. Swift and the Church or Ireland. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. 206 pages. Blue cloth.
Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $9.95
[5181] Lawlis, Merritt (edited by). Elizabethan Prose Fiction. New York:
Odyssey Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 649 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. $4.95
[4646] Leech, Clifforrd. Shakespeare's Tragedies and Other Studies in
Seventeenth Century Drama. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 232
pages. Brown cloth. very good condition.
$2.95
[4718] Loftis, John. Comedy and Society from Congreve to Fielding. Stanford,
CA: Stanford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 154 pages. Tan cloth. Very good. $6.95
[4895] Lopez, Cecilia L.. Alexander Pope. An Annotated Bibliography,
1945-1967. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1970. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-8130-0292-3. 145 pages. Green cloth Very good condition.See our many other
books by and about Alexander Pope.
$8.95
[4863] Love, Harold. Restoration Literature. Critical Approaches. London:
Methuen & Co., 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 416 66240 4.
322 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $11.95
[5017] MacDonald, Hugh. John Dryden. A Bibliography of Early Editions and of
Drydeniana. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover.
Very Good 358 pages. Blue cloth .Very good condition. $35.95
[6401] MacDonald, Hugh. Englands Helicon : Edited from the edition of 1600
with additional poems from the edition of 1614. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1950. 1st US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 260 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $2.95
[5753] Malone, Edmond. Cursory Observations on the Poems Attributed to
Thomas Rowley. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv,
62 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $11.95
[6443] Mandel, Oscar. A Definition of Tragedy. New York: New York
University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 178 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $1.95
[6350] Martin, L. C. (editor). Milton Paradise Regained. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Olive cloth. Very good condition.
See our many other Milton items
$6.75
[6134] Mattews, Brander. Papers of Playmaking. New York: Hill and Wang,
1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
312 pages. Paperback. $1.95
[4540] McAdam, E. L. And George Milne. Samuel Johnson Poems. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 430 pages. Yale Edition of the
Works of Samuel Johnson. Blue cloth. Very good. $59.95
[4623] McKerrow, Ronald B.. An Introduction to Bibliography for Literary
Students. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 359 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
NO underlining. $4.95
[4736] Mendenhall, John C. (editor). English Literature 1650 - 1800. Chicago:
Lippincott Comp., 1940. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xxiii, 1166 pages. Green cloth. Very good. $7.95
[5136] Merchant, Paul. The Epic. London: Methuen & Co., 1971. 1st
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 416 19690 X. 103 pages. Green boards with dust jacket.
Very good condition. See our many other books by and about Milton. $9.95
[4593] Miles, Josephine. Wordsworth and the Vocabulary of Emotion. Berleley
and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 181 pages.
Wrappers. Very good. $11.95
[4998] Miles, Josephine. From Good to Bright: A Note on Poetic History. Publication
of the Modern Language Association of America, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Official reprint of the 1945
edition.Pages 766-774. Signed by author.
$19.95
[5695] Mills, Howard (editor). Thomas Love Peacock : Memoirs of Shelley and
Other Essays and Reviews. New York: New York University Press, 1970. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0-8147-5354-X. 240 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $2.95
[5140] Milton John Verity A. W.. Comus. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1953. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 156 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. See our many other books
by and about Milton. $4.96
[6174] Milton, John; Malcolm W. Wallace (editor). Milton's prose. Selected
and Edited with an Introduction By Malcolm W. Wallace. London: Oxford
University Press, 1949. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 476 pages. Blue cloth. Very good ocndition. See our many
other Milton items. $1.95
[6403] Milton, John; P. Chauvet. Milton. The Paradise Lost (extraits)
Edition Illustree. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1924. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 108 pages. Cloth.
Very good. $1.95
[6373] Milton, John; Prince, F.T. (editor). Samson Agonistes. London:
Oxford University Press, 1957. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages. Cloth. very good condition. $3.95
[5035] Modern Writings on Major English Authors. Modern Writings on Major
English Authors. Indianapolis: Bobb-Merrill Company, 1963. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 688 pages.
Tolkien on Beowulf, Kittredge and Muscatine on Chaucer, Lewis and Woodhouse on
Spenser, Bradley, Ellis-Fermor, and Knight on Shakespeare, White on Donne,
Tillyard and Kermode on Milton, Van Doren on Dryden, Case on Swift, Root on
Pope, Krutch on Johnson and Boswell, Darbishire on Wordsworth, House on Coleridge,
Rutherford on Byron, Tate on Keats, White on Shelley, Buckley on Tennyson, King
on Browning, Lowry on Arnold, Gassner on Shaw, Ellmann on Yeats, Leavis on
Eliot. Very good condition $7.95
[5011] Montgomery, Marion. T.S.Eliot. An Essay on the American Magus. Athens:
University of Georgia Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8203-0232-5.
97 pages. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $35.95
[5033] Moore, Frank Harper. The Nobler Pleasures. Dyrden's Comedy in Theory
and Practice. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1963. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 264 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $5.95
[4576] Moore, George. Tales of the Passions in Which is Attempted an
Illustration of Their Effects on the Human Mind. London: Wilkie and
Robinson, 1808. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 2 volumes. London 1808-11. 8vo. Half-calf with marbled
boards. Rebacked. Corners and boards slightly rubbed. xvi, 415; 455 pages.
Covers the topics of revenge and jealousy.
$1,095.95
[5236] Moore, Robert E. and Jean H. Hagstrum. Changing Taste in
Eighteenth-Century Art and Lierature: Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar,
April 17, 1971. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1972.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 67 pages. Blue softcover. Very good condition. $7.85
[5922] Morris, Corbyn. An Essay Towards Fixing the True Standards of Wit,
Humour, Raillery, Satire, and Ridicul (1744). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 56 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. $35.95
[6141] Mowat, R. B.. England in the Eighteenth Century. London: George
G. Harrap & Co., 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 281 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $2.94
[5217] Mueller, William R.. Spenser's Critics. Changing Currents in Literary
Taste. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 256
pages. Yellow cloth with slightly torn dust jacket. Very good condition. $9.95
[6438] Muir, Kenneth. Introduction to Elizabethan Literature. New York:
Random House, 1967. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 207 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $2.95
[6446] Muller, Herbert J.. The Spirit Of Tragedy. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 335 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $3.94
[6123] Murray, Patrick. Milton: The Modern Phase. A Study of
Twentieth-Century Criticism. London: Longmans, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 163
pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $1.95
[4777] Myers, William. Dryden. London: Hutchinson University Library,
1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 116450 8. 200 pages. Green cloth
(some scratch marks on cover) with dust jacket. $9.95
[6116] National Gallery of Ireland; James White. Swift and his Age a
Tercentenary Exhibition. Dublin: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pages. Paperback. $6.95
[5727] Nicole, Pierre. An Essay on True and Apparent Beauty in Which from
Settled Principles is Rendered the Grounds for Choosing and Rejecting Epigrams.
Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1950. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Translated by J.
V. Cunningham. vii, 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good conditon. $19.95
[5951] Nicolson, Harold. Tennyson. Aspects of His Life Character and Poetry.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 308 pages.
Advance copy to be released Aug 24, 1923. 8vo. Green cloth, edges slightly
faded, else very good. $25.95
[4558] Novak, Maximilian E. and Herbert Davis. Irony in Defoe and Swift. Los
Angeles: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Papers on Defoe and Swift Pead at a Clark Library Semiar April 2,
1966. 66 pages. Very good. $8.95
[4996] Noyes, Robert Gale. The Neglected Muse Restoration and
Eighteenth-Century Tragedy in the Novel (1740-1780). Providence, RI: Brown
University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 187 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$9.95
[6910] Oberg, Arthur. Modern American Lyric : Lowell, Berryman, Creeley, and
Plath. New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0813508266. 182 pages. Hardcover. Blue cloth w. dust jacket. $1.80
[5712] Osborne, Harold. Aesthetics and Criticism. London: Routledge
& Kegan Paul, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 341 pages. Green cloth. Very good
condition. $4.95
[5466] Palmer, John. Comic Characters of Shakespeare. London: MacMillan
&Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 135 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $1.75
[6070] Parkinson, Thomas. W. B. Yeats: A Poet's stagecraft, 1899-1911. 1950.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the Journal of English Literary
History. 25 pages. Staple-bound.
$32.95
[4663] Partridge, Eric. Swift's Polite Conversation with Introduction, Notes
and Extensive Commentary. Andre Deutsch, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 182
pages. Gren cloth with red dust jacket. Very good. Notice our many other books
by and about Jonathan Swift. $9.95
[4694] Payne, Robert O.. The Key of Rememberance. A Study of Chaucer's
Poetics. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 246
pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $17.95
[5002] Petersson, Robert T.. [SIGNED] The Art of Ecstasy. Teresa, Bernini,
and Crashaw. New York: Atheneum, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
/ Very Good. 183 pages. Cloth. Dedicated by the author on front endsheet as
well as with a letter from the author.
$29.95
[6706] PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Association of America John
Hurt Fisher. PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Association of America:
December 1965 Vol 80 Number 5. Menasha, WI: PMLA, 1965. 1st American
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good Pages 465-602. Paperbach. with articles by sherwood, Cowper, Bronson,
guth, Gold, Day, Byers... $1.95
[4628] Polletta, Gregory. Issues in Contemporary Literary Criticism. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 833 pages. Grey cloth
with dust jacket. Very good. $5.75
[6478] Pope, Alexander Lougee, David and McHenry, Robert, Jr. Editors.
Alexander Pope: The Rape of the Lock. Columbus, Ohio: Merrill Publishing
Company, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 141 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $1.45
[5025] Praz, Mario. The Flaming Heart. Essays on Crashaw, Machiavelli and
Other Studies of the Relations Between Italian and English Literature from
Chaucer to T.S. Eliot. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 390 pages. As new condition.
$14.95
[5920] Purney. A Full Enquiry Into the True Nature of Pastoral. Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Light insect damage to
1/8 inch of upper outside corner.
$12.95
[4664] Quintana, Ricardo. The Mind and Art of Jonathan Swift. London:
Methuen & Co., 1953. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 400 pages. Red cloth. Very
good.Notice our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $3.95
[4660] Quintana, Ricardo. Swift. An Introduction. London: Oxford
University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 204 pages. Blue cloth (spine
discoloured and lighter). Tight and clean inside. Notice our many other books
by and about Jonathan Swift. $1.95
[3909] Raban, Jonathan. The Technique of Modern Fiction. Essays in Practical
Criticism. London: Edward Arnold, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0 7131 5395 4. 203 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good. $65.95
[5993] Rajan, B.. T.S. Elioit. A Study of His Writings By Several Hands. New
York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 153 pages. Orange cloth. Very good
condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $2.95
[5325] Ransom, John Crowe. The New Criticism: An Examination of the Critical
Theories of I.A. Richards, T.S. Eliot, Yvor Winters, William Empson. Norfolk,
CT: New Directions Book, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 339 pages. Blue cloth with paper
label on spine. $75.95
[5919] Rapin. Essays on Poetry. No 3: Rapin's De Carmine Pastorali, Prefixed
to Thomas Creech's Translation of the Idylliums of Theocritus (1684). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages. Staple-bound. $29.95
[5150] Reesing, John. Milton's Poetic Art. A Mask, Lycidas, and Paradise
Lost. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
208 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other
titles about Milton. $7.95
[6137] Reynolds, Ernest. Modern English Drama. A Survey of the Theatre from
1900. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages. Red
cloth. Very good. $3.50
[5091] Richardson, David Anthony. Decorum and Dictum in the English
Renaissance. Chapel Hill: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good PhD Thesis. 436 pages. Very good. $9.95
[5724] Richardson, Samuel. Samuel Richardson's Introduction to Pamela. Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1954. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Edited with an
introduction by Sheridan W. Baker. xiii; 38 pages. Staple-bound. very good
condition. $9.95
[5037] Rodway, A. E.. Godwin and the Age of Transition. London: George
G. Harrap & Co., 1952. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 231 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $12.95
[4588] Rogers, Robert W.. The Major Satires of Alexander Pope. Urbana,
IL: University of Illinois Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Red cloth. Very
good. $17.95
[5925] Rowe, Nicholas. Some Accunt of the Life of Mr. William Shakespeare
(1709). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1948. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good. $25.95
[5132] Rudrum, Alan. Milton: Paradise Lost. London: MacMillan, 1966. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very
Good 101 pages. Very good. $3.50
[6106] Rudrum, Alan. Milton Modern Judgements. London: MacMillan, 1968.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 320 pages. Green cloth. Very good. $5.95
[5310] Russel, Trusten Wheeler. Voltaire, Dryden & Heroic Tragedy. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 178 pages. Black cloth. Very good
condition. $3.55
[5331] Sackton, Alexander H.. RHETORIC AS A DRAMATIC LANGUAGE IN BEN JONSON.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 182 pages. Green
cloth. very good condition. $4.95
[5253] Schorer, Mark. Society and Self in the Novel. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages. Red cloth. Very good
condition. $6.95
[6470] Scott-Kilvert, Ian. John Webster. London: British Council and the
National Book League, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 51 pages. Staple bound. $1.54
[5843] Scriblerus ; Herver. The Scribleriad. Being an Epistle to the dunces,
on Renewing Their Attack Upon mr. Pope Under Their Leader the Lauteat (1742);
the Difference Between Verbal and Practical Virtue (1742). Los Angeles:
Augustan Reprint Society, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29; 7 pages. Very good condition. $12.92
[4976] Shafer, Robert. Paul Elmer More and American Criticism. New Haven:
Yale University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 325 pages. Blue cloth. Very
good. $8.95
[4596] Shaw, Bernard. G. B. S. 90 Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work. New
York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 271 pages. Cloth. Very good. $10.95
[6124] Shawcross, John T.. Milton The Critical Heritage. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 7100 6583 3. 276 pages.
Blue cloth. Very good. $10.95
[5335] Silentio, Johannes De. Fear and trembling: a dialectical Lyric. London
NY Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 192 pages. Black
cloth. $32.95
[4776] Sims, James H.. The Bible in Milton's Epics. Gainesville, FL:
University of Florida Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 283 pages. Cloth with
dust jacket. See our many other books by and about Milton. $47.95
[6002] Southam, B. C.. A Guide to the Selected Poems of T.S. Eliot. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 136
pages.Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about
Eliot. $1.95
[5711] Speaight, Robert; Henry Reed; Stephen Spender John Hayward. Since
1939. 2. Drama The Novel Poetry Prose. London: Phoenix House, 1949. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 221 pages.
Red cloth. Very good condition.
$2.95
[5360] Speirs, John. The Scots Literary Tradition. An Essay in Criticism. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 191 Pages. olive cloth. Very good. $4.95
[4706] Speirs, John. Chaucer the Maker. London: Faber and Faber, 1951.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 222 pages. Brown cloth. Very good. $6.95
[5462] Spencer, Christopher. Five Restoration Adaptations of Shakespeare. Urbana,
IL: University of Illinois Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 475 pages. Blue
cloth with dust jacket. Excellent condition. $45.95
[4667] Spencer, Christopher. Davenant's MacBeth from the Yale Manuscript: An
Edition, with Discussion of the Relation of davenant's Text to Shakespeare. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. / Very Good. DUST JACKET ONLY! Not the book!
Very good condition $7.95
[5306] Stanford, Derek. Movements in English Poetry 1900-1958. London:
Centaur Press, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 26 pages. Softcover.
$45.95
[5354] Starkie, Walter and A. Norman Jeffares. Homage to Yeats 1865-1965. Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 78 pages. Very
good condition. $7.95
[4674] Stathis, James J.. A Bibliography of Swift Stidies 1945-1965. Nashville,
TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 110 pages. Brown cloth. Very
good. See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $3.95
[6166] Steadman, John M.. Milton and the Renaissance Hero. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 269 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our many other Milton items. $12.94
[4809] Steinberg Erwing, Bryan Reddick, Frank Cunningham, Lilian Ruff, Paul
Deane, Charles Parsih, Alan Cohn. James Joyce Quarterly Spring 1969. Tulsa,
OK: University of Tulsa, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pages 183-281. Softcover. Very
good. $6.95
[5639] Stevens. Reference Guide to Milton From 1800 to the Present Day. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 302 pages. Green cloth, very good
condition. $4.95
[6072] Strachey, Lytton. Biographical Essays. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 295 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[5029] Sutherland, James R.. John Dryden: The Poet as Orator. Glasgow:
Jackson, Son & Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Staple-bound. Very Good The Twentieth W. P. Ker Memorial Lecture
delivered in the University of Glasgow, 21st February 1962. 28 pages. Very
good. $9.95
[5293] Sutton, Walter. AMERICAN FREE VERSE:THE MODERN REVOLUTION IN POETRY. New
Directions Book, 1973. 1st Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8112-0473-1. 230 pages.
paperback. Very good condition.
$3.95
[5244] Sybil Le Brocquy. Cadenus: A Reassessment in the Light of New Evidence
of the Relationships Between Swift, Stella and Vanessa. Dublin: Dolmen
Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Paperback. very good condition. $8.85
[6016] Tate, Allen. T.S. Eliot. The Man and His Work. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 400 pages. Blue cloth w.dj. Very good
condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $8.95
[6717] Tate, Allen; St. John Perse. The Sewanee Review Vol 53 No 2 (1945). 1945.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Spring
1945 issue. Includes " Snows " by St.-John Perse. $1.95
[6718] Taylor Zabel Burke Heilman Van Doren Hendry. The Sewane Review Vol 53
No 1 (1945). 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 174 pages. $1.95
[4129] Taylor, George Coffin. Essays of Shakespeare an Arrangement. New
York: Putnam, 1947. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition. $4.45
[6119] Theobald, Lewis. Preface to the Works of Shakespeare (1734). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 6, lxviii pages. Staple-bound. Very
good condition. $4.59
[6762] Thompson, Elbert N.S.. Milton's Prose Style. In Philological
Quarterly. A Journal Devoted to Scholarly Investigation in the Classical and
Moern Languages and Literatures 1935. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press,
1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 96 pages with 6 literary comments. $16.95
[6120] Tillotson, Geoffrey. The Continuity of English Poetry from Dryden to
Wordsworth. University of Nottingham: 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Byron Foundation
Lecture 1967. 8vo. 22 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. $17.95
[6162] Tillotson, Geoffrey. Augustan Studies. London: Athlone Press,
1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 266 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very
good condition. $10.94
[5229] Tillotson, Geoffrey. [SIGNED] Time in Rasselas. Cairo Studies in
English, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound.
Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint of pages 97-103 of Cairo Studies in
English. Very good. Initialled by the author to his friend. $19.95
[6181] Tillyard, E.M.W.. Studies in Milton. London: Chatto & Windus,
1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 176 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. See our many other
Milton items. $1.95
[5357] Toliver, Harold E.. PASTORAL FORMS AND ATTITUDES. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-520-01896-6.
391 pages. Orange cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $12.95
[4845] Trawick, Leonard M.. Backgrounds of Romanticism: English
Philosophical Prose of the Eighteenth Century. Bloomington: Indiana
University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 221 pages. paperback. Very good
condition. $3.45
[6150] Trewin, J.C.. The Theatre Since 1900. London: Andrew Dakers
Limited, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 339 pages. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Very
good condition. $4.95
[6152] Ulanov, Barry. Makers of the Modern Theater. New York:
McGraw-Hill, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 743 pages. Yellow cloth.
$2.50
[6349] Visiak, E. H.. The Portent of Milton. Some Aspects of the Genius. London:
Werner Laurie, 1958. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 148 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See
our many other Milton items. $1.95
[9000] Voigt, Milton. Swift and the Twentieth Century. Detroit: Wayne
State University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 203 pages. Purple cloth (spine
faded by sun). Inside clean and tight. Notice our many other books by and about
Jonathan Swift. $10.95
[5787] Wagstaffe, William. Parodies of Ballad Criticism (1711 -1787). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California,
1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
William Wagstaffe "A Comment upon the History of Tom Thumb" 1711;
George Canning "The Knave of Hearts" 1787. ix, 24; 18 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$14.95
[5933] Wallerstin, Ruth C.. Richard Crashaw: a Study in Style and Poetic
Development. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1959. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 160 pages. Paperback. $2.50
[5454] Ward, Charles E. And H. T. Swedenberg. John Dryden. Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1967. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 44 pages.Staple-bound.. Very good condition. $1.94
[5347] Warner, Oliver. John Gay. London: Longman, Green & Co., 1964.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40
pages. Very good condition. $1.95
[6593] Warner, Oliver. English Literature: a Portrait Gallery. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 205 pages. Grey cloth. Very good
condition. $4.95
[6374] Warner, Rex. John Milton. London: Max Parrish, 1949. 1st Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 95 pages. Cloth. Very good condition. See our many other Milton
items. $1.75
[5452] Watkins, Ronald. On Producing Shakespeare. ill. Maurice Percival.
London: Michael Joseph, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 335 pages with illustrations. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $1.95
[6036] Watkins, Vernon. DYLAN THOMAS LETTERS TO VERNON WATKINS. New
York: New Directions, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 145 pages. Grey cloth. Very good
condition. $1.94
[5358] Watts, Harold H.. Hound and Quarry. London: Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $4.95
[4564] Weisstein, Ulrich. Comparative Literature and Literary Theory. Bloomington:
Indiana University Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-253-20171-3. 339 pages. $4.85
[5030] Weitz, Morris. Hamlet and the Philosophy of Literary Criticism. Cleveland
and New York: Meridian Books, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 335 pages. Softcover. Very good
condition. $6.95
[5918] Wesley, Samuel. Essays on Peotry. No 2: Epistle to a Friend
Concerning Poetry (1700) and the Essay on Heroic Poetry (1697). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 28; 26 pages. Staple-bound. Very
good. $11.95
[6105] West, Robert H.. Milton and the Angels. Athens: University of
Georgia Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 237 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. $69.95
[5268] White, R. J.. Dr Bentley. A Study in Academic Scarlet. London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 303 pages. Red cloth. Very cood
condition. $3.75
[5144] Whiting, George Wesley. Milton and This Pendant World. Austin,
TX: University of Texas Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 264 pages. Blue cloth. See our many
other items by and about Milton.
$5.85
[4750] Wilding, Michael. Milton's Paradise Lost. Sydney: Sydney
University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Very good condition. See
our many other book by and about Milton.
$32.95
[6179] Wilkes, G. A.. The thesis of Paradise Lost. Melbourne University
Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 42 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. See our many other
Milton items. $2.95
[4673] Williams, Kathleen. Swift. The Critical Heritage. London:
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 348 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
See our many other books by and about Jonathan Swift. $17.95
[4671] Williams, Kathleen. Jonathan Swift. London: Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 111 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. See our many other books by and
about Jonathan Swift. $1.95
[6462] Williams, Raymond. Drama. From Ibsen to Eliot. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 283 pages. Purple cloth. Very good condition. $5.45
[5997] Wilson, Frank. Six Essays on the Development of T.S. Eliot. London:
Fortune Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 66 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket.
Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $1.95