Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Miscellaneous Books for Sale:

[3952] . L'orlando Furioso e Le Satire Di Lodovico Artiosto. Parigi: Presso Baudry, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Calf. Very Good con note di diversi per diligenza e studio di Antonio Buttura. 4 volumes. Half calf with marbled boards and raised bands. 474, 488, 475, 496 pages. Very good.

$2,495.95

[6772] . Princeton University Library Chronicle 1946. Princeton: 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "The Scribner Lamb Collection" by Jeremiah Finch; "A Bailey Collection" by Morse Peckham

$7.95

[6771] . Princeton University Library Chronicle 1945 . Princeton: 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A Collection of Early American Illustrated Books" by Mather; "Early American Book Illustrations" by Hamilton; "A Sampling of Victorian Poets at Princeton" by Bayles

$7.95

[3862] . The Statesman's Yearbook 2004: The Politics, Cultures, and Economies of the World. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 2072 pages of important and current information about every country in the world. X Library but except for library stamps in excellent condition.

$12.95

[6078] . The Shortest-Way with the Dissenters: Or Proposal for the Establishment of the Church. London: photocopy of the original London 1802 edition. 29 pages

$20.95

[5877] . Critical Remarks on Sir Charles grandison, Clarissa, and Pamela (1754). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages. Some water staining throughout.

$9.95

[5852] . A Selection of Emblems Fro Herman Hugo "Pia Desideria" (1624); Francis Quarles "Emblems" (1625); Edmund Arwaker "Pia Desideris" (1686). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 83 pages. Excellent condition.

$19.95

[5846] . The Works of Mr. Henry Needler (1728). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 40 pages. Very good.

$29.95

[6775] . Bibliotheca Corviniana 1490-1990 International Corvina Exhibition on the 500th Anniversary of the Death of King Matthias. Budapest: National Szechenyi Library, 1990. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 162 pages with reproductions of beautifully illustrated manuscripts. Wrappers. Slight musty smell.

$39.95

[5815] . Select Hymns Taken Out of Mr. Herbert's Temple (1697). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, cairca 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$35.95

[5834] . An Essay Concerning Critical and Curious Learning (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 75 pages. Excellent condition.

$59.95

[5767] . 2006 Thomas Register. New York: Thomas Publishing Company, 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New All 16 volumes. 2006 edition. New! Excellent condition. The bible for industrial buyers. This is the last year this series is published in print. Extra shipping will apply! Please ask.

$35.00

[5750] . A Letter from a Clergyman to His friend, with an Account of the Travles of Captain Lemuel Gulliver (1726). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 22 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$7.95

[2253] . Radolfszell am Bodensee. G. Lange in Darmstadt, 1870. Reprint. New 1980 Reprint of a steel engraving of the city of Radolfszell am Bodensee 9x6.5 inches. Nachdruck ca 1980 von Radolfzell am Bodensee (Stahlstich) 22x16.5 cm. Man sieht die Aussenansicht der Stadt so wie sie wohl im 18. Jahrhundert war. Das Jahr 1870 ist eine ungefaehre Schaetzung wann der Stich erstmals gedruckt wurde.

$25.95

[5449] . UPRIGHT LIVES Documents Concerning the Natural Virtue and Wisdom of the Indians (1650-1740) with: A Dialogue Between and East-Indian Brackmanny or Heathen-Philosopher and a French Gentleman Concerning the Present Affairs of Europe (1683). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 4; 11; 22; 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$18.95

[5213] . Education at Berkeley. Report of the Select Committee on Education. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 252 pages. Olive cloth w.dj.. Very good condition.

$6.94

[4957] . Polite Companion: Containing Essays on Various Subjects: friendship, Love and gallantry, Taste in the Conduct of life, eloquence, fortitude, Retirement, Education, Commerce, Design, Poetry, &c.. London: R. Baldwin, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor interspersed with novels, letters, diverting stories, and moral characters. Illustrated with passages fromt he most excelelnt poets, philosophers and hsitorians. Designed as amusement for leisure hours. 2 volumes. London no date (ca 1850). Calf (coves detached, spines partially missing). text still clean and tight.

$149.95

[30030] . Supplement to a Standard Dictionary of the English Language. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1903. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Poor containing addenda; proper names; glossary of foreign words, phrases, etc. faulty diction; formation of the plural of nouns; pronouncing vocabulary of bible proper names, etc. Pages 2103-2441 with 4 colour chromolithographic plates and some b/w illustrations. Front end rear inner hinges almost completely worn. Front 2 pages loose. Text clean.

$20.95

[4590] . The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Princeton: 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Volume VII, Number 4. June 1946. Pages 133-167. Softcover. "The Scribner Lamb Collection" by Finch, " A Bailey Collection" by Peckham.

$12.00

[5718] . A Learned Dissertation on Dumpling (1726); Pudding and Dumpling Burnt to Pot or a Compleat Key to the Dissertation on dumplingn(1727). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 25, (7), ix, 30 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$24.95

[3035] . Programm Olympia-Stadion. Berlin: 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Good Program des 10. August 1936 der Olympischen Spiele. Montag Abend 21 Uhr. "Musik und Tanz der Völker" 6000 Mitwirkende. Dies ist der Titel der großen Schlußveranstaltung des Weltkongresses für Freizeit und Erholung Hamburg-Berlin 1936 im Olympiastadion des Reichssportfeldes. 16 Seiten. Broschiert. Stockfleckig.

$45.95

[6940] . Construction of Chimneys and Fireplaces. Washington: USDA, 1937. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 18 pages with ills. Staple-bound. Some damp spotting.

$7.95

[6928] . jane's fighting ships 1985-86. Jane's Publishing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 816 pages. Blue cloth. Some rubbing to cloth covers.

$28.95

[2805] . Grundriß der Nationalökonomie und Staatswirthschaft. Wien: Nehmischen Buchhandlung, 1815. Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder zusammenhaengende Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten. V. Classe XXIX Abtheilung. Nationalökonomie, Staatswirthschaft und Finanzwesen. Wien 1815. 172 Seiten. Pappeinband (Am Ruecken fehlen unten 2cm.)

$69.95

[2806] . Encyclopädie und Methodologie der Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre) im Grundrisse. Wien: Cosmographischen Büreau, 1813. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder zusammenhangende Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten. III. Classe IX Abtheilung. Allgemeine Ecyclopädie und Methodologie der Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre). Wien 1813. Pappeinband. 160 Sei ten.

$75.95

[6634] . Chrinik Mercedes-Benz Fahrzeuge Und Motoren. Stuttgart: Daimler-Benz, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 223 Seiten. Beiger Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Buch sehr gut erhalten, Umschald etwas eingerissen.

$35.95

[6742] . Everyday Mathematics 6th Grade Math Masters. Chicago. IL: Everyday Learning Corporation, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New / . 486 pages. Paperback.

$39.95

[5675] Aaron, Richard I.. John Locke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 323 pages. Blue cloth. Excellent condition.

$13.95

[6719] Allen, Brooke. Moral Minority Our Skeptical Founding Fathers. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2006. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 235 pages. Very good condition.

$14.95

[6094] Anderson, Bonnie M.. News Flash: Journalism, Infotainment and the Bottom-Line Business of Broadcast News. Jossey-Bass, 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 259 pages. Very good. Signed by author.

$17.95

[3734] Anderson, Liz. Red Lights and Green Lizards. UK: Wayfarer Publishing, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ A Cambodia Adventure. 298 pages. Softcover. Very slight edgewear. Written by Liz Anderson, this work discusses many of Cambodia's recent troubles and is the personal story of Liz and her husband Tim, both English doctors and their time living in Phnom Penh in the early 1990's. It provides an impression of life in Phnom Penh and the surrounding country and the problems and achievements of the people.

$9.95

[6298] Arnett, Jeffret Jensen. Adolescence and Emerging Adulthood A Cultural Approach. Pearson, 2004. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 538 pages. Paperback.

$43.95

[5782] Aston, Hervey. A Sermon Preached at the Cathedral Church of Saint Paul, Before the Sons of the Clergy (attributed to Samuel Jonson) (1745). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 28 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$39.95

[4288] Baedeker. Lima. 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Blue soft covers with gilt stamping. 106 pages with many illustrations. Very good condition. Text in English and Spanish.

$3,299.95

[5735] Batten, Charles (intorduction). Pamela Censured. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$9.89

[5534] Baxter, Colin. Scotland. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 112 pages With very many colour photographs. Insciption on front endpaper, else very good.

$7.95

[6735] Berumen, Miguel Angel. PANCHO VILLA: LA CONSTRUCCIÓN DEL MITO. Cuadro Cuadro, 2005. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. 179 pages with very many photographs.

$69.95

[6939] Betts, M. C.. Rammed Earth Walls for Buildings. Washington: USDA, 1937. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 23 pages with 22 photos. Staple-bound. Ink stain through the last 10 pages.

$7.95

[5072] Bliss, Cary S.. Some Aspects of Seventeenth Century English Printing with Special Reference to Joseph Moxon. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 30 pages. Very good condition.

$6.95

[4710] Boethius. The Consolation of Philosophy. New York: Modern Library, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 406 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.

$22.95

[3882] Bonnet, Ch.. Ouvres D'histoire Naturelle et De Philosophie. Neuchatel: Samuel Fauche, 1781. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Tome XII (ONLY!). Neuchatel 1781. 499 pages. Poor condition (text block broken apart into 3 part with front board detached.) Text still complete and clean. Perfect candidate for rebinding

$290.00

[5272] Bosanquet, Bernard. A History of Aesthetics. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 502 pages. Brown cloth. Small 1/2 rip on middle of front joint. Else clean and very good.

$6.95

[3285] Brandon, Reiko Mochinaga. The Hawaiian Quilt. Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good English and Japanese text. Commemorates an exhibition of 52 quilts, both contemporary and historical. Each quilt is displayed with a full-page color photo and a photo showing detail, with a paragraph of description. Very good

$12.95

[6080] Branley, Franklyn M (editor). Scientist's choice. A Portfolio of Photographs in Science. New York: Basic Books, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good 8 pages of text plus 12 plates in mapcase. Very good.

$59.95

[5251] Bredvold, Louis I.. The Natural History of Sensibility. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 104 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.

$29.90

[5366] Brewster, Dorothy. William Brewster of the Mayflower. New York: New York University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 116 pages. Green cloth 1.5 inches on (top front corner water stained) with dust jacket. Dust jacket hides flaw since it was not water damaged. Else very clean.

$37.95

[2710] Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights. Franklin Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Preface by Charlotte Bronte. Illustrated by Alan Reingold. Franklin Center, PA 1979. 8vo. 401 pages. Blue leatherette with gilt stamping and gilt edging. Fine.

$8.95

[6154] Brumbaugh, James E.. Upholstering. New York: MacMillan, 1991. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New 413 pages. Hardcover. Perfect condition.

$32.95

[5084] Brungraber, Robert L. Timber Design for the Civil Professinoal Engineering Examination. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Professional Publications, 1995. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 100 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.

$27.95

[2187] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 65 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Fine. See pictures at: http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken2.jpg

$65.95

[2385] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine. See picture see: http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg

$85.95

[2679] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 67 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Fine.

$67.95

[2680] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine.

$85.95

[6576] Burgh, James. The Art of Speaking, Containing an Essay in which are Given Rules Foe Expressing the Principal Passions and Humours Which Occur in Reading or Public Speaking, and Lessons. London: Longman and Buckland, 1784. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Lessons taken from the Ancients and Moderns (with Additions and Alterations, where thought useful) exhibiting a variety of matter for practice, the emphatical words printed in italics, with notes of direction referring to the essay. 6th edition. London 1784. 373 pages plus index. Calf, joints split.Clean and tight inside. Missing front endpaper.

$85.95

[6941] Caldwell, Joseph S.. FARM AND HOME DRYING OF FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. Washington: US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1933. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 46 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound. Damp staining around edges.

$4.95

[3597] Callas, Maria; Ardoin, John (editor). Maria Callas: Meine Meisterklasse.: Ein Übungsbuch für Sänger.. Henschel, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. New in plastic wrappers.

$14.95

[4275] Canton, William. Little Book and God's Book. London: Bible House, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- A Sketch of the Bible Society. 124 pages with some b/w photos. Occasional foxing. Frontos piece photo of Blackfoot Indian and His Wigwam.

$9.95

[5023] Capocelli, Ginevra. L'Italia Nel Passato E Nel Presente: :etture storiche e notizie sull'Italia Contemporanea (An Italian Reader. Text in Italian. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 395 pages. Grey cloth.

$17.95

[5034] Carlsson, P. Allan. Butler's Ethics. London: Mouton & Co., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Very ood condition.

$29.95

[4531] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. A Quiver of Quizzes for Quidnuncs. Norwell, MA : Christoper Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 154 pages. Very good.

$15.95

[5185] Chadwick, Charles. Symbolism. London: Methuen & Co., 1971. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 71 pages. Green covers. Hardcovers.

$14.95

[4519] Chambers, Frank P.. The History of Taste. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good An Account of the Revolutions or Art Criticism and Theory in Europe. Black cloth. 342 pages. Very good.

$18.95

[5773] Chambers, Sir William. An Explanatory Discourse By Tan Chet-Qua, of Quang-Chew-Fu, Gent (1773) . Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$8.95

[4060] Chaunu, Pierre (editor). The Reformation. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 296 pages with very many illustrations. Cloth. Very good.

$13.95

[5556] Christen, Joan A. And Arden G. Christen. The Female Smoker: From Addiction to Recovery. A Professional Teaching Monograph. Indianapolis: 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 231 pages. Softcover. Signed by both authors.

$32.95

[275] Clarisse, Theod. Adr.. Dissertatio philologico-theologica de mirabili ecclesiae reipublicae judaicae, praesertim servatoris et apostolorum tempore, conservatione, et finibus a deo hoc pacto obtentis.
joannis broedelet, 1764. 46 pages. Quarter-cloth with marbled boards. X Library. Very good.

$49.95

[4864] Clarke, M. L.. Rhetoric at Rome. A Historical Survey. London: Cohen & West, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. Green cloth (Small water stain to top 1 inch of spine). Rest of cover and text not affected.

$19.95

[5840] Clive, Catherine. The Case of Mrs. Clive (1744). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 13 pages. Excellent condition.

$8.95

[5872] Cooper, John Gilbert; John Armstrong. Essays on Taste: Letters Concerning Taste. Third Edition 1757; Miscellanies 1770. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cooper's essay is on the Letters Concerning Taste, Armstrong pamphlet is entitled Miscellanies. v, 12; 15; 6; 5; 4 pages. Staple-bound.

$34.95

[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques sur la pisciculture suisies de memoires et de rapports sur le meme suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. Hard Cover. Paris 1853. 12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library stamps on title page. Else very clean and tight.

$125.95

[2824] Cox, E. T.. Geologial Survey of Indiana Made During the Years 1876-77-78. Indianapolis: 1879. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Eighth, Ninth and Tenth Annual Reports of the Geologial Surey of Indiana. Indianapolis 1879. 541 pages with some maps in text. No map in map pocket in rear. Brown cloth, Spine repaired with original cloth laid on. X Library. Clean and tight inside.

$79.95

[5674] Cranston, Maurice. John Locke: A Biography. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 496 pages. Red cloth. Excellent condition.

$125.95

[4561] Creed, John Martin and John Sandwith Boys Smith. Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge: University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Illustrated from writers of the period. Green cloth. Very good.

$225.95

[4698] Critchley, Macdonald. The Language of Gesture. London: Edward Arnold, 1939. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Blue/green cloth. Very good.

$375.95

[4504] Croce. Benedetto Croce An Autobiography. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1928. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages

$13.95

[5302] Crosby, Harry H. and George R. Bond. The McLuhan Explosion; A Casebook on Marshall McLuhan and Understanding Media. New York: American Book Company, 1968. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 235 pages. paperback. Very good condition.

$12.95

[3203] D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle. History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteeth Century in Germany, Switzerland, &c.. New York: Robert Carter, 1844. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volume 2 only!. New York 1844. 8vo. 400 pages. Cloth. Water mark on beginning and end pages. X Church library. Rubbed, corners bumped.

$39.95

[5814] Davys, Mary. Familiar Letters Betwixt a gentleman and a Lady (1725). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.

$9.84

[6912] Debuys, William. The Walk. San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. 155 pages. Very good.

$11.85

[5824] Defoe, Daniel. A Vindication of the Press (1718). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 36 pages. Excellent condition.

$18.95