Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
heiko@calendulabooks.com
Miscellaneous Books for Sale:
[3952] . L'orlando Furioso e Le Satire Di
Lodovico Artiosto. Parigi: Presso
Baudry, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Calf. Very Good con
note di diversi per diligenza e studio di Antonio Buttura. 4 volumes. Half calf
with marbled boards and raised bands. 474, 488, 475, 496 pages. Very good.
$2,495.95
[6772] . Princeton University Library
Chronicle 1946. Princeton: 1946. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "The
Scribner Lamb Collection" by Jeremiah Finch; "A Bailey
Collection" by Morse Peckham
$7.95
[6771] . Princeton University Library
Chronicle 1945 . Princeton: 1945. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A
Collection of Early American Illustrated Books" by Mather; "Early
American Book Illustrations" by Hamilton; "A Sampling of Victorian
Poets at Princeton" by Bayles
$7.95
[3862] . The Statesman's Yearbook 2004:
The Politics, Cultures, and Economies of the World. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan,
2003. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. 2072 pages of
important and current information about every country in the world. X Library
but except for library stamps in excellent condition.
$12.95
[6078] . The Shortest-Way with the
Dissenters: Or Proposal for the Establishment of the Church. London: photocopy of the original London 1802 edition.
29 pages
$20.95
[5877] . Critical Remarks on Sir Charles
grandison, Clarissa, and Pamela (1754). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Good 64 pages. Some water staining throughout.
$9.95
[5852] . A Selection of Emblems Fro Herman
Hugo "Pia Desideria" (1624); Francis Quarles "Emblems"
(1625); Edmund Arwaker "Pia Desideris" (1686). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1972. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 83 pages. Excellent
condition.
$19.95
[5846] . The Works of Mr. Henry Needler
(1728). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa
40 pages. Very good.
$29.95
[6775] . Bibliotheca Corviniana 1490-1990
International Corvina Exhibition on the 500th Anniversary of the Death of King
Matthias. Budapest: National
Szechenyi Library, 1990. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good- 162 pages with reproductions of beautifully illustrated
manuscripts. Wrappers. Slight musty smell.
$39.95
[5815] . Select Hymns Taken Out of Mr.
Herbert's Temple (1697). Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, cairca 40 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$35.95
[5834] . An Essay Concerning Critical and
Curious Learning (1698). Los Angeles:
Augustan Reprint Society, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good vii, 75 pages. Excellent condition.
$59.95
[5767] . 2006 Thomas Register. New York: Thomas Publishing Company, 2006. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New All 16 volumes. 2006 edition. New!
Excellent condition. The bible for industrial buyers. This is the last year
this series is published in print. Extra shipping will apply! Please ask.
$35.00
[5750] . A Letter from a Clergyman to His
friend, with an Account of the Travles of Captain Lemuel Gulliver (1726). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 22 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$7.95
[2253] . Radolfszell am Bodensee. G. Lange in Darmstadt, 1870. Reprint. New 1980 Reprint
of a steel engraving of the city of Radolfszell am Bodensee 9x6.5 inches.
Nachdruck ca 1980 von Radolfzell am Bodensee (Stahlstich) 22x16.5 cm. Man sieht
die Aussenansicht der Stadt so wie sie wohl im 18. Jahrhundert war. Das Jahr
1870 ist eine ungefaehre Schaetzung wann der Stich erstmals gedruckt wurde.
$25.95
[5449] . UPRIGHT LIVES Documents
Concerning the Natural Virtue and Wisdom of the Indians (1650-1740) with: A
Dialogue Between and East-Indian Brackmanny or Heathen-Philosopher and a French
Gentleman Concerning the Present Affairs of Europe (1683). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 4; 11; 22; 16 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$18.95
[5213] . Education at Berkeley. Report of
the Select Committee on Education. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 252 pages. Olive cloth w.dj..
Very good condition.
$6.94
[4957] . Polite Companion: Containing
Essays on Various Subjects: friendship, Love and gallantry, Taste in the
Conduct of life, eloquence, fortitude, Retirement, Education, Commerce, Design,
Poetry, &c.. London: R. Baldwin,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor interspersed with
novels, letters, diverting stories, and moral characters. Illustrated with passages
fromt he most excelelnt poets, philosophers and hsitorians. Designed as
amusement for leisure hours. 2 volumes. London no date (ca 1850). Calf (coves
detached, spines partially missing). text still clean and tight.
$149.95
[30030] . Supplement to a Standard
Dictionary of the English Language. New
York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1903. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor containing addenda; proper names; glossary of foreign words,
phrases, etc. faulty diction; formation of the plural of nouns; pronouncing
vocabulary of bible proper names, etc. Pages 2103-2441 with 4 colour
chromolithographic plates and some b/w illustrations. Front end rear inner
hinges almost completely worn. Front 2 pages loose. Text clean.
$20.95
[4590] . The Princeton University Library
Chronicle. Princeton: 1946. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Volume VII,
Number 4. June 1946. Pages 133-167. Softcover. "The Scribner Lamb
Collection" by Finch, " A Bailey Collection" by Peckham.
$12.00
[5718] . A Learned Dissertation on
Dumpling (1726); Pudding and Dumpling Burnt to Pot or a Compleat Key to the
Dissertation on dumplingn(1727). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 25, (7), ix, 30 pages. Staple-bound. Very
good.
$24.95
[3035] . Programm Olympia-Stadion. Berlin: 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Good Program des 10. August 1936 der Olympischen Spiele. Montag
Abend 21 Uhr. "Musik und Tanz der Völker" 6000 Mitwirkende. Dies ist
der Titel der großen Schlußveranstaltung des Weltkongresses für Freizeit und
Erholung Hamburg-Berlin 1936 im Olympiastadion des Reichssportfeldes. 16
Seiten. Broschiert. Stockfleckig.
$45.95
[6940] . Construction of Chimneys and
Fireplaces. Washington: USDA, 1937.
Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 18 pages
with ills. Staple-bound. Some damp spotting.
$7.95
[6928] . jane's fighting ships 1985-86. Jane's Publishing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good+ 816 pages. Blue cloth. Some rubbing to cloth covers.
$28.95
[2805] . Grundriß der Nationalökonomie und
Staatswirthschaft. Wien: Nehmischen
Buchhandlung, 1815. Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder zusammenhaengende
Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten. V. Classe XXIX
Abtheilung. Nationalökonomie, Staatswirthschaft und Finanzwesen. Wien 1815. 172
Seiten. Pappeinband (Am Ruecken fehlen unten 2cm.)
$69.95
[2806] . Encyclopädie und Methodologie der
Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre) im Grundrisse. Wien: Cosmographischen Büreau, 1813. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder
zusammenhangende Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten.
III. Classe IX Abtheilung. Allgemeine Ecyclopädie und Methodologie der
Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre). Wien 1813. Pappeinband. 160 Sei ten.
$75.95
[6634] . Chrinik Mercedes-Benz Fahrzeuge
Und Motoren. Stuttgart: Daimler-Benz,
1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. 223 Seiten. Beiger Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Buch sehr gut
erhalten, Umschald etwas eingerissen.
$35.95
[6742] . Everyday Mathematics 6th Grade
Math Masters. Chicago. IL: Everyday
Learning Corporation, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. As New / . 486 pages. Paperback.
$39.95
[5675] Aaron, Richard I.. John Locke. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 323 pages. Blue cloth.
Excellent condition.
$13.95
[6719] Allen, Brooke. Moral Minority Our
Skeptical Founding Fathers. Chicago:
Ivan R. Dee, 2006. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 235 pages. Very good condition.
$14.95
[6094] Anderson, Bonnie M.. News Flash: Journalism,
Infotainment and the Bottom-Line Business of Broadcast News. Jossey-Bass, 2004. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 259 pages.
Very good. Signed by author.
$17.95
[3734] Anderson, Liz. Red Lights and Green
Lizards. UK: Wayfarer Publishing,
1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ A Cambodia
Adventure. 298 pages. Softcover. Very slight edgewear. Written by Liz Anderson,
this work discusses many of Cambodia's recent troubles and is the personal
story of Liz and her husband Tim, both English doctors and their time living in
Phnom Penh in the early 1990's. It provides an impression of life in Phnom Penh
and the surrounding country and the problems and achievements of the people.
$9.95
[6298] Arnett, Jeffret Jensen. Adolescence
and Emerging Adulthood A Cultural Approach. Pearson,
2004. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
538 pages. Paperback.
$43.95
[5782] Aston, Hervey. A Sermon Preached at
the Cathedral Church of Saint Paul, Before the Sons of the Clergy (attributed
to Samuel Jonson) (1745). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California,
1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 28 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$39.95
[4288] Baedeker. Lima. 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good Blue soft covers with gilt stamping. 106 pages with many
illustrations. Very good condition. Text in English and Spanish.
$3,299.95
[5735] Batten, Charles (intorduction).
Pamela Censured. Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good xi, 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$9.89
[5534] Baxter, Colin. Scotland. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 112 pages
With very many colour photographs. Insciption on front endpaper, else very
good.
$7.95
[6735] Berumen, Miguel Angel. PANCHO
VILLA: LA CONSTRUCCIÓN DEL MITO. Cuadro
Cuadro, 2005. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As
New / Very Good. 179 pages with very many photographs.
$69.95
[6939] Betts, M. C.. Rammed Earth Walls
for Buildings. Washington: USDA,
1937. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 23
pages with 22 photos. Staple-bound. Ink stain through the last 10 pages.
$7.95
[5072] Bliss, Cary S.. Some Aspects of
Seventeenth Century English Printing with Special Reference to Joseph Moxon. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library,
1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
30 pages. Very good condition.
$6.95
[4710] Boethius. The Consolation of
Philosophy. New York: Modern Library,
1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 406 pages.
Red cloth. Very good condition.
$22.95
[3882] Bonnet, Ch.. Ouvres D'histoire
Naturelle et De Philosophie. Neuchatel:
Samuel Fauche, 1781. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Tome
XII (ONLY!). Neuchatel 1781. 499 pages. Poor condition (text block broken apart
into 3 part with front board detached.) Text still complete and clean. Perfect
candidate for rebinding
$290.00
[5272] Bosanquet, Bernard. A History of
Aesthetics. London: George Allen
& Unwin Ltd, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 502 pages. Brown cloth. Small 1/2 rip on middle of front joint. Else
clean and very good.
$6.95
[3285] Brandon, Reiko Mochinaga. The
Hawaiian Quilt. Honolulu Academy of
Arts, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good English
and Japanese text. Commemorates an exhibition of 52 quilts, both contemporary
and historical. Each quilt is displayed with a full-page color photo and a
photo showing detail, with a paragraph of description. Very good
$12.95
[6080] Branley, Franklyn M (editor).
Scientist's choice. A Portfolio of Photographs in Science. New York: Basic Books, Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Very Good 8 pages of text plus 12 plates in mapcase. Very good.
$59.95
[5251] Bredvold, Louis I.. The Natural
History of Sensibility. Detroit:
Wayne State University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 104 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket.
Very good condition.
$29.90
[5366] Brewster, Dorothy. William Brewster
of the Mayflower. New York: New York
University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Very Good. 116 pages. Green cloth 1.5 inches on (top front corner
water stained) with dust jacket. Dust jacket hides flaw since it was not water
damaged. Else very clean.
$37.95
[2710] Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights. Franklin Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Preface by Charlotte Bronte. Illustrated by Alan
Reingold. Franklin Center, PA 1979. 8vo. 401 pages. Blue leatherette with gilt
stamping and gilt edging. Fine.
$8.95
[6154] Brumbaugh, James E.. Upholstering. New York: MacMillan, 1991. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New 413 pages. Hardcover. Perfect
condition.
$32.95
[5084] Brungraber, Robert L. Timber Design
for the Civil Professinoal Engineering Examination. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Professional Publications, 1995.
3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa
100 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$27.95
[2187] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's
Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W.
Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages
plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages
are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources.
Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 65 of a
limited edition of 500 copies. Fine. See pictures at:
http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken2.jpg
$65.95
[2385] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's
Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W.
Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages
plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages
are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full
leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of
500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine. See picture see:
http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg
$85.95
[2679] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's
Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W.
Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages
plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages
are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources.
Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 67 of a
limited edition of 500 copies. Fine.
$67.95
[2680] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's
Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W.
Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages
plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages
are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full
leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of
500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine.
$85.95
[6576] Burgh, James. The Art of Speaking,
Containing an Essay in which are Given Rules Foe Expressing the Principal
Passions and Humours Which Occur in Reading or Public Speaking, and Lessons. London: Longman and Buckland, 1784. 6th Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Lessons taken from the Ancients
and Moderns (with Additions and Alterations, where thought useful) exhibiting a
variety of matter for practice, the emphatical words printed in italics, with
notes of direction referring to the essay. 6th edition. London 1784. 373 pages
plus index. Calf, joints split.Clean and tight inside. Missing front endpaper.
$85.95
[6941] Caldwell, Joseph S.. FARM AND HOME
DRYING OF FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. Washington:
US Dept. Of Agriculture, 1933. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good 46 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound. Damp staining
around edges.
$4.95
[3597] Callas, Maria; Ardoin, John
(editor). Maria Callas: Meine Meisterklasse.: Ein Übungsbuch für Sänger.. Henschel, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. New / Very Good. New in plastic wrappers.
$14.95
[4275] Canton, William. Little Book and
God's Book. London: Bible House, 1904.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- A Sketch of the
Bible Society. 124 pages with some b/w photos. Occasional foxing. Frontos piece
photo of Blackfoot Indian and His Wigwam.
$9.95
[5023] Capocelli, Ginevra. L'Italia Nel
Passato E Nel Presente: :etture storiche e notizie sull'Italia Contemporanea
(An Italian Reader. Text in Italian. New
York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- 395 pages. Grey cloth.
$17.95
[5034] Carlsson, P. Allan. Butler's Ethics.
London: Mouton & Co., 1964. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages.
Very ood condition.
$29.95
[4531] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. A Quiver of
Quizzes for Quidnuncs. Norwell, MA :
Christoper Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 154 pages. Very good.
$15.95
[5185] Chadwick, Charles. Symbolism. London: Methuen & Co., 1971. 1st Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 71 pages. Green covers.
Hardcovers.
$14.95
[4519] Chambers, Frank P.. The History of
Taste. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good An Account of the Revolutions or Art Criticism and Theory in Europe. Black
cloth. 342 pages. Very good.
$18.95
[5773] Chambers, Sir William. An
Explanatory Discourse By Tan Chet-Qua, of Quang-Chew-Fu, Gent (1773) . Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library
/University of California, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good x, 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$8.95
[4060] Chaunu, Pierre (editor). The
Reformation. Gordonsville, Virginia,
U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 296 pages with very many illustrations. Cloth. Very good.
$13.95
[5556] Christen, Joan A. And Arden G.
Christen. The Female Smoker: From Addiction to Recovery. A Professional
Teaching Monograph. Indianapolis:
1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good 231 pages. Softcover. Signed by both authors.
$32.95
[275] Clarisse, Theod. Adr.. Dissertatio
philologico-theologica de mirabili ecclesiae reipublicae judaicae, praesertim
servatoris et apostolorum tempore, conservatione, et finibus a deo hoc pacto
obtentis.
joannis broedelet, 1764. 46 pages. Quarter-cloth with marbled boards. X
Library. Very good.
$49.95
[4864] Clarke, M. L.. Rhetoric at Rome. A
Historical Survey. London: Cohen
& West, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good 1st edition. Green cloth (Small water stain to top 1 inch of spine). Rest
of cover and text not affected.
$19.95
[5840] Clive, Catherine. The Case of Mrs.
Clive (1744). Los Angeles: Augustan
Reprint Society, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good xiii, 13 pages. Excellent condition.
$8.95
[5872] Cooper, John Gilbert; John
Armstrong. Essays on Taste: Letters Concerning Taste. Third Edition 1757;
Miscellanies 1770. Los Angeles:
Augustan Reprint Society, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Cooper's essay is on the Letters Concerning Taste, Armstrong
pamphlet is entitled Miscellanies. v, 12; 15; 6; 5; 4 pages. Staple-bound.
$34.95
[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques
sur la pisciculture suisies de memoires et de rapports sur le meme suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. Hard Cover. Paris 1853.
12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library
stamps on title page. Else very clean and tight.
$125.95
[2824] Cox, E. T.. Geologial Survey of
Indiana Made During the Years 1876-77-78. Indianapolis:
1879. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Eighth, Ninth
and Tenth Annual Reports of the Geologial Surey of Indiana. Indianapolis 1879.
541 pages with some maps in text. No map in map pocket in rear. Brown cloth,
Spine repaired with original cloth laid on. X Library. Clean and tight inside.
$79.95
[5674] Cranston, Maurice. John Locke: A
Biography. London: Longmans, Green
and Co,., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 496 pages. Red cloth. Excellent condition.
$125.95
[4561] Creed, John Martin and John
Sandwith Boys Smith. Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge: University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Illustrated from writers of the
period. Green cloth. Very good.
$225.95
[4698] Critchley, Macdonald. The Language
of Gesture. London: Edward Arnold,
1939. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Blue/green cloth.
Very good.
$375.95
[4504] Croce. Benedetto Croce An
Autobiography. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1928. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 116 pages
$13.95
[5302] Crosby, Harry H. and George R.
Bond. The McLuhan Explosion; A Casebook on Marshall McLuhan and Understanding
Media. New York: American Book
Company, 1968. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 235 pages. paperback. Very good condition.
$12.95
[3203] D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle. History of
the Great Reformation of the Sixteeth Century in Germany, Switzerland, &c..
New York: Robert Carter, 1844. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volume 2 only!. New York 1844.
8vo. 400 pages. Cloth. Water mark on beginning and end pages. X Church library.
Rubbed, corners bumped.
$39.95
[5814] Davys, Mary. Familiar Letters
Betwixt a gentleman and a Lady (1725). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1955.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 43 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$9.84
[6912] Debuys, William. The Walk. San Antonio: Trinity University Press, 2007. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. 155
pages. Very good.
$11.85
[5824] Defoe, Daniel. A Vindication of the
Press (1718). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1951. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 36 pages. Excellent
condition.
$18.95