Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

A Miscellany of Books for Sale:

[6772] . Princeton University Library Chronicle 1946. Princeton: 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "The Scribner Lamb Collection" by Jeremiah Finch; "A Bailey Collection" by Morse Peckham  $2.50



[5834] . An Essay Concerning Critical and Curious Learning (1698). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 75 pages. Excellent condition.  $22.95



[5750] . A Letter from a Clergyman to His friend, with an Account of the Travels of Captain Lemuel Gulliver (1726). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 22 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $6.95



[5718] . A Learned Dissertation on Dumpling (1726); Pudding and Dumpling Burnt to Pot or a Compleat Key to the Dissertation on Dumpling Burnt to Pot (1727). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 25, (7), ix, 30 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.  $9.95

[6742] . Everyday Mathematics 6th Grade Math Masters. Chicago. IL: Everyday Learning Corporation, 2002. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 1-57039-925-5. 486 pages. Paperback.  $4.95

[6771] . Princeton University Library Chronicle 1945. Princeton: 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good "A Collection of Early American Illustrated Books" by Mather; "Early American Book Illustrations" by Hamilton; "A Sampling of Victorian Poets at Princeton" by Bayles  $2.50

[6078] . The Shortest-Way with the Dissenters: Or Proposal for the Establishment of the Church. London: photocopy of the original London 1802 edition. 29 pages  $12.95

[5815] . Select Hymns Taken Out of Mr. Herbert's Temple (1697). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, cairca 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $12.50

[4590] . The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Princeton: 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Volume VII, Number 4. June 1946. Pages 133-167. Softcover. "The Scribner Lamb Collection" by Finch, " A Bailey Collection" by Peckham.  $5.75

[5449] . UPRIGHT LIVES Documents Concerning the Natural Virtue and Wisdom of the Indians (1650-1740) with: A Dialogue Between and East-Indian Brackmanny or Heathen-Philosopher and a French Gentleman Concerning the Present Affairs of Europe (1683). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 4; 11; 22; 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $12.95

[6634] . Chrinik Mercedes-Benz Fahrzeuge Und Motoren. Stuttgart: Daimler-Benz, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 223 Seiten. Beiger Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Buch sehr gut erhalten, Umschald etwas eingerissen.  $14.95

[6940] . Construction of Chimneys and Fireplaces. Washington: USDA, 1937. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 18 pages with ills. Staple-bound. Some damp spotting.  $1.95

[3035] . Programm Olympia-Stadion. Berlin: 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Good Program des 10.
August 1936 der Olympischen Spiele. Montag Abend 21 Uhr. "Musik und Tanz der Völker" 6000 Mitwirkende. Dies ist der Titel der großen Schlußveranstaltung des Weltkongresses für Freizeit und Erholung Hamburg-Berlin 1936 im Olympiastadion des Reichssportfeldes. 16 Seiten. Broschiert. Stockfleckig.  $35.95

[2806] . Encyclopädie und Methodologie der Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre) im Grundrisse. Wien: Cosmographischen Büreau, 1813. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder zusammenhangende Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten. III. Classe IX Abtheilung. Allgemeine Ecyclopädie und Methodologie der Anthroponomie (Menschenlehre). Wien 1813. Pappeinband. 160 Sei ten.  $45.95

[2805] . Grundriß der Nationalökonomie und Staatswirthschaft. Wien: Nehmischen Buchhandlung, 1815. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Kleine encyclopädische Bibliothek oder zusammenhaengende Uebersicht aller menschlichen Kenntnisse und Fertigkeiten. V. Classe XXIX Abtheilung. Nationalökonomie, Staatswirthschaft und Finanzwesen. Wien 1815. 172 Seiten.
Pappeinband (Am Ruecken fehlen unten 2cm.)  $59.95

[5213] . Education at Berkeley. Report of the Select Committee on Education. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 252 pages. Olive cloth w.dj.. Very good condition.  $2.94

[5877] . Critical Remarks on Sir Charles grandison, Clarissa, and Pamela (1754). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 64 pages. Some water staining throughout.  $5.95

[2253] . Radolfzell am Bodensee. G. Lange in Darmstadt, 1870. Reprint. New 1980 Reprint of a steel engraving of the city of Radolfszell am Bodensee 9x6.5 inches.
Nachdruck ca 1980 von Radolfzell am Bodensee (Stahlstich) 22x16.5 cm. Man sieht die Aussenansicht der Stadt so wie sie wohl im 18. Jahrhundert war. Das Jahr 1870 ist eine ungefaehre Schaetzung wann der Stich erstmals gedruckt wurde.  $22.95

[8627] . The Peace Almanac and Diary for 1845. Manchester, UK and London: William Irwin, 1844. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Included in the back is a 53 page manuscript of grape culture with 7 drawings. Covers topics such as soil, manure, walls, propagation, pruning, training, management, a year in 12 months. The manuscript is written on the blank pages of It is not clear if this manuscript is original or a copy from some unmentioned book. On the front endpaper is written the name John M Albright.  $85.95

[6775] . Bibliotheca Corviniana 1490-1990 International Corvina Exhibition on the 500th Anniversary of the Death of King Matthias. Budapest: National Szechenyi Library, 1990. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 963 200 2717. 162 pages with reproductions of beautifully illustrated manuscripts. Wrappers.  $17.95

[3862] . The Statesman's Yearbook 2004: The Politics, Cultures, and Economies of the World. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0-333-98097-2. 2072 pages of important and current information about every country in the world. X Library but except for library stamps in excellent condition.  $4.95

[8036] Abramovitz, Melissa. Lupus. Thomson Gale, 2008. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 9781590189993. 96 pages with photos. X Library. Clean and tight.  $16.90

[3952] Ariosto, Ludovico. L'orlando Furioso e Le Satire Di Lodovico Ariosto. Parigi: Presso Baudry, 1836. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good con note di diversi per diligenza e studio di Antonio Buttura. 4 volumes. Half calf with marbled boards and raised bands. 474, 488, 475, 496 pages. Very good.  $1,145.95

[5782] Aston, Hervey. A Sermon Preached at the Cathedral Church of Saint Paul, Before the Sons of the Clergy (attributed to Samuel Jonson) (1745). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library /University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 28 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $19.50

[4288] Baedeker. Lima. Baedecker, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Blue soft covers with gilt stamping. 106 pages with many illustrations. Very good condition. Text in English and Spanish.  $949.95

[8256] Ball, Pamela. The Complete Book of Dreams & Dreaming. New York: Gramercy Books, 2003. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9780517226445. 666 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket.  $22.95

[8547] Blakesley, David; Jeffrey L. Hoogeveen. Writing: A Manual for the Digital Age - Instructor's Edition. Boston: Wadsworth, 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ringbinder. As New ISBN: 0-495-83337-1.  $52.95

[5072] Bliss, Cary S.. Some Aspects of Seventeenth Century English Printing with Special Reference to Joseph Moxon. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 30 pages. Very good condition.  $5.95

[4710] Boethius. The Consolation of Philosophy. New York: Modern Library, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 406 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.  $14.95

[3882] Bonnet, Ch.. Oeuvres D'histoire Naturelle et De Philosophie. Neuchatel: Samuel Fauche, 1781. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Tome XII (ONLY!). Neuchatel 1781. 499 pages. Poor condition (text block broken apart into 3 part with front board detached.) Text still complete and clean. Perfect candidate for rebinding  $195.00

[7763] Bowman, R. Lewis. [Signed] Bumfuzzled Too. Bowman, 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-9646758-3-8. Dedicated by author. 295 pages. Very good condition.  $79.95

[3285] Brandon, Reiko Mochinaga. The Hawaiian Quilt. Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good English and Japanese text. Commemorates an exhibition of 52 quilts, both contemporary and historical. Each quilt is displayed with a full-page color photo and a photo showing detail, with a paragraph of description. Very good  $4.75

[6080] Branley, Franklyn M (editor). Scientist's choice. A Portfolio of Photographs in Science. New York: Basic Books, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good 8 pages of text plus 12 plates in mapcase. Very good.  $34.95

[8210] Brecks Nursery. Breck’s Gifts for Gardeners and Bird Lovers. Boston, Ma: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 1950. 16 page pamphlet of "Christmas suggestions from Breck’s" with original mailing envelopes.  $17.95

[5084] Brungraber, Robert L. Timber Design for the Civil Professional Engineering Examination. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Professional Publications, 1995. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-912045-13-2. Circa 100 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.  $2.95

[2680] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-902244-00-2. A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine.  $72.95

[2679] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1 902244 00 1. A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 67 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Fine.  $59.95

[2385] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1 902244 00 2. A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Full leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 50 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Only 50 copies were bound in full leather. Fine. See picture see: http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg  $69.95

[2187] Burdon, Captain. The Gentleman's Pocket-Farrier, with large additions and remarks by Dr. Henry Bracken. Hastings, UK: Cannon Reproductions UK, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New ISBN: 1-902244-00-1. A 1997 reprint of the 4th edition London (W. Johnston) 1748. Hastings, UK 1997. 12mo (14x10cm). ii, (xii), 78, iii pages plus occasional blank pages for handwritten comments. On 8 of these blank pages are printed various handwritten remedies from se veral different sources. Quarter-bound leather with raised bands and marbled boards. Copy 65 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Fine. See pictures at: http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken1.jpg http://www.calendulabooks.com/bracken2.jpg  $45.95

[6576] Burgh, James. The Art of Speaking, Containing an Essay in which are Given Rules Foe Expressing the Principal Passions and Humours Which Occur in Reading or Public Speaking, and Lessons. London: Longman and Buckland, 1784. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Lessons taken from the Ancients and Moderns (with Additions and Alterations, where thought useful) exhibiting a variety of matter for practice, the emphatical words printed in italics, with notes of direction referring to the essay. 6th edition. London 1784. 373 pages plus index. Calf, joints split.Clean and tight inside. Missing front endpaper.  $55.95

[6721] Burnet, Gilbert. Lives, Characters, and a Sermon Preached at the Funeral of the Hon. Robert Boyle. Dublin: W. Watson, 1816. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A New Edition, with large additions. Dublin 1816. By the Lond Bishop of Sarum. (xxxiv), 347 pages. Original mottled calf.  $175.95

[5023] Capocelli, Ginevra. L'Italia Nel Passato E Nel Presente: :etture storiche e notizie sull'Italia Contemporanea (An Italian Reader. Text in Italian. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 395 pages. Grey cloth.  $15.95

[5034] Carlsson, P. Allan. Butler's Ethics. London: Mouton & Co., 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Very ood condition.  $25.95

[4531] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. A Quiver of Quizzes for Quidnuncs. Norwell, MA: Christoper Publishing, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815804202. 154 pages. Very good.  $9.95

[8038] Case. Operator's Instruction Manual for the Care and Operation of Case Model "D" Series Tractors.. Racine, WI: Case, 1948. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: . 64 pages with illustrations. Staple-bound.  $18.95

[5556] Christen, Joan A. And Arden G. Christen. [SIGNED] The Female Smoker: From Addiction to Recovery. A Professional Teaching Monograph. Indianapolis: 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1-885873-02-6. 231 pages. Softcover. Signed by both authors.  $2.95

[4864] Clarke, M. L.. Rhetoric at Rome. A Historical Survey. London: Cohen & West, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. Green cloth (Small water stain to top 1 inch of spine). Rest of cover and text not affected.  $12.95

[5872] Cooper, John Gilbert; John Armstrong. Essays on Taste: Letters Concerning Taste. Third Edition 1757; Miscellanies 1770. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cooper's essay is on the Letters Concerning Taste, Armstrong pamphlet is entitled Miscellanies. v, 12; 15; 6; 5; 4 pages. Staple-bound.  $21.95

[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques sur la pisciculture suisies de memoires et de rapports sur le meme Suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- Paris 1853. 12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library stamps on title page. Else very clean and tight.  $95.95

[4561] Creed, John Martin and John Sandwith Boys Smith. Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Cambridge: University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Illustrated from writers of the period. Green cloth. Very good.  $44.95

[4698] Critchley, Macdonald. The Language of Gesture. London: Edward Arnold, 1939. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Blue/green cloth. Very good.  $165.95

[5302] Crosby, Harry H. and George R. Bond. The McLuhan Explosion; A Casebook on Marshall McLuhan and Understanding Media. New York: American Book Company, 1968. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 235 pages. paperback. Very good condition.  $5.95

[3203] D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle. History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteeth Century in Germany, Switzerland, &c.. New York: Robert Carter, 1844. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volume 2 only!. New York 1844. 8vo. 400 pages. Cloth. Water mark on beginning and end pages. X Church library. Rubbed, corners bumped.  $19.95

[7578] Davis, Robert E.. The Imagical World of Bossons. Character Wall masks, Figurines and Wall Plaques.. Roswell, GA: Wolffe Associates, 1982. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 238 pages with hundreds of colour illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $57.95

[5814] Davys, Mary. Familiar Letters Betwixt a gentleman and a Lady (1725). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $3.84

[5733] Defoe, Daniel and Others. Accounts of the Apparition of Mrs. Veal. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Introduction by Manuel Schonhorn. 15; 9; xii,; 21; 16 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $16.95

[3554] Denning, S. Lance. The Practice of Workplace Participation : Management-Employee Relations at Three Participatory Firms. Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-56720-195-4. 175 pages. hardcover. Excellent reading.  $9.95

[7215] Desoto, Clinton. 200 Meters & Down. The Story of Amateur Radio. American Radio Relay League, 1981. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 184 pages. paperback. Very good condition.  $9.95

[6662] Deutsche Kurz-Post - Hermann Luft - Hanns Bunschuh. Deutsch Kurz-Post. 44. Heft Nov 1937. Inhalt: Brusseler Konferenz; Der Italienische Botschafter Verlaesst Paris. Berlin: Rudolf Lorentz Verlag, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Lieferung 44. 24 Seiten. Geheftet, in der oberen Rueckenfalte gebrocken. 
$16.95

[30120] Dillon, C.P.. Corrosion Control in the Chemical Industries. Materials Technology Institute, 1997. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1877914584. 424 pages. Hardcover. As new.  $18.95

[4822] Dorat. La Declamation Theatrale. Poeme Didactique En Quatre chants, Precede et Suivi Quelques Morceaux De Prose. Paris: Delaine, 1771. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor quatrieme edition. Wrappers. Some of the sowing is failing so sections of the book and some individual pages have come loose. A great candidate for rebinding. Text all present and clean.  $27.95

[5050] Downer, Alan S.. Nature to Advantage Dresses: Eighteenth-Century Acting. New York: Modern Language Association, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 37 pages. Very good condition.  $7.95

[7295] Drummond, W. Sir. The Oedipus Judaicus. London: A. J. Valpy, 1811. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good lxxxii, 384 pages with 16 plates. Half calf (rebound may be 50 years ago). Limited printing of only 200 copies for private circulation.  $599.95

[6440] Earle, John. Microcosmographie Or A Piece of the World Discovered in Essays and Characters. London: Dent, 1934. Later Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 187 pages. Blue cloth. Very good ocndition.  $7.95



[7787] Eastman Kodak Company. Bromide Enlarging with a Kodak A Book for the Amateur. Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1908. 32 pages with b/w photos and diagrams. Staple-bound. 
$24.95



[3286] Eskelund, Karl. Der Rote Mandarin. Christian Wolff Verlag, 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 256 Seiten mit 16 ganzseitigen Fotos. Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten.  $8.95



[5845] Estwick, Sampson; Nicholas Brady.
Two St. Cecilia's Day Sermons: The Usefulness of Church-Musick (1696); Church-Musick Vindicated (1697). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 23, 22 pages. Very good condition.  $26.95



[5840] Evelyn, John. Numismata. A Discourse of Medals, ancient and Modern. Together with Some Account of Heads and Effigies of Illustrious and Famous Persons in Sculps and Taille-Douce of Whom We Have No Medals Extant and of the Use to be Derived from Them. London: Benjamin Tooke, 1697. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- to which is added a digression concerning physiognomy. 1st edition. London 1697. 342 pages plus index. Orginal full calf (leather). Front hinge splitting and held by cords.  $1,295.00

[8448] Finsterbusch, Kurt;Tarshis. Taking Sides Clashing Views on Social Issues. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Dushkin Pub Group, 2009. 15th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ ISBN: 0-07-351523-X. 350 pages. A little underlining in one chapter. Otherwise very good.  $6.95

[5303] Fiske, Marjorie. Book Selection and Censorship: A Study Of School and Public Libraries In California. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 145 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.  $4.85

[4720] Fleeman, J.D.. A Preliminary Handlist of Documents & Manuscripts of Samuel Johnson. Oxford: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 50 pages. Red wrappers. Very good.  $5.95

[40123] Fletcher, H. L. V.. The Woman's House. New York: Julian Messner, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 280 pages. Grey cloth. Worn on outside. Tight inside.  $6.95

[5265] Frank, John P. And Robert F. Hogan. Obscenity, the Law, and the English Teacher. Champaign, IL: National Council of Teachers of English, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 61 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.  $22.95

[30183] Freiberg, H. Jerome and Amy Driscoll. Universal Teaching Strategies (3rd edition). Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 2000. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-205-30285-8. 480 pages. Paperback.  $6.95

[6421] Fuller, Edmund. The Showing Forth of Christ: Sermon of John Donne. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 230 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $2.95

[5844] Gally, Henry. A Critical Essay on Characteristic-Writings from His Translation of the Moral Characters of Theophrastus (1725). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Very good.  $16.95

[5203] Gough, J.W.. John Locke's Political Philosophy. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 204 pages. Brown cloth. Very good.  $14.95

[8485] Grant, Glen;Hymer, Bennett;the Bishop Museum;Bishop Museum. Hawaii Looking Back: An Illustrated History of the Islands. Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Mutual Pub Co, 2001. 2nd Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56647-347-0. 415 pages with very many photographs. Green hardcover with dust jacket.  $37.95

[4124] Greenberg, David. Countryman's Companion. ill. Jack Wilson. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. NY and London 1947. Sm 8vo. 412 pages. Cloth w.dj. Essays about country life.  $1.95

[3957] Gregory, John. A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. London: Dodsley, 1766. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. 2nd edition. 12mo. Calf (front joint split). Sowing intact and text block tight and clean.  $155.95

[8212] Haggerty, Chas P.. Light Flashbacks to a Dark Time. Salem, OR: Santiam Books, 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 130 pages. Yellow paperback.  $1.49

[4542] Hansen, Hanny Harald. Klaededragtens Kavalkade I Farver. Kobenhaven: Politikens Forlag, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 160 pages with many drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $7.50

[188] Harper, M. W. How to Judge Horses. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Revised edition. Ithaca, NY 1930. 8vo. 60 pages with 34 illustrations. Staple-bound. Fine.  $1.95

[187] Harper, M. W.. Horse Breeding. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Reprinted edition. Ithaca, NY 1934. 8vo. 32 pages with 13 b/w photos. Staple-bound. Fine.  $5.50

[6597] Hart, Harold H.. The Bawdy and the Naughty. New York: Hart Publishing, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0805501320. 475 pages. Paperback .Very good condition.  $2.94

[5804] Hartley, David. Various Conjectures on the Perception, motion, and Generation of Ideas (1746). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvi, 72 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $25.95

[6799] Heavisides, M.. Rambles in Cleveland and peeps into the dales on foot, cycle and Rail. Rigg Publications, 1988. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 140 pages with b/w photos. Paperback. Very good.  $1.95

[40130] Hedman, Martha. Uncle, Aunt and Jezebel. New York: Charles Scrbner's Sons, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 260 pages. Blue cloth (soiled)  $4.95

[8216] Hegne, Barbara Morehouse. The Steve Wilson Era. Golden Days of Logging. By the Author, 1991. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9623847-6-3. 107 pages. Copiously illustrated with b/w photos. Very good conditon.  $95.95

[1748] Heumanni, Christ. Aug.. Plutarchi liberorum educatione commentarius cum nova interpretatione latina et adnotationibus.. Lipsiae: Mullerum, 1748. Hard Cover. Very Good editionem curavit guil. xylandri suasque observationes addidit Iac. Fried. Heusingerus accedunt indices locupletissimi. Lipsiae 1748. 12mo. 192 pages plus about the same number of pages in the analytical index. Original vellum. One small square is cut out of front flyleaf. Small library stamp in title page. Otherwise very nice clean and tight.  $115.95

[7577] Higby, Lola;Higby, Wayne. Bryce, Higbee and J.B. Higbee Glass. : Glass Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-57080-044-8. 208 pages with many b/w and colour illustrations. Hardcover. Very good condition.  $29.95

[7056] Ho'omaka'ika'i Staff. Ho'omaka'ika'i Explorations 1994. Honolulu: 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-87336-034-6. 171 pages with many line drawings. Softcover. Curriculm highlighting different aspects of hawaiian history and culture.  $29.95

[5852] Hugo Quarles Arwaker. A Selection of Emblems From Herman Hugo "Pia Desideria" (1624); Francis Quarles "Emblems" (1625); Edmund Arwaker "Pia Desideris" (1686). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 83 pages. Excellent condition.  $11.95

[4054] Humphrey, Chris. Moon Handbooks Honduras. Avalon Travel Publishing, 2003. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 1-56691-512-0. 444 pages. Slightly used but still in clean and tight condition.  $1.95

[4991] Humphries, A.R.. William Shenstone. An Eighteenth-Century Portrait. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 136 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.  $20.95

[5741] Huntley, Frank L (Introduction). Two Funeral Sermons (1635). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- vi, 34 pages. Staple-bound. Tiny 1/4 inch piece of top of spine missing.  $15.95

[7058] Jaderborg, Elizabeth. [SIGNED] Why Lindsborg?. Lindsborg, Kansas: Lindsborg News-Record, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 84 pages. With American Revolution Bicentennial embossment on page 4. Also with commemorative postal envelope of Carl XVI Gustav, King of Sweden. Signed by Elizabeth Jaderborg. Very good with slight edgewear.  $45.95

[7761] Johnson, Paul C.. The Scientific Angler. Using the Latest Underwater Research to Improve Your Catch. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-18188-6. 289 pages with photos. Cloth w.dj.  $8.95

[3718] Junk, W.. Bibliographia Botanica. Berlin: 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Berlin 1909. 8vo. 288 pages. Cloth. An exceptionally comprehensive detail of botanical books for sale  $99.95

[6774] Junk, W.. Rara: Historico-Naturalia et Mathematica Volumen I. Berlin: 1913. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 121 pages plus index. Inner hinges weak. *'Rara' are devoted to the bibliography of rare books and periodicals on Science, Mathematics and natural History. Mr.W.J., who has taken up that literature since than 30 years, gives exhaustive collations, wich cannot be found elsewhere, notes of those volumes which are out of print, quotation of former and actual prices,etc..The index of the volume shows more than 500 entrances. Indispensable for all Antiquarian Booksellers, bibliophiles, and librarians who are any way interested in science, mathematics, or natural history. There is no Antiquarian Bookseller who can not make in a short time a good progfit by the knowledge gained by the 'Rara'.  $69.95

[6793] Kames, Henry Home of. Elements of Criticism. New York: S Campbell & Son, 1823. 4th American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 404; 403 pages. Calf (covers detached, one cover missing). Text clean and tight. Working copy.  $19.95

[4159] Kaplan, Gary B; Ronald P. Hammer (editors). Brain Circuitry and Signaling in Psychiatry. Basic Science and Clinical Implications. Washington, DC and London: American Psychiatric Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / . ISBN: 0-88048-957-X. 266 pages with diagrams. Hardcover.  $58.95

[7377] Kaslow, Florence W.. The Military Family in Peace and War. New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8261-8270-4. 277 pages. Very good condition.  $8.95

[6750] Kaufmann, Edgar. An American Architure. Frank Lloyd Wright. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7607-1075-9. 266 pages with very many photographs. Very good condition.  $1.94

[7574] Keller, Joe;Ross, David. Jadite: An Identification & Price Guide. Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0764309293. 144 pages, Hardcover. Very good condition.  $7.95

[8293] Kellogg, Erin L., Editor. The Rain Forests of Home: An Atlas of People and Place Part 1. Natural Forests and Native Languages of the Coastal Temperate Rain Forest. Ecotrust, 1995. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 24 pages with large foldout map. Elephant folio. X Library.  $14.95

[6063] Kephart, Calvin. [SIGNED] Origin of Heraldry In Europe. Washingon, Dc: National Geographic Society, 1953. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good-. (also of Miscellaneous Surnames and Insignia) A Contribution to Genealogy and History. 136 pages. Green cloth. Signed by the author for his brother. Very good condition.  $32.95

[8512] Kerrigan, Michael. Noetic Science Exploring the Power of Collective Consciousness. New York: Metro Books, 2011. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 9781435129030. 208 pages with many illustrations.  $18.95

[277] Knitl, Alois. Ueber das Umbelliferen-Opopanax.
Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwuerde.. Univ Bern.. Muenchen: 1899. Muenchen 1899. 8vo. Staple bound. Wrappers missing. 72 pages. Clean and very good except for missing wrappers.  $6.95

[6642] Kronfeld, Arthur Dr.. Hypnose Und Suggestion. Berlin: Ullstein, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 156 Seiten. Gruener Papiereinband. Broschiert. Sehr gut erhalten.  $8.95

[8217] Labbe, John T. And Peter J. Replinger.
Logging to the Salt Chuck Over 100 Years of Railroad Logging in Mason County, Washington. Seattle, WA: Northwest Short Line, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-915370-04-2. 187 pages with many b/w photos. Green cloth w.dj.  $28.95

[5469] Landeen, William M.. E. O. Holland and the State College of Washington 1916-1944. : State College of Washington, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 454 pages with some b/w illustrations. Brown cloth. Very good condition.  $3.95

[40138] Lavine, Sigmund. Strange Travelers. ill. Gloria Stevens. Boston Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 150 pages. Brown cloth.  $10.95

[8288] Leflon, Jean. Eugene De Mazenod Bishop of Marseilles Founder of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate 1782-1861. Vol 2 Mission of Provence Restoration of the Diocese of Marseilles 1814-1837. New York: Fordham University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. 702 pages. Hardcover. We also have volume 1.  $5.95

[8287] Leflon, Jean. Eugene De Mazenod Bishop of Marseilles Founder of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate 1782-1814 Volume I the Steps of a Vocation 1782-1814. New York: Fordham University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 551 pages. X Church Library.  $4.50

[6887] Lewis, Daphne B.. Dog Scooter - The Sport for Dogs Who Love to Run. Lulu Press, 2005. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New ISBN: 1411657063. 63 pages with b/w photos.  $9.95

[8540] Li, C. K.;West, D. J.;Woodhouse, T.P.. Children's Sexual Encounters With Adults: A Scientific Study. Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-87975-820-1. 343 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket.  $5.95

[8302] Lippy, Charles H. And Peter W. Williams. Encyclopedia of the American Religious Experience: Studies of Traditions and Movements 3 Volumes. New York: Charles Scrbner's Sons, 1988. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-684-18062-6. 3 large volumes. X library with marking but othewise in great condition. 1872 pages.  $35.95

[6755] LIPSET, Seymour Martin. American Pluralism and the Jewish Community. New Brunswick: Transactions Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88738-286-X. 281 pages. Green cloth w.dust jacket. Very good condition.  $6.50

[6641] Luther, Dr. Johannes D.. Martin Luthers Auslegung des 90.
Psalms. Ein literarischer Festgruss der Wittenberger Theologen an die Königin Dorothea von Dänemark im Jahre 1548. Berlin: Martin Breslauer, 1920. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 50 Seiten. Pappeinband. Sehr gut erhalten.  $19.95

[5788] Maiwell, Lewis. An Essay Upon the Necessity and Excellence of Education (1705). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 48 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $12.95

[5760] Mandeville, Bernard. A Modest Defence of Publick Stews (1724). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii; xii, 78 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $19.95

[4897] Marinoni, A. And L.A. Passarelli. Simple Italian Lessons. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-674-04485-1. 204 pages. Grey clotht. Slight mottling to rear cover. Tight inside. Some writing.  $6.95

[4557] Mason, Eudo C.. The Mind of Henry Fuseli. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Selections from his Writings with an Introduction.374 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.  $19.95

[6632] Mather, Frank Jewett. A Collection of Early American Illustrated Books. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Volume VI, Number 3 of the Princeton University Library Chronicles. April 1945. 46 pages with illustrations. Wrappers.  $8.95

[7212] McCann, John. Blood in the Water. A History of District Lodge 751 of the International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers. Seattle: 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 264 pages. Paperback.  $0.94

[4754] McClamroch, Margaret. Two By Two. Twins' Stories (Unproofed Review Copy). Hadley, MA: Abundance Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 212 pages.Ringbound. Very good condition. Unproofed review copy with errors marked in margin.  $34.95

[7762] Meck, Charles. Fishing Small Streams. Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, 1996. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88150-202-2. 196 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. 
$5.95

[6482] Meinhold, Werner J.. [SIGNED] Spektrum der Hypnose Das große Handbuch für Theorie und Praxis; mit graphischen Darstellungen.
Genf: Ariston, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN: 3 7205 1207 X. 456 pages. Kunstledereinband mit Schutzumschlag.  $39.95

[5868] Melton, John. Astrologer Or the Figure-Caster (1620). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 80 pages. Paperback.  $10.95

[7768] Mengel, Robert M.. Fly Fisherman's Odyssey. Lyons & Burford, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1558212213. Essays, explorations and line drawings by a distinguished ornithologist. 150 pages. Cloth w.dj.  $3.25

[7841] Michelin. Sélection de Restaurants & d'Hôtels. 2007. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 2-06-712238-X. 430 pages plus map.  $2.50

[4253] Michelis, Fr..
Die Unfehlbarkeit Des Papstes Im Lichte Der Katholischen Wahrheit. Braunsberg: Eduard Peter's Verlag, 1869. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor und der Humbug den die neueste Vertheidigung damit treibt. Papiereinband (Vorder und Hinterseiten loose. Textblock sauber und intakt.  $15.95

[8041] Milanesi, Enza.
The Carpet Origin, Art and History. Willowdale and Buffalo: Firefly Books, 1999. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 1-55209-438-3. 200 pages with lots of colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. X Library.  $15.95

[5304] Miller, Jonathan. Censorship and the limits of permission: The sixth annual lecture under the'Thank-offering to Britain Fund', 20 October 1971 (Annual lectures / Thank-offering to Britain Fund). London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages. Very good ocndition.  $9.95



[2713] Mitchell, Henry. Washington. Houses of the Capital. Studio Book Viking Press, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-75006-9. 1st edition. NY 1982. Folio. 216 pages 242 b/w and clour photos by Derry Moore. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.  $7.45



[5765] More, Henry. Democritus Platonissans (1646). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 60 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $14.95



[8219] Morelli, M.. Royal Palaces. New York: Barnes and Noble Books, 1999. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7607-1887-3. 304 pages. Copiously illustrated with colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.  $7.95



[1483] Morley, John. Burke. London: MacMillan, 1888. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + ISBN: . 315 pages. Maroon cloth. X library with some stamps. Else in good condition.  $1.95

[5811] Morrison, Thomas. A Pindarick Ode on Painting Addressed to Joshua Reynolds, Esq. (1767). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xvii, 15 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $27.95

[5846] Needler. The Works of Mr. Henry Needler (1728). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 40 pages. Very good.  $17.95

[5109] Neumann, alfred and David Erdman. Literature and the Other Arts, a Select Bibliography, 1952-58. New York: New York Public Library, 1959. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.  $6.95

[5790] Oakes, Urian. The Soveraign Efficacy of Divine Providence (1682). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $14.95

[514] Oberholser, Harry. A Revision of the Forms of the Great Blue Heron (Ardea Herodias Linnaeus).. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington 1912. 8vo. pp 531-559. Wrappers. Very good.  $5.95

[5742] Ogden, H.S.V. (Introduction). Theologia Ruris Sive Schola et Scala Naturae, or the Book of nature; Leading Us, By Certain Degrees, to the Knowledge and Worship of the God of Nature (1686). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4, 22 pages. Text in English. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $7.45

[40187] Olson, Sigurd F.. Sigurd F. Olson's Wilderness Days. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-394-47155-5. 233 pages. Green cloth.  $3.95

[4633] Parks, Stephen. The English Book Trade 1660-1853. New York: Garland Publishing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 156 Titles relating to the early history of English Publishing, Bookselling, the struggle for Copyright and the Freedom of the press. Reprinted in photo-facsimile in 38 volumes. This is the descriptive brochure for this set by Garland Publishing. 20 pages. Staple-bound.  $29.95

[40110] Parsons, John. Beside the Beautiful Willamette. Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1924. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 307 pages (some pencil underlining).
Green cloth.  $8.85

[8233] Pinder. Über die Cistophoren und über die kaiserlichen Silbermedaillons der römischen Provinz Asia. Berlin: Akademie Der Wissenschaften, 1856. 1st Edition. Lg 4to. Soft Cover.
Very Good- Pages533-635 plus 8 engravings. Unbound extract out of a serial publication by the Akademie der Wissenschaften. Uncut. Very clean.  $145.95

[4866] Pollard, Arthur. Satire. London: Methuen & Co., 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 416 17230 X. 84 pages. Green cloth Very good condition.  $8.95

[5121] Prescott, Joseph. Aphorisms and Other Observations. Detroit: 1985. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 104 pages. Red cloth Very good.  $16.95

[680] Prime, W.C.. Coins, Medals and Seals, Ancient and modern. Illustrated and Described. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good with a sketch of the history of coins and coinage, instructions for young collectors, tables of coparative rarity, price lists of English and American Coins, medals and tokens, etc. 292 pages with 114 plates. Half morocco (leather) with marbled boards. Very good condition.  $84.95

[4612] Purvis, Cannon J. S.. Dictionary of Ecclesiastical Terms. London: Thomas Nelson, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 204 pages. Black cloth. Very good.  $15.95

[5735] Richardson; Charles Batten (introduction). Pamela Censured. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1876. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $3.89

[40129] Richmond, Gace S.. The Indifference of Juliet. ill. Henry Hutt. New York: Burt Company, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 307 pages. Blue Cloth (soiling to rear cover)  $5.95

[4289] Rohden, C..
Die Offizinellen ätherischen Öle und Balsame. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Zusammenstellung der Anforderungen der 14 wichtigsten Pharmakopeen in wortgetreuer Uebersetzung. 176 Seiten. Broschiert. Unbeschnitten.  $159.95

[8563] Roseberry, Viola. Illustrated History of Indian Baskets and Plates Made by California Indians and Many Other Tribes Now on Exhibition at the Panama Pacific Exposition . Orange Cove, CA: Leo Brown, 1967. Reprinted edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 34 b/w plates plus descriptions on the opposite page. Staple boound. This is copy # 140. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[40173] Russell, Bert. Calked Boots and Other Northwest Writings. Harrison, ID: Lacon Publishers, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus the Story of the Wildman of the Clearwater. 220 pages. Paperback.  $5.95

[5031] Ruthven, K.K.. Myth (Critical Idiom). London: Methuen & Co., 1976. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 416 79000 3. 104 pages. Very good condition.  $7.95

[3278] Schmidt, Richard. Fakire Und Fakirtum. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf, 1921. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. im alten und modernen Indien. 291 Seiten mit 87 erstmalig veroeffentlichen indischen Originalzeichnungen und 2 Abbildungen. Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag.  $59.95

[3773] Schmitz, Hermann. Berliner Baumeister. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, 1925.
2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. Berlin 1925. 4to. 335 pages with 316 b/w illustrations. Cloth (spine faded). 2. Auflage. Berlin 1925. 335 Seiten mit 316 schwarz/weiss Abbildungen/Fotos. Gruener Leineneinband, Ruecken etwas heller - sonnengebleicht.  $29.95

[8558] Sellari, Carlo;Sellari, Dot. The Illustrated Price Guide of Antique Bottles. Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Country Beautiful, 1975. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87294-060-8. 431 pages with hundreds of illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket.  $9.95

[3598] SerVaas, Cory. Digestive Diseases. Saturday Evening Post, 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9666395-0-2. 204 pages with so much information that you will never regret you read this book.  $92.95

[8290] Shanks, Alexander. An Introduction to Spinoza's Ethic. London: MacMillan & Co., 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 104 pages. Green cloth w.dj.  $15.95

[7760] Shaw, Jack. Fly Fish the Trout Lakes. Surrey, BC: Heritage House Publishing, 1993. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-919214-59-2. 94 pages with photos. Paperback. VG  $2.25

[3106] Shure, Myrna B.. Raising a Thinking Child : Help Your Young Child to Resolve Everyday Conflicts and Get along with Others. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-2758-0. 212 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. As new.  $6.95

[8285] Smet, Joachim. The Carmelites A History of the Brothers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel Volume II. Darien, Il: Carmelite Spiritual Center, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good The Post Trident Period 1500-1600. 8vo. 359 pages. Paperback.  $72.95

[6295] Spangenberg, Richard J.. Secondary Fiber Recycling. Atlanta, GA: Tappi Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-89852-267-6. 268 pages. hardcover. Very good condition.  $35.95

[4243] Speck, Frank Gouldsmith. The Iroquois. Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1975. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 87737-07-9. 95 pages. Very good.  $2.95

[6951] Strathern, Gloria M.. Navigations, Traffiques & Discoveries 1774-1848 A Guide to Publications Relating to the Area Now British Colombia. Victoria, BC, Canada: Social Science Research Centre, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0969041829. 417 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.  $9.25

[5771] Stuart, James. Critical Observations on the Buildings and Improvements of London (1771). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 50 pages. Staple bound. Very good condition.  $3.95

[5073] Sutherland, James R.. Restoration & Augustan Prose. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 46 pages. Red covers. Very good.  $5.50

[1938] Swann. Space Exploration. New York: Swann, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Auction catalog. Swann Galleries Sale 1969 April 2003. Contains listings of equipment and artifacts , patches and emblems, medaillons, books, manuals, charts & maps, first day covers, signed and unsigned photographs, models, etc. 408 different lots (approximatey 80 pages with photos. Paperback  $9.95

[4305] Thornton, Barry M.. Saltwater Fly Fishing for Pacific Salmon. Surrey, BC: Hancock House, 1995. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88839-319-9. 176 pages with a few colour photos. Paperback.  $15.95

[4272] Trost, Hedwig. Letters from Julio. Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-533-12868-4. 68 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Letters between 2 cats, separated by 2000 miles.  $4.95

[5757] Tryon, Thomas. A Discourse of the Causes, Natures and Cures of Phrensie, Madness or Distraction from a Treatise of Dreams & Visions (1689). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ix, 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $10.95

[7034] Tyson, J. Aubrey. The Rhododendron Man. London: Mills & Boon, 1931. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 253 pages. Green cloth, rear joint split 2 inches. Else very good. Mystery novel.  $6.95

[8101] US Department of the Interior. Oregon Wilderness Environmental Impact Statement Volumes 1-4. Portland, OR: Bureau of Land Management, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4 volumes: 224; 626; 670; 670 pages with fold out maps and photos. Paperback. X Library. In very good condition except for library markings. This set is heavy so no priority shipping.  $95.95

[30147] Veatch, Robert M.. The Basics of Bioethics. Prentice Hall, 2000. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0-13-083976-0. Some highlighting. 180 pages.  $2.95

[3079] Villaume. Praktisches Handbuch für Lehrer in Bürger- und Land-Schulen. Wien: 1787. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 239 Seiten. Lila Pappeinband (leicht abgeblättert am Rücken). Aus einer Bücherei mit einem Stempel auf dem Titelblatt. Sonst sauber. Villaume war Prediger und Erzieher zu Halberstadt  $195.95

[4265] Weegmann, C. Von. Die Japanische Geschichte Ein Überblick. Leipzig: 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ 32 Seiten. Broschiert. Einband leicht eingerissen.  $8.95

[8561] Wilens, Patricia. Scrap Quilts Fast and Fun. Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0-8487-1671-X. 160 pages with many colour photos.  $4.90

[8601] William Penn Charter School. Better than Riches, A Tricentennial History of the William Penn Charter School 1689 - 1989 . Philadelphia: William Penn Charter School, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 257 pages with very many b/w photos. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.  $19.95