Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Plant Monograph Books for Sale:

[7672] . Growing Gladioli in the Home Garden. University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good University Park, PA circa 1950. PA State College Leaflet. 8 pages.  $4.95



[71] . African Violets in Your Home. ill. Derek Fell. Barrington, Il: Countryside Books, 1976. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good Revised edition. Barrington, IL 1976. 8vo. 40 pages with many photos. Staple-bound. Very Good.  $2.95



[7671] . Hybrid Delphinium - Delphinium Culture. State College, PA: Pennsylvania State College, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. State College, PA 1950. PA State College Leaflet. 4 pages.  $4.95



[8654] . Dahlias. State College, PA: Pennsylvania State College, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Extension Leaflet. 4 pages.  $3.95

[7674] . Gladiolus - Essential Requirements. University Park: Pennsylvania State College, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Pennsylvania State University. University Park, PA 1950. PA State College Leaflet. 4 pages with 4 photos. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[1125] (UK) Ministry of Agric. Fisheries and Food. Chrysanthemums. London: 1961. London 1961. 8vo. 66 pages with 9 diagrams and 24 b/w photos. Staple bound. Very good.  $7.95

[5464] African Violet Society of America; Mary Boland. Master Variety List. No. 4. Master Variety List 1976-1983. Registered Varieties 1948-1983. Knoxville, TN: 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Boland, Mary African Violet Society of America Master Variety List. No. 4 1983. Knoxville, TX. Master Variety List 1976-1983. Registered Varieties 1948-1983. 8vo. 163 pp. Paperback.  $16.95

[8005] Ahlburg, Marlene S.. Hellebores. Christmas Rose, Lenten Rose. London: Batsford, 1993. 1st English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7134 7058 5. London 1993. 8vo. 128 pages with diagrams and 37 colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $49.95

[1429] Allwood, Montagu. Carnations and all Dianthus. Allwood Bros., 1947. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4th edition. UK 1954. Lg 8vo. xxxii, 354 pages plus 151 b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG. The author was a famous British nurseryman.  $13.95

[1430] Allwood, Montagu. Carnations for Every Garden and Greenhouse. Country Life, 1926. 1st Edition. 1st edition. UK 1926. Lg 8vo. xvi, 139 pages plus 99 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. The author was a famous British nurseryman.  $19.95

[1942] Allwood, Montagu. The Perpetual Flowering Carnation. London ca 1912. 8vo. 210 pages with 48 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $32.95

[1642] Allwood, Montagu. Carnations For Everyman. London: Allwood Bros., 1952. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 5th edition. London 1952. Sm 8vo. xii, 141 pages with 48 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Very good.  $2.95

[1941] Allwood, Montagu C.. Carnations for Everyman. 4th edition. Sussex, UK 1953. 12mo. 143 pages plus plates with 56 b/w photographs. Cloth. Cultural manual. Very good.  $6.95

[2576] American Horticultural Society. American Lily Year Book 1942. Washington: 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Washington, DC 1942. 119 pages. Yellow boards. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $47.95

[2575] American Horticultural Society. American Lily Year Book 1946. Washington: 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Washington 1946. 116 pages. Yellow boards. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $34.95

[8440] American Iris Society - Harold W. Knowlton (editor). Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1950-1959. St. Louis, MO: American Iris Society, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- St. Louis, MO 1962. 8vo. 265 pages. From a botanical garden library. We have other issues as well.  $8.95

[8438] American Iris Society - Kathleen Kay Nelson (editor). Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1970-1979. St. Louis, MO: American Iris Society, 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-9601242-2-5. St. Louis, MO 1981. 8vo. 370 pages. From a botanical library. We have other issues as well.  $8.95

[8443] American Iris Society - Kathleen Kay Nelson and Keith Keppel (editors). Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1980-1989. Tulsa, OK: American Iris Society, 1982. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9601242-8-4. St. Louis, MO 1992. 8vo. 398 pages. Red cloth. We have other issues available as well.  $12.90

[8439] American Iris Society - Kay N. Negus (editor). Iris Check List of Registered Cultivar Names 1960-1969. St. Louis, MO: American Iris Society, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- St. Louis, MO 1971. 8vo. 252 pages. From a botanical garden library. We have other issues as well.  $8.95

[2438] American Primrose Society. Pictorial Dictionary of the Cultivated Species of the Genus Primula. American Primrose Society, 1967. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 1967. 8vo. 107 pages with many b/w photos. Staple-bound. 3 holes punched into left margin to allow for use in ringbinder.  $79.95

[6794] American Primrose Society. Quarterly. Index Vol 1 Through Vol 34. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 18 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[1107] Anderson, E. B.. Camellias. London: Blandford Press, 1961. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1961. 8vo. xi, 113 pages with 12 colour and 19 b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Every camellia grower, or potential grower, will find in this book the directions that will suit all his requirements. Very good.  $8.95

[6239] Atlee Burpee & Co.. How to Grow Sweet Peas. Philadelphia: Burpee, 1908. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rewritten for 1908. 4 pages. Folded.  $7.95

[6242] Bailey, L. H., W. Miller, and C.E. Hunn. The 1895 Chrysanthemums. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 31 pages with 11 photos. Staple-bound. Descriptions and variety evaluations of 90 new varieties. (This is the 2nd report).  $6.95

[579] Bailey, Steven. Growing Perpetual-Flowering Carnations. London: Garden Book Club, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd revised and enlarged ed. London 1962. 8vo. Garden Book Club. x, 134 pages with 28 b/w photos and 10 line-drawings. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good.  $7.95

[2422] Baker, A.. The Cult of the Tulip in Turkey. London: Royal Hort. Society, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 11 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Soc. 1931. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $9.95

[887] Baker, J. O.. The Chrysanthemum. London: John Gifford, 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. London circa 1945. Sm 8vo. 91 pages with many b/w & color photographs and diagrams. Cloth w.dj.. Very good.  $4.95

[6241] Barker, Michael. Recent Chrysanthemums. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1895. 8vo. 28 pages with line-drawings. Staple-bound. Water line along outer edge.  $6.95

[2957] Barnes, H. F.. Lavender Pests. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A 6 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1925. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $7.95

[282] Bartrum, Douglas. Rhododendrons and Magnolias. London: Garden Book Club, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1957. 8vo. 176 pages with 34 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $5.95

[7844] Bayer, Bruce. Haworthia Revisited. A Revision of the Genus. Hatfield, South Africa: Umdaus Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1919766081. Johannesburg 1999. 4to. 250 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $149.95

[1108] Bayles, Vera Todd. Chrysanthemums Indoors. New York: 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1960. 92 pages with 54 b/w photos. Cloth. Pot and bonsai culture plus extensive chapters on their use in floral arrangements. Very good.  $1.75

[4401] Beal, A. C.. Growing China Asters. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Ithaca 1931. 8vo. 40 pages with 22 b/w photos. Staple bound.  $6.95

[5929] Beal, A. C.. China Asters. Ithaca, NY: New York State College of Agriculture, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + / . Cornell Reading Course for the Farm. Ithaca 1919. 8vo. 37 pages with 15 b/w photos. Staple bound. Water stain to upper corner.  $5.95

[7183] Beal, W. H.. Garden Sweet Peas. Winter Flowering Sweat Peas. (Plus 3 other topics).. Washingon: USDA, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash. DC 1913. 24 pages (12 on sweet peas). Staple-bound.  $18.95

[7307] Beck, Christabel. Fritillaries. A Gardener’s Introduction to the Genus Fritillaria. London: Faber and Faber, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. London 1953. 96 pages with 10 figures plus 40 pages with b/w and 4 color plates. Cloth w.dj.  $109.95

[6407] Bennett, Masha. Pulmonarias and the Borage Family. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2003. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-589-6. 1st ed. Portland 2003. 4to. 240 pages with some colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.  $9.90

[891] Biffen, Rowland. The Auricula. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / . Cambridge, UK 1949. 12mo. 160 pages with 7 b/w photos. Cultivation and breeding manual by renown UK breeder. Tan cloth. X Lib (library bookplate on front flyleaf and faint remnants of library sticker. Some underlining)  $17.95

[6103] Bird, Richar with David Tarrant. Hostas and other shade-loving Plants. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1999. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1-551-10-823-2. 1st ed. Vancouver, 1999. 4to.144 pp with many colour photos. Paperback.  $10.95

[7771] Blasdale, Wlater C.. Cyclamen Persicum. Its Natural and Cultivated Forms. Stanford, CA and Oxford: Stanford University Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: . 8vo. 49 pages with 7 text diagrams and 14 b/w photos. Green wrappers. X library with number taped on the bottom..  $17.95

[7050] Boland, Mary. African Violet Society of America Master Variety List. No. 4. Knoxville, TN: African Violet Society, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1983. Knoxville, TX. Master Variety List 1976-1983. Registered Varieties 1948-1983. 8vo. 163 pages. Paperback.  $10.95

[3394] Bowles, E. A.. Monographs for an Amateur Gardener's Library. London: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good 13 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1919. 8vo. Wrappers  $9.95

[8630] Bruun, H. G.. Cytological Studies In Primula with special reference to the relation between the karyology and taxonomy of the Genus. Uppsala, Sweden: 1932. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Uppsala, Sweden 1932. 8vo. 239 pages with some diagrams. Wrappers. From a horticultural library (except for a book plate and removed spine label in very good condition)  $69.95

[7393] Buxton, Bessie R.. Begonia Glossary 1952. 1952. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Privately Printed. Very Good 4to. Approx 300 typewritten pages bound into a book. Original manuscript.  $695.00

[6864] Carr, J.D.. The South African Acacias. Johannesburg: Conservation Press, 1976. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Johannesburg 1976. 4to. 323 pages with many diagrams and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.  $115.95

[7080] Cave, N. Leslie. The Iris. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ London 1950. 216 pages w 4 colour and 30 b/w photos and some line drawings. Cloth (covers soiled)  $15.95

[6418] Chalk, Douglas. Hebes and Parahebes. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-88192-124-6. 1st ed. Portland, OR 1988. 8vo. 152 pages with some illustrations. Cloth w.dj.  $9.95

[5276] Chevalier, Charles. Les Begonias - ( Begonia ). 1938. 1st American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Privately Printed. Very Good Translated into English by Frank Overton and Alva Graham. American Begonia Society 1938. 265 pp. Original manuscript. Typewritten pages bound into a book. Red cloth. Very good condition.  $495.00

[8094] Cobb, James L. S.. Meconopsis. London: Christopher Helm, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-151-3. London. Portland 1989. 125 pages with 27 diagrams and 20 photos. Cloth w.dj.  $55.95

[6474] Conard, Henry S. and Henri Hus. Water-Lilies and How to Grow Them. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good With chapters on proper making of ponds and the use of accessory plants. NY 1909. 228 pp with some b.w photos. Cloth. Very good condition.  $9.94

[8432] Cook, E.T. (editor). Sweet Violets and Pansies and Violets from Mountain and Plain. London: Country Life, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1903. 8vo. 100 pages with 13 illustrations. Blue cloth.  $32.95

[1109] Cook, Laurence J.. Perpetual Carnations. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. A Handbook to Their Cultivation. 1st edition. London 1931. 8vo. 104 pages with 20 b/w photos. Boards. Paper on lower spine has come off, else good.  $6.95

[2729] Corliss, Philip G.. Hemerocallis. San Francisco: Aucune Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. San Francisco 1951. 8vo. 172 pages with many b/w photos. Red cloth. Very good.  $74.95

[205] Corsar, Kenneth Charles. Primulas in the Garden.. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd ed. London 1952. 8vo. vii, 160 pages with about 50b/w photographs. Cloth. Some initial cultural remarks followed by notes, historical remarks, etc. on an exhaustive number of individual varieties. Very good.  $9.95

[8610] Corsar, Kenneth Charles. Primulas in the Garden. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. London 1948. 8vo. vii, 143 pages with 53 b/w photographs. Cloth. Some initial cultural remarks followed by notes, historical remarks, etc. on an exhaustive number of individual varieties. Froma botanical library.  $8.95

[1834] Cox, E. H. M. and G.C. Taylor. Primulas for Garden & Greenhouse. Oxford: Dulau & Company, 1947. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / . New edition. Oxford 1947. Sm 8vo. vii, 86 pages plus 16 b/w plates. Cloth. Very good. X Library  $6.95

[894] Crane, D. B.. Chrysanthemums for Greenhousea nd Garden. London: Collingridge, 1920. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- A Practical Treatise on the Propagation and Culture of Early Flowering, Decorative, and Market Kinds; including the chief Pests and Diseases, and a complete List of Garden Varieties. 4th edition. London 1920. Sm 8vo. 130 pages with 19 b/w photos and 14 text-diagrams. Cloth with slight edgewear. Tight and clean inside.  $17.95

[7980] Crook, H. Clifford. [SIGNED] Campanulas Their Cultivation and Classification. London and New York: Country Life, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st ed. London 1951. Lg 8vo. 256 pages with about 70 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Edgewear. Signed by the author. Froma Botanical Garden Library.  $29.95

[2613] Crook, H. Clifford. Campanulas and Bellflowers in Cultivation. London: Garden Book Club, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good-. London 1959. Sm 8vo. (viii), 90 pages with 24 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. X Library  $4.95

[1650] Cross, John E.. Pelargoniums for all Purposes. London: Garden Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1965. 8vo. (xi), 103 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Cloth. BCE. Very good.  $6.95

[6007] Crouzet, Yves and Paul Starosta. Bamboos. ill. Paul Starosta. : Evergreen, 1996. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-8228-7759-X. Bamboos. 1996. 4to. 121 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $12.95

[1309] Cumming, Roderick W.. Hardy Chrysanthemums. Garden City: 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City, NY 1945. 8vo. 202 pages with 45 b/w photos. Cloth. History, species, varieties, culture, diseases, breeding. Very good.  $2.95

[1651] Curtis, Sam.. A Monograph on the Genus Camellia. From original waterdrawings by Clara Maris Pope.. London 1819. Reprinted in UK around 1990. Elephant folio. 2 magnificent full page colour plates. As new. Very good. Incomplete set  $29.95

[5903] Cuthbertson, W.. New Sweet Peas. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 7 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1912. Wrappers.  $8.95

[6618] Dillistone, Fredk. E.. Violet Culture for Pleasure and Profit. London: Ernest Benn, 1933. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ ISBN: . 2nd revised and enlarged ed. London 1933. 12mo. 62 pages. Boards with protective tape. X Lib. Good+  $29.95

[7064] Dykes, W.R.. The Genus Iris. ill. F.H. Round. Cambridge, UK: 1913. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 245 pages with 47 coloured drawings by F.H. Round. Slight foxing to text, plates not affected. Faint 1 inch spot on front cover. Else in original cloth binding and in very good condition.  $1,295.59

[206] Ecke, Paul. The Poinsettia Manual. Encinatas: Ecke, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ringbinder. Very Good 1st edition. Encinitas, CA 1976. Lg 8vo. 205 pages. Binder. Very good.  $12.95

[8676] Elliott, R. C.. The Genus Lewisia. UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 76 pages with many b/w photos. X Library.  $5.95

[8011] Evison, Raymond J.. The Gardener's Guide to Growing Clematis. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-423-7. 1998. Lg 8vo. 160 pp with 70 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Well researched and written. Signed.  $27.95

[295] Evison, Raymond J.. [SIGNED] Making the most of Clematis. UK: Floraprint, 1993. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-903001-65-9. 2nd ed. UK 1993. 4to. 122 pages with many colour photos. Paperback. Signed by author. With prev owner’s notes on back endsheet. Very good.  $12.95

[7896] Feldmaier, Carl. Lilies. London: Batsford, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Lilies. 1st Engl. Ed. London 1970. 8vo. 228 pages with 48 b/w photos. Cloth w dj.  $5.95

[8131] Fenderson, G. K.. A Synoptic Guide to the Genus Primula. 1986. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-935868-24-0. 1st ed. 1986. Lg 8vo. 213 pp with many diagrams. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library. Includes approx 1375 species, synonyms and hybrids. Signed by the author.  $35.95



[3510] Fletcher, H. Castle. Irises. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 2 part lecture published in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc. London 1963. 8vo. 14 pages. Wrappers. (Weight 8 oz or 250gr)  $8.95



[671] Fogg, H. G. Witham. Begonias, Gloxinias and African Violets. London: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1967. 8vo. 175 pages with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $1.95



[5129] Fotsch, Karl Albert. Die Begonien. Translated into English from the German by Hans Schlomka - Begonias. 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Privately Printed. Very Good Translated into English from the German by Hans Schlomka. 1939. 4to. 311 pages. Cloth. Original manuscript.Typewritten pages bound nicely into a book. Red cloth. Very good condition.  $675.00



[7086] Fox, Helen Morgenthau. Garden Cinderellas. How to Grow Lilies in the Garden. New York: MacMillan Company, 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good With a foreword by E. H. Wilson. 1st ed. NY 1928. 8vo. 269 pages with 43 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. Provenance Rae Berry (Berry Botanic Garden).  $14.94

[8609] Fox, Helen Morgenthau. Garden Cinderellas. How to Grow Lilies in the Garden. New York: MacMillan Company, 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- With a foreword by E. H. Wilson. 1st ed. NY 1928. 8vo. 269 pages with 43 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. From a Botanic Garden Library.  $9.94

[896] Free, Montague. All about African Violets. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The complete guide to success with saintpaulias. Garden City 1951. 8vo. 251 pages with 111 photos of favorite varieties and propagation and culture procedures plus 28 color drawings of characteristic flowers and leaves. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $1.95

[1257] Freeman-Mitford, A.B.. The Bamboo Garden. London: MacMillan &Co., 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1896. 8vo. 224 pages with 11 b/w photos. Cloth with gilt stamping. Slight sunning and darking to cover but overall in great shape.  $329.95

[1661] Galbally, John. The Complete Guide to Border Carnations. London: Collingridge, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London 1966. 8vo. 128 pages with 39 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Great detailed information and extremely readable. Very good.  $12.95

[1968] Genders, R.. Primroses. London: John Giford, 1959. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good. London 1959. 8vo. 171 pages with 21 photos. Cloth. Previous owner's inscription. Jacket taped.  $8.95

[2424] Genders, R.. Anemonies for Market and Garden. London: Garden Book Club, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1956. 8vo. 123 pages with 16 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.  $14.95

[1316] Genders, Roy. Delphiniums. London: Garden Book Club, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1963. 8vo. (xiii), 159 pages with 30 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Early complete cultural guide. Very good/very good. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)  $9.95

[1315] Genders, Roy. Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans. London: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1961. 8vo. (viii), 100 pages with 12 colour and 22/b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. General cultivation guide with some notes on different varieties. Very good.  $4.94

[1969] Genders, Roy and H.C. Taylor. Primroses and Polyanthus. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1954. 8vo. 143 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Cultivation, propagation & pest control in detail. Very good. (weight 1 pd or 500 gr)  $14.95

[1663] Gibson, J. L.. Carnations for Amateurs. London and New York: Collingridge, 1951. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd revised edition. London, NY 1951. 12mo. 136 pages with 45 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.  $6.95

[3987] Gill, Lake S. and Frank G. Hawksworth. The Mistletoes. Washingon: USDA, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good A Literature Review. USDA Washington 1961. 8vo. 87 pages. Wrappers  $22.95

[8374] Gillett, John M.. The Gentians of Canada Alaska and Greenland. Ottawa. Ontario: Canada Department Of Agriculture, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ottawa 1963. 8vo. 99 pages with many diagrams and maps. Brown cloth.  $35.95

[6037] Gilmour. M.A. and R. W. Younger. The National Species Collection of Tulips at Cambridge. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 page article in Journal RHS. London 1957. Very good condition.  $9.95

[372] Goddard, J. H.. The New Chrysanthemum Treasure. London: Collingridge, 1953. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 2nd revised ed. London and NY 1953. 8vo. 258 pages with very many photos. Cloth. Very good.  $6.94

[1460] Goldblatt, Peter. Gladiolus in Tropical Africa: Systematics, Biology & Evolution. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1996. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-333-8. 321 pages with 41 colour photos and 61 diagrams. Cloth w.dj.  $15.95

[5952] Gould, Charles J.. Narcissus Diseases in Washington. Pullman, WA: State College of Washington, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- WA State Extension Bul. 1949. 8vo. 27 pages with 9 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $27.95

[6290] Gould, Charles J.; Ralph S. Byther. Diseases of Narcissus. Washington State University, 1979. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 29 pages with many colour photos. Staple-bound.  $12.95

[209] Graaff, Jan de. The New Book of Lilies. New York: Barrows & Comp., 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st printing. NY 1951. 8vo. xii, 176 pages with 17 colour photos and 14 line drawings. Cloth. Thorough cultural guide. Very good.  $9.95

[8130] Green, Roy. Asiatic Primulas. UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. A Gardeners' Guide. UK Alpine Garden Soc 1976. 8vo. 163 pages with 29 b/w photos and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. X Library  $9.95

[3673] Grey-Wilson, Christopher. Genus Cyclamen (Kew Magazine Monographs). ill. Grierson, Mary (illustrator); Gauden, Judith (illustrator). Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-111-4. Portland, OR 1988. 8vo. 147 pages with many diagrams and 12 colour plates. Cloth w.dj.  $22.95

[7610] Grey-Wilson, Christopher. The Genus Dionysia. UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1989. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 900048 51 4. 172 pages with 52 colour photos and many line drawings. Cloth w.dj.  $19.85

[518] Grey-Wilson, Christopher. Dionysias. The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation. London: Alpine Garden Society, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Alpine Garden Soc. ca 1972. 8vo. 110 pages with many diagrams and a few b/w photos. Paperback.  $7.95

[7995] Grey-Wilson, Christopher. Dionysias. The Genus in the Wild and in Cultivation. London: Alpine Garden Society, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Alpine Garden Soc. UK ca 1972. 8vo. 110 pp with some b/w photos and diagrams. Paperback. Signed.  $15.95

[2146] Grey-Wilson, Christopher. Poppies. A Guide to the Poppy Family in the Wild and in Cultivation. London: Batsford, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7134 6934 X. London 1993. 8vo. 208 pages with 114 colour photos and 38 line drawings. Cloth. Very good.  $19.90

[8667] Gusman, Guy;Gusman, Liliane. The Genus Arisaema: A Monograph for Botanists And Nature Lovers. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2006. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-839-9. 2nd revised ed. Germany 2006. 474 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library (with lib bookplate and blind stamp on title page - no other markings).  $35.95

[8098] Halda, Josef J.. The Genus Primula in Cultivation And the Wild. ill. Jarmila Haldova. Denver, CO: Tethys Books, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-9632289-0-0. 364 pages with some colour photos and lots of b/w diagrams. Paperback. Very good condition.  $69.95

[8669] Hall, A. Daniel. The Book of the Tulip. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 224 page with 12 colour and 12 b/w plates. Cloth. From a horticultural library (minimal markings).  $39.95

[2961] Hall, A.D.. Species of Tulipa for the Garden. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good A 8 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1935. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $6.95

[8738] Hall, F.. Dahlias and Their Culture. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 23 pages with 8 b/w plates. Staple-bound.  $14.95

[3547] Harding, Winton. Saxifrages. Working, Surrey: Alpine Garden Society, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good The Genus Saxifraga in the Wild and in Cultivation. UK Alpine Garden Soc. 1970. 8vo. 134 pages with many b/w photos. Paperback.  $7.95

[2785] Hecker, W. R.. Auriculas & Primroses. London: Batsford, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 7134 0402 7. London 1971. 8vo. 216 pages with 52 photos. Cloth w.dj. very good/very good.  $18.95

[1111] Herrington, Arthur. The Chrysanthemum. New York: Orange Judd, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Its culture for professional growers and amateurs. A practical treatise on its propagation, cultivation, training, raising for exhibition and market, hybridization, origin and history. (Orange Judd) NY 1911 (c.1905). Sm 8vo. viii, 160 pages with 32 b/w photographs. Green cloth. Cover slightly faded.  $4.95

[587] Hill, Arthur W.. Pelargoniums. London: 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. 6 page article with 6 illustrations published in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc. 1939. Wrappers. On the history of pelargoniums vs geraniums and its early species.  $12.95

[7005] Hilliard, O. M. and B. L. Burtt. [SIGNED] Streptocarpus. An African Plant Study. Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 8vo. 410 pages with 16 colour plates and 49 text diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Signed by both authors.  $135.95

[7101] Holly Society of America. Holly in U.S.A.. BelAir, MD: 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Holly in the U.S.A. Bul 12. BelAir, MD 1973. 8vo. 14 pages. Staple-bound.  $3.95

[7394] Houghton, Arthur Duvernoix. A Monograph of the Begoniaceae of North America. 1924. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good PhD Thesis. Univ of CA 1924. 4to. 158 pages. Original Manuscript. Red cloth. Includes the PhD examination program.  $895.00

[8539] Howells, John. Trouble Free Clematis: The Viticellas. United Kingdom: Garden Art Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1 870673 24 7. 4to. 191 pages with 115 colour illustrations. Cloth w.dj.  $65.95

[899] Hume, H. Harold. Hollies. New York: MacMillan, 1960. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing.. NY 1960. 8vo. xi, 242 pages with 8 colour and about 50 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good/good.  $5.95

[3356] Hylander, Nils. The Genus Hosta. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good An 11 page article in the Journal of the Royal Hort. Soc. 1960. 8vo. Staple-bound. (Weight 4 ouces or 150 gr)  $7.95

[5270] Ingram, Collingwood. Ornamental Cherries. London: Country Life, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: . 1st ed London (Country Life) 1948. 8vo. 259 pages with 40 b/w photos. Tan cloth with dust jacket. From a horticultural library with bookplate and blindstamp on title page.  $65.95

[743] Ingwersen, Will. The Dianthus. London: Collins, 1949. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1949.12mo. 128 pages with 12 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $7.95

[588] Innes, Clive. The World of Iridaceae. Holly Gate International, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: 0 948326 01 9. 1st ed. England 1985. 8vo. vi, 405 pages with 251 colour photos and some line drawings. Cloth. Very good. First complete record assembled since 1892 with brief descriptions of world-wide species indicating their respective synonyms - habitats - flowering season etc.  $35.95

[8073] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 36 1986. Seattle, WA: 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 709 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings).  $17.90

[3507] Jakowatz, A.. Die Arten Der Gattung Gentiana. 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Sect. Thylacites Ren. und ihrer entwicklungsgeschichtlicher Zusammenhang. A separate printing of an article from the Sitzung. Kaiserl. Akademischen Wissenschaften 108(5). 1899. 8vo. 51 pp with 2 plates and 2 maps. Staple-bound.  $39.95

[1320] Jefferson-Brown, M.J.. Modern Lilies. London: Faber & Faber, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1966. 8vo. 137 pages with 20 colour and/or b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $8.95

[6889] Jefferson-Brown, Michael. Lilies. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 2002. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-304-36326-X. RHS Wisley Handbooks. 2002. 96 pages with many col photos. Softcover.  $6.95

[21] Johnson, A. T.. Hardy Heaths and some of Their Nearer Allies. London: Garden Book Club, 1956. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1956. 12mo. 127 pages with 20 black and white photographs. Cloth. Very good.  $6.95

[77] Johnson, A.T.. Hardy Heaths. London: Blandford Press, 1956. Revised Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good and some of the nearer allies. Revised edition. London 1956. Sm 8vo.(x) 127 pages with 20 b/w photos. Cloth. Very Good.  $9.95

[3362] Johnstone, G. H.. Asiatic Magnolias in Cultivation. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1955. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Royal Hort. Soc. London 1955. 4to. 160 pages with 14 colour + 20 b/w plates and 1 fold-out map. Brown cloth. From a horticultural library (with bookplate, blindstamp and stick mark). Otherwise in very good and barely used condition.  $215.95

[1066] Köhlein, Fritz. Saxifrages and related Genera. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1985. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good-. ISBN: 0-88192-008-8. Portland 1985. 8vo. 220 pages with 80 colour photos. Cloth with dust jacket. From a botanical garden library.  $11.95

[7845] Koopowitz, Harold. Clivias. ill. James Comstock. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-546-2. Clivias. 1st ed. Portland 2002. 8vo. 384 pages with many col photos. Cloth w.dj.  $59.95

[4993] Kourik, Robert. The Lavender Garden: Beautiful Varieties to Grow and Gather. ill. Deborah Jones. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8118-1570-6. San Francisco 1998. 120 pages with colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $14.50

[78] Kramer, Jack. Begonias - indoors & out. New York: Garden Book Club, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1967. 8vo. 128 pages with some b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. With descriptions and cultural information on 300 varities. Very Good.  $5.95

[4071] Kraus, E. J. And Ralph Garren. Chrysanthemums for the Home and Garden. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good- OR State College. Bulletin. Corvallis 1953. 8vo. 58 pages with 13 illustrations.  $5.95

[1115] Kyle, Frank. Chrysanthemums. London: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A complete guide to their culture. London 1961. 8vo. 192 pages with 23 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Valuable details & hints covering every range of successfully growing this flower. Very good.  $5.95

[7411] L.C.B.M.. Nouveau Traite des Oeillets. Paris: Charles De Servy, 1676. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- La facon la plus utile & facile de les bien cultiver, leur noms, leurs coleurs, & leur beaute avec la liste des plus nouveuax. Paris (Charles DeSercy) 1676. 12mo. 162 pages. Contemporary limp vellum, endpapers loose and defective. The first hundred pages are mainly cultural and historical notes, the remaining is an extensive reference on varieties at the time.  $750.00

[7241] Langdon, Brian. The Tuberous Begonia. London: 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1969. 4to. xii, 98 pages with many line-drawings and some colour photos. Cloth.  $12.94

[7970] Larochelle, M.. [SIGNED] Campanula Illustrated. ill. Vernece Larochelle. Gresham, OR: Alpine Research, 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- Alpine Research 1981. 8vo. 63 pages with many diagrams. Staple-bound. Descriptions and drawings of 85 species of campanula. From a horticultural library.  $125.95

[2150] Lawson-Hall, Toni & Brian Rothera. Hydrangeas. London: Batsford, 1995. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 071347274X. A Gardeners’ Guide. OR 1995. Lg 8vo. 160 pages lavishly illustrated. Cloth. Well written. Very good.  $8.49

[3431] Leak, V.M.H.. Paeony Cultivation - Peony. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Very Good A 5 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1931. 8vo. Wrappers.  $9.95

[7675] Lee, R.E.. The Culture of Gladiolus. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1954. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Cornell Extension Bulletin. Reprinted. Ithaca, NY 1954. 8vo. 4 pages.  $3.95

[6927] Lewis, Daphne and Carol Miles. Farming Bamboo Increase Farm Income By Growing Bamboo. ill. Daphne Lewis Jean Akers Megan Ernst. Lulu Press, 2007. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-4357-0131-3. 220 pages with very many photos and diagrams. Paperback. Farming Bamboo" tells farmers and gardeners in the Pacific Northwest what they need to know to raise bamboo as a farm crop. The bamboo is farmed in order to sell bamboo shoots for food and poles for wood. The botany of bamboo is described for a background to making decisions about caring for the bamboo. An encyclopedia describes 27 species of the genus Phyllostachys.  $26.95

[1671] Locke, Baden. Chrysanthemums, The Complete Guide. Ramsbury, Wiltshire UK: Crowood Press, 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1852232064. Gt. Britain 1990. Lg 8vo. 191 pages with many b/w and colour illustrations. Cloth. Everything you need to know to grow this flower from beginning to end. Very good.  $14.95



[8086] Lodeman, Kenneth and Robin. Key to the Genus Penstemon and its related Genera in the Tribe Cheloneae ( Scrophulariaceae ). Eugene, OR: 2002. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 3rd ed. Eugene, OR 2002. 8vo. 86 pages. Paperback. X Library.  $49.95



[8085] Lodewick, Robin and Kenneth. Key to the Genus Penstemon and its related Genera in the Tribe Cheloneae ( Scrophulariaceae ). Eugene, OR: 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- Eugene, OR 1999. 8vo. 136 pages. Paperback. Signed. X Lib.  $65.95



[4767] Longhurst, Peter. Hibiscus. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1978. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Melbourne, Australia 1978. 2 volumes. No 111 of a limited edition of 300 copies. 83; 79 pages with 48 full page colour plates. Leather. Signed by the artist. Very good.  $395.95



[7900] Macfie, D. T.. Lilies for Garden and Greenhouse. London: Collingridge, 1947. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. Revised ed. London 1947. 8vo. (x), 151 pages with 17 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Nicely written cultural guide with descriptions and comments on many different varieties. X Library.  $7.95

[1329] Macself, A. J.. Gladioli. London: 1948. Reprinted Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Later, revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. 87 pages with 1 colour and 22 line illustrations. Cloth. The Home Garden Books Series. Very good.  $7.95

[375] Macself, A.J.. The Chrysanthemum Grower's Treasury. London: Collingridge, 1948. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 3rd revised edition. London 1948. 8vo. (xiii), 212 pages with 78 b/w photographs and 52 text-diagrams. Cloth. Full of good cultural recommendations. Very good.  $4.85

[1673] Macself, A.J.. Chrysanthemums for Amateurs. A Practical and Comprehensive Guide to Culture in Garden and Greenhouse. London: London circa 1925. 8vo. vii, 174 pages with 16 b/w photos and 30 text-illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $9.95

[4894] Macwatt, John. The Primulas of Europe. London: Country Life, 1923. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Good+ London 1923. Sm 8vo. xvi, 208 pages with 41 b/w and 8 colour plates. Cloth (front outer joint splitting).  $19.95

[7818] Marchant, Angela and Brian Mathew. An Alphabetical Table and Cultivation Guide to the Species of the Genus Iris. UK: British Iris Society, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0 901483 13 3. UK 1974. 8vo. 32 pages. Some annotations. Staple-bound.  $15.95

[7382] Marquand, M.A.. The Cultivated Gentians of China and the Himalayas. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1932.  $19.95

[901] Marshall, William E.. Consider the Lilies. New York: Marshall & Co., 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1927. 8vo. 86 pages with very many colour and b/w photos. Cloth w/decorative gilt cover. After come planting and cultivation notes, the bulk of this book is devoted to depicting, describing and giving cultural notes on a large number of different varieties. Very good.  $6.95

[5474] Mathew, Brian. The Iris. New York: Universe Books, 1981. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0-87663-372-6. 202 pages with 38 colour photos and some diagrams. Cloth (rubbed). X Library.  $6.95

[3832] Maxwell, Alice Constable. Lilies in Their Homes. New York: Van Nostrand, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 1st edition. NY 1953. Sm 8vo. 256 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.  $8.95

[8428] McGregor, Malcolm . Saxifrages. the Complete Cultivars & Hybrids. 2nd edition of the International Register of Saxifrages. UK: Saxifrages Society, 2003. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0 952 6882 6 3. UK 2003. 8vo. 146 pages. Paperback  $75.95

[81] McLean, Forman T.. The Gladiolus Book. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. Garden City and NY 1927. Lg 8vo. xiv, 233 pages with 28 b/w and colour photographs. Cloth. X Public Library (with some lib. stamps inside book). Good+. History, varieties, planting, propagation, hybridization, classification and rating.  $9.95

[2429] McLean, Forman T.. The Gladiolus. ill. Cassebeer. New York and London: Whittlesey House, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY and London 1941. xii, 197 pp plus 16 b/w photos. Cloth. Practical advice by a well-known gladioli breeder. Very good.  $8.95

[8340] McMinn, Howard E.. Ceanothus. Part 1: Ceanothus for Gardens, Parks, and Roadsides. Part 2: A Systematic Study of Study of the Genus Ceanothus. Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Botanic Garden, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Santa Barbara, CA 1942. 8vo. xii, 308 pages with 104 b/w illustrations. Green cloth w.dj.  $21.95

[463] McQuown. Carnations and Pinks. London: Garden Book Club, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1965. 8vo. 126 pages with 18 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Well qualified advice on all aspects of cultivation. Garden Book Club.  $3.95

[6039] McQuown, F. R.. Pinks. Selection & Cultivation. London: Garden Book Club, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London ca. 1955. Sm 8vo. 176 pages with 13 plates. Cloth. A general, all inclusive book with much practical advice Very good condition.  $3.94

[5476] McRae, Edward Austin. Lilies. A Guide for Growers and Collectors. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-410-5. Reprinted ed. Portland 2001. 8vo. 392 pages with 106 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Slight moisture crinkling to edge of pages. Pages are not discoloured.  $49.95

[8034] McVaugh, Rogers. A Monograph on the Genus Downingia. Menasha, WI: Torrey Botanical Club, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 1941. 57 pages. Froma horticultural library (label taped to cover, blind stamp on title page; no other markings). Staple-bound.  $85.95

[6240] Miller, Wilhelm. Fourth Report upon the Chrysanthemums. Ithaca: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1898. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cornell University Bulletin. Ithaca 1898. 8vo. 33 pages with 12 photos. Staple-bound. More variety evaluations. Water line along side edge.  $6.95

[2662] Milsted, Muriel F.. Growing African Violets in the Home. London: Collingridge, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. London and NY 1958. 8vo. 80 pages with 20 b/w photographs and some line-drawings. Cloth w.dj.  $8.95

[2881] Molyneux, Edwin. Chrysanthemums and their culture. London: 1891. 6th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A practical treatise on propagating, growing, and exhibiting, from the cutting to the silver cup. 12mo. 116 pages with 13 line-drawings. Cloth. Very good.  $16.95

[559] Morton, J.K.. West African Lilies and Orchids. West African Nature Handbooks.. London: Longmans, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good London 1968. 8vo. v, 71 pages with 20 colour plates. Colour boards. Very good.  $9.95

[904] Morton, R. J.. Perpetual Flowering Carnations. London: Collingridge, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. London and NY 1955. 8vo. 79 pages with 28 b/w photographs and 9 line-drawings. Cloth. Propagation, culture in pots, beds, and without soil, variety selection pests and diseases. Very good.  $7.50

[7267] Moulton, Gary. Crabapples for Western Washington Landscapes.. Washington State University, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4to. 12 pages with colour photos. Staple-bound.  $4.95

[7716] Murray, W.S.. The Introduction of the Tulip and the Tulipmania. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 13 pages article in theJournal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1909. Wrappers.  $9.95

[2430] Musgrave, C.T.. Gentians. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. 8 page article in the 1932 Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society bound with "Gentians at Camia" (Sussex, England) by F.W. Millard (5 pages), and "The Cultivated Gentians of China and the Himalaya" by C. V. B. Marquand (24 pages). Wrappers. Very good.  $19.95

[212] National Carnation and Picotee Society. Carnation Manual.. London: Cassel and Company, 1897. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd edition. London 1897. 8vo. xix, 197 pages with a few woodcuts. Cloth. Previous owner's signature on front cover, somewhat noticable but not terribly distracting). Monor foxing. Else very good.  $29.95

[8032] Nehrling, Arno and Irene. Peonies, outdoors and in.. New York: Hearthside Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1960. 8vo. 288 pages with 11 colour plates, 22 photos, and 96 drawings and planting plans. Cloth w.dj. BCE. A complete guide to selecting, growing, and using herbaceous and tree peonies.  $9.90

[1982] New England Gladiolus Society. The Gladiolus. Boston, MA: New England Gladiolus Society, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston 1935. Lg 8vo. 223, (49) pages with photographs. Cloth. Special publication to commemorate the 15th anniversary of the society. A wealth of contributions by many different authors. Very good.  $8.95

[8692] Niehaus, Theodore F.. A Biosystematic Study of the Genus Brodiaea ( Amaryllidaceae ). Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-520-09390-9. 67 pages with 20 diagrams and 1 b/w plate. Wrappers. From a horticultural library.  $14.50

[5926] Nightingale, Gay. Growing Cyclamen. Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good-. ISBN: 0917304411. London, Portland 1982. 8vo. 148 pages with 19 colour photos and some line drawings. Cloth w.dj. From a botanical library.  $6.95

[7912] Noble, Phoebe. My Experience Growing Hardy Geraniums.. Sidney, BC, Canada: 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New Sidney, BC 1994. 4to. 36 pages. Staple-bound.  $9.95

[6874] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 26 1973. Lily Society, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 109 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[6882] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 41 1988. Lily Society, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 122 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[6877] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 31 1978. Lily Society, 1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 123 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[6878] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 32 1979. Lily Society, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 120 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[6879] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 33 1980. Lily Society, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[3923] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 8 1955. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1955. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 150 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $9.95

[6881] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 37 1984. Lily Society, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 90 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[6872] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 24 1971. Lily Society, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 149 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[6876] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 30 1977. Lily Society, 1977. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 143 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[2574] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 22. 1969. 167 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $39.95

[6992] North American Lily Society. North American Lily Society Yearbook 1942 - 1991. 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Yearbooks. 1942, 46, 47/48, 49-73, 76-80, 84, 88, 89. 36 volumes. All uniform green cloth and 8vo. Containing the latest information on lily research and culture with many b/w photos.  $175.00

[2570] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 12. NY 1959. 186 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $24.95

[6869] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 22 1969. Lily Society, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 167 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $14.95

[2572] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 14. NY 1961. 211 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $9.95

[6873] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 25 1972. Lily Society, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 118 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[377] North American Lily Society. 1947 - 1991. North American Lily Society, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 32 Yearbooks. 1947-73, 76-80, 84, 88, 91. Thirty-two volumes. All uniform green cloth and 8vo. Containing the latest information on lily research and culture with many b/w photos. Very good.  $250.00

[2567] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 9. 1956. 146 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $15.95

[2568] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 10. NY 1957. 146 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $25.95

[2571] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 13. NY 1960. 166 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $24.95

[2569] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 11. NY 1958. 123 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $24.95

[6883] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 44 1991. Lily Society, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[6579] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 2 1949. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 143 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $14.95

[6172] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 19 1966. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 158 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $8.95

[6875] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 29 1976. Lily Society, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[5707] North American Lily Society. The Lily Year Book No 12 1959. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $19.95

[5681] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 6 1953. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 136 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[2573] North American Lily Society. Lily Yearbook. 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 15. NY 1962. 128 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $29.95

[5438] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 17 1964. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 142 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[6049] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 7 1954 With Cumulative Index for 1939, 49, 42, 46, 47-53.. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $6.95

[6588] North American Lily Society. Yearbook. Geneva, NY: 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Yearbooks. 1947-73, 76-80, 83-84, 88, 89. 31 volumes. All uniform green cloth and 8vo. Containing the latest information on lily research and culture with many b/w photos.ery good.  $160.00

[6623] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 5 1952. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $15.95

[6738] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 16 1963. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 160 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $7.95

[6867] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yar Book No 20 1967. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 177 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $12.95

[5345] North American Lily Society. The Lily Yearbook No 18 1965. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 141 pages with b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $14.95



[6704] North American Lily Society; George Slate. The Lily Yearbook No 4 1951. Geneva, NY: Lily Society, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 127 pages. Green cloth. very good condition. We have many other years and the whole run available as well.  $14.95



[6196] Oliver, George W.. The Propagation of the Easter Lily from Seed. Washingon, Dc: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA Bulletin. Washington, DC 1908. 8vo 21 pages plus 7 b.w plates. Staple bound.  $29.95



[8659] Parrett, Ronald. Delphiniums. UK: Penguium Handbooks, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 205 pages with many b/w photos. Paperback.  $5.95



[8683] Payne, Helen E.. Plant Jewels of the High Country: Sempervivums and Sedums,. Medford, OR: Pine Cone Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Good+. ISBN: 0912720026. 145 pages with 111 colour photos describing 187 species, sub-species , varieties and hybrids. Cloth w.dj. Signed by author. From a horticultural library.  $17.95

[1985] Pearson, Copley, Brisley, Lampard. Regal Favourites Chrysanthemums of the Future. London: 1947. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+ A Descriptive Retrospect of the New Chrysanthemum. 2nd printing. London 1947. 4to. 98 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Good/good.  $9.95

[83] Pearson, Copley, Grisley, Lampard. Regal Favourites - Chrysanthemums of the Future. London: 1947. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good A Descriptive Retrospect of the New Chrysanthemum. 1st edition. London 1947. 4to. 98 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very Good.  $9.95

[2433] Philbrick, H. C.. Sweet Lavender. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1912. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 5 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society (england) 1912. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $9.95

[907] Phillips, George A.R.. Delphiniums their History and Cultivation.. London: Thornton Butteworth, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. London 1933. 8vo. 256 pages with 21 b/w photos and 18 line drawings. Cloth. Very good.  $18.94

[3771] Picton, Paul. The Gardener's Guide to Growing Asters. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-473-3. 160 pages with fabulous colour photos. Cloth w.dj. A long awaited monographs on this delightful fall flower.  $6.94

[453] Powell, I. L.. Chrysanthemums and How to Grow Them as Garden Plants for Outdoor Bloom and for Cut Flowers Under Glass. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City. 1917. 8vo. 201 pages with 31 b/w photos. Cloth. Fine. The Garden Library Series.  $8.94

[5984] Prior, Sophia. Mistletoe and Holly. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Chicago 1939. 30 pages with 8 illustrations. Staple-bound.  $6.94

[2678] Puttock, A. G.. Primulas. London: Garden Book Club, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1957. 8vo. 128 pages with 31 photographs and 8 line drawings. Cloth. General book on cultivation and variety selection.  $10.95

[1334] Puttock, A.G.. Lovely Fuchsias. London: Garden Book Club, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1959. 8vo. 165 pages with 37 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $4.45

[85] Quinn, Carey E.. Daffodils, Outdoors and In. New York: Garden Book Club, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1959. 8vo. 204 pages with 19 b/w photos and some text diagrams. Cloth w.dj. How to Include daffodils with other flowers into the flower garden, daffodil diseases, varieties.... Very Good.  $3.99

[3676] Rector, Carolyn. How to Grow African Violets. London: Blandford Press, 1956. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 12mo. 96 pages with many text-diagrams. Cloth w.dj.  $3.95

[7019] Reynolds, G.W.. [SIGNED] A New Aloe from Kenya. A New Aloe from Tanzania. Two New Aloes from Madagascar. Journal of South African Botany, 1965. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from Journal of South African Botany. 1965. 8vo. 13 pp with 6 photos. Staple-bound. Signed by the author.  $129.95

[3632] Rice, Graham. Hardy Perennials. Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-338-9. 1st edition. Portland, OR 1995. 8vo. 198 pages with some colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. As new.  $7.95

[3631] Rice, Graham. Hardy Perennials. Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1997. Lg 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-88192-401-6. 1st papaback edition. Portland, OR 1997. 8vo. 198 pages with some colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. As new.  $3.50

[8097] Richards, John. Primulas. ill. Brigid Edwards. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-228-5. 299 pages with 70 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. As new.  $19.95

[8668] Rollins, Reed C.. Monographic Study of Arabis in Western North America. Boston, MA: Gray Herbarium, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good - Harvard Herbarium 1941. 8vo. 196 pages with some diagrams. Wrappers. From a horticultural library (with strengthening plastic cover tapes to outside wrappers).  $159.95

[6385] Rollins, Reed C. and Elizabeth A. Shaw. The Genus Lesquerella (Cruciferae) in North America. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + ISBN: 0-674-34775-7. Cambridge, MA 1973. 8vo. X, 288 pages with 32 plates and 25 maps. Cloth. X Library.  $19.95

[1988] Roux, H.J.. Perpetual-Flowering (Tree) Carnations. Cape Town: 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Cape Town 1946. 8vo. 108 pages. Cloth. Up-to-date practical advice on the outdoor cultivation of perpetual-flowing carnations under South African climatic conditions. Very good.  $12.95

[785] Royal Horticultural Society. The Lily. Year Book for 1968. About 160 pages with some photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $14.95

[2706] Royal Horticultural Society. (First?) Primula Conference 1913. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- London 1913. 8vo. 130 pages with many b/w photos. Wrappers. Slight wear to spine.  $75.95

[6382] Royal Horticultural Society. The Lily Year Book No 21 1968. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 170 pages. Burgundy cloth. Very good condition.  $17.95

[1119] Rupprecht, J. B.. Über das Chrysanthemum Indicum, seine Geschichte, Bestimmung und Pflege. Wien: 1833. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Wien 1833. 8vo. 211 pages. Contemporary boards. Fine copy. Historically an important book because it provides an overview over all the chrysanthemum varieties (62) that were grown in Europe at the time. Also included are botanical descriptions and historical notes on who introduced each particular variety form China. Very good.  $275.95

[5028] Saxton (editors); Johnson Louisa. The American Rose Culturist ; Treatment of the Dahlia ; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. New York: Saxton and Company, 1852. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- The American Rose Culturist; being a Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation and Management of the Rose in all seasons, with a list of choice and approved varieties, adapted to the climate of the United States. To which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia. 1st ed. NY 1852. 8vo. 96 pp. Bound with Johnson, Louisa Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. Addressed to the Industrious and Economical. Containing Simple and Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants and Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms. NY (Saxton) 1855. 8vo. 119 pages. Cloth (some wear to spine, top and bottom worn down).  $165.95

[1120] Schulz, Peggie. Gloxinias - and how to grow Them. New York: Barrows & Comp., 1965. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Revised edition. NY 1965. 8vo. 128 pages with 11 b/w photos and 21 line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Complete reference. Very good.  $5.95

[1989] Schulz, Peggie. All About Geraniums. Garden City: Book Club Edition, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Garden City 1965. 8vo. xiv, 175 pages with very many photographs. Cloth w.dj. Comprehensive. Very good.  $4.95

[5647] Schulz, Peggie. Amaryllis and How to grow Them. New York: Barrows & Comp., 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 290 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.  $12.95

[1121] Scott, Ernest and Aleita. [SIGNED] Chrysanthemums for Pleasure. Bogota, NJ: Scotts, 1950. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd edition. Bogota, NJ 1950. 8vo. 320 pages with 121 b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Signed by the authors. Very good.  $19.95

[1990] Searle, Sidney A. and Barrie J. Machin. Chrysanthemums the Year Round. London: Blandford Press, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. This book shows how, by a simple technique for altering the daylength in the greenhouse, flowers of the highest quality may be produced to a program on any day of the year. London 1957. 8vo. (xvi), 273 pages with 52 colour and b/w illustrations. Clo th w.dj. Very good.  $5.95

[4275] Shear, William. The Gardener's Iris Book. Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56158-240-9. 169 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $29.95

[2578] Sheehan, T.J. and S.A. Rose. Garden Chrysanthemums. University of Florida Agricultural Extension Service Circular. Gainesville 1964. 8vo. 8 pages with 2 figures. Staple bound. Culture, diseases, insects, varieties. Very good.  $2.95

[911] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. Chrysanthemum Growing. London: Allan Wingate, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1952. 8vo. 183 pages with 12 colour and b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $3.95

[6378] Slate, George L.. Lilies for American Gardens. New York and London: Charles Scrbner's Sons, 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Lg 8vo. xv, 258 pp with many b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. The first part of this book contains general information on growing, breeding, classification, planting, propagation..., while the second half of this book is devoted to detailed descriptions of 280 species, varieties and hybrids with notes on their individual cultural needs.  $9.95

[528] Smith, George and Duncan Lowe. The Genus Androsace. A Monograph for gardeners and Botanists. UK: Alpine Garden Society, 1997. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-900048-67-0. UK 1997. Lg 8vo. 208 pp with 95 colour photos and many diagrams. Cloth w.dj.  $67.95

[5395] Smith, Lyman B.. Notes on Bromeliaceae I-XXXIII. Phytologia, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Phytologia 1953-1971. 667 pages with diagrams. Paperback.. Very good condition.  $47.95

[5442] Smith, Lyman B.. Notes on Bromeliaceae XXXIV. Key to Aechmea and Simulators. Phytologia, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprinted from Phytologia. 1972. 24 pp with diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good condition.  $49.95

[1021] Smith, N. Gerard. Hardy Chrysanthemum Cultivation. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1951. 8vo. 135 pages with 29 b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.  $8.95

[8042] Smith, W. Wright and H.R. Fletcher. The Genus Primula. Edinburgh: Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1941. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- Various sections of reprints from the Royal Society of Edinburgh. 1941-1948. All individual bulletins, wrappers reinforced by glued on plastic cover. All X Library. Section Candelara, Balf. Fil. 1941. Pages 121-181. 8vo. Section Amethystina. 1942. Pages 209-226. 8vo. Section Minutissimae 1942. Pages 227-266. 8vo. Section Sikkimenis; Souliei; Rotifundifolia. 1943 Pages 431-487.8vo. Section Cortusoides; Malvacea; Pycnoloba; Dryadifolia; Capitatae. 1944. Pages 55-158. 8vo. Section Vernales. 1947. Pages 402-468. 8vo. Section Cuneifolia, Floribundae, Parryi and Auricula. 1948. Pages 631-686 4to. Section Petiolares. 1944. Pages 271-314. 4to Section Farinosae. 1943. Pages 1-69. 4to Section Obconica, Sinenses, Reinii, Pinnatae, Malacoides, Bullatae, Carolinella, Grandis, Denticulata. 1946. Pages 415-478. 4to. Section Nivales. 1942. Pages 563-628. 4to.  $249.95

[782] Stevenson, J. B. And S.G. Gosling. Chrysanthemum Stopping and Timing. London: National Chrysanthemum Society, 1970. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd revised edition. London 1970. 8vo. 138 pages with 26 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $4.95

[781] Stevenson, J.B. And S.G. Gosling. Chrysanthemum Stopping and Timing. London: National Chrysanthemum Society, 1964. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd revised ed. London 1964. 8vo. 129 pages with 26 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $4.95

[915] Stevenson, Thomas. Chrysanthemums. London: Jack, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa. 1910. 8vo. xiii, 112 pages with 8 colour plates. Boards. Minor foxing. Else very good and attractive inside and out. Present-Day-Gardening Series. Cultural instructions with a nice chapter on the history of chrysanthemums. Very good. (weight 1.25 pounds or 650 gr)  $15.95

[914] Stewart, Norman. Chrysanthemums. London: Burke, 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1955. Sm 8vo. 64 pages with some b/w diagrams. Boards. Very good.  $7.95

[8382] Sutton, John. The Plantfinder's Guide to Daisies. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2001. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-497-0. Portland 2001. 4to. 192 pages with many colour photos. Coth w.dj.  $14.95

[1218] Sutton, John. The Gardener's Guide to Growing Salvias. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-474-1. Lg 8vo. 160 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $10.95

[89] Symons-Jeune, B.H. B.. Phlox. London: Garden Book Club, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1954. 8vo. 127 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very Good.  $9.95

[7106] Synge, Patrick M.. Lilies. A Revision of Elwes’ Monograph of the Genus Lilium and its Supplements. London: Batsford, 1980. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7134 0393 4. 1st ed. London 1980. 4to. 276 pages with 32 colour, 24 b/w plates and some line drawings. Cloth w.dj. X Public Library.  $45.95

[1077] Szczawinski, Adam. The Heather Family of British Columbia ( Ericaceae ). Victoria, BC, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1962. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Paperback. Very informative book published by the British Columbia Provincial Museum. Very good.  $4.95

[7182] Taubenhaus, J.. The Diseases of the Sweet Pea. Newark: Delaware State College, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- DE College Agric. Experiment Station Bulletin. Newark, 1914. 93 pages with 43 b/w photos. Staple-bound.  $28.95

[5586] Taylor, C.H. And C.M.. A Book About Double Primroses. Bridgnorth, Shropshire: 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Short History, Cultural Notes and a Catalogue of Varieties. 4th edition. UK circa 1965. 8vo. Staple-bound. 19 pages.  $7.95

[7480] Taylor, H.C. And Roy Genders. Primroses and Polyanthus. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 1st ed. London 1954. 8vo. 143 pages with 16 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Cultivation, propagation & pest control in detail.  $13.95

[4060] Taylor, T. M. C.. The Lily Family of British Columbia. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1974. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: . 3rd printing. Victoria 1974. 12mo. 109 pages with many illustrations and maps. Staple-bound. X Library.  $4.95

[1124] Taylor, T. M.C.. The Lily Family of British Columbia Liliaceae. Victoria, BC, Canada: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1966. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Victoria 1966. 12mo. 109 pages with maps and many diagrams. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1/2 pound or 250gr)  $7.95

[8660] Thistlewaite, Edward T.. Chrysanthemums. UK: Penguium Handbooks, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good RHS, UK 1960. 12mo. 168 pages with b/w photos. Paperback.  $5.95

[1428] Todd, E. Enever. A Short Survey of the Genus Viola II. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 19 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Soc. 1932. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $19.95

[7235] Traub, Hamilton P.. The Genera of Amaryllidaceae. La Jolla, CA: American Plant Life Society, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st ed. La Jolla, CA 1963. 8vo. 85 pages with 10 photos. Wrappers.  $125.95

[7238] Traub, Hamilton P.. Herbertia. Narcissus Edition. 1946. Vol 13. Stanford CA: American Plant Life Society, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 186 pages with ills. Paperback. Amaryllis Soc Yearbook.  $45.95

[2156] Turner, Roger. Euphorbias. London: Batsford, 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713470712. A Gardeners’ Guide. OR 1995. Lg 8vo. 192 pages with many colour photos and text drawings. Cloth. All you need to know about many different species. Very good.  $18.95

[8628] Underhill, Terry L.. Heaths and Heathers: The Grower's Encyclopedia. United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-7153-0131-4. 8vo. 335 pages with diagrams and a few colour photos. Paperback.  $12.95

[4343] Unwin, W. J.. The Sweet Pea and its Cultivation. Histon, Cambs: , 1933. 9th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . ISBN: . Revised 9th ed. Histon, Cambridgeshire, UK 1933. 12mo. 36 pages with 3 diagrams. Staple-bound.  $18.95

[7223] Valder, Peter. Wisterias. A Comprehensive Guide. Portland, Or: Timber Press, 1998. Reprinted Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 88192 318 4. Portland 1998. 4to. 160 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $42.95

[8729] Van Eseltine, G. P.. Ornamental Apples and Crabapples. Geneva, NY: New York Agricultural Experiment Station, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 13 pages. Descriptions of many varieties. Staple-bound.  $8.95

[6323] Vanderplank, John. Passion Flowers and passion Fruit.. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-262-22043-1. Cambridge, MA 1991. 8vo. 176 pages with 70 colour photos and 100 line drawings. Cloth w.dj.  $17.95

[4738] Vickers, Lois. The Scented Lavender Book. London: Ebury Press, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-7126-4702-3. London 1991. 8vo. 80 pages with some ills. On lavender products. Hardcover.  $9.95



[6345] Violet Society of America; Adele Tretter. Master Variety List. No. 3 1976. Master Variety List 1966-1976. Registered Varieties 1948-1976. Knoxville, TN: 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Tretter, Adeleb African Violet Society of America Master Variety List. No. 3 1976. Master Variety List 1966-1976. Registered Varieties 1948-1976. 8vo. 167 pp. Papaerback. Some underlining.Tretter, Adeleb African Violet Society of America Master Variety List. No. 3 1976. Master Variety List 1966-1976. Registered Varieties 1948-1976. 8vo. 167 pp. Papaerback. Some underlining.  $14.95



[7357] Waddington Allan and Philip Swindells. The Fuchsia Book. Newton Abbot London: David & Charles, 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9076-7. 1st ed. UK 1988. 256 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $8.94



[91] Wallace, Dr.. Notes on Lilies and their Culture. Colchester: New Plant and Bulb Company, 1879. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good A reliable guide for beginners; containing illustrations of all the chief lilies in flower; likewise their bulb growth; ample directions for their successful cultivation... 2nd ed. Colchester 1879. 8vo. (11), 215 pp with very many nice woodcuts. Ornate cloth with gilt stamping. From a horticultural library.  $18.95



[3430] Warburg, Oscar. Cistus Hybrids. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Good An 8 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1931. 8vo. Wrappers.  $9.95

[3838] Ward, Charles Willis. The American Carnation. New York: De La Mare, 1903. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good + How to Grow It. NY 1903. 4to. (xvi), 296 pp with ca 100 b/w photos + 4 colour plates. Cloth. Excellent cultural guide with chapters on history and cultural advancements made in America. Soiled on spine and part of sides. Else clean and tight inside.  $33.95

[6405] Webb, D.A.. and R.J. Gornall. A Manual of Saxifrages. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1989. 1st American Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-130-0. Portland 1989. 4to. 307 pages with 51 colour photos, diagrams, maps and line drawings. Cloth w.dj.  $24.95

[1683] Wells, W.. The Culture of the Chrysanthemum for exhibition, decoration, cut flower, and market. Surrey, UK: Wells, 1900. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd revised edition. Surrey, UK circa 1900. 12mo. vii, 126 pages with about 30 b/w illustrations in text. Blue cloth. Thorough cultural manual by renown breeder. Very good.  $18.95

[41] Weston, T.A.. Practical Carnation Culture. New York: de la Mare, 1931. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1931. 12mo. xii, 205 pages with 54 black and white photographs. Cloth (slightly rubbed). Otherwise very good. Strong binding and clean internally. Carnation culture, in the greenhouse and outside, an extensive variety register coverin g the years 1866-1927.  $16.95

[300] Wherry, Edgar T.. The Genus Phlox. Philadelphia: Morris Arboretum, 1955. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Philadelphia 1955. Lg 8vo. 174 pages with b/w photos, maps and diagrams. Green cloth. Very good.  $75.45

[7983] Wherry, Edgar T.. The Genus Phlox. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Morris Arboretum, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Lg 8vo. 174 pages with b/w photos, maps and diagrams. Cloth. From a botanical garden library. Except for a couple of library markings in very good condition.  $39.95

[1997] White, Edward A.. The Chrysanthemum and Its Culture. New York: Orange Judd, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1930. 8vo. (xiv), 192 pages with 25 b/w photographs. Cloth. Written by a Cornell floriculture professor who was a well known horticultural authority. Contains a nice, early bibliography. Very good.  $7.95

[2579] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Garden Clematis. London: John Gifford, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st printing. London 1959. 8vo. 176 pages with many fine colour and b/w photos. Purple cloth. Expert advice on growing all kinds of wall-climbers and wall-shrubs. Very good.  $10.95

[8103] Wilford, Richard. Tulips. Species and Hybrids for the Gardener. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2006. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88192-763-5. Portland 2006. 8vo. 211 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.  $8.95

[7599] Wilkie, David. Gentians. Sakonnet: Theophrastus, 1977. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- / . ISBN: 0-913728-5. Gentians. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. Theophrastus. 1977. 8vo. 255 pages with 95 b/w photos. Green cloth. From a horticultural library with blind stamp on title page.  $19.90

[7717] Wilks, W.. Chinese Paeonies. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1909. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 page article in the Journal of the RHS. London 1909. Wrappers.  $12.95

[2753] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. The Complete Book of African Violets. Barrows and Comp., All about America's favorite house plants and how to make them bloom.4th printing. NY 1953. 8vo. 247 pages with 29 colour photos. Cloth. (Front blank endpaper missing). Else very good/d.j. poor.  $8.95

[218] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. Geraniums. New York: M. Barrows & Comp., 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Pelargoniums for Windoes and Gardens. NY 1957. 8vo. xv, 248 pages with 15 b/w photos + many line drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $7.95

[2580] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. The African Violet. Barrows, 8th printing. NY 1950 8vo. 198 pages with 26 drawings. Cloth w.dj. Gives 68 detailed descriptions of varieties plus complete cultural instructions. Very good/good.  $6.95

[2263] Wilson, Helen van Pelt (editor). 1001 African Violet Questions Answered by 12 Experts.. Van Nostrand Comp., Toronto, NY 1958. 8vo. xi, 371 pages. Cloth with damaged d.j. Very good/Good.  $17.95

[1318] Withers, R.M.. Liliums in Australia. Australian Lilium Society, 1967. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good-. 1st ed. Australia 1967. Lg 8vo. 252 pages plus 12 colour and 60 b/w photos and a folding chart. Cloth w.dj. From a horticultural library.  $11.95

[7673] Woltz, S.S. and R.O. Magie. Gladiolus for the Home Gardener. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good FL Agric. Extension. Gainesville, FL 1958. 7 pages.  $4.95

[922] Wood, W. P.. A Fuchsia Survey. London: Williams & Norgate, 1950. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1950. Sm 8vo. xii, 170 pages with 16 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. The most complete book published on fuchsias at the time. Very good.  $4.95

[8533] Woodard, Joe. Cryptanthus Collection. Dallas, TX: Self, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good Typewritten notes entitled: Cryptanthus Collection Aug 26, 1980. Joe M. Woodard 8636 Sans Souci Dr. Dallas, TX 75268. 9 pages with many handwritten annotations.  $12.95

[2276] Woodcock, H. Drysdale and J. Coutts. Lilies. Their Culture and Management including a Complete Descriptive List of Species. London: Country Life, 1936. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 2nd edition. London, NY 1936. 8vo. xv, 242 pages plus 130 b/w photographs. Cloth with d.j. Very good/poor.  $16.95

[1128] Woodcock, H.D. and J. Coutts. Lilies. Their Culture and Management including a Complete Descriptive List of Species. London: 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 1st edition. London, NY 1935. 8vo. xvi, 242 pages with 130 pages of b/w photos. Cloth with tattered d.j. Very good/poor.  $27.95

[2754] Woolman, Jack. A Plantsman's Guide to Chrysanthemums. London: Ward Lock Limited, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7063-6741-3. London 1989. Lg 8vo. 124 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.  $9.95

[383] Woolman, John. Chrysanthemums for Garden & Exhibition. London: Collingridge, 1964. Hard Cover. 2nd revised edition. London 1964. 8vo. 112 pages with 55/bw photos. Cloth. X Public Library. Very good.  $4.95

[473] Woolman, John. Chrysanthemums in Pictures. London: Garden Book Club, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1957. 8vo. 125 pages with 68 photos and 21 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Author was director of a leading British chrysanthemum nursery.  $8.95

[790] Woolman, John. Chrysanthemums for Garden and Exhibition. London: Collingridge, 1961. Hard Cover. 2nd revised edition. London 1961. 8vo. 112 pages with 55 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.  $6.95

[382] Woolman, John. Chrysanthemums For Garden & Exhibition. London: Collingridge, 1958. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd printing. London 1958. 112 pages with 55 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.  $6.95

[2437] Worsley, A.. The Genus Amaryllis. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 7 page article in the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. London 1932. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good.  $9.95

[5619] Worsley, A.. The Genus Polianthes. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 3 page article in the Journal of the Royal Hort Soc. London 1911. Wrappers.  $8.95

[384] Wright, A.E.. Outdoor Chrysanthemums. London: Collingridge, 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London circa 1930. Sm 8vo. 128 pages with some b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Very good.  $9.95

[2583] Wynne, B. (editor). The Tuberous Begonia, its History and Cultivation. London: Gardening World, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good from contributions to the "Gardening World". London 1888. 8vo. 106 pages with 24 woodcuts in text. Cloth w. blind stamping. Very good.  $54.95

[3835] Yeo, Peter F.. Hardy Geraniums. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 88192-019-3. 1st edition. Portland, OR 1992. Lg 8vo. 192 pages with many colour photos and diagrams. Cloth w.dj.  $19.95

[6955] Young, Allen M.. The Chocolate Tree A Natural History. Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-56098-357-4. 1st ed. Washington and London 1994. 200 pages with 15 colour and some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.  $16.95