Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Music Books for Sale:
[6682] . SA Sturmlieder. Berlin: Hermann Roesler, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Amtlich anerkannt.64 Seiten. From the
period of the 3rd Reich. Broschiert. Sehr gut erhalten. $24.95
[4949] Aikin, John. Essays on Song-Writing; with a Collection of Such
English Songs as are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit. London: R. H. Evans,
1810. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- A new edition with additions and corrections and a supplement
by R. H. Evans. London 1810. 8vo. xxviii, 352 pages. Black half-leather with
brown boards. Some edgewear. label on spine mostly missing. Inside clean and
tight. $265.95
[6630] Angel, Jenifer W.. Selections from Seventeenth-Century Songbooks. Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1954. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 37 pages. Very good
condition. $4.95
[4802] Arne. The Overture, Songs & Duetts in the Opera of Artaxerxes. London:
John Johnson, 1762. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. as
set to musick by Dr. Arne. Properly dispos'd for the Voice and Harpsicord.
London (no date but likely 1762 as referenced against holdings in the Bodleian
Library). Printed for John Johnson at the harp and Crown Opposite Bow Church in
Cheapside. v, 70 pages of score music. (In this issue, the second system on p.
3 begins with the word 'part', etc. and the verso of p. V is p. 2.) Bound with
"Love in a Village" A Comic Opera as it is perform'd at the Theatre
Royal in Covent-Garden. Music by Handel, Howard, Geminiani Paradies, Boyce,
Baildon, Galuppi, Agus, Arne, Festing, Giardini, Abos for the Harpsicord,
VoiceGerman Flute, or Violin. London 1763. Printed for I. Walsh in Catherine
Street in the Strand. [5], 2-6, [1], 7-62 pages of scores. 9x12 inches. Sown
together. It looks as this score was once bound in calf. There are no boards
left and the spine still shows part of the calf binding. Slight browning to
paper. Front cover nicked aalong edges. Images available upon request. John
Johnson operated an elegant music store in Cheapside. When he died in 1761 the
shop was continued by his widow Ruth Johnson. She sold the right to use the
shop sign of the Harp &Crown to James Longman, although the abolition of
such signs had already begun in 1762. John Walsh, father and son sharing the
same name, were famous London music publishers during the first half of the
eighteenth century. John Walsh senior started publishing engraved music before
1696 at 'The Harp and Hoboy' in Catherine Street, Strand. He seems to have been
the first 'Musical instrument maker and music seller to the King'; in this case
William III. This royal appointment continued with John Walsh junior up to the
first few years of the reign of George III. Walsh senior died in March 1736 and
was buried in the vaults of St Mary's, Strand. Walsh junior succeeded to the
business left by his father and also to the Royal appointments as music seller
and instrument maker. The younger Walsh continued in the same vein as his
father; the paper and engraving were the best, and he continued the Handel
publications. When Walsh junior died in January 1766, the business was taken
over by William Randall and later Hermond Wright who restricted their business to
reprinting Walsh's earlier publications. The premises in Catherine Street
ceased to be a music publishing house at about 1800. $885.95
[4826] Arundell, Dennis. The Critic at the Opera. London: Ernst Benn,
1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 424 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $8.95
[4942] Avison, Charles. An Essay on Musical Expression. London: C.
Davis, 1752. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. 138 pages. Calf, respined with raised bands.
Very good, tight and clean. Contains these chapters: On the Force and Effect of
Music; On the Analogies between Music and Painting; On Musical Composition; on
the too close Attachment to Air, and the Neglect of Harmony; On the too close Attachment
to Harmony, and Neglect of Air; On Musical Expression, so far as it relates to
the Composer; On Musical Expression , as it relates to the Performer; On the
expressive Performance of Music in general; On the expressive Performance of
Music in Parts. Avison was an accomplished composer of orchestral and chamber
music himself. Signature of Thomas Wharton, poet and literary historian on
title and notes in his hand on rear fly-leaf. Bookplate of H. Watkins Shaw,
musicologist and Keeper of the Parry Room Library at the Royal College of
Music. $745.95
[6655] Bach, Johann Sebastian. The Six Brandenburg Concertos (Complete in
Two volumes). New York: Westminster Recording Co, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 192 pages. Staple
bound. 2 books. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores. $2.95
[4952] Bayly, Anselm. The Alliance of Musick, Poetry and Oratory. Under the
Head of Poetry is Considered the Alliance and Nature of the Epic and Dramatic
Poem,as it Exists in the Iliad, Asneid and Paradise Lost. London: John
Stockdale, 1789. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Good iv, 384 pages. Contemporary calf (joints starting to
split). Clean and tight inside.
$649.95
[4964] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind;
on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. Edinburgh:
Edward And Charles Dilly, 1778. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- vi, 555 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards.
Edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$495.95
[4958] Beattie, James. Essai Sur La Poesie et Sur La Musique, Considerees
Dans Les Affections De L'ame. Paris: F. Benoist, 1798. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Traduit de
l'anglais de James Beattie. xxiv, 342 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards.
Very good condition. Printed circa 1800.
$475.95
[4840] Bedbrock, Gerald Stares. Keyboard Music from the Middle Ages to the
Beginnings of the Baroque. London: MacMillan, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 170 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $5.94
[6624] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonata Per Pianoforte (Casella) Op. 49 N. 2. Milano:
Edizione Ricordi, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 10 pages of music. $2.95
[6633] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonata Per Pianoforte Op 14 N.1. Milano:
Edizione Ricordi, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 17 pages. Very good. $2.95
[6653] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Five Piano Concertos No 1 in C Major Op 15; No
2 in B Flat Major Op 19; No 3 in C Minor Op 37; No 4 in G Major Op 58; No 5 in
E Flat Major Op 73. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 358 pages. Staple-bound. Very good
condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$2.95
[6649] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. The Variations Countrydances. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 100 pages. Staple-bound. very good condition. Miniarture orchestra
scores. $2.95
[6657] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. String Quartets Vol III Nos 12-16 Op 127, 130,
131, 132, 133, 135. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 260 pp. Paperback. Very good
condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$2.95
[4966] Belfour, John. Music, A Didactic Poem, in Five Cantos. London:
Wm. Miller, 1807. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Translated from the Spanish of Don Tomas de
Yriarte. xix, 192 pages with 2 engravings. Contemporary calf (hinges
professionally repaird). Corner slightly bumped. Text very clean and
tight. $1,495.95
[4824] Bell, A. Craig. The Songs of Schubert. London: Alston Books,
1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 163 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good
condition. $24.95
[6658] Berlioz, Hector. Three Orchestra Pieces from Damnation of Faust.
Hungarian March, Dance of Te Sylpes, Dance of the Will o'Wisps. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra
scores. $2.95
[6294] Block, Claudia; Joplin, Scott; Turpin, Tom; Gottschalk; Roberts, G.
Luckyth. Ragtime for Guitar in Special Easy Arrangements. Scott Joplin, Luckey
Roberts, L.M. Gottscahlk, Tom Turpin. Melville, NY: Belwin Mills, 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16 pages. The
Entertainer, Harlem Rag, Banjo, Junkman Rag, Maple Leaf Rag, Scot Joplin's New
Rag, Gladiolus Rag. Staple-bound.
$3.95
[4650] Boas, Frederick S.. Songs and Lyrics from the English Masques and
Light Operas. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1949. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 176
pages. Blue cloth with yellow dust jacket.
$15.95
[4829] Bowra, C. M.. Primitive Song. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 303 pages. Dark green cloth with dust jacket.
Very good. $5.95
[6363] Bowra, Maurice. Mediaeval Love-song. London: Athlone Press, 1961.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good The John Coffin Memorial Lecture 1961. 32 pages. Very good
condition. $2.95
[6605] Brahms. Four Piano Pieces Op. 119, Vol 1502. New York:
Schirmer's, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
24 pages. Staple-bound. $2.95
[6648] Brahms. Concerto for Violina nd Cello Op.102. New York: Kalmus,
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 133
pages. Paperback Very good. Miniarture orchestra scores. $2.95
[4977] Brown, Dr.. A Dissertation on the Rise, Union, and Power, the
Progression, Separations, and Corruptions, of Poetry and Music. London: L.
Davis, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor To which is prefixed, The Cure of Saul, a Sacred Ode. London 1763.
4to. Calf (front cover detached. Text clean and tight.). 244 pages. $239.95
[6316] Calore, Marina. Bologna a Teatro L'ottocentro. Guidicini e Rosa
Editori, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 128 pages with some b/w photos. Paperback $5.85
[5932] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. [SIGNED] The Place of Music in L'allegro and Il
Penseroso. Toronto: Univeristy of Toronto, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from
the University of Toronto Quarterly. Dedicated by the author to an academic
friend who had made pencil annotations throughout the reprint. Also included a
personal letter by the author to his academic friend. $29.94
[7603] Cherubini, L. ( Mary Cowder Clarke - translator). A Treatise on
Counterpoint & Fugue. London and New York: Novello, Ewer and Co., 1884.
New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good- 128 pages. Blue cloth (front endpaper missing). Small faint remnant
of library number at bottom of spine. Else clean and tight. $75.95
[6627] Chopin, Frederic. Works for the Pianoforte Impromptus Revised and
Fingered By Rafael Joseffy. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 9 pages. Very good condition. $1.95
[4927] Chouquet, Gustave. Historie De La Musique Dramatique En France Depuis
Ses Origines Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Paris: Librairie Firmin Didot Freres, 1873.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xv,
448 pages. Red half-leather with marbled boards. Some edgewear. Tight and clean
inside. $95.95
[6789] Collier, Joel. Musical Travels Through England. London: G.
Kearsley, 1785. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Poor (xvi), 126; 32 pages. Covers missing. Text block
slightly foxed by intact. Working copy or a great candidated for rebinding. $89.95
[5797] Collins, An.. Divine Songs and Meditations (1653). Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1961. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 60 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$15.95
[4834] Cooke, Deryck. The Language of Music. London: Oxford University
Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 289 pages. Red cloth (spine faded). Else very good
condition. $35.95
[4839] Cooper, Martin. Gluck. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 293 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition. $24.95
[4836] Davison, Archibald T.. Words and Music. A Lecture Delivered. Washington:
1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 24 pages. Green wrappers. Very good. $3.95
[5451] Day, Cyrus Lawrence. The Songs of John Dryden. Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 198 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $7.95
[6602] Debussy, Claude. STRING QUARTET NO. 1, OPUS 10. New York: Edwin
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 52 pages. Very good condition.
$2.95
[6436] Donne, John; A. J. Smith (editor). The Songs and Sonets. London:
Edward Arnold, 1964. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Green cloth. Very
good condition. $13.95
[6615] Dowland, John. Fifty Songs Selected from the Works of John Dowland. London:
Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Book 2. Transcribed, scored and edited from the original
editions by Edmund Horace Fellowes. 52 pages. Paperback. $6.95
[4907] Duckles, Vincent and Franklin Zimmerman. Words to Music. Los
Angeles: University of California, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 93 pages. Wrappers. Very good
condition. $5.95
[4827] Einstein, Alfred. Greatness in Music. London: Oxford University
Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 299 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $8.50
[6677] Fassini, Sesto. Il melodramma italiano a Londra nella prima
metà del Settecento. Torini: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1914. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 191 pages. Paperback. Uncut. Very good condition. $19.96
[6651] Faure, Gabriel. Ballade for Piano and Orchestra Op 18. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 59 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra
scores. $2.95
[6631] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Thomas Morley. First Book of Airs. (1600)
(English School of Lutenist Song Writers). London: Stainer & Bell,
1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 65
pages. Very good condition. $7.85
[4553] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Elizabethan Two-Part Songs. London:
Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good 32 pages.
$16.95
[4552] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. The English Madrigal School. London:
Stainer & Bell, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good of Thomas Morley the first booke of Canzonets to Two
Voices. $7.95
[4551] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Lutenist Song Writers Second Series. London:
Stainer & Bell, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good First Booke of Songs and Ayres. 43 pages with 21 songs.
Very good. $8.95
[4550] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Forty Elizabethan Songs Book IV. London:
Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Staple-bound. Very Good Edited and arranged with the original accompaniments by
Edmund Horace Fellowes. Booklet # 4 (of 4). Contains "Ona time the amorous
silvy; Finetta, fair and feat; Not full twelve years twice told; Come Phyllis,
come into these bowers; I saw my lady weep; fine knacks for ladies; love's god
is a boy; now peep, bo-peep; fiar, if you expect admiring; follow thy fair sun; $15.95
[4936] Fetis, Francis James. The History of Music or, How to Understand and
Enjoy Its Performance. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1846. 1st
Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- 300 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. A very attractive and well maintained
copy. $425.95
[4932] Finney, Gretchen Ludke. Musical Backgrounds for English Literature:
1580-1650. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 292 pages. Grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $17.95
[5319] Gagey, Edmond Mcadoo. Ballad Opera. Lond and New York: Benjamin
Blom, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 259 pages. Black cloth with dust
jacket. Very good condition. $14.95
[4904] Georgiades, Thr.. Musik Und Sprache. Berlin: Springer Verlag,
1954. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Das Werden der abendlaendischen Musik dargestellt an der
Vertonung der Messe. 1.-6. Tausend. 142 Seiten. Green cloth. Very good. $25.95
[4959] Hadow, W. H.. A Comparison of Poetry and Music. London: Cambridge
University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages. The Henry Sidgwick
Lecture 1925. Hardcover with brown paper wrappers. Very good. $39.95
[5220] Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey, & Barker, Frank Granville. Ninth Music
Book Containing John Gay & the Ballard Opera (Beggar's Opera). New
York: Hinrichson Edition Ltd, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Black cloth. Very good
condition. $4.95
[5038] Ing, Catherine. Elizabethan Lyrics. a Study in the Development of
English Metres and Their Relation to Poetic Effect. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 252 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $7.95
[8044] Julian, John (editor). Dictionary of Hymnology Origin and History of
Christian Hymns and Hymnwriters of All Ages and Nations. Grand Rapids, MI:
Kregel Publications, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8254-2960-6. 2 volumes.
Enlarged-Type edition. 1768 pages. Blue cloth with dust jackets. X Library.
Over 15,000 entries. First line index of 30,000 hymns. biographies of many
hymnwriters. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the 2nd and last revised
edition with the new supplement of 1907. Except for a few library markings in
very good condition. Clean and tight.
$149.95
[4935] Kitchiner, William. Observations on Vocal Music. London: Hurst,
Robinson, and Co., 1821. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 81 pages. Boards detached, spine
missing. text block intact and clean. Could and should be rebound. $345.95
[6628] Lammers, Henri. Collection De Musique Ancienne. Oeuvres Vocales &
Instrumentales. Collationnees Sur Les Manuscrits Originaux et Premieres
Editions. Paris: Henry Lemoine, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Deuxieme recueil de musique vocale.
39 pages. Very good condition.
$2.95
[4930] Lanier, Sidney. Music and Poetry. Essays Upon Some Aspects and
Inter-Relations of the Two Arts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 248
pages. Dark green cloth. Very good condition. $26.95
[4808] Lefkowitz, Marray. William Lawes. London: Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 350 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket (dj
faded on spine). Very good condition.
$25.85
[6674] Lightwood, James Thomas. Music and Literature. London: Epworth
Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good- 171 pages. Blue cloth (Spine faded). Clean and tight
inside. $38.95
[6654] Mendelssohn-Bartholdy. Symphony No.3 In A Monir Op.56. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 168 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra
scores. $2.95
[6364] Moore, Arthur K.. The Secular Lyric in Middle English. Lexington:
University of Kentucky Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 255 pages. Red cloth. Very good
condition. $8.95
[6652] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerti Nos. 19-20. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 116 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra
scores. $2.95
[6665] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Symphonie Concertante Fuer Violine Und
Viola Es Dur. Leipzig und Wien: Ernst Eulenburg, 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages.
Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores. $2.95
[6645] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Divertimenti Nos. 1-17 K 113, 131, 166,
186, 187, 188, 205, 213, 240, 247, 251, 252, 253, 270, 287, 289, 334. Kalmus
Orchestra Scores, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Publications 959 and 960. Circa 1950-60. Stapel-bound. 241
pages. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores. $2.95
[6629] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerto No 24 C Minor K 491. New
York: Broude Bros, sm 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Very good
condition. $2.85
[6611] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata In D And
Fugue In C Minor. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good two pianos, four hands. 2 copies. 69 pages each.
4to. $4.95
[6664] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerti Nos 21-22. New York:
Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 122 pages. Staplebound. Very good. Miniarture orchestra scores. $2.95
[4954] North, Roger. Musical Gramarian. London: Oxford University Press,
1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
xiii, 41 pages. With the presentation slip from Mr. Humphry Milford (Publisher
to the University of Oxford). Grey wrappers in green slipcase. Very good. $75.95
[4967] North, Roger. Memoirs of Musick. London: George Bell, 1846. 1st
Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Now first printed from the original MS. and
edited, with copious notes, by Edward F. Rimbault. xxiv, 139 pages plus
frontispiece. Half leather (top and bottom of spine frayed with 1/2 inch loss
at top). Very clean and tight inside.
$114.95
[7160] O'Rourke, Brian. [SIGNED] Blas Meala A Sip from the Honey-Pot. ill.
John Behan. Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
ISBN: 0-7165-2357-4. A selection of Gaelic folksongs with prose translations
and verse equivalents. $59.95
[4823] Oliver, Alfred Richard. The Encyclopedists Critics of Music. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 227 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $8.95
[5045] Pattison, Bruce. Music and Poetry of the English Renaissance. London:
Methuen & Co., 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages. Red cloth (spine faded).
Else very good. $19.95
[5046] Pattison, Bruce. Music and Poetry of the English Renaissance. London:
Methuen & Co., 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages. Red cloth Very good
condition. $18.95
[6619] Pessl, Yella. The Art of the Suite. Eight Suites of Dances for Piano
and Harpsicord By Masters of the 17th and 18th Centuries. New York: Edward
Marks, 1947. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
80 pages of scores. $3.95
[6616] Prawer, S. S. (editor). The Penguin Book of Lieder. Baltimore,
MD: Penguin, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Paperback. Very
good. $2.95
[6603] Prokofieff, Serge. Classical Symphony Op.25. Scarsdale, NY: Edwin
Kalmus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 96 pages. Very good condition.
$2.94
[6614] Purcell, Henry. Dido and Aeneas An Opera. New York: Broude Bros,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 89
pages of scores. $9.95
[6601] Ravel. Quartet in F Major for Two Violins, Viola and Cello. New
York: International Music Company, 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages. Very good condition. $2.95
[6647] Ravel; Nancy Bricard (editor). Gaspard De La Nuit. Three Poems for
Piano By Aloysius Bertrand. Alfred Publishering, 1990. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 63 pages. Staple-bound
Very good. $4.95
[7604] Richter, Ernst Friedrich. Manual of Simple and Double Counterpoint. New
York and Boston: Schirmer, 1919. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Translated by John Morgan. New York
and Boston 1919 (© 1884). Black cloth. Very good condition. $29.95
[3931] Robertson, Thomas. An Inquiry Into the Fine Arts. London: W.
Strahan, 1784. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Volume 1 only. Which concerns itself with the Principle of the
Fine Arts which refer to the Ear. Chapter 1: Theory of Modern Music. Chapter 2:
Theory of Ancient Music. Cahpter 3: Speculation in Music. Chapter 4: History of
Music. Chapter 5+6 History of Music continued. 461 pages. Rebound into modern
leather. $1,195.95
[6622] Scarlatti, Domenico. 35 Sonatas for Piano (after the Edition of
Alessandro Longo) Volumes I + 2. New York: Carl Fisher, 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 71; 76 pages. Very good
condition. $3.95
[6572] Schmid, Adolf. The Language of the Baton; Book One. New York:
Schirmer, 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 123 pages. Green cloth. Very good. $5.95
[4600] Scholes, Percy A.. God Save the Queen! The History and Romance of the
WOrld's First National Anthem. London: Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 328 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$18.95
[4789] Scholes, Percy A.; Burney. Dr. Burney's Musical Tours in Europe. London:
Oxford University Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes: volume 1: The Present Stage
of Music in France and Italy, or the journal of a tour through those countries
undertaken to collect materials for a general history of music. 328 pages.
Volume 2: The Present Stage of Music in Germany , the Netherlands and United
Provinces. 268 pages. These 2 volumes are reprints of the London 1773 edition.
Tan cloth with dust jackets. Very good.
$95.95
[6637] Schubert, Franz. Shorter Works for Pianoforte Solo
"Wanderer" Fantasy, Impromptus, Moments Musicals and Twelve Other
Works. New York: Dover, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-486-22648-4. 199 pages. Very good condition. $3.35
[6609] Schumann. Piano Concerto A Minor Op. 54. New York: M Barron Co,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 96 pages.
Paperback. $2.50
[6604] Schumann. Cello Concerto In A Minor, Op. 129. New York: Broude
Bros, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40
Pages. Very good condition. $2.95
[4905] Scott, Janet G.. Les Sonnets Elisabethains. Les sources et L'apport
Personnel. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1929. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 343
pages. Wrappers. Very good. $45.95
[5446] Shakespeare, William; Fergusson, Francis. The Sonnets of Shakespeare.
New York: Dell Publishing, 1960. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 224 pages. Paperback. $1.95
[6565] Shaw, Bernard. Music in London 1890-94 (volume 2). London:
Constable & Company, 1949. Reprinted edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 324 pages. Red cloth. Very good. We
also have volume 1 $1.50
[4800] Shaw, Watkins. The Three Choirs Festival. The Official History of the
Meetings of the Three Choirs of gloucester, Hereford, and Worcester, C.
1713-1953. Worcester and London: Ebenezer Baylis & Sons, 1954. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 148 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $95.95
[4962] Stendahl. The Life of Haydn, in a Series of Letters Written at
Vienna. Followed By the Life of Mozart with Observations on Matastasio, and the
Present State of Music in France and Italy. London: John Murray, 1817. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
Translated by L.A.C. Bombet. xv, 496 pages. Calf (joints splitting). Text clean
and tight. $175.95
[4819] Stevenson, R.. Music Before the Classic Era. London: MacMillan,
1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good An Introductory Guide.179 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $3.95
[6636] Strauss, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier (the Rose-Bearer) Comedy for
Music in Three Acts By Hugo Von Hoffmannsthal Op 59. London: Boosey &
Hawkes Limited, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good
451 pages. Paerback (1 inch of bottom of spine missing). Still tight and
clean. $2.50
[4565] Symonds John Addington. WINE WOMEN & SONG: Mediaeval Latin
Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1907. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Very good. $12.95
[4941] Trydell, John. Two Essays on the Theory and Practice of Music. Dublin:
Boulter Grierson, 1766. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good In the First are laid down the
Principles of the Science. In the Latter are demonstrated the Rules of Harmony,
Composition, and Thorough Bass. to which is added a new and short Method of
attaining to Sing by Note. 140 pages plus 51 pages of music. Rebound in ful
leather. $1,295.95
[4979] Twining, Thomas. Aristotle's Treatise on Poetry, Translated with
Notes on the Translation and on the Origina; and Two dissertations, on
Poetical, and Musical, Imitation. London: Payne and Son, 1789. 1st Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 565 pages
plus index. Contemporary calf, respined with original spine laid on. Very clean
and tight. Attractive. $359.95
[4825] Walker, Ernest. A History of Music in England. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1952. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 468 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $7.95
[5455] Walton, Susan Pratt. Mode in Javanese Music. Athens, OH: 1987.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0-89680-144-6. 253 pages. paperback. Very good condition. $6.95
[4978] Webb, Daniel. Miscellanies. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting;
and Into the Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern;
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry; Observations between the Correspondence
between Poetry and Music; Plus 3 More Parts. London: J. Nichols, 1802. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 327 pages
with frontispiece. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting; and Into the
Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern. 100 pages. Part 2:
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry 57 pages; Part 3: Observations between the
Correspondence between Poetry and Music. 64 pages. Part 4: Literary Amusements
in Verse and Prose 46 pages. Part 5: Some Reasons for Thinking that the Greek
Language was Borrowed from the Chinese, in Notes on the Grammatice Sinica.40
pages. Part 6: Fingal Reclaimed 17 pages. Altogether 327 pages. Half Calf with
marbled boards (Front cover detached, rear joint weak). Tight and clean inside. $365.95
[4945] Webbe, Samuel. Harmony Epitomised Being a Short Explanation of
Figured Basses Together with the Most Necessary Rules for Accompaniment. London:
W. Hodsoll, 1801. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. London no date (probably 1801). Quarter-cloth with marbled
boards (front cover detached). 31 pages. 6.5x9.5 inches. Except for browning to
title page very clean. Notable English composer. $1,195.95
[6676] Wellesz, Egon. Essays on Opera. London: Dennis Dobson, 1950. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 158 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $4.94
[40142] Woods, Helen Gee. Songs to Idaho Centennial Edition 1962. Shelley,
ID: Shelley Pioneer, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Olive cloth. Very
good. $225.00
[6670] Yorke-Long, Alan. Music at Court : Four Eighteenth Century Studies. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Red cloth (spine sun
faded). Else clean and tight.158 pages.
$8.95
[4975] Young, Walter. An Essay on Rythmical Measures. 1786. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Read by Mr. John Robinson,
Dec 18. 1786. 4to. Section III of a publication we cannot identify. Pages
55-110. Complete in itself. $159.95