Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4519
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
Music Books or Sale:
[4948] . Observations Sur La Musique. Et Principalement Sur La Metaphysique De L'art. Paris: Pissot, 1779. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. xx, 215 pages. Contemporary mottled calf (lower inch of spine separating from boards. Else clean, tight and very attractive.
$995.95
[6613] . The Guitar Review No 9. 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$29.95
[6721] . Deutsches Liederbuch Erste Folge Und Zweite Folge. Ithaca: Thrift Press, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 Hefte. 32; 32 pages. Staple-bound. Small stainmark on outside of front cover of part 1.
$5.95
[4958] . Essai Sur La Poesie et Sur La Musique, Considerees Dans Les Affections De L'ame. Paris: F. Benoist, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Traduit de l'anglais de James Beattie. xxiv, 342 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Very good condition. Printed circa 1780.
$495.95
[6682] . SA Sturmlieder. Berlin: Hermann Roesler, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Amtlich anerkannt.64 Seiten. Broschiert. Sehr gut erhalten.
$59.95
[2856] . Alte Meistergeigen Beschreibungen . Expertisen. Band II: DIE SCHULEN VON MAILAND, FLORENZ & GENUA. Frankfurt a.M.: Verlag das Musikinstrument, 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Beschreibungen Expertisen. Band 2. Die Schulen von Mailand Florenz Genua. Herausgegeben vom Verband schweizerischer Geigenbaumeister. Frankfurt am Main1978. Folio. 226 Seiten mit vielen schwarz/weiss Abbildungen. Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut/gut.
$165.95
[5795] . Ballads and Songs Loyal to the Hanoverian Succession (1703 - 1761). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 37 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4949] Aikin, John. Essays on Song-Writing; with a Collection of Such English Songs as are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit. London: R. H. Evans, 1810. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- A new edition with additions and corrections and a supplement by R. H. Evans. London 1810. 8vo. xxviii, 352 pages. Black half-leather with brown boards. Some edgewear. label on spine mostly missing. Inside clean and tight.
$295.95
[6630] Angel, Jenifer W.. Selections from Seventeenth-Century Songbooks. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1954. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 37 pages. Very good condition.
$25.95
[4802] Arne. The Overture, Songs & Duetts in the Opera of Artaxerxes. London: John Johnson, 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. as set to musick by Dr. Arne. Properly dispos'd for the Voice and Harpsicord. London (no date but likely 1762 as referenced against holdings in the Bodleian Library). Printed for John Johnson at the harp and Crown Opposite Bow Church in Cheapside. v, 70 pages of score music. (In this issue, the second system on p. 3 begins with the word 'part', etc. and the verso of p. V is p. 2.) Bound with "Love in a Village" A Comic Opera as it is perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden. Music by Handel, Howard, Geminiani Paradies, Boyce, Baildon, Galuppi, Agus, Arne, Festing, Giardini, Abos for the Harpsicord, VoiceGerman Flute, or Violin. London 1763. Printed for I. Walsh in Catherine Street in the Strand. [5], 2-6, [1], 7-62 pages of scores. 9x12 inches. Sown together. It looks as this score was once bound in calf. There are no boards left and the spine still shows part of the calf binding. Slight browning to paper. Front cover nicked aalong edges. Images available upon request. John Johnson operated an elegant music store in Cheapside. When he died in 1761 the shop was continued by his widow Ruth Johnson. She sold the right to use the shop sign of the Harp &Crown to James Longman, although the abolition of such signs had already begun in 1762. John Walsh, father and son sharing the same name, were famous London music publishers during the first half of the eighteenth century. John Walsh senior started publishing engraved music before 1696 at 'The Harp and Hoboy' in Catherine Street, Strand. He seems to have been the first 'Musical instrument maker and music seller to the King'; in this case William III. This royal appointment continued with John Walsh junior up to the first few years of the reign of George III. Walsh senior died in March 1736 and was buried in the vaults of St Mary's, Strand. Walsh junior succeeded to the business left by his father and also to the Royal appointments as music seller and instrument maker. The younger Walsh continued in the same vein as his father; the paper and engraving were the best, and he continued the Handel publications. When Walsh junior died in January 1766, the business was taken over by William Randall and later Hermond Wright who restricted their business to reprinting Walsh's earlier publications. The premises in Catherine Street ceased to be a music publishing house at about 1800.
$1,275.95
[4826] Arundell, Dennis. The Critic at the Opera. London: Ernst Benn, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 424 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4943] Avison, Charles. An Essay on Musical Expression. London: Lockyer Davis, 1775. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Calf. Poor 3rd edition, with alterations and large additions. to which is added a letter to the Author concerning the Music of the Ancients, and some Passages in Classic Writers, relating to the Subject. Likewise, Mr. Avison's Reply to the Authors of Remarks on the Essay on Musical Expression. in a Letter from Mr. Avison to his friend in London. Calf (Front cover detached). Text tight and clean. 221 pages.
$275.95
[4942] Avison, Charles. An Essay on Musical Expression. London: C. Davis, 1752. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. 138 pages. Calf, respined with raised bands. Very good, tight and clean. Contains these chapters: On the Force and Effect of Music; On the Analogies between Music and Painting; On Musical Composition; on the too close Attachment to Air, and the Neglect of Harmony; On the too close Attachment to Harmony, and Neglect of Air; On Musical Expression, so far as it relates to the Composer; On Musical Expression , as it relates to the Performer; On the expressive Performance of Music in general; On the expressive Performance of Music in Parts. Avison was an accomplished composer of orchestral and chamber music himself. Signature of Thomas Wharton, poet and literary historian on title and notes in his hand on rear fly-leaf. Bookplate of H. Watkins Shaw, musicologist and Keeper of the Parry Room Library at the Royal College of Music.
$795.95
[6655] Bach, Johann Sebastian. The Six Brandenburg Concertos (Complete in Two volumes). New York: Westminster Recording Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 192 pages. Staple bound. 2 books. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$18.95
[4913] Barzun, Jacques. Music Into Words. Washington: 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good A Lecture delivered in the Whittall Pavillion of the Library of Congress October, 23, 1951. 27 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6681] Barzun, Jacques. Berlioz and the Romantic Century 2 Volumes. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 573; 511 pages. Blue cloth in slipcase. Very good condition.
$22.94
[5263] Baskerville Charles Read. The Elizabethan Jig and Related Song Drama. New York: Dover, 1965. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 642 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$45.95
[4952] Bayly, Anselm. The Alliance of Musick, Poetry and Oratory. Under the Head of Poetry is Considered the Alliance and Nature of the Epic and Dramatic Poem,as it Exists in the Iliad, Asneid and Paradise Lost. London: John Stockdale, 1789. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good iv, 384 pages. Contemporary calf (joints starting to split). Clean and tight inside.
$729.95
[4964] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. Edinburgh: Edward And Charles Dilly, 1778. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- vi, 555 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$595.95
[4963] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Usefulness of Classical Learning. London: E. And C. Dilly, 1779. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 515 pages. Quarter-calf with marbled boards. Front cover detached, edges rubbed. Text clean and tight.
$175.95
[4840] Bedbrock, Gerald Stares. Keyboard Music from the Middle Ages to the Beginnings of the Baroque. London: MacMillan, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 170 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$8.95
[6649] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. The Variations Countrydances. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100 pages. Staple-bound. very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6633] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonata Per Pianoforte Op 14 N.1. Milano: Edizione Ricordi, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 17 pages. Very good.
$10.95
[6624] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonata Per Pianoforte (Casella) Op. 49 N. 2. Milano: Edizione Ricordi, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages of music.
$10.95
[6653] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Five Piano Concertos No 1 in C Major Op 15; No 2 in B Flat Major Op 19; No 3 in C Minor Op 37; No 4 in G Major Op 58; No 5 in E Flat Major Op 73. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 358 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$19.95
[6657] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. String Quartets Vol III Nos 12-16 Op 127, 130, 131, 132, 133, 135. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 260 pp. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6635] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonatas for Piano. Volumes 1 + 2 (nos. 1-32) Original Version, Unedited. Scarsdale, NY: Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 247; 304 pages. Paperback.
$28.95
[6617] Beethoven, Ludwig Van. Sonatas For Piano Vol 1 (No. 1 to 15). New York: Edwin Kalmus, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 248 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$17.95
[4966] Belfour, John. Music, A Didactic Poem, in Five Cantos. London: Wm. Miller, 1807. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Translated from the Spanish of Don Tomas de Yriarte. xix, 192 pages with 2 engravings. Contemporary calf (front cover detached). Edgewear. Text very clean and tight. A great candidate for rebinding.
$1,295.95
[4824] Bell, A. Craig. The Songs of Schubert. London: Alston Books, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 163 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$49.95
[6658] Berlioz, Hector. Three Orchestra Pieces from Damnation of Faust. Hungarian March, Dance of Te Sylpes, Dance of the Will o'Wisps. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$9.95
[6294] Block, Claudia; Joplin, Scott; Turpin, Tom; Gottschalk; Roberts, G. Luckyth. Ragtime for Guitar in Special Easy Arrangements. Scott Joplin, Luckey Roberts, L.M. Gottscahlk, Tom Turpin. Melville, NY: Belwin Mills, . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 16 pages. The Entertainer, Harlem Rag, Banjo, Junkman Rag, Maple Leaf Rag, Scot Joplin's New Rag, Gladiolus Rag. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[4650] Boas, Frederick S.. Songs and Lyrics from the English Masques and Light Operas. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 176 pages. Blue cloth with yellow dust jacket.
$22.95
[6678] Bonavia, F (editor). Musicians on Music. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 273 pages. Burgundy cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4829] Bowra, C. M.. Primitive Song. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 303 pages. Dark green cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$12.95
[6363] Bowra, Maurice. Mediaeval Love-song. London: Athlone Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good The John Coffin Memorial Lecture 1961. 32 pages. Very good condition.
$29.95
[6648] Brahms. Concerto for Violina nd Cello Op.102. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 133 pages. Paperback Very good. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6605] Brahms. Four Piano Pieces Op. 119, Vol 1502. New York: Schirmer's, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages. Staple-bound.
$9.95
[6618] Brahms, Johannes. Complete Sonatas and Variations for Solo Piano. New York: Dover, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 178 pages. Paperback. Plastic coming off covers. Else very good.
$18.95
[6662] Brahms, Johannes. Symphony No. 3 in F Major Op 90. New York: Klmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 140 pages. Front cover loose. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$4.95
[6663] Brahms, Johannes. Two Piano Trios No 1 in E Flat Major Op 40 and No 2 in A Minor Op 114. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 70 pages. Staple-bound. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[5280] Brahms, Johannes; Gal, Hans (editor). Complete Symphonies in Full Orchestral Score. New York: Dover, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 344 pages of scores. Very good.
$12.85
[4981] Bridge, Frederick. Samuel Pepys. Lover of Musique. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 125 pages. Green cloth. Very good.
$22.95
[4994] Bronson, Bertrand Harris. The Ballad as Song. Berleley: University of California Press, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 324 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$45.95
[4538] Brown, Carelton. Religious Lyrics of the XIVth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 365 pages. Black cloth. Very good.
$17.95
[5065] Brown, Carlton. English Lyrics of the XIIIth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 312 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$15.95
[4977] Brown, Dr.. A Dissertation on the Rise, Union, and Power, the Progression, Separations, and Corruptions, of Poetry and Music. London: L. Davis, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor To which is prefixed, The Cure of Saul, a Sacred Ode. London 1763. 4to. Calf (front cover detached. Text clean and tight.). 244 pages.
$259.95
[6316] Calore, Marina. Bologna a Teatro L'ottocentro. Guidicini e Rosa Editori, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 128 pages with some b/w photos. Paperback
$19.85
[6102] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. Rabelais and Musical Symbols. 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint from "The Romantic Review" 17 pages. Staple-bound.
$35.95
[5932] Carpenter, Nan Cooke. The Place of Music in L'allegro and Il Penseroso. Toronto: Univeristy of Toronto, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the University of Toronto Quarterly. Dedicated by the author to an academic friend who had made pencil annotations throughout the reprint. Also included a personal letter byt he author to his academic friend.
$45.94
[6640] Chopin, Frederic. 25 Preludes for the Piano from the "First Critically Revised Collected Edition" Op 28, Op 45. Melville, NY: Belwin Mills, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 39 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$8.95
[6627] Chopin, Frederic. Works for the Pianoforte Impromptus Revised and Fingered By Rafael Joseffy. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 9 pages. Very good condition.
$7.95
[4927] Chouquet, Gustave. Historie De La Musique Dramatique En France Depuis Ses Origines Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Paris: Librairie Firmin Didot Freres, 1873. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Leather. Very Good xv, 448 pages. Red half-leather with marbled boards. Some edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$125.95
[6789] Collier, Joel. Musical Travels Through England. London: G> Kearsley, 1785. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor (xvi), 126; 32 pages. Covers missing. Text block slightly foxed by intact. Working copy or a great candidated for rebinding.
$175.95
[5797] Collins, An.. Divine Songs and Meditations (1653). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 60 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$39.95
[4834] Cooke, Deryck. The Language of Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 289 pages. Red cloth (spine faded). Else very good condition.
$59.95
[4839] Cooper, Martin. Gluckk. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 293 pages. Brown cloth. Very good condition.
$34.95
[6625] Czerny. The Art of Finger Dexterity for the Piano Book 1 Op 740. New York: Schirmer's Library, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 31 pages.
$8.95
[4836] Davison, Archibald T.. Words and Music. A Lecture Delivered. Washington: 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24 pages. Green wrappers. Very good.
$5.95
[5451] Day, Cyrus Lawrence. The Songs of John Dryden. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 198 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$13.95
[6602] Debussy, Claude. STRING QUARTET NO. 1, OPUS 10. New York: Edwin Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 52 pages. Very good condition.
$8.95
[4816] Deutsch, Otto Erich. Handel. A Documentary Biography. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Red cloth. 942 pages with 31 plates and 10 line drawings. Very good condition.
$275.95
[6436] Donne, John; A. J. Smith (editor). The Songs and Sonets. London: Edward Arnold, 1964. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 72 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$23.95
[6437] Donne, John; Theodore Redpath (editor). The Songs and Sonets of John Donne. London: Methuen & Co., 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$23.95
[6615] Dowland, John. Fifty Songs Selected from the Works of John Dowland. London: Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Book 2. Transcribed, scored and edited from the original editions by Edmund Horace Fellowes. 52 pages. Paperback.
$22.95
[4907] Duckles, Vincent and Franklin Zimmerman. Words to Music. Los Angeles: University of California, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 93 pages. Wrappers. Very good condition.
$6.95
[4796] Eastcott, Richard. Sketches of the Origin, Progress and Effects of Music with an Account of the Ancient bards and Minstrels. Bath: S. Hazard, 1793. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Original publisher's wrappers (half of spine has peeled off, still leaving label). Binding tight and solid. Textblock clean and very good. A copy that came from the printer to be rebound by the buyer.
$395.95
[4827] Einstein, Alfred. Greatness in Music. London: Oxford University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 299 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$10.95
[6677] Fassini, Sesto. Il melodramma italiano a Londra nella prima metà del Settecento. Torini: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1914. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191 pages. Paperback. Uncut. Very good condition.
$69.96
[6651] Faure, Gabriel. Ballade for Piano and Orchestra Op 18. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 59 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[4551] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Lutenist Song Writers Second Series. London: Stainer & Bell, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good First Booke of Songs and Ayres. 43 pages with 21 songs. Very good.
$12.95
[6672] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1929. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 644 pages. Red cloth. Very good.
$12.95
[4550] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Forty Elizabethan Songs. London: Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Edited and arranged with the original accompaniments by Edmund Horace Fellowes. Complete in 4 booklets.
$75.95
[4552] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. The English Madrigal School. London: Stainer & Bell, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good of Thomas Morley the first booke of Canzonets to Two Voices.
$9.95
[6631] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Thomas Morley. First Book of Airs. (1600) (English School of Lutenist Song Writers). London: Stainer & Bell, 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 65 pages. Very good condition.
$19.85
[5487] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. The English Madrigal Composers. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 364 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$13.85
[4553] Fellowes, Edmund Horace. Elizabethan Two-Part Songs. London: Stainer & Bell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 32 pages.
$25.95
[4936] Fetis, Francis James. The History of Music or, How to Understand and Enjoy Its Performance. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1846. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 300 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. A very attractive and well maintained copy.
$495.95
[4918] Fetis, M.. La Musique Mise a La Portee De Tout Le Monde Expose Succinct De Tout Ce Qui Est Necessaire Pour De cet art, et Pour En Parler Sans L'avoir Etudie. Paris: Alexandre Mesnier, 1830. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Blue half cloth with marbled boards. 408 pages. Very good condition.
$79.95
[4932] Finney, Gretchen Ludke. Musical Backgrounds for English Literature: 1580-1650. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 292 pages. Grey cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$19.95
[5319] Gagey, Edmond Mcadoo. Ballad Opera. Lond and New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 259 pages. Black cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$18.95
[3950] Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. London: John Watts, 1729. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half Leather. Very Good As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn Fields. 3rd edition with the ouverture in score, the songs and the basses curiously engrav'd on copper plates.60 pages of text followed by 46 pages of scores (the last page has the bottom 2 inches (5 cm) replaced with a modern facsimily. Half-leather with raised bands and gilt stamping on spine.
$749.95
[4904] Georgiades, Thr.. Musik Und Sprache. Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Das Werden der abendlaendischen Musik dargestellt an der Vertonung der Messe. 1.-6. Tausend. 142 Seiten. Green cloth. Very good.
$85.95
[4929] Greene, Richard Leighton. The Early English Carols. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 461 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$119.95
[4953] Gretry. Memoires, Ou Essais Sur La Musique. Paris: De La Republique, 1797. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 3 volumes. Half calf with burgundy marbled boards. 441; 419; 516 pages. (Volume 1 is missing lower rear corner (3cm x 3cm triangle) as well as 3 com of lower spine; volume 2 has front joint splitting.)
$325.95
[4947] Gretry. Memoires Ou Essais Sur La Musique. Bruselles: L'Academie De Musique, 1829. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Nouvelle edition augmentee de notes et publiee par J.H. Mees. 3 volumes. Half calf with marbled boards. 335; 315327 pages plus several scores. Grety was an influential composer of operas. His amusing commentaries and memoirs about contemporary musicians always provided interesting reading.
$295.95
[6915] Gruen, John. The World's Greatest Ballets. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 255 pp with many illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$9.85
[6483] Gurney, Edmund. The Power of Sound. London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1880. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 559 pages. Gree/blue cloth. Very good condition.
$199.50
[4959] Hadow, W. H.. A Comparison of Poetry and Music. London: Cambridge University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages. The Henry Sidgwick Lecture 1925. Hardcover with brown paper wrappers. Very good.
$159.95
[6667] Handel. Ten Flute Sonatas. New York: Westminster Recording Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 39 pages. Pocket scores.
$5.95
[5220] Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey, & Barker, Frank Granville. Ninth Music Book Containing John Gay & the Ballard Opera (Beggar's Opera). New York: Hinrichson Edition Ltd, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Black cloth. Very good condition.
$7.95
[4956] Harris, James. Three Treatises. First Concerning Art. The Second Concerning Music, Painting, and Poetry. The Third Concerning Happiness. London: H. Woodfall, 1744. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Contemporary calf (joints weak). 357 pages. Clean and tight inside.
$299.95
[6675] Hindemith, Paul. The Craft of Musical Composition. Book 1: Theoretical Part. New York: Associated Music Publishers, 1945. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 223 pages with fold out plate. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$49.95
[6683] Hogarth, George. Musical History, Biography and Criticism. London: John W. Parker, 1838. 1st American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2 volumes. 1st edition. London 1838. 315; 292 pages. Cloth (top and bottom of spine frayed). Else clean and tight.
$79.90
[6671] Holland, A. K.. Henry Purcell The English Musical Tradition. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1932. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 248 pages. tan cloth. Very good condition.
$7.95
[4795] Husk, William Henry. An Account of the Musical Celebrations on St. Cecilla's Day in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth centuries. . London: Bell and Daldy, 1857. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good to which is appended a collection of odes on St. Cecillias Day. 236 pages. Cloth. Very good condition.
$275.95
[5038] Ing, Catherine. Elizabethan Lyrics. a Study in the Development of English Metres and Their Relation to Poetic Effect. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 252 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$11.95
[4803] Kerman, Joseph. The Beethoven Quartets. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 386 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$65.95
[4799] Kerman, Joseph. Opera as Drama. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 269 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4935] Kitchiner, William. Observations on Vocal Music. London: Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 1821. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 81 pages. Boards detached, spne missing. text block intact and clean. Could and should be rebound.
$495.95
[6628] Lammers, Henri. Collection De Musique Ancienne. Oeuvres Vocales & Instrumentales. Collationnees Sur Les Manuscrits Originaux et Premieres Editions. Paris: Henry Lemoine, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Deuxieme recueil de musique vocale. 39 pages. Very good condition.
$9.95
[6673] Langley, Hubert. Doctor Arne. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 119 pages. Red cloth (spine sun faded).
$39.95
[4930] Lanier, Sidney. Music and Poetry. Essays Upon Some Aspects and Inter-Relations of the Two Arts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 248 pages. Dark green cloth. Very good condition.
$34.95
[4961] Lavignac, Albert. La Musique et Les Musiciens. Paris: Ch. Delagrave, 6th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Half-leather. 592 pages with 94 figues and 510 musical examples. Veru good condition.
$12.95
[4808] Lefkowitz, Marray. William Lawes. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 350 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket (dj faded on spine). Very good condition.
$35.85
[6674] Lightwood, James Thomas. Music and Literature. London: Epworth Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 171 pages. Blue cloth (Spine faded). Clean and tight inside.
$45.95
[4838] Long, John H. (editor). Music in English Renaissance Drama. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 184 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$27.95
[6650] Mahler, Gustav. Kindertotenlieder. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 68 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$13.95
[4902] Manifold, J. S.. The Music in English Drama. London: Rockliff, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good From Shakespeare to Purcell.208 pages. Red cloth (Spine sunned). Else very good and clean.
$24.95
[6654] Mendelssohn-Bartholdy. Symphony No.3 In A Monir Op.56. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 168 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6364] Moore, Arthur K.. The Secular Lyric in Middle English. Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 255 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$15.95
[6629] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerto No 24 C Minor K 491. New York: Broude Bros, Sm 4to. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Very good condition.
$9.85
[6645] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Divertimenti Nos. 1-17 K 113, 131, 166, 186, 187, 188, 205, 213, 240, 247, 251, 252, 253, 270, 287, 289, 334. Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Publications 959 and 960. Circa 1950-60. Stapel-bound. 241 pages. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$35.95
[6652] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerti Nos. 19-20. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 116 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6612] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Nineteen Sonatas for the Piano. Books 1+2. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 313 pages. Paperback.
$35.95
[6611] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata In D And Fugue In C Minor. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good two pianos, four hands. 2 copies. 69 pages each. 4to.
$15.95
[6664] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concerti Nos 21-22. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 122 pages. Staplebound. Very good. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[6665] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Symphonie Concertante Fuer Violine Und Viola Es Dur. Leipzig und Wien: Ernst Eulenburg, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$8.95
[5279] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. LATER SYMPHONIES 35-41 . New York: Dover, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 285 pages of scores. Very good condition.
$9.85
[5696] Muir, Kenneth. Elizabethan Lyrics - A Critical Anthology. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1952. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 219 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$8.95
[4790] Myers, Robert Manson. Handel's Messiah. A Touchstone of Taste. New York: MacMillan, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 338 Pages. Black cloth. very good.
$8.95
[4967] North, Roger. Memoirs of Musick. London: George Bell, 1846. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Now first printed from the original MS. and edited, with copious notes, by Edward F. Rimbault. xxiv, 139 pages plus frontispiece. Half leather (top and bottom of spine frayed with 1/2 inch loss at top). Very clean and tight inside.
$148.95
[4954] North, Roger. Musical Gramarian. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xiii, 41 pages. With the presentation slip from Mr. Humphry Milford (Publisher to the University of Oxford). Grey wrappers in green slipcase. Very good.
$95.95
[4823] Oliver, Alfred Richard. The Encyclopedists Critics of Musis. New York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 227 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$11.95
[5045] Pattison, Bruce. Music and Poetry of the English Renaissance. London: Methuen & Co., 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages. Red cloth (spine faded). Else very good.
$29.95
[5046] Pattison, Bruce. Music and Poetry of the English Renaissance. London: Methuen & Co., 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages. Red cloth Very good condition.
$25.95
[6619] Pessl, Yella. The Art of the Suite. Eight Suites of Dances for Piano and Harpsicord By Masters of the 17th and 18th Centuries. New York: Edward Marks, 1947. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 80 pages of scores.
$15.95
[4944] Playford, John. An Introduction to the Skill of Musick. London: William Pearson, 1730. 19th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Calf. Very Good In three books containing 1) the Grounds and Principles of Musick, according to the Gamut: in the most easy Method for young Practitioners. 2) Instructions and Lessons for the Treble Tenor, and Bass-Viols; and also for the Treble-Violin. 3) the Art of Descat, or Composing Musick in Parts: Made ver Plain and Easy by the Late Mr. Henry Purcell. 19th edition. London 1730. Calf (rebacked). 172 pages.
$795.95
[6616] Prawer, S. S. (editor). The Penguin Book of Lieder. Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1968. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$14.95
[6603] Prokofieff, Serge. Classical Symphony Op.25. Scarsdale, NY: Edwin Kalmus, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Very good condition.
$9.94
[6614] Purcell, Henry. Dido and Aeneas An Opera. New York: Broude Bros, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 89 pages of scores.
$19.95
[6601] Ravel. Quartet in F Major for Two Violins, Viola and Cello. New York: International Music Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 pages. Very good condition.
$8.95
[6642] Ravel; Maurice Hinson (editor). Sonatine for the Piano. Alfred Publishers, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 23 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$4.95
[6647] Ravel; Nancy Bricard (editor). Gaspard De La Nuit. Three Poems for Piano By Aloysius Bertrand. Alfred Publishering, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 63 pages. Staple-bound Very good.
$6.95
[6103] Rimsky Korsakow (Rimsky-Korsakov), Nicolas (edited By Maximilian Steinberg, English Translation By Edward Agate). Principles of Orchestration, With Musical Examples Drawn From His Own Works . New York: Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 333 pages. Red cloth. Edgewear.
$25.95
[6646] Robertson, Alec. Chamber Music. Pelican Books, 1957. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 427 pages. Paperbakc. Very good condition.
$7.95
[3931] Robertson, Thomas. An Inquiry Into the Fine Arts. London: W. Strahan, 1784. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Volume 1 only. Which concerns itself with the Principle of the Fine Arts which refer to the Ear. Chapter 1: Theory of Modern Music. Chapter 2: Theory of Ancient Music. Cahpter 3: Speculation in Music. Chapter 4: History of Music. Chapter 5+6 History of Music continued. 461 pages. Half calf with marbled boards (front cover and title page detached. Spine and rear hinge worn. Text block tight. Pages very slightly foxed. Either a working copy of a good candidate for rebinding.
$1,145.95
[4818] Rosen, Charles. The Classical Style. London: Faber and Faber, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 467 pages. Very good condition.
$5.85
[6622] Scarlatti, Domenico. 35 Sonatas for Piano (after the Edition of Alessandro Longo) Volumes I + 2. New York: Carl Fisher, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 71; 76 pages. Very good condition.
$19.95
[6572] Schmid, Adolf. The Language of the Baton; Book One. New York: Schirmer, 1937. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 123 pages. Green cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[4600] Scholes, Percy A.. God Save the Queen! The History and Romance of the WOrld's First National Anthem. London: Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 328 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$25.95
[4789] Scholes, Percy A.. Dr. Burney's Musical Tours in Europe. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes: volume 1: The Present Stage of Music in France and Italy, or the journal of a tour through those countries undertaken to collect materials for a general history of music. 328 pages. Volume 2: The Present Stage of Music in Germany , the Netherlands and United Provinces. 268 pages. These 2 volumes are reprints of the London 1773 edition. Tan cloth with dust jackets. Very good.
$139.95
[6680] Schubert. Gesänge Für Eine Singstimme Mit Klavierbegleitung. Band 1 Ausgabe Für Hohs Stimme Sopran Oder Tenor. Leipzig: Peters, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 262 pages. Paperback. Very good condition.
$18.95
[6637] Schubert, Franz. Shorter Works for Pianoforte Solo "Wanderer" Fantasy, Impromptus, Moments Musicals and Twelve Other Works. New York: Dover, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 199 pages. Very good condition.
$9.94
[6604] Schumann. Cello Concerto In A Minor, Op. 129. New York: Broude Bros, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 40 Pages. Very good condition.
$19.95
[6609] Schumann. Piano Concerto A Minor Op. 54. New York: M Barron Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 96 pages. Paperback.
$5.95
[6666] Schumann, Robert. Symphonies Nos. 1 2 3 4. New York: Kalmus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 405 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$18.95
[6641] Schumann, Robert. 12 Symphonic Etudes for Piano Solo Op. 13. New York: Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 26 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$6.95
[6608] Schumann, Robert. Complete Works for Piano Solo in Six Volumes (Vol 3 only). Melville, NY: Belwin Mills, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 133 pages. Paperback. Very good.
$8.95
[6626] Schumann, Robert. Album for the Young Op 68 and Scenes from Childhood Op 15 for the Piano. New York: Schirmer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72 pages.
$8.95
[6687] Schweitzer, Albert. J.S. Bach Volume 2. London: A. & C. Black, 1938. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Volume 2 only. 500 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4905] Scott, Janet G.. Les Sonnets Elisabethains. Les sources et L'apport Personnel. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 343 pages. Wrappers. Very good.
$49.95
[5446] Shakespeare, William; Fergusson, Francis. The Sonnets of Shalespeare. New York: Dell Publishing, 1960. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 224 pages. Paperback.
$4.95
[6565] Shaw, Bernard. Music in London 1890-94 (volume 2). London: Constable & Company, 1949. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 324 pages. Red cloth. Very good. We also have volume 1
$7.50
[4800] Shaw, Watkins. The Three Choirs Festival. The Official History of the Meetings of the Three Choirs of gloucester, Hereford, and Worcester, C. 1713-1953. Worcester and London: Ebenezer Baylis & Sons, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 148 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$135.95
[4962] Stendahl. The Life of Haydn, in a Series of Letters Written at Vienna. Followed By the Life of Mozart with Observations on Matastasio, and the Present State of Music in France and Italy. London: John Murray, 1817. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Translated by L.A.C. Bombet. xv, 496 pages. Calf (joints splitting). Text clean and tight.
$175.95
[4917] Stevens, John. Music & Poetry in the Early Tudor Court. London: Methuen & Co., 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 483 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$45.95
[4819] Stevenson, R.. Music Before the Classic Era. London: MacMillan, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good An Introductory Guide.179 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6638] Strauss, Richard. Don Quixote. New York: Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 94 pages. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[6639] Strauss, Richard. Burlesque for Piano and Orchestra Op. 11. New York: Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 75 pages. Staple-bound.
$15.95
[6636] Strauss, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier (the Rose-Bearer) Comedy for Music in Three Acts By Hugo Von Hoffmannsthal Op 59. London: Boosey & Hawkes Limited, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 451 pages. Paerback (1 inch of bottom of spine missing). Still tight and clean.
$5.95
[6580] Strawinsky, Igor. Petroushka - Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores - No. 79. Kalmus Orchestra Scores, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Green wrappers. Very good condition.
$7.95
[6656] Strawinsky, Igor. Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra. London: Hawkes & Son, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. Miniarture orchestra scores.
$12.95
[4565] Symonds John Addington . WINE WOMEN & SONG: Mediaeval Latin Students' Songs Now First Translated Into English Verse. London: Chatto & Windus, 1907. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Very good.
$18.95
[4941] Trydell, John. Two Essays on the Theory and Practice of Music.. Dublin: Boulter Grierson, 1766. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor In the First are laid down the Principles of the Science. In the Latter are demonstrated the Rules of Harmony, Composition, and Thorough Bass. to which is added a new and short Method of attaining to Sing by Note. 140 pages plus 51 pages of music. Quarter-calf (front joint broken). Edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$1,249.95
[4979] Twining, Thomas. Aristotle's Treatise on Poetry, Translated with Notes on the Translation and on the Origina; and Two dissertations, on Poetical, and Musical, Imitation. London: Payne and Son, 1789. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 565 pages plus index. Contemporary calf, respined with original spine laid on. Very clean and tight. Attractive.
$449.95
[6621] Van Waesberghe, Jos. Smits. Gregorian Chant and Its Place in the Catholic Liturgy. Stockholm: Continental Book Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Circa 1940. Boards. 64 pages. Very good condition.
$17.95
[4825] Walker, Ernest. A History of Music in England. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 468 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[4828] Walther, Johann Gottfied. Musikalisches Lexicon Oder Musikalische Bibliothek. Kassel Und Basel: Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Nachdruck von: Musicalisches Lexicon oder musicalische Bibliothec, darinnen nicht allein die musici, welche so wol in alten als neuen Zeiten, ingleichen bey verschiedenen Nationen, durch Theorie und Praxin sich hervor gethan, und was von jedem bekannt worden, oder er in Schrifften hinterlassen, mit allem Fleisse und nach den vorne/hmsten Umständen angeführet, sonderns auch die griechischer, lateinischer, italienischer und franzoesischer Sprache gebräuchliche musicalische Kunst, oder sonst dahin gehoerige Woerter, nach alphabetischer Orndung vorgetragen...Leipzig 1732. 8vo. 659 Seiten plus 22 Musikbeilagen. Pappeinband.
$145.95
[5455] Walton, Susan Pratt. Mode in Javanese Music. Athens, OH: 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 253 pages. paperback. Very good condition.
$13.95
[6620] Warlock, Peter. A Book of Songs. London: Oxford University Press, 1924. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56 pages. Staple-bound.
$22.95
[4978] Webb, Daniel. Miscellanies. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting; and Into the Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern; Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry; Observations between the Correspondence between Poetry and Music; Plus 3 More Parts. London: J. Nichols, 1802. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 327 pages with frontispiece. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting; and Into the Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern. 100 pages. Part 2: Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry 57 pages; Part 3: Observations between the Correspondence between Poetry and Music. 64 pages. Part 4: Literary Amusements in Verse and Prose 46 pages. Part 5: Some Reasons for Thinking that the Greek Language was Borrowed from the Chinese, in Notes on the Grammatice Sinica.40 pages. Part 6: Fingal Reclaimed 17 pages. Altogether 327 pages. Half Calf with marbled boards (Front cover detached, rear joint weak). Tight and clean inside.
$385.95
[4945] Webbe, Samuel. Harmony Epitomised Being a Short Explanation of Figured Basses Together with the Most Necessary Rules for Accompaniment. London: W. Hodsoll, 1801. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. London no date (probably 1801). Quarter-cloth with marbled boards (front cover detached). 31 pages. 6.5x9.5 inches. Except for browning to title page very clean. Notable English composer.
$1,295.95
[6676] Wellesz, Egon. Essays on Opera. London: Dennis Dobson, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 158 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$11.94
[4813] Wilson, John. Roger North on Music. London: Novello and Company, 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Being a Selection from his Essays written during the years c. 1695-1728. 8vo. 371 pages. Cloth with dust jacket. Very good/very good.
$295.95
[4812] Worsthorne, Simon Towneley. Venetian Opera Inthe Seventeenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 194 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition.
$42.95
[6670] Yorke-Long, Alan. Music at Court : Four Eighteenth Century Studies. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Red cloth (spine sun faded). Else clean and tight.158 pages.
$14.95
[4975] Young, Walter. An Essay on Rhthmical Measures. 1786. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good Read by Mr. John Robinson, Dec 18. 1786. 4to. Section III of a publication we cannot identify. Pages 55-110. Complete in itself.
$159.95