Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

FAX: (360) 293-7083

www.calendulabooks.com

 

Natural History Books for Sale:

[6953] . Theories of the Earth, 1644-1830 the History of a Genre: an Exhibition of Rare Books from the History of Science Collection. Kansas City: Linda Hall Library, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good October 12-13 1984. 68 pages. Staple bound. Very good condition.

$159.95

[6807] . Field Manual for Describing Soils. Guelph, Ontario: University of Guelph, 1985. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ringbinder. Very Good 38 pages. Ringbound. Very good.

$25.95

[5952] . The History of science, origins and results of the scientific revolution [a symposium.] . Glencoe, Illinois: Free Press, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. Yellow cloth. Very good condition.

$7.95

[4304] . Ontario Geological Map. 1970. Softcover. Very Good Ontario Department of Mines and Northern Affairs, Ontario. Very Good maps in envelope; "Scale 1 inch to 16 inches; Map 2197 - Sourthern Sheet, Map 2198 - East Central Sheet, Map 2199 - West Central Sheet, Map 2200 - Northwest Sheet, Map 2201 - Northeast Sheet. All circa 1970.

$18.95

[3261] Atkinson, Geo. F.. Studies and Illustrations of Mushrooms. Ithaca: Cornell University Agric. Experiment Station, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Parts 2. 24 pages with 20 photos. Staple-bound. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)

$4.95

[3084] Benecke, Berthold. Die Teichwirtschaft. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1902. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage von Teichen und deren Nutzung nebst einer Anleitung zur Aussetzung von Krebsen. 4. Auflage. Berlin 1902. Klein 8vo. 152 Seiten with 87 Textabbildungen. Viertelleinen. Sehr gut.

$59.95

[2607] Blanchan, Neltje. Bird Neighbors. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good An Introductory Acquaintance with 150 Birds commonly found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods about our Homes. Garden City, NY 1923. 8vo. x, 234 pages with some colour and b/w plates. Cloth w.dj. Front hinge weak. Good.

$6.95

[6182] Canada Department of Agriculture; Hoffman, D.W., B.C. Matthews; Ontario Agricultural College. Soil Survey of Wellington County Ontario. Guelph, Ontario: 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 69 pages plus 2 maps.

$39.95

[30051] Colen, Theodore and Barclay Newman. Unit Outline in Physics. New York: College Entrance Book Company, 1935. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 275 pages plus index. Paperback.

$7.75

[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques sur la pisciculture suisies de memoires et de rapports sur le meme suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. Hard Cover. Paris 1853. 12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library stamps on title page. Else very clean and tight.

$125.95

[6101] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and Solitude. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 300 pages. Light brown cloth, spine splitting and top 1/2 torn off. Faint watermark on front cover and first 7 pages. Text-block still very nice and tight.

$24.95

[386] Eschelbach, Hand. Naturbilder. 1895. Hard Cover. Deutschland 1895. Ohne Titelseite (und auch kein Anzeichen dass es je eine Titelseite gab). 140 Seiten mit 34 Holzstichen. Viertelledereinband Leicht berieben.

$8.95

[191] Green, Samuel B.. Forestry in Minnesota. Minnesota Forestry Association, 1898. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 1898. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with 60 text-illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.

$22.95

[3409] Hartmann, Fr. J. Was Hat Die Welt Zu Fürchten Von Dem Kometen Des Jahres 1834?. Quedlinburg Und Leipzig: Gottfried Basse, 1831. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good oder über die sechste Erscheinung des Halleyschen Kometen und über Kometen im Allgemeinen. Nebst einleitender Übersicht unseres Sonnensystems.76 Seiten mit 1 Tafel. Papiereinband (Rücken teilweise abgeblättert), sowing partially broken, Ecken gefalten. Dieses sollte neu eingebunden werden da es in einem fragilen Zustand ist. (Weight 1-4 pound or 200 gr)

$195.95

[6913] Helgesen, David H.. The Definite Rhodesian Ridgeback. 1991. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 2nd edition, 3rd impression. 242 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author.

$225.95

[5869] Hill, John. Hypochondriasis. A Practical Treatise (1766). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Excellent condition.

$7.95

[1955] Japp, Alexander. Hours In My Garden.. And Other Nature-Sketches. London. 340 pages (32). Cloth w/gilt and decorative cover. Contains 138 illustrations by old English artists. Hinge starting.

$15.95

[4052] Kricher, John C. And Gordon Morrison. A Field Guide to the Ecology of Western Forests. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1993. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 554 pages with many drawings and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.

$12.95

[50001] Lamb, Frank H.. Sagas Of The Evergreens. The Story and the Economic, Social and Cultural Contribution of the Evergreen Trees and Forests of the World. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 364 pages. Green cloth, Spine sunned.

$8.95

[6508] Lee, Thomas F.. The Seaweed Handbook. An Illustrated Guide to Seaweeds from North Carolina to the Atlantic. New York: Dover, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 217 pages with many b/w diagrams. Paperback.

$32.95

[3061] Lefroy, John Henry. In Search of the Magnetic North. Toronto: MacMillan &Co., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Soldier-Surveyor's Letters from the North-West 1843-1844. 8vo. Toronto 1955. Edited by George F. G. Stanley. xxiii, 171 pages. Cloth.

$17.95

[211] Lilienthal, Otto. Der Vogelflug als Grundlage der Fliegekunst. Ein Beitrag zur Systematik der Flugtechnik.. R. Oldenbourg, 1939. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3rd edition. München und Berlin 1939. 8vo. Die 3. Auflage ist eine Faksimile - Wiedergabe der ersten Auflage mit den handschriftlichen Ergaenzungen des Verfasses. Anhang von J. Brämer. X Library with neat stamp on front cover and rear of title page. Library lettering on spine. Otherwise in fine condition. Cloth with gilt stamping. Leinen mit goldpraegung. Erstauflage war Berlin 1889.195 Seiten mit 8 Tafeln. 195 pages with 8 plates.

$195.95

[5888] Maler, Philipp Gottfried. Melodie auf dem Ast. Mit Vogelstimmbildern von Bernhard Hoffmann und mit 24 farbigen Kunstdrucktafeln. Essen: Fels Verlag, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 182 Seiten mit wunderschoenen Abbildungen von Gould.

$9.95

[3536] McCowan, Dan. A Naturalist in Canada. ill. Bruce Horsfall. Toronto: MacMillan Comp, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good 1st edition. Toronto 1941. xii, 284 pages with 33 b/w photographs. Cloth. Signed by the author. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)

$12.95

[6111] Moore, Patrick. Green Spirit. Trees are the Answer. Vancouver, BC: Greenspirit Enterprises, 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 151 pages with many colour photos. Paperback. X Lib. Good+. A powerful message about forest management and wood consumption.

$15.95

[3408] Moore, Veranus A. And G. Franklin White. Investigation of an Infectious Bee Disease. Albany: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages with 2 plates. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[3242] National Wildlife Federation. Gardening with Wildlife. National Wildlife Federation, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard. 1974. 4to. 190 pp with very many diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Weight 2.5 lbs or 1,200 gr)

$7.95

[5546] Pasteur, M. L.. Etudes sur la biere. Ses maladies causes qui les provoquent procedes nouveaux pour la render Inalterable. Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1876. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Paris 1876. 8vo. viii, 387 pages with 12 colour plates and 85 woodcuts. New cloth with original covers laid over front and back. Clean and tight.

$375.95

[6367] Royal Society. The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. (4th Edition). London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1940. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 578 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.

$32.95

[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages with 20 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)

$6.95

[3881] Stanley, Edward. A Manual of Practical Anatomy. London: Anderson and Chase, 1818. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. for the use of students engaged in dissections. 1st ed. London 1818. Sm 8vo. xxv, 439 pages. Calf (strongly rubbed, front joint broken). Some browing inside.

$425.95

[6287] Taylor, Walter P.. Ecology and Life History of The Porcupine (erethizon epixanthum) as Pelated to the Forests of Arizona and the south-Western United States. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 177 pages with 9 b/w photos. paperback. Very good.

$29.95

[6711] Torres, Angel Luis. En El Bosque Seco De Guanica. ill. Walter Torres. 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New Circa 25 pages.

$21.95

[975] Vogel, Paul. Die Schleienzucht als Nebennutzung in Karpfenteichen. Lehrbuch der Schleienbruterzeugung und Aufzucht der Speiseschleie.. 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Hübner Verlag 1905. vi, 92 pages with 2 fold-out plates. Half-cloth with marbled boards. Fine.

$24.95

[3077] Walter, Emil. Die Karpfennutzung in kleinen Teichen. Neudamm: J. Neumann, 1903. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Kurze Anleitung zur Ausnützung kleiner Dorf-, Haus-, Feld- und Waldteiche durch regelmässige Besetzung mit schnellwüchsigen Karpfen. 2. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Neudamm 1903. Klein 8vo. 104 Seiten mit 30 Textabbildungen. Viertelleineneinband. Sehr gut.

$39.95

[6705] Walther Kahle; Brehm. Der Kleine Brehm Das Gesammte Tierreich in allgemeinverstaendlich Darstellung. Berlin: Karl Voegels, 1924. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 886 seiten mit 116 Abbildungen. Viertelleinen. Sehr gut erhalten.

$7.95

[3083] Walther, K. O.. Anleitung zur Fischzucht. Leipzig: Lehrmeister Bücherei, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48 Seiten. Papiereinband. 12mo. Sehr gut.

$12.95

[6290] Watson, Elizabeth L.. Houses for Science. A Pictorial History of Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 1991. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 351 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth d.j.

$13.95

[4234] Weeks, Mary Elvira. The Discovery of the Elements. Easton, PA: Mack Printing Comp., 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Collected Reprints of a Series of Articles published in the Journal of Chemical Education. 1st edition. Easton, PA 1933. 8vo. 363 pages. Green cloth.

$225.95

[50004] Wilcox, Art. Fishing the Lassen Country. Lodi, CA: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 45 pages. Staple-bound.

$9.94

[1218] Williams, Mabel. B.. Jasper National Park. A Descriptive Guide.. 1949. Hamilton, Saskatoon, Vancouver 1949. 8vo. xiv, 128 pages with 39 b/ w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Nicely written. Very good. Full of interesting information.

$8.95