Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
www.calendulabooks.com
Natural History Books for Sale:
[6953] . Theories of the Earth, 1644-1830
the History of a Genre: an Exhibition of Rare Books from the History of Science
Collection. Kansas City: Linda Hall
Library, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good October 12-13 1984. 68 pages. Staple bound. Very good condition.
$159.95
[6807] . Field Manual for Describing
Soils. Guelph, Ontario: University of
Guelph, 1985. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ringbinder.
Very Good 38 pages. Ringbound. Very good.
$25.95
[5952] . The History of science, origins
and results of the scientific revolution [a symposium.] . Glencoe, Illinois: Free Press, 1951. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. Yellow cloth. Very
good condition.
$7.95
[4304] . Ontario Geological Map. 1970. Softcover. Very Good Ontario Department of Mines
and Northern Affairs, Ontario. Very Good maps in envelope; "Scale 1 inch
to 16 inches; Map 2197 - Sourthern Sheet, Map 2198 - East Central Sheet, Map
2199 - West Central Sheet, Map 2200 - Northwest Sheet, Map 2201 - Northeast
Sheet. All circa 1970.
$18.95
[3261] Atkinson, Geo. F.. Studies and
Illustrations of Mushrooms. Ithaca:
Cornell University Agric. Experiment Station, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Parts 2. 24 pages with 20 photos. Staple-bound.
(Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)
$4.95
[3084] Benecke, Berthold. Die
Teichwirtschaft. Berlin: Paul Parey,
1902. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage von Teichen und deren Nutzung nebst einer
Anleitung zur Aussetzung von Krebsen. 4. Auflage. Berlin 1902. Klein 8vo. 152
Seiten with 87 Textabbildungen. Viertelleinen. Sehr gut.
$59.95
[2607] Blanchan, Neltje. Bird Neighbors. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good An Introductory Acquaintance
with 150 Birds commonly found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods about our
Homes. Garden City, NY 1923. 8vo. x, 234 pages with some colour and b/w plates.
Cloth w.dj. Front hinge weak. Good.
$6.95
[6182] Canada Department of Agriculture;
Hoffman, D.W., B.C. Matthews; Ontario Agricultural College. Soil Survey of
Wellington County Ontario. Guelph,
Ontario: 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 69 pages plus 2 maps.
$39.95
[30051] Colen, Theodore and Barclay
Newman. Unit Outline in Physics. New
York: College Entrance Book Company, 1935. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 275
pages plus index. Paperback.
$7.75
[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques
sur la pisciculture suisies de memoires et de rapports sur le meme suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. Hard Cover. Paris 1853.
12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library
stamps on title page. Else very clean and tight.
$125.95
[6101] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and
Solitude. Boston: Fields, Osgood
& Co., 1870. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Poor 300 pages. Light brown cloth, spine splitting and top 1/2 torn off. Faint
watermark on front cover and first 7 pages. Text-block still very nice and
tight.
$24.95
[386] Eschelbach, Hand. Naturbilder. 1895. Hard Cover. Deutschland 1895. Ohne Titelseite
(und auch kein Anzeichen dass es je eine Titelseite gab). 140 Seiten mit 34
Holzstichen. Viertelledereinband Leicht berieben.
$8.95
[191] Green, Samuel B.. Forestry in
Minnesota. Minnesota Forestry Association,
1898. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 1898. Sm 8vo. 311 pages with
60 text-illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.
$22.95
[3409] Hartmann, Fr. J. Was Hat Die Welt
Zu Fürchten Von Dem Kometen Des Jahres 1834?. Quedlinburg Und Leipzig: Gottfried Basse, 1831. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good oder über die
sechste Erscheinung des Halleyschen Kometen und über Kometen im Allgemeinen.
Nebst einleitender Übersicht unseres Sonnensystems.76 Seiten mit 1 Tafel. Papiereinband
(Rücken teilweise abgeblättert), sowing partially broken, Ecken gefalten.
Dieses sollte neu eingebunden werden da es in einem fragilen Zustand ist.
(Weight 1-4 pound or 200 gr)
$195.95
[6913] Helgesen, David H.. The Definite
Rhodesian Ridgeback. 1991. 2nd
Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good 2nd edition, 3rd impression. 242 pages. Paperback. Signed by
the author.
$225.95
[5869] Hill, John. Hypochondriasis. A
Practical Treatise (1766). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Excellent condition.
$7.95
[1955] Japp, Alexander. Hours In My
Garden.. And Other Nature-Sketches.
London. 340 pages (32). Cloth w/gilt and decorative cover. Contains 138
illustrations by old English artists. Hinge starting.
$15.95
[4052] Kricher, John C. And Gordon
Morrison. A Field Guide to the Ecology of Western Forests. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin
and Company, 1993. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 554 pages with many drawings and colour photos.
Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.
$12.95
[50001] Lamb, Frank H.. Sagas Of The
Evergreens. The Story and the Economic, Social and Cultural Contribution of the
Evergreen Trees and Forests of the World. New
York: Norton & Comanry, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good- 364 pages. Green cloth, Spine sunned.
$8.95
[6508] Lee, Thomas F.. The Seaweed
Handbook. An Illustrated Guide to Seaweeds from North Carolina to the Atlantic.
New York: Dover, 1986. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 217 pages with many b/w
diagrams. Paperback.
$32.95
[3061] Lefroy, John Henry. In Search of
the Magnetic North. Toronto:
MacMillan &Co., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good A Soldier-Surveyor's Letters from the North-West 1843-1844. 8vo. Toronto
1955. Edited by George F. G. Stanley. xxiii, 171 pages. Cloth.
$17.95
[211] Lilienthal, Otto. Der Vogelflug als
Grundlage der Fliegekunst. Ein Beitrag zur Systematik der Flugtechnik.. R. Oldenbourg, 1939. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3rd edition. München und Berlin 1939. 8vo. Die 3.
Auflage ist eine Faksimile - Wiedergabe der ersten Auflage mit den handschriftlichen
Ergaenzungen des Verfasses. Anhang von J. Brämer. X Library with neat stamp on
front cover and rear of title page. Library lettering on spine. Otherwise in
fine condition. Cloth with gilt stamping. Leinen mit goldpraegung. Erstauflage
war Berlin 1889.195 Seiten mit 8 Tafeln. 195 pages with 8 plates.
$195.95
[5888] Maler, Philipp Gottfried. Melodie
auf dem Ast. Mit Vogelstimmbildern von Bernhard Hoffmann und mit 24 farbigen
Kunstdrucktafeln. Essen: Fels Verlag,
1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. 182 Seiten mit wunderschoenen Abbildungen von Gould.
$9.95
[3536] McCowan, Dan. A Naturalist in
Canada. ill. Bruce Horsfall. Toronto:
MacMillan Comp, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Signed by Author. Good 1st edition. Toronto 1941. xii, 284 pages with 33 b/w
photographs. Cloth. Signed by the author. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$12.95
[6111] Moore, Patrick. Green Spirit. Trees
are the Answer. Vancouver, BC:
Greenspirit Enterprises, 2000. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 151 pages with many colour photos. Paperback. X
Lib. Good+. A powerful message about forest management and wood consumption.
$15.95
[3408] Moore, Veranus A. And G. Franklin
White. Investigation of an Infectious Bee Disease. Albany: 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages with 2 plates. Staple-bound.
$5.95
[3242] National Wildlife Federation.
Gardening with Wildlife. National
Wildlife Federation, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying the
Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard. 1974. 4to. 190 pp with very many
diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Weight 2.5 lbs or 1,200 gr)
$7.95
[5546] Pasteur, M. L.. Etudes sur la
biere. Ses maladies causes qui les provoquent procedes nouveaux pour la render
Inalterable. Paris: Gauthier-Villars,
1876. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
1st edition. Paris 1876. 8vo. viii, 387 pages with 12 colour plates and 85
woodcuts. New cloth with original covers laid over front and back. Clean and
tight.
$375.95
[6367] Royal Society. The Record of the
Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. (4th Edition). London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1940. 4th
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 578 pages.
Tan cloth. Very good condition.
$32.95
[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and
the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell
University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Cornell University
Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages with 20
illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr)
$6.95
[3881] Stanley, Edward. A Manual of
Practical Anatomy. London: Anderson
and Chase, 1818. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. for the use of students
engaged in dissections. 1st ed. London 1818. Sm 8vo. xxv, 439 pages. Calf
(strongly rubbed, front joint broken). Some browing inside.
$425.95
[6287] Taylor, Walter P.. Ecology and Life
History of The Porcupine (erethizon epixanthum) as Pelated to the Forests of
Arizona and the south-Western United States. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 177 pages with 9 b/w photos.
paperback. Very good.
$29.95
[6711] Torres, Angel Luis. En El Bosque
Seco De Guanica. ill. Walter Torres.
1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New Circa
25 pages.
$21.95
[975] Vogel, Paul. Die Schleienzucht als
Nebennutzung in Karpfenteichen. Lehrbuch der Schleienbruterzeugung und Aufzucht
der Speiseschleie.. 1905. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Hübner Verlag 1905. vi, 92
pages with 2 fold-out plates. Half-cloth with marbled boards. Fine.
$24.95
[3077] Walter, Emil. Die Karpfennutzung in
kleinen Teichen. Neudamm: J. Neumann,
1903. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Kurze Anleitung zur Ausnützung
kleiner Dorf-, Haus-, Feld- und Waldteiche durch regelmässige Besetzung mit
schnellwüchsigen Karpfen. 2. vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Neudamm 1903.
Klein 8vo. 104 Seiten mit 30 Textabbildungen. Viertelleineneinband. Sehr gut.
$39.95
[6705] Walther Kahle; Brehm. Der Kleine
Brehm Das Gesammte Tierreich in allgemeinverstaendlich Darstellung. Berlin: Karl Voegels, 1924. Large 8vo. Hard Cover.
Very Good 886 seiten mit 116 Abbildungen. Viertelleinen. Sehr gut erhalten.
$7.95
[3083] Walther, K. O.. Anleitung zur
Fischzucht. Leipzig: Lehrmeister
Bücherei, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48
Seiten. Papiereinband. 12mo. Sehr gut.
$12.95
[6290] Watson, Elizabeth L.. Houses for
Science. A Pictorial History of Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 1991. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 351 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth d.j.
$13.95
[4234] Weeks, Mary Elvira. The Discovery
of the Elements. Easton, PA: Mack
Printing Comp., 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Collected Reprints of a Series of Articles published in the
Journal of Chemical Education. 1st edition. Easton, PA 1933. 8vo. 363 pages.
Green cloth.
$225.95
[50004] Wilcox, Art. Fishing the Lassen
Country. Lodi, CA: 1977. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 45 pages. Staple-bound.
$9.94
[1218] Williams, Mabel. B.. Jasper
National Park. A Descriptive Guide.. 1949.
Hamilton, Saskatoon, Vancouver 1949. 8vo. xiv, 128 pages with 39 b/ w
photographs. Cloth w.dj. Nicely written. Very good. Full of interesting
information.
$8.95