Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Natural History Books for Sale:
[4304] .
Ontario Geological Map. Ontario Department of Mines and Northern Affairs, 1970. Folio
- over 12" - 15" tall. Softcover. Very Good Ontario Department of
Mines and Northern Affairs, Ontario. Very Good maps in envelope; "Scale 1
inch to 16 inches; Map 2197 - Sourthern Sheet, Map 2198 - East Central Sheet,
Map 2199 - West Central Sheet, Map 2200 - Northwest Sheet, Map 2201 - Northeast
Sheet. All circa 1970. $9.95
[3084] Benecke, Berthold. Die Teichwirtschaft. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1902.
4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage von Teichen und
deren Nutzung nebst einer Anleitung zur Aussetzung von Krebsen. 4. Auflage.
Berlin 1902. Klein 8vo. 152 Seiten with 87 Textabbildungen. Viertelleinen. Sehr
gut. $39.95
[2607] Blanchan, Neltje. Bird Neighbors. Garden City: Doubleday, Page
& Company, 1923. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good An Introductory Acquaintance with 150 Birds commonly found in the Gardens,
Meadows, and Woods about our Homes. Garden City, NY 1923. 8vo. x, 234 pages
with some colour and b/w plates. Cloth w.dj. Front hinge weak. Good. $2.95
[8341] Bostic, Dennis L.. A Natural History Guide to the Pacific Coast and
North Central Baja California and Adjacent Islands. San Diego, California,
U.S.A.: Fisherman's Landing, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Ringbinder. Very Good- 184 pages. Some underlining. Ringbinder.
Solid. $8.95
[6182] Canada Department of Agriculture; Hoffman, D.W., B.C. Matthews;
Ontario Agricultural College. Soil Survey of Wellington County Ontario. Guelph,
Ontario: 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 69 pages plus 2 maps. $15.95
[5111] Carl, Clifford. Some Common Marine Fishes of British Columbia. Victoria:
British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1971. 1st Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / . 86 pages with
some b/w illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $3.50
[7765] Carroll, David M.. Trout Reflections. A Natural History of the Trout
and Its World. St Martin's, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 143 pages. Paperback $3.75
[1731] Coste, M.. Instructions pratiques sur la pisciculture suisies de
memoires et de rapports sur le meme Suject. Paris: Vistor Masson, 1853. 1st
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- Paris 1853. 12mo. 140 pages with 4 folded
engravings. Modern cloth. With 2 blind library stamps on title page. Else very
clean and tight. $95.95
[2824] Cox, E. T.. Geologial Survey of Indiana Made During the Years
1876-77-78. Indianapolis: 1879. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Eighth, Ninth and Tenth Annual
Reports of the Geologial Surey of Indiana. Indianapolis 1879. 541 pages with
some maps in text. No map in map pocket in rear. Brown cloth, Spine repaired
with original cloth laid on. X Library. Clean and tight inside. $69.95
[8299] Davis, Richard C.. Encyclopedia of American Forest and Conservation
History 2 Volumes. New York: MacMillan, 1983. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-02-907350-2. 2
thick volumes. Shipping will be more but at cost. 871 pages. Green cloth. X
Library. Great condition except for markings. $11.95
[7221] Dennis, Jack. Western Trout Fly Tying Manual. ill. Dan Abrams.
Jackson Hole, WY: Snake River Books, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 258 pages with many b/w
and colour photos. Paperback. Very good.
$8.95
[7062] Deurbrouck, Jo and Dean Miller. Cat Attacks: True Stories and Hard
Lessons from Cougar Country. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2001. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN:
1-57061289-7. 221 pages. Very good condition. $12.95
[7785] Dravovich, Joe; Robert Logan; Henry Schasse; Timothy Walsh; William
Lingley; David Norman; Wendy Gerstel; Thomas Lapen; Eric Schuster; Karen
Meyers. Geological Map of Washington - Northwest Quadrant GM-50. Washington
Department of Natural Resources, 2002. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Soft Cover. As New 2 maps plus booklet in folder. $22.95
[6101] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and Solitude. Boston: Fields,
Osgood & Co., 1870. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 300 pages. Light brown cloth, spine
splitting and top 1/2 torn off. Faint watermark on front cover and first 7
pages. Text-block still very nice and tight. $12.95
[386] Eschelbach, Hand. Naturbilder. Germany: 1895. Hard Cover. Very
Good Deutschland 1895. Ohne Titelseite (und auch kein Anzeichen dass es je eine
Titelseite gab). 140 Seiten mit 34 Holzstichen. Viertelledereinband Leicht berieben. $4.95
[8132] Fabre, Augustin. The Life of Jean Henri Fabre the Entomologist. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. Red cloth 299 pages. Very good
condition. $59.95
[4994] Fisher, W.S.. A Revision of the North American Species of Buprestid
Beetes Belonging to the Tribe Chrysobothrini. Washington, DC: USDA, 1942.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good- ISBN: . 273 pages with 126 diagrams. Paperback. Slight paper loss
along outer edge of front cover and first 10 pages (1 inch x 1/8th inch). This
does not affect text. Else very good condition. $69.95
[191] Green, Samuel B.. Forestry in Minnesota. Minnesota Forestry
Association, 1898. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 1898. Sm 8vo. 311
pages with 60 text-illustrations. Wrappers. Very
good. $14.25
[3409] Hartmann, Fr. J. Was Hat Die Welt Zu Fürchten Von Dem Kometen
Des Jahres 1834?. Quedlinburg Und Leipzig: Gottfried Basse, 1831. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good oder über die sechste Erscheinung des Halleyschen
Kometen und über Kometen im Allgemeinen. Nebst einleitender Übersicht
unseres Sonnensystems.76 Seiten mit 1 Tafel. Papiereinband (Rücken
teilweise abgeblättert), sowing partially broken, Ecken gefalten. Dieses
sollte neu eingebunden werden da es in einem fragilen Zustand ist. (Weight 1-4
pound or 200 gr) $165.95
[5869] Hill, John. Hypochondriasis. A Practical Treatise (1766). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 43 pages. Staple-bound. Excellent
condition. $6.95
[7766] Homel, Dan. Diary of Northwest Trout Flies. ill. Ed Ruckey.
Bellingham, WA: Forrest Park Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 1879522004. 82
pages with diagrams. $6.95
[30117] Joesten, Melvin D.; Wood, James L.; Castellion, Mary E.. WORLD OF
CHEMISTRY:ESSENTIALS 3rd Edition. Thomson, 2004. 3rd Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0534559093. 544 pages
with CD. Paperback. $18.95
[5954] Johnson, Clarence D.. A Revision of the Genus Sennius of North and
Central America ( Coleoptere Bruchidae ). Washington, DC: USDA, 1973. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 135 pages with 141 diagrams. Paperback. Very good condition. $48.95
[3061] Lefroy, John Henry. In Search of the Magnetic North. Toronto:
MacMillan &Co., 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good A Soldier-Surveyor's Letters from the North-West
1843-1844. 8vo. Toronto 1955. Edited by George F. G. Stanley. xxiii, 171 pages.
Cloth. $15.95
[211] Lilienthal, Otto. Der Vogelflug als Grundlage der Fliegekunst. Ein
Beitrag zur Systematik der Flugtechnik.. R. Oldenbourg, 1939. 3rd Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 3rd edition. München und Berlin 1939. 8vo. Die 3. Auflage ist
eine Faksimile - Wiedergabe der ersten Auflage mit den handschriftlichen
Ergaenzungen des Verfasses. Anhang von J. Brämer. X Library with neat stamp on front
cover and rear of title page. Library lettering on spine. Otherwise in fine condition.
Cloth with gilt stamping. Leinen mit
goldpraegung. Erstauflage war Berlin 1889.195 Seiten mit 8 Tafeln. 195 pages
with 8 plates. $165.95
[3536] McCowan, Dan. [SIGNED] A Naturalist in Canada. ill. Bruce
Horsfall. Toronto: MacMillan Comp, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good 1st
edition. Toronto 1941. xii, 284 pages with 33 b/w photographs. Cloth. Signed by
the author. (Weight 2 pds or 1 kg)
$9.95
[40181] McCracken, Harold. The Beast That Walks Like Man The Lore, Legend
and History of the Grizzly Bear. Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1955. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good+. 319 pages. Grey cloth w.dj.
$11.95
[8447] Moore, Janet. An Introduction to the Invertebrates. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 2008. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 978-0-521-67406. 319 pages with many
diagrams. Paperback. $28.95
[3408] Moore, Veranus A. And G. Franklin White. Investigation of an
Infectious Bee Disease ( Black Pickle or Foul Brood ). Albany: 1903. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10 pages
with 2 plates. Staple-bound. $5.95
[3242] National Wildlife Federation. Gardening with Wildlife. National
Wildlife Federation, 1974. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying
the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard. 1974. 4to. 190 pp with very many
diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Weight 2.5 lbs or 1,200 gr) $6.95
[7778] Nissen, Claus. Die Zoologische
Buchillustration. Stuttgart: Hiersemann Verlag, 1969. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 2 Baende (2 volumes). Ihre Bibliographie und Geschichte. 666; 604
pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$599.95
[5546] Pasteur, M. L.. Etudes sur la biere. Ses maladies causes qui les
provoquent procedes nouveaux pour la render Inalterable. Paris:
Gauthier-Villars, 1876. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. Paris 1876. 8vo. viii,
387 pages with 12 colour plates and 85 woodcuts. New cloth with original covers
laid over front and back. Clean and tight.
$299.95
[6367] Royal Society. The Record of the Royal Society of London for the
Promotion of Natural Knowledge. (4th Edition). London and Edinburgh:
Morrison & Gibb, 1940. 4th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 578 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition. $13.95
[40170] Seton, Julia M and Ernest Thompson. By a Thousand Fires. Nature
Notes and Extracts from the Life and Unpublished Journals of Ernest Thompson
Seton. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
271 pages. Cloth w.dj. $5.95
[3255] Slingerland, M. V.. Wireworms and the Bud Moth. Ithaca: Cornell
University Agric. Experiment Station, 1896. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Ithaca 1896. 8vo. 30 pages
with 20 illustrations. Staple-bound. Very good. (Weight 1 ounce or 30 gr) $6.95
[3881] Stanley, Edward. A Manual of Practical Anatomy. London: Anderson
and Chase, 1818. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. for the use of students
engaged in dissections. 1st ed. London 1818. Sm 8vo. xxv, 439 pages. Calf
(strongly rubbed, front joint broken). Some browing inside. $355.95
[7784] Stoffel, Keith L; Nancy Joseph; Stephanie Zurenko Waggoner; Charles
Gulick; Michael Korosec; Bonnie Bunning. Geological Map of Washington - Northest
Quadrant GM-39. Washington State Department of Natural Resources, 1991.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. As New 3 mapes plus36 page
booklet. $225.95
[6287] Taylor, Walter P.. Ecology and Life History of The Porcupine
(erethizon epixanthum) as Pelated to the Forests of Arizona and the
south-Western United States. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1935. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 177 pages with 9 b/w photos. paperback. Very good. $12.95
[6711] Torres, Angel Luis. En El Bosque Seco De Guanica. ill. Walter
Torres. 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. New ISBN: 0-8477-0207-3. Circa 25 pages. $7.95
[6953] Unnkown. Theories of the Earth, 1644-1830 the History of a Genre: an
Exhibition of Rare Books from the History of Science Collection. Kansas
City: Linda Hall Library, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good October 12-13 1984. 68 pages.
Staple bound. Very good condition.
$9.95
[7332] USDA. Montana Native Plants for Pollinator-Friendly Plantings. USDA,
2005. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2005 8vo. 7 pages. $2.95
[975] Vogel, Paul. Die Schleienzucht als Nebennutzung in Karpfenteichen.
Lehrbuch der Schleienbruterzeugung und Aufzucht der Speiseschleie.. 1905.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good Hübner Verlag 1905. vi, 92 pages with 2 fold-out plates. Half-cloth with marbled boards. Fine. $19.95
[3077] Walter, Emil. Die Karpfennutzung in kleinen Teichen. Neudamm: J.
Neumann, 1903. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good Kurze Anleitung zur
Ausnützung kleiner Dorf-, Haus-, Feld- und Waldteiche durch
regelmässige Besetzung mit schnellwüchsigen Karpfen. 2. vermehrte und
verbesserte Auflage. Neudamm 1903. Klein 8vo. 104 Seiten mit 30
Textabbildungen. Viertelleineneinband. Sehr gut. $19.95
[3083] Walther, K. O.. Anleitung zur Fischzucht. Leipzig: Lehrmeister
Bücherei, 1918. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 48 Seiten. Papiereinband. 12mo. Sehr gut. $6.95
[4234] Weeks, Mary Elvira. The Discovery of the Elements. Easton, PA:
Mack Printing Comp., 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Collected Reprints of a Series of
Articles published in the Journal of Chemical Education. 1st edition. Easton,
PA 1933. 8vo. 363 pages. Green cloth.
$79.95
[7365] White, Gilbert. The Natural History of Selborne. New York: Robert
M. McBride, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good+
248 pages with photos. Brown cloth (inner hinges weak). $3.95