Calendula
Horticultural Books
P.O.
Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
Poetry Books for Sale:
[4562] . The
Goliard Poets. Medieval Latin Songs and Satires. With Verse Translations By
George F. Whicher. Whicher: 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 303 pages. Hardcover. Very
good. $14.95
[4711] . Beowulf the Oldest English Epic. New York and London: Oxford
University Press, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 121 pages. Blue cloth. Very good. $17.95
[5196] . Deutsche Gedichte der klassischen Zeit. Heidelberg: Verlag
Lambert Schneider, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 343 pages. Very good condition. $9.95
[5827] . Poems on the Reign of William III (1690, 1696, 1699, 1702). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California,
1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
xiii, 4, 10, 15; 12 pages. Excellent condition. $3.95
[6568] . Dir Gedichte Und Gedanken Fuer Dich. St. Gallen: Amboss Verlag,
1970. 6th
Edition. Narrow 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3855170063. Circa
30 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten. $3.95
[7155] Aller, Leeon F.. [SIGNED] North of the Coral Sea. San Francisco:
1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 18 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. $34.95
[4853] Ammons, A.R.. Selected Longer Poems. New York: Norton &
Comanry, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-393-01297-2. 104 pages. Red cloth
with dust jacket. In very good condition.
$10.95
[5801] Anonymous. Political Justice. A Poem. (1736). Los Angeles:
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 24 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$3.95
[5171] Beach, Joseph Warren. A Romantic View of Poetry: Being Lectures Given
at the Johns Hopkins University on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in
November 1941. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 133 pages. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4964] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind;
on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. Edinburgh:
Edward And Charles Dilly, 1778. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- vi, 555 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards.
Edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$495.95
[7153] Becker, N.R.A.. Red Leagues. Tucson, AZ: At the Sign of the
Thunderbird, 1930. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 63 pages. Blue
half-cloth (slightly rubbed). Some rusting from paperclip on some pages. # 75
of a limited edition of 500 copies.
$129.95
[4874] Bedient, Calvin. Eight Contemporary Poets: Charles Tomlinson, Donald
Davie, R. S. Thomas, Philip Larkin, Ted Hughes, Thomas Kinsella, Stevie Smith,
W. S. Graham. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-19-519825-5. 198 pages.Paperback. Very good condition. $3.50
[7151] Brile, Lawrence M. [SIGNED]. [SIGNED] Fresh Leaves. New York:
Harbinger House, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 86 pages. Blue
cloth. Dedicated by the author.
$129.95
[5327] Broadbent, John (ed). Signet Classic Poets of the 17th Century. New
York: New American Library, 1974. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 377 pages. As new. paperback $4.95
[4977] Brown, Dr.. A Dissertation on the Rise, Union, and Power, the
Progression, Separations, and Corruptions, of Poetry and Music. London: L.
Davis, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Poor To which is prefixed, The Cure of Saul, a Sacred Ode. London 1763.
4to. Calf (front cover detached. Text clean and tight.). 244 pages. $239.95
[5930] Burns, Robert; Robert D. Thornton (Editor). Selected Poetry and
Prose. Boston: Riverside, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 307 pages. Paperback. very good
condition. $4.95
[5836] Butler, Samuel. Three Poems. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint
Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good vi, 25 pages. $9.95
[4862] Castor, Grahame. Pleiade Poetics. A Study in Sixteenth-Century
Thought and Terminology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good
condition. $24.95
[5322] Chapin, Chester F.. Personification in Eighteenth-Century English
Poetry. New York: King's Crown Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 175 pages. Olive
cloth. very good condition. $14.95
[6073] Churchill, Charles. Poems (Rosciad, Apology, Night, Prophecy of
Famine, Epistle to William Hogarth, Ghost (in 4 books)). London: Dryden
Leach, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. 369 pages. Maroon calf (top 1.5 inches of spine missing and has fragile
joints. Clean inside.) $185.95
[5759] Cobb, Samuel. Essays on Poetry and Language: No 1 Discourse on
Criticism and of Poetry from Poems on Several Occasions (1707). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1946. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Preface plus 50
pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$39.95
[5356] Colie, Rosalie L.. My Ecchoing Song: Andrew Marvell's Poetry of
Criticism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1970. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-691-06163-7. 315 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $29.95
[4578] Collins, William. The Poetical Works of William Collins. London:
William Pickering, 1830. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Very Good 150 pages. Brown leather with marbled boards. Ever so
slightly rubbed on sides. $37.95
[5186] Cox, C. B and A.E. Dryson. Modern Poetry. Studies in Practical
Criticism. London: Edward Arnold, 1963. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 168
pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $5.95
[5329] Crabbe, George. New Poems. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press,
1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 189 pages. Red cloth with green dj. Very good
condition. $11.95
[5120] Cutler, Bruce. [SIGNED] The Year of the Green Wave. Lincoln, NE:
University of Nebraska Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 64
pages. Very good condition. $15.95
[5835] Dacier, A.. The Preface to Aristotle's Art of Poetry (1705). Los
Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 30 pages. Very good
condition. $22.95
[5214] Danby, John. Elizabethan and Jacobean Poets: Studies in Sidney,
Shakespeare, Beaumont & Fletcher. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 212 pages. Very good condition.
$3.95
[7159] Delilah-Rene. [SIGNED] Patchwork Quilts A Collection of Poems and
Illustrations. Seattle: Listenin', 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 40 pages.
Paperback. Signed. $35.95
[5946] Donne, John. A Prayer. Banyan Press, 1947. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Publisher. Very
Good The text of this prayer is from the none-such Donne edition by John
hayward. It was set by hand in garmond & Elizabeth Faces by Claude
Fredericks & Milton Saul. It is limited to 120 copies of which all are for
friends of the printers. (Copy no 102), Signed by Milton Saul $155.95
[7427] Downing, Don. [SIGNED] Agate Passage Selecte Poems 1976-1993. Santa
Fe, NM: Katydid Books, 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN:
0-942668-41-3. 77 pages. Very good condition. $35.95
[4946] Du Bos, M. Abbe. Reflexions Critiques sur la Poesie et sur la
Peinture. Paris: Pierre-Jean Marinette, 1746. 5th Edition. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Cinquieme edition
revue, corrigee & augmentee par l'auteur. 3 volumes. Contemporary calf
(slight wear to head and bottom of spine of volume 2 (top has 1/4 inch piece
missing, vol 1 missing 1/4 inch piece at bottom). Else tight, clean and very
attractive.488; 567; 339 pages plus table.
$395.95
[4786] Eliot, T.S.. Poems 1909-1925. London: Faber and Faber, 1933.
Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / . 128 pages. Green cloth. Previous owner's name on rear endpaper.
Very good/very good. $13.95
[5116] Evans, Maurice. English Poetry in the Sixteenth Century. London:
Hutchinson University Library, 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. olive cloth. Very good
condition. $5.95
[6292] Fair, May. Fair are the Petals. Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press,
1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $6.95
[5680] Fitzgerald, Margaret. First Follow Nature: Primitivism in English
Poetry, 1725-1750. New York: King's Crown Press, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 270 pages.
Green cloth. Very good ocndition.
$2.85
[5312] French, David P.. Minor English Poets 1660-1780 Volumes 1-3. New
York: Benjamin Blom, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good A selection from Alexander Chalmers' The English Poets
[1810]. Volumes 1-3. Each between 640-720 pages. maroon cloth. Very good
condition. $42.95
[5254] Fumet, Stanislas. La Poesie a Travers Les Arts. Paris: Alsatia,
1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 297 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. $19.95
[4922] Fussell, Paul. [SIGNED] Poetic Meter and Poetic Form. New York:
Random House, 1965. 8th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Green
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $85.95
[4869] Fussell, Paul. [SIGNED] Theory of Prosody in Eighteenth-Century
England. New London: Connecticut College, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
170 pages. Grey wrappers. Very good condition. $129.95
[6693] Gay, John; John Underhill (editor). Poems of John Gay Volume 1. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1893. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 294 pages. Blue cloth, slightly
darkened. Else clean and tight inside.
$0.95
[5193] Gibson, Walker. Poems in the Making. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and
Company, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Very good condition $3.95
[5064] Gollancz, Israel. Pearl. An English Poem of the XIVth Century:
Edited, with Modern Rendering,Together with Boccaccio's Olympia.. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 295 pages. Blown hardcover. Very good. $15.95
[4807] Gordon, Ian A.. Shenstone's Miscellany 1759-1763. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 164 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $19.95
[5195] Graves, Robert. The Crowning Priviledge. A Selection of Lectures and
Essays Concerned with Professional Standards in Poetry. Pelican Books,
1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
347 pages. Very good condition.
$22.95
[5393] Graves, Robert. Poetic Craft and Principle. London: Cassel, 1967.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 195 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good
ocndition. $17.95
[5949] Grierson, H.J.C.. Lyrical Poetry from Blake to Hardy. London:
Hogarth Press, 1950. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 159 pages. Red cloth. Very
good. $1.92
[5725] Gulick, Sidney L. (editor). Two Burlesques of Lord Chesterfield's
Letters. The Graces (1774); The Fine Gentleman's Ettiquette (1776). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1960. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 12, 26
pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4959] Hadow, W. H.. A Comparison of Poetry and Music. London: Cambridge
University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 41 pages. The Henry Sidgwick Lecture
1925. Hardcover with brown paper wrappers. Very good. $39.95
[5493] Hamilton, K. G.. The Two Harmonies. Poetry and Prose In the
Sventeenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 218 pages. Black
cloth. Very good condition. $3.25
[5722] Hardinge, George. Rowley and Chatterton in the Shades or, Nugae
Antiquae et Novea (1782). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial
Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good xii; viii, 44 pages. Staple bound. Very good condition. $4.95
[40001] Hayes, Dorsha. Bell-Branch, Ring Again. Boston: Branden Press,
1975. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-8283-1597-3. 71 pages. Very good. $1.95
[5755] Headley, Henry. Poems (1786). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark
Memorial Library, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ix, 52 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $4.95
[5785] Herbert, William; Third Earl of Pembroke. Poems (1660) Written By the
Right Honourable William Earl of Pembroke. Los Angeles: William Andrews
Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1959. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, about 50
pages (the page numbers are not continuous and go from 1 to 103). Staple-bound.
Very good condition. $24.95
[6415] Herrick, Robert. Some Poems of Robert Herrick. Norfolk, CT: New
Directions, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 28 pages. Green wrappers.
$1.95
[7057] Hind, Steven. Familiar Ground. Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.: Cottonwood
Review Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 70 pages. Very good condition. $29.95
[7432] Holmes, John. [SIGNED] Map of My Country. New York: Duell, Sloan
and Pearce, 1943. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good war edition. xxiv, 104 pages.
Black cloth (small nick to spine). Dedicated: "For Mr. and Mrs. Arthur
Sawyer with the good wishes of the author and the hope their pleasure in reading
it may be as great as his in writing it. John Holmes Durham NH Aug 10,
1944." $19.95
[5184] Housman, A.e.. Selected Prose. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good 204 pages. Paperback. Very good conditon. $29.95
[4937] Hughes, John. Poems on Several Occasions with Some Select Essays in
Prose. London: J. Tonson and J. Watts, 1735. 1st Edition. 16mo - over
5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes.
Adorned with sculptures. Contemporary calf, corners rubbed, respined. Clean and
tight. $249.95
[4867] Hughes, Ted. Poetry in the Making. An Anthology of Poems and
Programmes from Listening and Writing. London: Faber and Faber, 1967. 1st
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0 571 08701 9. 124 pages. Laminated boards. Very good condition.
Written with instructions for children.
$29.95
[4850] Hughes, Ted. Gaudete. London: Faber and Faber, 1977. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-571-11076-2. 200 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $7.95
[4843] Hughes, Ted. Season Songs. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. 1st
English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0 571 10890 3. 75 pages. Blue green cloth. Very good
condition. $5.95
[6067] Hunt, Leigh. Wit and Humor. Selected from the English Poets. New
York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor 261 pages. Softcover (Textblock broken
apart and covers detached). $4.95
[5249] Ingram, Tom and Douglas Newton. Hymns as Poetry. London:
Constable & Company, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 315 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $6.90
[5320] Jack, Ian. Augustan Satire: Intention and Idiom in English Poetry,
1660-1750. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 164 pages. Black
cloth. very good condition. $7.95
[4638] Jackson, Thomas H.. The Early Poetry of Ezra Pound. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1970. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 261 pages. Black cloth. Very
good. $6.45
[8555] Jamieson, D. G.. Bits of Beauty Found Along the Way. 1973. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed
by Author. Very Good 35 pages. Staple-bounds. Signed by author. $35.95
[4579] Jeffrey, Francis. Contributions to the Edinburgh Review. London:
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good In 4 volumes.
London 1844. xx, 511; 519; 536; 591 pages. Tan marocco with gilt stamping on
spine. Foxing to endpages. Text clean and tight. Very good. Includes: Essay on
the Nature and Principles of Taste (by Alison), The Complete Works, in
Philosophy, Politics, and Morals (Benjamin Franklin), The Works of Jonathan
Swift (Walter Scott), Memoirs of Samuel Pepys (Lord Braybrooke), Manfred
(Byron), Sardanapalus (Lord Byron), Lady of the Lake (Walter Scott), Lay of the
last Minstrel (Scott), Endymoin (Keats), White Doe of Rylstone, Excursion
(Wordsworth), Lalla Rookh (Thomas Moore)... $375.95
[5212] Keast, William R. (editor). Seventeenth-Century English Poetry,
Modern Essays in Criticism. New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 434 pages. paperback. Very good condition. $4.95
[5772] Ker, John; David Malloch. Donaides and a Poem in Imitation of Donades
(1725). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of
California, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ix, 28; 3; 12 pages. Staple-bound. Very good. $3.95
[4924] Kinsley, James. The Poems and Fables of John Dryden. London:
Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 864 pages. Blue cloth
with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$15.95
[4820] Kinsley, James. Dryden. Selected Poems. London: Oxford University
Press, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 188 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $8.95
[7158] Klepser, Priscilla. [SIGNED] Fragrant Valleys. New York: Vintage
Press, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-533-08200-5. 21
pages. Cloth with dust jacket. $26.95
[3588] Knox, Maude D.. Flower Lore. Come to the Wildwood with Me. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 1980
20 pages. Staple bound. Plant poetry.
$4.95
[8228] Koert, Dorothy and James Scott. [SIGNED} Whatcom Images. An Illustrated
Collection of Prose and Verse. Bellingham, WA: Fourth Corner Registry,
1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 184 pages with some b/w illustrations.
Paperback. Signed by Dorothy Koert.
$115.95
[40010] Kumin, Maxine. The Priviledge. New York: Harper & Row, 1965.
1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 82 pages. Very good condition. No faults. $4.95
[6157] Laguardia, Eric. Nature Redeemed. The Imitation of Order in Three
Renaissance Poems. London: Mouton & Co., 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180 pages. Brown
cloth. Very good condition. $4.95
[4930] Lanier, Sidney. Music and Poetry. Essays Upon Some Aspects and
Inter-Relations of the Two Arts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 248
pages. Dark green cloth. Very good condition. $26.95
[7154] Latshaw, Ross. [SIGNED] Driftwood Poetry. Vista, CA: Green Hills
Publisher, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-917722-03-5. 113 pages.
Blue cloth. Signed by the author.
$64.95
[5486] Laughlin, James. New Directions 9 in Prose and Poetry: An Annual
Exhibition Gallery of New and Divergent Trends in Literature. Norfolk, CT:
New Directions, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 415 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition, $4.85
[4637] Lee, Laurie. My Many-coated Man. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. 2nd
Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good-. 29 pages. Very good.
$6.95
[6853] Leuba, Walter. Poems Out of a Hat. New York: MacMillan, 1947. 1st
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good-. 81 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. Some edgewear to
d.j. $5.50
[40012] Levisohn, Ludwig. Thirty-One Poems By Rainer Maria Rilke. New
York: Beechhurst Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 47 pages. Blue cloth (Spine
sunned) $3.95
[5425] Lewis, C. Day. Noah and the Waters. New York: Transatlantic
Press, 1947. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 59 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $5.95
[4847] Lewis, C. Day. The Lyric Impulse. London: Chatto & Windus,
1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 164 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $5.95
[4856] Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. New York: Farrar, Straus
& Giroux, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-374-15729-4. 48 pages. Green
cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $4.95
[7152] Luster, Helen. [SIGNED] Year of the Hare Poems. San Francisco:
ManRoot Books, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- Limited to 1000 copies. Signed
by the author. A Couple of coffee spots on front cover. Else very good. $19.95
[5421] MacNeice, Louis. Autumn Sequel. a Rhetorical Poem in XXVI Cantos. London:
Faber and Faber, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 163 pages. Brown cloth. Very good
condition. cloth. $16.95
[5423] MacNeice, Louis. The Burnt Offerings. London: Faber and Faber,
1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $16.95
[5422] MacNeice, Louis. Visitations. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 60 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $9.95
[7431] Mason, Norman. [SIGNED] The Valley of the Shadow of Love. New
York Washington Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
/ Very Good. 171 pages. Burgundy cloth with dust jacket. $15.95
[7894] Mason, W.. The English Garden: a Poem in Four Books. Westmead:
Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1971. Reprint. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A 1971 reprint of
the original 1783 edition, corrected, to which are added a commentary and notes
by W. Burgh. 243 pages. Green cloth. We also have the original available. $27.95
[5549] Mason, W.. The English Garden: a Poem in Four Books. York: A
Ward, 1783. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good New edition, corrected, to which are added a commentary
and notes by W. Burgh. York 1783. 12mo. 243 pages. New full calf. Clean and
tight. $195.95
[5981] Maxwell, D.E. S.. The Poetry of T.S. Eliot. London: Routledge
& Kegan Paul, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 223 pages. Brown cloth. Very good
condition. See our many books by and about Eliot. $7.95
[7224] McDonough, George Edward. A Long Perspective. Seattle, WA,
U.S.A.: Seattle Pacific University, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 57 pages. Brown
paperback. $8.95
[5260] Miles, Josephine. Eras & Modes in English Poetry. Berkeley
and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Paperback Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 291
pages. Softcover. Very good condition.
$3.95
[5734] Miller, James. Harlequin-Horace or the Art of Modern Poetry (1731). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1976. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 59 pages $3.49
[5641] Milton. John Milton's Samson Agonistes: The Poem and Materials for
Analysis . Scranton, PA: Chandler Publishing, 1968. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0-8102-0134-8.
284 pages. Very good-. $1.95
[4764] Milton, John. Poems Upon Several Occasions, English, Italian, and
Latin, with Translations. London: Robinson, 1791. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good with notes
critical and explanatory, and other illustrations by Thomas Warton, B.D. xlvi,
608 pages. Orignial calf (slight wear to rear upper outer joint) $1,295.00
[4743] Milton, John. Minor Poems. London: Noel Douglas, 1926. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Both English and
Latin, composed at several times. Printed by his true copies. The Songs were set
in Musick by Mr. Henry Lawes, Gentleman of the King's Chappel, and one of his
Majesties private Musick. Imitation vellum (small puncture on rear cover). Very
clean and tight. See out many other book by and about Milton. $12.95
[6370] Milton, John; (edited By Geoffrey and Margaret Bullough). Milton's
Dramatic Poems. London: Athlone Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 224 pages. tan
cloth. very good condition. See our many other Milton items. $1.50
[8039] Mitchell, W. J. T.. Blake's Composite Art A Study of the Illuminated
Poetry. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1982. Reprinted edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0-691-01402-7. 232 pages with 112 illustrations. Paperback. $28.95
[6317] Moore, Geoffrey. Poetry To-Day. London: Longmans, Green and Co,.,
1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 79 pages. paperback. Very good condition. $1.94
[6040] Moore, Marianne. [SIGNED] What are Years. New York: MacMillan
&Co., 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 54 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. Signed and dated by author (Oct 7, 1941). Also with 3 corrections in
the text. $799.95
[7628] Morgan, Edith. [SIGNED] The Northside. Wallace, ID: , 1994. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed
by Author. As New / Very Good. 145 pages. Blue cloth. Some pencil annotations
and a poem in ink on rear fly leaf.
$69.95
[6709] Moses, W. R.. [SIGNED] Passage. Midleton, CT: Wesleyan University
Press, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-8195-1081-5. 70 pages. Very
good condition. $19.95
[6369] Moses, W.R.. The Fireweed. Kansas Quarterly, 1973. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by
Author. Very Good 17 pages. Staple bound. Signed by the autor. $45.95
[6417] Nelson, Lowry. Baroque Lyric Poetry. New Haven and London: Yale
University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 244 pages. Blue cloth with dust
jacket. Very good condition. $2.95
[7157] Newton, Violette. [SIGNED] Fire in the Garden Poems. Palestine,
TX: Harp & Quill Press, 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN:
0-9626347-6-X. 125 pages. Paperback. Signed by the author. $59.95
[5950] Noblet, Albert. La Poesie Lyrique En France Des Origines a 1914 Avec
Un Essai De Bibliographie. London: Dent & Sons, 1924. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 496 pages. Red
cloth. Very good condition. $55.95
[7160] O'Rourke, Brian. [SIGNED] Blas Meala A Sip from the Honey-Pot. ill.
John Behan. Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good
ISBN: 0-7165-2357-4. A selection of Gaelic folksongs with prose translations
and verse equivalents. $59.95
[5758] Ogilvie, John. An Essay on the Lyric Poetry of the Ancients (1762). Los
Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good viii, 84 pages.
Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$5.95
[6070] Parkinson, Thomas. W. B. Yeats: A Poet's stagecraft, 1899-1911. 1950.
1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint from the Journal of English Literary
History. 25 pages. Staple-bound.
$32.95
[6435] Partridge, A. C.. The Tribe of Ben: Pre-Augustan Classical Verse in
English. London: Edward Arnold, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages. Green cloth. Very good
condition. $6.94
[5209] Pebworth, Ted-Larry; Summers, Claude J.. The Poems of Owen Felltham
1604?-1668. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University, 1973. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good 86 pages. Softcover. $4.95
[4708] Petrarch. Sonnets & Songs. New York: Pantheon, 1946. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 521 pages.
Blue cloth. Text in Italian and English. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Else
very good. $14.95
[6079] Pomfret. The Choice. A Poem By a Person of Quality. London: 1700.
photocopy of the original. $2.95
[5242] Poole, Austin Lane. The Poems of Gray and Collins. London: Oxford
University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 328 pages.
Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$3.95
[7060] Porter, Kenneth Wiggins. The Kansas Poems. Washburn University
Bookstore, 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 49 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $14.95
[5014] Pound, Ezra. Make it New. London: Faber and Faber, 1934. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 407 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. $89.95
[4614] Raby, F. J. E.. A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes Black cloth. 408; 388
pages. $47.95
[5130] Reed, Edward Bliss. English Lyrical Poetry from Its Origins to the
Present Time. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. 2nd Printing. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 616 pages. Blue
cloth. Rear hinge shows webbing but still in tact. Else tight and clean. $5.95
[5112] Rickey, Mary Ellen. Utmost Art Complexity in the Verse of George
Herbert. University of Kentucky Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 200
pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. $10.95
[5427] Rimbaud. Prose Poems from the Iluminations. New York: New
Directions Book, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good A New translation by louise varese. 141 pages yellow cloth.
Very good condition. $7.85
[4792] Roberts, Michael. The Faber Book of Modern Verse. London: Faber
and Faber, 1936. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 432 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition. $10.95
[4842] Rodgers, W. R.. Europa and the Bull and Other Poems. London:
Secker & Warburg, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 94 pages. Yellow cloth. Very good
condition. $7.50
[4865] Rodgers, W. R.. Awake! And Other Poems. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1941. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 70 pages. Blue cloth Very good. $8.95
[5498] Rollins, Hyder Edward (editor). Brittons Bowre of delights, 1591. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 116 pages. Brown cloth. Excellent
condition. $119.95
[5334] Rosenberg, James L.. A Primer in Kinetics. Denver: Alan Swallow,
1961. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard
Cover. As New / Very Good. 48 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. $14.95
[5296] Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. Poems Ballads and Sonnets. Selections from
the Posthumous Poems and from His Translations. Hand and Soul. New York:
Doubleday & Company, 1937. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 399 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. Minor underlining. $3.95
[40002] Rutsala, Vern. The New Life. Portland, OR: Trask House Books,
1978. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. As New ISBN: 0-932264-20-4. 31 pages. Softcover. Edition limited to 350
copies. Very good. $3.95
[5338] Savage, D.S.. The Personal Principle, Studies in Modern Poetry. London:
Routledge, 1944. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 196 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. $8.95
[5739] Say, Samuel. An Essay on the Harmony, Variety, and Power of Numbers,
Whether in Prose or verse (1745). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark
Memorial Library, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good x, 41 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition. $12.95
[5403] Scarfe, Francis. Auden and After The Liberation of Poetry 1930-1941. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1947. 6th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 208 pages. Red cloth. Very good
condition. See our many other Auden items.
$2.95
[5240] Schlauch, Margaret. Modern English and American Poetry - Techniques
and Ideologies. London: Watts, 1956. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 200 pages. Blue
cloth. Very good condition. $3.95
[5363] Schneider, Elisabeth W.. The Dragon in the Gate; Studies in the
Poetry of G.M. Hopkins. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California
Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 224 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very
good condition. $7.95
[5106] Scott, A.F.. THE POET'S CRAFT: A COURSE IN THE CRITICAL APPRECIATION
OF POETRY, BASED ON THE STUDY OF HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS, EARLIER AND LATER
VERSIONSOF PRINTED POEMS, TRANSPOSITIONS OF PROSE INTO VERSE, AND CONTRASTED
TRANSLATIONS. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages.
Red cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[4643] Seymour-Smith, Martin. Tea with Miss Stockport 24 Poems. London:
Abelard-Schuman, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 32 pages. Cloth with
green dust jacket. Very good.
$10.95
[6397] Sidney, Philip; John Drinkwater. THE POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY. London:
Routledge & Sons, 1934. Reprinted edition. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 320 pages. Blue cloth. $2.94
[5063] Smythe, Barbara. TROBADOR POETS Selections from the Poems of Eight
Trobadors: Translated from the Provencal with Introduction and Notes. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1929. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 198 pages. Brown hardcover. Very
attractive. $14.95
[6002] Southam, B. C.. A Guide to the Selected Poems of T.S. Eliot. New
York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 136
pages.Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about
Eliot. $1.95
[5125] Spencer, Theodore. The Paradox in the Circle. Norfolk, CT: New
Directions Book, 1941. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Very good condition. Approx 30
pages. $5.95
[6708] St. J. Perse; Stephen Spender, Winfield Townley Scott; A. M. Klein;
Allenn Curnow. Poetry A Magazine of Verse. Vol 59 No.6. 1942. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes the
following poems: Exil; the fates; sonnets, two poems; discovery. $1.95
[5306] Stanford, Derek. Movements in English Poetry 1900-1958. London:
Centaur Press, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 26 pages. Softcover.
$45.95
[4923] Stewart, George. The Technique of English Verse. Port Washington,
NY: Kennikat Press, 1966. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 234 pages. Red cloth. Very good
condition. $55.95
[6043] Sweeney, John L.; Thomas Dylan. Selected Writings of Dylan Thomas. New
York: New Directions, 1946. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. Green cloth. Very
good. $9.95
[5328] Tate, Allen. Poems 1922 - 1947. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 208 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition. $4.95
[6434] Thomas, M.G. Lloyd. The Poems of John Philips. London: Basil
Blackwell, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 123 pages. Grey covers. Excellent condition. $29.95
[4785] Thorpe, James. Rochester's Poems on Several Occasions. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. / Very Good. DUST JACKET ONLY!!! for this
book: 191 pages. Brown cloth. This is not a book! $4.95
[4653] Timm, Herb. Collected Poems. Gold Specialties Printing, 1969. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 86 pages. Brown cloth (some slight darkening to edges of rear panel). Else
very good. $145.95
[7428] Trapp, Jacob. [SIGNED] Santa Fe, Otoowi Crossing and Other Poems. Oasis,
Santa Fe, NM: Yucca Printing, 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 82 pages. Very
good condition. $12.95
[7161] Tremaine, Guy Everton. [SIGNED] My Silver Loom Poems. Crawfordsville,
Indiana: Suburban Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 96 pages.
Staple-bound. Signed by the author.
$39.95
[6344] Turner, W. J.. Eighteenth Century Poetry- an Anthology. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1931. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xvi, 254 pages. Olive cloth. Very
good condition. $4.50
[5751] Tutchin, John. Selected Poems (1685-1700). Los Angeles: William
Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Approximately 50 pages. Stale
bound. Very good condition. $12.95
[4979] Twining, Thomas. Aristotle's Treatise on Poetry, Translated with
Notes on the Translation and on the Origina; and Two dissertations, on
Poetical, and Musical, Imitation. London: Payne and Son, 1789. 1st Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 565 pages
plus index. Contemporary calf, respined with original spine laid on. Very clean
and tight. Attractive. $359.95
[5418] Watkins, Vernon. Affinities. London: Faber and Faber, 1962. 1st
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good- / Very Good. 99 pages. Burgundy cloth (slight nick to top spine) with
dust jacket. Else in very good condition.
$3.95
[5417] Watkins, Vernon. Cypress and Acacia. London: Faber and Faber,
1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 102 pages. Burgundy cloth. Very good condition. $2.95
[5415] Watkins, Vernon. The Death Bell. Poems and Ballads. London: Faber
and Faber, 1955. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 112 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition. $5.95
[4978] Webb, Daniel. Miscellanies. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting;
and Into the Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern;
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry; Observations between the Correspondence
between Poetry and Music; Plus 3 More Parts. London: J. Nichols, 1802. 1st
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 327 pages
with frontispiece. An Inquiry Into the Beauties of Painting; and Into the
Merits of the Most Celebrated painters, Ancient and Modern. 100 pages. Part 2:
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry 57 pages; Part 3: Observations between the
Correspondence between Poetry and Music. 64 pages. Part 4: Literary Amusements
in Verse and Prose 46 pages. Part 5: Some Reasons for Thinking that the Greek
Language was Borrowed from the Chinese, in Notes on the Grammatice Sinica.40
pages. Part 6: Fingal Reclaimed 17 pages. Altogether 327 pages. Half Calf with
marbled boards (Front cover detached, rear joint weak). Tight and clean
inside. $365.95
[1137] Wetter, Mardee De. The Sandwriter. Fullerton, CA: Sultana Press,
1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Signed by Author. Very Good- 1st edition. Fullerton, CA 1985. Tan cloth (a
couple of faint slight small spots on cover). Limited edition of 500 copies.
Inscibed by the author to a friend with whom she was together when she wrote
the title poem Mauna Kea Beach. Also included 3 seasonal cards with photos of
the author and family. $75.95
[4688] Whaler, James. Counterpoint and Symbol. An Inquiry Into the Rhythm of
Milton's Epic Style. Copenhagen: Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1956. 1st Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Vol 6
of Anglistica. Special issue on Milton. 226 pages. Wrappers. Very good. See our
many other book by and about Milton.
$26.95
[4648] Wilbur, Richard. Ceremony and Other Poems. New York: Harcourt,
Brace and Company, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 55 pages. Olive cloth. Very
good. $15.95
[4647] Wilbur, Richard. Walking to Sleep. New Poems and Translations. New
York: Harvest Book, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-15-694185-6. 80 pages. Very good. 1st softcover
printing. $9.95
[4645] Wilbur, Richard. Advice To a Prophet. London: Faber and Faber,
1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 64 pages. Burgundy cloth with dust jacket. Very
good. $8.95
[4649] Wilbur, Richard. Walking to Sleep. New Poems and Translations. New
York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 78 pages. Blue
boards. Very good. $14.95
[4868] Winegarten, Renee. French Lyric Poetry in the Age of Malherbe. Manchester,
UK: Manchester University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Blue cloth. Very good
condition. $15.95
[5484] Wolf, Leonard. [SIGNED] Hamadryad Hunted. ill. Bern Potter. 1946:
Berkeley, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Number 89. 36 pages. Cloth with
dust jacket. Dedicated by the author.
$32.95
[40142] Woods, Helen Gee. Songs to Idaho Centennial Edition 1962. Shelley,
ID: Shelley Pioneer, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 88 pages. Olive cloth. Very
good. $225.00
[6590] Wright, David (editor). The Mid Century English Poetry 1940-60. England:
Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good 237 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. $2.95
[40015] Yates, Elizabeth Crawford. Memory Wears Gold Shoes. Vancouver,
WA: Commercial Press, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 96 pages. Green softcover. Very good. $1.45
[40009] Yates, Elizabeth Crawford. [SIGNED] Wind Carvings. Portland, OR:
Binfords & Mort, 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 78
pages. Very good. Dedicated by the author
$5.95
[40016] Yates, Elizabeth Crawford. [SIGNED] Memory Wears Gold Shoes. Vancouver,
WA: Commercial Press, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 96 pages. Green softcover.
Inscibed by the author with 4 newspaer clippings (obituray another poem. $5.95
[5199] Yates, J. Michael (Ed.). Contemporary British Poetry. An Anthology
(TriQuarterly 21, Spring 1971). 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 338 pages. Very good
condition. $8.95
[5118] Yates, Peter. The Expanding Mirror and Other Poems. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1942. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 32 pages. Very good condition.
Authors's first book. $15.95