Calendula Horticultural Books
P.O. Box 1043
Anacortes, WA 98221
USA
Tel: (360) 299-4516
FAX: (360) 293-7083
Books on Poetry for Sale:
[4711] . Beowulf the Oldest English Epic. New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 121 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$29.95
[5827] . Poems on the Reign of William III (1690, 1696, 1699, 1702). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiii, 4, 10, 15; 12 pages. Excellent condition.
$11.95
[5801] . Political Justice. A Poem. (1736). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library / University of California, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good x, 24 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$14.95
[5196] . Deutsche Gedichte der klassischen Zeit. Heidelberg: Verlag Lambert Schneider, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 343 pages. Very good condition.
$14.95
[4562] . The Goliard Poets. Medieval Latin Songs and Satires. With Verse Translations By George F. Whicher. Whicher: 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 303 pages. Hardcover. Very good.
$17.95
[6568] . Dir Gedichte Und Gedanken Fuer Dich. St. Gallen: Amboss Verlag, 1970. 6th Edition. Narrow 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Circa 30 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten.
$12.95
[6679] Alexander, A. L. (compiler). Poems That Touch the Heart. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Comp., 1945. 14th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- 232 pages. Green cloth (spine sunned) Else clean and tight.
$6.75
[5476] Allen, Gay Wilson; Rideout, Walter B.; Robinson, James K. American Poetry. New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1274 pages. Cloth. very good condition.
$5.94
[7155] Aller, Leeon F.. North of the Coral Sea [SIGNED]. San Francisco: 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 18 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.
$55.95
[5692] Allison, Alexander Ward. Toward an Augustan Poetic: Edmund Waller's "Reform" of English Poetry. University of Kentucky Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 101 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[5481] Ammons, A. R.. Northfield Poems. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1967. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 69 pages. Tan cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$12.95
[4853] Ammons, A.R.. Selected Longer Poems. New York: Norton & Comanry, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 104 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. In very good condition.
$33.95
[5479] Arms, George and Kuntz, Joseph. POETRY EXPLICATION: A CHECKLIST OF INTERPRETATION SINCE 1925 OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN POEMS PAST AND PRESENT. Swallow Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 177 pages. Grey cloth. very good condition.
$5.94
[5402] Auden, W. H.. A Selection By The Author. London: Penguin, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 200 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many other Auden items.
$7.95
[5171] Beach, Joseph Warren. A Romantic View of Poetry: Being Lectures Given at the Johns Hopkins University on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in November 1941. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1944. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 133 pages. Very good condition.
$10.95
[6358] Beare, William. LATIN VERSE AND EUROPEAN SONG: A Study in Accent and Rhythm . London: Methuen & Co., 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 296 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$17.95
[6694] Beattie, James. The Poetical Works of James Beattie. London: Bell and Daldy, 1866. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Green cloth. Very good.
$12.95
[4964] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. Edinburgh: Edward And Charles Dilly, 1778. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- vi, 555 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Edgewear. Tight and clean inside.
$595.95
[4963] Beattie, James. Essays: On Poetry and Music, as They Affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Usefulness of Classical Learning. London: E. And C. Dilly, 1779. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor 515 pages. Quarter-calf with marbled boards. Front cover detached, edges rubbed. Text clean and tight.
$175.95
[7153] Becker, N.R.A.. Red Leagues. Tucson, AZ: 1930. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 63 pages. Blue half-cloth (slightly rubbed). Some rusting from paperclip on some pages. # 75 of a limited edition of 500 copies.
$149.95
[4874] Bedient, Calvin. Eight Contemporary Poets: Charles Tomlinson, Donald Davie, R. S. Thomas, Philip Larkin, Ted Hughes, Thomas Kinsella, Stevie Smith, W. S. Graham. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 198 pages.Paperback. Very good condition.
$5.50
[7156] Bogan, Jim. Trees in the Same Forest [SIGNED]. St. Louis: Cauldron Press, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good unpaginated (circa 50 pages) with some illustrations. Paperback. Very good.
$15.95
[6379] Breton, Nicholas; Jean Robertson (editor). Poems not hitherto reprinted. Edited with biography canon and notes by Jean Robertson. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 229 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$59.95
[7151] Brile, Lawrence M. [SIGNED]. Fresh Leaves. New York: Harbinger House, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 86 pages. Blue cloth. Dedicated by the author.
$149.95
[5327] Broadbent, John (ed). Signet Classic Poets of the 17th Century. New York: New American Library, 1974. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 377 pages. As new. paperback
$7.95
[4977] Brown, Dr.. A Dissertation on the Rise, Union, and Power, the Progression, Separations, and Corruptions, of Poetry and Music. London: L. Davis, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor To which is prefixed, The Cure of Saul, a Sacred Ode. London 1763. 4to. Calf (front cover detached. Text clean and tight.). 244 pages.
$259.95
[5226] Brown, John Russell & Bernard Harris (Eds.). Elizabethan Poetry. London: Edward Arnold, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 224 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$6.95
[30027] Browning, Robert. The Ring and the Book. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Brown cloth (we have 3 other uniformly bound volumes printed the same year) 332 pages. Very good.
$3.75
[30025] Browning, Robert. Men and Women And Sordello. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Two volumes in one. Boston 1883. Brown cloth. (We have 3 other uniformly bound volumes in this series). 341, 226 pages. Very good.
$11.95
[30028] Browning, Robert. Fifine at the Fair, Red Cotton Night-Cap Country and the Inn Album. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 663 pages. We have 3 other uniformly bound brown cloth volumes of his poetry. Very good.
$8.85
[30026] Browning, Robert. Agamemnon, La Saisiaz, Dramatic Idyls, and Jocoseria. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Brown cloth (We have 3 other volumes in this uniformly bound series). Very good. 547 pages.
$21.95
[5344] Bullough, Geoffrey. THE TREND OF MODERN POETRY. Edinburgh and London: Oliver & Boyd, 1949. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 276 pages. Blue cloth. Very good.
$5.85
[5665] Bullough, Geoffrey. Mirror of Minds, Changing Psychological Beliefs in English Poetry. London: University of London, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 271 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Excellent condition.
$7.95
[5283] Burns, Robert James Kinsley (editor). Poems and Songs. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 786 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good conditon.
$16.95
[5930] Burns, Robert; Robert D. Thornton (Editor). Selected Poetry and Prose. Boston: Riverside, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 307 pages. Paperback. very good ocndition.
$7.95
[5836] Butler, Samuel. Three Poems. Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vi, 25 pages.
$29.95
[5839] Bysshe, Edward. The Art of English Poetry (1708). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, preface, 36 pages.
$49.95
[5107] Campbell, Roy. Lorca. An Appreciation of His Poetry. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1952. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 79 pages. Yellow cloth. Very cood conditon.
$9.95
[5699] Campbell, Thomas; J. Logie Robertson (editor). The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London: Oxford University Press, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 376 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$9.85
[4862] Castor, Grahame. Pleiade Poetics. A Study in Sixteenth-Century Thought and Terminology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$32.95
[5322] Chapin, Chester F.. Personification in Eighteenth-Century English Poetry. New York: King's Crown Press, 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 175 pages. Olive cloth. very good condition.
$22.95
[4520] Chernaik, Warren L.. Poetry of Limitation: A Study of Edmund Waller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 236 pages. Very good.
$9.95
[5940] Christie, W. D.. The Poetical Works of John Dryden. London: MacMillan, 1934. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 662 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$6.94
[6073] Churchill, Charles. Poems (Rosciad, Apology, Night, Prophecy of Famine, Epistle to William Hogarth, Ghost (in 4 books)). London: Dryden Leach, 1763. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. 369 pages. Maroon calf (top 1.5 inches of spine missing and has fragile joints. Clean inside.)
$325.95
[5341] Clarke, Austin. Poetry in Modern Ireland. Dublin: 1951. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 71 pages. Softcover. very good.
$17.95
[5759] Cobb, Samuel. Essays on Poetry and Language: No 1 Discourse on Criticism and of Poetry from Poems on Several Occasions (1707). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Preface plus 50 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$75.95
[5356] Colie, Rosalie L.. My Ecchoing Song: Andrew Marvell's Poetry of Criticism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 315 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$62.95
[4578] Collins, William. The Poetical Works of William Collins. London: William Pickering, 1830. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good 150 pages. Brown leather with marbled boards. Ever so slight rubbing to sides.
$45.95
[5186] Cox, C. B and A.E. Dryson. Modern Poetry. Studies in Practical Criticism. London: Edward Arnold, 1963. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 168 pages. Blue cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$7.95
[5329] Crabbe, George. New Poems. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 189 pages. Red cloth with green dj. Very good ocndition.
$22.95
[5687] Crane, Ronald S.. Collection of English Poems 1660 1800. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1254 pages. Black cloth. Very good.
$8.95
[4655] Cummings, E. E.. Poems 1905-1962. London: Marchim Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. An authorized typewriter edition of 770 collected, 45 uncollected and 20 unpublished poems, recreated from the Poet's manuscripts with bibliographical and Textual Notes by George james Firmage.741 pages. Green leather spine with tan woven covers and glassine wrappers.
$575.95
[5120] Cutler, Bruce. The Year of the Green Wave [SIGNED]. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1960. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 64 pages. Very good condition.
$19.95
[5835] Dacier, A.. The Preface to Aristotle's Art of Poetry (1705). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good circa 30 pages. Very good condition.
$49.95
[5214] Danby, John. Elizabethan and Jacobean Poets: Studies in Sidney, Shakespeare, Beaumont & Fletcher. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 212 pages. Very good condition.
$5.95
[5257] Davie, Donald. Purity of Diction in English Verse. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 211 pages. Blue cloth.
$19.90
[7159] Delilah-Rene. Patchwork Quits A Collection of Poems and Illustrations [SIGNED]. Seattle: Listenin', 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Circa 40 pages. Paperback. Signed.
$49.95
[5946] Donne, John. A Prayer. Banyan Press, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Publisher. Very Good The text of this prayer is from the none-such Donne edition by John hayward. It was set by hand in garmond & Elizabeth Faces by Claude Fredericks & Milton Saul. It is limited to 120 copies of which all are for friends of the printers. (Copy no 102), Signed by Milton Saul
$195.95
[6422] Donne, John; Helen Gardner (editor). The Showing Forth of Christ: Sermon of John Donne. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 147 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition
$31.95
[6017] Drew, Elizabeth. T.S. Eliot. The Design of His Poetry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 216 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$7.95
[4946] Du Bos, M. Abbe. Reflexions Critiques sur la Poesie et sur la Peinture. Paris: Pierre-Jean Marinette, 1746. 5th Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Calf. Very Good Cinquieme edition revue, corrigee & augmentee par l'auteur. 3 volumes. Contemporary calf (slight wear to head and bottom of spine of volume 2 (top has 1/4 inch piece missing, vol 1 missing 1/4 inch piece at bottom). Else tight, clean and very attractive.488; 567; 339 pages plus table.
$1,495.95
[5392] Duchene, Francois. The Case of the Helmeted Airman A Study of W. H. Auden's Poetry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 228 pages. Yellow cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition. See our other Auden titles.
$9.50
[5976] Eliot, T.S.. Collected Poems 1909-1935. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 220 pages. Black cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$6.95
[6001] Eliot, T.S.. The Use of Poetry and the Use of Criticism. Studies in the Relation of Criticism to Poetry in England. London: Faber and Faber, 1948. 8th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Purple cloth. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$7.95
[6027] Eliot, T.S.. The Sacred Wood. Essays on Poetry & Criticism. London: Methuen & Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 171 pages. Paperback. Very good condition. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$7.95
[4786] Eliot, T.S.. Collected Poems 1909-1962. London: Faber and Faber, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 240 pages. Blue cloth. Previous owner's name on rear endpaper. Very good/very good.
$39.95
[5286] Eliot, T.S.. Poems, 1909-1925. London: Faber and Faber, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 128 pages. Green cloth. See our many books by and about Eliot.
$15.95
[5116] Evans, Maurice. English Poetry in the Sixteenth Century. Lond and New York: Hutchinson University Library, 1955. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages. olive cloth. Very good condition.
$7.95
[6292] Fair, May. Fair are the Petals. Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 64 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$12.95
[6031] Feder, Lillian. ANCIENT MYTH IN MODERN POETRY. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 432 pages. Brown cloth with dust jacket. Very good.
$9.95
[5680] Fitzgerald, Margaret. First Follow Nature: Primitivism in English Poetry, 1725-1750. New York: King's Crown Press, 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 270 pages. Green cloth. Very good ocndition.
$9.85
[5312] French, David P.. Minor English Poets 1660-1780. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A selection from Alexander Chalmers' The English Poets [1810]. Volumes 1-3. Each between 640-720 pages. maroon cloth. Very good condition.
$74.95
[5201] Frye, Northrop. The Secular Scripture. A Study of the Structure of Romance. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 199 pages. Tan cloth. Very good condition.
$9.95
[5424] Fuller, John. Fairground Music. London: Hogarth Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 51 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$29.85
[5254] Fumet, Stanislas. La Poesie a Travers Les Arts. Paris: Alsatia, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 297 pages. Softcover. Very good condition.
$33.95
[4922] Fussell, Paul. Poetic Meter and Poetic Form. New York: Random House, 1965. 8th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 208 pages. Green cloth with dust jacket. Very good condition.
$125.95
[4869] Fussell, Paul. Theory of Prosody in Eighteenth-Century England. New London: Connecticut College, 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 170 pages. Grey wrappers. Very good condition.
$199.95
[5247] Fussell, Paul. English Augustan Poetry. Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1972. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 621 pages. Softcover. very good condition.
$8.85
[6693] Gay, John; John Underhill (editor). Poems of John Gay Volume 1. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1893. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 294 pages. Blue cloth, slightly darkened. Else clean and tight inside.
$9.95
[5193] Gibson, Walker. Poems in the Making. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 244 pages. Very good condition
$5.95
[5064] Gollancz, Israel. Pearl. An English Poem of the XIVth Century: Edited, with Modern Rendering,Together with Boccaccio's Olympia. . London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 295 pages. Blown hardcover. Very good.
$16.95
[4807] Gordon, Ian A.. Shenstone's Miscellany 1759-1763.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 164 pages. Blue cloth. Very good condition.
$26.95
[6385] Gow, A. S. F.. The Greek Bucolic Poets. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 156 pages. Green cloth. Very good condition.
$16.95
[5393] Graves, Robert. Poetic Craft and Principle. London: Cassel, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 195 pages. Red cloth with dust jacket. Very good ocndition.
$21.95
[5195] Graves, Robert. The Crowning Priviledge. A Selection of Lectures and Essays Concerned with Professional Standards in Poetry. Pelican Books, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 347 pages. Very good condition.
$25.95
[5233] Gray D. C. Tovey (editor). Gray's English Poems: Original and Translated from the Norse and Welsh. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1922. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 293 pages. Red cloth. Very good condition.
$13.95
[4541] Greacen, Robert; Valentin Iremonger. Contemporary Irish Poetry. London: Faber and Faber, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 173 pages. Red cloth. Very good.
$4.95
[5949] Grierson, H.J.C.. Lyrical Poetry from Blake to Hardy . London: Hogarth Press, 1950. 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 159 pages. Red cloth. Very good.
$9.92
[5725] Gulick, Sidney L. (editor). Two Burlesques of Lord Chesterfield's Letters. The Graces (1774); The Fine Gentleman's Ettiquette (1776). Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 12, 26 pages. Staple-bound. Very good condition.
$69.95
[5853] Gwynn, John. The Art of Architecture. a Poem in Imitation of Horace's Art of Poetry (1742). Los Angeles: Augustan Reprint Society, 1970. 8vo - o