Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 840-3728

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Books about Plant Propagation for Sale:

[5307] Adriance, Guy and Fred Brison. Propagation of Horticultural Plants. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. NY 1955. 298 pages with 158 b/w photos. Cloth.. Very good condition.  $8.94



[4355] Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Propagation for the Home Gardener. New York: 1988. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good NY 1988. 76 pages with many illustrations. Paperback.  $6.95



[6892] Budd, J. L. and N.E. Hansen. American Horticultural Manual. Part 1: comprising the leading principles and practices connected with the propagation, culture, and improvement of fruits, nuts, ornamental trees, shrubs, and plants in the United States and Canada. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ Later printing. NY 1910. xx, 417 pages with 107 text-illustrations. Cloth. Sm 8vo. X Lib, cover rubbed.  $109.95



[1032] Burbidge, F. W.. Cultivated Plants. Their Propagation and Improvement. London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1877. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1877. 8vo. xii, 618 pages with many b/w illustrations. Cloth w/decorative cover. New endsheets. Some pencil underlining. Minor foxing to first few sheets. Covers many methods of propagation for fruits, flowers and vegetables. Very good. (Weight 2.5 lbs or 1.2 kg)  $54.95

[7015] Drummond, Bruce. Propagation and Culture of the Date Palm. Washington: USDA, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Washington, DC 1919. 22 pages with 10 b/ w photos. Staple-bound. Some coffee? spottings to front cover.  $42.95

[2094] Dumroese, R. Kasten, Tara Luna, Thomas Landis (editors). Nursery Manual for Native Plants. A Guide for Tribal Nurseries. Volume 1: Nursery Management.. : USDA, 2008. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4to. USDA 2008. 302 pages with many colour photos. Paperback.  $39.95

[3436] Duruz, W. P.. Propagation And Improvement of Horticultural Plants. Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University, 1954. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Revised edition. Extension Service Bul. Corvallis, OR 1954. 8vo. 46 pages w. 23 photos. Staple-bound.  $7.95

[7640] Halliwell, Brian. The Propagation of Alpine Plants and Dwarf Bulbs. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-88129-254-4. Portland 1992. 8vo. 208 pp with 45 line-drawings. Cloth.  $14.95

[3896] Hartmann, Hudson T. and Dale E. Kester. Plant Propagation. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1975. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Principles and Practices. 3rd edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1975. 662 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.  $6.95

[704] Hills, Lawrence D.. The Propagation of Alpines. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 2nd ed. London 1959. 8vo. 484 pages with 46 b/w photos and 96 diagrams. Cloth. X Library  $14.95

[6218] Husmann, George C.. Grape Propagation, Pruning and Training. Washington, DC: USDA, 1911. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ USDA Farmer’s Bulletin. Wash, DC 1911. 29 pages with 30 diagrams. Slight water line to lower edge.  $8.95

[8069] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 42 1992. Seattle, WA: 1993. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 640 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $14.90

[8068] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 43 1993. Seattle, WA: 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 560 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings).  $15.90

[8070] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 41 1991. Seattle, WA: 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 586 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8080] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Index to the Combined Proceedings 1951-1980. 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 227 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $6.90

[8084] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 46 1996. 1997. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0838-9143. 800 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8081] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 45 1995. 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 740 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8074] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 38 1988. Seattle, WA: 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 682 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8079] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 44 1994. 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 640 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8078] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Indexes to the Combined Proceedings Volumes 31-40 1981-1990. 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- 264 pages. Green Paperback. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $6.85

[8077] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 39 1989. Seattle, WA: 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 647 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8076] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 37 1987. Seattle, WA: 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 627 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8075] International Plant Propagators' Society. International Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 47 1997. Seattle, WA: 1998. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 761 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8213] Metheny, Dorothy; L. J. Michaud. Cuttings through the Year. ill. . Seattle, WA: , 1966. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- / . ISBN: . 2nd ed. Seattle, WA 1966. 12mo. 47 pages. Staple-bound. Plant propagation experiencees of the members of the Arboretum Foundation and the staff of the Univ. of WA Arboretum. From a horticultural library.  $12.95

[6529] Meudt, Werner. Strategies of Plant Reproduction. Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 1981. London: Allanheld, 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-86598-054-3. 1st edition. London1983. 8vo. 386 pages. Cloth.  $22.95

[8082] nternational Plant Propagators' Society. nternational Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 40 1990. 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 720 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.90

[8083] nternational Plant Propagators' Society. nternational Plant Propagators' Society Combined Proceedings Volume 50 2000. Seattle, WA: 2001. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0538-9143. 732 pages. Black cloth. X Library (library number taped to spine, blindstamp on title page; no other markings). We have more issues from this series.  $15.95

[8602] Phillips, Harry R.. Growing and Propagating Wild Flowers. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1985. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-8078-4131-5. 4to. 331 pages with 32 colour photos and many diagrams. Paperback.  $5.90

[8018] Prockter, Noël. Simple Propagation. A Book of Instructions for Propagatio by Seed, Division, Layering, Cuttings, Budding and Grafting. London: Collingridge, 1950. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1950. 12mo. 144 pages with some b/w illustrations. Yelllow cloth.  $4.95

[7027] Rolfs, P. H.. Propagation if Citrus Trees in the Gulf States. Washington: USDA, 1913. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good USDA. Wash 1913. 16 pages with 9 illustrations.  $17.95

[8336] USDA Forest Service. The Container Tree Nursery Manual Volume 2 Container and Growing Media. Washington, DC: USDA, 1990. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 001001006441. 1990. 4to. 87 pages with some illustrations. Paperback.  $24.95

[8337] USDA Forest Service. The Container Tree Nursery Manual. Volume 3: Atmospheric Environment. Washingon, Dc: USDA, 1992. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1992. 4to. 144 pages with some illustrations. Paperback.  $24.95

[7078] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater, OK: Lacebark Inc., 1988. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 096131091X. 638 pages with many illustrations. Green cloth. Very good condition.  $38.95

[1042] Whitcomb, Carl E.. Plant Production in Containers. Stillwater, OK: Lacebark Publications, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- ISBN: 0-9613109-1-X. 1st ed. Stillwater, OK 1984. 638 pages with some b/w illustrations. Green cloth. X botanical Garden library.  $28.85