Calendula Horticultural Books

P.O. Box 1043

Anacortes, WA 98221

USA

Tel: (360) 299-4516

www.calendulabooks.com

heiko@calendulabooks.com

 

Collectible and Antiquarian Rose Books for Sale:

[7417] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1969. Watsonville, CA: 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1969. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[2677] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1986. Watsonville, CA: 1986. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA 1986. 8vo. 80 pages. Very good.

$3.95

[3756] . Heritage Roses. 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Quarterly Bulletin. Feb 1988. 18 pages.. Staple-bound.

$1.50

[7425] . Roses of Yesterday 1956. Watsonville, CA: 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1956. 94 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$8.95

[7424] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1959. Watsonville, CA: 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1959. 84 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$6.95

[7422] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1962. Watsonville, CA: 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1962. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7420] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1965. Watsonville, CA: 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1965. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[2842] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1968. Watsonville, CA: 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1968. 72 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$3.95

[7418] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1967. Watsonville, CA: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1967. 72 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7423] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1960. Watsonville, CA: 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1960. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$5.95

[7416] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1970. Watsonville, CA: 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1970. 80 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7415] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1979. Watsonville, CA: 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1979. 69 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7414] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1980. Watsonville, CA: 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1980. 65 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7413] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1981. Watsonville, CA: 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1981. 68 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[7402] . . London: Edward Arnold, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 8vo. 302 pages. Cloth. Garden recollections by own of Englands foremost rosarian.

$49.95

[248] . Northwest Rosarian. Portland, OR: 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 3 issues: Mar-April, May-June and July-Aug 1965. 22,30,22 pages. Staple-bound.

$6.95

[7419] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1966. Watsonville, CA: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1966. 72 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[4336] . International Rose Registrations Supplement 2. Shreveport: American Rose Society, 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good New Roses of the World 1993-1996. 8vo. 93 pages. Staple-bound.

$5.95

[2847] . Roses of Yesterday and Today. 1975. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1975. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$3.95

[2848] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1976. Watsonville, CA: 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1976. 72 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Some pen notations, else very good.

$3.95

[3419] . The New Rose Book. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$7.95

[2849] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1977. Watsonville, CA: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1977. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Some pen notations.

$3.95

[2850] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1978. Watsonville, CA: 1978. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1978. 64 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Some pen notations.

$3.95

[7421] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1964. Watsonville, CA: 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1964. 76 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[2851] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1984. Watsonville, CA: 1984. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1984. 74 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Very good.

$4.95

[2855] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1991. Watsonville, CA: 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1991. 84 pages with overlay. Staple-bound. Some underlining. Else very good.

$4.95

[388] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1983. Watsonville, CA: Roses of Yesterday, 1983. Catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1983. 8vo. 76 pages with overlay. Very good.

$4.95

[2845] . Roses of Yesterday and Today 1982. Watsonville, CA: 1982. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Nursery catalog. Watsonville, CA. 1982. 72 pages. Staple-bound. Very good.

$5.95

[5664] " The Vicar of South African Gardening ". The South African Rose Book. Wynberg and Capetown: Specialty Press of South Africa Ltd., 1945. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 4th printing. Wynberg, Capetown 1946. 8vo. 144 pa with some diagrams and photos. Soft cover. Very good condition.

$24.95

[7660] Allison, Sally. Shrub Roses and Compatible Plantings to Enhance Your Garden. Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Auckland, 1998. 4to. 136 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$68.95

[7659] Allison, Sally. Climbing & Rambling Roses. A New Zealand Guide for Cultivation Selection and Care. Auckland: 1993. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Auckland 1993. 4to. 128 pages with very many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$19.95

[228] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1950. 1950. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Edited by R.C. Allen. 284 pages w/illustrations. Cloth. Front endpaper clipped. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Else very good.

$5.95

[236] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1966. 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 247 pages w/colour illustrations. Red cloth. Fine.

$3.95

[235] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1962. 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Edited by McLean. 200 pages w/illustrations. Hardcover.

$3.95

[237] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1967. 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 246 pages w/colour illustrations. Cloth. Fine.

$3.95

[2654] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1963. 1963. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 272 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[2653] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1960. 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 266 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[2979] American Rose Society. What Every Rose-Grower Should Know. Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society, 1931. 1st Edition. sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Good+ / . 79 pages with some diagrams and b/w photos. Green cloth. Worn along edges.

$3.95

[234] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1961. 1961. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Edited by James Gurney. 243 pages with illustrations. Cloth. Fine.

$3.95

[2656] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1965. 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 246 pages. Red cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[233] American Rose Society. American Rose Annual 1958. 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Edited by Frank Abrahamson. 266 pages w/illustrations. Cloth. VG.

$4.95

[7244] American Rose Society McFarland. Rose Annual 1922. Harrisburg: 1922. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages with b/w photos. Tan cloth.

$42.95

[2483] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1927. Harrisburg, PA: 1927. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Harrisburg, PA. 8vo. Volume 12. 232 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$32.95

[2644] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1939. Harrisburg, PA: 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Harrisburg 1939. 252 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$24.95

[2645] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1940. Harrisburg: 1940. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Harrisburg 1940. 254 pages. Green cloth.

$18.95

[4217] American Rose Society McFarland. Rose Annual 1920. Harrisburg: American Rose Society, 1920. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 188 pages with some photos and line drawings. Tan cloth. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Very good.

$125.95

[7245] American Rose Society McFarland. Rose Annual 1933. Harrisburg: 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 182 pages. Green cloth.

$29.95

[5555] American Rose Society McFarland. Rose Annual 1923. Harrisburg: 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 192 pages. Tan cloth.

$42.95

[2485] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1930. Harrisburg, PA: 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Harrisburg, PA. Volume 15. 8vo. 232 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$29.95

[220] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1926. Harrisburg, PA: 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Annual. Edited by J. Horace McFarland. 216 pages with 20 photos. Cloth. Good.

$35.95

[7243] American Rose Society McFarland. Rose Annual 1917. Harrisburg: 1917. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd year. Very scarce. 174 pages with b/w photos. Cloth.

$125.95

[221] American Rose Society McFarland. American Rose Annual 1928. 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Annual. 248 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.

$31.95

[7288] American Rose Society; Haring, McFarland. Modern Roses 9. Shreveport: American Rose Society, 1986. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 402 pages. Blue cloth. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$19.95

[6639] Anger, Russell (editor) American Rose Society . A Guide to Creating Rose Arrangements. Shreveport: American Rose Society, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Shreveport 1989. 103 pages with 48 diagrams and 24 colour photos. Paperback. Very good

$5.95

[7069] Baer, Jessie-Chizu. A Portfolio of Rose Hips. 12 Watercolors. Sweetbrier Press, 1980. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Commentary by John MacGregor IV. Sweetbrier Press 1980. Folio. Folding Map.

$79.95

[6608] Baird, Bessie Mary . Roses dor Southern Gardens. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Chapel Hill, NC 1948. 96 pp with 8 colour plates. Red cloth with slipcase. Very good, case good.

$22.95

[1131] Bassity, Matthew, A. R.. The Magic World of Roses. New York: Hearthside Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1966. 8vo. 224 pages with 89 b/w and 52 colour photos. Cloth. Very good.

$5.95

[5272] Beales, Peter. Early Victorian Roses. Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Norwich 1977. 12mo. 32 pages with 15 colour photos. Staple-bound.

$12.95

[4358] Beales, Peter. Classic Roses. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. New / New. 4to. 500 pages with more than 600 new full-colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$18.95

[7662] Becker, Monika. Roses Anciennes. Mosaik Verlag, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1992. 8vo. 80 pp with many colour photos. Translated from German. Hardcover.

$22.95

[7398] Betten, Robert. Die Rose, ihre Anzucht und Pflege. Praktisches Handbuch für Rosenfreunde. Franfurt A.d.O.: Trowitzsch Und Sohn, 1897. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Frankfurt adO 1897. 8vo. 222 pages with 138 text illustrations. Cloth with decorative front stamping.

$65.95

[3360] Better Homes & Gardens. Roses You Can Grow. Better Homes and Gardens, 1978. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Where and how to grow both old-fashioned roses and new, colorful hybrids for best effect in your garden. 1st ed, 1978, Lg 8vo. 96 pages with many diagrams and colour photos. Boards. (Weight 2 pounds or 1 kg)

$8.95

[7412] Blunt, Wilfred and James Russel. Old Garden Roses Part 2 the Gallicas. London: Charles Raymond, 1957. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Sitwell, Sacheverell, James Russel and Wilfred Blunt Old Garden Roses. 2 vols. London 1955-57. Folio. 52; 47 pp with 8 colour plates in each volume. Boards w.dj. Very good in slightly frayed d.j

$105.95

[7401] Borchard, Ruth. Oh My Own Rose. Of the History and Symbolism of the Rose. Switzerland: 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good- Switzerland 1984. Sq. 8vo. 112 pages with some b/w illustrations. Paperback. Signed by the author.

$75.95

[1998] Browne, Roland A.. The Rose-Lover's Guide. New York: Artheneum, 1974. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Practical Handbook on Rose Growing. NY 1974. 8vo. xvi, 235 pages with 28 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (weight 1pound or 500 grams)

$9.95

[5893] Buist, Robert. The Rose Manual. New York: Coleman, 1978. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. A faithful reproduction of the Philadelphia 1844 edition. NY (Coleman) 1978. Sm 8vo. 12; (xii) 182 pages with 6 diagrams. Cloth w.dj.

$11.25

[1413] Bunyard, Edward A.. Old Garden Roses. London and New York: Country Life, 1936. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1st edition. London and NY 1936. Sm 4to. xii, 163 pages plus 32 pages b/w photos. Cloth (outer back hinge of spine has been repaired. Good.

$29.95

[7661] Bunyard, Edward A.. Old Garden Roses. London: Country Life, 1936. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st ed. London and NY 1936. Sm 4to. xii, 163 pages plus 32 b/w photos. Cloth.

$59.95

[2057] Burke, Emilia. Let's Arrange Roses. Harrisburg, PA: J. Horrace Mcfarland, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Harrisburg (McFarland) 1951. 8vo. 123 pages with 39 full page b/w photos of arrangements. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$5.95

[7406] Burnat, Emile and Aug. Gremli. Les Roses des Alpes Maritimes. ill. . Geneve et Bale: 1879. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good Etudes sur les roses qui croissent spontanement dans la chaine des alpes maritimes et le departement Francais de ce nom. Geneve et Bale 1879. 8vo. 136 pp. Wrappers (spine gone and sowing loose so signatures are separating.) Very clean. With a stamp: Hommage des Auteurs.

$345.95

[7657] Catoire, Christian and Elenore Cruse. Les Roses Sauvages. France: Etudes & Communication, 2001. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good France 2001. 4to. 160 pages with very many colour photos. Hardcover.

$65.95

[795] Champneys, Harcourt P.. Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Roses. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1956. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Edited by George M. Taylor. New and revised ed. London 1956. 8vo. 191 pages with very many photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$9.95

[6666] Charlton, Don . Growing and Showing Roses. London: David & Charles, 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1984. 8vo. 68 pp with some photos. Boards.

$5.95

[924] Clements, Julia. My Roses. London: Collingridge, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1958. 8vo. 88 pages with 56 b/w photographs. Red cloth with a gilt rose stamped on cover. Very good. Mrs. Clements was a well known writer who travelled all over the world lecturing on flower arrangements. Front endpaper missing.

$7.95

[2439] Coats, Peter. Roses. London: Octopus Books, 1973. London 1973. Lg 8vo. 96 pages with 119 photos, diagrams and reproductions. Cloth w.dj. Rose in history, medicine, cookery, literature, art... Very good/very good.

$5.95

[3238] Coats, Peter. Roses. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963. 2nd printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2nd printing. London 1963. Square 8vo. 128 pages with 118 illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket (slight stain mark along lower edge of pages).

$5.95

[4334] Cole, T. J.. Growing Roses. 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Agric. Canada Publication. 1979. 28 pages. Staple-bound.

$5.85

[5233] Cranston, John. Cultural Directions for the Rose. Hereford: King's Acre Nurseries, 1877. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor with full descriptions of all the finest varieties i cultivation, selections adapted to various circumstances and situations and a calendar of operations. 6th ed. Near Hereford 1877. 8vo. 150 pages with 7 illustrations. Maroon cloth (Spine missing).

$33.95

[2588] Curtis, Henry. Beauties of the Rose, Containing Portraits of the principal varieties of the Choicest Perpetuals With Plain Instructions for their Cultivation. London: Lavars and Groombridge, 1850. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1850-53. Sm 4to. iv, 37; 33 pages with 38 exquisitely handcoloured lithographs by the author. Recent red half-morocco with gilt lettering. There is some extremely minor foxing to a few of the plates; otherwise a delightfully pristine copy. Stock 608. Neither of variations A-E. pp 1-11 correct, pp 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 26, 28, 30, and 33 are blank. While there is a blank (p32) there is also p.32 with a description of Amandine. Very good.

$3,275.95

[5189] Curtis, Henry. Beauties of the Rose, Containing Portraits of the principal varieties of the Choicest Perpetuals With Plain Instructions for their Cultivation. Palo Alto, CA: Sweetbrier Press, 1980. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the London 1850-53 ediiton. Palo Alto, CA 1980. 4to. xi, 37; 33 pages with 38 colour plates. Cloth w.dj. pages. Very good condition.

$69.95

[7651] D’Ombrain, H. Honeywood. The Rosarian’s Year-Book for 1893. London: 1893. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1893. 12mo. 87 pages. New spine and endpapers. Hardcover.

$65.95

[7655] de l'Aigle, Alma. Begegnung mit Rosen. Hamburg: Hanseatische Druckanstalt, 1957. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good-. 1st ed. Hamburg 1957. Lg 8vo. 337 pages with 4 colour and 13 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.

$59.95

[7386] Dematra, Doyen . Essai d’une Monographie des Rosiers Indigenes du canton de Fribourg. Fribourg: F. L. Piller, 1818. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Fribourg, Suisse 1818. 12mo. 8 pages. Wrappers. very clean.

$35.95

[7488] DeRubertis, Patricia. Rose Gardening by Color. Thousand Oaks, CA : 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1993. 4to. 213 pages. Spiral-bound.

$19.95

[6153] Döll, Wilhelm. Der Rosen-Garten. Anlage und Unterhaltung des Rosariums, Anpflanzung, Hybridisierung und Vermehrung der Rosen, deren Kultur im freien Lande und in Töpfen. Nach William Paul’s The Rose Garden.
Moos, Germany: Verlag Frick, 1978. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1978 reprint edition of theoriginal Leipzig 1855 ediiton. 438 ps with 50 text illustrations and 1 colour plate. Kunstleder mit Schutzumschlag.

$75.95

[6730] Döll, Wilhelm. Der Rosen-Garten. Anlage und Unterhaltung des Rosariums, Anpflanzung, Hybridisierung und Vermehrung der Rosen, deren Kultur im freien Lande und in Töpfen. Nach William Paul’s The Rose Garden - Rosengarten. Leipzig: Weber, 1855. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st German edition. Leipzig 1855. 438 pages with 50 text illustrations. Original wrapper, spine slightly flaked off.

$365.95

[3418] Edinger, Philip. How to Grow Roses. Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books, 1974. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 80 pages with many colour photos. Paperback

$5.95

[4388] Editors of Garden Way Publishing. Roses. Pownal, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Roses. 1001 Gardening Questions Answered. Pownal, VT 1989. 4to. 131 pages with colour photos. Hardcover w.dj.

$7.95

[5592] Editors of Garden Way Publishing; Peter Chan. Roses. 1001 Gardening Questions Answered. Pownal, VT: Garden Way Publishing, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Pownal, VT 1989. 4to. 131 pages with colour photos. Hardcover w.dj.

$5.95

[3364] Edland, H.. Roses. London: Collingridge, 1963. 5th Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1963. 12mo. 92 pages. Boards. Amateur Gardening Handbook Series. (Weight 1/2 pound or 250 gr)

$3.95

[1341] Edland, H.. Roses in Color. London: Batsford, 1962. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1962. Lg 8vo. 71 pages with 24 full page colour photos. Cloth w.dj. A short history of the rose followed by remarks about the 24 depicted varieties. Very good.

$7.95

[385] Edmunds, Fred. Roses 1978-79. 19, Catalog: 8vo. 28 pages with colour photos. Very good.

$4.95

[595] Edwards, Gordon. Roses for Enjoyment. London: Collingridge, 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1962. 8vo. 191 pages plus 107 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good. Edwards was a prominent member of the Royal National Rose society and active as Vice President and New Seedlings Judge.

$3.95

[7794] Ellacombe, Henry N.. In A Gloucestershire Garden. London: Edward Arnold, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1895. 8vo. 302 pages. Cloth. Garden recollections by own of England’s foremost rosarian.

$49.95

[4337] Elliott, R. G.. The Australasian Rose Book. Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ A Complete Practical Guide to Rose Growers. Melbourne ca 1920. 224 pages. Front hinge taped together. Else clean and good.

$32.95

[7271] Ellwanger, H. B.. The Rose. A Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc. of the various groups of Roses, with accurate Descriptions of the Varieties now generally Grown. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1882. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good NY 1882. 8vo. 293 pages. Brown cloth.

$59.95

[5892] Ellwanger, H. B.. The Rose. A Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc. of the various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties now generally Grown. New York: Coleman, 1978. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / Very Good. Reproduction of the 1st ed. NY 1882. Sm 8vo. 291 pp. Decorative cloth. Providing details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY.

$12.55

[3303] Fairbrother, F.. Roses. Penguin, 1958. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 180 pages with very many photos.

$2.95

[224] Fairbrother, F.. Roses. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1962. 8vo. 135 pages with 117 colour and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. A practical manual based on over 30 years of dedicated practice by this former President of the National Rose Society.

$4.95

[95] Fairbrother, Fred. Pearson's illustrated guide to Roses.. London: Pearson, 1967. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1967. 4to. 96 pages with over 200 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very Good.

$7.95

[2983] Field, Xenia. Book of Roses. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1969. 4to. 140 pages with very many photographs. Cloth w.dj. Culture, varieties, planting applications. Very good.

$9.95

[1134] Fitch, Charles Marden. The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1977. 8vo. 342 pages with very many b/w and colour photos. Cloth. Very good.

$8.95

[6329] Fitch, Charles Marden. The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York: Hawthorn Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good NY 1977. 8vo. 342 pages with very many b/w and colour photos. paperback

$7.95

[7387] Forney, Eugene. [SIGNED] La Taille du Rosier. Paris: L'Auteur, 1864. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Paris 1864. Sm 8vo. viii, 208 pages with 52 woodcuts in text. Original wrappers (spine gone). Sowing sound and text clean and tight. Inscribed by the author to Madame Baudouin.

$285.95

[7014] Foster-Melliar, A.. The Book of the Rose. London: MacMilland & Co, 1910. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th edition. London 1910. 8vo. xxvi, 356 pages with 62 b/w photos. Cloth with gilt stamping

$24.95

[4079] Fuchs, Henry. Rosiers. Paris: La Maison Rustique, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Paris circa 1948. Sm 12mo. 222 pages with some colour photos. Paperback.

$15.95

[2984] Gault, S. Millar & Patrick M. Synge. The Dictionary of Roses in colour. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3rd prtg. London 1980. 4to. 191 pages with 506 colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$22.95

[4106] Gault, S. Millar en Patrick M. Synge. Bechts grote Rezenboek. Amsterdam: 1972. 1st Dutch Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Amsterdam 1972. Folio. 183 pages with 506 color photos. Cloth w.dj.

$9.95

[1686] Genders, Roy. Miniature Roses. London: Garden Book Club, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1960. 8vo. viii, 96 pages with 31 b/w photographs. Cloth. GBC. Varieties, propagation, planting, care. Very good.

$5.95

[2348] Gibson, Michael. Growing Roses. Portland, OR: Croom Helm, 1986. 1st US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London & Portland 1984. 8vo. 232 pages with 20 colour photos and some text-diagrams. Cloth w.j. Very good.

$9.95

[7658] Gilbert, Allen. Dreaming of Roses. Australia: Lothian, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Australia 1994. 4to. 64 pages with many b/w and colour illustrations. Paperback.

$11.95

[7652] Gilmour, Duncan. Rose Growing: A Guide for Amateurs in Propagation, Culture, and the Selection of Varieties. London: William Cate, 1887. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Good+ London 1887. Sm 8vo. 86 pages with 18 diagrams. Spine flaking off. Contents clean and together.

$135.95

[7273] Gore, Catherine Frances. The Roses or the Rose Fancier's Manual. London: Henry Colburn, 1838. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 434 pages with colored titlepage. Cloth. Very good.

$275.95

[5211] Hampden, Mary. Rose Gardening. How to Manage and Enjoy Them. London: Thornton, 1921. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 231 pages with 16 colour plates and very many line-drawings. Green cloth. Small 3/4 " dirst spot on top front edge. Else very good condition.

$24.95

[1687] Harris, Cyril C.. Beginner’s Guide to Rose Growing.. 27, London 1971. 224 pages with 36 drawings and 17 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. GBC. Very good.

$8.95

[96] Harvey, N.P.. The Rose in Britain. London: Plant Protection Ltd., 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . 2nd edition. London 1952. xii, 181 pages with some colour plates. Cloth, no dj. Very good.

$6.95

[6564] Hatton, W. J.. Secrets of Rose Culture. Huntington, NY: , 1891. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Huntington, NY 1891. 8vo. 162 pp. Wrappers (Spine taped).

$25.95

[4386] Heitz, Halina. Roses. Mini Fact Finders. Barron's, 1991. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64 pages with colour photos. Very good.

$6.95

[1688] Hellyer, A. G. L.. Roses. London: 1963. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 5th prtg. London 1963. 8vo. 60 pages with about 150 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Amateur Gardening Picture Book Series. Very good.

$4.95

[3681] Henslow, T. Geoffrey W.. The Rose Encyclopaedia. London: Vickery, Kyrle & Co., 1922. 1st Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London 1922. Sm 8vo. xxvi, 441 pages with many illustrations. Cloth. Very good.

$19.75

[7274] Hibberd, Shirley. The Rose Book. A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose, comprising the formation of the rosarium: the characters of species and varieties, modes of propagation, planting, pruning, training and preparing for exhibition, and the management of Roses. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1864. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. London 1864. 8vo. 288 pages with a few woodcuts. Cloth (some fading to edges and spine).

$395.95

[700] Hibberd, William F.. The Five-Leaved Roses. Louisville, KY: John P. Morton & Company, 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Louisville, KY 1930. 8vo. (xii), 192 pp. Hardcover. Fine.

$19.95

[7007] Hocquart, E.. Les Roses, etrennes aux Dames. Paris: Hocquart Delaunay, 1814. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Paris 1814. 16mo. 143 pages with half-title and 12 hand coloured stipple engraved plates. Red morocco with gilt stamping.Les Roses, etrennes aux dames. Paris 1814. 16mo.

$695.95

[7663] Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses (1st edition). Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons, 1869. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 1st edition.277 pages. Green cloth (moisture mottled on covers, front outer hinge splitting). Inside very clean and tight.

$75.95

[1395] Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About the Garden and the Gardener. London: Edward Arnold, 1907. 24th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1907. 8vo. 300 pages with one frontispiece. Cloth. Very good.

$19.95

[596] Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses. How to Grow and Show Them. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1872. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + 4th, revised & enlarged edition Edinburgh & London 1872. 320 pages. Cloth with decorative gilt stamping. Some rubbing to cover and wear to head and tail of spine.

$72.95

[3150] Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1870. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good How to Grow and Show Them. 2nd edition. London 1870. 8vo. 295, 16 pages. Green cloth with gilt stamping. Very good.

$99.95

[7395] Hole, S. Reynolds. A Book About Roses. How to Grow and Show Them. Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons, 1869. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. London 1869. 8vo. 277, 16 pages. Green cloth with gilt stamping. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Cover slightly soiled. Rare 1st edition of this book that was published in at least 50 editions. Previous ower's name cut out from blank front endpaper.

$165.95

[86] Hollis, Leonard. Roses. A Selected List of Varieties.. miscel, National Rose Soc. 1967. 12mo. 108 pages. Paperback. Very Good.

$4.95

[2756] Hollis, Leonard. Roses. London: Collingridge, 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. London 1970. 304 pages with very many colour and b/w photos. Cloth with dust jacket.

$4.95

[2347] Hollis, Leonard. Collingridge Standard Guide to Roses. London: Hamlyn, 1974. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 240 pages with many b/w and colour photos. Red cloth.

$5.95

[925] Holmes, Eber. Rose Garden Primer. New York: De La Mare, 1930. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1930. Sm 8vo. xii, 207 pages with very many b/w photographs. Cloth. A simple book for the beginning amateur. Very good.

$6.95

[6991] Horst, R. Kenneth. Compendium of Rose Diseases. St. Paul, MN: APS Press, 1989. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good 3rd prtg. St. Paul, MN 1989. 4to. 50 pages with 18 b/w and 83 colour photos. Staple-bound.

$36.95

[255] Hubbard, S. C.. Roses and Their Culture. New York: Orange Judd, 1933. Revised Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good How to propagate, grow and exhibit outdoor roses. Revised edition. NY and London 1933. 8vo. 127 pages with 21 b/w plates. Cloth. Farm and Garden Library. Hubbard was professor at the Mass.Ag. College, Dept. of Hort.

$11.95

[7656] Irvine, Susan. A Hillside of Roses. With an illustrated list of Alister Clark Roses. South Melbourne: Hyland House, 1994. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. South Melbourne 1994. 4to. 135 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj.

$48.95

[5554] Jamain, Hippolyte and Eugene Forney. Les Roses. Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris: Rothschild, 1873. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. Paris 1873. 4to. iv, 264 pages with 60 beautiful chromolithographic plates. New, very attractive, green Nigerian goatskin morocco with raised bands, gilt stamping on spine (using 150 year old gold), and handmade endpapers. Some very slight foxing to a few pages but plates are not affected and are very clean. An attractive copy.

$1,895.95

[2757] Keays, Mrs. Frederick Love. Old Roses. New York: MacMillan, 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1935. xi, 222 pages with 30 b/w photos. Cloth. Slight foxing to first few pages, else very good. From a garden club library.

$37.95

[3740] Keller, Wilhelm. Verzeichniss Und Kurze Beschreibung Der Grossen Rosen-Sammlung Des Kaufmanns Wilhelm Keller in Duisbug am Rhein. Daphne Filiberti, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New Nachdruck bestehend aus 3 Teilen: I - einem Verzeichnis veroeffentlicht in den Annalen der Blumisterei 1828. 40 Seiten; II - einem anderen Verzeichnis ebenso veroeffentlicht in den Annalen der Blumisterei in 1829. 20 Seiten; III - einem selbststaendigem Druck dieses Verzeichnisses in Essen 1833 enthaltend 53 Arten und 1068 Varietaeten das neuste und Merkwuerdigste, was bis jetzt in England, Frankreich und Holland erschienen ist. Dieser Nachdruck wurde nur 100 Mal gedruckt. This is a combined reprint of 3 different issues: I - a 1828 catalog which was published in th "Annalen der Blumisterei" Nuernberg 1828. 40 pages; II - a 1828 catalog which was published in th "Annalen der Blumisterei" Nuernberg 1829. 20 pages; III - an independent publication published in Essen 1833. 72 pages. All bound together in green cloth. New. This reprint edition is limited to 100 copies.

$75.95

[3383] Kiaer, Eigil. The Concise Handbook of Roses. ill. Verner Hancke. New York: Dutton & Co., 1966. 1st Us Edition. Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lg 8vo. 111 pages of text with diagrams and 64 pages of colour illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)

$12.95

[2441] Kingsley, Rose G.. Roses and Rose Growing. London and New York: Whittaker, 1908. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. London and NY 1908. 8vo. 163 pages plus 28 colour and 9 b/w photographic plates. Green cloth. Very minor foxing. Everything else is very good.

$39.95

[7391] Laubert, R. and Martin Schwartz. Rosenkrankheiten und Rosenfeinde. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1910. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Eine Anleitung, die Krankheiten und Feinde der Rosen zu erkennen und zu bekampfen. Jena 1910. vi. 59 pages with 1 col plate. Hardcover.

$35.95

[7396] Lebl. Rosenbuch. Anleitung zur erfolgreichen Anzucht und Pflege der Rosen im freien Lande und unter Glas für Gärtner und Rosenfreunde. Berlin: Paul Parey, 1895. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Berlin 1895. 8vo. 348 pages with 108 text-illustrations. Cloth.

$99.95

[6906] Lejeune, Servais. [Signed} Rosenbücher. Mein Steckenpferd. Germany: Gustav Weiland, 1978. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. As New 2nd ed. Germany 1978. Lg 8vo. 88 pages. Paperback. Signed.

$22.95

[3376] Leroy, Andre. History of Roses. Paris: Bailliere et Fils, 1954. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Folio. 66 pages with 16 colour plates. Wrapper like folder with contents loose. (1/2 inch of top of spine missing.) Internally very clean. (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)

$29.95

[2589] Lester, Francis. My Friend the Rose. Mount Pleasant Press, 1953. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd printing. Harrisburg 1953. Lg 8vo. xiii, 99 pages with 16 illustrations reproduced from paintings by Mary Lawrance. Cloth. Very good. A conversational book extolling the virtues of old rose varieties.

$19.95

[600] Lewis, George Griffen. The Book of Roses. Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Boston 1931. 8vo. 192 pages with 29 colour and 44 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Nice and informative cultural guide.

$22.95

[5891] Lindley, John. Rosarum Monographia: Or a Botanical History of Roses. New York: Coleman, 1979. Reprinted Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1979 reprint of the 1820 edition. 156 pages with 198 b/w plates. Cloth w.dj.

$59.95

[2828] Lindley, John. Rosarum Monographia. London: James Ridgway, 1820. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- or Botanical History of Roses. to which is added an appendix for the use of cultivators, in which the most remarkable garden varieties are systematically arranged. 1st edition. London 1820. 8vo. xxxix, 156 pages with b/w 18 hand-coloured and 1 uncoloured engravings. Green half morocco with marbled boards. Edges slightly rubbed as is typical for this often referred to book. Stock 1655. Lindley was the first writer to classify the genus of roses. Very clean.

$1,795.95

[392] Malins, Peter and M. M. Graff. Peter Malins' Rose Book. New York: Dodd, Mead & Comp., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1979. 8vo. x, 258 pages with 55 b/w photos. Boards w.dj. BCE. Malins was chief rosarian at the Cranford Rose Garden at Brooklyn. Garden Club edition. Very good/good.

$5.95

[694] Mansfield, T. C.. Roses in Colour and Cultivation. New York: Dutton and Comp., 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good First edition. London 1943. 8vo. 263 pages with 80 colour photos. Cloth. Contains very many variety descriptions. Very good.

$7.95

[3000] Mansfield, T. C.. Roses in Colour and Cultivation. London: Collins, 1946. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd edition. London 1946. 8vo. 261 pageswith 80 colour photos and 37 diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good.

$8.95

[4078] Mappin, C. J.. Bigger and Better Roses. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st edition. NY 1935. Sm 8vo. 155 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth.

$7.95

[2989] Mattock, Mark. Roses. A Popular Guide. Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1st edition. UK 1980. 8vo. 176 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good.

$8.95

[1140] McFarland. Roses and how to grow them. Doubleday, Page and Comp., 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good This edition was completely revised by Horace McFarland and appears to be the only revised edition published. Garden City 1924. 8vo. ix, 151 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.

$6.95

[4780] McFarland, J Horace. Modern Roses 7. Harrisburg, PA: McFarland, 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. 472 pages with b/w and color photos. Red cloth. Very good. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$22.95

[2011] McFarland, J Horace. My Growing Garden. New York: MacMillan, 1915. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. NY 1915. 216 pages with 36 b/w photos. Decorative cloth.

$16.95

[4859] McFarland, J Horace. Memoirs of a Rose Man. Tales from Breeze Hill. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st ed. Emmaus, PA 1949. xv, 144 pages with 22 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.

$11.94

[4591] McFarland, J Horace. Modern Roses IV - 4. Harrisburg, PA: McFarland, 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 361 pages with b/w and color photos. Burgundy cloth. Very good. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$25.95

[7287] McFarland, J Horace. Modern Roses 8. Harrisburg, PA: McFarland, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 580 pages with b/w and color photos. Cloth. Very good. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$22.95

[1138] McFarland, J. H. and Robert Pyle. How to Grow Roses. New York: MacMillan, 1937. 18th Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 18th edition, enlarged and entirely rewritten. NY 1937. 8vo. 192 pages with many photos. Red cloth. Very good. Both McFarland and Pyle wer well respected rosarians who worked tirelessly during their presidencies of the American Rose Society.

$5.95

[4081] McFarland, J. Horace. Modern Roses 6. Harrisburg, PA: McFarland Company, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A Concise Descriptive List of All Roses in Commerce or of Historical or Botanical Importance. PA 1965. 8vo. xvii, 497 pages with color and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$22.95

[927] McFarland, J. Horace. The Rose in America. New York: MacMillan &Co., 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. NY 1923. x, 233 pages with 20 b/w and colour photographs and 17 text-diagrams. Cloth w.dj. One of the early rose books written for the American climate and growing conditions. Very good.

$11.94

[3843] McFarland, J. Horace. Modern Roses V 5 . Harrisburg, PA: McFarland Company, 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. A Concise Descriptive List of All Roses in Commerce or of Historical or Botanical Importance. PA 1958. 8vo. xv, 471 pages with 32 color and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Describes 7562 varieties plus 333 species. We also have a complete set of modern roses available. Please ask.

$27.95

[3009] Mechlin, Stuart (editor). The Rose. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1979. 4to. 144 pages with very many colour and b/w illustrations. Cloth w.dj. Very good/very good. The rose in art, literature and folklore, how modern hybrids evolved, rose breeders, A-Z catalogue of roses, cultivation and propagation

$6.95

[2157] Milton, John. Rose Growing Simplified.. New York: Hearthside Press, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A step-by-step guide to buying, planting, transplanting, pruning and caring for roses. NY 1962. 8vo. 108 pages with 15 colour and 13 b/w photographs plus 51 line-drawings. Cloth. BCE. VG/VG.

$5.95

[2991] Milton, John. The Rose Question and Answer Book. New York: Hearthside Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1965. 8vo. 192 pages with some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$3.95

[1662] Moore, Ralph S.. [SIGNED] All About Miniature Roses. ill. Jeaneete Copley. New York: Diversity Books, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Kansas City 1966. 8vo. 136 pp with 9 colour, 21 b/w photos and 32 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Signed by the author.

$25.95

[5590] Mulford, F. L.. Roses for the Home. Washington: USDA, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good USDA Publication 1921. 38 pages with 27 photos. Staple-bound.

$4.95

[2339] National Rose Societies of Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australis.... Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1952. Melbourne: 1952. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 168 pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Very good.

$14.95

[2338] National Rose Societies of Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australis.... Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1953. Melbourne: 1953. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 172 pages with photos. Very good.

$14.95

[2340] National Rose Societies of Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australis.... Australian Rose Annual for 1939. Melbourne: 1939. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 149, xxxi pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Except for some underlining in red very good.

$55.95

[2337] National Rose Societies of Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australis.... The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1958. Melbourne: 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8vo. 164 pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Very good.

$17.95

[2627] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1950. 1950. Good 39 pages. Green cloth Small stain mark in front.

$2.95

[1327] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1967. 240 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[2624] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1938. Croyden 1938. 8vo. 314 pages with photos. Green cloth. Very good.

$15.95

[3521] National Rose Society. Select List of Roses and Instructions for Pruning. London: 1921. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- London 1921. 12mo. 121 pages. Cloth (slightly rubbed). (Weight 1/2 pound or 250gr)

$28.95

[3519] National Rose Society. Select List of Roses and Instructions for Pruning. London: 1947. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1947. 12mo. 110 pages. Red cloth. (A/47 on front cover) (weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr)

$8.95

[2942] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1928. Croyden, UK: 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1928. 318 pages. Green cloth (slightly soiled).

$15.95

[3865] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1923. Croyden, UK: 1923. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croydem 1923. Green cloth. Missing the advertisements on pages 237-270.

$15.95

[1741] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1973. Edited by Leonard Hollis. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 196 pages with many photos. Cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[3520] National Rose Society. Select List of Roses and Instructions for Pruning. London: 1930. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Good London 1930. 12mo. 130 pages. Cloth (slightly soiled). (Weight 1/2 pound or 250 gr)

$22.95

[1744] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1959. Edited by Bertram Park.. miscel, Sm 8vo. 240 pages with many photos. Cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[160] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1966. 1966. 240 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[2619] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1931. Croyden, UK: 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden 1931. 8vo. 286 pages with photos. Green cloth. Front hinge weak. Otherwise very good.

$9.95

[2620] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1932. 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden 1932. 8vo. 258 pages. Green cloth. Tea cup mark on front cover. Else very good.

$15.95

[2255] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1960-65 and 72-76 - 11 Volumes. Croyden Advertiser, Good+ 11 volumes. Each volume has anywhere from 100-300 pages depending on the year, with photographs. Orignial green cloth. Slightly musty smell

$19.95

[2621] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1933. Croyden, UK: 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden 1933. 8vo. 290 pages with photos. Green cloth. Very good.

$12.95

[2256] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1925-38. Croyden Advertiser, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 14 volumes. England. About 300 pages in ech volume with photographs. Original green embossed cloth. Very good.

$199.95

[2940] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1926. Croyden, UK: 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1926. 331 pages. Green cloth.

$22.95

[2622] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1934. Croyden, UK: 1934. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden 1934. 8vo. 314 pages with photos. Green cloth. Very good.

$12.95

[2939] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1925. Croyden, UK: 1925. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 255 pages with some photographs. Green cloth.

$22.95

[1743] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1962. Edited by Bertram Park.. miscel, Sm 8vo. 208 pages with many photos. Cloth. Very good.

$3.95

[2623] National Rose Society. Rose Annual 1935. Croyden, UK: 1935. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden 1935. 8vo. 309 pages with photos. Green cloth. Very slight soiling. Front hinge tender. Good.

$9.95

[2946] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1937. Croyden, UK: 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1937. 8vo. 318 pages. Green cloth.

$12.95

[2945] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1936. Croyden, UK: 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1936. 8vo. 318 pages. Green cloth. Very good.

$15.95

[2944] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1930. Croyden, UK: 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Croyden, UK/ 1930. 8vo. 320 pages. Green cloth (couple of scratch marks on front else very good).

$12.95

[2943] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1929. Croyden, UK: 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1929. 8vo. 322 pages. Green cloth. Good.

$19.95

[2941] National Rose Society. The Rose Annual 1927. Croyden, UK: 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Croyden, UK 1927. 271 pages. Green cloth.

$19.95

[2257] National Rose Society of Great Britain. The Rose Annual 1960. flowers, 1960. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1960. 8vo. 208 pages. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[2335] National Rose Society of New Zealand. The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1960. Melbourne: 1960. 1st Edition. Very Good New Zealand edition. 8vo. 160 pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Very good.

$14.95

[2332] National Rose Society of New Zealand. The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1963. New Zealand edition. 8vo. 160 pages with photos. Softcover. Very good.

$9.95

[2334] National Rose Society of New Zealand. The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1949. Melbourne: 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New Zealand edition. 8vo. 160 pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Very good.

$24.95

[1708] National Rose Society of New Zealand. Roses. Cultural Handbook. Wellington, New Zealand: 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Wellington 1964. 12mo. 63 pages. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[2336] National Rose Society of New Zealand. The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual for 1959. Melbourne: 1959. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New Zealand Edition. 8vo. 157 pages with photos. Quarter-cloth. Very good.

$14.95

[7313] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1933. Melbourne: 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 150 pags plus photos and adverts.

$55.95

[7311] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1931. Melbourne: 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 155 pages with photos plus adverts. Hard boards.

$55.95

[7309] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1929. Melbourne: 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 162 pages plus adverts. Hardcover.

$55.95

[7308] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1928. Melbourne: 1928. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor Hardcover. 129 pages with some photos. Text block loose from cover. Sowing of text block intact.

$29.95

[7314] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1965. Melbourne: 1965. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 178 pages with photos. Boards.

$14.95

[7312] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1932. Melbourne: 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 144 pages plus photos and adverts. Hard boards.

$55.95

[7319] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1970. Melbourne: 1970. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 176 pages. Yellow cloth.

$12.95

[7317] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1968. Melbourne: 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages with photos. Hardcover.

$14.95

[7318] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1969. Melbourne: 1969. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 184 pages with photos. Red cloth.

$12.95

[7315] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1966. Melbourne: 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 177 pages/ Hard boards.

$12.95

[7310] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1930. Melbourne: 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 143 pags with photos plus adverts. Hardcover.

$55.95

[7316] National Rose Society of Victoria. The Australian Rose Annual for 1967. Melbourne: 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 186 pages with photos. Boards.

$14.95

[3844] Nickels, C.. Cultur, Benennung und Beschreibung der Rosen. Moos, Germany: Frick, 1976. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Ein Hilfsbuch, aus welchem man erheben kann, wie eine Rose heisst, die wir bluehend jedoch ohne Namen vor uns haben; und welche uns ferner in den Stand setzt, endlich einmal aus den Blumen-Catalogen, ohne eine Taeuschung fuerchten zu muessen, die vorzueglichsten Rosen auswaehlen zu koennen, da in diesem Buche bei jeder Rose nicht blos ihr echter, sondern auch ihr falscher Name vorkommt, dann ihre Farben und alle andere Bestandtheile genau beschrieben werden; Reprint of 2nd Pressbug 1845 edition. Germany 1976. 8vo. Issues in 5 parts (Stock 1990). Xvi, 64; 80; 61; 96; 96-124 pages plus indices. Hardcover.

$255.95

[2443] Nicolas, J. H.. A Rose Odyssey. Reminiscences of many trips to European Rose Centers. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Comp., 1937. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Garden City, NY 1937. 8vo. xviii, 238 pages with 8 b/w photographs. Red cloth with dj. Very good/good.

$25.95

[2003] Nietner, Th.. Die Rose, ihre Geschichte, Arten, Kultur und Verwendung,. Frick, 1983. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / As New. nebest einem Verzeichniss von 5000 beschriebener Gartenrosen. 1983 reprint of the Berlin 1880 edition. Lg 8vo. xiv, 281; 160 pages with 12 colour plates and 3 garden plans. Cloth w.dj. New. Very competent cultural advice with a historically importan t register of 5000 rose varieties. A must for every serious rosarian. Very good. Nachdruck der Berliner 1880 Auflage. Gross 8vo. xiv, 281, 160 Seiten mit 12 Farbabbildungen und 3 Gartenplaenen. Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag. Wie neu.

$115.95

[99] Nisbet, Fred J.. Growing Better Roses. New York: Knopf, 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY 1973. 8vo. xii, 244, viii pages with 8 colour and 33 b/w photographs and a series of copper etchings by Thomas O'Donahue. Cloth. Nicely written cultural guide. Very good.

$5.95

[5104] Nottle, Trevor. Growing Old-Fashioned Roses in Australia and New-Zealand. : Kangaroo Press, 1987. Reprinted Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Lg 8vo. 88 pages with 91 colour photos and some diagrams. Cloth w.dj. Very good condition.

$9.95

[7392] Olbrich, Stephan. Der Rose Zucht und Pflege. Stuttgart: Eugen Ulmer, 1903. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1st ed. Stuttgart 1903. 8vo. 261 pages with 116 text-illustrations. Cloth.

$29.95

[2596] Park, Bertram. Roses. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & sons, 1949. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London 1949. 12mo. x, 141 pages with 4 colour and 31 b/w photographs. Cloth w.dj. Pitman 's gardening for all series. Very good/good.

$5.95

[2992] Park, Bertram. The Guide to Roses. London: C. Arthus Pearson, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. very good / Good. New and revised edition. London 1956. 8vo. 191 pages with some photographs. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$6.95

[2814] Park, Bertram. The World of Roses. New York: Dutton & Comp., 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY. 1962. 4to. 34 pages of text plus about 120 pages with 242 colour photographs. Cloth w.dj. Every depicted rose is described in full detail. Very good/very good.

$7.95

[1139] Park, Bertram. Collins Guide to Roses. London: Collins, 1959. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd edition. London 1959. 8vo. 288 pages with 130 colour and 32 b/w full page photographs. Cloth. Very good.

$2.95

[7354] Parkman. The Book of Roses. Boston: William F. Gill, 1874. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Boston 1874 (©1866). 225 pp. Cloth with gilt stamping on spine (Slightly weak on inner hinges, scuffed on edges and a little mottled at places on the outside). Written by the author of "The Oregon Trail". While the author was a noted historian, he suffered from poor eyesight and a nervous disability that made it difficult to work on anything for long. During one of those periods he developed his interest in horticulture, even teaching it at Harvard in 1871.

$175.95

[7597] Parkman, Francis. The Book of Roses. Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1866. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Cloth with gilt stamping on spine (1/2 inch missing from top of spine, lower outer joints split and rear inner broken.). Else clean and tight. A great candidated for rebinding. Written by the author of "The Oregon Trail". While the author was a noted historian, he suffered from poor eyesight and a nervous disability that made it difficult to work on anything for long. During one of those periods he developed his interest in horticulture, even teaching it at Harvard in 1871.

$115.95

[2761] Parsons, S. B.. The Rose: Its History, Poetry, Culture and Classification. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1856. 3rd edition. NY 1856. Vi, 282, 36 pages with 1 engraving in front. Somewhat foxed throughout. Cloth with decorative blind stamping. Spine is faded (it is darker where there used to be a library paper label). X PL (one small stamp and bookplate insid e front cover are the only library markings). Generally a good, tight and attractive copy. Stock 2089. For over sixty years this book was among the best on the subject." The 36 page index in back is especially useful as it lists two thousand varieti es available at the time.

$149.95

[2500] Parsons, S. B.. The Rose: Its History, Poetry, Culture and Classification. New York: John Wiley & Son, 1860. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. 5th printing. NY 1860. Sm 8vo. (vi), 282, 36 pages with 1 engraving. Unfortunately the book has suffered some water damage that has left a faint water line along the outer edge of the pages. The book has also been respined with a grey spine while preserving the original, brown front and rear boards (hence the binding is strudy but slightly colour mismatched). The inside is actually pretty clean despite the water line.

$145.95

[3377] Parsons, Samuel B.. Parsons on the Rose. Stanfordville, NY: Coleman, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. A Treatise on the Propagation, Culture, and History of the Rose. A reproduction of the revised edition of NY 1906. NY (Coleman) 1979. Sm 8vo. xii, 211 pages. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 .25 pounds or 600 gr)

$16.95

[2763] Parsons, Samuel B.. Parsons on the Rose. New York: Orange Judd, 1883. New and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good - A Treatise on the Propagation, Culture, and History of the Rose. New and revised edition. NY (Orange Judd) 1883. (vi), 236 pages with 16 woodcuts in text. Green cloth with gilt stamping. Very good (light wear to head of spine). For over sixty years this book was among the best on the subject." Useful for the two thousand variety descriptions.

$59.95

[2762] Parsons, Samuel B.. Parsons on the Rose. A Treatise on the Propagation, Culture, and History of the Rose. New York: Orange Judd, 1869. New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good New and revised edition. NY (Orange Judd) 1869. (vi), 215 pages with some woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping. Very good. For over sixty years this book was among the best on th e subject." Useful for the two thousand variety descriptions.

$139.95

[7596] Parsons, Samuel B.. Parsons on the Rose. New York: Orange Judd, 1920. New and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Treatise on the Propagation, Culture, and History of the Rose. New and revised ed. NY (Orange Judd) 1920. 8vo.(vi), 211 pages with 16 woodcuts in text. Cloth with gilt stamping.

$32.95

[7653] Paul, William. The Rose Garden in two Divisions 3rd Edition. London: Kent & Co., 1872. 3rd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- I: Embracing the History and Poetry of the Rose, the Formation of the Rosarium, and a Detailed Account of the Various Practices adopted in the Successful Cultivation of this Popular Flower; II: Containing an Arrangement, in Natural Groups, of the most esteemed varieties of Roses recognized and cultivated in the various Rose Gardens, English and Foreign; with full Descriptions and Remarks on their Origin and Mode of Culture. 3rd ed. London 1873. 4to. (vii), 256 pp with 40 wood engravings in text. Green embossed cloth. Slight wear to spine. Very clean and tight internally.

$325.95

[7595] Paul, William. Roses in Pots &c. (9th edition). London: Simpkin, Marshall Ltd, 1908. 9th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good including the Autobiography of a Pot-Rose. 9th revised edition. London 1908. 12mo. 98 pages. Red cloth with gilt stamping. Very good condition.

$75.95

[7009] Paul, William. A Shilling Book on Roses and Rose Culture. London: Simpkin, Marshall Ltd, 1910. 11th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good+ 11th ed. London (1910). 122 pages. Green cover. Spine worn and somewhat flaking off, joints weak.

$35.95

[4507] Paul, William. The Rose Garden. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1848. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Poor+ I: Embracing the History and Poetry of the Rose, the Formation of the Rosarium, and a Detailed Account of the Various Practices adopted in the Successful Cultivation of this Popular Flower; II: Containing an Arrangement, in Natural Groups, of the most esteemed varieties of Roses recognized and cultivated in the various Rose Gardens, English and Foreign; with full Descriptions and Remarks on their Origin and Mode of Culture. 1st ed. London 1848. 4to. (viii), 151; 177 pp plus index with 15 hand-coloured plates and 40 wood engravings in text. Green cloth covers, spine partially detached. X Pub. Library (lib stamp on title page and number stenciled on spine). No stamps on plates.

$599.95

[7011] Paul, William. Observations on the Cultivation of Roses in Pots, including the autobiography of a Pot-Rose. London: Simpkin, Marshall Ltd, 1899. 8th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 8th ed. London (1899). 88 pages. Red cover. VG.

$75.95

[4084] Pearson. Pearson's Encyclopedia of Roses. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1956. New and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Edited by Harcourt P.Champneys. London 1948. 8vo. 191 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth.

$4.95

[3158] Pemberton, Joseph H.. Roses. Their History, Development and Cultivation. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1920. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2nd edition. London 1920. 8vo. xxiv, 334 pages with coloured frontispiece, 10 b/w plates and 32 text-illustrations. Cloth (worn along outer joints and corners). With chapters on planting, pruning, budding, raising from seed, diseases, and descriptions of and comments on many varieties.

$55.94

[4010] Peterson, George H.. A Little Book About Roses. Fair Lawn: 1931. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good Rose Nursery Catalog. Autumn 1931-Spring 1932. Fair Lawn, NJ. 34 pages with b/w photos. Staple-bound. Fine.

$22.95

[3153] Pinney, Margaret E.. The Miniature Rose Book. Princeton: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1964. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Princeton 1964. 8vo. ix, 149 pages with 139 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Fine. BCE. With encyclopedic attention the author describes and illustrates some 150 varieties of miniature rose varieties.

$4.95

[1690] Poulsen, Svend. Poulsen on the Rose. Translated by McCallum. London: Macgibbon, 1955. 1st UK Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st UK edition London 1955. Sm 8vo. 160 pages with 8 colour photographs. Cloth. Wild roses and first cultivated varieties; choice and planting of roses; cultivation; ramblers and climbers. Very good.

$8.95

[6442] Prince, William Robert. Manual of Roses. New York: Coleman, 1979. Reprinted Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. New A faithful reproduction of the 1846 edition. Coleman, NY 1979. Cloth. w.dj. New

$25.95

[856] Prior, W. D.. Roses and Their Culture. London: Routledge and Sons, 1892. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd edition. London 1892. Sm 8vo. 180 pages with 23 woodcuts and 8 chromolithographic plates. Plates have some foxing along the edges. Cloth. Very good.

$89.95

[7390] Pugnetti, G. . Comment Cultiver les Roses. Paris: Vecchi, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Paris 1976. 8vo. 87 pages with diagrams. Paperback.

$25.95

[4099] Rasmussen, A. O. Rose Culture. State College, PA: 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good PA Agric. Extension Circular. State College, PA 1947. 8 pages. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[2446] Rigg, Charles H.. Roses of Quality. A Selection of some modern Roses worth growing in the Garden. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1933. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London 1933. 8vo. 94 pages with 6 colour plates. Cloth. Very good.

$22.95

[3154] Rivers, Thomas. The Rose-Amateur's Guide. London: Longmans, Green and Co,., 1872. 9th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Containing ample descriptions of all the fine leading varieties of roses, regularly classified in their respective families. Their History and Mode of Culture. 9th edition. London 1872. 12mo. xii, 241 pages. Cloth (spine faded). Else very good. Full of interesting and historical comments.

$79.95

[7272] Rivers, Thomas. The Rose-Amateur’s Guide. Containing ample descriptions of all the fine leading varieties of roses. Their History and Mode of Culture. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1840. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good- 2nd ed. London 1840. Sm 8vo. 185 pages. Cloth (soiled).

$165.95

[2298] Rockwell, F.F.. Roses. Home Garden Handbooks. New York: MacMillan, 1933. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1937. 12mo. 88 pages with some b.w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$5.95

[2447] Rose Society of Ontario. Rose Annual for 1918. Bryant Press, 1918. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Sm 8vo. Toronto, Ontario. 98 pages with some b/w photos. Green cloth. Very good. the second annual of this society.

$99.95

[3683] Ross, Deane. Shrub Roses in Australia and Zealand. Adelaide: 1972. 1st Canadian Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Adelaide 1972. 12mo. 82 pages with some diagrams and colour photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$18.95

[4235] Rossi, B. V.. Modern Roses in Australasia. Victoria: , 1930. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . A Practical and Complete Guide for Amateur Growers in this and Similar Climatic Countries. 1st ed. Victoria 1930. 8vo. 319 pages with about 80 b.w photos. Cloth

$14.95

[3152] Sanders, T. W.. Roses and their Cultivation. London: Collingridge, 1909. 6th edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of the Rose, Out-doors and under Glass, including a Synopsis of the Different Types of Roses...6th edition. London 1909. 8vo. 212 pages with many b/w photos & diagrams. Cloth w/decorative cover.

$21.95

[2004] Sanders, T.W.. Roses and their Cultivation. London: Collingridge, 1904. 2nd Edition. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good A Practical Guide to the Cultivation of the Roes, Out-doors and under Glass, including a Synopsis of the Different Types of Roses... 1st revised ed of Cultivated Roses. Green cloth. Very good.

$35.95

[7404] Sawer, J. Ch. . Rhodologia. A Discourse on Roses and the Odour of Rose. Brighton: W. J. Smith, 1893. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good+ Brighton, UK 1894. 8vo. 93 pp with a map and some illustrations. Wrappers (front cover loose). Else very tight and clean. Very interesting assessment on rose oil manufacturing.

$295.59

[7601] Saxton (editor). The American Rose Culturist. New York: Saxton and Company, 1855. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- being a Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation and Management of the Rose in all seasons, with a list of choice and approved varieties, adapted to the climate of the United States. To which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia. 2nd ed. NY 1855. 8vo. 96 pages. Brown cloth. Slight wear to top of spine

$145.95

[5028] Saxton (editors); Johnson Louisa. The American Rose Culturist ; Treatment of the Dahlia ; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. New York: Saxton and Company, 1852. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- The American Rose Culturist; being a Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation and Management of the Rose in all seasons, with a list of choice and approved varieties, adapted to the climate of the United States. To which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia. 1st ed. NY 1852. 8vo. 96 pp. Bound with Johnson, Louisa Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener. Addressed to the Industrious and Economical. Containing Simple and Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants and Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms. NY (Saxton) 1855. 8vo. 119 pp. Cloth (some wear to spine, top and bottom worn down).

$165.95

[1451] Saylor, Henry H.. Making a Rose Garden. New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1914. 4th Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 4th ed. NY 1914. 16 mo. 53 pages with 8 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good condition.

$12.95

[219] Schleiden, M. J.. Die Rose. Germany: Frick, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New Geschichte und Symbolik in ethnographischer und kulturhistorischer Beziehung. Reprint (1976) of the Leipzig 1873 edition. 8vo. 322 pages with 7 text-illustrations. Cloth with dust jacket. As new. Nachdruck der Leipziger Auflage von 1873. 322 Seiten mit 7 Textabbildungen. Kunstledereinband mit Umschlag. Erhalten wie neu.

$37.95

[6566] Schleiden, M.J.. Die Rose. Geschichte und Symbolik ethnographischer und kulturhistorischer Beziehung. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1873. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st ed. Leipzig 1873. 8vo. Red half leather. ix, 322 pages with 1 chromolithograph. Attractive copy. Very good-.

$195.95

[393] Schleiden, M.J.. Die Rose. Geschichte und Symbolik in ethnographischer und kulturhistorischer Beziehung.. Leipzig: 1873. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Leipzig 1873. 8vo. 322 pages with 7 text-illustrations. Rebound in marbled boards. Minor foxing, heavy on first few pages.

$175.95

[2590] Seymour, Jacqueline. Roses. Crescent Books, 4to. England 1978. 64 pages with very many colour photots. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Colour Nature Library.

$9.95

[2006] Sharp, Morrie L. and Dean Collins. Roses Illustrated and How to Grow Them.. Portland, OR: Western Trail, 1951. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Portland 1951. 8vo. 160 pages with very many illustrations. Nice cloth. Very good.

$7.95

[7008] Shaw, Henry. The Rose. Historical and Descriptive. St. Louis: Studley, 1882. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- St. Louis 1882. 12mo. 64 pages. Spine repaired. Edgewear. Shaw was a founder of the Missouri Botanic Garden.

$135.95

[2383] Shepherd, Roy E.. Roses. New York: Rinehart & Comp., 1954. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . 96 pages with some diagrams. Colour boards.

$5.95

[796] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. The A.B.C. of Roses. English Universities Press Ltd., 1960. Reprinted Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1960. Sm 8vo. 190 pages with 12 colour photos. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[4086] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. Roses and How to Grow Them. London: Garden Book Club, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good London ca 1944. 12mo. 135 pages with 9 b/w photos. Cloth. GBC.

$5.95

[2489] Sitwell, Sacheverell, James Russel and Wilfred Blunt. Old Garden Roses. London: Collins, 1955. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2 volumes. London 1955-57. Folio. 52; 47 pages with 8 colour plates in each volume. Boards w.dj. Very good/good. Originally, there were 6 parts to be published, yet only these two volumes were ever fin ished as the publisher encountering financial problems. Volume 1 contains an essay on Old Roses by Sitwell and The History of Old Garden Roses by Russell. Volume 2 includes an essay by Wilfred Blunt on The Rose in Literature and the Gallica Rose. Both copies unnumbered.

$199.95

[5652] Stevens, G.A.. Roses in the Little Garden. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 1st edition. Boston 1926. 8vo. 118 pages with 8 b/w photographs. Cloth with gilt stamping and dj. VG. The Little Garden Series, edited by Mrs. Francis King. Based on the author's growing experience in eastern Ohio. Except for library stamps on endpaper and number on spine, a very attractive and hardly used copy.

$8.95

[189] Stevens, G.A.. Roses in the Little Garden. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1926. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. Boston 1926. 8vo. 118 pages with 8 b/w photographs. Cloth with gilt stamping and dj. Very good. The Little Garden Series, edited by Mrs. Francis King. Based on the author's growing experience in eastern Ohio.

$11.95

[7266] Stock, K. L.. Rose Books. A Bibliography of books and important articles in journals on the genus Rosa, in English, French, German and Latin, 1550-1975. UK: By the Author, 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good UK 1985. 533 pages. Cloth. Ultimate rose book reference.

$76.95

[7489] Stock, K. L.. Rose Books. A Bibliography of books and important articles in journals on the genus Rosa, in English, French, German, and Latin, 1550-1975. 1984. Soft Cover. UK 1984. 8vo. X, 533 pages. Photocopied copy in 2 ring binders. Note this is NOT a hardbound book! only a photocopy.

$22.95

[2994] Svenson, Allan A.. 100 Oldtime Roses for Gardens of Today. New York: David McKay Company, 1979. 1st edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. very good / Very Good. NY 1979. 8vo. 111 pages with diagrams and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$9.95

[6495] Swenson, Allan A.. 100 Oldtime Roses for Gardens of Today. New York: David McKay Comp, 1979. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. NY 1979. 8vo. 111 pages with diagrams and b/w photos. Cloth w.dj.

$5.95

[6996] Taschner, Ludwig. Rose. Cape Town, South Africa: Struik, 2001. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New 4to. 127 pages with very many colour photos. Paperback. In Afrikaans.

$28.95

[2591] Taylor, George M.. The Book of the Rose. London: Winchester Publications Limite, 1949. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1st edition. London 1949. 8vo. 176 pages with about 40 photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good/good. Traces the evolution of old roses into the roses of modern commerce. Includes an important chapter on propagation. Thorough discussion of root-stock.

$15.95

[6390] Taylor, George M.. Roses Their Culture and Management. London: Collingridge, 1945. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 151 pages. 8vo. (xi), 152 pages with very many b/w photos. Cloth. Very instructive.

$6.95

[931] Taylor, George M.. Roses. London: Collingridge, 1946. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Their Culture and Management. 2nd printing. London 1946. 8vo. (xi), 152 pages with very many b/w photographs. Cloth. Very good.

$4.95

[7612] Taylor, T. M. C.. The Rose Family of British Columbia. BC Canada: 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Victoria, BC 1973. Sm 8vo. 223 pages with very many diagrams. Paperback.

$6.85

[3370] Theobald, F. V. And John Ramsbottom . The Enemies of the Rose. London: National Rose Society, 1925. Sm 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good New edition. London 1925. Sm 8vo. 165 pages with 11 colour plates. Cloth. (Weight 3/4 pound or 400 gr)

$5.95

[3542] Thomas, George C.. The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing. Philadelphia and London: Lippincott Comp., 1920. 5th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th ed. Garden Edition. Philadelphia & London 1920. 224 pages with 17 colour and 37 b/w photographs. Green cloth.

$15.85

[1560] Thomas, George C.. The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing for the Home Garden. London: Lippincott Comp., 1915. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / . Philadelphia & London 1920. 157 pages with 17 colour and 37 b/w photographs. Cloth.. Very good.

$17.95

[1034] Thomas, H. H.. Rose Growing for Amateurs. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1921. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- 148 pages with many b/w illustrations. Tan cloth (slightly soiled. Cloth coming loose from board on rear cover.

$5.95

[2450] Thomson, Richard and Helen van Pelt Wilson. Roses for Pleasure. How to Select, Grow, Use, and Enjoy Them. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Princeton, NJ 1957. 8vo. x, 207 pages with some diagrams and photos. Cloth w dj. Very good.

$7.95

[7385] Thory, Cl. Ant. . Prodrome de la Mongraphie des especes et varietes connues du genre Rosier. Paris: Pierre Dufart, 1820. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good divisees selon leur order naturel, avec la synonymie, les noms vulgaires, un tableau synoptique, et deux plances gravees en couleur. Paris

$750.00

[932] Thrower, Percy. Roses. London: Collingridge, 1969. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. 3rd printing. London 1969. 76 pages with color and/or black & white photographs on every page. Cloth w.dj. Very good.

$8.95

[3044] Time-Life Books Editorial Staff; Cave, Janet (editor). Roses (Complete Gardener Ser.). Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 159 pages with very many colour photographs. very good.

$9.95

[7054] Trattinnick, Leopold. Rosacearum Monographia. Vindobenae: Heubner, 1823. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 12mo. 4 volumes 86, 136; xxvi, 234, 16; xvi, 171; xxiii, 163 pages. Half-calf with marbled boards. Each volume had a bookplate and ownership stamp on title page that has been removed or obscured. Otherwise in excellent, clean and tight condition.

$1,295.95

[5557] Trechslin, Anne Mari and Stelvio Coggiatti. Roses d'antan (Alte Gartenrosen). Bern: Le Moulin, 1975. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Berne, Switzerland 1975. Large folio (54x40.5cm). Comprised of 2 part: first a text volume (in German) of 51 pages describing each rose and its individual history, second 40 exquisite photochrome facsimiles of water colour drawings by the artist. Handmade aluminum case with lime green linen. Signed by both Trechslin and Coggiatti. Includes an introductory letter by Graf Lennart Bernadotte. Photochrome printing is a screenless flat-bed impression obtained from an aluminum plate with special bituminous coating, which is sensitive to light. Reproductions are made from grained plates where the graining replaces the ordinary dotting of colour printing. A highly crafted artisan generally retouches the nuances of light and shade by hand after printing.

$1,395.95

[4087] USDA. Roses for the Home. Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Staple-bound. Very Good 8vo. 23 pages with some photos. Staple-bound.

$3.95

[5699] Van Barneveld. Galaxy of Roses. Modern, Novel and Roses of Antiquity. Ontario, CA: , 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo. Ontario, CA 1954. 78 pages. Very good condition.

$12.85

[4338] Van Pelt Wilson, Helen. [SIGNED] Climbing Roses. New York: Barrows & Comp., 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. How to grow the easiest of all roses- more than 300 varieties- old, new frangrant - on arches, trellises, fences, wall, gates, pergolas, arbors, pillars, lamp posts,...1st ed. NY 1955. 8vo. 212 pp with some b/w photos. Cloth with dh. Signed by the author.

$19.95

[2191] Welch, David. Roses. Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Lg 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. NEW! Kew Garden Guides. Portland 1992. 8vo. 124 pages with many colour photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1.5 pounds or 750 gr)

$15.95

[6004] Wesselhöft, Johannes. Der Rosenfreund Vollständige Anleitung zur Kultur der Rosen. Weimar: Friedrich Voigt, 1892. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good im freien Lande und im Topfe, zum Treiben der Rosen im Winter, sowie Beschreibung der schönsten neuen und alten Sorten, nebst Angabe der Verwendung. 2nd revised and enlarged ed. Weimar 1869. xviii, 214 Seiten mit 33 Holzschnitten. Sehr gut erhalten.

$149.95

[3369] Wesselhöft, Johannes - Wesselhoeft Wesselhoft. Der Rosenfreund. Moos am Bodensee: Frick, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Vollständige Anleitung zur Kultur der Rosen im freien Lande und im Topfe, zum Treiben der Rosen im Winter, sowie Beschreibung der schönsten neuen und alten Sorten, nebst Angabe der Verwendung. Reprint (1976) of 3rd edition. Weimar 1873. 8vo. Cloth.

$27.95

[3368] Wesselhöft, Johannes - Wesselhoeft Wesselhoft. Der Rosenfreund. Weimar: Bernhard Friedrich Voigt, 1892. 7th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good- Vollständige Anleitung zur Kultur der Rosen im freien Lande und im Topfe, zum Treiben der Rosen im Winter, sowie Beschreibung der schönsten neuen und alten Sorten, nebst Angabe der Verwendung. 7th revised edition. Weimar 1892. xvi, 274 pages. Cloth with gilt and blind stamping (very minor discolouring probably from water on part of rear cover). Text unaffected. (Weight 1.25 pounds or 600 gr)

$99.95

[2451] Westcott, Cynthia. Anyone Can Grow Roses. The Plant Doctor's Rose Book. New York: Van Nostrand, 1952. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd edition. NY 1952. x, 159 pages with 40 text-diagrams. Cloth (with dust jacket). Very good.

$4.95

[2452] Westcott, Cynthia. Anyone Can Grow Roses. New York: Collier Books, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good The Plant Doctor's Rose Book Later reprint. NY 1967. x, 220 pages with 40 text-diagrams. Paperback. Very good.

$4.95

[3381] Whiting, John R.; Flower Grower Magazine. How You Can Grow Beautiful Roses. New York: Flower Grower Magazine, 1959. Lg 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Lg 8vo. 143 pages with many b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. (Weight 1 pound or 500 gr)

$7.95

[5148] Wieland, Christa . Rosenblätter. Rosengedichte aus aller Welt. Eigenverlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Gesammelt und mit 12 Pinselzeichnungen. Selbstverlag circa 1980. 8vo. 110 pages. Paperback.

$15.95

[6994] Willmott, Ellen. [SIGNED] The Genus Rosa. Sebastopol, CA: Marion McKinsey, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good Reprint of the London 1910-14 edition. Sebastopol, CA 1991. 4to. xxvi, 552 pages with 130 b/w illustrations. Paperback. Signed by Marion McKinsey.

$475.95

[7616] Wilson, Helen van Pelt. Climbing Roses. New York: Barrows & Comp., 1955. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. How to grow the easiest of all roses, more than 300 varieties. 1st ed. NY 1955. 8vo. 212 pages with some b/w photos. Cloth with dh.

$8.95

[605] Wright, R. C. M., W.S. Brett, L. A. Anstiss, C. E. Pearson and Harourt P/ Chamneys. Roses. London: Ward, Lock & Co,, 1957. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. London 1957. 8vo. 160 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Garden Book Club. Very good.

$5.95

[4085] Wright, Veva Penick. So You Want to Grow Roses. ill. Grambs Miller. Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Barre, MA 1967. 8vo. 157 pages with some line drawings. Cloth w.dj. BCE. Very good. Nicely written cultural guide, based on much personal experience.

$5.95

[1917] Wright, Walter P.. Pictorial Practical Rose Growing. London: Cassel, 1907. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good + Pictorial Practical Rose Growing. A Concise Guide describing the Propagation, Pruning, and General Culture of Roses, both Out of Doors and under Glass. London1907. 12mo. 152 pages with almost 100 illustrations. Red c50loth (slightly soiled).

$9.95